Eastside

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Ghosts
Also known as the Undertakers

Leagues:
Passaic Valley Conference, 1927-1981
NNJIL, 1982-2008
North Jersey Tri-County Conference, 2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Henry Rumana, <1950-1954
Art Jocher, 1955-1960
Ron Frederick, 1961-1964
Bill Galese, 1965-1968
Bob Smith, 1969-1970
Elbert Harris, 1971-1977
Julian Jenkins, 1978-1981
Steve Brown, 1982-1983
Chris Olsen, 1984-1985
Barry Rosser, 1986-1988
John Iannucci, 1989
Donald Davis, 1990-2008
Jermain Johnson, 2009-2012
Joe Stinson, 2013-2014
Ken Eatman, 2015

Sectional Titles:
1941, 1954-co, 1960-co, 1963-co

Playoff Appearances:
1990, 1991, 1993, 2005, 2006, 2007

League/Division Titles:
1954, 1960-co, 1963-co, 2007-co

Undefeated Seasons:
1954

One Loss Seasons:
1951, 1953-2 ties, 1960

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 41-39-5
1960’s – 41-41-6
1970’s – 16-69-3
1980’s – 23-63-4
1990’s – 33-62-0
2000’s – 44-58-0
2010′s – 24-35-1 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:
1954 – 285/8
2006 – 254/12
1951 – 241/8
1991 – 219/10
2007 – 214/10
1960 – 198/9
2002 – 194/10
2005 – 191/10
2000 – 176/10
1953 – 172/9

Points Scored/Game:

1954 – 35.62
1951 – 30.12
1960 – 22.00
1991 – 21.90
2006 – 21.67
2007 – 21.40
2002 – 19.40
1953 – 19.11
2005 – 19.10
1968 – 18.87

Margin Of Victory:

1954 – 27.87
1951 – 20.75
1991 – 13.60
1960 – 12.78
1963 – 10.11
1953 – 9.78
1987 – 9.55
1968 – 7.62
1967 – 6.75
2007 – 6.20

Points Allowed/Season:

1987 – 28/9
1963 – 60/9
1954 – 62/8
1961 – 66/9
1967 – 73/8
1951 – 75/8
1960 – 83/9
1991 – 83/10
1953 – 84/9
1962 – 85/9
1985 – 87/9
1968 – 90/8
1950 – 93/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1987 – 3.11
1963 – 6.67
1961 – 7.33
1954 – 7.75
1991 – 8.30
1967 – 9.12
1960 – 9.22
1953 – 9.33
1951 – 9.37
1962 – 9.44
1985 – 9.67
1950 – 10.33
1993 – 10.90
1968 – 11.25

Shutouts/Season:

6: 1987
5: 1961
4: 1963
3: 1953, 1967, 1990
2: 1950, 1954, 1957, 1960, 1968, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1986, 1991, 1993, 1997, 2007

EASTSIDE YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 3-4-2
1951 – 7-1-0
1952 – 4-5-0
1953 – 6-1-2
1954 – 8-0-0**
1955 – 1-7-0
1956 – 1-7-0
1957 – 4-3-1
1958 – 1-8-0
1959 – 6-3-0

1960 – 8-1-0**
1961 – 4-3-2
1962 – 5-3-1
1963 – 7-2-0**
1964 – 1-7-1
1965 – 3-6-0
1966 – 4-5-0
1967 – 3-4-1
1968 – 4-3-1
1969 – 2-7-0

1970 – 0-9-0
1971 – 0-9-0
1972 – 2-6-0
1973 – 1-7-0
1974 – 4-4-1
1975 – 3-6-0
1976 – 2-7-0
1977 – 1-6-2
1978 – 1-8-0
1979 – 2-7-0

1980 – 3-6-0
1981 – 2-6-1
1982 – 1-8-0
1983 – 0-9-0
1984 – 1-8-0
1985 – 2-5-2
1986 – 4-5-0
1987 – 6-2-1
1988 – 1-8-0
1989 – 3-6-0

1990 – 6-4-0*
1991 – 7-3-0*
1992 – 2-7-0
1993 – 6-4-0*
1994 – 3-6-0
1995 – 1-8-0
1996 – 1-8-0
1997 – 3-6-0
1998 – 3-7-0
1999 – 1-9-0

2000 – 5-5-0
2001 – 4-6-0
2002 – 4-6-0
2003 – 5-5-0
2004 – 4-6-0
2005 – 5-5-0*
2006 – 8-4-0*
2007 – 6-4-0*
2008 – 1-9-0
2009 – 2-8-0

2010 – 4-6-0
2011 – 5-5-0
2012 – 4-6-0
2013 – 4-6-0
2014 – 3-7-0
2015 – 4-5-1

Thanksgiving Games:

Central/Kennedy, 1925-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Larry Doby – Baseball Hall of Fame; MLB, 1947-1959; First player to break the color barrier in the American League – three months after Jackie Robinson broke the color barrier in Major League Baseball; Had Eastside baseball number retired; Eastside Hall of Fame (41/42)
Ricardo McDonald – NFL, 1992-1999; had Eastside number 58 retired; Eastside Hall of Fame (87/88)
Johnny Briggs – MLB Baseball 1964-1975; Had Eastside baseball number 12 retired; Eastside Hall of Fame (61/62)
TJ Hill – Canadian Football League, 2007-Present; Had Eastside number 12 retired; Eastside Hall of Fame (97/98)
Ken Parker – NFL, 1970; Had Eastside number 24 retired; Played basketball at Fordham (did not play college football); Eastside Hall of Fame (63/64)
David Thompson – NFL, 2004
Barry Rosser – Head Football and Girls Basketball Coach at Eastside; Played QB at Cornell; Eastside Hall of Fame (68/69)
Bill Galese – Head Football and Track Coach at Eastside; Head Football Coach at East Paterson and Morris Hills; Eastside Hall of Fame (57/58)
Lou Mathis – Head Coach at Paterson Catholic and Passaic
Joe Spagnola – WAC Offensive Player of the Year in 1969 and 1970 at Arizona State
Robert “Spooks” Smith – Eastside Hall of Fame (36/37)
Lou Cuccinello – Eastside Hall of Fame (38/39)
Joe Ordini – Eastside Hall of Fame (40/41)
Al Kachadurian – Eastside Hall of Fame (41/42)
Walter Porter – Eastside Hall of Fame (45/46)
Pastor Herb Dorfman – Eastside Hall of Fame (53/54)
Robert “Tootie” Harrell – Eastside Hall of Fame (53/54)
Andrew Muckle, Jr. – Eastside Hall of Fame (65/66)
Joe Butler – Eastside Hall of Fame (74/75)
Vaughan McKoy – Played at Rutgers; Eastside Hall of Fame (85/86)
Nick George – NFL Camp (64/65)
Henry Baker, Jr. – NFL Camp (93/94)

