State Champs/Playoffs

AWARDED STATE CHAMPIONS – NORTH JERSEY SECTION 1 AND PAROCHIAL NORTH

Before New Jersey instituted a statewide playoff system in 1975, state championships were awarded. From 1920 through 1940, the titles were awarded from one section in Northern New Jersey. In 1941, it was split into North Jersey Section 1 and North Jersey Section 2, as we know it today. Sometimes the sectional championship was shared by two or three teams. Until 2003, North Jersey Section 1 consisted of all the schools from Bergen, Passaic, Hudson, and Sussex Counties. In 2003, the sections were drawn up to have Section 1 include other counties, with parts of Morris, Essex, and Warren included. In addition, some of the schools in the southern parts of Bergen and Passaic Counties have been in North Jersey Section 2. That section includes parts of Essex, Union, Warren, Morris, and other counties.

I haven’t seen any mention of a Group 1 champion before 1941. It’s possible there wasn’t any Group 1, but I’m not 100% sure.

In 1939, the Parochial title was included, and my guess is they split it into North and South. That was later split into Parochial A (large schools) and Parochial B (small schools) in 1947 for both North and South. Parochial C (very small schools) was added somewhere around 1956.

Limited playoffs began in 1974, with only a sectional final for games in some groups and sections. Semi-finals and finals began in all sections the following year.

For playoff brackets in each year or playoff results, go to www.gridironnewjersey.com.

Top

1920′s
1930′s
1940′s
1950′s
1960′s
1970-1974
1975-1979
1980-1984
1985-1989
1990-1994
1995-1999
2000-2005
2005-2009
2010-2014

1920′s

1920

Group 4 – Rutherford
Group 3 – Bloomfield
Group 2 – No schools awarded
Group 1

1921

Group 4 – Rutherford
Group 3 – Orange
Group 2 – No schools awarded
Group 1

1922

Group 4 – Rutherford
Group 3 – Bloomfield
Group 2 – Washington
Group 1

1923

Group 4 – Barringer
Group 3 – Ridgefield Park
Group 2 – Bernardsville
Group 1

1924

Group 4
Group 3 – Rahway
Group 2 – No schools were awarded
Group 1

1925

Group 4
Group 3 – Rahway
Group 2 – No schools awarded
Group 1

1926

Group 4 – South Orange
Group 3 – Madison
Group 2 – Roxbury
Group 1

1927

Group 4 – Newark Central and Rutherford
Group 3 – West Orange
Group 2 – No schools were awarded
Group 1

1928

Group 4 – Bloomfield and Rutherford
Group 3 – Summit and Roselle
Group 2 – Pemberton
Group 1

1929

Group 4 – Nutley
Group 3 – Dover
Group 2 – No schools awarded
Group 1

Top

1930′s

1930

Group 4 – Newark South Side and Dickinson
Group 3 – Hackettstown and Westfield
Group 2 – No schools awarded
Group 1

1931

Group 4 – Dickinson (JC)??
Group 3 – Lyndhurst
Group 2 – No schools awarded
Group 1

1932

Group 4 – Bloomfield
Group 3 – Tenafly
Group 2 – Hackettstown
Group 1

1933

Group 4 – Bloomfield
Group 3 – East Rutherford
Group 2 – Glen Ridge
Group 1

1934

Group 4 – Bloomfield and Passaic
Group 3 – Englewood, West Orange, and Linden
Group 2 – Bernardsville
Group 1

1935

Group 4 – Bloomfield and Phillipsburg
Group 3 – West Orange
Group 2 – Bernardsville
Group 1

1936

Group 4 – Bloomfield and Passaic
Group 3 – Rutherford and Ridgefield Park
Group 2 – Pompton Lakes
Group 1

1937

Group 4 – Bloomfield
Group 3 – Hillside
Group 2 – Glen Ridge and Pompton Lakes
Group 1

1938

Group 4 – Garfield
Group 3 – Linden
Group 2 – Glen Ridge
Group 1

1939

Group 4 – Garfield
Group 3 – Union and Ridgefield Park
Group 2 – Hackettstown
Group 1
Parochial – St. Cecilia’s

Top

1940′s

1940

Group 4 – Nutley
Group 3 – Hillside
Group 2 – Pompton Lakes and Roselle Park
Group 1
Parochial – St. Cecilia’s

NORTH JERSEY SECTION 1

1941

Group 4 – Eastside
Group 3 – Butler and Teaneck
Group 2 – Pompton Lakes
Group 1
Parochial – St. Cecilia’s

1942

Group 4 – Passaic
Group 3 – Rutherford
Group 2 – Pompton Lakes
Group 1 – North Arlington
Parochial – St. Cecilia’s

1943

Group 4 – Passaic
Group 3 – Lincoln (JC)
Group 2 – Pompton Lakes
Group 1 – North Arlington
Parochial – St. Cecilia’s

1944

Group 4 – Garfield
Group 3 – Hackensack
Group 2 – Leonia
Group 1 – Rockaway
Parochial – St. Cecilia’s

1945

Group 4 – Garfield
Group 3 – Rutherford and East Rutherford
Group 2 – Pompton Lakes and Leonia
Group 1 – Hasbrouck Heights
Parochial – St. Peter’s Prep

1946

Group 4 – Clifton
Group 3 – Cliffside Park
Group 2 – Leonia
Group 1 – Hasbrouck Heights
Parochial – St. Peter’s Prep

1947

Group 4 – Clifton
Group 3 – Rutherford, Englewood, and Teaneck
Group 2 – Leonia
Group 1 – Hasbrouck Heights
Parochial A – St. Peter’s Prep
Parochial B – Pope Pius and Queen of Peace

1948

Group 4 – Garfield and Memorial (WNY)
Group 3 – Teaneck and Lincoln (JC)
Group 2 – Leonia and Lyndhurst
Group 1 – Wood-Ridge
Parochial A – St. Peter’s Prep
Parochial B – Queen of Peace

1949

Group 4 – Clifton and Memorial (WNY)
Group 3 – Hackensack
Group 2 – Lyndhurst
Group 1 – Wood-Ridge
Parochial A – Seton Hall Prep and St. Peter’s Prep
Parochial B – Queen of Peace

Top

1950′s

1950

Group 4 – Passaic and Memorial West New York
Group 3 – Hackensack and Lincoln (JC)
Group 2 – Lyndhurst and Leonia
Group 1 – Ridgefield Park
Parochial A – no schools awarded
Parochial B – St. Mary’s (Elizabeth) Tuesday, 12-8??-50

1951

Group 4 – Memorial (WNY), 8-0 and Clifton, 8-1
Runner up: Eastside, 7-1
Group 3 – Hackensack, 8-1
Runner ups: Butler, 8-0-1; East Rutherford, 6-2; ??? 12-1-51
Group 2 – Lyndhurst
Group 1 –Fort Lee
Parochial A – St. Peter’s Prep
Parochial B –Immaculate Conception

1952

Group 4 – Clifton, 7-1 and Memorial (WNY), 7-1
Runner up: Snyder (JC), 6-2
Group 3 – Hackensack, 8-0
Group 2 – Lyndhurst, 7-1-1
Group 1 –Hasbrouck Heights, 8-1
Parochial A – St. Peter’s Prep, 8-1
Parochial B – St. Phillip & St. James (Phillipsburg), 6-2-1

1953

Group 4 – Clifton and Memorial (WNY)
Runner ups: Eastside, 6-1-2; Emerson (UC), 6-1-1
Group 3 – Hackensack, 7-1-1 and Fair Lawn, 7-1
Runner up: Englewood, 6-3
Group 2 – Leonia, 6-2-1;
Runners up: Rutherford, 4-5; Bogota, 6-3, Dumont, 8-1
Group 1 – no teams were awarded
Parochial A –St. Peter’s Prep, 7-2
St. Michaels’ (UC), 2-5-1; Seton Hall, 6-2-1
Parochial B –St. Mary, 9-0
Runners up: St. Joe’s (WNY), 5-2-1; Phillipsburg Catholic, 8-0; St. Luke’s, 6-2-1

1954

Group 4 – Memorial (WNY), 8-0 and Eastside, 8-0
Runners up: Bayonne, 6-1; Garfield, 4-4; Snyder (JC), 5-2-1
Group 3 – Tenafly, 7-1-1
Runners up: Hackensack, 7-1-1; Englewood, 6-1-2; Passaic, 6-3; Lincoln (JC), 5-1-2; Butler, 7-2
Group 2 – Lyndhurst, 7-1
Runners up: Leonia, 5-4; Bogota, 6-3; Newton, 6-1-1; Westwood, 6-3
Group 1 – Pompton Lakes, 7-1 and Hasbrouck Heights, 9-0
Runners up: Franklin, 7-0-1; Harrison, 8-1
Parochial A –St. Cecilia’s, 6-1-1 awarded after St. Michael’s, 5-2 was disqualified
Runner up: St. Peter’s Prep, 5-3-1
Parochial B –St. Mary, 7-2
Runners up: St. Luke’s, 6-2-1; St. Joe’s (WNY), 2-5

1955

Group 4 – Memorial (WNY)
Runners up: Passaic; Ridgewood, 7-2; Emerson (UC) Wed, 12-7-55
Group 3 – Englewood, 8-0-1
Runners up: Hackensack, 8-1; Fair Lawn, 7-1; Lincoln (JC); Butler; Dumont, 9-0
Group 2 – Bogota, 6-2-1 and Lyndhurst, 6-2;
Runner up: Pompton Lakes, 6-2
Group 1 – Hasbrouck Heights, 6-2-1
Runner up: Harrison
Parochial A – Seton Hall Prep and St. Peter’s Prep
Parochial B – Pope Pius (Passaic)

1956 Tues 12-4-56

Group 4 – Memorial (WNY), 8-0;
Runners up: Clifton; Teaneck, 8-1; Hackensack, 8-1; Ridgewood, 9-0; Emerson (UC).
Group 3 – East Rutherford, 7-1
Runners up: Englewood, 6-3; Dumont, 6-2-1
Group 2 – Lyndhurst, 7-1
Runners up: Bogota, 7-1; Fort Lee, 6-2-1; Pascack Valley, 6-3; Pompton Lakes, 6-2
Group 1 – no schools were awarded
Parochial A – St. Peter’s Prep
Parochial B – St. Joe’s (WNY)
Runner up: Immaculate Conception
Parochial C – no schools were awarded

1957

Group 4 – Clifton, 7-1
Group 3 – Englewood, 7-1-1 and East Rutherford, 7-1
Group 2 – North Arlington, 8-0
Runners up: Westwood, 7-0-2; Pompton Lakes, 6-0-1; Pascack Valley, 6-0-1
Group 1 – no schools were awarded.
Parochial A –St. Peter’s Prep and St. Michael’s (UC) none awarded Tuesday 12-??
Parochial B – Immaculate Concetion, 7-1
Parochial C – no schools were awarded

1958

Group 4 – Teaneck, 9-0 and Clifton
Group 3 – Lyndhurst and Englewood
Group 2 – East Rutherford
Group 1 – Harrison
Parochial A – St. Peter’s Prep
Parochial B – Bayley-Ellard
Parochial C – no schools were awarded

1959

Group 4 – Clifton
Group 3 – Lyndhurst and Lincoln (JC)
Group 2 – Leonia
Group 1 – Wallington
Parochial A – Pope Pius
Parochial B – St. Phillip’s & St. James (Phillipsburg)
Parochial C – no schools were awarded

Top

1960′s

1960

Group 4 – Eastside, 8-1 and Ridgewood, 7-2
Group 3 – Englewood, 7-2
Group 2 – Fort Lee, 7-2
Group 1 – Pompton Lakes, 7-1 and Mahwah, 6-2-1
Parochial A – no schools were eligible
Parochial B – St. Phillip and St. James (Phillipsburg)
Parochial C- no schools were eligible

1961

Group 4 – Garfield, 8-1 and Memorial (WNY), 7-2
Runners up: Hackensack, 7-2; North Bergen, 6-2; Clifton, 6-3; Emerson (UC), 6-3; Ridgewood, 5-3; Bayonne, 5-3-1
Group 3 – River Dell, 9-0 and Englewood, 7-2
Runners up: Pascack Valley, 8-1; Northern Valley, 7-2; Passaic Valley, 8-0-1
Group 2 – East Rutherford, 7-1
Runners up: Dumont 8-1; Lakeland, 6-2; Midland Park, 8-1
Group 1 – Harrison, 7-1
Runners up: North Arlington, 6-2; Pompton Lakes, 5-3
Parochial A – Seton Hall Prep, 7-1 and St. Michael’s (UC), 6-2
Runner up: St. Cecilia’s, 8-1
Parochial B – St. Mary, 8-1;
Runners up: Phillipsburg Catholic, 7-0-1; DePaul, 8-1
Parochial C – no schools were eligible.

1962

Group 4 – Clifton, 9-0
Runners up: Hackensack, 7-1-1; Memorial, 6-1-2; Ramapo, 7-1-1; North Bergen, 6-1-1
Group 3 – Tenafly, 9-0 and Paramus, 8-1
Runners up: River Dell, 7-1-1; Dumont, 6-2; East Paterson, 8-1
Group 2 – Hasbrouck Heights, 8-1
Runners up: Saddle Brook, 8-1; Sparta, 7-1-1; Midland Park, 7-2
Group 1 – Harrison, 6-1-1
Parochial A – Seton Hall Prep, 6-0-2
Runners up: St. Joe’s (WNY), 8-0; Don Bosco, 7-0-1
Parochial B – DePaul, 8-0
Parochial C – no schools were eligible.

