Pompton Lakes

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Cardinals

Leagues:
Lakeland Conference, through 1952
Independent, 1953-1967
Skyline Conference, 1968-1980
BPSL, 1981-2009
NJIC, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Charlie Benson, 1932-1963
Paul Kelley, 1964-1972
Walt Bartlett, 1973-1990
Garry Luciani, 1991-2004
Scott Mahoney, 2005-Present

Sectional Titles:
1982, 1997, 2005, 2011, 2012, 2013

Playoff Appearances:
1975, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

League/Division Titles:
1982, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 2000, 2003-co, 2004, 2005, 2011, 2012, 2013

Undefeated Seasons:
1957-tie, 1982, 2012

One Loss Seasons:
1954, 1960, 1966, 1989-p, 1991-p, 2005, 2011
p = playoffs

Record By Decades:

1950’s – 49-25-5
1960’s – 55-26-4
1970’s – 45-48-0
1980’s – 61-34-2
1990’s – 70-29-0
2000’s – 67-36-1
2010′s – 45-20-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2013 – 515/12
2012 – 493/12
2011 – 392/12
2000 – 370/12
2005 – 344/12
1998 – 331/11
1966 – 324/9
1989 – 314/11
1979 – 301/11
2015 – 287/9
2004 – 281/10
1982 – 279/11
1968 – 277/9
2014 – 272/10
1992 – 276/10
1997 – 266/11
2003 – 257/10
1999 – 256/10
1993 – 256/11
1991 – 248/10
1965 – 224/9
2001 – 218/10
1981 – 217/10
1987 – 211/11
1960 – 210/8
2008 – 210/10
1967 – 206/9
2009 – 202/10

Points Scored/Game:

2013 – 42.92
2012 – 41.08
1966 – 36.00
2011 – 32.67
2015 – 31.89
2000 – 30.83
1968 – 30.78
1998 – 30.09
2005 – 28.67
1989 – 28.54
2004 – 28.10
1992 – 27.60
1979 – 27.36
2014 – 27.20
1960 – 26.25
2003 – 25.70
1999 – 25.60
1982 – 25.36
1965 – 24.89
1991 – 24.80
1997 – 24.18
1993 – 23.27
1967 – 22.89
1955 – 22.12
1954 – 21.87
2001 – 21.80
1981 – 21.70
1950 – 21.62
1995, 2008 – 21.00
2009 – 20.20

Margin Of Victory:

2012 – 33.42
2013 – 33.08
1966 – 28.44
2011 – 24.17
2005 – 21.25
1982 – 21.18
1960 – 19.62
1991 – 19.50
1989 – 19.18
1998 – 18.45
1954 – 17.12
1968 – 16.78
1993 – 16.54
1965 – 16.22
2015 – 16.00
1955 – 15.75
1992 – 15.60
2004 – 15.20
1957 – 14.14
2000 – 13.00
1997 – 12.54
1981 – 12.30

Points Allowed/Season:

1957 – 13/7
1954 – 38/8
1982 – 46/11
1955, 1963 – 51/8
1991 – 53/10
1960 – 53/8
1956 – 57/8
1990 – 58/9
1977 – 61/9
1961 – 61/8
1986 – 64/9
1966 – 68/9
1953 – 70/8
1993 – 74/11
1965 – 78/9
1951 – 84/8
1971 – 88/9
2005 – 89/12
1988 – 89/9
2012 – 92/12
1969 – 93/9
1981 – 94/10
1970 – 96/9
1959 – 96/8
1975 – 97/10

Points Allowed/Game:

1957 – 1.86
1982 – 4.18
1954 – 4.75
1991 – 5.30
1955, 1963 – 6.37
1990 – 6.44
1960 – 6.62
1993 – 6.73
1977 – 6.78
1986 – 7.11
1956 – 7.12
2005 – 7.42
1966 – 7.55
1961 – 7.62
2012 – 7.67
2011 – 8.50
1965 – 8.67
1953 – 8.75
1989 – 9.36
1981 – 9.40
1971 – 9.78
2013 – 9.83
1988 – 9.89
2008 – 10.10
1969 – 10.33
1951 – 10.50
1970 – 10.67
1994 – 11.11
1997, 1998 – 11.64

Shutouts/Season:

5: 1957, 1960, 1971, 1982, 1990, 1991, 2005, 2008, 2012
4: 1954, 1961, 1966, 1968, 1977, 1989, 1993, 2011
3: 1956, 1963, 1965, 1981, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2013
2: 1951, 1953, 1955, 1958, 1959, 1962, 1964, 1969, 1970, 1973, 1976, 1983, 1986, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2006

POMPTON LAKES YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 6-2-0
1951 – 4-4-0
1952 – 3-4-1
1953 – 3-3-2
1954 – 7-1-0
1955 – 6-2-0
1956 – 6-2-0
1957 – 6-0-1
1958 – 4-4-0
1959 – 4-3-1

1960 – 7-1-0
1961 – 5-3-0
1962 – 3-5-0
1963 – 5-2-1
1964 – 2-5-1
1965 – 7-2-0
1966 – 8-1-0
1967 – 6-2-1
1968 – 6-2-1
1969 – 6-3-0

1970 – 5-4-0
1971 – 7-2-0
1972 – 2-7-0
1973 – 3-6-0
1974 – 3-6-0
1975 – 6-4-0*
1976 – 4-5-0
1977 – 5-4-0
1978 – 3-6-0
1979 – 7-4-0*

1980 – 1-8-0
1981 – 8-2-0*
1982 – 11-0-0**
1983 – 3-5-1
1984 – 5-4-0
1985 – 3-6-0
1986 – 6-3-0
1987 – 8-2-1*
1988 – 6-3-0
1989 – 10-1-0*

1990 – 7-2-0
1991 – 9-1-0*
1992 – 8-2-0*
1993 – 9-2-0*
1994 – 6-3-0
1995 – 6-3-0
1996 – 4-5-0
1997 – 9-2-0**
1998 – 8-3-0*
1999 – 4-6-0*

2000 – 10-2-0*
2001 – 6-4-0
2002 – 4-5-1*
2003 – 6-4-0
2004 – 8-2-0*
2005 – 11-1-0**
2006 – 5-5-0
2007 – 5-5-0*
2008 – 7-3-0*
2009 – 5-5-0

