Wayne Valley

(Originally known as Wayne High School. When Wayne Hills opened, Wayne High School became Wayne Valley)

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores and Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Indians

Leagues:
Independent, 1951
Lakeland Conference, <1958-1964
Independent, 1965-1966
NNJIL, 1967-1980
Skyline Conference, 1981
Northern Hills Conference, 1982-2008
North Jersey Tri-County Conference, 2009
Big North, 2010

Coaches:
Jimmy Dever, 1951
Bernie Packin, 1952-1953
Ken Allerman, 1954-1955
Bob Snaith, 1956-1957
John Hooper, 1958
Joe Barkocy, 1959-1964
Ken Sinofsky, 1965-1975
Ernie Zuberer, 1976-1982
Fred Keil, 1983-1988
Dave McMahon, 1989-1995
Bob Bishop, 1996-2000
Frank Mattiace, 2001
Brian O’Connor, 2002-2013
Roger Kotlarz, 2014-Present

Sectional Titles:
1967, 1968, 1970, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1991

Playoff Appearances:
1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2015

League/Division Titles:
1967, 1968, 1970, 1984, 1985, 1986-co, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992-co, 1994, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Undefeated Seasons:
1967, 1968, 1970, 1984, 1988-tie, 1991

One Loss Seasons:
1960, 1965-tie, 1966, 1990-p, 1994-p, 2007-p
p = playoffs

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 27-43-6
1960’s – 59-27-3
1970’s – 37-52-1
1980’s – 69-30-3
1990’s – 73-27-0
2000’s – 64-41-0
2010′s – 30-31-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2007 – 413/12
2015 – 387/11
1991 – 350/11
1984 – 329/11
1988 – 320/11
1999 – 310/11
1967 – 303/9
1989 – 301/11
1992 – 278/11
2006 – 272/10
1998 – 265/10
1985 – 264/11
1968 – 261/9
1970 – 251/9
1990 – 242/11
2009 – 232/10
2008 – 229/10
2000 – 229/11
2014 – 219/10
2012 – 212/10
1983 – 206/11
1965 – 205/9
1966 – 202/9

Points Scored/Game:

2015 – 35.18
2007 – 34.42
1967 – 33.67
1991 – 31.82
1984 – 29.91
1988 – 29.09
1968 – 29.00
1999 – 28.18
1970 – 27.89
1989 – 27.36
2006 – 27.20
1998 – 26.50
1992 – 25.27
1985 – 24.00
2009 – 23.20
1960 – 23.12
2008 – 22.90
1965 – 22.78
1966 – 22.44
1990 – 22.00
2014 – 21.90
2012 – 21.20
2000 – 20.82

Margin Of Victory:

1967 – 29.55
1991 – 25.27
1984 – 23.73
2007 – 23.42
1968 – 22.22
1970 – 22.00
1966 – 19.00
1988 – 18.82
1965 – 18.44
1999 – 17.45
2015 – 17.09
1989, 1992 – 17.00
1990 – 16.45
1960 – 15.75
1985 – 14.73
2009 – 14.10
2006 – 13.40

Points Allowed/Season:

1966 – 31/9
1967 – 37/9
1965 – 39/9
1970 – 53/9
1959 – 54/9
1960 – 59/8
1990 – 61/11
1968 – 61/9
1984 – 68/11
1991 – 72/11
1978 – 77/9
1993 – 83/9
1964 – 86/9
1986 – 89/9
1992 – 91/11
2009 – 91/10
1994 – 92/10
1987 – 95/11

Points Allowed/Game:

1966 – 3.44
1967 – 4.11
1965 – 4.33
1990 – 5.54
1970 – 5.89
1959 – 6.00
1984 – 6.18
1991 – 6.54
1968 – 6.78
1960 – 7.37
1992 – 8.27
1978 – 8.55
1987 – 8.64
2009 – 9.10
1994 – 9.20
1993 – 9.22
1985 – 9.27
1964 – 9.55
1986 – 9.89
1988 – 10.27
1989 – 10.36
2000 – 10.64
1999 – 10.73
2007 – 11.00
1983 – 11.36
2005 – 11.54
1953 – 11.78

Shutouts/Season:

5: 1959, 1966, 1967, 1990
4: 1965, 1968, 1989, 1991, 1999
3: 1960, 1970, 1978, 1984, 1987, 1992, 1993, 1994
2: 1952, 1964, 1972, 1985, 1995, 2000, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2014, 2015

WAYNE VALLEY YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1951 – 3-5-0
1952 – 2-5-2
1953 – 6-3-0
1954 – 1-6-1
1955 – 1-6-1
1956 – 4-5-0
1957 – 1-6-1
1958 – 2-5-1
1959 – 7-2-0

1960 – 7-1-0
1961 – 6-3-0
1962 – 1-7-1
1963 – 4-4-1
1964 – 4-5-0
1965 – 7-1-1
1966 – 8-1-0
1967 – 9-0-0**
1968 – 9-0-0**
1969 – 4-5-0

1970 – 9-0-0**
1971 – 6-3-0
1972 – 4-5-0
1973 – 3-6-0
1974 – 1-7-1
1975 – 4-5-0
1976 – 2-7-0
1977 – 1-8-0
1978 – 5-4-0
1979 – 2-7-0

1980 – 4-4-1
1981 – 2-6-1
1982 – 2-7-0
1983 – 8-3-0*
1984 – 11-0-0**
1985 – 9-2-0*
1986 – 7-2-0
1987 – 7-4-0*
1988 – 10-0-1**
1989 – 9-2-0**

1990 – 10-1-0*
1991 – 11-0-0**
1992 – 9-2-0*
1993 – 6-3-0
1994 – 9-1-0*
1995 – 3-6-0
1996 – 5-4-0
1997 – 5-4-0
1998 – 6-4-0
1999 – 9-2-0*