1963

Group 4 – Hackensack, 8-0 and Eastside, 7-2
Runner ups: Pascack Valley, 8-1; Paramus, 6-2; Bayonne, 7-0-1; Paterson Central, 6-1-2
Group 3 – Glen Rock, 7-1-1
Runner ups: Mahwah, 6-2; Dumont, 8-0; East Paterson, 7-1; Lincoln (JC), 6-1-1; New Milford, 6-3
Group 2 – Wood-Ridge, 6-2-1
Runner up: Midland Park, 5-1-3
Group 1
Parochial A – Bergen Catholic, 7-2
Runner up: DePaul, 7-1 12-23-63
Parochial B
Parochial C

1964

Group 4 – Passaic and Hackensack, 8-1
Runner ups: Teaneck, 7-2; North Bergen, 6-1-1; Fair Lawn, 6-2-1; Passaic Valley, 9-0; Hoboken
Group 3 – River Dell, 9-0
Runner ups: Pascack Valley, 7-1; Ramapo,8-1
Group 2 – Rutherford, 7-2
Runner up: Sparta
Group 1 – Hasbrouck Heights, 9-0
Runner ups: Harrison, 7-2; Emerson, 8-0, West Milford, 7-2
Parochial A – Essex Catholic, 8-0-1 and Seton Hall Prep, 6-2; St. Peter’s Prep, 6-2; DePaul, 6-2-1
Parochial B – Our Lady of the Valley
Parochial C – no schools were eligible

1965

Group 4 – Garfield, 8-1
Runner ups: North Bergen, 6-1-1; Passaic, 8-1; Fair Lawn, 8-0-1; Paramus, 7-2; Wayne, 7-1-1
Group 3 – Tenafly, 7-1-1
Runner ups: Glen Rock, 7-2; Union Hill, 7-0-1; Sparta, 7-0-2
Group 2 – Pascack Valley, 9-0
Group 1 – Wood-Ridge, 8-1 and Emerson, 7-2
Runner ups: Midland Park, 7-2; Waldwick, 7-2; Pompton Lakes, 7-2
Parochial A – Bergen Catholic, 9-0
Runner ups: St. Joe’s (WNY), 6-1-1; Queen of Peace, 8-1; DePaul, 7-0-1
Parochial B – no schools were eligible.
Parochial C – no schools were eligible.

1966

Group 4 – Clifton, 7-1-1 and Hoboken, 8-1;
Runner ups: Garfield, 7-1-1; North Bergen, 7-2; Passaic, 7-1-1; Fair Lawn, 8-1; Wayne Valley, 8-1
Group 3 – Lyndhurst, 7-2
Runner ups: Lincoln (JC), 8-1; River Dell, 8-1; Sparta, 8-1
Group 2 – Pascack Valley, 8-0
Runner ups: Hawthorne, 6-2; Pompton Lakes, 8-1
Group 1 – Rutherford, 8-1
Runner ups: Hasbrouck Heights, 7-2; Emerson, 8-1; Ridgefield, 6-3; Midland Park, 8-1
Parochial A – Bergen Catholic, 9-0
Runner up: DePaul, 8-1
Parochial B – St. Cecilia’s, 7-2
Runner ups: Our Lady of the Valley, 8-1
Parochial C – no schools were eligible.

1967

Group 4 – Wayne Valley, 9-0
Runner ups: Passaic Valley, 7-2; North Bergen, 8-1; Bayonne, 8-1; Paramus, 6-2-1; Passaic, 6-2-1
Group 3 – Lyndhurst, 8-1 and River Dell
Runner ups: 9-0; Fort Lee, 7-2; Lincoln (JC), 7-1; Demarest, 6-2; Sparta, 7-2
Group 2 – Tenafly, 9-0
Runner ups: Hasbrouck Heights, 7-2; Indian Hills, 8-1; Pompton Lakes, 6-2-1
Group 1 – no schools were eligible.
Parochial A – no schools were awarded.
Runner ups: Bergen Catholic, 5-1-3; St. Joe’s (Mont), 7-2; DePaul, 7-1
Parochial B – St. Cecilia’s, 8-1
Runner up: St. Mary, 8-1
Parochial C – no schools were eligible.

1968

Group 4 – Clifton, 8-1 and Wayne Valley, 9-0
Runner ups: Ridgewood, 7-1-1; Bayonne, 8-1; Snyder, 6-2
Group 3 – Pascack Hills, 7-0-1
Runner ups: Tenafly, 7-2; Cliffside Park, 8-1; Sparta, 9-0
Group 2 – Hasbrouck Heights, 8-1
Runner ups: Union Hill, 7-1; Indian Hills 7-2; Manchester, 6-2
Pompton Lakes, 6-2-1.
Group 1 – Emerson, 6-2
Parochial A – Don Bosco, 7-2
Runner ups: Essex Catholic, 6-2-1; Queen of Peace, 7-2
Parochial B – St. Cecilia’s, 9-0
Runner ups: Phillipsburg Catholic, 9-0; Our Lady of the Valley, 6-2
Parochial C – no schools were eligible.

1969

Group 4 – Bayonne, 8-1, Clifton, 7-2, and Passaic Valley, 8-1 (Tri-Champs)
Runner ups: Paramus, 7-2; North Bergen, 7-2, Hoboken, 8-1
Group 3 – no schools were eligible.
Group 2 – East Paterson, 8-1 and Pascack Valley, 7-1.
Runner ups: Cliffside Park, 8-1; Tenafly, 7-2; Hawthorne, 8-0-1; Indian Hills, 8-0-1; Union Hill, 6-1-1; Northern Highlands, 6-2; Saddle Brook, 7-2; Sparta, 8-1
Group 1 – Hasbrouck Heights, 9-0
Parochial A – Seton Hall Prep, 7-0-1
Runner up: Don Bosco, 8-1
Parochial B – Queen of Peace, 9-0
Parochial C – Phillipsburg Catholic, 7-2

Top

1970-1974

1970

Group 4 – Wayne Valley, 9-0
Runner ups: Ridgewood, 7-2; Clifton, 7-2; North Bergen, 7-2
Group 3 – River Dell, 9-0
Runner ups: Tenafly, 6-2; New Milford, 7-1-1; Wayne Hills, 6-1-1
Group 2 – East Paterson, 7-2 and Lincoln (JC), 7-1-1
Runner ups: Weehawken, 6-2-1; Hawthorne, 8-0; Lakeland, 6-2-1
Group 1 – Wood-Ridge, 6-2-1
Runner up: North Arlington, 6-2
Parochial A – Don Bosco, 7-1
Runner up: Seton Hall Prep, 7-1
Parochial B – St. Joe’s (WNY), 8-1
Runner ups: DePaul, 9-0; St. Mary, 6-2-1; Paul VI, 7-2.
Parochial C – no schools were eligible

1971

Group 4 – Hackensack, 8-1
Runner ups: Passaic Valley, 7-2; North Bergen, 7-1-1; Bayonne, 6-2-1; Hoboken, 6-2-1; Clifton, 6-2.
Group 3 – River Dell, 8-1
Runner ups: Indian Hills, 6-2-1; New Milford, 7-1; Tenafly, 7-1; Ridgefield Park, 7-1-1.
Group 2 – East Paterson, 6-2-1
Runner ups: Lincoln (JC), 8-1; Saddle Brook, 8-1; Ramsey, 9-0; Hawthorne, 6-2; Sparta, 8-1.
Group 1 – Emerson, 8-1
Runner up: Hasbrouck Heights, 7-2; Leonia, 7-2; Wood-Ridge, 7-2; Pompton Lakes, 7-2.
Parochial A – Essex Catholic, 7-0-2
Parochial B – St. Cecilia’s, 7-2
Runner up: DePaul, 6-2
Parochial C – Pope John, 7-1

1972

Group 4 – Clifton, 9-0
Runner ups: Ridgewood, 7-1; Paramus, 6-2-1; North Bergen, 9-0
Group 3 – River Dell, 8-1 and New Milford, 8-1
Runner ups: Indian Hills, 8-1; Northern Highlands, 7-2; Tenafly, 7-2; Cliffside Park, 7-2; Ridgefield Park, 7-2
Group 2 – East Paterson, 7-1
Runner ups: Lincoln (JC), 9-0; Lyndhurst, 7-2; Ramsey, 8-1; Hawthorne, 6-2-1; Sparta, 8-1
Group 1 – Hasbrouck Heights, 9-0
Runner ups: Cresskill, 7-2; Mahwah, 8-0-1; Wood-Ridge, 8-1
Parochial A – Essex Catholic, 7-2
Runner up: Seton Hall Prep, 8-1.
Parochial B – Queen of Peace, 8-1 and DePaul, 9-0
Parochial C – Pope John, 8-1

1973

Group 4 – Clifton, 9-0
Runner ups: Passaic Valley, 8-1; Ridgewood, 7-2; North Bergen, 8-1; Hackensack, 6-2-1; Bayonne, 7-2.
Group 3 – Northern Highlands, 8-0-1
Runner ups: River Dell, 6-1-2; New Milford, 6-1-2; Ridgefield Park, 7-2; Union Hill, 8-1.
Group 2 – Lyndhurst, 8-1
Runner ups: Tenafly, 6-21; Hawthorne, 8-1; Lincoln (JC), 7-2; Rutherford, 7-2; Sparta, 8-1.
Group 1 – Becton, 7-2
Runner up: Ridgefield, 7-2
Parochial A – Don Bosco, 8-0-1
Runner up: Seton Hall Prep, 7-1-1; DePaul, 8-1
Parochial B – Our Lady of the Valley (Orange), 6-2
Runner up: Pope John, 9-0
Parochial C – St. Mary, 7-2

1973 was the final year when State Titles were awarded entirely. A limited playoff format was adopted on a limited basis in 1974, followed by Statewide playoffs in 1975. The State Champions who won a playoff game in 1974 are listed with one asterisk.

1974

Group 4 – *Bergenfield, 9-1/8-1, beat Kennedy, 9-1/9-0, 36-0 at Clifton.
Runner ups: Kearny, 6-2-1; Bayonne, 8-1; Passaic Valley, 6-2-1; Memorial (WNY), 7-2; Hoboken, 7-2.
Group 3 – *Ramapo, 8-1-1/7-1-1, beat Dumont, 8-2/8-1, 46-14 at Atlantic City Convention Hall.
Runner ups: Northern Highlands, 7-2; Indian Hills, 7-2; Wayne Hills, 7-2; Ridgefield Park, 8-1; Union Hill, 7-2.
Group 2 – Hawthorne, 8-1 awarded
Runner ups: Elmwood Park, 8-1; Ramsey, 7-2; Waldwick, 7-2; Sparta, 8-1.
Group 1 – Becton, 9-0 awarded
Runner ups: Hasbrouck Heights, 7-2; Cresskill, 7-2; Lenape Valley, 7-1-1.
Parochial A – Seton Hall Prep, 7-2 awarded
Runner ups: Bergen Catholic, 7-2.
Parochial B – St. Joe’s (WNY), 8-1 awarded
Runner ups: Morris Catholic, 8-1; Pope John, 8-0-1; St. Cecilia’s, 6-2.
Parochial C – Immaculate Conception, 9-0 awarded

*Championship games

1975-1979

1975

Group 4 – 1975

Championship:
Passaic Valley 23 North Bergen 7
Semi-Finals:
Passaic Valley 27 Wayne Hills 2
North Bergen 16 Clifton 14

Group 3 – 1975

Championship:
Ridgefield Park 10 Northern Highlands 8
Semi-Finals:
Ridgefiled Park 38 Ramsey 8
Northern Highlands 33 Lincoln (JC) 7

Group 2 – 1975

Championship:
Hawthorne 14 Rutherford 12
Semi-Finals:
Hawthorne 17 Pompton Lakes 3
Rutherford 12 Mahwah 7

Group 1 – 1975

Championship:
Hasbrouck Heights 22 Ridgefield 6
only two teams qualified

Parochial A – 1975

Championship:
DePaul 7 Bergen Catholic 7 (OT) DePaul won on total yardage – each team ran four plays
Semi-Finals:
DePaul 3 St. Joe’s (WNY) 0
Bergen Catholic 7 Seton Hall Prep 6

Parochial B North – 1975

Championship:
Pope John 14 St. Mary 6
Semi-Finals:
St. Mary 21 Immaculate Conception 7
Pope John had bye

1976

Group 4 – 1976

Championship:
Bergenfield 19 Bayonne 8
Semi-Finals:
Bergenfield 21 Clifton 20 (OT)
Bayonne 28 North Bergen 6

Group 3 – 1976

Championship:
Ridgefield Park 7 Northern Highlands 6
Semi-Finals:
Ridgefield Park 34 Cliffside Park 0
Northern Highlands had bye

Group 2 – 1976

Championship:
Sparta 34 Tenafly 7
Semi-Finals:
Sparta 35 Lenape Valley 6
Tenafly 26 Rutherford 20

Group 1 – 1976

Championship:
Hasbrouck Heights 24 Mahwah 6
Semi-Finals:
Hasbrouck Heights 42 Bogota 0
Mahwah had bye

Parochial A North – 1976

Championship:
Seton Hall Prep 12 St. Joe’s (WNY) 0
Semi-Finals:
Seton Hall Prep 29 Queen of Peace 0
St. Joe’s (WNY) 9 DePaul 6

Parochial B North – 1976

Championship:
St. Mary 49 Pope John 14
only two teams qualified

1977

Group 4 – 1977

Championship:
North Bergen 6 Snyder (JC) 0
Semi-Finals:
North Bergen 37 Clifton 14
Snyder (JC) 6 Bayonne 0 (3OT)