Non-Alumni Coaches:

Elbert Smith – Eastside Hall of Fame

Eastside Hall of Fame is not an Athletic Hall of Fame

More To Come

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (3-4-2, 85pf, 93pa)
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-0
at Cliffside Park \ T \ 6-6
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-6
Hackensack \ L \ 0-12
Clifton \ T \ 7-7
at Passaic \ L \ 0-24
at East Rutherford \ L \ 6-31
at Garfield \ W \ 14-7
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 32-0

1950 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Charlie Young \ B \
1950 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Art Ackerman \ T \
1950 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Pellechia \ C \

1951 (7-1-0, 241pf, 75pa)
Fair Lawn \ W \ 33-6
Cliffside Park \ W \ 41-6
at Hackensack \ W \ 26-7
BYE WEEK
at Clifton \ L \ 13-20
Passaic \ W \ 34-16
East Rutherford \ W \ 32-7
at Garfield \ W \ 29-7
Central (Pat) \ W \ 33-6

1951 \ 1st Team All-State \ George Anastos \ T \
1951 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Don Viggiano \ C \
1951 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Charlie Young \ B \
1951 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Phil Benson \ B \
1951 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Jesse Briggs \ G \
1951 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Bob Harrell \ B \
1951 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Jim Webber \ E \
1951 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Warren Green \ T \
1951 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Frank Migliorino \ E \

1952 (4-5, 126pf, 147pa)
Fair Lawn \ L \ 13-26
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 14-6
Hackensack \ L \ 6-14
at Union Hill (UC) \ L \ 14-19
Clifton \ L \ 0-33
Passaic \ L \ 12-19
at East Rutherford \ W \ 39-24
Garfield \ W \ 21-0
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 7-6

1952 \ 1st Team PVC \ Bob Harrell \ HB \
1952 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Art Lewis \ HB \
1952 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Bob Taylor \ G \
1952 \ Honorable PVC \ Fred Criscitelli \ L \
1952 \ Honorable PVC \ Herb Dorfman \ L \
1952 \ Honorable PVC \ Joe Galese \ L \
1952 \ Honorable PVC \ Warren Green \ L \
1952 \ Honorable PVC \ Wright \ B \

1953 (6-1-2, 172pf, 84pa)
Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-13
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 27-6
at Bayonne \ W \ 28-7
Union Hill (UC) \ W \ 20-0
at Clifton \ L \ 6-31
Passaic \ T \ 13-13
East Rutherford \ W \ 19-0
at Garfield \ W \ 25-0
Central (Pat) \ T \ 14-14

1953 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Walter Rembert \ B \
1953 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Howie Greene \ E \

1954 (8-0, 285pf, 62pa) State Champs
at Woodbridge \ W \ 27-13
Cliffside Park \ W \ 34-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 39-13
BYE WEEK
Clifton \ W \ 39-6
Passaic \ W \ 45-12
at East Rutherford \ W \ 45-12
Garfield \ W \ 37-6
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 19-0

1954 \ 1st Team All-State \ Bob Taylor \ G \
1954 \ No further information \

1955 (1-7, 69pf, 151pa)
at Kearny \ L \ 0-37
at Woodbridge \ L \ 0-27
Lincoln (JC) \ Cancelled
at Bloomfield \ L \ 6-20
at Clifton \ L \ 13-28
Passaic \ L \ 0-6
East Rutherford \ L \ 12-13
at Garfield \ L \ 13-14
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 25-6

1955 \ No information available \

1956 (1-7, 37pf, 188pa)
Kearny \ L \ 0-12
BYE WEEK
Lincoln (JC) \ W \ 18-12
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-51
Clifton \ L \ 0-61
at Passaic \ L \ 0-6
at East Rutherford \ L \ 0-18
Garfield \ L \ 6-7
at Central (Pat) \ L \ 13-21

1956 \ 2nd Team PVC \ Bill Galese \ G \

1957 (4-3-1, 130pf, 122pa)
at Kearny \ W \ 25-14
Lyndhurst \ W \ 20-12
at Lincoln (JC) \ Cancelled – Flu
Bloomfield \ L \ 6-20
at Clifton \ L \ 7-41
Passaic \ T \ 6-6
East Rutherford \ L \ 13-29
at Garfield \ W \ 13-0
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 40-0

1957 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ John Cherry \ B \
1957 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Bill Galese \ G \
1957 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ George Angelica \ B \
1957 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Colbert Currin \ T \
1957 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Frank Passarelli \ C \

1958 (1-8, 45pf, 217pa)
Kearny \ W \ 13-0
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-37
at Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 0-12
at Bloomfield \ L \ 6-42
Clifton \ L \ 7-35
at Passaic \ L \ 6-26
at East Rutherford \ L \ 6-34
Garfield \ L \ 0-18
Central (Pat) \ L \ 7-13

1958 \ Honorable PVC \ Dante DeStefano \ L \
1958 \ Honorable PVC \ Joe Doan \ L \
1958 \ Honorable PVC \ Al Grosser \ B \
1958 \ Honorable PVC \ Rich Motyka \ L \