2000 – 8-3-0*
2001 – 6-5-0*
2002 – 2-8-0
2003 – 4-6-0
2004 – 3-7-0
2005 – 9-2-0*
2006 – 8-2-0*
2007 – 11-1-0*
2008 – 7-3-0*
2009 – 6-4-0

2010 – 5-5-0*
2011 – 3-7-0
2012 – 4-6-0
2013 – 4-6-0
2014 – 5-5-0
2015 – 9-2-0*

Thanksgiving Games:

Bayley-Ellard, 1951-1952
Morris Hills, 1953
No game, 1954-1955
Netcong, 1956
No game, 1957-1959
East Paterson, 1960-1961
Passaic Valley, 1962-1964
Boonton, 1965-1966
Passaic Valley, 1967-1980
No game, 1981
Butler, 1982
Parsippany, 1983
Passaic Valley, 1984-1998
No game, 1999
Passaic Valley, 2000
No game, 2001-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

George Rapp – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (58/59)
Joe Kessel – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (59/60)
Mike Radtke – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (65/66)
Ken Coyle - Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (66/67)
Ray Holcomb – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (66/67)
Bill Brooks – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (66/67)
Rolf Youngquist – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (66/67)
James Parolie – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (67/68)
Bob Bishop – Head Coach at Wayne Valley; Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (67/68)
Ted Hanenberg – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (70/71)
Walt Foster – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (84/85)
John Drozjock – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (84/85)
Bud Zuberer – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (85/86)
Brewer Cummings – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (88/89)
John Klosek – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (89/90)
Mark Doherty – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (90/91)
Aaron Hall – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (91/92)
Justin Reimer – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (92/93)
Jake Pluta – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (94/95)
Mike Loniewski – Wayne Valley Hall of Fame (97/98)
Dave Drozjock – Head Coach at West Essex

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1951 (3-5, 64pf, 116pa)
at Spring Valley, NY \ L \ 0-13
at Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 12-6
Central (Pat) \ L \ 6-26
Franklin \ L \ 0-21
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 6-20
BYE WEEK
St. Luke’s \ W \ 13-6
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-6
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 27-18

1952 (2-5-2, 80pf, 135pa)
at Dover \ L \ 6-34
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 6-13
Butler \ T \ 0-0
at Verona \ L \ 14-26
at Wharton \ L \ 0-25
Roselle \ L \ 0-18
at Boonton \ W \ 21-7
Passaic Valley \ W \ 33-12
Bayley-Ellard \ T \ 0-0

1953 (6-3, 103pf, 106pa)
Dover \ L \ 0-28
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 20-13
at Butler \ W \ 12-7
Verona \ L \ 7-27
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 19-6
at Roselle \ L \ 0-12
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 19-0
Boonton \ W \ 13-7
at Morris Hills \ W \ 13-6

1954 (1-6-1, 56pf, 191pa)
at Dover \ L \ 13-25
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-19
Butler \ L \ 0-18
at Verona \ L \ 0-26
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-45
at Boonton \ T \ 12-12
Passaic Valley \ W \ 25-7
Morris Hills \ L \ 6-39
BYE WEEK

1955 (1-6-1, 60pf, 150pa)
Dover \ L \ 0-27
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 26-7
at Butler \ L \ 0-19
Verona \ L \ 7-25
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 7-27
at Morris Hills \ L \ 7-25
Boonton \ T \ 6-6
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-14
BYE WEEK

1956 (4-5, 144pf, 216pa)
at Dover \ W \ 6-45 \ Forfeit
at Keyport \ L \ 6-28
Butler \ L \ 6-26
Hanover Park \ W \ 41-22
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 13-32
Ramapo \ W \ 38-12
at Boonton \ W \ 25-7
Passaic Valley \ L \ 9-18
Netcong \ L \ 0-26

1957 (1-6-1, 69pf, 138pa)
Keyport \ W \ 18-7
at Netcong \ T \ 13-13
at Hanover Park \ L \ 18-20
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-20
Dover \ L \ 0-26
Boonton \ L \ 7-13
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-20
at Butler \ L \ 13-19
BYE WEEK

1957 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ George Rapp \ E \
1957 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Jack Sarsen \ B \
1957 \ Honorable Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Bill Hendrich \ E \

1958 (2-5-1, 98pf, 137pa)
Parsippany Hills \ T \ 7-7
Butler \ L \ 0-6
Lakeland \ W \ 32-13
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 12-20
at Dover \ L \ 0-33
at Boonton \ W \ 22-7
Passaic Valley \ L \ 13-33
at Keyport \ L \ 12-18
BYE WEEK

1959 (7-2, 128pf, 54pa)
Keyport \ W \ 18-6
at Parsippany Hills \ W \ 12-0
at Butler \ L \ 6-20
at Newton \ W \ 14-0
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 20-0
Dover \ L \ 0-22
Boonton \ W \ 7-0
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 18-0
at East Paterson \ W \ 33-6

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (7-1, 185pf, 59pa)
BYE WEEK
Parsippany \ W \ 22-7
Butler \ L \ 0-20
Newton \ W \ 38-0
at Manchester \ W \ 33-7
at Dover \ W \ 12-7
at Boonton \ W \ 20-18
Passaic Valley \ W \ 26-0
East Paterson \ W \ 34-0

1961 (6-3, 99pf, 139pa)
West Essex \ W \ 14-13
at Parsippany \ L \ 0-20
at Butler \ L \ 0-54
at Newton \ W \ 13-6
Manchester \ W \ 33-7
Dover \ W \ 19-14
Boonton \ W \ 7-6
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-19
at East Paterson \ W \ 6-0

1962 (1-7-1, 67pf, 160pa)
West Essex \ L \ 6-18
Parsippany \ W \ 6-0
Butler \ L \ 6-33
Newton \ L \ 0-7
at Columbia \ L \ 0-27
at Dover \ T \ 12-12
at Boonton \ L \ 18-27
East Paterson \ L \ 12-14
Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-22