2010 – 3-7-0
2011 – 11-1-0**
2012 – 12-0-0**
2013 – 10-2-0**
2014 – 5-5-0
2015 – 4-5-0

Thanksgiving Games:

No game, 1950-1964
Butler, 1965-1980
Saddle Brook, 1981-1985
Hawthorne, 1986
No game, 1987-1992??????????????
Hawthorne, 1993????????????????????????
No game, 1994-2005
Lodi, 2006
No game, 2007-2010
Butler, 2011
No game, 2012-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Charlie Getty – NFL, 1974-1983
Scott Mahoney – Head Football and Wrestling Coach at Pompton Lakes
Garry Luciani – Head Coach at Pompton Lakes, Elmwood Park, and Mount Olive

More To Come

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (6-2, 173pf, 102pa)
at Boonton \ W \ 26-6
Dover \ W \ 27-14
at Ramsey \ L \ 0-32
Bogota \ W \ 18-6
Ridgewood \ L \ 12-13
Fair Lawn \ W \ 25-13
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 44-0
Butler \ W \ 21-18
BYE WEEK

1951 (4-4, 131pf, 84pa)
at Caldwell \ W \ 20-19
at Dover \ L \ 0-14
Ramsey \ L \ 14-25
at Bogota \ L \ 0-7
Spring Valley, NY \ W \ 39-6
Boonton \ W \ 20-0
Passaic Valley \ W \ 38-0
at Butler \ L \ 0-13
BYE WEEK

1951 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Bobby Brown \ B \
1951 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Jack Galloway \ G \
1951 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Dick Gott \ C \

1952 (3-4-1, 78pf, 115pa)
Caldwell \ L \ 0-28
Dover \ L \ 12-34
at Ramsey \ L \ 6-19
Bogota \ T \ 7-7
at Spring Valley, NY \ W \ 28-6
at Boonton \ W \ 12-0
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 13-7
Butler \ L \ 0-14
BYE WEEK

1952 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Bob Eilert \ T \
1952 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Bob Wyeroski \ G \
1952 \ Honorable Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Jerry Battles \ B \
1952 \ Honorable Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Ray Cabral \ B \
1952 \ Honorable Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Ed Muhlback \ B \

1953 (3-3-2, 64pf, 70pf)
at Caldwell \ L \ 0-7
Spring Valley, NY \ W \ 20-7
Ramsey \ T \ 0-0
at Bogota \ L \ 0-19
Wayne \ L \ 6-19
Boonton \ W \ 20-6
Passaic Valley \ W \ 6-0
at Butler \ T \ 12-12
BYE WEEK

1954 (7-1, 175pf, 38pa)
Caldwell \ L \ 0-19
at Spring Valley, NY \ W \ 20-0
at Ramsey \ W \ 32-7
Bogota \ W \ 9-0
Wayne \ W \ 45-0
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 37-6
Butler \ W \ 12-6
at Boonton \ W \ 20-0
BYE WEEK

1955 (6-2, 177pf, 51pa)
at Verona \ W \ 20-0
Spring Valley, NY \ W \ 27-6
Ramsey \ W \ 18-0
at Bogota \ L \ 6-7
at Wayne \ W \ 27-7
Boonton \ W \ 39-6
Passaic Valley \ W \ 28-6
at Butler \ L \ 12-19
BYE WEEK

1956 (6-2, 134pf, 57pa)
Verona \ L \ 2-6
at Spring Valley, NY \ W \ 12-0
at Ramsey \ W \ 25-0
Hawthorne \ W \ 18-13
Wayne \ W \ 32-13
at Boonton \ W \ 26-0
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 13-6
Butler \ L \ 6-19
BYE WEEK

1957 (6-0-1, 112pf, 13pa)
Ramapo \ W \ 7-0
Wallington \ Cancelled – Flu
Ramsey \ W \ 27-0
at Hawthorne \ T \ 7-7
at Wayne \ W \ 20-0
Boonton \ W \ 19-0
Passaic Valley \ W \ 12-6
at Butler \ W \ 20-0
BYE WEEK

1958 (4-4, 114pf, 102pa)
at Ramapo \ W \ 21-0
Hawthorne \ L \ 7-13
at Ramsey \ L \ 0-6
Franklin \ W \ 20-0
Wayne \ W \ 20-12
at Boonton \ W \ 20-14
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 13-38
Butler \ L \ 13-19
BYE WEEK

1959 (4-3-1, 76pf, 96pa)
Ramapo \ L \ 0-6
at Hawthorne \ T \ 0-0
Ramsey \ W \ 24-21
at Franklin \ W \ 19-6
at Wayne \ L \ 0-20
Boonton \ W \ 6-0
Pequannock \ W \ 27-6
at Butler \ L \ 0-37
BYE WEEK

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (7-1, 210pf, 53pa)
at Ramapo \ W \ 21-12
Hawthorne \ W \ 41-0
at Ramsey \ W \ 33-0
Franklin \ W \ 33-0
Lakeland \ W \ 33-0
at Boonton \ W \ 21-0
at Pequannock \ W \ 21-7
Butler \ L \ 7-34
BYE WEEK

1961 (5-3, 139pf, 61pa)
Manchester \ W \ 33-0
at Hawthorne \ W \ 17-0
Ramsey \ L \ 13-15
at Franklin \ W \ 25-0
at Lakeland \ W \ 26-0
Boonton \ L \ 0-6
Pequannock \ W \ 13-7
at Butler \ L \ 12-33
BYE WEEK

1962 (3-5, 65pf, 112pa)
at Manchester \ W \ 13-0
Ramsey \ L \ 0-7
at Roselle Park \ W \ 19-13
Franklin \ L \ 7-14
Lakeland \ W \ 13-0
at Boonton \ L \ 6-33
at Pequannock \ L \ 7-19
Butler \ L \ 0-26
BYE WEEK

1963 (5-2-1, 116pf, 51pa)
Manchester \ W \ 20-13
Bernards \ W \ 7-6
Roselle Park \ W \ 20-0
at Kinnelon \ W \ 24-0
at Lakeland \ W \ 25-0
Boonton \ L \ 13-19
Pequannock \ L \ 0-6
at Butler \ T \ 7-7
BYE WEEK

