DePaul

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Spartans

Leagues:
Independent, 1958-1960
Big 8/Big 7/Big 6, 1961-1964
Twin County, 1965
NNJCF Century/B, 1966-1969
Paterson Diocesan Conference, 1970-1974
Skyline Conference, 1975-1981
Northern Hills, 1982-2008
North Jersey Tri-County Conference, 2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Jim McCarren, 1958-1959
Fred Keil, 1960-1966
Al Forte, 1967-1968
Fred Keil, 1969-1973
Joe Buesing, 1974
Jack Jones, 1975-1981
Joe Lennon, 1982-2004
John McKenna, 2005-Present

Sectional Titles:
1962, 1972, 1975, 1992, 2013, 2014, 2015

Playoff Appearances:
1975, 1976, 1979, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015

League/Division Titles:
1962, 1965, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1976, 1979, 1980, 1984, 1992-co, 1996, 1997-tri, 2006-tri

Undefeated Seasons:
1962, 1965-tie, 1970, 1972

One Loss Seasons:
1961, 1963, 1966, 1967, 1973, 1976-p, 1979-p, 1980-p, 1992, 1996-p
p = playoffs

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 1-10-2
1960’s – 65-16-2
1970’s – 75-17-2
1980’s – 53-37-4
1990’s – 61-41-0
2000’s – 60-42-0
2010′s – 45-22-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2013 – 439/12
2014 – 426/12
2011 – 357/10
2010 – 357/11
2012 – 354/10
2008 – 343/10
2015 – 329/12
2009 – 321/10
2006 – 307/10
1972 – 302/9
1992 – 302/11
2004 – 298/12
1979 – 290/11
1970 – 284/9
1996 – 284/11
1973 – 261/9
1997 – 259/11
1966 – 258/9
1976 – 256/10
1988 – 246/11
1980 – 241/10
1961 – 232/9
2005 – 230/10
1963 – 219/8
1965 – 217/8
1998 – 216/10
2007 – 213/10
1990 – 210/11
1962 – 208/8
2003 – 202/10

Points Scored/Game:

2013 – 36.58
2011 – 35.70
2014 – 35.50
2012 – 35.40
2008 – 34.30
1972 – 33.55
2010 – 32.45
2009 – 32.10
1970 – 31.55
2006 – 30.70
1972 – 29.00
1966 – 28.67
1992 – 27.45
2015 – 27.42
1963 – 27.37
1965 – 27.12
1979 – 26.36
1962 – 26.00
1996 – 25.82
1961 – 25.78
1976 – 25.60
2004 – 24.83
1980 – 24.10
1997 – 23.54
1971 – 23.50
2005 – 23.00
1988 – 22.36
1998 – 21.60
1981 – 21.44
2007 – 21.30
1969 – 21.00
1991 – 20.67
2003 – 20.20

Margin Of Victory:

1972 – 32.22
1970 – 26.55
1965 – 24.62
1973 – 24.33
1962 – 21.87
1976 – 21.70
2012 – 21.08
1961 – 20.78
1971 – 18.62
1992 – 18.00
1996 – 17.54
1966 – 16.33
1980 – 16.20
1963 – 16.12
1979 – 16.00
1988 – 14.73
2009 – 14.60
2008 – 14.40
2014 – 14.25
2011 – 14.20
1978 – 12.78

Points Allowed/Season:

1972 – 12/9
1965 – 20/8
1977 – 25/9
1962 – 33/8
1971 – 39/8
1976 – 39/10
1967 – 40/8
1973 – 42/9
1975 – 43/11
1961, 1970 – 45/9
1986 – 54/9
1978 – 64/9
1968 – 71/8
1980 – 79/10
1988 – 84/11
1985 – 87/9
1964 – 88/9
1963 – 90/8
1996 – 91/11
1960 – 93/7

Points Allowed/Game:

1972 – 1.33
1965 – 2.50
1977 – 2.78
1976 – 3.90
1975 – 3.91
1962 – 4.12
1973 – 4.67
1971 – 4.87
1961, 1967, 1970 – 5.00
1986 – 6.00
1978 – 7.11
1988 – 7.64
1980 – 7.90
1968 – 8.87
1996 – 9.45
1992 – 9.45
1985 – 9.67
1964 – 9.78
1996 – 9.45
1979 – 10.36
1963 – 11.25
1984 – 11.50

Shutouts/Season:

8: 1972
6: 1965, 1975, 1976
4: 1961, 1962, 1967, 1968, 1973, 1977, 1986, 1992, 1997
3: 1970, 1971, 1978, 1989, 1994, 1995, 2009, 2011, 2012
2: 1963, 1964, 1966, 1974, 1980, 1985, 1988, 1990, 1991, 2003, 2004, 2014, 2015

DE PAUL YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1958 – 0-4-0
1959 – 1-6-2

1960 – 4-3-0
1961 – 8-1-0
1962 – 8-0-0**
1963 – 7-1-0
1964 – 6-2-1
1965 – 7-0-1
1966 – 8-1-0
1967 – 7-1-0
1968 – 4-4-0
1969 – 6-3-0

1970 – 9-0-0
1971 – 6-2-0
1972 – 9-0-0**
1973 – 8-1-0
1974 – 3-4-2
1975 – 9-2-0**
1976 – 9-1-0*
1977 – 5-4-0
1978 – 7-2-0
1979 – 10-1-0*

1980 – 9-1-0*
1981 – 6-2-1
1982 – 2-7-0
1983 – 6-3-0
1984 – 8-2-0*
1985 – 4-4-1
1986 – 6-2-1
1987 – 1-8-0
1988 – 8-3-0*
1989 – 3-5-1

1990 – 6-5-0*
1991 – 4-5-0
1992 – 10-1-0**
1993 – 4-5-0
1994 – 4-5-0
1995 – 8-3-0*
1996 – 10-1-0*
1997 – 9-2-0*
1998 – 3-7-0
1999 – 3-7-0

2000 – 7-3-0*
2001 – 4-6-0*
2002 – 4-6-0
2003 – 5-5-0*
2004 – 7-5-0*
2005 – 5-5-0*
2006 – 8-2-0*
2007 – 5-5-0*
2008 – 8-2-0
2009 – 7-3-0*

2010 – 8-3-0*
2011 – 8-2-0*
2012 – 5-5-0
2013 – 10-2-0**
2014 – 8-4-0**
2015 – 6-6-0**

Thanksgiving Games:

St. Luke’s, 1958-1961
No game, 1962
Morris Catholic, 1963-1964
No game, 1965-1970
St. Cecilia’s, 1971
No game, 1972-1974
Jefferson, 1975
No game, 1976-1982
West Orange, 1983
Butler, 1984-1989
No game, 1990-2001
Passaic Valley, 2002-2007
No game, 2008-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Tom Vigorito – NFL, 1981-1985 (76/77)
Vyto Kab – NFL, 1982-1987; DePaul Hall of Fame (77/78)
Bill Roca – Head Coach at West Essex, Bergen Catholic and Hackensack; DePaul Hall of Fame (66/67)
Mark Evangelista – DePaul Hall of Fame (59/60)
John Grandstrand – DePaul Hall of Fame (59/60)
Henry Karsen – DePaul Hall of Fame (59/60)
Richard Bayley – DePaul Hall of Fame (60/61)
John Gleason – DePaul Hall of Fame (60/61)
Jeff Hasselberger – DePaul Hall of Fame (62/63)
Jim Mulqueen – DePaul Hall of Fame (62/63)
Tony Ray – DePaul Hall of Fame (62/63)
Doug Schroeder – DePaul Hall of Fame (62/63)
Dave Gleason – DePaul Hall of Fame (63/64)
Jim Koshlap – DePaul Hall of Fame (63/64)
Jim Gleason – DePaul Hall of Fame (64/65)
Bill Carafello – DePaul Hall of Fame (65/66)
Mark Grandstrand – DePaul Hall of Fame (66/67)
Tim Monahan – DePaul Hall of Fame (66/67)
Bob Brown – DePaul Hall of Fame (67/68)
Joe Laborsky – DePaul Hall of Fame (67/68)
Pat Monahan – DePaul Hall of Fame (69/70)
Geoff Schroeder – DePaul Hall of Fame (69/70)
Michael Atieh – DePaul Hall of Fame (70/71)
Gary Bleakley – DePaul Hall of Fame (70/71)
Steve Ludwig – DePaul Hall of Fame (70/71)
John Merritt – DePaul Hall of Fame (70/71)
Greg Marotta – DePaul Hall of Fame (71/72)
Ted Kowal – DePaul Hall of Fame (72/73)
Gary Krutul – DePaul Hall of Fame (72/73)
Bill Scully – DePaul Hall of Fame (72/73)
Gene Sullivan – DePaul Hall of Fame (72/73)
Rich Gott – DePaul Hall of Fame (73/74)
Tom Milo – DePaul Hall of Fame (73/74)
Gary DiGesu – DePaul Hall of Fame (75/76)
Mike Ward – DePaul Hall of Fame (75/76)
Matt Donovan – DePaul Hall of Fame (77/78)
Roger Sbrocco – DePaul Hall of Fame (77/78)
Brian Costello – DePaul Hall of Fame (78/79)
Chris Renaldo – DePaul Hall of Fame (78/79)
Greg Harraka – DePaul Hall of Fame (79/80)
Bill Kohl – DePaul Hall of Fame (79/80)
Joe Taranto – DePaul Hall of Fame (79/80)
William Betz – DePaul Hall of Fame (80/81)
Tom Clancy – DePaul Hall of Fame (80/81)
Rick Cuaycong – DePaul Hall of Fame (80/81)
Dan Kees – DePaul Hall of Fame (80/81)
Michael Buczek – DePaul Hall of Fame (81/82)
Ted Gaffney – DePaul Hall of Fame (81/82)
Eddie Polite – DePaul Hall of Fame (81/82)
John Renaldo – DePaul Hall of Fame (81/82)
Gene Merlino – DePaul Hall of Fame (83/84)
Ted Fitzgerald – DePaul Hall of Fame (84/85)
Jim Lacava – DePaul Hall of Fame (84/85)
John MacDonald – DePaul Hall of Fame (84/85)
Kevin Melly – DePaul Hall of Fame (84/85)
Robert Fazekas – DePaul Hall of Fame (85/86)
Kevin O’Keefe – DePaul Hall of Fame (85/86)
Jim Patten – DePaul Hall of Fame (86/87)
Sean Boyle – DePaul Hall of Fame (88/89)
John Fileppo – DePaul Hall of Fame (88/89)
John Carlon – DePaul Hall of Fame (91/92)
Dennis Angelillo – DePaul Hall of Fame (92/93)
Eion Hu – DePaul Hall of Fame (92/93)
Brian Buczek – DePaul Hall of Fame (96/97)
Barry HoAire – DePaul Hall of Fame (96/97)
Chris Moen – DePaul Hall of Fame (96/97)
Dante Siciliano – DePaul Hall of Fame (96/97)
Mark Laborsky – DePaul Hall of Fame (97/98)
Derek Martinez – DePaul Hall of Fame (98/99)
Martin Vergara – DePaul Hall of Fame (99/00)

Non-Alumni Coaches:

Joe Lennon – DePaul Hall of Fame

More To Come

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1958 (0-4, 21pf, 98pa)
BYE WEEK
Bayley-Ellard \ L \ 7-41
BYE WEEK
BYE WEEK
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-13
BYE WEEK
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-25
BYE WEEK
at St. Luke’s \ L \ 14-19

