Kennedy

(known as Central High School through 1964)

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Knights
Colts when they were Central High

Leagues:
Passaic Valley Conference, 1927-1981
NNJIL, 1982-2008
North Jersey Tri-County Conference, 2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Nelson Graham, 1949-1958
Aubrey Lewis, 1959-1961
Joe Biscaha, 1962-1966
Bob Smith, 1967-1968
James Bradshaw, 1969-1973
Bob Gut, 1974-1979
Allan Fields, 1980-1983
Frank Bonadies, 1984-1998
Ted Sabota, 1999-2000
Shelton Prescott, 2001-2003
Ron Jackson, 2004-Present

Sectional Titles:
1987

Playoff Appearances:
1974, 1987, 1988, 1991, 2012

League/Division Titles:
1932, 1974, 1975, 1987, 2004

Undefeated Seasons:
1987-tie

One Loss Seasons:
1963- two ties, 1974-p
p = playoffs

Record by Decade:

1950’s – 21-57-2
1960’s – 20-60-8
1970’s – 43-30-5
1980’s – 39-50-5
1990’s – 44-48-1
2000’s – 30-70-0
2010′s – 23-37-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2014 – 24.90
1988 – 220/11
2004 – 202/10
2015 – 198/10
1991 – 197/10
1989 – 196/9
1996 – 187/9
1987 – 178/11
1974 – 177/10
1990 – 173/9
1972 – 170/9
2008 – 170/10

Points Scored/Game:

2014 – 24.90
1989 – 21.78
1996 – 20.78
2004 – 20.20
1988 – 20.00
2015 – 19.80
1991 – 19.70
1990 – 19.22
1972 – 18.89
1974 – 17.70
1963 – 17.55
1975 – 17.22

Margin Of Victory:

1988 – 12.09
1989 – 11.89
1987 – 11.54
2014 – 11.50
1974 – 10.30
1975 – 9.55
1972 – 7.55
1963 – 6.67
2004 – 6.40
1991 – 5.20
1984, 1990 – 4.78

Points Allowed/Season:

1987 – 51/11
1953 – 54/7
1973 – 66/8
1975 – 69/9
1974 – 74/10
1988 – 87/11
1979 – 88/9
1989 – 89/9
1985 – 90/9
1976 – 93/8
1963 – 98/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1987 – 4.64
1974 – 7.40
1975 – 7.67
1953 – 7.71
1988 – 7.91
1973 – 8.25
1979 – 9.78
1989 – 9.89
1985 – 10.00
1963 – 10.89
1972, 1982 – 11.33
1976 – 11.62
1984 – 11.89

Shutouts/Season:

6: 1987
3: 1967, 1976, 1985, 1988, 1999
2: 1970, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1982, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2004, 2008, 2014, 2015

KENNEDY/CENTRAL YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 2-7-0
1951 – 2-6-0
1952 – 0-7-0
1953 – 3-2-2
1954 – 2-6-0
1955 – 1-7-0
1956 – 4-4-0
1957 – 0-7-0
1958 – 3-6-0
1959 – 4-5-0

1960 – 3-6-0
1961 – 2-6-1
1962 – 2-7-0
1963 – 6-1-2
1964 – 3-6-0
1965 – 1-7-1
1966 – 0-8-1
1967 – 2-5-1
1968 – 1-6-1
1969 – 0-8-1

1970 – 2-7-0
1971 – 4-4-0
1972 – 6-3-0
1973 – 4-3-1
1974 – 9-1-0*
1975 – 6-2-1
1976 – 4-4-0
1977 – 1-7-1
1978 – 3-5-1
1979 – 4-4-1

1980 – 0-9-0
1981 – 1-8-0
1982 – 3-4-2
1983 – 4-5-0
1984 – 4-5-0
1985 – 4-4-1
1986 – 0-8-1
1987 – 10-0-1**
1988 – 8-3-0*
1989 – 5-4-0

1990 – 4-5-0
1991 – 7-3-0*
1992 – 4-4-1
1993 – 5-4-0
1994 – 4-5-0
1995 – 3-6-0
1996 – 6-3-0
1997 – 3-6-0
1998 – 4-6-0
1999 – 4-6-0

2000 – 3-7-0
2002 – 1-9-0
2002 – 1-9-0
2003 – 1-9-0
2004 – 6-4-0
2005 – 4-6-0
2006 – 3-7-0
2007 – 2-8-0
2008 – 6-4-0
2009 – 3-7-0

2010 – 2-8-0
2011 – 2-8-0
2012 – 4-6-0*
2013 – 4-6-0
2014 – 6-4-0
2015 – 5-5-0

Thanksgiving Games:

Eastside, 1925-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Sisto Averno – NFL, 1950-1954; Served in Navy during World War II; Muhlenberg College Athletic Hall of Fame; Long time friend of Art Donovan; Central High Hall of Fame (42/43)
Dave Scott – NFL, 1976-1982; Kennedy Hall of Fame (71/72)
Eric Downing – NFL, 2001-2004 (95/96)
Devon McDonald – NFL, 1993-1996; Kennedy Hall of Fame (87/88)
Glenn Borgmann – MLB, 1972-1980; Kennedy Hall of Fame (66/67)
Al Rotella – Head Coach at Verona, Hawthorne, Tennessee high schools; Central High Hall of Fame (39/40)
Steve Simonetti – Head Coach at Northern Highlands (77/78)
Arnie Perrone – Head Coach at Lyndhurst
Shelton Prescott – Head Coach at Kennedy
Ron Jackson – Head Coach at Kennedy
Ernie Zuberer – Head Coach at Wayne Valley
Mort Rittenberg – Central High Hall of Fame (25/26)
Louis Grower – Central High Hall of Fame (34/35)
Richard Wuensch – Central High Hall of Fame (38/39)
George “Shotise” Johnson – Central High Hall of Fame (39/40)
Michael Kerestes – Central High Hall of Fame (39/40)
Ed Koinaski – Central High Hall of Fame (39/40)
Ray Stanczak – Central High Hall of Fame (39/40)
Elmer Costa – Central High Hall of Fame (42/43)
Philip Zofrea – Central High Hall of Fame (45/46)
Allan Goldberg – Central High Hall of Fame (46/47)
Joe Federico – Central High Hall of Fame (53/54)
Jordon Howell – Central High Hall of Fame (54/55)
Robert Finamore – Central High Hall of Fame (57/58)
John Cuccinella – Central High Hall of Fame (58/59)
Lawrence Beckish – Central High Hall of Fame (59/60)
Nathaniel Davis – Central High Hall of Fame (63/64)
Billy Heyman – Central High Hall of Fame (63/64)
Michael Jackson – Central High Hall of Fame (63/64)
Richard Roberto – Central High Hall of Fame (63/64)
John Currie – Central High Hall of Fame (64/65)
Ralph Rogers – Kennedy Hall of Fame (72/73)
Michael Blakely – Kennedy Hall of Fame (73/74)
Marcus Bonds – Kennedy Hall of Fame (74/75)
Tom Tierno – Kennedy Hall of Fame (75/76)
Pete Gales – Kennedy Hall of Fame (76/77)
Rodney Thomas – Kennedy Hall of Fame (79/80)
Anthony Davis – Kennedy Hall of Fame (82/83)
Vincent Freeman – Kennedy Hall of Fame (87/88)
Shawn Collins – Kennedy Hall of Fame (91/92)
Ron Thomas – Kennedy Hall of Fame (91/92)

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

CENTRAL

1950 (2-7, 96pf, 220pa)
Clifton \ L \ 18-33
East Rutherford \ L \ 0-32
St. Luke’s \ W \ 33-2
at Bayonne \ W \ 32-7
at Garfield \ L \ 7-20
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-41
Passaic \ L \ 0-27
Morristown \ L \ 6-26
Eastside \ L \ 0-32

1950 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ George Soder \ HB \
1950 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Steele \ E \

1951 (2-6-0, 103pf, 183pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-31
at East Rutherford \ L \ 12-35
at Wayne \ W \ 26-6
at Bayonne \ W \ 37-12
at Garfield \ L \ 0-21
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 16-19
at Passaic \ L \ 6-26
BYE WEEK
at Eastside \ L \ 6-33

1951 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Vince Angelica \ G \
1951 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Henry Cooke \ B \

1952 (0-7, 36pf, 185pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 6-41
East Rutherford \ L \ 6-26
BYE WEEK
at Bayonne \ L \ 0-20
at Garfield \ L \ 12-32
Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-26
Passaic \ L \ 6-33
BYE WEEK
Eastside \ L \ 6-7

1952 \ 1st Team PVC \ Vince Angelica \ G \
1952 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Jordan Howell \ E \

1953 (3-2-2, 71pf, 54pa)
at Clifton \ T \ 13-13
at East Rutherford \ W \ 12-7
BYE WEEK
Bayonne \ W \ 18-0
at Garfield \ W \ 14-7
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-7
at Passaic \ L \ 0-6
BYE WEEK
at Eastside \ T \ 14-14

1953 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Tony Pio \ B \
1953 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Vince Angelica \ G \
1953 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Joe Federico \ C \

1954 (2-6, 58pf, 148pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 7-12
at East Rutherford \ W \ 13-12
BYE WEEK
at Bayonne \ L \ 0-33
at Garfield \ L \ 13-26
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 12-6
Passaic \ L \ 0-20
Lyndhurst \ L \ 13-20
Eastside \ L \ 0-19

1954 \

1955 (1-7, 36pf, 202pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-32
at East Rutherford \ L \ 0-26
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-34
Lodi \ W \ 12-6
Garfield \ L \ 6-13
BYE WEEK
at Passaic \ L \ 12-31
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-35
Eastside \ L \ 6-25

1955 \

1956 (4-4, 113pf, 132pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-34
East Rutherford \ L \ 7-19
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-19
at Lodi \ W \ 29-7
at Garfield \ W \ 25-0
BYE WEEK
Passaic \ W \ 27-21
Lyndhurst \ L \ 4-19
Eastside \ W \ 21-13

1956 \ 1st Team PVC \ Tony DeFranco \ B \
1956 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Nick Finamore \ E \
1956 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Mike Gentile \ B \
1956 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Bill Kayal \ G \

1957 (0-7, 32pf, 195pf)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-34
at East Rutherford \ Cancelled – Flu
at Fair Lawn \ Cancelled – Flu
Roselle \ L \ 0-35
at Garfield \ L \ 6-28
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 20-26
at Passaic \ L \ 0-13
Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 6-19
Eastside \ L \ 0-40

1957 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Bob Finamore \ T \
1957 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ John Cuccinello \ E \
1957 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Tony DeFranco \ B \

1958 (3-6, 118pf, 218pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 13-26
East Rutherford \ L \ 0-39
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 26-24
Lodi \ W \ 19-7
at Garfield \ L \ 7-12
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-28
Passaic \ L \ 6-44
at Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 28-31
at Eastside W 13-7

1958 \ Honorable PVC \ John Cuccinella \ L \
1958 \ Honorable PVC \ Mason Maher \ B \

1959 (4-5, 141pf, 154pa)
Clifton \ L \ 6-32
at East Rutherford \ W \ 14-13
East Paterson \ W \ 27-12
at Lodi \ W \ 19-0
Garfield \ W \ 28-18
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 21-32
at Passaic \ L \ 20-21
Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 6-14
at Eastside \ L \ 0-12

