Passaic Valley

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Hornets

Leagues:
Lakeland Conference, 1950 or before-1964
Independent, 1965-1966
NNJIL, 1967-1983
Northern Hills, 1984-2008
North Jersey Tri-County Conference, 2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Charlie Fister and Tony Suglia, 1950
Charlie Fister, 1951
Joe Farrell, 1952-1954
Steve Gerdy, 1955-1972
Joe Biscaha, 1973-1981
Mike Van Zile, 1982-1988
Nick Sauter, 1989-1993
Chet Parlavecchio, 1994-1998
Bill Johnson, 1999-2003
Angelo DeSalvo, 2004-2008
Al Cappello, 2009-2011
Bill Johnson, 2012-2014
Chet Parlavecchio, 2015

Sectional Titles:
1969, 1975, 1979, 1980, 1986

Playoff Appearances:
1975, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1986, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2014

League/Division Titles:
1957, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1969-co, 1973-x, 1975, 1978, 1979-co, 1980-tri, 1986-co, 1995, 1996,

Undefeated Seasons:
1961-tie, 1964, 1975

One Loss Seasons:
1969, 1973, 1978-p, 1979, 1980, 1995-p, 1996-p
p = playoffs

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 22-66-0
1960’s – 57-31-2
1970’s – 73-22-1
1980’s – 53-40-2
1990’s – 58-36-1
2000’s – 51-51-0
2010′s – 19-40-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

1996 – 349/11
1980 – 326/11
1978 – 308/11
1976 – 285/11
1998 – 279/10
2007 – 276/10
2009 – 265/11
2006 – 263/11
1995 – 243/10
1981 – 239/10
1964 – 236/9
1961 – 230/9
1969 – 228/9
1979, 1986 – 220/11
2008 – 210/10
1967 – 200/9

Points Scored/Game:

1996 – 31.73
1980 – 29.64
1978 – 28.00
1998 – 27.90
2007 – 27.60
1964 – 26.22
1976 – 25.91
1961 – 25.55
1969 – 25.33
1995 – 24.30
2009 – 24.09
2006 – 23.91
1981 – 23.90
1967 – 22.22
1976 – 21.67
2008 – 21.00
1979: 1986 – 20.00

Margin Of Victory:

1975 – 24.36
1980 – 24.27
1964 – 23.22
1978 – 20.82
1969 – 20.11
1996 – 19.82
1995 – 19.50
1961 – 18.89
1967 – 15.11
1998 – 14.10

Points Allowed/Season:

1975 – 17/11
1964 – 27/9
1969 – 47/9
1995 – 48/10
1997 – 54/9
1980 – 59/11
1961 – 60/9
1967 – 64/9
1963 – 65/9
1983 – 70/9
1978 – 79/11
1973 – 82/9
1974 – 88/9
1970 – 90/9
1986 – 91/11
1971 – 92/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1975 – 1.54
1964 – 3.00
1995 – 4.80
1969 – 5.22
1980 – 5.36
1997 – 6.00
1961 – 6.67
1967 – 7.11
1978 – 7.18
1963 – 7.22
1983 – 7.78
1986 – 8.27
1979 – 9.09
1973 – 9.11
1974 – 9.78
1970 – 10.00
1971 – 10.22
1994 – 11.78
1996 – 11.91

Shutouts/Season:

8: 1975
7: 1964
6: 1967
5: 1961, 1978, 1980, 1995
4: 1971
3: 1963, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1997, 2009
2: 1957, 1960, 1986, 1989, 1996, 2001, 2002, 2006

PASSAIC VALLEY YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 3-6-0
1951 – 1-8-0
1952 – 1-8-0
1953 – 1-8-0
1954 – 1-8-0
1955 – 2-7-0
1956 – 3-6-0
1957 – 5-3-0
1958 – 5-3-0
1959 – 0-9-0

1960 – 4-5-0
1961 – 8-0-1
1962 – 7-2-0
1963 – 6-3-0
1964 – 9-0-0
1965 – 3-6-0
1966 – 4-5-0
1967 – 7-2-0
1968 – 1-7-1
1969 – 8-1-0**

1970 – 6-3-0
1971 – 7-2-0
1972 – 5-4-0
1973 – 8-1-0
1974 – 6-2-1
1975 – 11-0-0**
1976 – 6-3-0
1977 – 4-5-0
1978 – 10-1-0*
1979 – 10-1-0**

1980 – 10-1-0**
1981 – 7-3-0*
1982 – 2-6-1
1983 – 4-5-0
1984 – 4-5-0
1985 – 4-4-1
1986 – 9-2-0**
1987 – 5-4-0
1988 – 2-7-0
1989 – 6-3-0

1990 – 6-2-1
1991 – 5-4-0
1992 – 3-6-0
1993 – 4-5-0
1994 – 5-4-0
1995 – 9-1-0*
1996 – 10-1-0*
1997 – 6-3-0
1998 – 7-3-0*
1999 – 3-7-0

2000 – 5-5-0
2001 – 4-6-0
2002 – 5-5-0*
2003 – 5-5-0*
2004 – 4-6-0*
2005 – 4-6-0
2006 – 7-4-0*
2007 – 5-5-0*
2008 – 5-5-0
2009 – 7-4-0*

2010 – 3-7-0
2011 – 2-8-0
2012 – 3-7-0
2013 – 5-5-0*
2014 – 5-5-0*
2015 – 1-8-0

Thanksgiving Games:

No game, 1950-1961
Wayne Valley, 1962-1964
Governor Livingston, 1965
No game, 1966
Wayne Valley, 1967-1980
West Milford, 1981
Nutley, 1982-1983
Wayne Valley, 1984-1998
No game, 1999
Wayne Valley, 2000
North Bergen, 2001
DePaul, 2001-2007
No game, 2008-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Bill Johnson – Head Coach at Passaic Valley
Al Cappello – Head Coach at Passaic Valley
John Sterling – Head Coach at Bogota; Head Girls Basketball Coach at Bogota and Secaucus
John Whitehead – Head Coach at Paramus Catholic
Nick Sauter – Head Coach at Passaic Valley and Passaic Tech
1969 Football Team – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame
1975 Football Team – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame
Jack Masklee – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (41/42)
John Spaschak – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (42/43)
Bob Fisher – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (42/44)
Alvin Balkin – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (44/45)
Ed Molteni – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (44/45)
Anthony Borino – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (61/62)
Pete Yurkosky – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (64/65)
Don Schink – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (70/71)
Mike Suglia – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (74/75)
Ken Andiorio – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (75/76)
Al Tafro – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (75/76)
TJ D’Apolito – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (78/79)
Brian Nash – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (78/79)
Mark Krautheim – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (79/80)
James Donnelly – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (80/81)
Bob Shaara – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (80/81)
Joe Grello – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (81/82)
Rocco Fava – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (81/82)
Sal Sofia – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (85/86)
Mark Steinmeyer – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (87/88)
John Sawyer – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (92/93)
Giancarlo Cerrigone – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame (95/96)

Non-Alumni Coaches:

Steve Gerdy – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame
Joe Biscaha – Passaic Valley Hall of Fame

More To Come

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (3-6, 64pf, 179pa)
Butler \ W \ 13-7
at Caldwell \ W \ 20-14
at Hawthorne \ L \ 6-14
at Dover \ L \ 0-20
Boonton \ W \ 19-12
Verona \ L \ 0-27
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-44
Clifford Scott (EO) \ L \ 0-34
at Rockaway \ L \ 6-7

1950 \ No information available

1951 (1-8, 30pf, 219pa)
at Butler \ L \ 6-34
Caldwell \ L \ 0-39
Hawthorne \ L \ 6-13
Dover \ L \ 0-28
at Boonton \ L \ 0-20
at Verona \ L \ 0-34
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-38
Wayne \ W \ 6-0
Rockaway \ L \ 12-13

1951 \ 2nd Team Lakeland Conference \ Bill Dvoretsky \ B \
1951 \ 2nd Team Lakeland Conference \ Bobby Jacobson \ E \
1951 \ 2nd Team Lakeland Conference \ Frank Rinaldi \ G \

1952 (1-8, 70pf, 208pa)
Butler \ L \ 6-31
at Caldwell \ L \ 6-34
Hawthorne \ L \ 6-30
at Dover \ L \ 7-31
Boonton \ W \ 20-7
Verona \ L \ 6-21
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 7-13
at Wayne \ L \ 12-33
Rockaway \ L \ 0-8

1952 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Bill Sadler \ E \
1952 \ 2nd Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Malone \ B \
1952 \ 2nd Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Schneider \ L \

1953 (1-8, 58pf, 172pa)
at Butler \ W \ 20-6
Caldwell \ L \ 0-45
Hawthorne \ L \ 6-14
Dover \ L \ 6-27
at Boonton \ L \ 6-14
at Verona \ L \ 14-28
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-6
Wayne \ L \ 0-19
Morris Hills \ L \ 6-13

1953 \ No information available

1954 (1-8, 65pf, 260pa)
Butler \ L \ 13-32
at Caldwell \ L \ 0-30
at Hawthorne \ L \ 0-25
at Dover \ L \ 6-49
Boonton \ W \ 20-0
Verona \ L \ 0-21
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-37
at Wayne \ L \ 7-25
at Morris Hills \ L \ 13-41

1954 \ No information available

1955 (2-7, 44pf, 136pa)
at Butler \ L \ 0-13
Caldwell \ L \ 6-12
Hawthorne \ W \ 12-6
Dover \ L \ 6-25
at Boonton \ L \ 0-9
at Verona \ L \ 0-24
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-28
Wayne \ W \ 14-7
Morris Hills \ L \ 0-12

1955 \ No information available

1956 (3-6, 80pf, 126pa)
Butler \ L \ 0-27
at Caldwell \ L \ 6-13
at Hawthorne \ L \ 0-6
Dover \ W \ 7-19 \ Forfeit
Boonton \ W \ 29-7
Verona \ L \ 7-13
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-13
at Wayne \ W \ 18-9
at Morris Hills \ L \ 7-19

1956 \ No information available

1957 (5-3, 139pf, 132pa)
at Verona \ L \ 13-48
Caldwell \ L \ 7-27
Hawthorne \ W \ 21-19
at Boonton \ W \ 19-0
at Butler \ W \ 14-6
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-12
Wayne \ W \ 20-0
Dover \ W \ 39-20
BYE WEEK

1957 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Tony Caravetta \ G \
1957 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Jim DelSardo \ B \
1957 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Roger Frye \ T \
1957 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Tom Liska \ B \
1957 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Joe Pascalli \ E \
1957 \ Honorable Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Neil Okker \ C \

1958 (5-3, 164pf, 109pa)
Verona \ L \ 18-26
at Caldwell \ L \ 0-13
at Hawthorne \ L \ 13-24
at Dover \ W \ 28-14
Boonton \ W \ 20-0
Butler \ W \ 14-6
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 38-13
at Wayne \ W \ 33-13
BYE WEEK

1958 \ No information available

1959 (0-9, 58pf, 234pa)
at Verona \ L \ 6-35
Caldwell \ L \ 6-7
Hawthorne \ L \ 6-19
Dover \ L \ 8-51
at Boonton \ L \ 6-12
at Butler \ L \ 0-24
at Newton \ L \ 14-28
Wayne \ L \ 0-18
Chatham \ L \ 12-40

