Passaic

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Indians

Leagues:
NNJIL, 1907-1913
Unknown, 1914
NNJIL, 1915-1926
Passaic Valley Conference, 1927-1981
NNJIL, 1982-2008
North Jersey Tri-County Conference, 2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Manlio Boverini, 1948-1962
John Federici, 1963-1968
Dave Brower, 1969-1973
Tom Elsasser, 1974-1982
Ray McCrann, 1983-1993
Frank Pratko, 1994-1999
Bill Curry, 2000-2001
Lou Mathis, 2002-2003
Mark DuPree, 2004
Tom Elsasser, 2005-2007
Bill Curry, 2008-2011
Chris Delzotto, 2012-2013
Rick Mantz, 2014-2015

Sectional Titles:
1934, 1936, 1942, 1943, 1950, 1964, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1989

Playoff Appearances:
1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2009

League/Division Titles:
1909, 1917, 1925, 1927, 1929-co, 1931, 1932, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1939, 1942, 1950, 1955, 1964, 1965-co, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1993

Undefeated Seasons:
1950, 1964, 1981, 1983

One Loss Seasons:
1965, 1966-tie, 1989, 1993-two ties

Record by Decade:

1950’s – 45-37-3
1960’s – 47-38-5
1970’s – 34-54-2
1980’s – 81-21-1
1990’s – 51-40-3
2000’s – 26-74-0
2010′s – 7-43-0 (through 2014)

Points Scored/Season:

1981 – 418/11
1983 – 334/11
1989 – 329/12
1982 – 301/11
1978 – 298/10
1980 – 261/10
1985 – 254/11
2009 – 238/10
1950 – 235/8
1967 – 234/9
1965 – 229/9
1998 – 214/11
1964, 1966 – 208/9
1979 – 204/9
1999 – 201/10

Points Scored/Game:

1981 – 38.00
1983 – 30.36
1978 – 29.80
1950 – 29.37
1989 – 27.42
1982 – 27.36
1980 – 26.10
1967 – 26.00
1965 – 25.44
2009 – 23.80
1964, 1966 – 23.11
1985 – 23.09
1979 – 22.67
1995 – 20.44
1996 – 20.11
1999 – 20.10

Margin Of Victory:

1981 – 36.00
1950 – 23.25
1983 – 23.00
1978 – 21.00
1982 – 19.64
1964 – 18.78
1989 – 17.92
1965 – 17.55
1967 – 17.00
1966 – 16.67
1980 – 14.30
1985 – 13.00

Points Allowed/Game:

1981 – 22/11
1964 – 39/9
1950 – 49/8
1955 – 57/9
1966, 1984 – 58/9
1965 – 71/9
1986 – 74/10
1983 – 81/11
1967 – 81/9
1982 – 85/11
1993 – 85/10
1978 – 88/10

Points Allowed/Season:

1981 – 2.00
1964 – 4.33
1950 – 6.12
1955 – 6.33
1966, 1984 – 6.44
1983 – 7.36
1986 – 7.40
1982 – 7.73
1965 – 7.89
1993 – 8.50
1978 – 8.80
1967 – 9.00
1989 – 9.50
1985 – 10.09
1992 – 11.11
1990 – 11.78
1980 – 11.80

Shutouts/Season:

7: 1981
5: 1964
4: 1955, 1985, 1993
3: 1950, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1983, 1884, 1986, 1989
2: 1951, 1954, 1962, 1972, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982

PASSAIC YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 8-0-0**
1951 – 4-5-0
1952 – 5-4-0
1953 – 4-3-1
1954 – 6-3-0
1955 – 7-2-0
1956 – 2-7-0
1957 – 2-3-2
1958 – 3-5-0
1959 – 4-5-0

1960 – 4-5-0
1961 – 0-8-1
1962 – 2-6-1
1963 – 3-5-1
1964 – 9-0-0**
1965 – 8-1-0
1966 – 7-1-1
1967 – 6-2-1
1968 – 5-4-0
1969 – 3-6-0

1970 – 3-6-0
1971 – 3-5-1
1972 – 3-5-0
1973 – 2-7-0
1974 – 0-9-0
1975 – 1-8-0
1976 – 1-8-0
1977 – 6-2-1
1978 – 8-2-0*
1979 – 7-2-0

1980 – 8-2-0*
1981 – 11-0-0**
1982 – 9-2-0**
1983 – 11-0-0**
1984 – 7-2-0
1985 – 9-2-0**
1986 – 7-3-0*
1987 – 4-5-0
1988 – 4-4-1
1989 – 11-1-0**

1990 – 6-3-0
1991 – 3-6-0
1992 – 7-2-0
1993 – 7-1-2*
1994 – 3-5-1
1995 – 5-4-0
1996 – 5-4-0
1997 – 4-5-0
1998 – 6-5-0*
1999 – 5-5-0*

2000 – 1-9-0
2001 – 3-7-0
2002 – 1-9-0
2003 – 2-8-0
2004 – 1-9-0
2005 – 3-7-0
2006 – 4-6-0
2007 – 5-5-0
2008 – 1-9-0
2009 – 5-5-0*

2010 – 2-8-0
2011 – 1-9-0
2012 – 2-8-0
2013 – 2-8-0
2014 – 0-10-0

Thanksgiving Games:

Rutherford, 1915 or before-1970
Clifton, 1971-1974
No game, 1975
Clifton, 1976
Kearny, 1977
Weehawken, 1978
Monsignor Farrell (NY), 1979
No game, 1980
Irvington, 1981
Montclair, 1982-1991
Clifton, 1992-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Jack Tatum – NFL, 1971-1980
Craig “Ironhead” Heyward – NFL, 1988-1998
Roland Moss – NFL, 1969-1971
Nick Mike-Meyer – NFL, 1973-1982
Steve Mike-Meyer -NFL, 1975-1980
Ron Mikolojczyk – NFL (NY Giants), 1976-1979; WFL, 1974-1975; CFL, 1972-1973; USFL, 1983-1985
Dennis Johnson – NFL, 1974-1978
Tyronne Stowe – NFL, 1987-1995
Augie Lio – NFL, 1941-1946; A-AFC, 1947; Member of College Football Hall of Fame
Jim Castiglia – NFL, 1941-1948
Russ Carroccio – NFL (NY Giants), 1954-1955
Amod Field – NFL, 1991
Mark Stevens – NFL, 1987
Art Harris – Died in Marshall plane crash 1970
Frank Bonadies – Head Football Coach at Kennedy and Pope Pius
Bill Curry – Head Football Coach, Passaic
Mark DuPree – Head Football Coach, Passaic
Ken Slappy – Head Basketball Coach at Passaic \