1959 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Larry Beckish \ T \
1959 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Matt Mele \ HB \
1959 \ 3rd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Bob Campbell \ QB \

Top

1960′s Scores and Honors

1960 (3-6, 122pf, 202pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-33
East Rutherford \ L \ 19-34
at East Paterson \ W \ 7-0
Lodi \ L \ 13-31
at Garfield \ L \ 0-33
Lyndhurst \ W \ 24-19
Passaic \ L \ 6-12
Manchester \ W \ 47-13
at Eastside \ L \ 6-27

1960 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Ernie Zuberer \ FB \
1960 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Al Demarest \ G \
1960 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Bob DeSimone \ B \
1960 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Joe Piccitto \ L \

1961 (2-6-1, 93pf, 130pa)
Clifton \ L \ 6-24
at East Rutherford \ L \ 13-20
East Paterson \ L \ 0-14
Lodi \ W \ 21-6
Garfield \ L \ 6-13
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-33
at Passaic \ T \ 7-7
Manchester \ W \ 34-0
Eastside \ L \ 0-13

1961 \ No information available \

1962 (2-7, 77pf, 188pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 6-49
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-32
at East Paterson \ L \ 6-14
at Lodi \ W \ 13-7
at Garfield \ L \ 0-33
Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-20
Passaic \ W \ 20-0
East Rutherford \ L \ 13-19
at Eastside \ L \ 12-14

1962 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Nat Davis B \
1962 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ George Williams \ DB \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Jack O’Brien \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Mike Quant \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Rich Roberto \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Addie Washington \

1963 (6-1-2, 158pf, 98pa)
Clifton \ W \ 20-7
at Don Bosco \ W \ 32-7
at East Paterson \ W \ 28-20
Lodi \ W \ 28-13
Garfield \ T \ 0-0
at Lyndhurst \ T \ 13-13
at Passaic \ W \ 18-13
at East Rutherford \ W \ 19-13
Eastside \ L \ 0-12

1963 \ 1st Team PVC \ Nat Davis \ B \
1963 \ 1st Team PVC \ Rich Grover \ T \
1963 \ 1st Team PVC \ Mike Jackson \ E \
1963 \ 1st Team PVC \ Mike Quant \ DE \
1963 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Neil Battelli \
1963 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ John Currie \
1963 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Rich Roberto \

1964 (3-6, 97pf, 146pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-20
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-12
at East Paterson \ W \ 7-6
at Garfield \ L \ 6-24
Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-12
Passaic \ L \ 0-26
East Rutherford \ L \ 12-20
at Lodi \ W \ 26-13
at Eastside \ W \ 33-13

1964 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ John Quant \ LB \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ J. DeGroot \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Bill Frasche \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Rich Fisher \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ J. Thompson \

KENNEDY

1965 (1-7-1, 84pf, 209pa)
Clifton \ T \ 14-14
at East Rutherford \ L \ 6-12
East Paterson \ L \ 0-25
at Wayne \ L \ 6-40
Garfield \ L \ 6-19
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-20
Passaic Valley \ L \ 20-33
at Passaic \ L \ 6-40
Eastside \ W \ 19-6

1965 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ John Zisa \ DT \
1965 Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Ralph D’Marcantonio \
1965 Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Bill Heyman \
1965 Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Doug Mix \
1965 Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Claude Scarborough \ G \

1966 (0-8-1, 38pf, 145pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 7-19
East Rutherford \ L \ 6-12
at East Paterson \ T \ 0-0
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-28
at Garfield \ L \ 0-16
Lyndhurst \ L \ 13-14
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-32
Passaic \ L \ 6-12
at Eastside \ L \ 6-12

1966 \ 1st Team PVC \ Carmine DeSimone \ NG \
1966 \ 1st Team PVC \ John Fairfax \ DB \

1967 (2-5-1, 73pf, 122pa)
Clifton \ L \ 6-21
at Lodi \ W \ 48-0
East Paterson \ W \ 7-0
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-7
Garfield \ L \ 0-14
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-40
BYE WEEK
Passaic \ L \ 0-40
Eastside \ T \ 0-0

1967 \ 1st Team PVC \ John Fairfax \ DB \
1967 \ 1st Team PVC \ Walter Rea \ NG \
1967 \ 1st Team PVC \ Doye Williams \ DT \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Larry Gales \ B \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Mike Liberty \ L \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Dennis Marco \ L \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Robert McCollum \ L \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Larry Witherspoon \ B \

1968 (1-6-1, 31pf, 198pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-48
Weequahic (Nwk) \ L \ 6-7
at East Paterson \ L \ 0-55
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-21
at Garfield \ L \ 6-34
Lyndhurst \ W \ 6-0
BYE WEEK
Passaic \ L \ 0-20
at Eastside \ T \ 13-13

1968 \ 1st Team PVC \ Larry Witherspoon \ LB \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Palmer \ B \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Rodgers \ L \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Smith \ L \

1969 (0-8-1, 46pf, 290pa)
Clifton \ L \ 6-27
at Weequahic (Nwk) \ L \ 8-46
East Paterson \ L \ 0-40
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 12-51
Garfield \ L \ 6-33
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-29
Paterson Catholic \ T \ 14-14
at Passaic \ L \ 0-36
Eastside \ L \ 0-14

1969 \ 1st Team PVC \ Dwight Currie \ G \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Peter Affinato \ B \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Alex Hukowski \ L \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Dave Scott \ L \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ John Streator \ B \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Caesar Thomas \ L \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (2-7, 56pf, 169pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-33
Weequahic (Nwk) \ L \ 0-20
at East Paterson \ L \ 0-33
Central (Nwk) \ W \ 21-0
at Garfield \ L \ 7-12
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-32
at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 0-6
Passaic \ L \ 14-33
at Eastside \ W \ 8-0