1959 \ No information available

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (4-5, 70pf, 137pa)
Verona \ L \ 0-32
at Caldwell \ W \ 6-0
at Hawthorne \ L \ 0-14
at Dover \ W \ 28-14
Boonton \ L \ 0-14
Butler \ L \ 0-30
Newton \ W \ 27-0
at Wayne \ L \ 0-26
at Chatham \ W \ 9-7

1960 \ No information available \

1961 (8-0-1, 230pf, 60pa)
at Verona \ W \ 39-33
Caldwell \ W \ 26-7
West Essex \ W \ 14-0
Dover \ W \ 31-0
at Boonton \ T \ 13-13
at Butler \ W \ 20-0
at Newton \ W \ 25-0
Wayne \ W \ 19-7
Manchester \ W \ 43-0

1961 \ No information available \

1962 (7-2, 178pf, 133pa)
Verona \ L \ 6-41
at Caldwell \ W \ 12-6
West Essex \ W \ 39-12
at Dover \ W \ 27-12
Boonton \ W \ 20-13
at Butler \ L \ 0-21
Newton \ W \ 40-14
Cedar Grove \ W \ 12-7
at Wayne \ W \ 22-7

1962 \ No information available \

1963 (6-3, 154pf, 65pa)
at Verona \ L \ 7-13
Caldwell \ W \ 27-0
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-12
Dover \ W \ 20-6
at Boonton \ L \ 7-20
at Butler \ W \ 32-7
at Newton \ W \ 19-0
Cedar Grove \ W \ 28-7
Wayne \ W \ 7-0

1963 \ No information available \

1964 (9-0, 236pf, 27pa)
Verona \ W \ 19-0
at Caldwell \ W \ 13-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 20-0
at Dover \ W \ 26-0
Boonton \ W \ 38-0
at Butler \ W \ 26-0
Newton \ W \ 39-20
at Cedar Grove \ W \ 27-0
Wayne \ W \ 28-7

1964 \ 1st Team All-State \ Pete Yurkosky \ G \
1964 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Jim Konzelmann \ B \
1964 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Mike Luzzi \ B \
1964 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Frank Pescatore \ E \
1964 \ 1st Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Rich Trautwein \ T \
1964 \ 2nd Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Al Brooks \ B \
1964 \ 2nd Team Lakeland Conference (Herald News) \ Matt Grossi \ C \

1965 (3-6, 121pf, 162pa)
at Verona \ W \ 25-0
Summit \ L \ 24-27
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-20
at Livingston \ L \ 13-20
Paramus \ L \ 7-13
Wayne \ L \ 0-31
at Kennedy \ W \ 33-20
Dover \ W \ 12-7
at Gov. Livingston \ L \ 0-24

1965 \ No information available \

1966 (4-5, 118pf, 144pa)
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-33
at Summit \ L \ 6-7
Lyndhurst \ L \ 2-40
at Livingston \ W \ 28-7
at Paramus \ L \ 10-20
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-22
Kennedy \ W \ 32-0
at Dover \ W \ 21-12
Bergenfield \ W \ 19-3

1966 \ No information available \

1967 (7-2, 200pf, 64pa)
at Teaneck \ W \ 22-0
Paramus \ W \ 28-6
at Bergenfield \ W \ 24-0
Hackensack \ L \ 17-26
at East Paterson \ W \ 25-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 6-0
Englewood \ W \ 45-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-0
Wayne Valley \ L \ 12-32

1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Tony Cardinale \ G \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ John Rayback \ E \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Vic Minnocci \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Tom Mulligan \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Robert Osborne \

1968 (1-7-1, 139pf, 150pa)
Teaneck \ L \ 14-18
at Paramus \ L \ 14-19
Bergenfield \ W \ 31-6
at Hackensack \ L \ 13-14
East Paterson \ L \ 7-20
Ridgewood \ T \ 19-19
at Englewood \ L \ 13-18
Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-13
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 21-23

1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Harry Stryker \ T \

1969 (8-1, 228pf, 47pa) State Champs
at Teaneck \ L \ 2-13
Paramus \ W \ 21-8
at Bergenfield \ W \ 35-6
Hackensack \ W \ 27-6
Caldwell \ W \ 39-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 21-6
Englewood \ W \ 28-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 34-8
Wayne Valley \ W \ 21-0

1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Gerdy \ —————–position——————————-
1969 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Paul Diehl \ C \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Dave McLoghlin \ DT \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Fred Miller \ DB \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bob Sindorf \ B \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Scott Spencer \ T \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Ken Van Valkenberg \ NG \
1969 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Pat Pitcher \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (6-3, 140pf, 90pa)
Teaneck \ W \ 14-12
at Paramus \ W \ 21-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 14-0
at Hackensack \ W \ 21-6
at Caldwell \ W \ 28-6
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-20
at Englewood \ W \ 27-0
Fair Lawn \ L \ 8-34
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 7-12

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Gerdy \ C \
1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Murphy \ G \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Duane Goobic \ DT \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Roger McNeill \ DB \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Don Schink \ B \
1970 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Appledoorn \

1971 (7-2, 142pf, 92pa)
at Teanec \ W \ 27-7
Paramus \ W \ 12-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 22-6
Hackensack \ L \ 8-27
at Garfield \ W \ 7-0
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-36
Englewood \ W \ 13-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 33-16
Wayne Valley \ W \ 20-0

1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob DeYoung \ DE \
1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Nies \ DB \
1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Sauter \ DT \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jerry Rubino \ G \
1971 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Dave Sansone \ B \