More To Come

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (8-0, 235pf, 49pa) State Champs
East Rutherford \ W \ 13-7
Clifton \ W \ 20-7
Garfield \ W \ 39-7
BYE WEEK
T. Jefferson (Eliz) \ W \ 26-14 \ Became Elizabeth
Eastside \ W \ 24-0
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 27-0
Belleville \ W \ 53-0
Rutherford \ W \ 33-14

1950 \ 1st Team All-State \ Dave McKenzie \ C \
1950 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Lou Cirignano \ G \
1950 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Emil Das \ T \
1950 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Jerry Gaier \ QB \
1950 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Joe Miano \ FB \
1950 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Pete Vincelli \ E \
1950 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Joe Capuano \ HB \
1950 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Gene Leshchyshyn \ E \
1950 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Appel \ G \
1950 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Fiore \ G \
1950 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Levine \ T \
1950 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Mazzo \ B \
1950 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Poliskin \ T \

1951 (4-5, 141pf, 123pa)
at East Rutherford \ L \ 13-14
at Clifton \ L \ 6-26
at Garfield \ W \ 18-0
Memorial (WNY) \ L \ 13-14
T. Jefferson (Eliz) \ W \ 40-20 \ Became Elizabeth
at Eastside \ L \ 6-34
Central (Pat) \ W \ 26-6
at Belleville \ L \ 7-9
Rutherford \ W \ 12-0

1951 \ 1st Team All-State \ Pete Vincelli \ E \
1951 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Dick Alaimo \ T \
1951 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Emil Das \ T \
1951 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Harry Appel \ G \
1951 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Ronnie Hoffman \ B \
1951 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Gene Leshchyshyn \ E \
1951 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Richie Zurichin \ B \

1952 (5-4, 172pf, 147pa)
at East Rutherford \ L \ 12-19
at Clifton \ L \ 12-34
at Garfield \ W \ 7-6
at Memorial (WNY) \ L \ 0-33
at Nutley \ W \ 38-24
at Eastside \ W \ 19-12
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 33-6
at Belleville \ L \ 7-13
Rutherford \ W \ 44-0 \ at Clifton

1952 \ 1st Team PVC \ Joe Galdi \ T \
1952 \ 1st Team PVC \ Ronnie Tecza \ C \
1952 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Ron Hoffman \ HB \
1952 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Steve Leonardo \ G \
1952 \ Honorable PVC \ Pat Cannizzaro \ L \
1952 \ Honorable PVC \ Fein \ L \
1952 \ Honorable PVC \ Ingrassio ?? \ L \
1952 \ Honorable PVC \ Scangarella ?? \ L \

1953 (4-3-1, 117pf, 107pa)
at East Rutherford \ W \ 13-2
at Clifton \ L \ 20-21
Garfield \ W \ 34-8
BYE WEEK
Nutley \ L \ 0-20
at Eastside \ T \ 13-13
Central (Pat) \ W \ 6-0
Emerson (UC) \ L \ 6-25
Rutherford \ W \ 25-18

1953 \ 1st Team All-State \ Joe Galdi \ T \
1953 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Dan Dupirak \ E \
1953 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Franklyn Salek \ G \
1953 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Ronnie Tecza \ C \
1953 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Pete Perry \ B \

1954 (6-3, 112pf, 133pa)
East Rutherford \ W \ 7-6
Clifton \ W \ 7-6
at Garfield \ W \ 14-13
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-13
at Nutley \ L \ 0-54
at Eastside \ L \ 6-21
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 20-0
Emerson (UC) \ W \ 33-20
Rutherford \ W \ 19-0

1954 \ No information available

1955 (7-2, 95pf, 57pa)
at East Rutherford \ W \ 13-7
at Clifton \ W \ 7-0
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 7-6
Nutley \ L \ 0-19
at Eastside \ W \ 6-0
Central (Pat) \ W \ 31-12
Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 6-13
Rutherford \ W \ 6-0
Garfield \ W \ 19-0

1955 \ No information available

1956 (2-7, 71pf, 159pa)
East Rutherford \ L \ 7-13
Clifton \ L \ 0-48
at Garfield \ W \ 18-13
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-14
at Nutley \ L \ 6-20
Eastside \ W \ 6-0
at Central (Pat) \ L \ 21-27
at Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 0-6
Rutherford \ L \ 13-18

1956 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Garry Gorsica \ E \
1956 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Bill Pasko \ C \
1956 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Paul Soltesz \ B \

1957 (2-3-2, 56pf, 104pa)
at Clifton \ Cancelled Flu
Garfield \ T \ 12-12
BYE WEEK
Nutley \ L \ 0-20
at Eastside \ T \ 6-6
Central (Pat) \ W \ 13-0
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-26
at East Rutherford \ L \ 6-33
Rutherford \ W \ 13-7

1957 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Mel Williams \ B \
1957 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Lou Ferrari \ T \
1957 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Ed Pagor \ G \
1957 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Ed Roback \ E \
1957 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Tom Giarraffa \ T \
1957 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Bill Pasko \ C \

1958 (3-5, 127pf, 135pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 7-40
at Garfield \ L \ 7-18
BYE WEEK
at Nutley \ L \ 6-13
Eastside \ W \ 26-6
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 44-6
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-14
East Rutherford \ L \ 0-26
Rutherford \ W \ 31-12