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Scott \ DT \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Tenk \ LB \
1970 \ Honorable PVC \ P. Hukowski \
1970 \ Honorable PVC \ A. James \
1970 \ Honorable PVC \ W. Page \
1970 \ Honorable PVC \ C. Quant \

1971 (4-4, 108pf, 106pa)
Clifton \ L \ 0-41
at Weequahic (Nwk) \ W \ 19-8
East Paterson \ L \ 6-14
at Central (Nwk) \ L \ 12-13
BYE WEEK
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 26-8
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 31-6
at Passaic \ L \ 0-16
Eastside \ W \ 14-0

1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Scott \ T \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Karl Mix \ B \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Louis Ortiz \ LB \
1971 \ Honorable All-County \ Willie Sexion \
1971 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Gary Goodin \ LB \
1971 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Brown \
1971 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Coley \
1971 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Heyman \
1971 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Maqueri \

1972 (6-3, 170pf, 102pa)
at Paul VI \ W \ 20-12
Weequahic (Nwk) \ W \ 35-6
at Orange \ L \ 13-38
Central (Nwk) \ W \ 41-12
at Vailsburg (Nwk) \ W \ 8-0
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-14
at Ferris (JC) \ W \ 14-0
Passaic \ L \ 0-14
at Eastside \ W \ 39-6

1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Cosimos \ T-DT \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Levonne Griggs \ DB \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Karl Mix \ B \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ralph Rogers \ SE \
1972 \ 1st Team PVC \ Charles Mignone \ TE \
1972 \ 1st Team PVC \ Al Mormesser \ C \
1972 \ Honorable PVC \ Ron Abel \
1972 \ Honorable PVC \ Ken Larson \
1972 \ Honorable PVC \ John Warren \

1973 (4-3-1, 56pf, 66pa)
Paul VI \ W \ 21-6
at Weequahic (Nwk) \ L \ 6-32
Orange \ W \ 7-0
at Central (Nwk) \ L \ 0-7
Vailsburg (Nwk) \ T \ 7-7
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-7
BYE WEEK
at Passaic \ W \ 7-0
Eastside \ W \ 8-7

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ken Lawson \ DB \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lee Whitaker \ LB \
1973 \ 1st Team PVC \ John Washington \ DT \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Mike Blakely \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Vince Corlo \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Ted Lioce \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Ralph Ortiz \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ John Warren \

1974 (9-1/9-0, 177pf, 74pa)
at Vailsburg (Nwk) \ W \ 7-2
Weequahic (Nwk) \ W \ 12-6
at Orange \ W \ 34-0
Central (Nwk) \ W \ 21-2
at Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 35-13
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 14-3
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 7-6
Passaic \ W \ 27-0
at Eastside \ W \ 20-6
*Bergenfield \ L \ 0-36 \ Championship at Clifton

1974 \ 1st Team All-County (Herald News) \ Dwight Crews \ T \
1974 \ 1st Team All-County (Herald News) \ Isiah Lawson \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County (Herald News) \ Terry Kelley \ MG \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County (Herald News) \ Ted Lioce \ LB \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County (Herald News) \ Rich Tenk \ G \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County (Herald News) \ John Washington \ DT \
1974 \ No further information \

1975 (6-2-1, 155pf, 69pa)
Vailsburg (Nwk) \ L \ 13-18
at Weequahic (Nwk) \ T \ 6-6
Orange \ W \ 24-2
at Central (Nwk) \ W \ 33-6
Clifford Scott (EO) \ W \ 19-7
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 12-13
Essex Catholic \ W \ 7-2
at Passaic \ W \ 20-15
Eastside \ W \ 21-0

1975 \ No All-County available \
1975 \ No further information \

1976 (4-4, 103pf, 93pa)
at Vailsburg (Nwk) \ W \ 34-0
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-22
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 0-25
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 14-7
BYE WEEK
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-14
East Orange \ L \ 7-25
Passaic \ W \ 21-0
at Eastside \ W \ 7-0

1976 \ No All-County available \
1976 \ No further information \

1977 (1-7-1, 12pf, 132pa)
at Morris Knolls \ L \ 0-44
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-18
Essex Catholic \ L \ 0-8
at Nutley \ L \ 0-7
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-7
at Seton Hall Prep \ T \ 0-0
East Orange \ L \ 0-12
at Passaic \ L \ 0-28
Eastside \ W \ 12-8

1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Maynard Freeman \ DB \
1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Simonetti \ C \
1977 \ No further information \

1978 (3-5-1, 61pf, 152pa)
Morris Knolls \ L \ 0-23
Don Bosco \ T \ 12-12
at Shabazz (Nwk) \ W \ 9-6
Nutley \ W \ 14-6
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-21
at Memorial (WNY) \ L \ 14-28
Passaic \ L \ 6-34
at East Orange \ L \ 0-22
at Eastside \ W \ 6-0

1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pete Aquino \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ken Bond \ DE \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Ken Caulley \ LB \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Ken DeStephano \ G \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Greg McMillan \ RB \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Bob Sanchez \ C \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ Mike Colonna \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ Curtis James \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ Rodney Thomas \

1979 (4-49-1, 80pf, 88pa)
at Morris Knolls \ L \ 7-16
Don Bosco \ W \ 14-6
Shabazz (Nwk) \ W \ 7-6
at Nutley \ L \ 0-13
at Bergen Catholic \ T \ 6-6
Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 8-3
Passaic \ L \ 6-22
East Orange \ L \ 12-16
Eastside \ W \ 20-0