1972 (5-4, 153pf, 116pa)
Fair Lawn \ W \ 19-0
Teaneck \ W \ 31-0
at Paramus \ L \ 7-26
Bergenfield \ W \ 10-7
at Hackensack \ W \ 27-17
Garfield \ W \ 36-0
Ridgewood \ L \ 6-14
at Clifton \ L \ 0-34
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 17-18

1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Sauter \ DT \
1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Strasser \ K \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pete Mundy \ DT \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Strasser \ C \
1972 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dave Sansone \

1973 (8-1, 123pf, 82pa)
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 13-0
Paramus \ W \ 17-6
at Bergenfield \ W \ 21-12
Hackensack \ W \ 9-7
at Garfield \ W \ 21-0
Ridgewood \ W \ 9-7
Clifton \ L \ 0-39
Wayne Valley \ W \ 12-11

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Hale \ B \
1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Suglia \ DE \
1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Urchak \ DB \
1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Wayne Williams \ C \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Garcia \ DT \
1973 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike Suglia \ K \
1973 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Garcia \

1974 (6-2-1, 113pf, 88pa)
at North Bergen \ W \ 3-0
Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-13
Teaneck \ W \ 14-12
at Paramus \ L \ 0-22
Bergenfield \ L \ 13-28
at Hackensack \ W \ 6-0
Garfield \ W \ 42-0
Ridgewood \ W \ 7-6
at Wayne Valley \ T \ 7-7

1974 \ 1st Team All-State \ Mike Suglia \ T \
1974 \ 1st Team All-County (Herald News) \ Mike Suglia \ K \
1974 \ 1st Team All-County (Herald News) \ Scott Zwerver \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County (Herald News) \ Ken Andiorio \ DE \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County (Herald News) \ Ron Hendricks \ LB \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County (Herald News) \ Joe Scala \ SE \
1974 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Lou Dearami \ C \

1975 (11-0/9-0, 285pf, 17pa) State Champs
Clifton \ W \ 26-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 34-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 21-0
Paramus \ W \ 52-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 28-0
Hackensack \ W \ 15-0
at Garfield \ W \ 19-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 20-8
*Wayne Hills \ W \ 27-2 \ Playoffs
Wayne Valley \ W \ 20-0
*North Bergen \ W \ 23-7 \ Championship

1975 \ 1st Team All-State \ Ken Andiorio \ T \
1975 \ No All-County available \
1975 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Gary Brock \ DB \
1975 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Ron Hendricks \ LB \
1975 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike Lensky \ DL \
1975 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike Pinadella \ G \
1975 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Al Tafro \ RB \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bruce Chalmers \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Sal Franco \ LB \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ken Skula \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Doug Upritchard \ E \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mark Wright \ DL \
1975 Honorable NNJIL \ John Miller \

1976 (6-3, 195pf, 113pa)
Ridgewood \ W \ 19-17
at Clifton \ L \ 7-10
Fair Lawn \ W \ 53-6
Teaneck \ W \ 40-6
at Paramus \ W \ 24-14
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-20
at Hackensack \ W \ 17-6
at Roxbury \ L \ 0-28
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 28-6

1976 \ No All-County available \
1976 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Matt Grady \T \
1976 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Doug O’Connor \ K \
1976 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ John Sterling \ DB \
1976 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ John Stewart \ C \
1976 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Steve Zwoka \ DL \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Stewart \ LB \

1977 (4-5, 172pf, 162pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-14
Clifton \ L \ 6-30
Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-7
at Teaneck \ W \ 36-8
Paramus \ W \ 36-14
at Bergenfield \ L \ 3-21
Hackensack \ L \ 6-12
at Bloomfield \ L \ 38-56
Wayne Valley \ W \ 20-0

1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Alan Burghardt \ LB \
1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tony D’Apolito \ DB \
1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Minnocci \ G \
1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pat Sterling \ C \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ TJ D’Apolito \ B \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ken Lane \ K \
1977 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Rich Halczil \

1978 (10-1/9-0, 308pf, 79pa)
Bloomfield \ W \ 17-0
Ridgewood \ W \ 21-0
at Clifton \ W \ 34-0
Fair Lawn \ W \ 34-0
Teaneck \ W \ 42-19
Paramus \ W \ 35-6
Bergenfield \ W \ 27-7
at Hackensack \ W \ 31-12
*Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 33-0 \ Playoffs at Giants Stadium
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 20-9
*North Bergen \ L \ 14-26 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1978 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tony D’Apolito \ RB \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Angelo Coiro \ T \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark DeLotto \ DE \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Nash \ P \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Doug Purves \ MG \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Buscema \ K \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Koklus \ DT \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Nash \ E \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Switlyk \ C \
1978 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike Hale \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Glen Biert \ OL \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Rich DiRienzo \ QB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Pete Papasavas \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dan White \ LB \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Walt DiChristina \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Schiavone \

1979 (10-1/8-1, 220pf, 100pa) State Champs
at Bloomfield \ W \ 15-14
at Ridgewood \ W \ 12-7
Clifton \ L \ 7-13
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-14
at Teaneck \ W \ 6-0
Paramus \ W \ 27-6
at Bergenfield \ W \ 27-19
Hackensack \ W \ 40-0
*Snyder (JC) \ W \ 30-20 \ Playoffs
Wayne Valley \ W \ 21-7
*at Clifton \ W \ 15-0 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joey Biscaha \ C \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Len DiStefano \ G \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Randy Hanenberg \ K \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Krautheim \ DE \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andy Lonsky \ LB \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dennis Schlosser \ T \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Glenn Trouse \ G \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Kokolus \ DT \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Shaara \ RB \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike Cyr \ QB \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Steve Graziano \ DL \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mark Mayer \ DB \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Donnelly \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Gary Lane \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (10-1/8-1, 326pf, 59pa) State Champs
at Hackensack \ W \ 27-0
Bloomfield \ W \ 24-20
Ridgewood \ W \ 41-6
at Clifton \ W \ 20-7
Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-7
Teaneck \ W \ 54-0
at Paramus \ W \ 41-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 38-6
*Clifton \ W \ 34-0 \ Playoffs
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 21-13
*at Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-0 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Buscema \ K \
1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Donnelly \ DE \
1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Mayer \ DB \
1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Shaara \ RB \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Cyr \ QB \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Donnelly \ P \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Felice \ T \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Pellegrino \ LB \
1980 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Rocco Fava \ DL \
1980 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Joe Grello \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Steve DePasquale \ RB \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Pedicone \ T \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Frank Tumino \ DB \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dan Man \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ozzie Shpiruk \