1958 \ 1st Team PVC \ Mel Williams \ B \
1958 \ Honorable PVC \ Lou Sorce \ L \
1958 \ Honorable PVC \ Sam Sorce \ B \

1959 (4-5, 139pf, 150pa)
at East Rutherford \ L \ 12-13
Clifton \ L \ 21-41
Garfield \ L \ 14-15
at Pope Pius \ W \ 13-6
at Eastside \ W \ 19-14
Central (Pat) \ W \ 21-20
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 12-20
Nutley \ L \ 14-21
Rutherford \ W \ 13-0

1959 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Pat Quagliana \ G \
1959 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Sam Sorce \ B \
1959 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ John Chomko \ C \
1959 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ DuWayne Douglas \ HB \
1959 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Rich Maciag \ T \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (4-5, 119pf, 180pa)
East Rutherford \ W \ 25-13
at Clifton \ L \ 6-28
at Garfield \ L \ 7-20
Pope Pius \ W \ 20-12
at Nutley \ L \ 6-41
Eastside \ L \ 6-13
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 12-6
Lyndhurst \ W \ 25-7
at Rutherford \ L \ 12-40

1960 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Mack Ross \ E \
1960 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Joe Zalesny \ FB \
1960 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Wallace Cheek \

1961 (0-8-1, 21pf, 192pa)
at East Rutherford \ L \ 0-18
Clifton \ L \ 7-35
Garfield \ L \ 0-15
at Pope Pius \ L \ 0-19
Nutley \ L \ 0-46
at Eastside \ L \ 0-12
Central (Pat) \ T \ 7-7
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-7
Rutherford \ L \ 7-33

1961 \ No information available \

1962 (2-6-1, 84pf, 154pa)
East Rutherford \ L \ 6-20
at Clifton \ L \ 6-31
at Garfield \ T \ 7-7
Pope Pius \ W \ 33-0
at Nutley \ L \ 6-25
Eastside \ L \ 0-20
at Central (Pat) \ L \ 0-20
Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-31
at Rutherford \ W \ 19-0

1962 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Jerry Chmiel \ MG \
1962 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Bill Neal \ T \
1962 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ John Jay Sullivan \ DB \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Charles Allen \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Mike Danyo \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Richard Earls \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Eugene Jarvis \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Ronnie Moss \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Allan Ross \

1963 (3-5-1, 106pf, 211pa)
at East Rutherford \ L \ 7-27
Clifton \ L \ 0-50
Garfield \ W \ 14-6
at Pope Pius \ W \ 39-25
Nutley \ L \ 0-19
at Eastside \ L \ 7-45
Central (Pat) \ L \ 13-18
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 12-7
Rutherford \ T \ 14-14

1963 \ 1st Team PVC \ Dave Cocharan \ LB \
1963 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Edward Jackson \
1963 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Alonzo Jennings \
1963 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Bill Martini \
1963 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Al Pellegrino \

1964 (9-0, 208pf, 39pa) State Champs
East Rutherford \ W \ 14-0
at Clifton \ W \ 27-0
at Garfield \ W \ 12-6
Pope Pius \ W \ 46-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 18-6
Eastside \ W \ 26-21
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 26-0
at East Paterson \ W \ 12-6
at Rutherford \ W \ 27-0

1964 \ 1st Team All-State \ Roland Moss\ B \
1964 \ 1st Team All-State \ Igor Umansky \ C \
1964 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Harold Honig \ DT \
1964 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ James McKoy \ B \
1964 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Ron Labenski \ G \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ L. Allen \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ F. Chomko \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ D. Ruppel \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ W. Sullivan \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ J. Wotojowicz \

1965 (8-1, 229pf, 71pa)
at East Rutherford \ W \ 19-0
Clifton \ L \ 13-15
Garfield \ W \ 20-19
at Pope Pius \ W \ 38-0
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 6-0
at Eastside \ W \ 26-13
East Paterson \ W \ 41-12
Kennedy \ W \ 40-6
Rutherford \ W \ 26-6

1965 \ 1st Team All-State \ Jim McKoy \ RB \
1965 \ 1st Team PVC \ Frank Bonadies \ C \
1965 \ 1st Team PVC \ Fred Chomko \ E \
1965 \ 1st Team PVC \ Rich Domino \ G \
1965 \ 1st Team PVC \ John Tatum \ B \
1965 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Hal McKinney \ E \
1965 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Rocco Cardaci \
1965 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Douglas Ruppel \
1965 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ John Wojtowicz \

1966 (7-1-1, 208pf, 58pa)
East Rutherford \ W \ 27-6
at Clifton \ L \ 0-7
at Garfield \ T \ 19-19
Pope Pius \ W \ 48-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 13-6
Eastside \ W \ 44-14
at East Paterson \ W \ 33-0
at Kennedy \ W \ 12-6
at Rutherford \ W \ 12-0

1966 \ 1st Team All-State \ Jack Tatum \ RB \
1966 \ 1st Team PVC \ Art Harris \ B \
1966 \ 1st Team PVC \ Phil Maciag \ NG \
1966 \ 1st Team PVC \ Ron Patiro \ T \
1966 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ John Dally \
1966 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Henry Mitchell \
1966 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Al Zuckerman \

1967 (6-2-1, 234pf, 81pa)
at Barringer \ L \ 18-19
at Clifton \ T \ 7-7
at Garfield \ W \ 27-7
Pope Pius \ W \ 61-0
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 13-7
at Eastside \ L \ 7-34
at East Paterson \ W \ 26-7
at Kennedy \ W \ 40-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 35-0

1967 \ 1st Team PVC \ Art Harris \ B \
1967 \ 1st Team PVC \ Allen Kendricks \ DT \
1967 \ 1st Team PVC \ Ron Mikolojczyk \ T \
1967 \ 1st Team PVC \ Paul Roth \ G \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ John Doane \ B \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Harold Habyk \ L \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Dennis Johnson \ L \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Stanley Johnson \ B \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Calvin McKinney \ B \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Rich Reiger \ L \