1959 (1-6-2, 55pf, 175pa)
BYE WEEK
at Bayley-Ellard \ L \ 12-21
Saddle Brook \ T \ 14-14
at River Dell \ L \ 0-45
at East Paterson \ L \ 6-44
Our Lady of the Valley \ T \ 0-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-32
at Pequannock \ W \ 16-7
St. Luke’s \ L \ 7-12

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (4-3, 73pf, 93pa)
at Sparta \ W \ 20-13
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 12-6
BYE WEEK
Mahwah \ L \ 13-26
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 14-13
at Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 0-20
BYE WEEK
Pequannock \ L \ 7-9
at St. Luke’s \ W \ 7-6

1960 \ No information available \

1961 (8-1, 232pf, 45pa)
at Rumson-Fair Haven \ W \ 12-6
at Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 39-0
St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-7
Immaculate Conception \ W \ 14-0
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 27-19
Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 34-6
at New Milford \ W \ 27-0
at Pequannock \ W \ 39-0
St. Luke’s \ W \ 40-7

1961 \ 1st Team Big 6 \ Mike Bent \ G \
1961 \ 1st Team Big 6 \ Jim Mulvihill \ B \
1961 \ 1st Team Big 6 \ Tony Ray \ G \
1961 \ 2nd Team Big 6 \ Fred Faherty \ E \
1961 \ 2nd Team Big 6 \ Jim Mulqueen \ T \
1961 \ 2nd Team Big 6 \ Rich Rapp \ B \

1962 (8-0, 208pf, 33pa) State Champs
at Bayonne \ W \ 23-13
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 27-7
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 13-0
at Immaculate Conception \ W \ 19-0
Saddle Brook \ W \ 26-7
at Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 32-0
New Milford \ W \ 40-0
at Pequannock \ W \ 28-6
BYE WEEK

1962 \ No information available \

1963 (7-1, 219pf, 90pa)
at Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 25-13
St. Mary’s \ W \ 35-6
at Immaculate Conception \ L \ 14-34
at Kinnelon \ W \ 32-6
Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 21-0
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 19-18
Pequannock \ W \ 26-0
Morris Catholic \ W \ 47-13
Bayonne \ Cancelled – JFK Assasination

1963 \ 1st Team Big 8 \ John Iacona \ T \
1963 \ 1st Team Big 8 \ Jim Koshlap \ B \
1963 \ 2nd Team Big 8 \ Bob Moyle \ G \

1964 (6-2-1, 151pf, 88pa)
at Pope Pius \ W \ 35-7
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 31-6
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 13-6
at Parsippany \ L \ 6-28
Lodi \ W \ 26-19
at Our Lady Valley \ L \ 0-6
Saddle Brook \ W \ 20-0
at Pequannock \ W \ 20-16
at Morris Catholic \ T \ 0-0

1964 \ No information available \

1965 (7-0-1, 217pf, 20pa)
Pope Pius \ W \ 32-0
Morris Catholic \ W \ 21-0
at Manchester \ W \ 34-0
at New Milford \ W \ 42-0
Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 24-0
at Lodi \ W \ 7-0
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 43-6
at Pequannock \ T \ 14-14
BYE WEEK

1965 \ 1st Team Twin County Conference \ Joe Breslin \ B \
1965 \ 1st Team Twin County Conference \ Bill Carafello \ T \
1965 \ 1st Team Twin County Conference \ Bill Roca \ E \
1965 \ 1st Team Twin County Conference \ Jerry Rockwell \ G \
1965 \ 2nd Team Twin County Conference \ Tim Monahan \ B \
1965 \ 2nd Team Twin County Conference \ Steve Pierce \ E \

1966 (8-1, 258pf, 111pa)
at Mahwah \ W \ 35-18
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 27-26
Pope Pius \ W \ 40-6
Lodi \ W \ 33-0
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 26-27
Queen of Peace \ W \ 26-6
at Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 25-15
at Pequannock \ W \ 14-13
St. Joe’s \ W \ 32-0