1981 (7-3/7-2, 239pf, 120pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 0-7
at Bloomfield \ W \ 44-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 28-20
Clifton \ W \ 10-0 \ at Montclair State
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-0
at Teaneck \ L \ 14-21
Paramus \ W \ 48-13
at Bergenfield \ W \ 34-13
*at Passaic \ L \ 7-32 \ Playoffs
West Milford \ W \ 34-14 \ at Montclair State

1981 \ 1st Team All-State \ Joe Grello \ DT \
1981 \ No All-County \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Len Meilissant \ RB \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Don Monteyne \ T \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Tony Rubino \ LB \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mark Taylor \ E \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jim Flanagan \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jim Pescatore \ K-P \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Tom Ross \ C \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mark Taylor \ DE \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bill Tedeschi \ QB \
1981 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ken Cook \
1981 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Todd Pohlman \

1982 (2-6-1, 75pf, 189pa)
Belleville \ L \ 0-27
at Kennedy \ T \ 7-7
Bloomfield \ L \ 6-12
Passaic \ L \ 7-34
at Clifton \ W \ 14-0
Montclair \ L \ 0-21
Eastside \ W \ 28-6
at Summit \ L \ 13-42
Nutley \ L \ 0-40

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill White \ OL \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Mangan \ DL \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ John Andriulli \ DB \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Ken Scala \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Jim Weston \

1983 (4-5, 88pf, 70pa)
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-7
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-13
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 6-0
Kennedy \ W \ 6-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 34-0
Bergenfield \ L \ 12-30
at Dumont \ W \ 22-7
at Paramus \ L \ 6-7
Nutley \ L \ 2-6

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Andriulli \ DB \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sam Simone \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ken Scala \ OL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Greg Brulofsky \ WR \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-3 \ Bob Hopper \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-3 \ Bill Wright \

1984 (4-5, 89pf, 145pa)
Orange \ W \ 13-8
at Lakeland \ L \ 6-13
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 7-0
at West Orange \ W \ 26-13
Pequannock \ W \ 7-6
at West Milford \ L \ 14-28
Dumont \ L \ 8-33
Montville \ L \ 0-10
Wayne Valley \ L \ 8-34

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sal Sofia \ DL \
1984 \ no further information \

1985 (4-4-1, 80pf, 135pa)
at Orange \ W \ 15-12
Lakeland \ T \ 0-0
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 7-6
West Orange \ W \ 14-13
at Pequannock \ L \ 7-15
West Milford \ L \ 7-14
at Dumont \ W \ 24-14
at Montville \ L \ 6-17
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-44

1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sal Sofia \ DL \
1985 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Northern \ John Nash \ DL \
1985 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Northern \ John Sniffen \ TE \
1985 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Northern \ John Hertlein \ K \
1985 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Northern \ Anthony Pontone \ LB \
1985 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Northern \ Mike Tirone \ DL \
1985 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Northern \ Frank Mariconda \

1986 (9-2/7-2, 220pf, 91pa) State Champs
Essex Catholic \ W \ 26-0
Montville \ L \ 12-14
at Madison \ W \ 21-14
at West Milford \ W \ 7-3
West Orange \ W \ 27-8
at Lakeland \ W \ 9-7
at Orange \ W \ 38-8
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 34-0
*at Ridgewood \ W \ 20-14 \ Playoffs
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 12-13
*at North Bergen \ W \ 14-10 \ Championship

1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ James D’Amico \ QB \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Frank Mariconda \ E \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony Pontone \ LB \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Steinmeyer \ RB \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Tirone \ OL \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Treacy \ DE \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Alexander \ DT \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark Close \ OL \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Scott Pagano \ DB \
1986 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Tony Maraniello \ TE \
1986 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Bob Davis \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Rob Gentile \ LB \

1987 (5-4, 160pf, 146pa)
Essex Catholic \ L \ 7-20
at Montville \ L \ 6-18
Madison \ W \ 30-26
West Milford \ L \ 14-29
at West Orange \ L \ 12-35
Lakeland \ W \ 14-7
Orange \ W \ 42-0
at Clifford Scott \ W \ 28-8
Wayne Valley \ W \ 7-3

1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Steinmeyer \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rich Appaluccio \ K \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Hyde \ DT \
1987 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Steve Manzoni \ DE \
1987 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Tim Taylor \

1988 (2-7, 90pf, 197pa)
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 6-7
West Orange \ W \ 20-0
at Middletown South \ L \ 0-28
at Orange \ L \ 15-21
at West Milford \ L \ 0-39
Lakeland \ L \ 7-27
at Madison \ L \ 7-22
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 15-7
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 20-46

1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Elliott \ OL-DT \
1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Manzoni \ DE \
1988 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Sal Castelli \ RB \
1988 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Joe Vice \ P \

1989 (6-3, 178pf, 116pa)
Essex Catholic \ W \ 30-6
at West Orange \ W \ 16-0
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 19-14
Orange \ W \ 27-0
West Milford \ L \ 21-36
at Lakeland \ L \ 15-19
Madison \ L \ 13-20
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 17-6
Wayne Valley \ W \ 20-15