1964 (2-5-1, 48pf, 132pa)
at Manchester \ L \ 0-20
at Bernards \ W \ 15-0
Emerson \ L \ 14-38
Kinnelon \ L \ 0-20
Lakeland \ W \ 13-0
at Boonton \ L \ 0-28
at Pequannock \ L \ 0-20
Butler \ T \ 6-6
BYE WEEK

1965 (7-2, 224pf, 78pa)
Manchester \ W \ 20-0
Bernards \ W \ 33-7
at Lakeland \ W \ 38-6
at Kinnelon \ W \ 33-0
at Emerson \ W \ 27-13
Waldwick \ L \ 7-13
Pequannock \ L \ 6-21
at Cresskill \ W \ 36-0
at Butler \ W \ 24-18

1966 (8-1, 324pf, 68pa)
at Manchester \ W \ 33-0
at Bernards \ W \ 19-12
Lakeland \ W \ 40-0
Kinnelon \ W \ 34-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 32-20
Weehawken \ W \ 54-6
at Pequannock \ L \ 19-21
West Milford \ W \ 47-9
Butler \ W \ 46-0

1967 (6-2-1, 206pf, 128pa)
Manchester \ W \ 27-7
Bernards \ W \ 34-7
at Lakeland \ T \ 6-6
at Kinnelon \ W \ 41-13
Wayne Hills \ W \ 36-14
at Weehawken \ W \ 35-6
Pequannock \ L \ 7-35
at West Milford \ W \ 20-13
at Butler \ L \ 0-27

1968 (6-2-1, 277pf, 126pa)
Netcong \ W \ 56-25
at West Milford \ W \ 40-0
Kinnelon \ W \ 33-0
at Franklin \ T \ 20-20
Sparta \ L \ 6-21
Lakeland \ W \ 34-20
at Pequannock \ L \ 14-40
High Point \ W \ 46-0
at Butler \ W \ 28-0

1968 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Charlie Getty \ DT \
1968 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Russ Prestitino \ DB \
1968 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Rick Vanderpool \ E \
1968 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Chamberlain \ B \
1968 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Charlie Getty \ T \
1968 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Brad Jordan \ MG \
1968 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Mike Maginness \ E \
1968 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Dave Moyle \ C \
1968 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Waltzak \ LB \

1969 (6-3, 163pf, 93pa)
at Jefferson \ L \ 8-25
West Milford \ W \ 43-0
at Kinnelon \ W \ 12-7
Franklin \ W \ 46-8
at Sparta \ L \ 0-20
at Lakeland \ W \ 14-12
Pequannock \ W \ 14-0
at High Point \ W \ 20-8
Butler \ L \ 6-13

1969 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Charlie Getty \ DT \
1969 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Gary Putnam \ DE \
1969 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Steve Garrett \ G \
1969 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Charlie Getty \ T \
1969 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Bill Mayer \ RB \
1969 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Ken Schopp \ QB \
1969 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Bob Wagner \ DB \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (5-4, 135pf, 96pa)
at West Milford \ W \ 30-6
Kinnelon \ W \ 18-6
at Franklin \ W \ 19-0
Sparta \ L \ 0-17
Lakeland \ W \ 17-8
at Pequannock \ L \ 14-24
High Point \ W \ 31-0
Jefferson \ L \ 6-8
at Butler \ L \ 0-27

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Leo Canger \ LB \
1970 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Ferrance \
1970 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Ludwig \
1970 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Moen \
1970 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Sanders \

1971 (7-2, 172pf, 88pa)
West Milford \ W \ 27-12
at Kinnelon \ W \ 24-0
Franklin \ W \ 28-0
at Sparta \ L \ 14-37
at Lakeland \ W \ 13-6
Pequannock \ W \ 14-0
at High Point \ W \ 10-0
at Jefferson \ W \ 42-0
Butler \ L \ 0-33

1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Leo Canger \ LB \
1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Lees \ E \
1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Len Smith \ G \
1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rich VanderLaan \ DT \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kim Decker \ QB \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Keith Tiedeman \ DB \
1971 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Leo Canger \ P \
1971 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Fream \ RB \
1971 \ Honorable Skyline Conference (Herald News) \ Miller \ C \

1972 (2-7, 91pf, 160pa)
Kinnelon \ L \ 14-20
at Franklin \ L \ 0-27
Sparta \ L \ 13-14
Lakeland \ L \ 0-7
at Pequannock \ L \ 7-28
High Point \ W \ 14-12
Jefferson \ W \ 15-14
at West Milford \ L \ 14-22
at Butler \ L \ 14-16

1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Paul Black \ B \

1973 (3-6, 101pf, 184pa)
at Kinnelon \ L \ 0-36
Franklin \ W \ 40-0
at Sparta \ L \ 7-49
at Lakeland \ L \ 7-13
Pequannock \ L \ 0-21
at High Point \ W \ 14-0
at Jefferson \ L \ 0-14
West Milford \ W \ 20-18
Butler \ L \ 13-33

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Serge Ochrimenko \ LB \

1974 (3-6, 104pf, 170pa)
at Franklin \ W \ 10-7
Sparta \ L \ 6-32
Lakeland \ L \ 9-15
at Pequannock \ L \ 13-21
High Point \ W \ 33-13
Jefferson \ L \ 13-24
at West Milford \ L \ 7-24
Kinnelon \ W \ 3-0
at Butler \ L \ 10-34

1974 \ 1st Team All-County (Herald News) \ Wayne France \ B \
1974 \ Honorable Skyline (Herald News) \ Ed Sutyak \ T \

1975 (6-4/6-3, 153pf, 97pa)
Montville \ W \ 34-0
at Sparta \ L \ 10-15
at Lakeland \ L \ 3-12
Pequannock \ W \ 16-14
at DePaul \ W \ 10-7
at Jefferson \ W \ 28-7
West Milford \ W \ 17-7
at Kinnelon \ W \ 23-6
*at Hawthorne \ L \ 3-17 \ Playoffs
Butler \ L \ 9-12

1975 \ No All-County available \
1975 \ No further information \

1976 (4-5, 161pf, 136pa)
Sparta \ L \ 14-35
Lakeland \ L \ 0-7
at Pequannock \ L \ 16-24
DePaul \ L \ 20-27
Jefferson \ W \ 33-0
at West Milford \ W \ 35-14
Kinnelon \ W \ 20-0
at Montville \ W \ 23-8
at Butler \ L \ 0-21