Group 3 – 1977

Championship:
Cliffside Park 37 Indian Hills 6
Semi-Finals:
Cliffside Park 42 West Milford 14
Indian Hills 41 Ramsey 0

Group 2 – 1977

Championship:
Lenape Valley 6 Tenafly 2
Semi-Finals:
Lenape Valley 35 Becton 16
Tenafly 27 Sparta 6

Group 1 – 1977

Wood-Ridge was only team to qualify

Parochial A North – 1977

Championship:
Seton Hall Prep 15 Bergen Catholic 0
Semi-Finals:
Seton Hall Prep 13 Queen of Peace 0
Bergen Catholic 30 St. Joe’s 0

Parochial B North – 1977

Championship:
Immaculate Conception 17 Pope John 14
Semi-Finals:
Immaculate Conception 14 Morris Catholic 7
Pope John 12 Our Lady of the Valley 0

1978

Group 4 – 1978

Championship:
North Bergen 26 Passaic Valley 14
Semi-Finals:
North Bergen 10 Passaic 0
Passaic Valley 33 Memorial (WNY) 0

Group 3 – 1978

Championship:
Northern Highlands 6 Pascack Hills 0
Semi-Finals:
Northern Highlands 28 Englewood 12
Pascack Hills 39 Ramsey 6

Group 2 – 1978

Championship:
Hawthorne 19 Lenape Valley 14
Semi-Finals:
Hawthorne 24 Sparta 7
Lenape Valley 28 Lyndhurst 7

Group 1 – 1978

Championship:
Mahwah 48 Park Ridge 20
Semi-Finals:
Mahwah 56 Wood-Ridge 6
Park Ridge 12 Palisades Park 9

Parochial A North – 1978

Championship:
Seton Hall Prep 22 Bergen Catholic 10
Semi-Finals:
Seton Hall Prep 12 Marist 0
Bergen Catholic 14 Queen of Peace 0

Parochial B North – 1978

Championship:
Paul VI 8 Immaculate Conception 0
Only two teams qualified

1979

Group 4 – 1979

Championship:
Passaic Valley 15 Clifton 0
Semi-Finals:
Passaic Valley 30 Snyder (JC) 20
Clifton 30 Fair Lawn 0

Group 3 – 1979

Championship:
Pascack Hills 24 Hoboken 14
Semi-Finals:
Pascack Hills 21 Ridgefield Park 7
Hoboken 6 Ramsey 0

Group 2 – 1979

Championship:
Sparta 14 Garfield 7
Semi-Finals:
Sparta 14 Waldwick 0
Garfield 21 Lenape Valley 7

Group 1 – 1979

Championship:
Mahwah 49 Pompton Lakes 16
Semi-Finals:
Mahwah 20 Park Ridge 14 (OT)
Pompton Lakes 36 Emerson 13

Parochial A North – 1979

Championship:
Bergen Catholic 14 DePaul 6
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 27 St. Joe’s 8
DePaul 20 Seton Hall Prep 14

Parochial B North – 1979

Championship:
Pope John 28 Immaculate Conception 6
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 18 St. Mary 0
Immaculate Conception 42 St. Cecilia’s 7

Top

1980-1984

1980

Group 4 – 1980

Championship:
Passaic Valley 20 Fair Lawn 0
Semi-Finals:
Passaic Valley 34 Clifton 0
Fair Lawn 27 Passaic 18

Group 3 – 1980

Championship:
Hoboken 10 Ramsey 0
Semi-Finals:
Hoboken 10 Union Hill 0
Ramsey 18 Demarest 12

Group 2 – 1980

Championship:
Sparta 13 Saddle Brook 7
Semi-Finals:
Sparta 7 Garfield 0
Saddle Brook 26 Hawthorne 0

Group 1 – 1980

Championship:
Glen Rock 22 Park Ridge 21
Semi-Finals:
Glen Rock 30 Bogota 0
Park Ridge 30 Becton 0

Parochial A North – 1980

Championship:
Bergen Catholic 12 Seton Hall Prep 0
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 7 DePaul 0
Seton Hall Prep 42 Marist 0

Parochial B North – 1980

Championship:
St. Mary 6 Pope John 0 (2OT)
Only two teams qualified

1981

Group 4 -1981

Championship:
Passaic 29 Bayonne 0
Semi-Finals:
Passaic 32 Passaic Valley 7
Bayonne 20 Teaneck 14

Group 3 – 1981

Championship:
Lincoln (JC) 22 Lakeland 14
Semi-Finals:
Lincoln (JC) 22 Westwood 16
Lakeland 13 Union Hill 0

Group 2 – 1981

Championship:
Lenape Valley 7 Tenafly 6
Only two teams qualified

Group 1 – 1981

Championship:
Mahwah 21 Park Ridge 11
Semi-Finals:
Mahwah 24 Emerson 0
Park Ridge 24 Pompton Lakes 9

Parochial A North – 1981

Championship:
Seton Hall Prep 20 Bergen Catholic 12
Semi-Finals:
Seton Hall Prep 42 Delbarton 3
Bergen Catholic 16 Immaculata 0

Parochial B North – 1981

Championship:
Pope John 28 St. Cecilia’s 0
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 19 Bayley-Ellard 18
St. Cecilia’s 13 Immaculate Conception 6

1982

Group 4 – 1982

Championship:
Passaic 21 North Bergen 0
Semi-Finals:
Passaic 42 Memorial (WNY) 6
North Bergen 17 Wayne Hills 7

Group 3 – 1982

Championship:
Bergenfield 35 Vernon 0
Semi-Finals:
Bergenfield 13 Ramsey 7
Vernon 9 Englewood 7

Group 2 – 1982

Championship:
Sparta 21 Ridgefield Park 14
Semi-Finals:
Sparta 38 Rutherford 0
Ridgefield Park 17 Secaucus 0

Group 1 – 1982

Championship:
Pompton Lakes 28 Mahwah 14
Semi-Finals:
Pompton Lakes 18 Emerson 6
Mahwah 14 Park Ridge 9

Parochial A North – 1982

Championship:
Bergen Catholic 25 Immaculata 0
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 34 Marist 8
Immaculata 23 St. Joe’s (WNY) 12

Parochial B North – 1982

Championship:
Pope John 28 Immaculate Conception 0
Only two teams qualified

1983

Group 4 – 1983

Championship:
Passaic 24 North Bergen 13
Semi-Finals:
Passaic 53 Memorial (WNY) 12
North Bergen 10 Clifton 7

Group 3 – 1983

Championship:
Ramapo 13 Wayne Valley 7
Semi-Finals:
Ramapo 21 Bergenfield 20
Wayne Valley 14 Northern Highlands 13

Group 2 – 1983

Championship:
Lyndhurst 28 Newton 6
Semi-Finals:
Lyndhurst 14 Rodgefield Park 0
Newton 14 Fort Lee 12

Group 1 – 1983

Championship:
Emerson 21 Saddle Brook 7
Semi-Finals:
Emerson 13 Mahwah 7
Saddle Brook 12 Becton 7

Parochial A North – 1983

Championship:
Don Bosco 12 Bergen Catholic 10
Only two teams qualified

Parochial B North – 1983

Championship:
Pope John 40 St. Joe’s (WNY)14
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 27 Paul VI 6
St. Joe’s (WNY) 21 Immaculata 17

1984

Group 4 – 1984

Championship:
North Bergen 37 Ridgewood 3
Semi-Finals:
North Bergen 35 Clifton 0
Ridgewood 21 Bayonne 0

Group 3 – 1984

Championship:
Wayne Valley 28 Northern Highlands 6
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Valley 21 Westwood 6
Northern Highlands 30 Emerson (UC) 13

Group 2 – 1984

Championship:
Dumont 23 Hawthorne 20
Semi-Finals:
Dumont 29 Newton 28
Hawthorne 8 Ridgefield Park 7

Group 1 – 1984

Championship:
Cresskill 30 North Arlington 0
Semi-Finals:
Cresskill 21 Becton 14
North Arlington 18 Hasbrouck Heights 14

Parochial A North – 1984

Championship:
Don Bosco 15 Bergen Catholic 0
Semi-Finals:
Don Bosco 10 Seton Hall Prep 7
Bergen Catholic 34 Marist 0

Parochial B North – 1984

Championship:
Immaculata 12 Pope John 0
Semi-Finals:
Immaculata 31 Delbarton 0
Pope John 21 DePaul 7

Top

1985-1989

1985

Group 4 – 1985

Championship:
Passaic 24 Ridgewood 19
Semi-Finals:
Passaic 36 Fair Lawn 26
Ridgewood 21 North Bergen 0

Group 3 – 1985

Championship:
Old Tappan 7 Wayne Valley 0
Semi-Finals:
Old Tappan 29 Hoboken 14
Wayne Valley 28 Demarest 14

Group 2 – 1985

Championship:
River Dell 41 Elmwood Park 0
Semi-Finals:
River Dell 14 Newton 6
Elmwood Park 9 Fort Lee 6
Quarter-Finals:
Elmwood Park 10 Hawthorne 6
Newton 12 Lyndhurst 7
River Dell and Fort Lee had byes
Six teams qualified

Group 1 – 1985

Championship:
New Milford 10 Hasbrouck Heights 7 (2OT)
Semi-Finals:
New Milford 20 Saddle Brook 6
Hasbrouck Heights 14 Cresskill 0

Parochial A North – 1985

Championship:
Seton Hall Prep 16 St. Peter’s Prep 0
Semi-Finals:
Seton Hall Prep 19 Bergen Catholic 7
St. Peter’s Prep 14 Don Bosco 6

Parochial B North – 1985

Championship:
Immaculata 29 Pope John 21
Semi-Finals:
Immaculata 38 Pingry 7
Pope John 34 Bayley-Ellard 13

1986

Group 4 – 1986

Championship:
Passaic Valley 14 North Bergen 10
Semi-Finals:
Passaic Valley 20 Ridgewood 14
North Bergen 7 Passaic 0

Group 3 – 1986

Championship:
Bergenfield 52 Hoboken 8
Semi-Finals:
Bergenfield 35 Lincoln (JC) 0
Hoboken 23 Old Tappan 17

Group 2 – 1986

Championship:
Harrison 19 Hawthorne 0
Semi-Finals:
Harrison 22 River Dell 13
Hawthorne 13 Lenape Valley 7

Group 1 – 1986

Championship:
New Milford 13 Hasbrouck Heights 7
Semi-Finals:
New Milford 13 Becton 6
Hasbrouck Heights 36 Mahwah 15

Parochial A North – 1986

Championship:
Bergen Catholic 33 St. Peter’s Prep 0
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 18 St. Joe’s 0
St. Peter’s Prep 7 Seton Hall Prep 6

Parochial B North – 1986

Championship:
Pope John 35 Phillipsburg Catholic 0
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 13 Bayley-Ellard 7
Phillipsburg Catholic 13 Morris Catholic 7 (2OT)

1987

Group 4 – 1987

Championship:
Kennedy 13 Bayonne 7
Semi-Finals:
Kennedy 23 Emerson (UC) 0
Bayonne 12 Fair Lawn 6

Group 3 – 1987

Championship:
Bergenfield 14 Wayne Valley 0
Semi-Finals:
Bergenfield 28 Wayne Hills 3
Wayne Valley 17 Lincoln (JC) 6

Group 2 – 1987

Championship:
River Dell 7 Hawthorne 6
Semi-Finals:
River Dell 21 Ridgefield Park 0
Hawthorne 13 Lyndhurst 0

Group 1 – 1987

Championship:
Cresskill 21 Pompton Lakes 7
Semi-Finals:
Cresskill 21 Waldwick 0
Pompton Lakes 17 Emerson 6

Parochial A North – 1987

Championship:
St. Joe’s 7 Bergen Catholic 0
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 13 Immaculata 7 (OT)
Bergen Catholic 22 Don Bosco 0

Parochial B North – 1987

Championship:
Pope John 22 Morris Catholic 7
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 30 Montclair Kimberley 9
Morris Catholic 7 Bayley-Ellard 3

1988

Group 4 – 1988

Championship:
North Bergen 14 Kennedy 13
Semi-Finals:
North Bergen 13 West Milford 8
Kennedy 23 Fair Lawn 6

Group 3 – 1988

Championship:
Wayne Valley 49 Ramapo 10
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Valley 20 Indian Hils 13 (OT)
Ramapo 21 Hoboken 20

Group 2 – 1988

Championship:
Glen Rock 17 Mahwah 10
Semi-Finals:
Glen Rock 7 Lenape Valley 3
Mahwah 14 River Dell 7

Group 1 – 1988

Championship:
Waldwick 26 Cresskill 7
Semi-Finals:
Waldwick 38 Ridgefield 12
Cresskill 20 Becton 6

Parochial A North – 1988

Championship:
St. Joe’s 29 Delbarton 18
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 35 Queen of Peace 12
Delbarton 33 St. Peter’s Prep 14

Parochial B North – 1988

Championship:
Pope John 12 DePaul 7
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 28 Paul VI 0
DePaul 31 Marist 14

1989

Group 4 – 1989

Championship:
Passaic 28 Hoboken 6
Semi-Finals:
Passaic 35 Lakeland 15
Hoboken 19 Fair Lawn 14
Quarter-Finals:
Passaic 40 Ferris (JC) 0
Lakeland 35 Emerson (UC) 0
Hoboken 48 Passaic Tech 14
Fair Lawn 14 North Bergen 7
Eight teams qualified