1959 (6-3, 156pf, 145pa)
at East Paterson \ W \ 20-6
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-33
Lincoln (JC) \ W \ 32-6
Bloomfield \ W \ 20-14
Passaic \ L \ 14-19
East Rutherford \ W \ 26-19
at Garfield \ W \ 20-14
at Clifton \ L \ 6-34
Central (Pat) \ W \ 12-0

1959 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Tony D’Ambrosio \ B \
1959 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Pat Gagliano \ E \
1959 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Dennis Mastraccio \ T \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (8-1, 198pf, 83pa) State Champs
East Paterson \ W \ 25-6
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 22-19
at Lincoln (JC) \ W \ 16-0
at Bloomfield \ W \ 21-7
Clifton \ W \ 14-0
at Passaic \ W \ 13-6
at East Rutherford \ W \ 41-19
Garfield \ L \ 19-20
Central (Pat) \ W \ 27-6

1960 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Ray Drakeford \ E \
1960 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Jim Magna \ G \
1960 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Marty Senack \ T \
1960 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Don Cherry \ HB \
1960 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Andy Dondero \ B \
1960 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Art Jachts \ C \
1960 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ Fred Lewis \ G \
1960 \ 2nd Team PVC (Herald News) \ John Parker \ QB \

1961 (4-3-2, 83pf, 66pa)
at East Paterson \ T \ 0-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 13-7
Lincoln \ W \ 12-0
Bloomfield \ T \ 0-0
at Clifton \ L \ 12-20
Passaic \ W \ 12-0
East Rutherford \ L \ 7-13
at Garfield \ L \ 14-26
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 13-0

1961 \ No information available \

1962 (5-3-1, 111pf, 85pa)
at Montclair \ L \ 0-6
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 13-7
at Lincoln (JC) \ T \ 13-13
at Bloomfield \ W \ 13-7
Clifton \ L \ 0-12
at Passaic \ W \ 20-0
at East Rutherford \ W \ 32-6
Garfield \ L \ 6-22
Central (Pat) \ W \ 14-12

1962 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Roger Nelson \ DB \
1962 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Shelton Scott \ B \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Lou Browning \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Ken Parker \
1962 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Tom Verrengia \

1963 (7-2, 151pf, 60pa) State Champs
at Montclair \ L \ 6-21
Lyndhurst \ W \ 12-0
Lincoln (JC) \ W \ 12-0
Bloomfield \ W \ 26-14
at Clifton \ L \ 6-12
Passaic \ W \ 45-7
East Rutherford \ W \ 26-6
at Garfield \ W \ 6-0
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 12-0

1963 \ 1st Team PVC \ Rich Grover \ T \
1963 \ 1st Team PVC \ Roger Nelson \ S \
1963 \ 1st Team PVC \ Ken Parker \ B \
1963 \ 1st Team PVC \ Joe Van Walraver \ DT \
1963 \ 1st Team PVC \ Tom Verrengia \ G \
1963 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Ron Blakely \
1963 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Fred Braccini \
1963 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Gary Nelson \
1963 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Jim Tice \

1964 (1-7-1, 117pf, 229pa)
Montclair \ L \ 12-59
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-28
Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 13-18
East Paterson \ T \ 13-13
Clifton \ W \ 18-12
at Passaic \ L \ 21-26
at East Rutherford \ L \ 0-13
Garfield \ L \ 20-27
Central (Pat) \ L \ 13-33

1964 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Nick George \ LB \
1964 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Elmer Gilbert \ E \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ A. Brown \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Lee Goar \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ S. Ingenito \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ A. Peer \
1964 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Carl Vaccaro \ G \

1965 (3-6, 72pf, 136pa)
at Montclair \ L \ 0-14
Lyndhurst \ W \ 7-6
Lincoln (JC) \ W \ 19-12
at East Paterson \ L \ 13-14
at Clifton \ L \ 0-6
Passaic \ L \ 13-26
East Rutherford \ W \ 14-13
at Garfield \ L \ 0-26
at Kennedy \ L \ 6-19

1965 \ 1st Team PVC \ Les Hinton \ T \
1965 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Ed Ames \
1965 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Lee Goar \ E \
1965 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Diego Perez \ T \
1965 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Rich Turano \

1966 (4-5, 124pf, 124pa)
Montclair \ L \ 17-21
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-12
Lodi \ W \ 20-0
at East Paterson \ W \ 27-6
Clifton \ L \ 0-23
at Passaic \ L \ 14-44
at East Rutherford \ W \ 34-6
Garfield \ L \ 0-6
Kennedy \ W \ 12-6

1966 \ 1st Team PVC \ Joe Spagnola \ DB \
1966 \ 1st Team PVC \ Orazio Villanova \ C \

1967 (3-4-1, 127pf, 73pa)
at Montclair \ L \ 7-13
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-27
at Lodi \ W \ 27-0
East Paterson \ L \ 7-13
at Clifton \ L \ 0-13
Passaic \ W \ 34-7
BYE WEEK
at Garfield \ W \ 52-0
at Kennedy \ T \ 0-0

1967 \ 1st Team PVC \ Wilbur Brown \ DE \
1967 \ 1st Team PVC \ Harry Harmon \ T \
1967 \ 1st Team PVC \ Louis Petricone \ DB \
1967 \ 1st Team PVC \ Jim Stevens \ LB \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Charles Galvano \ L \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Willie Harrell \ B \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Allan Horne \ L \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Joseph Jones \ L \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Lou Mathis \ B \
1967 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Barry Rosser \ B \

1968 (4-3-1, 151pf, 90pa)
at Montclair \ L \ 13-28
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 25-0
Trenton Central \ W \ 55-0
BYE WEEK
Clifton \ W \ 13-7
at Passaic \ L \ 0-14
at Garfield \ L \ 12-21
at East Paterson \ W \ 20-7
Kennedy \ T \ 13-13