1963 (4-4-1, 125pf, 133pa)
West Essex \ T \ 6-6
at North Plainfield \ L \ 0-20
at Butler \ W \ 26-6
at Newton \ L \ 19-26
Columbia \ W \ 20-13
Dover \ W \ 28-13
Boonton \ W \ 14-7
at East Paterson \ L \ 12-35
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-7

1964 (4-5, 101pf, 86pa)
at West Essex \ W \ 26-7
North Plainfield \ L \ 0-14
Butler \ W \ 21-0
Newton \ W \ 27-6
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-12
at Dover \ L \ 0-6
at Boonton \ L \ 0-13
at Parsippany \ W \ 13-0
Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-28

1964 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Jeff Dunne \ C \
1964 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Paul Labazetta \ G \
1964 \ 2nd Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Jack Fritz \ E \
1964 \ 2nd Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Mike Radtke \ B \

1965 (7-1-1, 205pf, 39pa)
at Newton \ W \ 38-6
at North Plainfield \ L \ 0-8
at Bloomfield \ T \ 13-13
Kennedy \ W \ 40-6
Ridgewood \ W \ 7-6
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 31-0
Morris Hills \ W \ 7-0
Parsippany \ W \ 35-0
Boonton \ W \ 34-0

1965 \ 1st Team All-State \ Mike Radtke \ T \
1965 \ No further information \

1966 (8-1, 202pf, 31pa)
Newton \ W \ 13-6
North Plainfield \ L \ 0-12
Bloomfield \ W \ 33-0
at Kennedy \ W \ 28-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 14-6
Passaic Valley \ W \ 22-0
at Morris Hills \ W \ 6-0
at Parsippany \ W \ 49-7
at Boonton \ W \ 37-0

1966 \ 1st Team All-State \ Bill Brooks \ T \
1966 \ No further information \

1967 (9-0, 303pf, 37pa) State Champs
at Ridgewood \ W \ 18-0
Englewood \ W \ 44-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 40-7
Kennedy \ W \ 7-6
Teaneck \ W \ 49-0
at Paramus \ W \ 39-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 41-12
at Hackensack \ W \ 33-0
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 32-12

1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Jeff Beck \ T \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bob Bishop \ DE \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Steve Christensen \ DB \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bill Hanenberg \ LB \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bob Henriksen \ B \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Rick Wardle \ E \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Gary Williams \ B \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Curt Jones \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ George McGuire \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Paroli \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Keith Thompson \

1968 (9-0, 261pf, 61pa) State Champs
Ridgewood \ W \ 14-13
at Englewood \ W \ 49-13
Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-7
at Kennedy \ W \ 21-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 40-0
Paramus \ W \ 28-7
at Bergenfield \ W \ 39-0
Hackensack \ W \ 26-0
Passaic Valley \ W \ 23-21

1968 \ 1st Team All-State \ Cal Koch \ C \ All-League as DL \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Gene Cheval \ K \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Gary Gennerich \ T \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bill Hanenberg \ LB \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike McSally \ DE \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Jeff Siepe \ E \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Keith Thompson \ G \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Ed Van Dyken \ B \

1969 (4-5, 171pf, 136pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 12-21
Englewood \ W \ 34-0
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-6
Kennedy \ W \ 51-12
Teaneck \ L \ 20-27
at Paramus \ L \ 14-27
Bergenfield \ W \ 21-8
at Hackensack \ W \ 19-14
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-21

1969 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Gary Brown \ NG \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Jim Engle \ DE \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Rich Koshlap \ B \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike Nicoletti \ B \
1969 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Steve Sardinsky \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (9-0, 251pf, 53pa) State Champs
Ridgewood \ W \ 15-13
at Englewood \ W \ 35-2
Fair Lawn \ W \ 35-0
at Garfield \ W \ 47-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 28-6
Paramus \ W \ 28-6
at Bergenfield \ W \ 30-0
Hackensack \ W \ 21-19
Passaic Valley \ W \ 12-7

1970 \ 1st Team Al-State \ Ted Hanenberg \ T \ All-County as DT \
1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gary Beck \ T \
1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Sawyer \ K \
1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kim Siepe \ B \
1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Sparks \ MG \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Pitcher \ LB \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Doug Schlaefer \ E \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Skaflestad \ G \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Russ Wallin \ DB \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mark Federici \ B \

1971 (6-3, 170pf, 117pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 13-14
Englewood \ W \ 16-14
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-16
Garfield \ W \ 27-6
Teaneck \ W \ 40-14
at Paramus \ W \ 21-12
Bergenfield \ W \ 18-6
at Hackensack \ W \ 29-15
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-20

1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sam Arthur \ G \
1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sal DiMauro \ B \
1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Glenn Parian \ T \
1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Sawyer \ K \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Sawyer \ E \
1971 \ Honorable All-County \ Kevin Riker \
1971 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Chris LaSala \

1972 (4-5, 99pf, 124pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 0-14
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-31
at Clifton \ L \ 0-27
Fair Lawn \ W \ 14-6
at Garfield \ W \ 32-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 20-0
Paramus \ L \ 8-21
at Bergenfield \ L \ 7-8
Passaic Valley \ W \ 18-17

1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ralph Schiano \ T \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris LaSala \ B \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gary Havill \ LB \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Scott Wolf \ DB \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Dana Taylor \ DB \
1972 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Rich Roberts \

1973 (3-6, 110pf, 150pa)
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-25
Ridgewood \ L \ 8-21
Clifton \ L \ 0-21
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-15
Garfield \ W \ 28-7
Teaneck \ W \ 34-13
at Paramus \ L \ 8-22
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-14
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 11-12