1966 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic B \ Tom Bent \ C \
1966 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic-B \ Bill Roca \ E \
1966 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic B \ Tom Zampetti \ B \
1966 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic B \ Dave Antolowitz \ T \
1966 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic B \ Tim Monahan \ B \
1966 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic B \ Mike Pierce \ B \

1967 (7-1, 126pf, 40pa)
at Mahwah \ W \ 14-0
Morris Catholic \ W \ 21-7
Pope Pius \ W \ 19-7
BYE WEEK
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 6-20
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 13-0
Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 32-6
at Pequannock \ W \ 7-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 14-0

1967 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic B & C \ Ed Bayley \ C \
1967 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic B & C \ Bob Brown \ T \
1967 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic B & C \ Mike Pierce \ G \
1967 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic B & C \ Joe Laborsky \ T \
1967 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic B & C \ Dave Knaus \

1968 (4-4, 82pf, 71pa)
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 12-0
at Morris Catholic \ L \ 7-14
Pope Pius \ W \ 7-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 13-27
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-14
Queen of Peace \ W \ 9-0
at Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 7-16
St. Mary’s \ W \ 27-0
BYE WEEK

1968 \ 1st Team NNJCF Century \ Larry Casazza \ DT \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJCF Century \ Don DeYoung \ DB \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJCF Century \ Tom Sudol \ E \

1969 (6-3, 189pf, 127pa)
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 24-19
Morris Catholic \ W \ 14-13
at Pope Pius \ W \ 33-6
St. Joe’s \ L \ 12-18
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 12-20
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 14-25
Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 20-6
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 30-0
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 30-20

1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF Century \ John Meehan \ NG \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF Century \ Geoff Schroeder \ DB \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (9-0, 284pf, 45pa)
at Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 42-0
at Paul VI \ W \ 30-6
Pope Pius \ W \ 36-8
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 40-13
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 14-6
Queen of Peace \ W \ 46-6
at Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 28-0
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 34-0
St. Mary’s \ W \ 14-6

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Atieh \ E \
1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Rohloff \ DE \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gary Bleakley \ QB \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Charles Brady \ DB \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Ludwig \ C \
1970 \ 1st Team PDRL \ Vince Dacono \ T \
1970 \ 1st Team PDRL \ Bruce Hutchinson \ G \
1970 \ 1st Team PDRL \ Bernie Smokowski \ LB \

1971 (6-2, 188pf, 39pa)
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 13-0
BYE WEEK
at Pope Pius \ W \ 45-0
at Eastside \ W \ 21-0
at Paul VI \ W \ 28-6
Morris Catholic \ W \ 40-8
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 35-12
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-7
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-6

1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Marotta \ B \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gary Krutul \ DE \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ken McMahon \ DT \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gene Sullivan \ E \
1971 \ Honorable All-County \ Tom Masterson \
1971 \ No further information \

1972 (9-0, 302pf, 12pa) State Champs
at Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 21-12
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 38-0
Pope Pius \ W \ 54-0
Eastside \ W \ 40-0
Paul VI \ W \ 7-0
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 27-0
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 35-0
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 45-0
St. Mary’s \ W \ 35-0

1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Phil Klebjuk \ B \
1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gary Krutul \ DE \
1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Paccioretti \ LB \
1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Harold Somerdyk \ G \
1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gene Sullivan \ E \
1972 \ 1st Team PDRL \ Tad Kowal \ B \
1972 \ 1st Team PDRL \ Ed Nolan \ T \
1972 \ 1st Team PDRL \ Joe Nugent \ K \
1972 \ Honorable PDRL \ Jim Barbieri \
1972 \ Honorable PDRL \ Joe Nugent \
1972 \ Honorable PDRL \ Steve Profeta \
1972 \ Honorable PDRL \ Rich Saul \
1972 \ Honorable PDRL \ Bill Scully \
1972 \ Honorable PDRL \ Pete Zackeroff \

1973 (8-1, 261pf, 42pa)
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 29-7
St. Joe’s \ W \ 34-0
at Pope Pius \ W \ 28-0
Notre Dame \ W \ 41-14
at Paul VI \ W \ 49-0
Morris Catholic \ W \ 20-0
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 46-6
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 14-7
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-8