1968 \ 1st Team PVC \ Willie Harrell \ B \
1968 \ 1st Team PVC \ Mark Linio \ G \
1968 \ 1st Team PVC \ Barry Rosser \ DB \
1968 \ 1st Team PVC \ Jim Stevens \ LB \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Benson \ L \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Harmon \ L \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Johnson \ B \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Jones \ L \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Parker \ B \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Riley \ L \
1968 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Zuckenberg \ L \

1969 (2-7, 82pf, 237pa)
at Lodi \ L \ 0-26
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-26
East Orange \ L \ 6-22
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-66
at Clifton \ L \ 14-47
Passaic \ W \ 22-14
at East Paterson \ L \ 0-9
Garfield \ L \ 6-27
at Kennedy \ W \ 14-0

1969 \ 1st Team PVC \ Lou Mathis \ B \
1969 \ 1st Team PVC \ Dave Mosely \ LB \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Same Hughes \ L \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Charles Johnson \ B \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Carl Price \ B \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Rocky Whitaker \ B \
1969 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Ivory White \ L \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (0-9, 54pf, 286pa)
East Side (Newark) \ L \ 6-24
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-41
Snyder \ L \ 6-7
at Don Bosco \ L \ 10-45
Clifton \ L \ 8-68
at Passaic \ L \ 0-18
East Paterson \ L \ 6-36
at Garfield \ L \ 18-39
Kennedy \ L \ 0-8

1970 \ Honorable PVC \ L. Lepore \
1970 \ Honorable PVC \ B. Pearson \
1970 \ Honorable PVC \ Ivory White \

1971 (0-9, 50pf, 327pa)
at East Side (Newark) \ L \ 6-32
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-32
at Don Bosco \ L \ 12-71
DePaul \ L \ 0-21
at Clifton \ L \ 6-55
Passaic \ L \ 20-23
at East Paterson \ L \ 0-29
Barringer \ L \ 0-50
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-14

1971 \ 1st Team PVC (Herald News) \ Dennis Hunter \ –defense–\
1971 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Brown \
1971 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Fred Harris \

1972 (2-6, 68pf, 174pa)
East Side (Newark) \ W \ 20-6
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-8
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-27
at DePaul \ L \ 0-40
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 30-0
at Passaic \ L \ 0-24
BYE WEEK
at Barringer \ L \ 6-30
Kennedy \ L \ 6-39

1972 \ None on All-County \
1972 \ 1st Team PVC \ William Briggs \ LB \
1972 \ 1st Team PVC \ Cal Chambers \ DE \
1972 \ 1st Team PVC \ Dennis Hunter \ DT \
1972 \ 1st Team PVC \ Joe Penyak \ G \
1972 \ 1st Team PVC \ Felton Warner \ B \
1972 \ Honorable PVC \ Keith Blakely \
1972 \ Honorable PVC \ Ken Gipson \
1972 \ Honorable PVC \ John Irby \

1973 (1-7, 84pf, 184pa)
at East Side (Newark) \ L \ 0-18
Lyndhurst \ L \ 14-28
at Don Bosco \ L \ 12-32
Kearny \ L \ 6-44
at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 12-14
Passaic W \ 25-0
BYE WEEK
Barringer \ L \ 8-40
at Kennedy \ L \ 7-8

1973 \ 1st Team PVC \ Joe Butler \ DE \
1973 \ 1st Team PVC \ John Johnson \ E \
1973 \ 1st Team PVC \ Joe Penyak \ G \
1973 \ 1st Team PVC \ Chris White \ B \
1973 \ 1st Team PVC \ Mike Yeidell \ DT \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Mylo Brown \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Stan Cleaves \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Ken Gipson \
1973 \ Honorable PVC (Herald News) \ Jerry Smith \

1974 (4-4-1, 110pf, 110pa)
East Side (Newark) \ W \ 19-0
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 6-15
Don Bosco \ W \ 21-6
at Kearny \ W \ 14-8
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 6-21
at Passaic \ W \ 32-20
Weequahic \ T \ 6-6
at Barringer \ L \ 0-14
Kennedy \ L \ 6-20

1974 \ No All-County available \
1974 \ No further information \

1975 (3-6, 64pf, 173pa)
at East Side (Newark) \ L \ 8-32
Essex Catholic \ W \ 15-8
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-20
Kearny \ W \ 7-6
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 6-33
Passaic \ W \ 25-0
at Weequahic \ L \ 0-18
Barringer \ L \ 3-35
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-21

1975 \ No All-County available \
1975 \ No further information \

1976 (2-7, 102pf, 162pa)
East Side (Newark) \ L \ 7-12
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 8-14
Don Bosco \ L \ 26-28
at Kearny \ L \ 20-21
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-32
at Passaic \ W \ 26-0
Weequahic \ W \ 7-6
at Barringer \ L \ 8-42
Kennedy \ L \ 0-7

1976 \ No All-County available \
1976 \ No further information \

1977 (1-6-2, 82pf, 156pa)
at East Side (Newark) \ T \ 0-0
Essex Catholic \ W \ 28-6
at Don Bosco \ L \ 14-25
Kearny \ L \ 0-12
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-26
Passaic \ T \ 12-12
at Weequahic \ L \ 8-20
Barringer \ L \ 12-43
at Kennedy \ L \ 8-12

1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ron Corbin \ T \
1977 \ No further information \

1978 (1-8, 12pf, 139pa)
at East Side (Newark) \ W \ 6-0
at New Providence \ L \ 0-20
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-13
at Kearny \ L \ 0-7
at Passaic \ L \ 0-20
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-26
Weequahic \ L \ 6-10
at Barringer \ L \ 0-37
Kennedy \ L \ 0-6

1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Aundrey Bease \ DB \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Wardell Carter \ T \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Roberto El Hassan \ LB \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Larry Pressley \ DL \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ Tony Jones \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ William Jones \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ Darryl Smith \

1979 (2-7, 50pf, 166pa)
at East Side (Newark) \ W \ 12-8
at Weequahic \ L \ 8-12
at Don Bosco \ W \ 12-7
Kearny \ L \ 6-8
Passaic \ L \ 0-22
St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-21
at South Shore, Brooklyn \ L \ 6-23
Barringer L \ 0-45
at Kennedy L \ 0-20