1976 \ No All-County available \
1976 \ No further information \

1977 (5-4, 116pf, 61pa)
at Morris Catholic \ L \ 0-6
at Lakeland \ L \ 2-6
Pequannock \ W \ 34-0
at DePaul \ W \ 3-0
at Jefferson \ W \ 38-6
West Milford \ W \ 26-0
at Kinnelon \ L \ 0-14
Montville \ W \ 6-0
Butler \ L \ 7-29

1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Conway \ DL \
1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Garrity \ DB \
1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Barry McBain \ K \
1977 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference \ Stan Senius \ DB \
1977 \ Honorable Skyline Conference \ Bill Ransom \
1977 \ Honorable Skyline Conference \ Tim Smith \
1977 \ Honorable Skyline Conference \ Ray Stark \

1978 (3-6, 116pf, 171pa)
Lakeland \ L \ 27-33
at Pequannock \ W \ 20-7
DePaul \ W \ 10-6
Jefferson \ L \ 7-10
at West Milford \ L \ 6-34
Kinnelon \ W \ 32-12
at Montville \ L \ 8-34
Morris Catholic \ L \ 6-8
at Butler \ L \ 0-27

1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Ransom \ T \
1978 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference \ Ken Nann \ DL \
1978 \ Honorable Skyline Conference \ Mike Gleason \
1978 \ Honorable Skyline Conference \ Dan Gross \
1978 \ Honorable Skyline Conference \ Ray Stark \

1979 (7-4/6-3, 301pf, 269pa)
at Lakeland \ L \ 20-42
Pequannock \ W \ 28-14
at DePaul \ L \ 22-29
at Jefferson \ W \ 41-16
West Milford \ W \ 62-34
at Kinnelon \ W \ 20-14
Montville \ W \ 8-6
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 22-8
*at Emerson \ W \ 36-13 \ Playoffs
Butler \ L \ 26-44
*at Mahwah \ L \ 16-49 \ Championship

1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chuck Hinz \ WR \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ray Stark \ RB \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dino Colucci \ G \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Magliaro \ QB \
1979 \ No further information \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (1-8, 87pf, 198pa)
at Pequannock \ L \ 0-22
DePaul \ L \ 14-31
Jefferson \ W \ 25-6
at West Milford \ L \ 14-15
Kinnelon \ L \ 2-26
at Montville \ L \ 6-25
Morris Catholic \ L \ 12-20
Lakeland \ L \ 0-33
at Butler \ L \ 14-20

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ron Lucas \ LB \
1980 \ No further information \

1981 (8-2/8-1, 217pf, 94pa)
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 7-6
Midland Park \ W \ 25-0
at Mahwah \ W \ 28-22
at Waldwick \ W \ 21-0
Glen Rock \ L \ 21-22
at Manchester \ W \ 36-6
Hawthorne \ W \ 10-0
Lodi \ W \ 33-7
*at Park Ridge \ L \ 9-24 \ Playoffs
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 27-7

1981 \ No All-County available \
1981 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Darin Colucci \ QB \
1981 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Ed Kriskewic \ DT \
1981 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Mike Lucas \ DE \
1981 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Brian Moen \ RB \
1981 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Mike Mooney \ WR \
1981 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Bob Shaw \ K \
1981 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Pat Walsh \ C \
1981 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Chris Sanns \ DB \
1981 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Dave Phillippe \

1982 (11-0/9-0, 279pf, 46pa) State Champs
Passaic Tech \ W \ 28-6
at Midland Park \ W \ 40-0
Mahwah \ W \ 30-0
Waldwick \ W \ 38-0
at Glen Rock \ W \ 28-0
Manchester \ W \ 20-0
at Hawthorne \ W \ 8-7
at Lodi \ W \ 27-7
*Emerson \ W \ 18-6 \ Playoffs
Saddle Brook \ W \ 14-6
*Mahwah \ W \ 28-14 \ Championship

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Darin Colucci \ B \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Moen \ B \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Mooney \ E \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Shaw \ K \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dennis Garrity \ LB \
1982 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Tim Brown \ DB \
1982 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Mitch Harrison \ TE \
1982 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Ed Kriskewic \ DT \
1982 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Mike Lucas \ DE \
1982 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Chris Sanns \ DB \
1982 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Art Vanden Houten \ T \
1982 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Alan Heimall \ C \
1982 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Bill Lewis \C \
1982 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Tony Martinelli \ SE \
1982 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Jim Peters \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Mike Rippey \ DL \
1982 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Glen Watson \ RB \
1982 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ John North \

1983 (3-5-1, 32pf, 119pa)
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-34
Midland Park \ W \ 7-3
at Mahwah \ L \ 8-28
at Waldwick \ L \ 0-7
Glen Rock \ W \ 6-0
at Elmwood Park \ T \ 7-7
Ramsey \ L \ 0-33
Manchester \ W \ 4-0
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-7

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mitch Harrison \ TE \
1983 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Matt Cullen \ DE \
1983 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ John Harris \RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Paul Kelley \ DL \
1983 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Rich Greulich \

1984 (5-4, 117pf, 133pa)
Glen Rock \ L \ 6-17
Lodi \ W \ 15-12
at Midland Park \ L \ 0-14
at Mahwah \ W \ 8-5
Waldwick \ W \ 14-9
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 28-8
at Hawthorne \ L \ 14-37
at Manchester \ W \ 18-16
Saddle Brook \ L \ 14-15

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Cullen \ DL \
1984 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Dave Goodwin \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ John Harris \ RB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Andy Margolin \ G \

1985 (3-6, 144pf, 149pa)
Glen Rock \ L \ 13-22
at Lodi \ L \ 17-19
Midland Park \ L \ 7-12
Mahwah \ L \ 0-28
at Waldwick \ W \ 35-13
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 19-14
Hawthorne \ L \ 14-19
Manchester \ W \ 24-0
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 15-22

1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Harris \ P \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Steer \ WR \
1985 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Sean O’Reagan \ K \
1985 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Bob Richter \ DL \
1985 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Kevin DeBonta \ DB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Bill Hanigan \ QB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Steve Magliaro \ RB \
1985 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ John Harris \

1986 (6-3, 158pf, 64pa)
at Midland Park \ W \ 25-0
Glen Rock \ W \ 14-6
at Paul VI \ W \ 34-7
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 28-6
Saddle Brook \ W \ 13-8
Mahwah \ L \ 12-13
at Waldwick \ W \ 19-0
Elmwood Park \ L \ 7-10
at Hawthorne \ L \ 6-14