1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Marc Scudillo \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jeff Bargiel \ DE \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lou Fontana \ DT \
1989 \ No further information \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (6-2-1, 157pf, 121pa)
Essex Catholic \ W \ 33-0
at West Orange \ T \ 14-14
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 31-16
at DePaul \ L \ 0-19
Lakeland \ W \ 33-31
West Milford \ W \ 7-6
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 15-8
at Montville \ W \ 17-6
Wayne Valley \ L \ 7-21

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Neil Fardin \ WR \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Rubino \ OL \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Sawyer \ OL \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sam Tirone \ QB \
1990 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Terry Hadginikitas \ DL \
1990 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Bob Marks \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Abrams \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Augie Capalbo \ DL \
1990 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Loverdi \

1991 (5-4, 124pf, 115pa)
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 28-0
West Orange \ W \ 27-7
at West Side \ W \ 15-12
DePaul \ L \ 0-28
at Lakeland \ L \ 0-7
at West Milford \ W \ 7-6
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 47-20
Montville \ L \ 0-21
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-14

1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Sawyer \ OL \
1991 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Lou Garbayo \ WR \
1991 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Marc Pisa \ DE \
1991 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Drew Close \ P \
1991 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jim McGorty \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Joe Sciarrone \ RB \
1991 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Tom Bargiel \
1991 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dan Sheridan \

1992 (3-6, 68pf, 199pa)
at West Orange \ L \ 6-12
Orange \ W \ 8-7
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 30-14
at Lakeland \ L \ 6-14
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 11-8
at West Milford \ L \ 7-31
DePaul \ L \ 0-33
at Montville \ L \ 0-21
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-59

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim McGorty \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Steve Botas \ DE \
1992 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Steve Post \
1992 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dan Sheridan \

1993 (4-5, 110pf, 127pa)
West Orange \ W \ 15-0
at Orange \ W \ 33-2
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 9-6
Lakeland \ L \ 19-33
Clifford Scott (EO) \ L \ 8-36
West Milford \ W \ 12-6
at DePaul \ L \ 14-21
Montville \ L \ 0-7
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-16

1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Don Galante \ DE \
1993 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Russo \ C \
1993 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Joe Sciarrone \ Spec \
1993 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Bob Cuccinello \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Rino Mariconda \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Joe Sciarrone \ RB \
1993 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Marc Fonzelli \
1993 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Welhorsky \

1994 (5-4, 160pf, 106pa)
at Delbarton \ L \ 6-9
at Butler \ L \ 9-30
at Lakeland \ W \ 20-7
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 36-6
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 14-6
Orange \ L \ 21-26
West Orange \ W \ 13-6
at West Milford \ W \ 35-6
Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-10

1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jerome Tillman \ RB \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Welhorsky \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Benvenuti \ Spec \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Giancarlo Cerrigone \ P \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Casillo \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Derrick Gaffney \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills\Skyline \ Giancarlo Cerrigone \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Rob Sunden \ OL \
1994 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Tim Casperson \
1994 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Brian Juliano \

1995 (9-1/9-0, 243pf, 48pa)
at Delbarton \ W \ 22-0
Butler \ W \ 18-8
Lakeland \ W \ 16-8
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 41-0
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 34-6
at Orange \ W \ 33-0
at West Orange \ W \ 28-0
West Milford \ W \ 18-12
*Sparta \ L \ 0-14 \ Playoffs
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 33-0

1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Giancarlo Cerrigone \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Derrick Gaffney \ TE \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Juliano \ OL \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rob Sundlen \ DL \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jerome Tillman \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Benvenuti \ Spec \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Flood \ DE \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Pastula \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mark Corrado \ OL \
1995 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Anthony Serapiglia \ QB \
1995 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Carmen Veneziano \ LB \
1995 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Ken Borchardt \
1995 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jay Kilpatrick \

1996 (10-1/9-0, 349pf, 131pa)
at Pequannock \ W \ 47-13
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 33-0
Montville \ W \ 41-8
at Delbarton \ W \ 20-7
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 55-8
West Milford \ W \ 39-0
at West Orange \ W \ 35-20
Lakeland \ W \ 35-28
*Lakeland \ W \ 15-7 \ Playoffs
Wayne Valley \ W \ 17-7
*Hoboken \ L \ 12-33 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin Flood \ DE \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Juliano \ OL \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Pastula \ LB \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jerome Tillman \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Benvenuti \ C \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sal Columbo \ TE \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Vin Urcioli \ DL \
1996 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Chris Quinn \ DB \
1996 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Ray Reddin \ QB \
1996 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Andrew Pampanin \ OL \

1997 (6-3, 145pf, 54pa)
Pequannock \ W \ 34-2
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 20-0
at Montville \ L \ 15-18
Delbarton \ L \ 0-16
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 41-0
at West Milford \ L \ 0-10
West Orange \ W \ 9-0
at Lakeland \ W \ 12-6
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 14-2

1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Len Cusumano \ TE \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Hayes \ LB \
1997 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Chris Quinn \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Al Capello \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Josh Gregory \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Sam Yodice \ QB \
1997 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Rob Ross \
1997 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Phil Simone \

1998 (7-3/7-2, 279pf, 138pa)
West Milford \ W \ 34-14
at West Orange \ W \ 49-6
Orange \ W \ 41-12
Lakeland \ W \ 28-7
at Delbarton \ L \ 10-16
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 42-6
West Orange \ W \ 35-6
at Butler \ W \ 21-20
*Ramapo \ L \ 6-27 \ Playoffs
Wayne Valley \ L \ 13-24