1968 (5-4, 142pf, 111pa)
Barringer \ L \ 3-26
Clifton \ L \ 10-27
at Garfield \ L \ 20-21
Lyndhurst \ W \ 29-3
Eastside \ W \ 14-0
at East Paterson \ L \ 7-27
at Kennedy \ W \ 20-0
Belleville \ W \ 17-7
Rutherford \ W \ 22-0

1968 \ 1st Team PVC \ Dennis Johnson \ T \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Allen \ L \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Derricote \ B \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Gaines \ L \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Mike-Meyer \ B \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Schilliaci \ L \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Smith \ L \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Sogorka \ L \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Young \ L \

1969 (3-6, 138pf, 204pa)
East Paterson \ L \ 13-45
at Clifton \ L \ 0-40
Garfield \ L \ 14-27
at Belleville \ L \ 0-20
Lyndhurst \ W \ 22-15
Eastside \ L \ 14-22
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-20
Kennedy \ W \ 36-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 25-15

1969 \ 1st Team PVC \ Steve Allen \ T \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Rick Dawson \ L
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Les Derricotte \ B \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Horace Hill \ B \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Gary Richardson \ B \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Jim Robinson \ B \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (3-6, 77pf, 195pa)
at East Paterson \ L \ 0-41
at Clifton \ L \ 0-49
Boonton \ L \ 6-14
Belleville \ L \ 6-28
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-18
Eastside \ W \ 18-0
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-25
at Kennedy \ W \ 33-14
Rutherford \ W \ 14-6

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Horace Hill \ DB \
1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Hill \ DE \
1970 \ Honorable PVC \ R. Dawson \
1970 \ Honorable PVC \ K. Kuzicki \
1970 \ Honorable PVC \ M. Mascuch \
1970 \ Honorable PVC \ H. Porter \
1970 \ Honorable PVC \ Ken Slappy \

1971 (3-5-1, 103pf, 148pa)
East Paterson \ T \ 20-20
at Summit \ L \ 0-22
Boonton \ L \ 0-8
at Belleville \ L \ 6-12
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 14-12
at Eastside \ W \ 23-20
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 12-34
Kennedy \ W \ 16-0
at Clifton \ L \ 12-20

1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Doug Barber \ G \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Horace Hill \ DB \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ken Kuzicki \ C \
1971 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ James Hadron \ –defense–\
1971 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Dave Kline \ –defense–\
1971 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Anerum \
1971 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ J. Manuel \
1971 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ W. Manuel \
1971 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Sanchez \

1972 (3-5, 70pf, 126pa)
at East Paterson \ L \ 0-46
Summit \ L \ 0-13
BYE WEEK
Belleville \ W \ 14-13
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-12
Eastside \ W \ 24-0
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-7
at Kennedy \ W \ 14-0
at Clifton \ L \ 6-35

1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Kline \ LB \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Willie Johnson \ MG \
1972 \ 1st Team PVC \ Doug Barber \ T \
1972 \ 1st Team PVC \ Cornell Pinkston \ T \
1972 \ 1st Team PVC \ Frank Sanchez \ G \
1972 \ 1st Team PVC \ Ken Slappy \ DB \
1972 \ Honorable PVC \ Reggie Booknite \
1972 \ Honorable PVC \ Willie Chaney \
1972 \ Honorable PVC \ Joe Johnson \

1973 (2-7, 51pf, 231pa)
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-31
Nutley \ L \ 0-27
Weequahic (Nwk) \ W \ 26-14
at Belleville \ W \ 7-0
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-18
at Eastside \ L \ 0-25
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-34
Kennedy \ L \ 0-7
at Clifton \ L \ 12-75

1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Willie Johnson \ MG \
1973 \ 1st Team PVC \ Bart Allen \ B \
1973 \ 1st Team PVC \ Cornell Pinkston \ T \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Harold Ferguson \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Rich Larkin \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Donald Lee \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Keith Lee \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Bob Molnar \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ John Pacciulla \

1974 (0-9, 32pf, 318pa)
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-24
at Nutley \ L \ 0-41
at Weequahic \ L \ 0-34
Belleville \ L \ 0-16
Barringer \ L \ 6-54
Eastside \ L \ 20-32
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-43
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-27
at Clifton \ L \ 6-47

1974 \ 1st Team All-County (Herald News) \ Mario Savvides \ DT \
1974 \ No further information available \

1975 (1-8, 65pf, 189pa)
Pope Pius \ W \ 8-0
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-19
Nutley \ L \ 8-34
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 8-28
at Belleville \ L \ 0-7
at Barringer \ L \ 6-21
at Eastside \ L \ 0-25
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-35
Kennedy \ L \ 15-20

1975 \ No information available \

1976 (1-8, 43pf, 182pa)
Weehawken (Nwk) \ W \ 18-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-30
at Nutley \ L \ 0-19
St. Joe’s \ L \ 12-28
at Belleville \ L \ 7-13
Eastside \ L \ 0-26
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-17
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-21
at Clifton \ L \ 6-28

1976 \ No information available \

1977 (6-2-1, 182pf, 128pa)
at Weehawken (Nwk) \ W \ 32-0
Don Bosco \ W \ 14-12
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ L \ 0-35
Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 14-28
at Belleville \ W \ 36-12
at Eastside \ T \ 12-12
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 24-21
Kennedy \ W \ 28-0
at Kearny \ W \ 22-8

1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Vernon \ QB \
1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony Portorreal \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Vatasin \ DL \
1977 \ No further information \

1978 (8-2, 298pf, 88pa)
at Memorial (WNY) \ L \ 12-20
at Don Bosco \ W \ 40-18
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 32-8
at Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 50-7
at Belleville \ W \ 38-13
Eastside \ W \ 20-0
Orange \ W \ 22-0
at Kennedy \ W \ 34-6
*North Bergen \ L \ 0-10 \ Playoffs
Weehawken \ W \ 50-6