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ed Garruto \ LB \
1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Siliato \ LB \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark Barisonek \ G \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ray Lender \ RB \
1973 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Kevin Cheval \

1974 (1-7-1, 80pf, 234pa)
at Bergenfield \ L \ 6-28
Hackensack \ L \ 14-34
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-37
at Clifton \ L \ 6-33
Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-15
at Garfield \ L \ 10-26
at Teaneck \ L \ 10-21
Paramus \ L \ 0-33
Passaic Valley \ T \ 7-7

1974 \ 1st Team All-County (Herald News) \ Joe Campisano \ DT \
1974 \ 1st Team All-County (Herald News) \ Barry Collins \ C \
1974 \ 1st Team All-County (Herald News) \ Len Fruci \ E \

1975 (4-5, 106pf, 141pa)
Bergenfield \ L \ 3-8
at Hackensack \ L \ 8-29
at Ridgewood \ W \ 14-13
Clifton \ L \ 7-20
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 14-12
Garfield \ W \ 22-14
Teaneck \ W \ 18-0
at Paramus \ L \ 20-25
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-20

1975 \ No All-County available \
1975 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mark Epstein \ T \
1975 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Dennis LeGras \ P \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dan Keay \ K \
1975 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Carmen Saginario \

1976 (2-7, 69pf, 185pa)
Paramus \ L \ 6-13
at Bergenfield \ L \ 3-25
Hackensack \ L \ 6-14
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-14
at Clifton \ L \ 6-41
Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-16
at Scotch Plains \ L \ 6-28
at Teaneck \ W \ 16-6
Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-28

1976 \ No All-County available \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Larry Lokind \ LB \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Don Rogal \ T \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Walton \ DB \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike Walton \ E \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jay Weis \ DL \

1977 (1-8, 49pf, 184pa)
at Paramus \ L \ 0-21
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-15
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-34
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-12
Clifton \ L \ 0-42
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-16
Passaic \ L \ 21-24
Teaneck \ W \ 14-0
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-20

1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Ochner \ DL \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ray DiBianca \ P \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ed Knapp \ DL \
1977 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Rothstein \

1978 (5-4, 90pf, 77pa)
at Teaneck \ W \ 22-0
Paramus \ W \ 14-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 9-0
Hackensack \ L \ 7-13
Ridgewood \ L \ 2-7
at Clifton \ L \ 6-22
Fair Lawn \ W \ 14-12
at Bloomfield \ W \ 7-3
Passaic Valley \ L \ 9-20

1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kurt Lozaw \ DE \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Cardaci \ G \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Frank Gaita \ DT \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Paul Sinofsky \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Tarpey \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ted Payne \ K \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Vic Signorelli \ E \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dave Drozjock \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Chris Gerris \

1979 (2-7, 74pf, 148pa)
Teaneck \ L \ 7-13
at Paramus \ L \ 0-23
Bergenfield \ L \ 6-20
at Hackensack \ W \ 9-0
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-12
Clifton \ L \ 14-19
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 12-33
Bloomfield \ W \ 19-7
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-21

1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ed Buscher \ P \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marc Calello \ LB \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Paquet \ C \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ed Buscher \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dave Henning \ RB \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Steve Davis \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Squires \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (4-4-1, 157pf, 139pa)
at Bloomfield \ T \ 22-22
at Teaneck \ W \ 27-20
Paramus \ W \ 34-0
at Bergenfield \ L \ 12-14
Hackensack \ W \ 20-13
Ridgewood \ W \ 21-7
at Clifton \ L \ 0-14
Fair Lawn \ L \ 8-28
Passaic Valley \ L \ 13-21

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Glen Fine \ T \
1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gary Schiano \ DT \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark Dunsheath \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Sippie \ B \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Peter Lockridge \ DB \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Shawn Hulbert \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ed Kali \

1981 (2-6-1, 68pf, 170pa)
at Bloomfield \ W \ 28-6
at North Rockland, NY \ L \ 6-24
DePaul \ T \ 14-14
Pequannock \ L \ 0-43
at Lakeland \ L \ 0-28
West Milford \ W \ 14-6
Montville \ L \ 0-7
at Morris Catholic \ L \ 6-17
Butler \ L \ 0-25

1981 \ No All-County \
1981 \ No further information \

1982 (2-7, 66pf, 207pa)
Pequannock \ L \ 0-6
at Lakeland \ L \ 0-13
Caldwell \ L \ 0-20
at Nutley \ L \ 0-42
at Millburn \ W \ 21-0
West Milford \ W \ 29-20
Summit \ L \ 16-42
at Montville \ L \ 0-22
at Butler \ L \ 0-42

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Bubba \ DL \
1982 \ No further information \

1983 (9-2/7-2, 206pf, 125pa)
Englewood \ W \ 42-7
Lakeland \ W \ 21-13
at Caldwell \ W \ 21-7
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ L \ 3-14
Millburn \ W \ 41-12
at West Milford \ W \ 28-12
at Summit \ W \ 15-14
Montville \ W \ 14-0
*at Nor. Highlands \ W \ 14-13 \ Playoffs
Parsippany \ L \ 0-20
*Ramapo \ L \ 7-13 \ Championship

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tony Campana \ QB \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Ritter \ DL \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ed Scibetta \ K \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Cavallo \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Diana \ P \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Tolnai \ OL \
1983 \ No further information \

1984 (11-0/9-0, 329pf, 68pa) State Champs
at Millburn \ W \ 37-6
West Milford \ W \ 41-8
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 17-6
at Montville \ W \ 7-0
Lakeland \ W \ 34-0
at West Orange \ W \ 41-0
Butler \ W \ 14-7
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 55-21
*Westwood \ W \ 21-6 \ Playoffs
Passaic Valley \ W \ 34-8
*Nor. Highlands \ W \ 28-6 \ Championship