1979 \ None on All-County \
1979 \ No information available \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (3-6, 140pf, 186pa)
Weequahic \ W \ 30-3
at Elizabeth \ L \ 7-23
Don Bosco \ W \ 12-0
Memorial \ L \ 26-28
at Passaic \ L \ 15-44
Woodrow Wilson (Cam) \ L \ 0-12
East Orange \ L \ 14-47
at Barringer \ L \ 20-29
at Kennedy \ W \ 16-0

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Charles Hill \ PR \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Charles Hill \ B \
1980 \ No further information available \

1981 (2-6-1, 62pf, 172pa)
Elizabeth \ L \ 0-35
at St. Joe’s \ T \ 0-0
Passaic \ L \ 6-42
at Memorial (WNY) \ L \ 6-21
at Shabazz \ W \ 8-6
at Woodrow Wilson (Cam) \ L \ 0-33
East Orange \ L \ 14-21
at Barringer \ L \ 8-14
Kennedy \ W \ 20-0

1981 \ No All-County available \
1981 \ No information available \

1982 (1-8, 38pf, 260pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-18
at Montclair \ L \ 8-35
Nutley \ L \ 0-46
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-32
at Shabazz \ W \ 12-0
Belleville \ L \ 0-30
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-28
at Passaic \ L \ 6-42
at Kennedy \ L \ 6-29

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Rogers \ OL \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Phil Garcia \ P \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Alton Dixon \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Mark Frierson \

1983 (0-9, 59pf, 224pa)
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-16
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-34
at Bergenfield \ L \ 6-14
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 18-20
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-28
at Bloomfield \ L \ 14-27
at Montclair \ L \ 8-36
Clifton \ L \ 0-29
at Kennedy \ L \ 6-20

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bernard Wilson \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-1 \ Kevin Baker \ OL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-1 \ Ron Smith \ DB \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-1 \ Ken Eatman \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-1 \ Mark Frierson \

1984 (1-8, 72pf, 210pa)
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-25
Paramus \ L \ 6-28
Belleville \ L \ 0-26
at Nutley \ L \ 13-21
at Clifton \ L \ 13-37
Montclair \ L \ 13-30
at Bloomfield \ W \ 14-0
Passaic \ L \ 0-15
Kennedy \ L \ 6-28

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ken Eatman \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Darrin Brown \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Vernell Williams \ DE \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Marvin Brown \

1985 (2-5-2, 86pf, 87pa)
Hackensack \ W \ 40-6
at Paramus \ T \ 12-12
at Belleville \ L \ 0-12
Nutley \ L \ 7-8
Clifton \ L \ 0-14
at Montclair \ L \ 0-21
Bloomfield \ W \ 21-0
at Passaic \ L \ 6-14
at Kennedy \ T \ 0-0

1985 \ 1st Team All-State \ Darren Napier \ DL \
1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Vaughan McKoy \ DB \
1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dennis Scott \ RB \
1985 \ No further information available \

1986 (4-5, 91pf, 109pa)
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 23-27
at Teaneck \ W \ 16-8
Passaic \ W \ 7-6
Belleville \ L \ 14-21
at Nutley \ L \ 0-18
at Clifton \ L \ 0-14
Montclair \ L \ 7-15
at Bloomfield \ W \ 14-0
Kennedy \ W \ 10-0

1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lee Ison \ DT \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Potts \ LB \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Germaine James \ K \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Jason Sykes \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Ed Wilson \ DB \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ James Dixon \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Dennis Scott \

1987 (6-2-1, 114pf, 28pa)
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-14
Teaneck \ W \ 23-0
at Passaic \ W \ 6-0
at Belleville \ W \ 17-7
Nutley \ W \ 17-0
Clifton \ W \ 12-0
at Montclair \ L \ 6-7
Bloomfield \ W \ 33-0
at Kennedy \ T \ 0-0

1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ricardo McDonald \ LB \
1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Malik Moody \ DT \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Robert Arnold \ C \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Shawn Powell \ RB \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Randy Staton \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jason Sykes \ DE \
1987 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ James Smith \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Germaine James \ K \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Shawn Powell \ DB \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Wallace Huffin \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Passaic Essex \ Terrill Yancey \

1988 (1-8, 65pf, 210pa)
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 7-21
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 2-9
at Hackensack \ W \ 9-6
at Ridgewood \ L \ 18-32
St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-37
at Clifton \ L \ 8-26
Passaic \ L \ 9-19
at Montclair \ L \ 0-27
Kennedy \ L \ 6-33

1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tremaine Wimberley \ WR \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Brian Powell \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Kevin Wilson \ DB \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Andruis Alvarez \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Marc Eason \

1989 (3-6, 104pf, 172pa)
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 8-28
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-27
at Barringer \ W \ 26-0
Passaic \ L \ 12-28
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-21
at Clifton \ W \ 26-7
Montclair \ L \ 8-28
Belleville \ W \ 12-6
at Kennedy \ L \ 6-27

1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Corey Dunbar \ DB \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sean Miller \ DB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Zatiti Moody \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Travis Muckle \ QB \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Sean Goines \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mark Simms \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (6-4/6-3, 86pf, 105pa)
Ridgewood \ W \ 6-0
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-14
Barringer \ W \ 12-0
at Passaic \ W \ 18-0
Bloomfield \ W \ 20-7
Clifton \ W \ 12-7
at Montclair \ L \ 0-28
at Paramus \ W \ 12-7
Kennedy \ L \ 0-28
*at North Bergen \ L \ 0-14 \ Playoffs

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Corey Dunbar \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marc Eason \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Travis Muckle \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark Simms \ RB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Willie Sparks \ DT \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Zatiti Moody \ LB \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Sean Goines \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Earl Scott \