1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jesse Batten \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ George Hayek \ RB \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Curtis James \ T \
1979 \ No further information \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (0-9, 36pf, 252pa)
Morris Knolls \ L \ 12-38
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-24
at Shabazz (Nwk) \ L \ 6-7
Piscataway \ L \ 0-30
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-43
at Memorial (WNY) \ L \ 6-37
at Passaic \ L \ 0-36
at East Orange \ L \ 12-21
at Eastside \ L \ 0-16

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ray Seaken \ T \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Reggie Sperling \ LB \
1980 \ No further information \

1981 (1-8, 52pf, 250pa)
at Morris Knolls \ L \ 0-26
at Don Bosco \ L \ 8-28
Shabazz (Nwk) \ L \ 0-20
at Piscataway \ L \ 6-32
Passaic \ L \ 0-53
Memorial (WNY) \ L \ 8-21
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-38
East Orange \ W \ 16-12
Eastside \ L \ 0-20

1981 \ No All-County \
1981 \ No further information \

1982 (3-4-2, 76pf, 102pa)
Bloomfield \ W \ 20-0
Passaic Valley \ T \ 7-7
at Passaic \ L \ 7-14
Clifton \ T \ 0-0
at Montclair \ W \ 13-8
at Nutley \ L \ 0-47
Snyder (JC) \ L \ 0-6
at Belleville \ L \ 0-14
at Eastside \ W \ 29-6

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andre Douglass \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Monte Freeman \ DB \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Terry Swain \ B \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Harry Hickman \ OL \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Michael Hunt \ DT \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Anthony McCaskill \ DE \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Chris McKinney \ WR \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Jerry Holmes \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Sidney Whitfield \

1983 (4-5, 104pf, 142pa)
at Paramus \ W \ 13-0
at Passaic \ L \ 13-33
St. Joe’s \ W \ 32-21
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-6
Montclair \ L \ 0-20
at Clifton \ L \ 0-42
at Bloomfield \ W \ 20-7
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-7
Eastside \ W \ 20-6

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony McCaskill \ E \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dwayne Thomas \ LB \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-1 \ Dana Mahan \ OL \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-1 \ Levi Miller \ DT \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-1 \ Tony Brown \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-1 \ Joel Keyes \ QB \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-1 \ Joe Bronson \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-1 \ O’Neil Presley \

1984 (4-5, 150pf, 107pa)
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-10
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 35-8
Clifton \ L \ 7-14
Passaic \ L \ 0-8
Montclair \ L \ 14-21
at Nutley \ W \ 15-13
Belleville \ L \ 7-19
at Bloomfield \ W \ 37-8
at Eastside \ W \ 28-6

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Bronson \ E \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Patterson \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Frank Porter \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Demetrius Reilly \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andre Yates \ RB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Lenny Acieri \ OL \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ O’Neil Presley \ DE \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Veree Freeman \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Levi Miller \

1985 (4-4-1, 70pf, 90pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 2-27
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 20-0
Clifton \ W \ 28-10
at Passaic \ L \ 0-19
at Montclair \ L \ 0-20
Nutley \ L \ 0-7
at Belleville \ W \ 7-0
Bloomfield \ W \ 13-7
Eastside \ T \ 0-0

1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Wayne Wright \ OL \
1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Cumba \ C \
1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Willie Mims \ WR \
1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Wayne Wright \ DT \
1985 \ No information available \

1986 (0-8-1, 68pf, 183pa)
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-36
Hackensack \ L \ 8-20
at Bloomfield \ T \ 7-7
at Clifton \ L \ 12-28
Passaic \ L \ 0-14
Montclair \ L \ 20-37
at Nutley \ L \ 0-21
Belleville \ L \ 7-10
at Eastside \ L \ 0-10

1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Wallace Hayes \ DT \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Devon McDonald \ RB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Brandon Presley \ LB \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Dante Noble \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Ken Robinson \

1987 (10-0-1/8-0-1, 178pf, 51pa) State Champs
St. Joe’s \ W \ 12-9
at Hackensack \ W \ 21-6
Bloomfield \ W \ 27-0
Clifton \ W \ 30-26
at Passaic \ W \ 14-0
at Montclair \ W \ 13-0
Nutley \ W \ 9-3
at Belleville \ W \ 16-0
*Emerson (UC) \ W \ 23-0
Eastside \ T \ 0-0
*Bayonne \ W \ 13-7

1987 \ 1st Team All-State \ Devon McDonald \ DE \
1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ronald Brand \ OL \
1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Frank Jacobsen \ LB \
1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andrew “Tex” Johnson \ RB \
1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Daryll Tyson \ DB \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Vincent Freeman \ QB \
1987 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Michael Patterson \ K-P \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Ronald Brand \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Kevin Jackson \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Dedrick Williams \ LB \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Cameron Bogen \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Dante Noble \

1988 (8-3/7-2, 220pf, 87pa)
Bloomfield \ W \ 29-6
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-14
Teaneck \ W \ 33-0
at Passaic \ W \ 13-8
at Clifton \ W \ 14-0
Montclair \ L \ 20-21
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 17-12
St. Joe’s \ W \ 21-0
*Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-6 \ Playoffs
at Eastside \ W \ 33-6
*North Bergen \ L \ 13-14 \ Championship

1988 \ 1st Team All-State \ Dante Noble \ DB \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Keith Becote \ RB \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Frank Jacobsen \ LB \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Luis Serrano \ DL \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dedrick Williams \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \Cameron Boggan \ DB \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ronaquin Clark \ OL \
1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ali McDaniel \ C \
1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Michael Patterson \ P \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Michael Jackson \ QB \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Claude Wilson \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Kevin Jackson \ WR \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ed Williams \ DL \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Antoine Barrett \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Gerald Crowe \