1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim DeSarno \ C \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Magliaro \ RB \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Van Lenten \ LB \
1986 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Brian Andrusian \ DL \
1986 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Bill Hannigan \ QB \
1986 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Sean O’Regan \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Jeff Steer \ WR \
1986 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Chris Aug \
1986 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Ed Primavera \

1987 (8-2-1/7-1-1, 211pf, 134pa)
Hawthorne \ W \ 27-15
Midland Park \ W \ 7-6
at Glen Rock \ W \ 20-15
Paul VI \ W \ 34-6
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 33-0
at Saddle Brook \ T \ 14-14
at Mahwah \ W \ 21-15
Waldwick \ W \ 21-12
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 10-24
*Emerson \ W \ 17-6 \ Playoffs
*Cresskill \ L \ 7-21 \ Championship

1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Inghilterra \ OL \
1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Magliaro \ RB \
1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jeff Steer \ WR \
1987 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Pat Crofoot \ C \
1987 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Tom DeSarno \ P \
1987 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Tom DeSarno \ QB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ George Harriet \ DE \
1987 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Paul Markowiec \ T \
1987 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Tom Tafs \ LB \
1987 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Phil DeSarno \
1987 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Jim Thomas \

1988 (6-3, 132pf, 89pa)
at Hawthorne \ W \ 14-8
at Midland Park \ W \ 31-7
Glen Rock \ W \ 9-0
at Paul VI \ L \ 7-12
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 20-6
Saddle Brook \ W \ 12-6
Mahwah \ L \ 7-13
at Waldwick \ L \ 7-20
Elmwood Park \ W \ 25-17

1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan Bradley \ DT \
1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom DeSarno \ QB \
1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Grozalis \ WR \
1988 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Rob Elkins \ T \
1988 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Tom Tafs \ ILB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Rick DeBonta \ ILB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ George Harriet \ RB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Scott Mahoney \ DB \
1988 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Greg Markowiec \
1988 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Matt Oswald \

1989 (10-1/9-0, 314pf, 103pa)
Hawthorne \ W \ 31-0
Midland Park \ W \ 25-13
at Glen Rock \ W \ 17-14
Paul VI \ W \ 25-0
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 23-12
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 28-0
at Mahwah \ W \ 28-13
Waldwick \ W \ 42-6
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 29-0
*Palisades Park \ W \ 38-14 \ Playoffs
*Cresskill \ L \ 28-31 \ Championship

1989 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tom DeSarno \ P \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom DeSarno \ QB \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Grozalis \ WR \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Markowiec \ K \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rob Elkins \ OL \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Saltenberger \ DB \
1989 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Rick DeBonta \ RB \
1989 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Bill Hennessy \ DL \
1989 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Dave Verkade \ C \
1989 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Mike Piccola \ DB \
1989 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Joe Fusaro \
1989 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Joe O’Regan \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (7-2, 162pf, 58pa)
Saddle Brook \ W \ 13-6
at Midland Park \ W \ 25-0
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 19-18
Glen Rock \ W \ 38-0
Garfield \ W \ 7-0
at Waldwick \ W \ 19-0
Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-20
Lodi \ L \ 12-14
at Manchester \ W \ 29-0

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Saltenberger \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Hennessey \ OL \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Rozgony \ RB \
1990 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Steve Hanley \ G \
1990 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Joe O’Regan \ ILB \
1990 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Mike Piccola \ DB \
1990 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Rick Williams \ DE \
1990 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Dave Markowiec \ TE \
1990 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Keith Soltis \ OLB \
1990 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Dave Moyle \
1990 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Ray Romanick \

1991 (9-1/9-0, 248pf, 53pa)
Waldwick \ W \ 17-14
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 20-0
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 34-6
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 14-7
at Glen Rock \ W \ 34-0
Midland Park \ W \ 32-0
Elmwood Park \ W \ 34-0
at Mahwah \ W \ 21-0
at Waldwick \ W \ 34-12
*Wallington \ L \ 8-14 \ Playoffs

1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Noteboom \ WR \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Keith Soltis \ DE \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Rozgony \ RB \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Paul Wojciechowski \ QB \
1991 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Doug Emann \ DL \
1991 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Craig Garrison \ ILB \
1991 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Mike Jones \ C \
1991 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Jeremy McCallum \ G \
1991 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ John Toldi \ DB \
1991 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Kevin Walker \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Ryan Carey \ OLB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Jason Luciani \ G \
1991 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Keith Soltis \ T \
1991 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Joe Togneri \ WR \
1991 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Dennis DePrima \
1991 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Bob Palianto \

1992 (8-2/8-1, 276pf, 120pa)
at Waldwick \ W \ 28-6
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 41-20
Saddle Brook \ W \ 42-7
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 28-7
Glen Rock \ W \ 35-13
at Midland Park \ W \ 18-6
Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-20
Mahwah \ W \ 38-11
*Cresskill \ L \ 26-27 \ Playoffs
at Hawthorne \ W \ 20-3

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Doug Emann \ DT \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Finnegan \ WR \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eugene Foster \ RB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Craig Garrison \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Paul Wojciechowski \ QB \
1992 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Ken Froehner \ KR \
1992 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mike Jones \ G \
1992 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Kevin Walter \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Dennis DePrima \ G \
1992 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Bill Kapr \ OLB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Bob Palianto \ DB \
1992 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Joe Compel \
1992 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Marc Domzalski \

1993 (9-2/8-1, 256pf, 74pa)
Waldwick \ L \ 12-14
at Garfield \ W \ 14-0
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 41-14
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 28-0
at Glen Rock \ W \ 19-3
Midland Park \ W \ 27-3
Lodi \ W \ 25-6
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 14-13
*Secaucus \ W \ 28-0 \ Playoffs
Hawthorne \ W \ 34-0
*Becton \ L \ 14-21 \ Championship

1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eugene Foster \ RB \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Adam Minicucci \ WR \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Finnegan \ DE \
1993 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Dennis DePrima \ DL \
1993 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Bob Palianto \ DB \
1993 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Fawad Wahab \ G \
1993 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Rich Fuller \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jade Kendall \ T \
1993 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jason Mulivihill \ QB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Mike Pagano \ C \
1993 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ John Perez \ RB \
1993 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ John Green \
1993 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Jared Luciani \