1991 (7-3/7-2, 219pf, 83pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-24
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-14
at Barringer \ W \ 36-8
Passaic \ W \ 39-7
at Bloomfield \ W \ 63-0
at Clifton \ W \ 22-7
Montclair \ W \ 15-0
Paramus \ W \ 12-10
at Kennedy \ W \ 19-7
*at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-6 \ Playoffs

1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Curtis Benning \ WR \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zatiti Moody \ LB \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tory Weaver \ DT \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Maurice Holman \ OL \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Micah Pierce \ TE \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark Simms \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Corey Wilson \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dan Blathers \ C \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Kaleim Brown \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Teshon Lowery \ DL \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Taron Hawkins \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Moses McKenzie \

1992 (2-7, 66pf, 202pa)
at Barringer \ W \ 21-20
Clifton \ L \ 0-3
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-16
at Passaic \ L \ 13-26
Hackensack \ L \ 6-35
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-48
at Bloomfield \ W \ 12-9
Montclair \ L \ 7-21
Kennedy \ L \ 0-24

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kwesi Moody \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Henry Baker \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Maurice Holman \ T \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Terrance Gause \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Vernon Wheeler \

1993 (6-4/6-3, 146pf, 109pa)
Barringer \ W \ 46-0
at Clifton \ W \ 6-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 28-20
Passaic \ L \ 0-12
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-22
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 12-6
Bloomfield \ W \ 32-6
at Montclair \ W \ 16-7
*at Hackensack \ L \ 6-17 \ Playoffs
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-19

1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Roger Alexander \ DE \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Henry Baker \ DB \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rahmann Brown \ LB \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kwesi Moody \ LB \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jaleel Strawbridge \ P \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Michael Franklin \ QB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Zollie Joyner \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Carlton McKenzie \ TE \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Morris McKenzie \ DB \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jose Ramos \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Victor Santiago \

1994 (3-6, 105pf, 172pa)
Montclair \ L \ 0-12
at Barringer \ W \ 23-0
Clifton \ W \ 33-7
at Ridgewood \ L \ 18-21
Passaic \ L \ 6-29
Nutley \ L \ 12-20
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-42
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-35
Kennedy \ W \ 7-6

1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Roger Alexander \ DE \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Morris McKenzie \ Spec \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jerald McQueen \ DL \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Antwan Rogers \ C \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gary Williams \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Willis McCallum \ LB \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Zollie Joyner \

1995 (1-8, 80pf, 161pa)
at Montclair \ L \ 0-14
Barringer \ W \ 34-9
at Clifton \ L \ 7-11
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-13
Passaic \ L \ 6-14
at Nutley \ L \ 12-35
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-30
Bloomfield \ L \ 0-9
at Kennedy \ L \ 14-26

1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Uhia Willis \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Sean Griffin \ DL \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Gary Williams \

1996 (1-8, 134pf, 287pa)
at Bloomfield \ L \ 12-27
Montclair \ L \ 18-49
at Barringer \ W \ 18-13
Clifton \ L \ 18-27
Ridgewood \ L \ 20-27
at Passaic \ L \ 18-43
Belleville \ L \ 18-19
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-56
Kennedy \ L \ 6-26

1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Maurice Ingram \ WR \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Shawn Seabrooks \ DB \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ David Thompson \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Byron Cain \ LB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jorge Cuevas \ C \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Lee White \ G \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Andrew Bethea \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dacen Hawthorne \

1997 (3-6, 112pf, 200pa)
Bloomfield \ L \ 6-14
at Montclair \ L \ 0-42
Barringer \ W \ 20-6
at Clifton \ L \ 20-55
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-27
Passaic \ L \ 0-6
at Belleville \ W \ 28-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 18-50
at Kennedy \ W \ 14-0

1997 \ 1st Team All-State \ David Thompson \ DL \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Shawn Seabrooks \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ TJ Hill \ WR \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Rufus Carroll \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Greg Dumas \ TE \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ George Bridges \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ O’Neill Deer \

1998 (3-7/3-6, 146pf, 270pa)
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-54 \ at St. Joe’s
at Bloomfield \ L \ 13-21
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-36
Barringer \ W \ 20-8
at Clifton \ W \ 20-6
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-34
Passaic \ L \ 20-27
at Don Bosco \ L \ 12-46
c-at Dickinson \ L \ 12-32 \ Consolation
Kennedy \ W \ 28-6

1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Patrick Thompson \ QB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jerome Alexander \ WR \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Rufus Carrol \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Devon Sexton \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jonathan Williams \ DB \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Joe Shiver \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Raheem Weaver \

1999 (1-9/1-8, 120pf, 299pa)
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 12-48
at Bloomfield \ L \ 6-14
Don Bosco \ L \ 16-43
at Clifton \ W \ 41-13
Hackensack \ L \ 7-34
Nutley \ L \ 0-22
Teaneck \ L \ 12-35
Passaic \ L \ 0-24
c-at Dickinson \ L \ 20-40 \ Consolation
at Kennedy \ L \ 6-26

1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ DeQuan Jackson \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Terrell Fair \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Clarence Hedgeman \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Reynaldo Howell \ TE \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Devon Sexton \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Marcus Sexton \ WR \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Yordy LeClerc \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Matthew McKnight \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (5-5/4-5, 176pf, 263pa)
Passaic \ W \ 28-14
Bloomfield \ L \ 20-35
at Don Bosco \ L \ 14-42
Belleville \ W \ 6-3
at Ridgewood \ L \ 27-52
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 12-28
Clifton \ W \ 14-13
at Hackensack \ L \ 8-48
c-at Memorial \ W \ 21-10 \ Consolation
Kennedy \ W \ 26-18

2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ DeQuan Jackson \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Allen Jefferson \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rodney Byrd \ DE \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Reynaldo Howell \ TE \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Marcel Bates \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Yasin Brown \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Octavius Buggs \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Michael Campbell \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Thomas Graham \ T \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jacquis Maggette \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Charles May \ C \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Cleve McLeod \ K \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Marcus Sexton \ DB \