1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Felicio Portorreal \ G \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Cecil Smiley \ RB \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Stevens \ QB \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Keith Hinton \ DB \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Gilbert Mercado \ DL \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Ken Oliver \ E \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Joe Volpe \ DL \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ Chris Buggs \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ Felix Galarza \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ Hesikiah Griggs \

1979 (7-2, 204pf, 140pa)
Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 20-13
Don Bosco \ W \ 33-12
Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 26-0
at Belleville \ L \ 14-26
at Eastside \ W \ 22-0
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 35-23
at Kennedy \ W \ 22-6
Nutley \ W \ 14-12
at Msgr. Farrell, NY \ L \ 18-48

1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Stacy Hilliard \ DE \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Stevens \ QB \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eric Edwards \ DB \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ David Lucianin \ WR \
1979 \ No further information \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (8-2/8-1, 261pf, 118pa)
at Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 24-0
at Don Bosco \ W \ 22-10
at Vailsburg (Nwk) \ W \ 29-6
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 8-6
Belleville \ L \ 9-13
Eastside \ W \ 44-15
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 29-20
Kennedy \ W \ 36-0
at Nutley \ W \ 42-21
*Fair Lawn \ L \ 18-27 \ Playoffs at Giants Stadium

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Scott Durham \ E \
1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Frank Lipscomb \ G \
1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ James Moore \ DT \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ George Randolph \ DE \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Melvin Ross \ DB \
1980 \ No further information \

1981 (11-0/9-0, 418pf, 22pa) State Champs
East Side (Nwk) \ W \ 48-0
Vailsburg (Nwk) \ W \ 35-6
at Eastside \ W \ 42-6
at Belleville \ W \ 7-0
at Kennedy \ W \ 53-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 69-0
at Clifton \ W \ 20-3
Nutley \ W \ 46-0
*Passaic Valley \ W \ 32-7 \ Playoffs
Irvington \ W \ 37-0
*Bayonne \ W \ 29-0 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1981 \ 1st Team All-State \ Frank Lipscomb \ LB \
1981 \ 1st Team All-State \ Melvin Ross \ DB \
1981 \ No further information \

1982 (9-2/7-2, 301pf, 85pa) State Champs
T. Jefferson (Brooklyn) \ W \ 26-6
at Belleville \ L \ 2-3
Kennedy \ W \ 14-7
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 34-7
at Bloomfield \ W \ 31-14
Clifton \ W \ 33-0
at Nutley \ W \ 43-22
Eastside \ W \ 42-6
*Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 42-6 \ Playoffs
at Montclair \ L \ 13-14
*North Bergen \ W \ 21-0 \ Championship

1982 \ 1st Team All-State \ Craig Heyward \ RB \
1982 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tyronne Stowe \ LB \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ken Dye \ DB \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Volpe \ B \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Bryant \ WR \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marshall Grier \ DT \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Schratz \ OL \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Andy Savvides \ C \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Nate Heyward \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ John Sloma \

1983 (11-0/9-0, 334pf, 81pa) State Champs
at Clifton \ W \ 20-7
Kennedy \ W \ 33-13
Bloomfield \ W \ 27-0
at Hackensack \ W \ 41-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 40-12
Belleville \ W \ 28-7
Teaneck \ W \ 43-8
at Ridgewood \ W \ 12-0
*Snyder (JC) \ W \ 53-12
at Montclair \ W \ 13-9
*North Bergen \ W \ 24-13 \ Championship

1983 \ 1st Team All-State \ Craig Heyward \ RB \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ken Dye \ LB \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Estrict \ OL \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nate Heyward \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Clark Lindsay \ OL \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ William Smith \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ray Thorpe \ QB \

1984 (7-2, 144pf, 58pa)
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 21-7
Teaneck \ W \ 44-0
Nutley \ W \ 13-6
at Kennedy \ W \ 8-0
at Belleville \ L \ 0-7
Bloomfield \ W \ 30-16
at Clifton \ L \ 0-16
at Eastside \ W \ 15-0
Montclair \ W \ 13-6

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony Kenner \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ross Capuana \ E \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Amod Field \ TE \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Troy Giles \ RB \
1984 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Sterling Henton \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Sterling Henton \ QB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Gerry Silva \ DT \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Mervin Curry \

1985 (9-2/7-2, 254pf, 111pa) State Champs
St. Joe’s \ W \ 21-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 36-0
at Nutley \ L \ 10-20
Kennedy \ W \ 19-0
Belleville \ W \ 21-0
at Bloomfield \ W \ 31-6
Clifton \ W \ 28-7
Eastside \ W \ 14-6
*Fair Lawn \ W \ 36-26 \ Playoffs
at Montclair \ L \ 14-27
*at Ridgewood \ W \ 24-19 \ Championship

1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mervin Curry \ DE \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Troy Giles \ LB \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sterling Henton \ QB \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Milton Hudson \ LB \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ David Porter \ DT \
1985 \ No further information \

1986 (7-3/7-2, 155pf, 74pa)
at Hackensack \ W \ 21-0
Paramus \ W \ 20-6
at Eastside \ L \ 6-7
Nutley \ W \ 27-8
at Kennedy \ W \ 14-0
at Belleville \ W \ 14-9
Bloomfield \ W \ 26-0
at Clifton \ W \ 21-8
*North Bergen \ L \ 0-7
Montclair \ L \ 6-29

1986 \ 1st Team All-State \ Mark Dupree \ E \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Winford Bellamy \ OL \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Robert Holmes \ P \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Milton Hudson \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jason Hawes \ QB \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Reggie Nicholson \ RB \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Winford Bellamy \ DL \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Robert Holmes \ DB \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Carl Stowe \ LB \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Dorian Hogan \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Sean Solomon \

1987 (4-5, 121pf, 110pa)
Hackensack \ W \ 19-7
at Paramus \ W \ 14-0
Eastside \ L \ 0-6
at Nutley \ L \ 6-7
Kennedy \ L \ 0-14
Belleville \ L \ 22-31
at Bloomfield \ W \ 33-12
Clifton \ L \ 13-24
at Montclair \ W \ 14-9