1994 (6-3, 132pf, 100pa)
Manchester \ W \ 7-6
Garfield \ W \ 13-6
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-21
at Lodi \ L \ 0-18
Elmwood Park \ W \ 27-12
at Midland Park \ W \ 23-0
at Waldwick \ W \ 29-15
at Glen Rock \ L \ 6-16
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 27-6

1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Green \ OL \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jared Luciani \ LB \
1994 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Brian Togneri \ WR \
1994 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Mike Klepacky \ QB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Samir Mora \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Todd Ulrich \ K \
1994 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Jerry Dellagicoma \
1994 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Shawn Chaky \

1995 (6-3, 189pf, 171pa)
at Manchester \ W \ 27-14
at Garfield \ W \ 7-0
Passaic Tech \ L \ 6-36
Lodi \ L \ 7-24
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 28-6
Midland Park \ W \ 40-22
Waldwick \ W \ 28-14
Glen Rock \ L \ 20-55
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 26-0

1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Shawn Narayan \ WR \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Klepacky \ QB \
1995 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Shawn Chaky \ DL \
1995 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Kevin McKenny \ WR \
1995 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Samir Mora \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Ernie Pomroy \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Brad Soltis \ LB \
1995 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Bill DellaPenna \
1995 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Sean Quigley \

1996 (4-5, 171pf, 153pa)
at Glen Rock \ L \ 18-28
at Waldwick \ W \ 27-0
Garfield \ L \ 0-18
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 6-22
at Lodi \ L \ 27-41
Elmwood Park \ W \ 32-0
Manchester \ L \ 0-14
at Midland Park \ W \ 36-12
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 25-18

1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brad Soltis \ TE \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan Earley \ P \
1996 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Pat McKay \ DL \
1996 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Shawn Narayan \ WR \
1996 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Erson Bas \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Bill DellaPenna \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Justin Jones \ QB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Kim Jeong \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Matt Mariconda \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Sean Quigley \ T \
1996 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Frank Rabina \ LB \
1996 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Brian Compel \
1996 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Keith Sisco \

1997 (9-2/7-2, 266pf, 128pa)
Paterson Catholic \ L \ 6-31
at Hawthorne \ W \ 28-15
Passaic Tech \ L \ 13-38
at Lodi \ W \ 35-6
Glen Rock \ W \ 25-7
at Manchester \ W \ 30-7
Garfield \ W \ 32-0
Saddle Brook \ W \ 35-0
at Waldwick \ W \ 41-12
*at Kittatinny \ W \ 14-6 \ Playoffs
*at Westwood \ W \ 7-6 \ Championship

1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Earley \ WR \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Justin Jones \ QB \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Mariconda \ RB \
1997 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Brian Compel \ TE \
1997 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Kim Jeong \ KR \
1997 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Keith Sisco \ DL \
1997 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Nate Weaver \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jarrod Buldo \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Rich Gerbino \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Justin Luciani \ TE \
1997 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Mike Meeker \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ John Miller \ G \
1997 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Chuck Quant \ LB \
1997 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Matt Donahue \
1997 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Fred Frasca \

1998 (8-3/7-2, 331pf, 128pa)
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 38-7
Manchester \ W \ 38-0
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 15-38
Lodi \ L \ 7-17
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 36-14
Hawthorne \ W \ 40-6
at Garfield \ W \ 22-0
Midland Park \ W \ 41-0
at Waldwick \ W \ 41-6
*at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 33-12 \ Playoffs
*at Lodi \ L \ 20-28 \ Playoffs

1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Miller \ DT \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Justin Jones \ QB \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Mariconda \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nate Weaver \ DT \
1998 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jarrod Buldo \ TE \
1998 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Rich Gerbino \ G \
1998 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mike Meeker \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Bob Amelung \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Justin Luciani \ WR \
1998 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Chuck Quant \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Kevin Ricciardi \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jeff West \ K \
1998 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ John Conroy \
1998 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Brian Moyle \

1999 (4-6/4-5, 256pf, 259pa)
Garfield \ L \ 21-32
at Glen Rock \ L \ 6-49
Waldwick \ W \ 42-20
Saddle Brook \ W \ 35-14
at Hawthorne \ W \ 35-0
Indian Hills \ L \ 26-39
Paterson Catholic \ L \ 21-28
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 42-22
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 7-28
*at Westwood \ L \ 21-27

1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Miller \ OL \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jeff West \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Conroy \ WR \
1999 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Brian Moyle \ C \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ John Lonsky \ QB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Ken Perruzzi \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Matt Priestner \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Robbie Quant \ P \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Kevin Ricciardi \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Ryan Ross \ WR \
1999 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Chris Compel \
1999 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Walter Krowska \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (10-2/8-1, 370pf, 214pa)
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 21-30
Lodi \ W \ 34-15
Manchester \ W \ 27-0
at Garfield \ W \ 24-21
Passaic Tech \ W \ 28-7
Elmwood Park \ W \ 42-8
at Waldwick \ W \ 35-0
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 27-25
at New Brunswick \ W \ 63-37
*Hopatcong \ W \ 35-28 (OT) \ Playoffs
*at Hoboken \ W \ 27-10 \ Playoffs
*Westwood \ L \ 7-33 \ Championship at Kean University

2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Conroy \ WR \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Robbie Quant \ DT \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jeff West \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Compel \ OL \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Hank Deraney \ K \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Walter Krowska \ DT \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan Ross \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ John Lonsky \ QB \
2000 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Kevin Ricciardi \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Don Dougherty \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Todd Phillippe \ T \
2000 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Matt Priestner \ C \
2000 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Travis Ruffo \ G \
2000 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Grant Linder \
2000 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Ken Perruzzi \

2001 (6-4/5-4, 218pf, 176pa)
Saddle Brook \ L \ 12-22
at Lodi \ L \ 12-28
at Manchester \ W \ 34-13
Garfield \ L \ 7-31
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 13-39
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 35-0
Waldwick \ W \ 41-14
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 20-8
New Brunswick \ W \ 10-7
c-at Palisades Park \ W \ 34-14 \ Consolation