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Pete Callovi \ DT \
1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dick Gott \ B \
1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Milo \ T \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Foster \ LB \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rich Saul \ C \
1973 \ 1st Team PDRL \ Joe Nugent \ E \
1973 \ 1st Team PDRL \ Doug Kinz \ DE \
1973 \ Honorable PDRL (Herald News) \ Jim Barbieri \ DB \
1973 \ Honorable PDRL (Herald News) \ Kelly Mahon \ QB \
1973 \ Honorable PDRL (Herald News) \ Paul McGratham \ DB \
1973 \ Honorable PDRL (Herald News) \ Steve Merritt \ DT \
1973 \ Honorable PDRL (Herald News) \ Mike Viscardi \ LB \

1974 (3-4-2, 110pf, 116pa)
at Roxbury \ L \ 0-30
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 3-12
Pope Pius \ W \ 31-0
Pope John \ T \ 7-7
Paul VI \ T \ 14-14
at Morris Catholic \ L \ 0-25
at Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 35-14
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 14-0
St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-14

1974 \ 1st Team All-County (Herald News) \ Rich Capozzoli \ P \
1974 \ 1st Team All-County (Herald News) \ Mike Viscardi \ LB \
1974 \ 1st Team PDRL (Herald News) \ Mike Borch \ K \
1974 \ 1st Team PDRL (Herald News) \ Tom Harraka \ DL \
1974 \ Honorable PDRL (Herald News) \ Gary DiGesu \
1974 \ Honorable PDRL (Herald News) \ Dan Gott \
1974 \ Honorable PDRL (Herald News) \ Dave Ludwig \
1974 \ Honorable PDRL (Herald News) \ Mike Ward \

1975 (9-2/7-2, 140pf, 43pa) State Champs
Sparta \ W \ 7-0
Lakeland \ W \ 6-0
at Pequannock \ W \ 12-0
Butler \ L \ 8-14
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 7-10
at West Milford \ W \ 7-6
Kinnelon \ W \ 20-0
at Montville \ W \ 29-6
*at St. Joe’s (WNY) \ W \ 3-0 \ Playoffs
at Jefferson \ W \ 34-0
*at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 7-7* \ Championship at Paramus – wins championship game on tie breaker

1975 \ No All-County available \
1975 \ No further information \

1976 (9-1/9-0, 256pf, 39pa)
Jefferson \ W \ 47-0
at Lakeland \ W \ 7-0
Pequannock \ W \ 36-0
at Butler \ W \ 14-7
at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 27-20
West Milford \ W \ 35-0
at Kinnelon \ W \ 35-0
Montville \ W \ 42-0
at Sparta \ W \ 7-3
*St. Joe’s (WNY) \ L \ 6-9 \ Playoffs

1976 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tom Vigorito \ B \
1976 \ No All-County available \
1976 \ No further information \

1977 (5-4, 109pf, 25pa) Lost all four games by a total of 15 points
at Jefferson \ W \ 33-0
Lakeland \ W \ 23-0
at Pequannock \ W \ 14-0
Butler \ W \ 21-0
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-3
at West Milford \ L \ 2-7
Kinnelon \ L \ 0-3
at Montville \ W \ 14-6
at Msgr. Farrell (NY) \ L \ 2-6

1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Vyto Kab \ RB \
1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Donovan \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Roger Sbrocco \ DL-P \
1977 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference \ Mike Borchard \ DL \
1977 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference \ Mike Ludwig \ C \
1977 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference \ Bob Weir \ DB \
1977 \ Honorable Skyline Conference \ Brian Costello \
1977 \ Honorable Skyline Conference \ Bob Melnyk \

1978 (7-2, 179pf, 64pa)
Pequannock \ W \ 30-7
at Butler \ L \ 6-7
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-10
West Milford \ W \ 20-14
at Kinnelon \ W \ 20-0
Montville \ W \ 35-0
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 7-0
at Lakeland \ W \ 13-6
Jefferson \ W \ 42-20