Group 3 – 1989

Championship:
Wayne Valley 19 Pascack Valley 14
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Valley 23 Bergenfield 13
Pascack Valley 17 Ramsey 14

Group 2 – 1989

Championship:
Lenape Valley 28 River Dell 0
Semi-Finals:
Lenape Valley 42 Harrison 12
River Dell 19 Northern Highlands 16

Group 1 – 1989

Championship:
Cresskill 31 Pompton Lakes 28
Semi-Finals:
Cresskill 41 Bogota 8
Pompton Lakes 38 Palisades Park 14

Parochial A North – 1989

Championship:
St. Peter’s Prep 22 St. Joe’s 21
Semi-Finals:
St. Peter’s Prep 28 Bergen Catholic 20
St. Joe’s 49 Delbarton 33
Quarter-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 28 Queen of Peace 25
Delbarton 20 Seton Hall Prep 14
St. Peter’s Prep and St. Joe’s had byes
Six teams qualified

Parochial B North – 1989

Championship:
Pope John 35 Bayley-Ellard 17
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 27 Marist 0
Bayley-Ellard 35 Pingry 10

Top

1990-1994

1990

Group 4 – 1990

Championship:
North Bergen 3 Hoboken 0 (OT)
Semi-Finals:
North Bergen 14 Eastside 0
Hoboken 14 Memorial (WNY) 13

Group 3 – 1990

Championship:
Pascack Valley 14 Wayne Valley 0
Semi-Finals:
Pascack Valley 37 Cliffside Park 19
Wayne Valley 20 Union Hill (UC) 13

Group 2 – 1990

Championship:
Lenape Valley 18 Lodi 17
Semi-Finals:
Lenape Valley 32 Mahwah 20
Lodi 7 Newton 6

Group 1 – 1990

Championship:
Wallington 28 Cresskill 22
Semi-Finals:
Wallington 20 Palisades Park 14
Cresskill 22 Waldwick 20

Parochial A North – 1990

Championship:
Don Bosco 21 Queen of Peace 20
Semi-Finals:
Don Bosco 21 Bergen Catholic 0
Queen of Peace 13 St. Joe’s 6

Parochial B North – 1990

Championship:
Pope John 21 DePaul 14
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 35 Morris Catholic 22
DePaul 8 Bayley-Ellard 7 (OT)

1991

Group 4 – 1991

Championship:
Ridgewood 26 North Bergen 15
Semi-Finals:
Ridgewood 6 Eastside 0
North Bergen 9 Kennedy 7

Group 3 – 1991

Championship:
Wayne Valley 7 Wayne Hills 0
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Valley 34 Indian Hills 21
Wayne Hills 16 Hoboken 14

Group 2 – 1991

Championship:
Lenape Valley 28 Lodi 27 (OT)
Semi-Finals:
Lenape Valley 47 Rutherford 20
Lodi 28 Newton 14

Group 1 – 1991

Championship:
Palisades Park 20 Wallington 10
Semi-Finals:
Palisades Park 19 Park Ridge 14
Wallington 14 Pompton Lakes 8

Parochial A North – 1991

Championship:
Bergen Catholic 14 St. Joe’s 0
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 21 Immaculata 19
St. Joe’s 31 St. Peter’s Prep 0

Parochial B North – 1991

Championship:
Pope John 35 Marist 6
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 47 Bayley-Ellard 8
Marist 13 St. Joe’s (WNY) 6

1992

Group 4 – 1992

Championship:
Hackensack 7 North Bergen 3
Semi-Finals:
Hackensack 14 Ridgewood 7
North Bergen 14 Union Hill (UC) 0

Group 3 – 1992

Championship:
Demarest 26 Wayne Valley 7
Semi-Finals:
Demarest 43 Ramapo 0
Wayne Valley 23 Northern Highlands 7
Quarter-Finals:
Ramapo 27 Cliffside Park 6
Northern Highlands 28 Wayne Hills 0
Demarest and Wayne Valley had byes
Six teams qualified

Group 2 – 1992

Championship:
Lodi 7 Lenape Valley 6
Semi-Finals:
Lodi 26 Lyndhurst 6
Lenape Valley 57 Englewood 6

Group 1 – 1992

Championship:
Cresskill 21 Bogota 6
Semi-Finals:
Cresskill 27 Pompton Lakes 26
Bogota 29 Becton 12

Parochial A North – 1992

Championship:
Bergen Catholic 44 Paramus Catholic 34
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 42 Immaculata 0
Paramus Catholic 51 Seton Hall Prep 22
Quarter-Finals:
Immaculata 30 St. Joe’s 29
Seton Hall Prep 36 St. Peter’s Prep 20
Bergen Catholic and Paramus Catholic had byes
Six teams qualified

Parochial B North – 1992

Championship:
DePaul 28 Pope John 21
Semi-Finals:
DePaul 48 Marist 12
Pope John 41 St. Mary 0

1993

Group 4 – 1993

Championship:
Hackensack 54 North Bergen 27
Semi-Finals:
Hackensack 17 Eastside 6
North Bergen 25 Passaic 7

Group 3 – 1993

Championship:
Ramapo 23 Wayne Hills 17
Semi-Finals:
Ramapo 48 Hoboken 7
Wayne Hills 23 Clifffisde Park 12

Group 2 – 1993

Championship:
Lenape Valley 9 Ridgefield Park 6
Semi-Finals:
Lenape Valley 9 Sparta 6
Ridgefield Park 28 Pascack Hills 14

Group 1 – 1993

Championship:
Becton 21 Pompton Lakes 14
Semi-Finals:
Becton 27 Wallington 13
Pompton Lakes 28 Secaucus 0

Parochial Group 4 – 1993

Championship:
Bergen Catholic 7 Don Bosco 0
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 40 Holy Spirit 7
Don Bosco 7 St. Peter’s Prep 0

Parochial Group 3 – 1993

Championship:
Delbarton 24 St. Joe’s 23
Semi-Finals:
Delbarton 15 Immaculata 12
St. Joe’s 14 Monsignor Donovan 10

Parochial Group 2 – 1993

Championship:
Pope John 14 Marist 0
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 30 Pingry 7
Marist had bye
Three teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 1993

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 13 Immaculate Conception 0
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 14 St. Augustine 6
Imamculate Conception 18 Mater Dei 0

1994

Group 4 – 1994

Championship:
Hackensack 27 North Bergen 10
Semi-Finals:
Hackensack 29 Passaic Tech 26
North Bergen 20 Dickinson (JC) 14

Group 3 – 1994

Championship:
Hoboken 21 Ramsey 0
Semi-Finals:
Hoboken 15 Indian Hills 13
Ramsey 17 Wayne Valley 10

Group 2 – 1994

Championship:
Wallkill Valley 22 Lenape Valley 0
Semi-Finals:
Wallkill Valley 39 Rutherford 0
Lenape Valley 13 Westwood 0

Group 1 – 1994

Championship:
Hasbrouck Heights 14 North Arlington 6
Semi-Finals:
Hasbrocuk Heights 16 Glen Rock 13
North Arlington 3 Becton 0

Parochial Group 4 – 1994

Championship:
St. Peter’s Prep 26 Bergen Catholic 24
Semi-Finals:
St. Peter’s Prep 27 Seton Hall Prep 8
Bergen Catholic 35 Holy Cross 7

Parochial Group 3 – 1994

Championship:
Immaculata 27 Delbarton 7
Semi-Finals:
Immaculata 31 Bishop Eustace 21
Delbarton 30 St. Joe’s 19

Parochial Group 2 – 1994

Championship:
Marist 16 Gloucester Catholic 13
Semi-Finals:
Marist 42 Montclair Kimberley 13
Gloucester Catholic 7 Pingry 6

Parochial Group 1 – 1994

Championship:
Immaculate Conception 20 St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 6
Semi-Finals:
Immaculate Conception 35 St. Mary 6
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 15 St. Augustine 8

Top

1995-1999

1995

Group 4 – 1995

Championship:
Hackensack 7 North Bergen 6
Semi-Finals:
Hackensack 13 Dickinson (JC) 10
North Bergen 34 Wayne Hills 6

Group 3 – 1995

Championship:
Hoboken 37 Sparta 6
Semi-Finals:
Hoboken 35 Northern Highlands 15
Sparta 14 Passaic Valley 0

Group 2 – 1995

Championship:
Ridgefield Park 43 Wallkiill Valley 9
Semi-Finals:
Ridgefield Park 16 Glen Rock 13
Wallkill Valley 33 Ramsey 0
Quarter-Finals:
Glen Rock 27 Westwood 0
Ramsey 33 Rutherford 0
Ridgefield Park and Wallkill Valley had byes
Six teams qualified

Group 1 – 1995

Championship:
Park Ridge 39 Bogota 6
Semi-Finals:
Park Ridge 22 Palisades Park 8
Bogota 20 Secaucus 10

Parochial Group 4 – 1995

Championship:
Bergen Catholic 19 St. Peter’s Prep 6
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 55 Holy Cross 21
St. Peter’s Prep 27 Notre Dame 15

Parochial Group 3 – 1995

Championship:
St. Joe’s 32 DePaul 26
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 21 Delbarton 14
DePaul 21 Immaculata 0

Parochial Group 2 – 1995

Championship:
Pope John 20 Marist 15
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 33 Pingry 11
Marist 27 Gloucester Catholic 17

Parochial Group 1 – 1995

Championship:
St. Augustine 30 St. Mary 8
Semi-Finals:
St. Augustine 10 St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 6
St. Mary 14 Immaculate Conception 7

1996

Group 4 – 1996

Championship:
Hackensack 32 Teaneck 8
Semi-Finals:
Hackensack 33 Wayne Hills 7
Teaneck 20 North Bergen 19

Group 3 – 1996

Championship:
Hoboken 33 Passaic Valley 12
Semi-Finals:
Hoboken 21 Ramapo 13
Passaic Valley 15 Lakeland 7

Group 2 – 1996

Championship:
Ridgefield Park 26 Lenape Valley 6
Semi-Finals:
Ridgefield Park 33 Englewood 14
Lenape Valley 14 Manchester 0

Group 1 – 1996

Championship:
Glen Rock 21 Secaucus 0
Semi-Finals:
Glen Rock 69 Becton 13
Secaucus 34 North Arlington 8

Parochial Group 4 – 1996

Championship:
Bergen Catholic 48 Holy Cross 28
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 21 Notre Dame 0
Holy Cross 48 Holy Spirit 28

Parochial Group 3 – 1996

Championship:
St. Joe’s 36 Delbarton 20
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 52 Queen of Peace 22
Delbarton 33 St. John Vianney 25

Parochial Group 2 – 1996

Championship:
Pope John 14 DePaul 7
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 54 Red Bank Catholic 12
DePaul 13 Gloucester Catholic 8

Parochial Group 1 – 1996

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 28 Marist 16
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 27 St. Mary 0
Marist 18 Immaculate Conception 12

1997

Group 4 – 1997

Championship:
North Bergen 33 Wayne Hills 10
Semi-Finals:
North Bergen 28 Passaic Tech 8
Wayne Hills 13 Clifton 3

Group 3 – 1997

Championship:
Ramapo 21 Hoboken 14 (OT)
Semi-Finals:
Ramapo 41 River Dell 0
Hoboken 35 Old Tappan 7

Group 2 – 1997

Championship:
Pompton Lakes 7 Westwood 6
Semi-Finals:
Pompton Lakes 14 Kittatinny 6
Westwood 29 Ridgefield Park 0

Group 1 – 1997

Championship:
Cresskill 14 Bogota 12
Semi-Finals:
Cresskill 13 Lyndhurst 7
Bogota 33 Hasbrouck Heights 27 (2OT)

Parochial Group 4 – 1997

Championship:
St. Joe’s 57 Seton Hall Prep 22
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 16 Bergen Catholic 6
Seton Hall Prep 42 Holy Cross 0

Parochial Group 3 – 1997

Championship:
Paramus Catholic 30 Delbarton 28
Semi-Finals:
Paramus Catholic 42 Holy Spirit 14
Delbarton 34 Camden Catholic 6

Parochial Group 2 – 1997

Championship:
Pope John 44 DePaul 13
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 27 Paterson Catholic 0
DePaul 21 Marist 18

Parochial Group 1 – 1997

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 20 St. Mary 3
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 55 Mater Dei 0
St. Mary 16 Immaculate Conception 6

1998

First year of eight teams per section in the playoffs.