2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Robbie Quant \ DE \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Scott Shuryn \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Hogdahl \ OL \
2001 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Don Dougherty \ LB \
2001 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Eric Hollenstein \ QB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Lee Krowska \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Ronnie Lucas \ TE \
2001 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Justin Perinotti \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Todd Phillippe \ T \
2001 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jason Trumper \ DL \
2001 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Mike Iurato \
2001 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Matt Smith \

2002 (4-5-1/4-4-1, 174pf, 210pa)
at Waldwick \ W \ 21-6
at Garfield \ T \ 20-20
Hawthorne \ W \ 14-0
at Lodi \ W \ 21-6
Midland Park \ L \ 26-29
Passaic Tech \ L \ 21-42
Manchester \ W \ 35-6
Paterson Catholic \ L \ 9-33
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-40
*at Hoboken \ L \ 7-28 \ Playoffs

2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Scott Shuryn \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Neil Galletta \ K \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Justin Perinotti \ OL \
2002 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Ted Hogdahl \ LB \
2002 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mike Macagney \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Greg Norton \ P \
2002 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Brandon Buldo \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jeff Burrell \ T \
2002 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Yusef Caymez \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Peter Kummerfeldt \ WR \
2002 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Gary Rappold \ QB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Steve Silversey \ LB \
2002 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Luis Campusano \
2002 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Mike Kelly \

2003 (6-4/5-4, 257pf, 152pa)
Paterson Catholic \ L \ 7-26
Garfield \ W \ 35-0
at Hawthorne \ W \ 33-0
Lodi \ W \ 32-0
at Midland Park \ L \ 28-34 (OT)
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 27-33
at Manchester \ W \ 14-13
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 25-27
Waldwick \ W \ 35-6
c-Pascack Hills \ W \ 21-13 \ Consolation

2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Norton \ P \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ted Hogdahl \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Kelly \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gary Rappold \ QB \
2003 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jeff Burrell \ T \
2003 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Ryan Laurice \ DL \
2003 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mike Macagney \ DL \
2003 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Greg Norton \ TE \
2003 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Yusef Caymez \ G \
2003 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Mo Ismail \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Sean Murray \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Tom Oliva \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Steve Silversey \ LB \

2004 (8-2/8-1, 281pf, 129pa)
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 38-13
Manchester \ W \ 35-13
at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 14-34
at Waldwick \ W \ 36-0
at Lodi \ W \ 24-0
Hawthorne \ W \ 21-14
at Garfield \ W \ 39-0
Midland Park \ W \ 33-8
Saddle Brook \ W \ 27-7
*Mountain Lakes \ L \ 14-40 \ Playoffs

2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sean Murray \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jeff Burrell \ OL \
2004 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Gary Rappold \ QB \
2004 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Yusef Caymez \ G \
2004 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mike Macagney \ RB \
2004 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Steve Silversey \ DL \
2004 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Peter Vandertulip \ T \
2004 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Orion Woodard \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Seby Chiaramida \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Marc Frasca \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Abe Kabakci \ KB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Luke Kelly \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Carmello \ Lucca \ T \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Tom Oliva \ TE \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Reid Setzer \ C \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Kris Trumper \ P \
2004 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Tom Gaveglio \
2004 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Mike Pankey \

2005 (11-1/8-1, 344pf, 89pa) State Champs
Pascack Hills \ W \ 23-20
at Manchester \ W \ 23-0
Paterson Catholic \ L \ 7-21
Waldwick \ W \ 31-14
Lodi \ W \ 21-0
at Hawthorne \ W \ 21-13
Garfield \ W \ 35-0
at Midland Park \ W \ 31-7
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 42-0
*Park Ridge \ W \ 38-0 \ Playoffs
*Glen Rock \ W \ 45-7 \ Playoffs
*Has. Heights \ W \ 27-7 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2005 \ 1st Team All-State \ Orion Woodard \ WR \
2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Seby Chiaramida \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Mathews \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Reid Setzer \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jarred Bush \ TE \
2005 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Abe Kabakci \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Dave Kent \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Lou Struniewski \ T \
2005 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Wesley Dunne \ G \
2005 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Tom Gaveglio \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Luke Kelly \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Pete Mazzella \ G \
2005 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Rich Milazzo \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Mike Primavera \ RB \
2005 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Jamie Baumgaertel \
2005 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Dan Fulmer \

2006 (5-5/4-5, 186pf, 182pa)
Elmwood Park \ W \ 33-0
Saddle Brook \ W \ 21-14
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 7-35
Glen Rock \ L \ 13-20
at Waldwick \ W \ 33-15
at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 0-36
at Hawthorne \ L \ 6-27
Manchester \ W \ 40-0
c-at Boonton \ W \ 26-16 \ Consolation
at Lodi \ L \ 7-19

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Orion Woodard \ P \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Mathews \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Pete Mazzella \ OL \
2006 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Matt Pankey \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Lou Struniewski \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Ali Ata \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Ruel Ellis \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Alan Ren \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Jimmy Villafane \ TE \
2006 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Mike Ward \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Mike Weil \ RB \
2006 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Qlirim Dauti \
2006 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Mike Primavera \

2007 (5-5/5-4, 153pf, 173pa)
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 21-6
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-14
Pascack Hills \ W \ 26-14
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 24-17 (OT)
at Glen Rock \ L \ 14-28
Waldwick \ W \ 26-6
Paterson Catholic \ L \ 0-41
Hawthorne \ L \ 0-12
at Manchester \ W \ 35-0
*at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-35 \ Playoffs

2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ruel Ellis\ RB \
2007 \ No further information \

2008 (7-3/7-2, 210pf, 101pa)
at Lodi \ W \ 10-7
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 21-20
Waldwick \ W \ 29-0
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 49-0
Paterson Catholic \ L \ 7-20
at Garfield \ W \ 27-0
Hawthorne \ W \ 34-0
at Glen Rock \ L \ 13-35
Manchester \ W \ 20-0
*at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-19 \ Playoffs

2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Duncan \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Ward \ LB \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Matt Grosser \ C \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Paul Mason \ DB \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Scott Mathews \ DB \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Alan Ren \ G \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Alec Bowes \ KR \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Sean Carey \ QB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Taylor Majka \ G \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Brian Minarovich \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Anthony Pellegrini \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ PJ Rodriguez \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Steve Szwech \ TE \
2008 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Tim Convery \
2008 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Ryan Yurga \