2001 (4-6/3-6, 159pf, 228pa)
at Passaic \ L \ 0-19
Bloomfield \ L \ 6-18
Don Bosco \ L \ 13-27
Belleville \ W \ 41-28
Ridgewood \ L \ 6-44
St. Joe’s \ L \ 13-49
at Clifton \ L \ 2-11
Hackensack \ W \ 37-16
c-Ferris (JC) \ W \ 20-8 \ Consolation
at Kennedy \ W \ 21-8

2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Marcel Bates\ FB \
2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Octavius Buggs \ DT \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Michael Campbell \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Charles May \ DT \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Reggie Roseme \ TE \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Eddie Cotton \ QB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Luis Hurd \ DB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Bernard Moore \ G \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jacquise Cooke \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jason Franklin \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Cleve McLeod \ WR-K \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Eddy Pichardo \ G \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Earl Wilks \ C \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Rashon Wright \ LB \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Anthony Leary \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Michael Stewart \

2002 (4-6/4-5, 194pf, 266pa)
Barringer \ W \ 27-7
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-62
at Hackensack \ L \ 8-32
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 20-41
at Clifton \ W \ 27-14
Passaic \ W \ 28-14
Paramus \ L \ 22-27
at Bloomfield \ L \ 21-42
c-Vernon \ L \ 21-27 (OT) \ Consolation
Kennedy \ W \ 13-0

2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eddie Cotton \ QB \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bryan Jones \ OL \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Williams \ WR \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rashon Wright \ Specialist \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Jahmar Reynolds \ DB \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Earl Wilks \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Alfonzo Booker \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Dwayne McCormick \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Debon McCrary \ TE \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Cesar Rosario \ TE \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jose Santiago \ G \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jashaun Snowden \ LB \

2003 (5-5/4-5, 153pf, 194pa)
at Barringer \ W \ 21-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-40
Hackensack \ L \ 8-34
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 6-33
at Clifton \ L \ 6-7
at Passaic \ W \ 32-21
at Paramus \ L \ 16-24
Bloomfield \ W \ 10-7
c-Vernon \ W \ 28-22 \ Consolation
at Kennedy \ W \ 20-6

2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bryan Jones \ DT \
2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jahmar Reynolds \ KR \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Alonzo Booker \ FB \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Cedar Rosario \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Anthony Johnson \ WR \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Jahmar Reynolds\ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Joe Shaheen Crawford \ TE \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Ariel Garcia \ C \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Pahlevi Garcia \ G \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Willie Hargan \ QB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Joshua Rogas \ DL \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Tyleak Johnson \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Basim Rogers \

2004 (4-6/3-6, 162pf, 204pa)
St. Joe’s \ L \ 8-43
Montclair \ L \ 0-21
Passaic \ W \ 26-8
Clifton \ L \ 12-31
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-31
at Barringer \ W \ 35-7
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 23-34
Belleville \ W \ 29-9
c-Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 15-0 \ Consolation
Kennedy \ L \ 14-20 (OT)

2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Larry McDaniels \ DT \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tiheem Smith \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Shaheem Crawford \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tristan Norman \ OL \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Chris Gilchrist \ T \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Tahree McQueen \ QB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Yolvis Alcevedo \ G \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jaheem Feggins \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Kevin Legette \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Darryl Luck \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Otis Miller \ TE \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Ricardo Watson \ DL \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ JaVaugh Goode \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Ronique Young \

2005 (5-5/5-4, 191pf, 193pa)
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 20-46
Montclair \ L \ 12-26
at Passaic \ W \ 17-14
at Clifton \ W \ 19-12
Hackensack \ W \ 13-7
Barringer \ W \ 42-7
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 7-6
Belleville \ L \ 20-25
*at Montclair \ L \ 27-31 \ Playoffs
at Kennedy \ L \ 14-19

2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Courtney Stephenson \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nelson Torres \ K \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Yolvis Acevedo \ OL \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steven Bridges \ TE \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eshan McQueen \ WR \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Wasu Onigbunjo \ DB \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Obed Rinvil \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Jaquan William \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Rakeem Feggins \ T \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Steven Johnson \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Larry Sames \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Timothy Stanck \ LB \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Marson Booker \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Rayshawn Johnson \

2006 (8-4/6-3, 254pf, 201pa)
Bloomfield \ W \ 13-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 28-35
at Montclair \ L \ 0-27
Ridgewood \ W \ 12-7
Clifton \ W \ 33-22
Teaneck \ L \ 27-28 (OT)
at Hackensack \ W \ 26-6
at Nutley \ W \ 14-12
*East Orange \ W \ 28-12 \ Playoffs
*at West Orange \ W \ 40-20 \ Playoffs
Kennedy \ W \ 33-6
*Clifton \ L \ 0-26 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kumar Davis \ RB \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eshan McQueen \ WR \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tahree McQueen \ QB \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rayshawn Johnson \ OL \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steven Johnson \ DE \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Davon LeGrier \ Specialist \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Shamir McNair \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jaquan Williams \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Khaneef Dixon \ T \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Justin Rey \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Tymeen Barrett \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Joe Wayne Campbell \ T \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Joey Davis \ G \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Tim Stancil \ LB \

2007 (6-4/6-3, 214pf, 152pa)
at Bloomfield \ L \ 18-28
St. Joe’s \ L \ 24-36
Montclair \ W \ 25-15
at Ridgewood \ L \ 13-35
at Clifton \ W \ 27-3
at Teaneck \ W \ 18-14
Hackensack \ W \ 27-0
Nutley \ W \ 35-14
*at Montclair \ L \ 0-7 \ Playoffs
at Kennedy \ W \ 27-0

2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kumar Davis \ RB \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Khaneef Dixon \ OL \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Theodore Brown \ P \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Travon Cousin \ WR \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Joe Wayne Campbell \ DL \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Deon Davis \ WR \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Dellon Douglas \ G \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Markeith Williamson \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Theodore Brwon \ QB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jaron Davis \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Marcus Johnson \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Quincy Montgomery \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Christopher Rosario \ C \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Farrad Thompson \ WR \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Wayne Buchanan \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Xavier Mosely \