1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Curry \ DB \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Cleaver Guerrero \ DT \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dorian Hogan \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kelly Johnson \ TE \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Simes \ OL \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Claude McDaniel \

1988 (4-4-1, 144pf, 119pa)
Belleville \ W \ 27-0
at Nutley \ L \ 7-24
St. Joe’s \ L \ 28-33
Kennedy \ L \ 8-13
at Ridgewood \ L \ 2-3
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 21-9
at Eastside \ W \ 19-9
at Clifton \ T \ 22-22
Montclair \ W \ 10-6

1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kelly Johnson \ DE \
1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Trent Johnson \ RB \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ James Dixon \ G \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ David Williams \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Larry Gales \ QB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Terrence Love \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Manny Perez \ K \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Rodney Creech \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chad Stillwell \

1989 (11-1/8-1, 329pf, 114pa) State Champs
at Teaneck \ W \ 22-6
Kennedy \ W \ 9-7
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 26-27
at Eastside \ W \ 28-12
Barringer \ W \ 40-8
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 29-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 30-22
Clifton \ W \ 22-0
*Ferris (JC) \ W \ 40-0 \ Playoffs Quarter-Finals
at Montclair \ W \ 20-11
*Lakeland \ W \ 35-15 \ Playoffs Semi-Finals
*Hoboken \ W \ 28-6 \ Championship

1989 \ 1st Team All-State \ Polonio Gomez \ G \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rahene Mouzone \ P \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Durell Stowe \ DB \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ David Williams \ DE \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jerome Henderson \ RB \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rahene Mouzone \ WR \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Manny Perez \ LB \
1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Andrew Gorman \ K \
1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Eric Henriquez \ TE \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Rodney Creech \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Michael Newell \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Manny Perez \ K \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Hermaine Thurmond \ DB \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chuck Gathers \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Donald Mull \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (6-3, 98pf, 106pa)
Teaneck \ W \ 7-6
at Kennedy \ W \ 30-13
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-10
Eastside \ L \ 0-18
at Barringer \ W \ 14-0
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 13-12
Bloomfield \ W \ 20-14
at Clifton \ W \ 14-7
Montclair \ L \ 0-26

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jon Calhoun \ DB \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jerome Henderson \ RB \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Michael Newell \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Michael Davis \ C \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eric Santos \ P \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chuck Gathers \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Earl Scott \

1991 (3-6, 128pf, 149pa)
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-14
Kennedy \ L \ 6-15
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-19
at Eastside \ L \ 7-39
Barringer \ W \ 29-8
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-21
at Bloomfield \ W \ 19-3
Clifton \ W \ 33-16
at Montclair \ L \ 13-14

1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ricchard Carter \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Damyan Comer \ OL \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Marcus Cheney \ P \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Terrell McDaniel \ QB \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Juan Almonte \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Lennoyd Gomez \

1992 (7-2, 158pf, 100pa)
Ridgewood \ L \ 20-21
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-26
at Don Bosco \ W \ 18-7
Eastside \ W \ 26-13
at Bloomfield \ W \ 13-3
Montclair \ W \ 27-14
at Kennedy \ W \ 21-0
at Barringer \ W \ 20-6
Clifton \ W \ 13-10

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ricchard Carter \ WR \
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Hakeem Ward \ DE \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Izzy Pellot \ C \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rashied Richardson \ OL \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Angel Rivera \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sandy Santos \ DB \
1992 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Terrell McDaniel \ QB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Juan Cancel \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ricky Poteete \ RB \

1993 (7-1-2, 197pf, 85pa)
at Ridgewood \ W \ 35-13
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 34-20
Don Bosco \ W \ 24-0
at Eastside \ W \ 12-0
Bloomfield \ T \ 7-7
at Montclair \ W \ 21-0
Kennedy \ W \ 20-14
Barringer \ W \ 37-6
*North Bergen \ L \ 7-25 \ Playoffs
at Clifton \ T \ 0-0

1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Izzy Pellot \ C \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ricky Poteete \ RB \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rashied Richardson \ LB \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ray Santos \ DT \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rashid Wallace \ DB \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Terrell McDaniel \ QB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Demond Baldwin \ DL \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ John Green \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Adrian Mouzone \

1994 (3-5-1, 163pf, 185pa)
Barringer \ W \ 49-14
at Ridgewood \ T \ 6-6
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-33
Hackensack \ L \ 20-35
at Eastside \ W \ 29-6
at Bloomfield \ L \ 13-29
Montclair \ L \ 15-42
at Kennedy \ L \ 12-13
Clifton \ W \ 12-7

1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chiffon Allen \ WR \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Lamont McInnis \ LB \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Cesar Robles \ DE \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Hakien Smith \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Cedric White \ C \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Kishon DuBose \ G \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Rashid Wallace \ DB \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Keean Walker \

1995 (5-4, 184pf, 144pa)
at Barringer \ W \ 34-6
Ridgewood \ W \ 34-13
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-16
at Hackensack \ L \ 26-27
at Eastside \ W \ 14-6
Bloomfield \ L \ 6-26
at Montclair \ L \ 22-29 (OT)
Kennedy \ W \ 20-14
at Clifton \ W \ 21-7

1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chiffon Allen \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Durham \ DL \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Hakien Smith \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Anthony Bogan \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marlon Rodriguez \ OL \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Marshean Jiles \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Corey McClain \

1996 (5-4, 181pf, 178pa)
at Kennedy \ W \ 13-6
Barringer \ W \ 28-8
Ridgewood \ W \ 8-0
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-27
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 37-36
Eastside \ W \ 43-18
at Bloomfield \ L \ 14-24
Montclair \ L \ 26-36
Clifton \ L \ 6-23

1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Durham \ OL \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Anthony Bogan \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Corey McClain \ DB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Lawrence Booker \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Melvin Caldwell \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Corey McClain \ WR \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Damian Mincey \ LB \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Alterik Mitchell \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Nick Reyes \