2009 (5-5/4-5, 202pf, 243pa)
Lodi \ L \ 16-46
Elmwood Park \ L \ 28-29
at Waldwick \ W \ 41-40 (OT)
Saddle Brook \ W \ 21-0
at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 0-39
Garfield \ W \ 40-26
at Hawthorne \ W \ 24-14
Glen Rock \ L \ 9-21
at Manchester \ L \ 3-21
c-Boonton \ W \ 20-7 \ Consolation

2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Paul Mason \ P \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Minarovich \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Paul Mason \ KR \
2009 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Shawn Patane \ RB \
2009 \ 1st Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Dan Salvati \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Tim Lindberg \ TE \
2009 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Anthony Pellegrini \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team BPSL-Carpenter \ Nick Sponzilli \ QB \
2009 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Larry Gelok \
2009 \ Honorable BPSL-Carpenter \ Taylor Majka \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (3-7/2-7, 135pf, 210pa)
at Kinnelon \ L \ 7-17
at Ridgefield \ L \ 8-13
Pascack Hills \ L \ 14-35
at Hawthorne \ L \ 10-28
at Manchester \ W \ 21-16
Cresskill \ L \ 8-16
at Waldwick \ L \ 7-14
New Milford \ W \ 20-14
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-36
c-at Boonton \ W \ 34-21 \ Consolation

2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Patrick Filippini \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Larry Gelok \ K \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Larry Gelok \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Keith Lopez \ P \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Shawn Patane \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Nieko Torres \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Jack Baumgaertel \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Dan Foote \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Andrew Grosser \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Teddy Houlis \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Ben Lobosco \ QB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Dennis McNamara \ TE \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Anthony Pellegrini \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Dane Torres \ LB \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC-Colonial B \ Carl Larson \

2011 (11-1/8-1, 392pf, 102pa) State Champs
Ridgefield \ W \ 55-0
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 41-8
Hawthorne \ W \ 41-7
Manchester \ W \ 49-0
at Cresskill \ L \ 21-22 (OT)
Waldwick \ W \ 22-2
at New Milford \ W \ 48-28
Has. Heights \ W \ 35-0
*Hawthorne \ W \ 28-14 \ Playoffs
*Saddle Brook \ W \ 17-14 \ Playoffs
at Butler \ W \ 15-7
*Glen Rock \ W \ 20-0 \ Championship at Gaints Stadium

2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Patrick Filippini \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Larry Gelok \ K \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andrew Grosser \ OL \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nieko Torres \ RB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Jose Arroyo \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Jack Baumgaertel \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Corey Flynn \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Larry Gelok \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Teddy Houlis \ G \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Keith Lopez \ P \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Dennis McNamara \ TE \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Robbie Meyers \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Justyn Shovlovsky \ C \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Dane Torres \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Andrew Bartlett \ OL \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Dan Foote \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Kevin Fugo \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Myles McMahon \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial B \ Brandon Torres \ DB \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC-Colonial B \ Connor Otto \

2012 (12-0/9-0, 493pf, 92pa) State Champs
Emerson \ W \ 48-2
at Cresskill \ W \ 34-6
at Harrison \ W \ 48-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 35-0
Glen Rock \ W \ 45-0
New Milford \ W \ 48-14
at Secaucus \ W \ 55-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 49-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 37-8
*Verona \ W \ 27-16 \ Playoffs
*at Saddle Brook \ W \ 39-33 \ Playoffs
*Cedar Grove \ W \ 28-13 \ Championship at Gaints Stadium

2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Corey Flynn \ WR \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Keith Lopez \ P \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Robbie Meyers\ QB \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bobby Shaw \ OL \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dane Torres \ Utility \ All-League LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jose Arroyo \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Myles McMahon \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Tony Capobianco \ K \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Vojo Cogura \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Connor Otto \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Gines Rodriguez \ G \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Brandon Torres \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Andrew Bartlett \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Ryan Montanez \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Drew Rayford \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Ryan Kazanowski \ DB \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Liberty \ Dan Foote \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Liberty \ Peter Hug \

2013 (10-2/ 7-2, 515pf, 118pa)
at Emerson \ W \ 54-14
Cresskill \ L \ 9-17
Harrison \ W \ 62-3
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 42-7
at Glen Rock \ W \ 44-0
at New Milford \ W \ 49-14
Secaucus \ W \ 63-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 49-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 21-28
*New Milford \ W \ 55-14 \ Playoffs
*Verona \ W \ 47-7 \ Playoffs
*Has. Heights \ W \ 20-14 | Championship at Giants Stadium

2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tony Capobianco \ P \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Vinny Capobianco \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Corey Flynn \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gines Rodriguez \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bobby Shaw \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Adam Rayford \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Vojo Cojura \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Ryan Kazamowski \ RB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Drew Rayford \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Lloyd Beazley \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Ryan Gosiker \ OL \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Liberty \ Ryan Montanez \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Liberty \ Jake Valdez \

2014 (5-5/5-4, 272pf, 194pa)
Elmwood Park \ L \ 7-34
at Harrison \ W \ 45-2
Glen Rock \ L \ 33-39
at Ridgefield \ W \ 40-12
Hawthorne \ W \ 28-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 55-7
at New Milford \ L \ 0-14
Lyndhurst \ W \ 44-13
at Lodi \ L \ 13-34
*at Verona \ L \ 7-39 \ Playoffs

2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Shafer \ Open \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan Gosiker \ OL \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Colin Foster \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Brandon Fredrickson \ C \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Cole Harriet \ P \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Cameron Kleinot \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ James Cotter \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Sal Negrini \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Joe Nicoletti \ G \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Yilmaz Oncul \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Nick Posimato \ RB \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC-Liberty \ Will Verrico \

2015 (4-5/4-4, 287pf, 143pa)
Elmwood Park \ W \ 55-6
Harrison \ W \ 48-12
at Glen Rock \ L \ 19-22
at Hawthorne \ L \ 14-19
Palisades Park \ W \ 40-0
New Milford \ L \ 14-20
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 34-35
Lodi \ W \ 49-12
c-at Lakeland \ L \ 14-17 \ Consolation

2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Gosiker \ OL \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Drew Flynn \ Open \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Cole Harriet \ P \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Chris Grecco \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Kyle Shafer \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Will Verrico \ RB \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Liberty \ Cole Harriet \

Top

Comments are closed.