1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Harraka \ DT \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gerry Monnecka \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Borchard \ DE \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rick Cuaycong \ RB \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Faust \ T \
1978 \ 1st Team Skyline Conference \ Mike Wlock \ G \
1978 \ Honorable Skyline Conference \ Jim Galley \
1978 \ Honorable Skyline Conference \ Steve Mosto \
1978 \ Honorable Skyline Conference \ Steve Riuli \

1979 (10-1/9-0, 290pf, 114pa)
at Pequannock \ W \ 27-6
Butler \ W \ 24-3
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 29-22
at West Milford \ W \ 40-24
Kinnelon \ W \ 27-0
at Montville \ W \ 21-6
Morris Catholic \ W \ 39-14
Lakeland \ W \ 29-8
*Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 20-14 \ Playoffs
at Jefferson \ W \ 28-3
*Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-14 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rick Cuaycong \ B \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Harraka \ DT \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Kohl \ TE \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Riuli \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Joyce \ T \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark Mix \ DE \
1979 \ No further information \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (9-1/9-0, 241pf, 79pa)
at Butler \ W \ 35-21
at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 31-14
West Milford \ W \ 29-0
at Kinnelon \ W \ 11-9
Montville \ W \ 31-8
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 27-8
at Lakeland \ W \ 10-6
Pequannock \ W \ 24-6
*Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-7 \ Playoffs
Jefferson \ W \ 43-0

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rick Cuaycong \ B \
1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dan Kees \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Carlon \ K \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Jachera \ C \
1980 \ No further information \

1981 (6-2-1, 193pf, 125pa)
Don Bosco \ W \ 26-6
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 13-24 \ at Montclair State
at Wayne Valley \ T \ 14-14
Lakeland \ L \ 14-41
at West Milford \ W \ 17-8
Butler \ W \ 32-0
at Pequannock \ W \ 21-8
at Montville \ W \ 28-14
Morris Catholic \ W \ 28-10

1981 \ No information available \

1982 (2-7, 78pf, 204pa)
at West Milford \ L \ 15-45
Verona \ W \ 7-6
at Morris Catholic \ L \ 7-38
Kinnelon \ W \ 7-0
West Orange \ L \ 15-25
at Pequannock \ L \ 6-13
Madison \ L \ 7-12
at Butler \ L \ 0-37
at Lakeland \ L \ 14-28

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Erianne \ E \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Wright \ B \
1982 \ No further information available \

1983 (6-3, 152pf, 123pa)
at Pequannock \ L \ 15-21
at Kinnelon \ W \ 27-0
at Verona \ W \ 20-6
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 13-7
at Delbarton \ W \ 22-20
Butler \ L \ 7-21
Morris Catholic \ L \ 7-28
at Madison \ W \ 28-14
at West Orange \ W \ 13-6

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Mulhall \ OL \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Frank Chelbnikow \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eugene Merlino \ RB \
1983 \ No further information \

1984 (8-2/8-1, 146pf, 115pa)
Lakeland \ W \ 21-7
at Montville \ W \ 12-9
Pequannock \ W \ 7-6
at Millburn \ W \ 10-7
Summit \ W \ 28-24
Caldwell \ W \ 13-0
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 13-6
at Clifford Scott \ W \ 21-14
*Pope John \ L \ 7-21 \ Playoffs
at Butler \ L \ 14-21

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ted Fitzgerald \ TE \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim LaCava \ K \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin Melly \ DB \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Pych \ OL \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Speidel \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Gaffney \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Will Kearney \ OL \
1984 \ No further information \

1985 (4-4-1, 108pf, 87pa)
at Lakeland \ L \ 0-24
Montville \ L \ 9-12
at Pequannock \ L \ 0-3
Millburn \ W \ 10-6
at Summit \ L \ 0-26
at Caldwell \ T \ 13-13
Essex Catholic \ W \ 27-0
Clifford Scott \ W \ 24-0
Butler \ W \ 25-3