1989 (5-4, 196pf, 89pa)
Barringer \ W \ 48-0
at Passaic \ L \ 7-9
Ridgewood \ W \ 21-7
at Clifton \ W \ 27-17
Montclair \ L \ 16-17
Nutley \ W \ 28-0
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-14
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 15-19
Eastside \ W \ 27-6

1989 \ 1st Team All-State \ Luis Serrano \ DE \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Curtis Benning \ RB \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ronaquin Clark \ OL \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Shawn Collins \ LB \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ali McDaniel \ DT \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ali McDaniel \ C \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Luis Serrano \ OL \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Sanice Francois \ QB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ronald Thomas \ DB \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (4-5, 173pf, 130pa)
at Barringer \ W \ 18-14
Passaic \ L \ 13-30
at Bloomfield \ L \ 7-10
Clifton \ W \ 47-7
at Montclair \ L \ 19-28
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 27-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-21
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-20
at Eastside \ W \ 28-0

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Carlton Beckford \ OL \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Shawn Collins \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sanice Francois \ QB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ronald Thomas \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Derrick Brown \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ James Ferdinand \ G \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ James Ricks \ C \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Gerard Reddin \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Salvatore Rodriguez \

1991 (7-3/7-2, 197pf, 145pa)
Barringer \ W \ 28-6
at Passaic \ W \ 15-6
Bloomfield \ W \ 33-0
at Clifton \ W \ 28-26
Montclair \ W \ 27-8
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 35-28
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-34
at Ridgewood \ W \ 10-9
Eastside \ L \ 7-19
*North Bergen \ L \ 7-9 \ Playoffs

1991 \ 1st Team All-State \ Shawn Collins \ LB \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Shelton Prescott \ DL \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Terrance Sibert \ DE \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ronald Thomas \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ David Stojanovic \ K \
1991 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Andrew Johnson \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Joe Gorga \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Bo Jackson \ DB \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Derrick Brown \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Demetrius Jenkins \

1992 (4-4-1, 129pf, 117pa)
Bloomfield \ L \ 14-15
at Montclair \ W \ 16-0
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 13-46
Barringer \ W \ 22-8
at Clifton \ T \ 6-6
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-14
Passaic \ L \ 0-21
at Teaneck \ W \ 27-7
at Eastside \ W \ 24-0

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dwayne Reece \ T \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Gorga \ WR \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Demtrius Jenkins \ DE
1992 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Bo Jackson \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Demetrius Clark \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Anthony Johnson \ RB \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Darren Holland \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Davor Stojanovic \

1993 (5-4, 141pf, 148pa)
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-28
Montclair \ L \ 0-14
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 9-34
at Barringer \ W \ 28-0
Clifton \ W \ 13-6
at Ridgewood \ W \ 27-21
at Passaic \ L \ 14-20
Teaneck \ W \ 31-25
Eastside \ W \ 19-0

1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Demitrius Clarke \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Darren Holland \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Demond McCray \ WR \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marion Smallwood \ RB \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Davor Stojanovic \ OL \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Demetrius Jenkins \ DL \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Hasson Rowler \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mark Tate \

1994 (4-5, 91pf, 161pa)
at Paramus \ L \ 8-14
Bloomfield \ W \ 12-0
at Montclair \ L \ 12-35
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-45
Barringer \ W \ 22-0
at Clifton \ L \ 0-33
Ridgewood \ W \ 18-15
Passaic \ W \ 13-12
at Eastside \ L \ 6-7

1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eric Downing \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ricky Tanner \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Leon Clarke \ QB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Randy Johnson \ TE \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Salah Bawab \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Shawn Lawton \

1995 (3-6, 91pf, 134pa)
Paramus \ W \ 3-0
at Bloomfield \ L \ 8-26
Montclair \ L \ 3-17
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-37
at Barringer \ W \ 27-0
Clifton \ L \ 3-13
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-7
at Passaic \ L \ 14-20
Eastside \ W \ 26-14

1995 \ 1st Team All-State \ Eric Downing \ DE \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Earl Leach \ OL \
1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Joe Amato \ TE \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Salah Bawab \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ken Ford\ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dashan Smalls \ DB \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Rasheem Coley \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dameon Newman \

1996 (6-3, 187pf, 159pa)
Passaic \ L \ 6-13
at Nutley \ W \ 26-7
Bloomfield \ W \ 26-7
at Montclair \ L \ 0-41
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 17-48
Barringer \ W \ 36-6
at Clifton \ W \ 28-21
Ridgewood \ W \ 22-10
at Eastside \ W \ 26-6

1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Terrence Daniels \ WR \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steven Williams \ LB \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Salah Bawab \ DE \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rasheem Coley \ QB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ervin Barrentine \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dameon Newman \ DB \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Patrick Greene \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Frank Osorio \

1997 (3-6, 151pf, 244pa)
at Passaic \ W \ 12-6 (OT)
Nutley \ L \ 7-33
at Bloomfield \ W \ 28-6
at Montclair \ L \ 21-55
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 20-60
at Barringer \ W \ 27-0
at Clifton \ L \ 22-42
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-28
at Eastside \ L \ 0-14

1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marlin Genao \ OL \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Patrick Greene \ WR \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dameon Newman \ DB \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ John Coley \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tshon Wells \

1998 (4-6/3-6, 152pf, 206pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-21
Passaic \ L \ 6-20
Belleville \ W \ 28-7
at Bloomfield \ L \ 7-27
Hackensack \ L \ 14-21
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-55
at Barringer \ W \ 34-7
Clifton \ W \ 23-12
c-at Lincoln (JC) \ W \ 27-8 \ Consolation
at Eastside \ L \ 6-28

1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marlin Genao \ OL \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Omar Jackson \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gemar Mills \ DT \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tyshawn Stewart \