Group 4 – 1998

Championship:
Passaic Tech 48 Union Hill (UC) 6
Semi-Finals:
Passaic Tech 35 Passaic 8
Union Hill (UC) 60 West Milford 28
Quarter-Finals:
Passaic Tech 31 Hackensack 7
Passaic 21 Ridgewood 7
Union Hill (UC) 21 Teaneck 16
West Milford 55 North Bergen 21

Group 3 – 1998

Championship:
Hoboken 14 Wayne Hills 7
Semi-Finals:
Hoboken 41 Ramapo 7
Wayne Hills 21 Lenape Valley 14 (OT)
Quarter-Finals:
Hoboken 41 Sparta 7
Ramapo 27 Passaic Valley 6
Wayne Hills 17 Old Tappan 0
Lenape Valley 42 Tenafly 20

Group 2 – 1998

Championship:
Lodi 17 Westwood 7
Semi-Finals:
Lodi 28 Pompton Lakes 20
Westwood 21 Kittatinny 14
Quarter-Finals:
Lodi 26 River Dell 22
Pompton Lakes 33 Ridgefield Park 12
Westwood 23 Englewood 7
Kittatinny 21 Indian Hills 2

Group 1 – 1998

Championship:
Glen Rock 19 Hasbrouck Heights 7
Semi-Finals:
Glen Rock 38 Park Ridge 7
Hasbrouck Heights 42 Becton 0
Quarter-Finals:
Glen Rock 62 New Milford 0
Park Ridge 25 Wallington 18
Hasbrouck Heights 41 Secaucus 6
Becton 38 Bogota 26

Parochial Group 4 – 1998
Bergen Catholic 35 St. Joe’s 9
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 38 Don Bosco 13
St. Joe’s 54 Holy Cross 22
Quarter-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 41 Bishop Ahr 0
Don Bosco 35 Hudson Catholic 12
Holy Cross 33 St. Peter’s Prep 24
St. Joe’s had bye
Seven teams qualified

Parochial Group 3 – 1998

Championship:
Delbarton 21 Immaculata 3
Semi-Finals:
Delbarton 34 St. John Vianney 9
Immaculata 28 Bishop Francis/Essex Catholic 6
Four teams qualified

Parochial Group 2 – 1998

Championship:
Pope John 46 Pingry 7
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 13 Red Bank Catholic 7
Pingry 21 Marist 14
Quarter-Finals:
Red Bank Catholic 21 Paterson Catholic 7
Pope John, Pingry, and Marist had byes
Five teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 1998

Championship:
Immaculate Conception 18 St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 6
Semi-Finals:
Immaculate Conception 20 Mater Dei 15
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 21 St. Mary 14
Four teams qualified

1999

Group 4 – 1999

Championship:
Hackensack 35 Teaneck 3
Semi-Finals:
Hackensack 6 Wayne Valley 0
Teaneck 28 Memorial (WNY) 0
Quarter-Finals:
Hackensack 36 North Bergen 0
Wayne Valley 19 Vernon 14
Teaneck 26 Ridgewood 21
Memorial (WNY) 36 Passaic 29

Group 3 – 1999

Championship:
Hoboken 27 Wayne Hills 7
Semi-Finals:
Hoboken 33 Ramapo 6
Wayne Hills 35 Northern Highlands 12
Quarter-Finals:
Hoboken 20 Sparta 7
Ramapo 40 Garfield 0
Wayne Hills 27 Pascack Valley 3
Northern Highlands 33 River Dell 23

Group 2 – 1999

Championship:
Lenape Valley 14 Westwood 7
Semi-Finals:
Lenape Valley 19 Hopatcong 7
Westwood 28 Ridgefield Park 21 (OT)
Quarter-Finals:
Hopatcong 25 Kittatinny 6
Westwood 27 Pompton Lakes 21
Ridgefield Park 31 Englewood 0
Lenape Valley had bye
Seven teams qualified

Group 1 – 1999

Championship:
Glen Rock 28 Cresskill 13
Semi-Finals:
Glen Rock 55 Secaucus 6
Cresskill 22 Park Ridge 0
Quarter-Finals:
Glen Rock 35 Saddle Brook 0
Secaucus 35 New Milford 26
Cresskill 34 Boogta 13
Park Ridge 28 Hasbrouck Heights 21 (OT)

Parochial Group 4 – 1999

Championship:
Bergen Catholic 42 Don Bosco 13
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 35 Holy Cross 31
Don Bosco 17 St. Peter’s Prep 0
Quarter-Finals:
Holy Cross 56 Notre Dame 29
Bergen Catholic, Don bosco, and St. Peter’s Prep had byes
Five teams qualified

Parochial Group 3 – 1999

Championship:
St. Joe’s 22 Delbarton 17
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 42 Camden Catholic 14
Delbarton 14 Immaculata 11
Quarter-Finals:
Camden Catholic 20 Paramus Catholic 6
Delbarton 56 Monsignor Donovan 0
Immaculata 37 Pope John 7
St. Joe’s had bye
Seven teams qualified

Parochial Group 2 – 1999

Championship:
Paterson Catholic 34 Gloucester Catholic 8
Semi-Finals:
Paterson Catholic 43 Bishop Francis/Essex Catholic 6
Gloucester Catholic 21 Pingry 7
Four teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 1999

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 6 Mater Dei 0
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 31 Immaculate Conception 6
Mater Dei 42 St. Mary 20
Quarter-Finals:
Immaculate Conception 41 Bayley-Ellard 19
St. Joe’s (Hammonton), Mater Dei, and St. Mary’s had byes
Five teams qualified

Top

2000-2004

2000

Group 4 – 2000

Championship:
Hackensack 21 Teaneck 12
Semi-Finals:
Hackensack 72 Bayonne 20
Teaneck 34 Wayne Valley 12
Quarter-Finals:
Hackensack 14 Fair Lawn 6
Bayonne 20 Emerson (UC) 14
Teaneck 21 North Bergen 0
Wayne Valley 21 Ridgewood 14

Group 3 – 2000

Championship:
Ramapo 14 Wayne Hills 7
Semi-Finals:
Ramapo 28 Sparta 0
Wayne Hills 35 Northern Highlands 6
Quarter-Finals:
Ramapo 25 Garfield 19
Sparta 20 River Dell 7
Wayne Hills 49 Lenape Valley 35
Northern Highlands 20 Passaic Valley 14 (OT)

Group 2 – 2000

Championship:
Westwood 33 Pompton Lakes 7
Semi-Finals:
Westwood 35 Dumont 6
Pompton Lakes 27 Hoboken 10
Quarter-Finals:
Westwood 48 Newton 23
Dumont 21 Ridgefield Park 6
Pompton Lakes 35 Hopatcong 28 (OT)
Hoboken 19 Ramsey 7

Group 1 – 2000

Championship:
Glen Rock 34 Cresskill 27
Semi-Finals:
Glen Rock 25 Saddle Brook 19
Cresskill 34 Weehawken 13
Quarter-Finals:
Glen Rock 50 Bogota 6
Saddle Brook 21 Secaucus 7
Cresskill 33 Hasbrouck Heights 6
Weehawken 13 New Milford 12 (OT)

Parochial Group 4 – 2000

Championship:
Holy Cross 41 Don Bosco 40
Semi-Finals:
Holy Cross 35 Delbarton 34
Don Bosco 38 Notre Dame 7
Quarter-Finals:
Holy Cross 48 Seton Hall Prep 17
Delbarton 45 Bishop Ahr 7
Don Bosco 24 Bergen Catholic 10
Notre Dame 31 St. Peter’s Prep 21

Parochial Group 3 – 2000

Championship:
St. Joe’s 54 Pope John 29
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 20 Camden Catholic 6
Pope John 28 Immaculata 25
Quarter-Finals:
St. Joe’s 28 St. John Vianney 7
Camden Catholic 9 Holy Spirit 6
Pope John 27 Red Bank Catholic 7
Immaculata 28 Monsignor Donovan 7

Parochial Group 2 – 2000

Championship:
Paterson Catholic 11 Gloucester Catholic 8
Semi-Finals:
Paterson Catholic 33 DePaul 14
Gloucester Catholic 47 Bishop Francis/Essex Catholic 14
Quarter-Finals:
Bishop Francis/Essex Catholic 34 Pingry 28 (OT)
Paterson Catholic, Gloucester Catholic, and DePaul had byes
Five teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 2000

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 47 St. Mary 7
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 31 Immaculate Conception 0
St. Mary 15 Morristown-Beard 8
Quarter-Finals:
Immaculate Conception 24 Montclair-Kimberley 12
St. Joe’s (Hammonton), St. Mary, and Morristown-Beard had byes
Five teams qualified

2001

Group 4 – 2001

Championship:
Passaic Tech 40 Emerson (UC) 8
Semi-Finals:
Passaic Tech 34 Ridgewood 7
Emerson (UC) 50 West Milford 36
Quarter-Finals:
Passaic Tech 31 Hackensack 0
Ridgewood 21 North Bergen 18
Emerson (UC) 28 Teaneck 22 (OT)
West Milford 44 Memorial (WNY) 20

Group 3 – 2001

Championship:
Ramapo 14 Wayne Hills 10
Semi-Finals:
Ramapo 38 High Point 14
Wayne Hills 41 Wayne Valley 6
Quarter-Finals:
Ramapo 35 Sparta 6
High Point 21 Northern Highlands 2
Wayne Hills 28 River Dell 7
Wayne Valley 20 Cliffside Park 9

Group 2 – 2001

Championship:
Hopatcong 36 Mahwah 35
Semi-Finals:
Hopatcong 27 Ridgefield Park 6
Mahwah 33 Indian Hills 7
Quarter-Finals:
Hopatcong 22 Ramsey 18
Ridgefield Park 28 Lenape Valley 14
Mahwah 33 Kittatinny 7
Indian Hills 34 Hoboken 17

Group 1 – 2001

Championship:
Glen Rock 22 Cresskill 14 (2OT)
Semi-Finals:
Glen Rock 36 Saddle Brook 14
Cresskill 21 New Milford 6
Quarter-Finals:
Glen Rock 37 Hasbrouck Heights 6
Saddle Brook 17 Westwood 14
Cresskill 35 Secaucus 9
New Milford 21 Becton 14 (OT)

Parochial Group 4 – 2001

Championship:
Bergen Catholic 10 Delbarton 9
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 38 St. Peter’s Prep 9
Delbarton 35 Holy Cross 14
Quarter-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 46 Seton Hall Prep 21
Delbarton 14 Don Bosco 12
Holy Cross 48 Notre Dame 7
St. Peter’s Prep had bye
Seven teams qualified

Parochial Group 3 – 2001

Championship:
St. Joe’s 17 Immaculata 9
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 48 Bishop Ahr 7
Immaculata 14 Camden Catholic 7
Quarter-Finals:
St. Joe’s 42 St. Augustine 6
Bishop Ahr 40 Holy Spirit 19
Camden Catholic 28 Red Bank Catholic 14
Immaculata 31 St. John Vianney 12

Parochial Group 2 – 2001

Championship:
Pope John 13 Paterson Catholic 12
Semi-Finals:
Paterson Catholic 39 DePaul 6
Pope John had bye
Three teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 2001

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 49 Immaculate Conception 0
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 60 Montclair-Kimberley 0
Immaculate Conception 37 St. Mary 33
Quarter-Finals:
Montclair-Kimberley 33 McCorrisitin 16
St. Joe’s (Hammonton), Immaculate Conception, and St. Mary had byes
Five teams qualified

2002

Group 4 – 2002

Championship:
Bayonne 25 Hackensack 23
Semi-Finals:
Bayonne 21 Teaneck 9
Hackensack 22 Ridgewood 20 (3OT)
Quarter-Finals:
Bayonne 14 North Bergen 7
Teaneck 26 Dickinson (JC) 8
Hackensack 19 Emerson (UC) 0
Ridgewood 27 West Milford 18

Group 3 – 2002

Championship:
Wayne Hills 19 Ramapo 0
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Hills 27 Sparta 14
Ramapo 31 River Dell 7
Quarter-Finals:
Wayne Hills 27 Passaic Valley 24 (OT)
Sparta 40 Lakeland 7
Ramapo 48 Old Tappan 12
River Dell 14 Cliffside Park 6

Group 2 – 2002

Championship:
Ramsey 7 Hoboken 6
Semi-Finals:
Ramsey 21 Lenape Valley 0
Hoboken 40 Rutherford 14
Quarter-Finals:
Ramsey 23 Mahwah 7
Lenape Valley 7 Kittatinny 0
Hoboken 28 Pompton Lakes 7
Rutherford 14 Ridgefield Park 13

Group 1 – 2002

Championship:
Glen Rock 45 Becton 0
Semi-Finals:
Glen Rock 21 Saddle Brook 14
Becton 7 Park Ridge 6
Quarter-Finals:
Glen Rock 36 Emerson 7
Saddle Brook 35 Hasbrouck Heights 0
Becton 21 New Milford 7
Park Ridge 20 Cresskill 0

Parochial Group 4 – 2002

Championship:
Don Bosco 26 Bergen catholic 7
Semi-Finals:
Don Bosco 42 St. Peter’s Prep 6
Bergen Catholic 26 Notre Dame 14
Quarter-Finals:
Don Bosco 49 Seton Hall Prep 14
St. Peter’s Prep 50 Paramus Catholic 13
Bergen Catholic 21 Camden Catholic 13
Notre Dame had bye
Seven teams qualified

Parochial Group 3 – 2002

Championship:
St. Joe’s 56 Holy Cross 12
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 20 Delbarton 6
Holy Cross 14 Immaculata 10
Quarter-Finals:
St. Joe’s 34 Gloucester Catholic 0
Holy Cross 21 Bishop Ahr 12
Immaculata and Delbarton had byes
Six teams qualified

Parochial Group 2 – 2002

Championship:
Pope John 41 Queen of Peace 12
Semi-Finals:
Pope John 42 Montclair-Kimberley 0
Queen of Peace 30 Paterson Catholic 26
Quarter-Finals:
Montclair-Kimberley 8 Pingry 6
Pope John, Queen of Peace, and Paterson Catholic had byes
Five teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 2002

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 24 St. Mary 6
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 26 Bayley-Ellard 14
St. Mary 19 Immaculate Conception 13
Four teams qualified

2003

This is the first year of the groups being changed, geographically. Before this, it was determined strictly by county. Section 1 had Bergen, Passaic, Hudson, and Sussex Counties. At this point, the NJSIAA changed the sections, going north to south, known as “northing.” Begren and Passaic teams could be in Section 2. This will be reflected with Section 2 being noted when it’s appropriate.