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Walt Foster \ RB \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rick Iapoce \ OL \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Troy Sherin \ OL \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Frank Alesso \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Drozjock \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jerry Phelan \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Pojedinec \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bud Zuberer \ QB \
1984 \ No further information \

1985 (9-2/8-1, 264pf, 102pa)
Millburn \ W \ 21-14
at West Milford \ W \ 3-0
Essex Catholic \ W \ 21-6
Montville \ W \ 28-6
at Lakeland \ L \ 3-7
West Orange \ W \ 45-28
at Butler \ W \ 35-7
Passaic Tech \ W \ 36-13
*Demarest \ W \ 28-14 \ Playoffs
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 44-0
*Old Tappan \ L \ 0-7 \ Championship

1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Campana \ DB \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Demetrius \ RB \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Lou Lombardi \ C \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Lutz \ K \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Tahmoosh \ OL \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Tarpey \ LB \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Wiser \ LB \
1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bud Zuberer \ QB \
1985 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Northern \ Nick Bandias \ OL \
1985 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Northern \ Biagio Conforti \

1986 (7-2, 179pf, 89pa)
at Orange \ L \ 14-24
Butler \ W \ 16-6
Montville \ W \ 30-9
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 29-6
at West Milford \ W \ 31-0
Essex Catholic \ W \ 21-6
Lakeland \ W \ 15-13
at West Orange \ L \ 10-13
Passaic Valley \ W \ 13-12

1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Lutz \ K \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Pagan \ DB \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Campana \ E \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tito DiVirgilio \ OL \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Edwards \ DE \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Nagy \ RB \
1986 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Chris Hartow \ TE \
1986 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Henry Niemczyk \

1987 (7-4/6-3, 142pf, 95pa)
Orange \ W \ 33-6
at Butler \ L \ 0-42
at Montville \ W \ 17-0
Clifford Scott \ W \ 28-6
West Milford \ L \ 6-7
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 14-7
at Lakeland \ W \ 21-0
West Orange \ W \ 3-0
*at Lincoln (JC) \ W \ 17-6 \ Playoffs
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 3-7
*at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-14 \ Championship

1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Herman \ K \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Barone \ OL \
1987 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Flower \ P \
1987 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Olaf Gamlen \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Tom Colella \ OL \
1987 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Brewer Cummings \ QB \
1987 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Tom Hill \

1988 (10-0-1/8-0-1, 320pf, 113pa) State Champs
at West Orange \ W \ 14-13
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 14-0
Orange \ W \ 32-18
Bayonne \ W \ 24-6
Lakeland \ W \ 28-6
at West Milford \ T \ 14-14
Essex Catholic \ W \ 41-6
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 38-7
*at Indian Hills \ W \ 20-13 (OT) \ Playoffs
Passaic Valley \ W \ 46-20
*at Ramapo \ W \ 49-10 \ Playoffs

1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brewer Cummings \ QB \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Olaf Gamlen \ DT \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Herman \ K \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Enis Karaoglu \ OL \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Paul Kindler \ DB \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Russ White \ WR \
1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Yates \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jon Cantor \ OL \
1988 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jim Gettings \ OL \
1988 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Herman \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ John Klosek \ RB \

1989 (9-2/7-2, 301pf, 114pa) State Champs
West Orange \ W \ 21-0
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 41-0
at Orange \ W \ 34-0
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 48-21
at Lakeland \ L \ 6-33
West Milford \ W \ 39-7
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 33-6
Morris Catholic \ W \ 22-0
*at Bergenfield \ W \ 23-13
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 15-20
*Pascack Valley \ W \ 19-14 \ Championship

1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Klosek \ RB \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Patten \ DB \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Doug Flower \ TE \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Senyk \ DT \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Anthony Trentacost \ K \
1989 \ No further information \

Top

1990′s Scores and Honors

1990 (10-1/9-0, 242pf, 61pa)
West Orange \ W \ 27-0
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 21-6
at Montville \ W \ 26-7
Essex Catholic \ W \ 26-0
at Madison \ W \ 7-0
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 37-14
at Lakeland \ W \ 43-0
at West Milford \ W \ 14-0
Passaic Valley \ W \ 21-7
*Union Hill \ W \ 20-13 \ Playoffs
*at Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-14 \ Championship

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Francis \ LB \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Aaron Hall \ RB \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Scott MacDonnell \ DE \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony Trentacost \ DT \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eric Johnson \ OL \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Anthony Trentacost \ K \
1990 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mark Doherty \ RB \
1990 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Bill Formosa \ DB \
1990 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Matt Vuolo \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Anthony Campiglia \ TE \
1990 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Marc Fauerbach \ DB \
1990 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Fairweather \

1991 (11-0/9-0, 350pf, 72pa) State Champs
at West Orange \ W \ 41-6
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 47-0
Montville \ W \ 51-12
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 35-0
Madison \ W \ 34-7
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 42-6
Lakeland \ W \ 10-0
West Milford \ W \ 35-12
Passaic Valley \ W \ 14-8
*Indian Hills \ W \ 34-21 \ Playoffs
*Wayne Hills \ W \ 7-0 \ Championship

1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Formosa \ DB \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Aaron Hall \ RB \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eric Johnson \ OL \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Justin Riemer \ K \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dane Chicketano \ DT \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Greg Flynn \ DE \
1991 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Marc Fauerbach \ DB \
1991 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dave Gettings \ LB \
1991 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ John Martin \ OL \
1991 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Justin Riemer \ TE-P \
1991 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Chris Camolilla \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Neil Frankel \ C \
1991 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Tim O’Hagan \ DE \
1991 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Tom Labadie \

1992 (9-2/8-1, 278pf, 91pa)
at Lakeland \ W \ 27-0
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 42-0
Orange \ W \ 31-12
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 30-12
Madison \ W \ 16-8
at West Orange \ W \ 20-6
Montville \ L \ 7-14
at West Milford \ W \ 16-6
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 59-0
*Nor. Highlands \ W \ 23-7 \ Playoffs
*at Demarest \ L \ 7-26 \ Championship