1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Al Capello \ OL \
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brett Chichele \ DB \
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Len Cusumano \ TE \
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Hayes \ LB \
1998 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Josh Gregory \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dan Dugan \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jon Kuybida \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Sam Yodice \ QB \

1999 (3-7/3-6, 101pf, 245pa)
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-31
at West Milford \ L \ 6-21
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 13-10
at Orange \ L \ 7-32
at Lakeland \ L \ 15-18
Delbarton \ L \ 0-49
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 14-13
at West Orange \ W \ 31-8
Butler \ L \ 0-34
c-Bergenfield \ L \ 15-29 \ Consolation

1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ralph Cocchi \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ricky Cristofol \ Spec \
1999 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mark DelCarpio \
1999 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Terrance Glenn \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (5-5/5-4, 195pf, 131pa)
at West Orange \ W \ 34-19
at Lakeland \ W \ 31-0
West Milford \ W \ 40-6
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ L \ 3-14
Pequannock \ L \ 7-13
at Millburn \ W \ 34-3
at Delbarton \ L 7-29
Orange \ W \ 22-13
c-at N. Highlands \ L \ 14-20 (OT) \ Consolation
Wayne Valley \ L \ 3-14

2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Justin Ferrazano \ K \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tareq Batarseh \ OL \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ricky Cristofol \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Andre Anderson \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Chris Wright \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Craig Wright \ DB \
2000 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Marc DelCarpio \
2000 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Rudy Simonetti \

2001 (4-6/3-6, 135pf, 159pa)
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-20
West Orange \ L \ 7-12
Lakeland \ W \ 14-7
at West Milford \ W \ 15-0
at Pequannock \ L \ 0-28
Millburn \ W \ 25-7
Delbarton \ L \ 7-33
at Orange \ L \ 8-33
c-Paramus \ W \ 46-0 \ Consolation
North Bergen \ L \ 7-19

2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Macaluso \ OL \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Varcadipane \ DE \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Vinnie Varcadipane \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Ryan Gaffney \ RB \
2001 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dave DiSimino \
2001 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Justin Viterito \

2002 (5-5/5-4, 155pf, 164pa)
Wayne Valley \ W \ 31-0
at West Orange \ W \ 18-6
at Lakeland \ L \ 0-17
West Milford \ L \ 6-34
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 13-0
at Millburn \ W \ 21-7
Orange \ L \ 13-19
at Delbarton \ L \ 14-40
*at Wayne Hills \ L \ 24-27 (OT) \ Playoffs
DePaul \ W \ 15-14

2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Will Bertolero \ OL \
2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Varcadipane \ DE \
2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Vinnie Varcadipane \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Cristofol \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan Gaffney \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Angelo Marocco \ OL \
2002 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ John Hunt \

2003 (5-5/5-4, 153pf, 133pa)
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 30-9
West Orange \ L \ 3-6
Lakeland \ W \ 37-20
at West Milford \ L \ 13-14 (OT)
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 13-0
Millburn \ W \ 23-8
at Orange \ W \ 27-6
Delbarton \ L \ 7-41
*at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-21
at DePaul \ L \ 0-8

2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Will Bertolero \ OL \
2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Varcadipane \ TE \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Frank Dugan \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Joe Franck \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Joe Loforese \ DB \
2003 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Peter Campilango \
2003 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ —————-Tim Thompson \

2004 (4-6/4-5, 133pf, 215pa)
West Milford \ W \ 21-19
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 20-12
Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-27
at Orange \ L \ 20-21
Scotch Plains \ L \ 12-14
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 21-16
at Lakeland \ L \ 0-31
West Orange \ W \ 12-6
*at Ramapo \ L \ 6-38 \ Playoffs
DePaul \ L \ 21-31

2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Craig Sutera \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Timmerman \ OL \
2004 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ John Urchak \ P \
2004 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Matt Coral \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Bryant Rodriguez \ DB \

2005 (4-6/4-5, 152pf, 185pa)
at West Milford \ L \ 7-15
Wayne Valley \ L \ 21-24 (OT)
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-24
Orange \ L \ 7-27
at Scotch Plains \ W \ 10-7
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 21-7
Lakeland \ W \ 23-22
at West Orange \ W \ 23-6
c-Old Tappan \ L \ 20-31 \ Consolation
at DePaul \ L \ 20-22

2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Liscio \ P \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tim Partridge \ OL \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bryant Rodriguez \ Specialist \
2005 \ No further information \

2006 (7-4/6-3, 263pf, 188pa)
at Butler W 41-13
at West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 16-0
Passaic Tech \ W \ 24-6
at West Orange \ L \ 32-48
Wayne Valley \ W \ 16-14
West Milford \ W \ 24-7
Orange \ W \ 34-0
at Millburn \ L \ 7-12
*at Wayne Valley \ W \ 49-20 \ Playoffs
*at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-33 \ Playoffs
DePaul \ L \ 20-35

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Lorenzo Barancaccio \ OL \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Frequenza \ K \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Damian Dilorio \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Niland \ QB \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Wassel \ RB \
2006 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Jonathan Coral \ TE \
2006 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Joe Liscio \ P \
2006 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Hermes Qose \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dan Alcala \ TE \
2006 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Joshua Brito \ OL \
2006 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Bill Carolan \ C \
2006 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Phil DeRitis \
2006 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dave Oniszk \

2007 (5-5/5-4, 276pf, 242pa)
Butler \ W \ 47-14
West Side (Nwk) \ L \ 19-22
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 14-13
West Orange \ L \ 29-36
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 12-43
at West Milford \ W \ 37-20
Orange \ W \ 25-19 (OT)
Millburn \ W \ 42-0
*at Wayne Valley \ L \ 23-46 \ Playoffs
at DePaul \ L \ 28-29