Group 4 – 2003

Championship:
Ridgewood 35 Morristown 6
Semi-Finals:
Ridgewood 33 Hackensack 25
Morristown 26 Emerson (UC) 0
Quarter-Finals:
Ridgewood 28 West Orange 6
Hackensack 48 North Bergen 3
Morristown 21 Clifton 13
Emerson (UC) 27 Randolph 22

Group 3 – 2003

Championship:
Ramapo 31 Demarest 28
Semi-Finals:
Ramapo 35 Wayne Hills 12
Demarest 16 West Milford 7
Quarter-Finals:
Ramapo 24 Cliffside Park 14
Wayne Hills 21 Passaic Valley 0
Demarest 14 Teaneck 13
West Milford 28 Old Tappan 7

Group 2 – 2003

Championship:
Sparta 16 Dover 0
Semi-Finals:
Sparta 14 Montville 10
Dover 15 Lenape Valley 14
Quarter-Finals:
Sparta 35 Mahwah 12
Montville 42 Kittatinny 0
Dover 39 Manchester 12
Lenape Valley 21 Indian Hills 7

Group 1 – 2003

Championship:
Boonton 14 Butler 7
Semi-Finals:
Boonton 19 Mountain Lakes 12
Butler 37 Glen Rock 14
Quarter-Finals:
Boonton 14 New Milford 6
Mountain Lakes 26 Westwood 14
Butler 42 Cresskill 20
Glen Rock 22 Saddle Brook 7

Group 2 Section 2 – 2003

Championship:
West Essex 30 Rutherford 21
Semi-Finals:
West Essex 16 Summit 14
Rutherford 27 Cranford 24
Quarter-Finals:
West Essex 21 Caldwell 0
Summit 27 Hillside 7
Rutherford 50 Hackettstown 7
Cranford 28 Voorhees 21

Group 1 Section 2 – 2003

Championship:
Becton 24 Bogota 0
Semi-Finals:
Becton 24 Hoboken 23
Bogota 27 Ridgefield Park 6
Quarter-Finals:
Becton 18 Cedar Grove 13
Hoboken 44 Secaucus 14
Bogota 7 Madison 3
Ridgefield Park 35 Weehawken 7

Parochial Group 4 – 2003

Championship:
Don Bosco 14 Bergen Catholic 13
Semi-Finals:
Don Bosco 59 St. Peter’s Prep 16
Bergen Catholic 21 Notre Dame 14
Quarter-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 50 Hudson Catholic 14
St. Peter’s Prep 49 Paramus Catholic 14
Don Bosco and Notre Dame had byes
Six teams quaified

Parochial Group 3 – 2003

Championship:
St. Joe’s 34 Camden Catholic 14
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 49 Holy Cross 22
Camden Catholic 24 Delbarton 13
Quarter-Finals:
St. Joe’s 33 Pope John 14
Holy Cross 27 Gloucester Catholic 24
Delbarton 14 Immaculata 7
Camden Catholic had bye
Seven teams qualified

Parochial Group 2 – 2003

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 40 Bishop Eustace 7
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 26 Holy Spirit 9
Bishop Eustace 57 Cardinal McCarrick 26
Quarter-Finals:
Holy Spirit 47 DePaul 0
Cardinal McCarrick 14 Pingry 13
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) and Bishop Eustace had byes
Six teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 2003

Championship:
Paterson Catholic 14 Bayley-Ellard 6
Semi-Finals:
Paterson Catholic 65 Morris Catholic 18
Bayley-Ellard 33 St. Mary 21
Four teams qualified

2004

Group 4 – 2004

Championship:
Ridgewood 27 Hackensack 20
Semi-Finals:
Ridgewood 20 Morristown 14
Hackensack 34 Randolph 31
Quarter-Finals:
Ridgewood 42 Morris Knolls 0
Morristown 27 North Bergen 6
Hackensack 33 East Orange 0
Randolph 26 Passaic Tech 18

Group 3 – 2004

Championship:
Wayne Hills 17 Demarest 16
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Hills 38 Ramapo 28
Demarest 38 Roxbury 7
Quarter-Finals:
Wayne Hills 20 Teaneck 7
Ramapo 38 Passaic Valley 6
Demarest 19 Parsippany Hills 6
Roxbury 20 Paramus 6

Group 2 – 2004

Championship:
Lakeland 17 Lenape Valley 14 (2OT)
Semi-Finals:
Lakeland 31 Sparta 7
Lenape Valley 34 Pascack Valley 33
Quarter-Finals:
Lakeland 30 Ramsey 20
Sparta 32 Tenafly 6
Lenape Valley 41 Kittatinny 7
Pascack Valley 34 Dumont 26

Group 1 – 2004

Championship:
Westwood 22 Butler 20
Semi-Finals:
Westwood 16 Mountain Lakes 13
Butler 17 Boonton 16
Quarter-Finals:
Westwood 28 Hawthorne 6
Mountain Lakes 40 Pompton Lakes 14
Butler 44 Glen Rock 29
Boonton 28 Bogota 22

Group 2 Section 2 – 2004

Championship:
West Essex 27 Caldwell 14
Semi-Finals:
West Essex 33 Governor Livingston 7
Caldwell 27 Weequahic 26
Quarter-Finals:
West Essex 47 Lodi 0
Governor Livingston 28 Morris Hills 0
Caldwell 23 Rutherford 7
Weequahic 18 Hackettstown 0

Group 1 Section 2 – 2004

Championship:
Cedar Grove 6 Hoboken 0
Semi-Finals:
Cedar Grove 28 Verona 14
Hoboken 19 Secaucus 13
Quarter-Finals:
Cedar Grove 28 Madison 0
Verona 19 Hasbrouck Heights 9
Hoboken 31 Belvidere 6
Secaucus 48 Lyndhurst 33

Parochial Group 4 – 2004

Championship:
Begren Catholic 13 Don Bosco 10
Semi-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 45 St. Peter’s Prep 20
Don Bosco 42 Notre Dame 7
Quarter-Finals:
Bergen Catholic 34 Seton Hall Prep 14
St. Peter’s Prep 25 Hudson Catholic 13
Don Bosco 48 Red Bank Catholic 14
Notre Dame 19 Camden Catholic 13 (2OT)

Parochial Group 3 – 2004

Championship:
St. Joe’s 42 Pope John 8
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 41 Gloucester Catholic 7
Pope John 34 Holy Cross 16
Quarter-Finals:
St. Joe’s 52 Monsignor Donovan 6
Gloucester Catholic 33 Delbarton 7
Pope John 35 Paul VI (South Jersey) 14
Holy Cross 34 Immaculata 14

Parochial Group 2 – 2004

Championship:
Queen of Peace 35 DePaul 20
Semi-Finals:
Queen of Peace 21 Bishop Eustace 19
DePaul 27 Holy Spirit 20
Quarter-Finals:
DePaul 27 Pingry 10
Queen of Peace, Bishop Eustace, and Holy Spirit had byes
Five teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 2004

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 36 Paterson Catholic 12
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 43 Bayley-Ellard 12
Paterson Catholic 21 St. Mary 7
Quarter-Finals:
Bayley-Ellard 37 Morris Catholic 6
St. Joe’s (Hammonton), Paterson Catholic, and St. Mary had byes
Five teams qualified

Top

2005-2009

2005

Group 4 – 2005

Championship:
Morris Knolls 21 Montclair 6
Semi-Finals:
Morris Knolls 21 Vernon 7
Montclair 34 Roxbury 6
Quarter-Finals:
Morris Knolls 53 Livingston 7
Vernon 31 North Bergen 14
Montclair 31 Eastside 27
Roxbury 21 Ridgewood 7

Group 3 – 2005

Championship:
Wayne Hills 46 Parsippany Hills 0
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Hills 41 Ramapo 13
Parsippany Hills 27 Wayne Valley 7
Quarter-Finals:
Wayne Hills 40 Teaneck 6
Ramapo 33 Nutley 9
Parsippany Hills 13 West Milford 6
Wayne Valley 12 Demarest 3

Group 2 – 2005

Championship:
Hopatcong 20 Sparta 14 (OT)
Semi-Finals:
Hopatcong 19 Westwood 8
Sparta 15 Pascack Valley 14
Quarter-Finals:
Hopatcong 35 Indian Hills 0
Westwood 42 Tenafly 9
Sparta 17 Lenape Valley 12
Pascack Valley 20 Dumont 0

Group 1 – 2005

Championship:
Pompton Lakes 27 Hasbrouck Heights 7
Semi-Finals:
Pompton Lakes 45 Glen Rock 7
Hasbrouck Heights 35 Bogota 21
Quarter-Finals:
Pompton Lakes 38 Park Ridge 0
Glen Rock 27 Boonton 18
Hasbrouck Heights 21 Mountain Lakes 0
Bogota 41 Pascack Hills 7

Group 2 Section 2 – 2005

Championship:
Lodi 21 Chatham 7
Semi-Finals:
Lodi 35 Hackettstown 0
Chatham 26 Orange 22
Quarter-Finals:
Lodi 14 Weequahic 9
Hackettstown 13 West Essex 11
Chatham 35 Caldwell 28
Orange 34 Cliffside Park 13

Group 1 Section 2 – 2005

Championship:
Hoboken 21 Verona 6
Semi-Finals:
Hoboken 42 Belvidere 7
Verona 15 New Providence 14
Quarter-Finals:
Hoboken 48 Cedar Grove 12
Belvidere 28 Secaucus 14
Verona 28 Ridgefield 0
New Providence 28 Bernards 0

Parochial Group 4 – 2005

Championship:
St. Peter’s Prep 22 Don Bosco 15
Semi-Finals:
St. Peter’s Prep 21 Camden Catholic 14
Don Bosco 49 Seton Hall Prep 12
Quarter-Finals:
St. Peter’s Prep 49 Notre Dame 14
Camden Catholic 49 Red Bank Catholic 19
Don Bosco 59 Paul VI 21
Seton Hall Prep 42 Bergen Catholic 21

Parochial Group 3 – 2005

Championship:
St. Joe’s 38 Delbarton 24
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 56 Pope John 14
Delbarton 41 Immaculata 14
Quarter-Finals:
St. Joe’s 56 Hudson Catholic 13
Pope John 21 Holy Spirit 12
Delbarton 58 Bishop Ahr 13
Immaculata 27 Holy Cross 20

Parochial Group 2 – 2005

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 33 Queen of Peace 6
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 37 Bishop Eustace 7
Queen of Peace 39 Gloucester Catholic 21
Quarter-Finals:
Queen of Peace 41 Pingry 3
Gloucester Catholic 47 Marist 7
Bishop Eustace 34 DePaul 8
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) had bye
Seven teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 2005

Championship:
Paterson Catholic 27 St. Mary 21
Semi-Finals:
Paterson Catholic 44 Newark Academy 8
St. Mary 49 Morris Catholic 14
Four teams qualified

2006

Group 4 – 2006

Championship:
Clifton 26 Eastside 0
Semi-Finals:
Clifton 14 Randolph 6
Eastside 40 West Orange 20
Quarter-Finals:
Clifton 15 North Bergen 8
Randolph 29 Bergen Tech 0
Eastside 28 East Orange 12
West Orange 33 Bloomfield 21

Group 3 – 2006

Championship:
Wayne Hills 23 Parsippany Hills 12
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Hills 33 Passaic Valley 0
Parsippany Hills 38 Teaneck 20
Quarter-Finals:
Wayne Hills 37 Old Tappan 7
Passaic Valley 49 Wayne Valley 20
Parsippany Hills 28 Roxbury 7
Teaneck 33 Morris Hills 20

Group 2 – 2006

Championship:
Westwood 9 Pascack Valley 8
Semi-Finals:
Westwood 34 Mahwah 7
Pascack Valley 22 Hopatcong 0
Quarter-Finals:
Westwood 7 Tenafly 6
Mahwah 28 Dumont 7
Pascack Valley 21 Kittatinny 6
Hopatcong 41 Ramsey 13

Group 1 – 2006

Championship:
Boogta 28 Mountain Lakes 0
Semi-Finals:
Bogota 24 Hasbrouck Heights 17
Mountain Lakes 14 Cedar Grove 9
Quarter-Finals:
Bogota 36 Cresskill 7
Hasbrouck Heights 9 Pascack Hills 3
Mountain Lakes 35 Glen Rock 21
Cedar Grove 26 Ridgefield Park 0

Group 2 Section 2 – 2006

Championship:
West Essex 8 Montville 7
Semi-Finals:
West Essex 12 Hanover Park 7
Montville 14 Lenape Valley 7
Quarter-Finals:
Lenape Valley 35 Lodi 7
Hanover Park 20 Mendham 19
West Essex and Montville had byes
Six teams qualified

Group 1 Section 2 – 2006

Championship:
Brearley 21 Verona 20
Semi-Finals:
Brearley 33 Belvidere 14
Verona 7 Hoboken 3
Quarter-Finals:
Brearley 36 Wood-Ridge 0
Belvidere 41 Palisades Park 12
Verona 33 Secaucus 20
Hoboken 35 New Providence 0

Parochial Group 4 – 2006

Championship:
Don Bosco 41 St. Peter’s Prep 0
Semi-Finals:
Don Bosco 56 Paramus Catholic 0
St. Peter’s Prep 21 Seton Hall Prep 7
Quarter-Finals:
Don Bosco 70 Camden Catholic 23
Paramus Catholic 29 Notre Dame 27
St. Peter’s Prep 63 Bergen Catholic 14
Seton Hall Prep 33 Red Bank Catholic 12