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Devos \ DT \
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Justin Riemer \ DB-K \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ George Bandejas \ DE \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Vandegrift \ OL \
1992 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Tom Labadie \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jay Friedman \ Spec \
1992 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Alphonso Jackson \ RB \
1992 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dan Kalosieh \ C \
1992 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Boyd Bishop \
1992 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Paul Ricciardi \

1993 (6-3, 176pf, 83pa)
Lakeland \ W \ 35-12
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 28-8
at Orange \ L \ 14-19
Clifford Scott (EO) \ L \ 0-12
at Madison \ L \ 0-20
West Orange \ W \ 41-0
at Montville \ W \ 7-0
West Milford \ W \ 35-12
Passaic Valley \ W \ 16-0

1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jason Friedman \ OL-K \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Alphonso Jackson \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jake Pluta \ C \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Scott Rankin \ DT \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Wagoner \ LB \
1993 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jim Flower \
1993 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Steve Petrevski \

1994 (9-1/9-0, 182pf, 92pa)
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 14-0
at West Orange \ W \ 7-6
Madison \ W \ 12-10
at Orange \ W \ 19-0
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 35-0
Delbarton \ W \ 21-20
West Milford \ W \ 20-19
at Lakeland \ W \ 34-14
*Ramsey \ L \ 10-17 \ Playoffs
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 10-6

1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jake Pluta \ OL \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Ludwig \ QB \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Mirko \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Scott Rich \ TE \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kyle Schroeder \ DE \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rob Stigliano \ K \
1994 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Bryan Florio \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Ray Inzerillo \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Alex Lundry \ Spec \
1994 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Brian Fanning \

1995 (3-6, 145pf, 164pa)
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ L \ 8-12
West Orange \ L \ 21-26
at Madison \ L \ 3-20
Orange \ W \ 21-0
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 51-0
at Delbarton \ L \ 6-39
at West Milford \ L \ 7-21
Lakeland \ W \ 28-13
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-33

1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kyle Schroeder \ OL \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Keith Loniewski \ WR \
1995 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Kevin Swenson \ K \
1995 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Brett Aurillia \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dave Butler \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Rob Caridad \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Ludwig \ C \
1995 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Matt Schroeder \ OL \
1995 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Bill Smith \ OL \
1995 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jovan Dowdell \
1995 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ John Vivino \

1996 (5-4, 122pf, 121pa)
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 7-6
at West Orange \ L \ 11-27
West Milford \ L \ 9-15
at Lakeland \ W \ 26-14
Delbarton \ L \ 7-21
at Montville \ W \ 10-7
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 25-0
at Caldwell \ W \ 20-14
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-17

1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ James Barski \ P \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Butler \ OL \
1996 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jim Wilkinson \ LB \
1996 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Bill Mueller \ K \
1996 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Brian Senyk \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Phil Trifone \ RB \
1996 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Ryan Travis \
1996 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Matt Zarebczan \

1997 (5-4, 115pf, 159pa)
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 13-6
West Orange \ L \ 7-34
at West Milford \ W \ 27-7
Lakeland \ W \ 37-23
at Delbarton \ L \ 6-35
Montville \ W \ 14-12
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 9-8
Caldwell \ L \ 0-20
Passaic Valley \ L \ 2-14

1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Chestnut \ Spec \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Wade Stier \ RB \
1997 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Ken Townsend \ DE \
1997 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Loniewski \ OL \
1997 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ John Murray \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Kasey Siepe \ P \
1997 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Brendan Tarpey \

1998 (6-4/6-3, 265pf, 187pa)
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 55-0
DePaul \ W \ 48-6
at West Orange \ W \ 13-12
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 41-19
West Milford \ L \ 21-24
at Orange \ L \ 7-12
Delbarton \ L \ 14-42
at Lakeland \ W \ 21-7
c-at Bayonne \ L \ 21-52 \ Consolation
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 24-13

1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Loniewski \ OL \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Buchanan \ DE \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Roger Francis \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lamal Mattiex \ DT \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ TJ Schneider \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Terranova \ Spec \
1998 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Bill Hecht \ TE \
1998 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Kasey Siepe \ K \
1998 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Chris Terranova \ DB \
1998 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Brian Peterson \

1999 (9-2/8-1, 310pf, 118pa)
Passaic Valley \ W \ 31-0
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 26-0
at DePaul \ W \ 42-6
West Orange \ W \ 28-7
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 27-0
at West Milford \ W \ 42-0
Orange \ W \ 36-23
at Delbarton \ L \ 14-55
Lakeland \ W \ 45-7
*Vernon \ W \ 19-14 \ Playoffs
*Hackensack \ L \ 0-6 \ Playoffs

1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Delaney \ DT \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Grandstrand \ OL \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Hecht \ Spec \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Craig Kolk \ RB \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Lewer \ K \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Dishuk \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Rapone \ OL \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Scott Salmanowitz \ TE \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jay Tangorra \ DE \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony Zaffarese \ DT \
1999 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Matt Miller \ T \
1999 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Testa \ LB \
1999 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Gross \
1999 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Steve Powers \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (8-3/7-2, 229pf, 117pa)
at Orange \ W \ 19-8
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 28-7
Lakeland \ W \ 40-0
at Caldwell \ L \ 14-17
Millburn \ W \ 35-6
at Delbarton \ L \ 9-20
West Milford \ W \ 23-8
West Orange \ W \ 14-0
*at Ridgewood \ W \ 21-14 \ Playoffs
*at Teaneck \ L \ 12-34 \ Playoffs
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 14-3