1997 (4-5, 135pf, 189pa)
at Ridgewood \ W \ 32-20
Kennedy \ L \ 6-12 (OT)
at Barringer \ W \ 28-7
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-42
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 14-23
Eastside \ W \ 6-0
Bloomfield \ L \ 12-13
at Montclair \ L \ 8-52
at Clifton \ W \ 22-20 (OT)

1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Melvin Caldwell \ OL \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rashon Johnson \ WR \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Damian Mincey \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Oscar Castoire \ DT \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ruperto Alfaro \ TE \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jawan Anderson \ RB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Lawrence Booker \ RB \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Rhakeem Oliver \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Rashad Rozier \

1998 (6-5/5-4, 214pf, 261pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 22-28
at Kennedy \ W \ 20-6
Barringer \ W \ 39-25
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-27
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 16-49
St. Joe’s \ L \ 12-48
at Eastside \ W \ 27-20
at Bloomfield \ W \ 18-16
*at Ridgewood \ W \ 21-7 \ Playoffs (8 seed beating a 1 seed)
*at Passaic Tech \ L \ 8-35 \ Playoffs
Clifton \ W \ 25-0

1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Felix Osorio \ DT \
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rashad Rosier \ WR \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jawan Anderson \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Josh Esdaile \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gerald Henderson \ DE \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Damian Durham \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Sam Darwish \ TE \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Rhakeem Oliver \ QB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Thomas Smith \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Merlin Wyche \ T \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Angel Mangual \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Lateef Otoye \

1999 (5-5/5-4, 201pf, 191pa)
Belleville \ W \ 24-18
at Don Bosco \ L \ 20-26 (OT)
Bloomfield \ L \ 13-14
Nutley \ W \ 35-14
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-21
Kennedy \ W \ 22-14
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-41
Eastside \ W \ 24-0
*at Memorial (WNY) \ L \ 29-36 \ Playoffs
at Clifton \ W \ 20-7

1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gerald Henderson \ LB \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Stefon Wheeler \ OL \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jawan Anderson \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Roger Davila \ P \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Patrick Sylvester \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Angel Mangual \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Lamont White \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Chris Bell \ T \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Carlos Castoire \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Hernan Velez \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (1-9/0-9, 82pf, 346pa)
at Eastside \ L \ 14-28
St. Joe’s \ L \ 16-54
Hackensack \ L \ 0-38
at Nutley \ L \ 6-42
at Kennedy \ L \ 7-38
at Montclair \ L \ 7-41
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-42
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-28
c-East Side (Nwk) \ W \ 18-14 \ Consolation
Clifton \ L \ 14-21

2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Clayton Barker \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Amare Brown \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Lemeul Brown \ TE \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ William Clark \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Armod Dubose \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Juan Feliz \ QB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Charlie Huavsta \ P \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Ronald Pierson \ T \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Andre Phillips \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Jamaal Richardson \

2001 (3-7/2-7, 152pf, 273pa)
Eastside \ W \ 19-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-35
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-35
Nutley \ L \ 14-21
Kennedy \ W \ 26-12
Montclair \ L \ 8-37
at Don Bosco \ L \ 19-48
Bloomfield \ L \ 6-35
c-Vernon \ W \ 33-30
at Clifton \ L \ 13-20

2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andre Brown \ OL \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Devon White \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Clayton Barker \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Craig Heyward \ LB \

2002 (1-9/1-8, 73+pf, 302+pa) incomplete data
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-56
at Kennedy \ W \ 24-0
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-63
Hackensack \ L \ 8-43
Bloomfield \ L \ 0-27
at Eastside \ L \ 14-28
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 6-40
at Barringer \ L \ 7-26
c-at Union Hill \ L \ ——- \ Consolation
Clifton \ L \ 14-19

2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Paul Butler \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Craig Heyward \ RB \

2003 (2-8/1-8, 115pf, 277pa)
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-29
Kennedy \ W \ 34-14
Ridgewood \ L \ 12-26
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-47
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-26
Eastside \ L \ 21-32
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 14-59
Barringer \ L \ 7-13
c-at Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 20-14 (OT)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-17

2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Darson Kelley \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Yonathan Yohannes \ TE \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Brian Albaran \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Eddie Crockett \ QB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Henry Fortuna \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jason Mack \ T \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Hershel Rawls \ DB \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ George Ward \

2004 (1-9/1-8, 60pf, 327pa)
at Carteret \ L \ 0-35
Barringer \ W \ 24-6
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-26
at Eastside \ L \ 8-26
at Nutley \ L \ 14-21
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-50
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-41
Montclair \ L \ 8-45
c-at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-29 \ Consolation
Clifton \ L \ 0-48

2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Felix Figueroa \ DE \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ James Coley \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Tyseme Holmes \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Giovanni Infante \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jaquan Kenner \ TE \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Hector Mercado \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Everett Robinson \ LB \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Daquan Dickens \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Jamal Williams \

2005 (3-7/2-7, 153pf, 224pa)
Carteret \ L \ 6-20
at Barringer \ W \ 39-0
Kennedy \ W \ 20-15
Eastside \ L \ 14-17
Nutley \ L \ 13-25
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-42
St. Joe’s \ L \ 20-49
at Montclair \ L \ 21-37
c-at Hackensack \ L \ 14-12 \ Consolation
at Clifton \ L \ 6-7

2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Felix Figueroa \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Du’Shawn Singleton \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Tyseme Holmes \ RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Daquan Dickens \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jaquan Kenner \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Hector Mercado \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Adam Rojas \ QB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Franklin Tapia \ LB \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Thomas Hogan \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Joshua Stevens \

2006 (4-6/3-6, 113pf, 170pa)
at Hillside \ W \ Forfeit
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 7-14
Bloomfield \ L \ 14-20
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 7-35
at Barringer \ W \ 21-20
Kennedy \ L \ 13-26
at Paramus \ L \ 13-29
Belleville \ W \ 20-12
c-Passaic Tech \ W \ 6-0 \ Consolation
Clifton \ L \ 12-14 (OT)