Parochial Group 3 – 2006

Championship:
Immaculata 22 Delbarton 14
Semi-Finals:
Immaculata 35 Holy Spirit 6
Delbarton 27 Holy Cross 21
Quarter-Finals:
Immaculata 21 St. John Vianney 13
Holy Spirit 21 Hudson Catholic 6
Delbarton 49 Pope John 28
Holy Cross 35 St. Joe’s 28

Parochial Group 2 – 2006

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 14 Bishop Eustace 0
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 48 Morris Catholic 7
Bishop Eustace 27 DePaul 26
Four teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 2006

Championship:
St. Mary 20 Paterson Catholic 13
Semi-Finals:
St. Mary 41 St. Joe’s (WNY) 12
Paterson Catholic had bye
Three teams qualified

2007

Group 4 – 2007

Championship:
East Orange 31 Montclair 13
Semi-Finals:
East Orange 20 Morris Knolls 14
Montclair 28 Ridgewood 16
Quarter-Finals:
East Orange 20 North Bergen 6
Morris Knolls 50 Belleville 27
Montclair 7 Eastside 0
Ridgewood 16 Bloomfield 7

Group 3 – 2007

Championship:
Wayne Hills 27 Wayne Valley 7
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Hills 23 Old Tappan 6
Wayne Valley 20 Paramus 7
Quarter-Finals:
Wayne Hills 49 Parsippany Hills 0
Old Tappan 56 Mount Olive 7
Wayne Valley 46 Passaic Valley 23
Paramus 34 Teaneck 0

Group 2 – 2007

Championship:
River Dell 12 Pascack Valley 7
Semi-Finals:
River Dell 15 Lenape Valley 0
Pascack Valley 21 Kittatinny 18
Quarter-Finals:
River Dell 40 Jefferson 0
Lenape Valley 26 Mahwah 20 (2OT)
Pascack Valley 21 Lakeland 0
Kittatinny 20 Tenafly 14 (OT)

Group 1 – 2007

Championship:
Hasbrouck Heights 26 New Milford 16
Semi-Finals:
Hasbrouck Heights 13 Cresskill 6
New Milford 33 Hawthorne 31
Quarter-Finals:
Hasbrouck Heights 35 Pompton Lakes 7
Cresskill 21 Mountain Lakes 19
New Milford 45 Westwood 7
Hawthorne 40 Glen Rock 14

Group 2 Section 2 – 2007

Championship:
West Essex 27 Morris Hills 6
Semi-Finals:
West Essex 12 Hanover Park 0
Morris Hills 26 Chatham 0
Quarter-Finals:
West Essex 40 Madison 6
Hanover Park 16 Ridgefield Park 0
Morris Hills 56 Bernards 13
Chatham 33 Caldwell 8

Group 1 Section 2 – 2007

Championship:
Cedar Grove 17 Belvidere 0
Semi-Finals:
Cedar Grove 13 Verona 9
Belvidere 14 New Providence 10
Quarter-Finals:
Cedar Grove 14 Hoboken 13
Verona 28 Brearley 12
Belvidere 42 Becton 14
New Providence 22 Secaucus 19

Parochial Group 4 – 2007

Championship:
Don Bosco 42 St. Peter’s Prep 14
Semi-Finals:
Don Bosco 42 Paul VI 7
St. Peter’s Prep 41 Bergen Catholic 7
Quarter-Finals:
Don Bosco 49 Seton Hall Prep 14
Paul VI 41 Notre Dame 0
St. Peter’s Prep 59 Camden Catholic 21
Bergen Catholic 43 Red Bank Catholic 7

Parochial Group 3 – 2007

Championship:
Holy Spirit 26 Immaculata 13
Semi-Finals:
Holy Spirit 12 St. Joe’s 3
Immaculata 30 Hudson Catholic 0
Quarter-Finals:
Holy Spirit 61 Bishop Ahr 3
St. Joe’s 42 Delbarton 14
Immaculata 35 DePaul 25
Hudson Catholic 16 Pope John 6

Parochial Group 2 – 2007

Championship:
Holy Cross 17 Gloucester Catholic 0
Semi-Finals:
Holy Cross 56 Morris Catholic 15
Glouceseter Catholic 24 St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 21
Four teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 2007

Championship:
Paterson Catholic 28 Morristown-Beard 7
Semi-Finals:
Morristown-Beard 35 St. Mary 14
Paterson Catholic had bye
Three teams qualified

2008

Group 4 – 2008

Championship:
Livingston 28 *Hackensack 8
Semi-Finals:
Livingston 10 Ridgewood 7
*Hackensack 18 Montclair 14
Quarter-Finals:
Livingston 30 Clifton 12
Ridgewood 26 Bloomfield 17
*Hackensack 26 West Orange 20
Montclair 13 Passaic Tech 6
*Hackensack had to forfeit games

Group 3 – 2008

Championship:
Wayne Hills 35 Lakeland 6
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Hills 17 Pascack Valley 10
Lakeland 28 Sparta 7
Quarter-Finals:
Wayne Hills 44 West Milford 8
Pascack Valley 38 Paramus 14
Lakeland 7 Ramapo 0
Sparta 14 Wayne Valley 10

Group 2 – 2008

Championship:
Jefferson 21 West Essex 6
Semi-Finals:
Jefferson 19 River Dell 6
West Essex 27 Ramsey 6
Quarter-Finals:
Jefferson 35 Lenape Valley 7
River Dell 36 Englewood 0
West Essex 14 Lodi 10
Ramsey 7 Ridgefield Park 6

Group 1 – 2008

Championship:
Mountain Lakes 35 Glen Rock 21
Semi-Finals:
Mountain Lakes 45 Park Ridge 8
Glen Rock 34 Hasbrouck Heights 27
Quarter-Finals:
Mountain Lakes 57 Kinnelon 7
Park Ridge 17 Westwood 14
Glen Rock 20 Wallington 3
Hasbrouck Heights 19 Pompton Lakes 0

Group 1 Section 2 – 2008

Championship:
Verona 13 Hoboken 12
Semi-Finals:
Verona 36 Brearley 7
Hoboken 14 Secaucus 7
Quarter-Finals:
Verona 27 New Providence 3
Brearley 14 Glen Ridge 13
Hoboken 7 Cedar Grove 6
Secaucus 46 Becton 0

Parochial Group 4 – 2008

Championship:
Don Bosco 34 Bergen Catholic 13
Semi-Finals:
Don Bosco 38 St. Peter’s Prep 13
Bergen Catholic 42 St. Augustine 0
Quarter-Finals:
Don Bosco 65 Paul VI 6
St. Peter’s Prep 17 Red Bank Catholic 15
Bergen Catholic 36 Seton Hall Prep 14
St. Augustine 21 Notre Dame 17

Parochial Group 3 – 2008

St. Joe’s 27 Immaculata 6
Championship:
St. Joe’s 35 Camden Catholic 7
Immaculata 14 Gloucester Catholic 7
Quarter-Finals:
St. Joe’s 36 Delbarton 6
Camden Catholic 34 Bishop Ahr 27
Immaculata 21 Holy Spirit 20 (OT)
Gloucester Catholic 37 Pope John 14

Parochial Group 2 – 2008

Championship:
Holy Cross 7 Hudson Catholic 0
Semi-Finals:
Holy Cross 25 Bishop Eustace 7
Hudson Catholic 3 St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 0
Quarter-Finals:
Bishop Eustace 28 Morris Catholic 14
Holy Cross, Hudson Catholic, and St. Joe’s (Hammonton) had byes
Five teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 2008

Championship:
Paterson Catholic 19 St. Mary 7
Semi-Finals:
St. Mary 30 Morristown-Beard 7
Paterson Catholic had bye
Three teams qualified

2009

Group 4 – 2009

Championship:
Roxbury 14 East Orange 6
Semi-Finals:
Roxbury 42 Fair Lawn 7
East Orange 27 Passaic Tech 7
Quarter-Finals:
Roxbury 42 North Bergen 7
Fair Lawn 39 Passaic 38
East Orange 26 Ridgewood 20 (OT)
Passaic Tech 35 Bloomfield 0

Group 3 – 2009

Championship:
Ramapo 16 Wayne Hills 8
Semi-Finals:
Ramapo 41 31 Paramus 21
Wayne Hills Sparta 38 (OT)
Quarter-Finals:
Ramapo 31 Tenafly 6
Paramus 21 Pascack Valley 6
Wayne Hills 41 Old Tappan 7
Sparta 33 Lakeland 7

Group 2 – 2009

Championship:
Ramsey 36 River Dell 10
Semi-Finals:
Ramsey 14 West Essex 11
River Dell 26 Glen Rock 7
Quarter-Finals:
Ramsey 35 Pascack Hills 6
West Essex 21 Pequannock 7
River Dell 52 Lodi 21
Glen Rock 41 Lenape Valley 14

Group 1 – 2009

Championship:
Mountain Lakes 48 Butler 7
Semi-Finals:
Mountain Lakes 49 Bogota 21
Butler 28 Hasbrouck Heights 14
Quarter-Finals:
Mountain Lakes 49 Wallington 14
Bogota 36 Westwood 0
Butler 30 Emerson 7
Hasbrouck Heights 49 Elmwood Park 8

Group 3 Section 2 – 2009

Championship:
West Morris 28 Passaic Valley 19
Semi-Finals:
West Morris 42 Nutley 0
Passaic Valley 17 Irvington 8
Quarter-Finals:
Wes Morris 50 Morristown 7
Nutley 40 Newark West Side 7
Passaic Valley 28 Somerville 6
Irvington 22 Warren Hills 14

Group 2 Section 2 – 2009

Championship:
Summit 28 Orange 19
Semi-Finals:
Summit 23 Madison 14
Orange 10 Caldwell 7
Quarter-Finals:
Summit 55 Ridgefield Park 20
Madison 35 Governor Livingston 14
Ornage 41 Lincoln (JC) 18
Caldwell 15 Chatham 7

Group 1 Section 2 – 2009

Championship:
Cedar Grove 30 Secaucus 14
Semi-Finals:
Cedar Grove 46 Belvidere 7
Secaucus 16 Becton 6
Quarter-Finals:
Cedar Grove 34 New Providence 13
Belvidere 22 Rutherford 15
Secaucus 32 Weequahic 0
Becton 27 Dayton 6

Parochial Group 4 – 2009

Championship:
Don Bosco 35 St. Peter’s Prep 15
Semi-Finals:
Don Bosco 54 Seton Hall Prep 7
St. Peter’s Prep 42 Bergen Catholic 24
Quarter-Finals:
Don Bosco 55 Red Bank Catholic 7
Seton Hall Prep 49 St. Augustine 14
St. Peter’s Prep 47 Paul VI 10
Bergen Catholic 45 Notre Dame 13

Parochial Group 3 – 2009

Championship:
St. Joe’s 14 Immaculata 0
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 45 Holy Spirit 19
Immaculata 25 Pope John 20
Quarter-Finals:
St. Joe’s 42 Bishop Ahr 6
Holy Spirit 28 DePaul 21
Immaculata 42 Bishop Eustace 7
Pope John 28 Delbarton 21

Parochial Group 2 – 2009

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 28 Gloucester Catholic 14
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 41 Pingry 0
Gloucester Catholic 33 Morris Catholic 7
Four teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 2009

Championship:
Paterson Catholic 28 St. Mary 7
Semi-Finals:
Paterson Catholic 55 Immaculate Conception 7
St. Mary 20 St. Anthony 6
Four teams qualified

Top

2010-2014

2010

Group 4 – 2010
Randolph 19 Montclair 0
Championship:
Randolph 24 North Bergen 21 (2OT)
Montclair 35 Union City 12
Quarter-Finals:
Randolph 34 Livingston 0
North Bergen 27 Passaic Tech 25
Montclair 38 Ridgewood 28
Union City 19 West Orange 14

Group 3 – 2010

Championship:
Wayne Hills 24 Old Tappan 21
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Hills 49 High Point 0
Old Tappan 63 Paramus 56
Quarter-Finals:
Wayne Hills 48 Wayne Valley 0
High Point 28 Pascack Valley 20
Old Tappan 42 Mount Olive 21
Paramus 33 Ramapo 28

Group 2 – 2010

Championship:
Lakeland 20 Ramsey 0
Semi-Finals:
Lakeland 42 Lenape Valley 0
Ramsey 13 River Dell 9
Quarter-Finals:
Lakeland 19 Wallkill Valley 14
Lenape Valley 38 Pequannock 34
Ramsey 21 Pascack Hills 7
River Dell 36 Mahwah 13

Group 1 – 2010

Championship:
Wallington 23 Mountain Lakes 21
Semi-Finals:
Wallington 31 Cresskill 28
Mountain Lakes 35 Hawthorne 7
Quarter-Finals:
Wallington 41 Emerson 14
Cresskill 18 Saddle Brook 7
Mountain Lakes 24 North Warren 14
Hawthorne 35 Butler 14

Group 2 Section 2 – 2010

Championship:
Madison 28 Caldwell 21
Semi-Finals:
Madison 34 Rutherford 25
Caldwell 21 Orange 20 (2OT)
Quarter-Finals:
Madison 56 Shabazz 22
Rutherford 21 West Essex 14 (OT)
Caldwell 28 Chatham 12
Orange 37 Summit 34 (OT)

Group 1 Section 2 – 2010

Championship:
New Providence 21 Lincoln (JC) 8
Semi-Finals:
New Providence 20 Verona 19
Lincoln (JC) 42 Dayton 14
Quarter-Finals:
New Providence 24 Hoboken 21
Verona 28 Secaucus 20
Lincoln (JC) 36 Glen Ridge 19
Dayton 31 Belvidere 10