1999 (4-6/3-6, 99pf, 176pa)
at Bloomfield \ L \ 12-19
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-35
Clifton \ W \ 14-0
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-27
Belleville \ W \ 14-0
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 0-42
at Passaic \ L \ 14-22
Montclair \ L \ 6-25
c-Bayonne \ W \ 6-0 \ Consolation
Eastside \ W \ 26-6

1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gemar Mills\ OL \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Moises Gordon \ FB \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ejustice Watkins \ DL \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ John Williamson \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Frank Castro \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Nashawn Franklin \ QB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Lamar Parker \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Lamar Williams \ LB \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Zwardie Neslon \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Solaadeen Williams \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (3-7/3-6, 123pf, 217pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 0-45
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-14
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 8-32
Bloomfield \ L \ 7-20
Passaic \ W \ 28-7
Ridgewood \ W \ 16-7
at Teaneck \ L \ 12-17
at Clifton \ W \ 20-15
c-at Passaic Tech \ L \ 8-34
at Eastside \ L \ 18-26

2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Moises Gordon \ LB \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zwardie Nelson \ OL \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lucious Wheeler \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Effieh Densen \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Naim Benjamin \ TE \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Arnold Acevedo \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Deshaun Ellison \

2001 (1-9/0-9, 78pf, 327pa)
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-35
St. Joe’s \ L \ 8-42
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-26
at Passaic \ L \ 12-26
Don Bosco \ L \ 22-37
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-63
Teaneck \ L \ 0-39
Clifton \ L \ 0-24
c-Kearny \ W \ 28-14 \ Consolation
Eastside \ L \ 8-21

2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Naim Benjamin \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Arnold Acevedo \ OL \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dashon Ellison \ LB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Rashawn McGuire \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Yousef Hindi \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Rashawn McGuire \ QB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Joshua Smith \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Raheem Wise \ DB \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Alvin Davis \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Carlos Hall \

2002 (1-9/1-8, 44pf, 266pa)
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 14-32
Passaic \ L \ 0-24
Belleville \ W \ 16-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-43
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-58
at Clifton \ L \ 6-9
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-31
Hackensack \ L \ 8-43
c-Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-13 \ Consolation
at Eastside \ L \ 0-13

2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Arnold Acevedo \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Alvin Davis \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Devon Byrd \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Travis Cole \ P \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Anthony Jones \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Marcus McKinney \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Huntley Vassel \ DL \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Kaheem Hunt \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Josh Smith \

2003 (1-9/1-8, 110pf, 373pa)
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 8-40
at Passaic \ L \ 14-34
at Belleville \ W \ 48-20
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-67
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-54
Clifton \ L \ 22-42
Bloomfield \ L \ 0-37
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-39
c-at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-20 \ Consolation
Eastside \ L \ 6-20

2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Deron Doles \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marcus McKinney \ RB \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Huntley Vassel \ DE \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Mohammad Nowells \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Danny Rivera \ G \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Caleb Gordon \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Antonio Wheeler \

2004 (6-4/5-4, 202pf, 138pa)
at Barringer \ W \ 35-12
Montclair \ W \ 12-7
Passaic \ W \ 36-0
at Clifton \ L \ 24-32
at Belleville \ W \ 22-6
Paramus \ L \ 6-16
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 6-20
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-31
c-Snyder (JC) \ W \ 41-0 \ Consolation
at Eastside \ W \ 20-14 \ (OT)

2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kaheem Hunt \ DE \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Huntley Vassel \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Deron Doles \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bryan Green \ RB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Caleb Gordon \ T \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Chris Johnson \ QB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Raftel Nyakoko \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Danny Rivera \ G \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ O’Neil Torres \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Mohammad Deeb \ C \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Durrell Harris \ T \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Curtis James \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Mohammad Nowells \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jared Turner \ DL \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Ryan Jordan \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Antonio Wheeler \

2005 (4-6/4-5, 166pf, 200pa)
Barringer \ W \ 31-6
at Montclair \ L \ 7-33
at Passaic \ L \ 15-20
Clifton \ L \ 35-36
Belleville \ W \ 12-0
at Paramus \ W \ 20-15
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 13-27
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-42
c-at Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-7 \ Consolation
Eastside \ W \ 19-14

2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Shaquan Brown \ WR \
2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Caleb Gordon \ OL \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Johnson \ QB \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Starmeek Jones \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mohammad Nowells \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Naheem Jones \ RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Darren Collins \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Mohammad Deeb \ C \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ O’Neill Torres \ WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ William Wilson \ LB \

2006 (3-7/3-6, 134pf, 188pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 14-20
at Paramus \ L \ 0-34
Barringer \ W \ 26-6
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 12-13
Belleville \ L \ 12-13
at Passaic \ W \ 26-13
Bloomfield \ L \ 0-6
Bergen Tech \ W \ 26-13
c-at Montclair \ L \ 12-37 \ Consolation
at Eastside \ L \ 6-33

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Johnson \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dashawn Frazier \ OL \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jarrell Williams \WR \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Al-amin Shabazz \ WR \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Marquis Spann \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Keith Hunt \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jahmere Simmons \ LB \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Darien Collie \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Kadeem Gaither \

2007 (2-8/1-8, 43pf, 159pa)
Clifton \ L \ 2-19
Paramus \ L \ 0-20
at Barringer \ L \ 7-17
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 7-0
at Belleville \ L \ 0-20
Passaic \ L \ 7-13
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-14
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-23
c-at Hackensack \ W \ 20-6 \ Consolation
Eastside \ L \ 0-27

2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jarrell Williams \ WR \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Keith Hunt \ DE \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Malone \ OL \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Darien Collie \ DL \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Al-amin Shabazz \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Marquis Spann \ DB \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Stephon Pannell \