2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Phil Ganz \ OL \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Craig Kolk \ RB \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Lewer \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jerson Ludena \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Marcus \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Eric Flick \ DE \
2000 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ John Lewer \ K \
2000 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Frank Pepe \ Utility \
2000 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Brian Pickler \ LB \
2000 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mark Barski \

2001 (6-5/5-4, 188pf, 187pa)
Passaic Valley \ W \ 20-6
Orange \ L \ 24-33
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ L \ 9-14
at Lakeland \ W \ 7-0
Caldwell \ L \ 20-24
at Millburn \ W \ 21-3
Delbarton \ L \ 6-32
at West Milford \ W \ 21-13
at West Orange \ W \ 34-12
*at Cliffside Park \ W \ 20-9 \ Playoffs
*at Wayne Hills \ L \ 6-41 \ Playoffs

2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Mele \ RB \
2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Pat Payne \ LB \
2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Zaffarese \ DE \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eric Flick \ OL \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jerson Ludena \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Frank Barrows \ P \
2001 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Devon Drew \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Robert Hecht \ DE \
2001 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Steve Bais \
2001 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jeff Giordano \

2002 (2-8/2-7, 72pf, 304pa)
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-31
at Orange \ L \ 14-42
West Side (Nwk) \ L \ 2-31
Lakeland \ W \ 14-7
at Pequannock \ L \ 0-41
Millburn \ L \ 7-17
at Delbarton \ L \ 7-38
at West Orange \ W \ 7-6
West Milford \ L \ 0-58
c-Tenafly \ L \ 21-33 \ Consolation

2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Pat Payne \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Frank Barrows \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Devon Drew \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Robert Hecht \ DE \
2002 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Alonzo Meek \ WR \
2002 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Steve Bais \
2002 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ John Wagner \

2003 (4-6/4-5, 119pf, 189pa)
Passaic Valley \ L \ 9-30
Orange \ W \ 22-0
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 16-14
at Lakeland \ W \ 28-21 (OT)
Pequannock \ W \ 23-6
at Millburn \ L \ 0-14
Delbarton \ L \ 0-35
West Orange \ L \ 0-7
at West Milford \ L \ 0-35
c-Bergenfield \ L \ 21-27 \ Consolation

2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Richard Capers \ RB \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Harrison Sontag \ DL \
2003 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Steve Bais \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Nicholas Lucarelli \ K \
2003 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ John Wagner \ C \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ John Kessanis \ P \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Michael Lamb \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Matt Rigoglioso \ DB \
2003 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Gilbert Ellerbe \
2003 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Paul Jaffa \

2004 (3-7/2-7, 182pf, 260pa)
High Point \ L \ 7-25
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 45-22
Passaic Valley \ L \ 12-20
West Milford \ L \ 14-41
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 14-34
at West Orange \ L \ 13-21
Caldwell \ L \ 20-33
Orange \ L \ 27-19
at Lakeland \ L \ 2-24
c-at Bergenfield \ W \ 28-21 \ Consolation

2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ray Fiumefredo \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Remo Fioranelli \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Casey Pickler \ DL \

2005 (9-2/8-1, 195pf, 127pa)
at High Point \ W \ 10-2
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 17-12
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 24-21 (OT)
at West Milford \ L \ 21-27 (OT)
Passaic Tech \ W \ 6-0 (OT)
West Orange \ W \ 28-6
at Caldwell \ W \ 17-2
at Orange \ W \ 27-21
Lakeland \ W \ 26-6
*Demarest \ W \ 12-3 \ Playoffs
*Parsippany Hills \ L \ 7-27 \ Playoffs

2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Remo Fioranelli \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Charlie Rigoglioso \ P \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gene Cherval \ OL \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ GM Linder \ K \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Casey Pickler \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Portelli \ LB \
2005 \ No further information \

2006 (8-2/8-1, 272pf, 138pa)
Pequannock \ W \ 37-7
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 23-0
West Orange \ W \ 34-13
West Milford \ W \ 35-21
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 14-16
Orange \ W \ 50-19
Millburn \ W \ 20-0
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 13-7
Caldwell \ W \ 26-6
*Passaic Valley \ L \ 20-49 \ Playoffs

2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Barisoner \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Landberg \ OL \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Pantale \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Matt Dortch \ Utility \
2006 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Charlie Rigoglioso \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Bob Bishop \ LB \
2006 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Pat McHugh \
2006 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jim Monahan \

2007 (11-1/9-0, 413pf, 132pa)
at Pequannock \ W \ 42-0
Passaic Tech \ W \ 37-7
at West Orange \ W \ 37-7
at West Milford \ W \ 44-6
Passaic Valley \ W \ 43-12
at Orange \ W \ 35-26
at Millburn \ W \ 44-14
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 28-0
at Caldwell \ W \ 30-3
*Passaic Valley \ W \ 46-23 \ Playoffs
*Paramus \ W \ 20-7 \ Playoffs
*Wayne Hills \ L \ 7-27 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2007 \ 1st Team All-State \ Matt Dortch \ RB \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Keir Bowers \ DL \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony DeMattia \ OL \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Landberg \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Pantale \ TE \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Papa \ WR \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Daron Shavel \ K \
2007 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dan Mamary \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Derek Bligh \ QB \
2007 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Ryan Durr \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Joe Fusco \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Eugen Ra \ OL \
2007 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Sam Stallard \ LB \
2007 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mario Fioranelli \
2007 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Lawrence Garcia \

2008 (7-3/7-2, 229pf, 178pa)
Clifton \ L \ 7-12
at West Milford \ W \ 27-24
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 27-13
Montville \ W \ 14-13 (OT)
Millburn \ W \ 42-7
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 21-14
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 19-16
West Orange \ W \ 27-23
at DePaul \ L \ 35-42
*Sparta \ L \ 10-14 \ Playoffs