Parochial Group 4 – 2010

Championship:
Don Bosco 37 Bergen Catholic 27
Semi-Finals:
Don Bosco 37 St. Peter’s Prep 0
Bergen Catholic 60 Seton Hall Prep 16
Quarter-Finals:
Don Bosco 62 Paramus Catholic 0
St. Peter’s Pep 44 Notre Dame 13
Bergen Catholic 65 Red Bank Catholic 34
Seton Hall Prep 47 Paul VI 13

Parochial Group 3 – 2010

Championship:
Holy Spirit 14 St. Joe’s 13
Semi-Finals:
Holy Spirit 34 Pope John 27
St. Joe’s 49 DePaul 32
Quarter-Finals:
Holy Spirit 42 Bishop Ahr 0
Pope John 21 Delbarton 13
St. Joe’s 42 Camden Catholic 20
DePaul 41 Immaculata 33

Parochial Groups 1 and 2 – 2010

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 40 St. Mary 0
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 50 St. Anthony 7
St. Mary 32 Holy Cross 22
Quarter-Finals:
St. Mary 56 Montclair-Kimberley 34
St. Joe’s (Hammonton), Holy Cross, and St. Anthony had byes
Five teams qualified

2011

Group 4 – 2011

Championship:
*North Bergen stripped of title for recruiting players
*North Bergen 14 Montclair 13
Semi-Finals:
*North Bergen 10 Union CIty 7 (OT)
Montclair 42 West Orange 0
Quarter-Finals:
*North Bergen 20 Passaic Tech 14 (OT)
Union City 20 Roxbury 3
Montclair 44 Memorial (WNY) 0
West Orange 34 Livingston 9

Group 3 – 2011

Championship:
Wayne Hills 15 Old Tappan 12
Semi-Finals:
Wayne Hills 48 Paramus 21
Old Tappan 34 Pascack Valley 10
Quarter-Finals:
Wayne Hills 48 Vernon 0
Paramus 41 Lakeland 23
Old Tappan 40 Sparta 14
Pascack Valley 31 Ramapo 20

Group 2 – 2011

Championship:
West Essex 32 River Dell 14
Semi-Finals:
West Essex 48 Lenape Valley 8
River Dell 20 Ramsey 0
Quarter-Finals:
West Essex 34 Morris Hills 12
Lenape Valley 31 Pascack Hills 7
River Dell 25 Ridgefield Park 7
Ramsey 35 Hopatcong 6

Group 1 – 2011

Championship:
Pompton Lakes 20 Glen Rock 0
Semi-Finals:
Pompton Lakes 17 Saddle Brook 14
Glen Rock 17 Butler 14
Quarter-Finals:
Pompton Lakes 28 Hawthorne 14
Saddle Brook 30 Mountain Lakes 7
Glen Rock 30 Cresskill 7
Butler 17 Pequannock 14

Group 1 Section 2 – 2011

Championship:
Cedar Grove 34 Weequahic 21
Semi-Finals:
Cedar Grove 20 New Providence 14
Weequahic 53 Lyndhurst 14
Quarter-Finals:
Cedar Grove 27 Shabazz 13
New Providence 15 Becton 14
Weequahic 38 Hoboken 12
Lyndhurst 38 Rutherford 13

Parochial Group 4 – 2011

Championship:
Don Bosco 42 Bergen Catholic 14
Semi-Finals:
Don Bosco 42 Paramus Catholic 3
Bergen Catholic 42 St. Peter’s Prep 21
Quarter-Finals:
Paramus Catholic 48 Seton Hall Prep 7
St. Peter’s Prep 48 Notre Dame 14
Don Bosco and Bergen Catholic had byes
Six teams qualified

Parochial Group 3 – 2011

Championship:
St. Joe’s 45 Delbarton 22
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 47 Immaculata 7
Delbarton 30 Red Bank Catholic 23 (2OT)
Quarter-Finals:
St. Joe’s 48 Bishop Ahr 6
Immaculata 38 DePaul 28
Delbarton 49 Monsignor Donovan 7
Red Bank Catholic 42 Pope John 6

Parochial Group 2 – 2011

Championship:
Holy Spirit 51 Camden Catholic 7
Semi-Finals:
Holy Spirit 62 Montclair-Kimberley 13
Camden Catholic 41 Holy Cross 7
Quarter-Finals:
Montclair-Kimberley 42 Queen of Peace 6
Holy Cross 14 Bishop Eustace 13
Holy Spirit and Camden Catholic had byes
Six teams qualified

Parochial Group 1 – 2011

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 51 St. Mary 0
Semi-Finals:
St. Mary 36 Immaculate Conception 6
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) had bye
Three teams qualified

2012

This is the first year the state expands to five groups for football (hopefully it will return to four groups).

Group 5 – 2012

Championship:
Montclair 16 Bloomfield 13 (2OT)
Semi-Finals:
Montclair 24 Ridgewood 0
Bloomfield 20 Union City 7
Quarter-Finals:
Montclair 35 Kennedy 0
Ridgewood 31 Passaic Tech 18
Bloomfield 26 Randolph 14
Union City 35 North Bergen 20

Group 4 – 2012

Championship:
Roxbury 14 Pascack Valley 6
Semi-Finals:
Roxbury 29 Paramus 12
Pascack Valley 20 Wayne Hills 11
Quarter-Finals:
Roxbury 34 Mount Olive 21
Paramus 19 Old Tappan 0
Pascack Valley 42 Vernon 0
Wayne Hills 353 Hackensack 0

Group 3 – 2012

Championship:
Ramapo 37 Sparta 34
Semi-Finals:
Ramapo 35 Lakeland 31
Sparta 36 River Dell 15
Quarter-Finals:
Ramapo 37 Ramsey 0
Lakeland 48 West Essex 18
Sparta 21 Mahwah 0
River Dell 48 Jefferson 14

Group 2 – 2012

Championship:
Kinnelon 26 New Milford 14
Semi-Finals:
Kinnelon 35 North Warren 33
New Milford 35 Hawthorne 14
Quarter-Finals:
Kinnelon 33 Elmwood Park 6
North Warren 35 Hopatcong 0
New Milford 28 Westwood 21
Hawthorne 45 Waldwick 28

Group 1 – 2012

Championship:
Pompton Lakes 28 Cedar Grove 13
Semi-Finals:
Pompton Lakes 39 Saddle Brook 33
Cedar Grove 27 Hasbrouck Heights 24
Quarter-Finals:
Pompton Lakes 27 Verona 16
Saddle Brook 40 Cresskill 14
Cedar Grove 41 Belvidere 14
Hasbrouck Heights 34 Butler 13

Group 3 Section 2 – 2012

Championship:
Summit 30 Palisades Park 0
Semi-Finals:
Summit 30 Parsippany Hills 13
Palisades Park 35 Cranford 21
Quarter-Finals:
Summit 44 Newark West Side 6
Parsippany Hills 35 Vorhees 0
Palisades Park 21 Rahway 14
Cranford 37 South Plainfield 12

Group 2 Section 2 – 2012

Championship:
Madison 13 Mountain Lakes 0
Semi-Finals:
Madison 46 Bernards 21
Mountain Lakes 26 Caldwell 20
Quarter-Finals:
Madison 57 Hanover Park 20
Bernards 26 Lenape Valley 20
Mountain Lakes 28 Rutherford 7
Caldwell 34 Lincoln (JC) 28 (OT)

Parochial Group 4 – 2012

Championship:
Paramus Catholic 37 Bergen Catholic 34
Semi-Finals:
Paramus Catholic 21 St. Peter’s Prep 0
Bergen Catholic 28 Don Bosco 14
Quarter-Finals:
Paramus Catholic 49 Paul VI 9
St. Peter’s Prep 48 Seton Hall Prep 7
Bergen Catholic 63 Notre Dame 0
Don Bosco 42 St. Augustine 14

Parochial Group 3 – 2012

Championship:
St. Joe’s 37 Delbarton 9
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 42 Red Bank Catholic 7
Delbarton 45 Camden Catholic 6
Quarter-Finals:
St. Joe’s 57 Bishop Ahr 20
Red Bank Catholic 54 Monsignor Donovan 0
Delbarton 55 St. John Vianney 14
Camden Catholic 28 Pope John 21

Parochial Group 2 – 2012

Championship:
Holy Spirit 30 Immaculata 6
Semi-Finals:
Holy Spirit 44 Pingry 6
Immaculata 49 Montclair-Kimberley 7
Quarter-Finals:
Holy Spirit 35 Bishop Eustace 0
Pingry 24 Holy Cross 20
Immaculata 47 Gloucester Catholic 6
Montclair-Kimberley 42 Marist 34 (OT)

Parochial Group 1 – 2012

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 36 St. Mary 0
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 72 Hudson Catholic 0
St. Mary 42 St. Anthony 7
Quarter-Finals:
St. Mary 41 Mater Dei 14
St. Anthony 35 Queen of Peace 12
Hudson Catholic 15 Morristown-Beard 9
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) had bye
Seven teams qualified

2013

Group 5 – 2013

Championship:
Montclair 33 Ridgewood 0
Semi-Finals:
Montclair 40 Union City 35
Ridgewood 31 Passaic Tech 7
Quarter-Finals:
Montclair 38 North Bergen 7
Union City 32 West Orange 21
Ridgewood 63 East Orange 34
Passaic Tech 40 Hackensack 6

Group 4 – 2013

Championship:
Pascack Valley 32 Paramus 8
Semi-Finals:
Pascack Valley 39 Northern Highlands 7
Paramus 17 Old Tappan 16
Quarter-Finals:
Pascack Valley 46 Passaic Valley 3
Northern Highlands 17 Wayne Hills 14
Paramus 28 Morris Knolls 21
Old Tappan 35 Randolph 7

Group 3 – 2013

Championship:
Sparta 40 River Dell 0
Semi-Finals:
Sparta 46 Ramapo 14
River Dell 38 Mahwah 13
Quarter-Finals:
Sparta 46 Englewood 14
Ramapo 52 Garfield 23
River Dell 35 Jefferson 17
Mahwah 21 Lakeland 3

Group 2 – 2013

Championship:
Westwood 26 Waldwick 7
Semi-Finals:
Westwood 63 Newton 12
Waldwick 39 North Warren 7
Quarter-Finals:
Westwood 62 Elmwood Park 13
Newton 25 Lenape Valley 14
Waldwick 48 Glen Rock 0
North Warren 48 Kittatinny 7

Group 1 – 2013

Championship:
Pompton Lakes 20 Hasbrouck Heights 14
Semi-Finals:
Pompton Lakes 47 Verona 7
Hasbrouck Heights 28 Cedar Grove 26
Quarter-Finals:
Pompton Lakes 55 New Milford 14
Verona 30 Cresskill 28
Hasbrouck Heights 44 Hopatcong 27
Cedar Grove 34 Butler 27

Group 3 Secton 2 – 2013

Championship:
Summit 16 Parsippany Hills 13
Semi-Finals:
Summit 35 Cranford 14
Parsippany Hills 20 West Essex 17
Quarter-Finals:
Summit 34 Governor Livingston 14
Cranford 47 Palisades Park 21
Parsippany Hills 26 South Plainfield 0
West Essex 28 Orange 22

Group 2 Section 2 – 2013

Championship:
Mountain Lakes 26 Caldwell 6
Semi-Finals:
Mountain Lakes 45 Lincoln (JC) 12
Caldwell 43 Lodi 6
Quarter-Finals:
Mounain Lakes 53 Dover 12
Lincoln (JC) 28 Madison 26
Caldwell 49 Newark West Side 14
Lodi 46 Hanover Park 21

Group 1 Section 2 – 2013

Championship:
Hoboken 13 Shabazz 7
Semi-Finals:
Hoboken 40 New Providence 23
Shabazz 35 Roselle Park 22
Quarter-Finals:
Hoboken 34 Ridgefield 7
New Providence 39 Secaucus 20
Shabazz 33 Glen Ridge 21
Roselle Park 28 Brearley 20

Parochial Group 4 – 2013

Championship:
Paramus Catholic 13 St. Peter’s Prep 6
Semi-Finals:
Paramus Catholic 21 Don Bosco 20
St. Peter’s Prep 34 St. Augustine 0
Quarter-Finals:
Paramus Catholic 55 Notre Dame 14
Don Bosco 55 Seton Hall Prep
St. Peter’s Prep 61 Paul VI 24
St. Augustine 45 St. Joe’s (Metuchen) 28

Parochial Group 3 – 2013

Championship:
St. Joe’s 62 Pope John 14
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s 28 Red Bank Catholic 7
Pope John 14 Delbarton 13
Quarter-Finals:
Red Bank Catholic 42 Immaculata 14
Pope John 53 Bishop Ahr 0
Delbarton 49 Monsignor Donovan 22
St. Joe’s had bye
seven teams qualified

Parochial Group 2 – 2013

Championship:
DePaul 35 Holy Spirit 16
Semi-Finals:
DePaul 45 Holy Cross 14
Holy Spirit 38 Bishop Eustace 0
Quarter-Finals:
DePaul 49 Gloucester Catholic 8
Holy Cross 48 Hudson Catholic 6
Holy Spirit 48 Pingry 0
Bishop Eustace 16 Camden Catholic 14

Parochial Group 1 – 2013

Championship:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 33 St. Mary 13
Semi-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 50 Queen of Peace 0
St. Mary 35 Mater Dei 0
Quarter-Finals:
St. Joe’s (Hammonton) 55 Marist 6
Queen of Peace 21 St. Anthony 6
St. Mary 57 Immaculate Conception 0
Mater Dei 12 Morristown-Beard 7

Top

Comments are closed.