2008 (6-4/6-3, 170pf, 166pa)
at Paramus \ L \ 6-28
at Teaneck \ W \ 14-0
at Barringer \ W \ 13-9
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-32
Belleville \ W \ 46-21
at Passaic \ W \ 20-12
Bloomfield \ L \ 0-7
at Nutley \ W \ 30-28
c-East Orange \ L \ 13-29 \ Consolation
at Eastside \ W \ 28-0

2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Lafeit Frierson \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kaheem Brevard \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kyle Cook \ OL \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Daquine McGuire \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Stephon Pannell \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andre Robinson \ RB \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Asmar Edwards \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Kadeem Gaither \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Marquis Marrero \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jaiquan McCants \ TE \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Curtis Winters \ LB \

2009 (3-7/2-7, 132pf, 212pa)
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 8-12
Passaic \ L \ 6-18
Clifton \ W \ 8-0
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 6-43
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-41
at Ridgewood \ L \ 20-27 (OT)
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-26
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 8-21
c- Vernon \ W \ 24-8 \ Consolation
Eastside \ W \ 38-16

2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Lafeit Frierson \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Keshon Brown \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jaiquan McCants \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Jelani Abdullah \ QB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Jarvon Ewan \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Orret McBean \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Dwayne Pickett \ DL \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-1 \ Tahrik Brown \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-1 \ Davon Smith \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (2-8/2-7, 139pf, 310pa)
West Milford \ W \ 27-13
Hackensack \ L \ 0-40
Passaic Valley \ L \ 15-19
at Passaic \ L \ 6-26
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-58
Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-33
at Clifton \ L \ 20-44
Fair Lawn \ L \ 20-22
c-at Morris Knolls \ L \ 25-41 \ Consolation
at Eastside \ W \ 20-14

2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jaiquan McCants \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tahrik Brown \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-2 \ Richard Clarke \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-2 \ Shamir Hill \ C \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-2 \ Shamir Belton \ DB \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-2 \ Mikel Dixon \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-2 \ Mark Rodriguez \

2011 (2-8/2-7, 106pf, 238pa)
West Milford \ L \ 0-26
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-28
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-17
Passaic \ W \ 30-20
at Union City \ L \ 0-33
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 12-35
Clifton \ L \ 8-27
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 32-7
c-at Edison \ L \ 12-28 \ Consolation
Eastside \ L \ 12-17

2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Cqua’taj McNeil \ FB \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Malachi Brown \ Specialist \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Miguel Miller \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Marquis Smith \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Rodney Anthony \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Jordan Henry \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Mark Ramsey \ G \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Malik Bogen \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Davon Burton \

2012 (4-6/4-5, 136pf, 265pa)
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-27
at Passaic \ W \ 21-14
Fair Lawn \ W \ 27-17
at Clifton \ W \ 28-20 (2 OT)
Hackensack \ L \ 12-35
at Ferris (JC) \ W \ 7-6
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 14-45
Old Tappan \ L \ 0-35
*at Montclair \ L \ 0-35 \ Playoffs
at Eastside \ L \ 27-31

2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Davon Burton \ OL \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jordan Henry \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Quashon Johnson \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Miguel Miller \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Shaon Stephenson \ RB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Mark Ramsey \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Curtis Francis \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Rashon Ison \ QB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Yuri Miller \ P \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Greg Oliver \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ David Stewart \ T \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jamal Wilson \ C \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Taqurse Jackson \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Walid Rabbah \

2013 (4-6/3-6, 136pf, 206pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 7-34 \ at Kean Univerrsity
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-53
Passaic \ W \ 6-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 32-29
Clifton \ L \ 14-28
Ferris (JC) \ W \ 14-6
Passaic Tech \ L \ 6-14
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-28
c-Bergen Tech \ W \ 42-0 \ Consolation
Eastside \ L \ 8-14

2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tyquese Jackson \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Shaon Stephenson \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Quashon Johnson \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ David Stewart \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North Freedom \ Jazhaire Hickman \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Homor Castillo \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Dekyri Mims \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Walid Rabbah \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Alan Rios \ K \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Nazier Wright \ WR \
2013 \ Honorable Big North Freedom \ John Burton \
2013 \ Honorable Big North Freedom \ Zaire McGuire \

2014 (6-4/5-4, 249pf, 134pa)
at West Milford \ L \ 3-6
at Hackensack \ L \ 2-33
Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-34
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-35
Passaic \ W \ 51-0
Clifton \ W \ 44-6
at Edison-Fareira, Pa. \ W \ 40-6
Fair Lawn \ W \ 34-7
c- Memorial \ W \ 49-7 \ Consolation
at Eastside \ W \ 26-0

2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Xavier Harris \ RB \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dekyri Mims \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jazhaire Hickman \ WR \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Naazier Lovely \ OL \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kabil Parkinson \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Homor Castillo \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Nazier Wright \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Alajuwon Bell \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Cornelius Kinchen \ QB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jaciir Mack \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jameir Taylor \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Shareek Tyson \ G \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Brian Paterson \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Ranfy Pujols \

2015 (5-5/4-5, 198pf, 232pa)
at Edison-Fareira, Pa. \ W \ 19-0
West Milford \ L \ 14-17
Hackensack \ L \ 0-41
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 8-29
Ridgewood \ L \ 8-41
at Passaic \ W \ 40-6
at Clifton \ L \ 0-38
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 38-32 (OT)
c-Memorial \ W \ 38-0
Esatside \ W \ 33-28

2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nazier Wright \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Cornelius Kinchen \ Open
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Patterson \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dayvon Robinson \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Ranfy Pujols \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Alajuwon Bell \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jazhaire Hickman \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Azmir Ivy \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Devine Lewis \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ William Lyde \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ D’Andre Miller \ DB \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Damaar Hernandez \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Omar Morrison \

Top

Comments are closed.