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tariq McDaniel \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Franklin Tapia \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Thomas Hogan \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ KeSean Jennings \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Alfaro Mejav \ C \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Adam Rojas \ QB \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Abad Santana \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Joshua Stevens \

2007 (5-5/5-4, 148pf, 155pa)
Hillside \ W \ 29-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 34-14
at Bloomfield \ L \ 6-25
Bergen Tech \ W \ 15-14 (OT)
Barringer \ W \ 7-6
at Kennedy \ W \ 13-7
Paramus \ L \ 6-19
at Belleville \ L \ 18-19
c-at Livingston \ L \ 7-33
at Clifton \ L \ 13-18

2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Adam Rojas \ P \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Franklin Tapia \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Henry Sanchez \ DL \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Robinson Rodriguez \ OL \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Adam Rojas \ QB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Thomas Hogan \ DB \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Robert East \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Tyjon Greer \

2008 (1-9/1-8, 117pf, 258pa)
at Hillside \ L \ 0-14
Belleville \ L \ 28-40
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 14-41
Bloomfield \ W \ 20-14 (OT)
at Nutley \ L \ 7-17
at Barringer \ L \ 9-12
Kennedy \ L \ 12-20
at Paramus \ L \ 13-42
c-at North Bergen \ L \ 14-30 \ Consolation
Clifton \ L \ 0-28

2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jorge Vicioso \ OL \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Percy Williams \ FB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Santos Arroyo \ P \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Andrew Halloman \ OL \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Robinson Rodriguez \ DE-LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Juan Rosa \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Najee Salaam \ WR \

2009 (5-5/5-4, 238pf, 180pa)
Belleville \ W \ 33-7
at Kennedy \ W \ 18-6
Bergen Tech \ W \ 46-19
at Don Bosco \ L \ 8-49
Ridgewood \ L \ 28-29 (OT)
Passaic Tech \ L \ 15-22 (OT)
at Hackensack \ W \ 18-2
Eastside \ W \ 34-0
*at Fair Lawn \ L \ 38-39 \ Playoffs
at Clifton \ L \ 0-7

2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Najee Salaam \ WR \
2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jorge Vicioso \ OL \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jashon Dawson \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andre Dixon \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-1 \ Max Almonte \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Jonathan Flores \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Irwin Poupart \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Oswald Ramos \ G \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Jesus Vicioso \ TE \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-1 \ Justin Damian \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-1 \ Oscar Valentin \

Top

2010′s Scores and Honors

2010 (2-8/1-8, 135pf, 212pa)
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-25
at Livingston \ L \ 8-10
Kennedy \ W \ 26-6
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-7
Eastside \ L \ 6-7
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 34-35
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-26
Ridgewood \ L \ 14-34
c-at Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 41-20
Clifton \ L \ 0-42

2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andre Dixon \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-2 \ Juan Anziani \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-2 \ Santos Arroyo \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-2 \ Irwin Poupart \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-2 \ Dondre Battle \ DL \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-2 \ David Giles \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-2 \ Angel Santana \

2011 (1-9/1-8, 167pf, 400pa)
Fair Lawn \ W \ 46-14
at Hoboken \ L \ 30-63
at Kennedy \ L \ 20-30
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 23-39
at Eastside \ L \ 0-22
Wayne Valley \ L \ 13-48
Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-34
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-49
c-at Watching Hills \ L \ 6-46
at Clifton \ L \ 29-55

2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Darren Giles \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Mark Garidnet \ C \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Julio Lugo \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Davon Stowe \

2012 (2-8/2-7, 188pf, 317pa)
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 20-59
Kennedy \ L \ 14-21
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 14-50
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-14
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-56
Eastside \ L \ 14-20
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 32-12
at Hackensack \ L \ 8-33
c-at Morris Knolls \ L \ 50-52
Clifton \ W \ 29-0

2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Devon Stowe \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marquise Stephens \ Specialist \ All-League QB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Brian Espinosa \ T \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Mark Gardinet \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Jordan Mathis \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Ronald Cuello \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Juan Hoyos \ C \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Travaris Moore \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Dennis Morris \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Naim Reed \ QB \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Ralph Cuello \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Byrn Sheppard \

2013 (2-8/2-7, 74pf, 289pa)
Passaic Tech \ L \ 12-46
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-6 (OT)
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-40
Fair Lawn \ W \ 34-14
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-49
at Eastside \ L \ 0-22
Bergen Tech \ W \ 22-21
Hackensack \ L \ 0-60
c-Bloomfield \ L \ 0-10 \ Consolation
at Clifton \ L \ 6-21

2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ralph Cuello \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ronald Cuello \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North Freedom \ Amir Garcia \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North Freedom \ Traverus Moore \ TE \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Patrick Henry \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Naiam Reed \ QB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Scott Rodriguez \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Saul Suero \ DL \
2013 \ Honorable Big North Freedom \ Kelvin Leal \
2013 \ Honorable Big North Freedom \ Anthony Rozier \

2014 (0-10/0-9, 78pf, 404pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-53
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 7-49
Hackensack \ L \ 6-44
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 12-18 \ 2 OT
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-51
Eastside \ L \ 7-44
Demarest \ L \ 13-40
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-39
c-at Bloomfield \ L \ 6-46 \ Consolation
Clifton \ L \ 14-20

2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Leman Hiller \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Tyshon Bunting \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Devlyn Allen \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Genero Delgado \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Kelvin Leal \ T \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jeff Perez \ LB \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Rashod Jones \

2015 (1-8, 112pf, 353pa)
Passaic Tech \ L \ 3-39
at Hackensack \ L \ 3-50
at Northern Highlands \ L \ 7-52
Kennedy \ L \ 6-40
at Eastside \ L \ 7-24
at Demarest \ L \ 46-38
Fair Lawn \ L \ 21-35
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-40
at Clifton \ L \ 12-35

2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tyshawn Bunting \ Open
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Genaro Delgado \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Kervin Coleman \ TE \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Yonathan Martinez \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Deondre Tosen \ RB \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Royce Francisco \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Josh Velazquez \

Top

Comments are closed.