2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Durr \ FB \
2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Pete Savastano \ P \
2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sam Stallard \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Dietz \ K \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eugene Ra \ OL \
2008 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Joe Buffa \ DE \
2008 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Max Pickler \ C \
2008 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Ross Reilly \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Colton Callaghan \ TE \
2008 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Brandon Castelbuono \ OL \
2008 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Pat LaNeve \
2008 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Anthony Perez \

2009 (6-4/5-4, 232pf, 91pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-2
Montclair \ W \ 37-12
Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-7
Paramus \ W \ 22-21
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 34-19
Lakeland \ L \ 0-3
at Kearny \ W \ 48-6
DePaul \ L \ 14-21
Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 61-0
c-at West Milford \ W \ 16-0 \ Consolation

2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brandon Castelbuono \ OL \
2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Pete Savastano \ P \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Mike Castles \ RB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Andrew DeFilippis \ LB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Pete Savastano \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Mark Tucker \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Greg LaNeve \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Anthony Perez \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Franco Rosella \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Mike Tolerico \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Anthony Verilli \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Ryan Young \ C \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-5 \ Joe Buffa \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-5 \ Mike Fusco \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (5-5/5-4, 164pf, 223pa)
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 21-7
Passaic Tech \ W \ 16-0
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 16-21
DePaul \ L \ 7-28
Old Tappan \ L \ 34-61
at Ramapo \ L \ 7-10 (OT)
Passaic \ W \ 35-34
at West Milford \ W \ 7-0
Pascack Valley \ W \ 21-14
*at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-48 \ Playoffs

2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andrew DeFilipis \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Ruth \ OL \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Billy \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Anthony Verrilli \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-4 \ Kyle Fant \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Joe Brady \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Matt Dietz \ K \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Billy Duncan \ OL \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Mike Fusco \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Mike Tolerico \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Mike Verrilli \ KR \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-3 \ Christian MacDonald \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-3 \ Alex Trani \

2011 (3-7/3-6, 134pf, 299pa)
Passaic Valley \ W \ 10-7
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 14-7
Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-41
at DePaul \ L \ 0-49
at Old Tappan \ L \ 14-34
Ramapo \ L \ 15-38
at Passaic \ W \ 48-13
West Milford \ L \ 20-26
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 7-42
c-Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-42

2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Ruth \ OL \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Alex Trani \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Elvis Romero \ OL \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-National \ Tom DeMaio \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-National \ Frank Law \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-National \ Luke Primerano \ WR \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-National \ Nick Gildea \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-National \ Anthony Landberg \

2012 (4-6/4-5, 212pf, 285pa)
at West Milford \ W \ 24-12
Wayne Hills \ W \ 23-17
Passaic \ W \ 50-14
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 41-6
at Ramapo \ L \ 13-45
at Paramus \ L \ 13-32
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 24-49
at Teaneck \ L \ 21-35
DePaul \ L \ 0-40
c-West Orange \ L \ 3-35 \ Consolation

2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Elvis Romero \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Frank Law \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Patrick Wagner \ OL \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Christian Gilberti \ TE \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Anthony Lamberg \ RB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Jake Anderson \ P \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Anthony Biondi \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Dave Drozjock \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Pavle Kneyzevic \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Luke Primerano \ QB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Travis Vankershaver \ C \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Manny Espinal \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Justin Walker \

2013 (4-6/4-5, 201pf, 216pa)
West Milford \ W \ 46-22
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 14-17 (OT)
at Passaic \ W \ 40-0
Passaic Valley \ W \ 14-0
Ramapo \ L \ 14-22
Paramus \ L \ 10-12
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-50
Teaneck \ W \ 17-7
at DePaul \ L \ 12-48
c-Nutley \ L \ 34-38 \ Consolation

2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Liam Connors\ TE \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Drozjock \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jake Anderson \ P \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark DeLuise \ Open \ All-League LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Assem Nemri \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Justin Walker \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Billy Crank \ QB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Nick Goodwin \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Taylor Kishfy \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Mike Koropsak \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ John Rondi \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Ben Villari \ OL \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Anthony Duncan \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Sofian Obaid \

2014 (5-5/4-5, 219pf, 223pa)
at West Orange \ W \ 23-14
Tenafly \ W \ 33-0
at Paramus \ L \ 0-29
West Milford \ L \ 21-28
at Teaneck \ W \ 42-14
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 21-18
at Lakeland \ L \ 31-38
Demarest \ L \ 10-46
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-36
c-Fair Lawn \ W \ 38-0 \ Consolation

2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eric Jankowitz \ K \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark DeLuise \ RB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Nick Goodwin \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Will Kearney \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Andrew Popadics \ WR \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Tyler Andreas \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Peter Chak \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ John Duncan \ G \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Ryan Monteyne \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Mike Scaglione \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Tyler Walther \ DB \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Mike Ludwig \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Joe Scancarella \

2015 (9-2/8-1, 387pf, 199pa)
Passaic Valley \ W \ 37-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 49-7
Paramus \ W \ 31-14
at West Milford \ W \ 28-0
Teaneck \ W \ 44-20
at Northern Highlands \ W \ 41-13
Lakeland \ W \ 29-25
at Demarest \ W \ 56-36
Wayne Hills \ L \ 18-28
*at Morris Knolls \ W \ 34-14 \ Playoffs
*at Old Tappan \ L \ 20-42 \ Playoffs

2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Monteyne \ TE \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Vincent Tedesco \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tyler Andreas \ OL \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Goodwin \ QB \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Will Kearney \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Connor Olaya \ K \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ John Duncan \ C \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Adam Lounsbery \ LB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Mike Ocello \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Jake Pluta \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Joe Scancarella \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Elijah Beard \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Tyler Burchill \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Anthony Cerciello \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ PJ Chak \ G \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Sean Lewandowski \ P \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Joe Monsen \ DL \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Ryan Coyle \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Mike Ludwig \

Top

Comments are closed.