2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Niland \ QB \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Wassel \ DB \
2007 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Joe Liscio \ P \
2007 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Brendan Murphy \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dan Alcala \ WR \
2007 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Alan Bogoevski \
2007 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ John Irwin \

2008 (5-5/4-5, 210pf, 176pa)
at Madison \ W \ 27-7
at West Orange \ L \ 23-37
Wayne Valley \ L \ 13-27
West Milford \ L \ 26-35
at Montville \ L \ 13-20
at Millburn \ W \ 34-7
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 6-0 (OT)
Passaic Tech \ L \ 10-22
at Pequannock \ W \ 34-7
c-at Belleville \ W \ 24-14 \ Consolation

2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Alan Bogoevski \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brendan Murphy \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Chris Calcano \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Dom Coiro \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Anthony DiSanti \ DE \
2008 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Frank Giardina \
2008 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Governali \

2009 (7-4/5-3, 265pf, 160pa)
West Milford \ W \ 26-0
Kearny \ W \ 35-0
at Lakeland \ W \ 26-15
Wayne Valley \ L \ 19-34
Ferris (JC) \ W \ 35-6
at DePaul \ L \ 28-42
at Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 32-0
Paramus \ L \ 0-21
*Somerville \ W \ 28-6 \ Playoffs
*at Irvington \ W \ 17-8 \ Playoffs
*West Morris \ L \ 19-28 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dom Coiro \ RB \
2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Max Wassel \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Romeo \ OL \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Anthony DiSanti \ K \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Anthony Martinez \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Kyle Fraser \ T \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Mike Governali \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Dan Mesa \ G \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Rob Moran \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Brandon Spinella \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Dan Webb \ LB \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-5 \ Matt Coiro \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-5 \ Jack Pohlman \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (3-7/3-6, 108pf, 220pa)
Wayne Valley \ L \ 7-21
Pascack Valley \ L \ 3-35
at Kennedy \ W \ 19-15
West Milford \ W \ 36-35 (OT)
at Passaic \ W \ 7-0
at DePaul \ L \ 13-34
Ramapo \ L \ 0-21
Old Tappan \ L \ 3-35
at Bergenfield \ L \ 14-17
c-at Teaneck \ L \ 6-7 \ Consolation

2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Andriani \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-4 \ Anthony Martinez \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Kyle Fraser \ DE \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Orlando Perez \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Jack Pohlman \ C \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-4 \ Evan Cousins \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-4 \ Jared West \

2011 (2-8/2-7, 105pf, 215pa)
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 7-10
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 7-31
Kennedy \ W \ 17-0
at West Milford \ L \ 7-14
Passaic \ W \ 39-23
DePaul \ L \ 0-21
at Ramapo \ L \ 0-14
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-34
Bergenfield \ L \ 14-31
c-JFK (Iselin) \ L \ 14-37 \ Consolation

2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Andriani \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-4 \ Anthony Martinez \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Kyle Fraser \ DE \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Orlando Perez \ G \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-4 \ Jack Pohlman \ C \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-4 \ Evan Cousins \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-4 \ Jared West \

2012 (3-7/3-6, 112pf, 248pa)
Ramapo \ L \ 7-48
at West Milford \ W \ 14-7
at Indian Hills \ W \ 21-0
Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-41
Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-32
at Demarest \ L \ 17-21
Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-28
at Lincoln (JC) \ W \ 26-22
at Bergenfield \ L \ 7-21
c-at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 14-28 \ Consolation

2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lou Caltagirone \ OL \ All-League DL
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Mazalewski \ DB \ All-League RB
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ David Cruz \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Matt Koch \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Nick Armagno \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Dylan Atieh \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Anthony Mazalewski \ WR \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Independence \ Zachary Mazalewski \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Independence \ Matt Patten \

2013 (5-5/5-4, 192pf, 199pa)
at Ramapo \ L \ 35-36
West Milford \ W \ 27-7
Indian Hills \ W \ 41-8
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-14
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 7-21
Demarest \ W \ 15-13
at Wayne Hills \ W \ 21-17
Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 22-30
Bergenfield \ W \ 21-7
*at Pascack Valley \ L \ 3-46 \ Playoffs

2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Patrick Andriani \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ David Cruz \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Zach Mazalewski \ QB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Alex Pezzino \ Open \
2013 \ No further information \

2014 (5-5/5-4, 190pf, 250pa)
at DePaul \ L \ 0-27
Wayne Hills \ W \ 35-14
at Bergenfield \ W \ 14-6
Ramapo \ L \ 17-27
at West Milford \ W \ 33-14
Lakeland \ W \ 35-28
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 6-49
Indian Hills \ L \ 36-37
at Eastside \ W \ 7-0
*at Pascack Valley \ L \ 7-48 \ Playoffs

2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony Mazalewski \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zach Mazalewski \ QB \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan McCabe \ P \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dylan Atieh \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Ibrahim \ OL \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Keith Martinez \ Open \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Casciano Franco \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Michael Diaz \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Tyler Hablitz \ G \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Nick Levajac \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Anthony Maffucci \ C \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Independence \ Chris Armagno \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Independence \ Jake Sliker \

2015 (1-8, 57pf, 295pa)
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-37
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-41
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-42
at Ramapo \ L \ 0-53
West Milford \ L \ 14-17 (OT)
at Lakeland \ L \ 14-35
Pascack Valley \ L \ 6-35
at Indian Hills \ L \ 6-35
Eastside \ W \ 10-0

2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Armagno \ Open \ All-League LB
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Nick D’Amico \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Nick Levijac \ TE \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Tom Marretta \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Joe Sawittieri \ LB \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Independence \ Vinnie Brigati \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Independence \ Joe Frederick \

Top

Comments are closed.