2008 (1-9/0-9, 68pf, 323pa)
Bloomfield \ L \ 8-21
at Montclair \ L \ 6-50
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-48
Ridgewood \ L \ 10-51
Clifton \ L \ 0-35
Teaneck \ L \ 0-14
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-43
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 12-33
c-at Kearny \ W \ 20-0 \ Consolation
Kennedy \ L \ 0-28

2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tremaine Jones \ Utility \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Deon Davis \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Marcus Johnson \ TE \

2009 (2-8/2-7. 104pf, 272pa)
at Union City \ W \ 20-14
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 9-21
Passaic Tech \ L \ 6-23
Hackensack \ L \ 14-20
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-45
Clifton \ W \ 27-7
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-49
at Passaic \ L \ 0-34
c-at Demarest \ L \ 12-21 \ Consolation
at Kennedy \ L \ 16-38

2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Isaiah Loper \ RB \
2009 \ No further information

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (4-6/3-6, 120pf, 289pa)
Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-52
at Clifton \ L \ 12-32
Bergenfield \ W \ 12-9
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-43
at Passaic \ W \ 7-6
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-45
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 16-40
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 28-14
c-Bloomfield \ W \ 31-28 \ Consolation
Kennedy \ L \ 14-20

2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ EJ McKenzie \ QB \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jonathan Stancil \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-2 \ Rashone Clark \ WR \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-2 \ Tyquan Jenkins \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-2 \ Cequan Wharton \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-2 \ Jonathan Williams \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-2 \ Hennessy Enriquez \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-2 \ Rassmeek Graham \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-2 \ Lyle McCoy \ C \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-2 \ Najee Ricks \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-2 \ Tony Tella \ K \
2010 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Mike Santos \
2010 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Sheldon Stewart \

2011 (5-5/4-5, 147pf, 172pa)
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-42
Clifton \ L \ 7-37
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-7
Passaic Tech \ L \ 6-13
Passaic \ W \ 22-0
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-54
Fair Lawn \ W \ 28-7
Bergen Tech \ W \ 40-0
c-JP Stevens \ W \ 27-0 \ Consolation
at Kennedy \ W \ 17-12

2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zuri Glover \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jaron Addison \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jamir Gee \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Cequan Wharton \ Open Position \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Rasmeek Graham \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Steven Scott \ T \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Jose Bonilla \ P \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Alex Feliciano \ T \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Zaire Glover \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Robert Gore \ G \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Najee Ricks \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Mike Santos \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Jonathan Williams \ DL \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Jazz Auston \
2011 \ Honorable Big North Liberty \ Prince Block \

2012 (4-6/4-5, 149pf, 239pa)
Newark Central \ L \ 10-19
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-28
Ramapo \ L \ 0-41
at Hackensack \ W \ 7-6
Passaic Tech \ L \ 13-16
at Passaic \ W \ 20-14
at Clifton \ L \ 21-28
Fair Lawn \ W \ 29-27
c-Teaneck \ L \ 12-33 \ Consolation
Kennedy \ W \ 31-27

2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zuri Glover \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tahmir Rice \ TE \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin Viecco \ K \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Amid Addison \ T \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Zaire Glover \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Rasmeek Graham \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Jaqui Martin \ WR \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Akinde McQueen \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Terrence Tate \ WR \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Isaiah Wharton \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Tahjmare Cousins\ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Quamir Nathan \ C \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Tymir Sisco \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Blake Snead \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Shelton Stewart \ LB \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Jonathan Blackwood \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Dashawn Frazier \

2013 (4-6/4-5, 173pf, 288pa)
North Bergen \ L \ 6-20
Ridgewood \ L \ 14-55
at Ramapo \ L \ 20-45
Hackensack \ L \ 8-47
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 18-39
Passaic \ W \ 22-0
Clifton \ W \ 22-18
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 43-21
c-at Livingston \ L \ 6-35 \ Consolation
at Kennedy \ W \ 14-8

2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Prince Block \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Akinde McQueen \ DE \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Terrence Tate \ Open \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Amid Addison \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Marlon Ebanks \ RB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Jaci Martin \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Tajh Upshaw \ QB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Isiah Wharton \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Jacoby Branford \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Devonte Clarke \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Terra Gatling \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Tavon Gray \ DL \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Robert Santiago \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Blake Snead \

2014 (3-7/3-6 , 130pf, 270pa)
Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-39
Clifton \ W \ 14-8
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-39
Fair Lawn \ W \ 44-23
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-32
at Passaic \ W \ 44-7
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-56
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-7
c-East Orange \ L \ 16-33 \ Consolation
Kennedy \ L \ 0-26

2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Amid Addison \ OL \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ramir Tann-Davis \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Tevaughn Grant \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Shawn Seabrooks, Jr. \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Tahj Upshaw \ QB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Isaiah Wharton \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Jacoby Blanford \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Fahim Scudder \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Jasheem Sheffield \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Jacquez Ward \ G \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Curtis Addison \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Lorenzo Leary \

2015 (4-5-1/3-5-1, 164pf, 219pa)
West Orange \ W \ 21-14
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-35
at Clifton \ T \ 28-28
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-48
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 23-7
Passaic \ W \ 24-7
Hackensack \ L \ 0-28
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-10
c-North Bergen \ W \ 33-9 \ Consolation
at Kennedy \ L \ 28-33

2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ramir Tann-Davis \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Devonte Clarke \ OL \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Fahim Scudder \ WR \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Terra Gatling \ WR \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Lorenzo Leary \ LB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Jorge Lopez \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Shawn Seabrooks \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Liberty \ Tahj Upshaw \ QB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Jacoby Blanford \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Ta’wan Greer \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Tyrese Holland \ G \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Lamar Johnson \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Liberty \ Elijah McKenzie \ C \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Armon Kelley \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Liberty \ Reginald Warren \

Top

Comments are closed.