1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Roy Argento \ DT \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin O’Keefe \ TE \
1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Orapello \ OL \
1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Speidel \ LB \
1985 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Pete Cusick \ DB \
1985 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Rob Fazekas \ P \
1985 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Greg Faller \ QB \
1985 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Rob Fazekas \ TE \
1985 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Pete Gallo \ OL \
1985 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Mike Perez \ DB \
1985 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Skyline \ Paul Soua \ OL \
1985 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Skyline \ Kevin Lukas \

1986 (6-2-1, 110pf, 54pa)
at Delbarton \ T \ 0-0
at Millburn \ W \ 9-0
Caldwell \ L \ 3-7
at Verona \ W \ 21-14
Madison \ W \ 12-7
at Morris Catholic \ L \ 13-20
Pequannock \ W \ 19-0
Orange \ W \ 16-0
at Butler \ W \ 17-6

1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Gunther \ RB \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Patten \ DB \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Speidel \ DT \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Milligan \ LB \
1986 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Pete Gallo \ OL \
1986 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Todd Heinold \ C \
1986 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Chris Wright \ TE \
1986 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Geoff Bandola \

1987 (1-8, 62pf, 148pa)
Delbarton \ L \ 0-28
Millburn \ L \ 7-16
at Caldwell \ L \ 0-31
Verona \ L \ 0-13
at Madison \ L \ 6-7
Morris Catholic \ L \ 0-14
at Pequannock \ L \ 7-8
at Orange \ W \ 35-14
Butler \ L \ 7-17

1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Bender \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jay Delentano \ DT \
1987 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ John Fileppo \ P \
1987 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Charles Tahaw \ OL \
1987 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Craig Santucci \

1988 (8-3/7-2, 246pf, 84pa)
at Delbarton \ L \ 6-8
Pequannock \ W \ 42-7
at Millburn \ W \ 34-2
at Montville \ L \ 14-15
Orange \ W \ 42-13
Caldwell \ W \ 14-6
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 21-0
Madison \ W \ 21-7
*at Marist \ W \ 31-14 \ Playoffs
at Butler \ W \ 14-0
*at Pope John \ L \ 7-12 \ Championship

1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Bender \ LB \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sean Boyle \ OL \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Fileppo \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris MacDonald \ K \
1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Charles Tahan \ DT \
1988 \ No further information \ 12-11-88

1989 (3-5-1, 101pf, 131pa)
Delbarton \ L \ 6-22
at Pequannock \ L \ 6-20
Millburn \ W \ 21-0
Montville \ W \ 14-0
at Orange \ W \ 18-8
at Caldwell \ L \ 17-32
Morris Catholic \ L \ 7-14
at Madison \ L \ 12-35
Butler \ T \ 0-0

1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Doug Gervolino \ LB \
1989 \ No further information \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (6-5/5-4, 210pf, 186pa)
at Delbarton \ L \ 14-34
Orange \ W \ 10-8
Pequannock \ W \ 39-25
at Morris Catholic \ L \ 14-27
Passaic Valley \ W \ 19-0
at Caldwell \ L \ 21-27
Butler \ W \ 33-0
at Millburn \ L \ 23-24
Madison \ W \ 15-13
*Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 8-7 (OT) \ Playoffs
*at Pope John \ L \ 14-21 \ Championship

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Cairoli \ C \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris MacDonald \ K \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jeff Wall \ DE \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Angelillo \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Bandola \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Petersen \ WR \
1990 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Dave Fazekas \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Al McCormick \ RB \

1991 (4-5, 186pf, 181pa)
Delbarton \ L \ 7-27
at Orange \ L \ 15-26
at Pequannock \ L \ 12-33
Morris Catholic \ W \ 28-21
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 28-0
Caldwell \ L \ 13-20
at Butler \ W \ 35-14
Millburn \ W \ 27-0
at Madison \ L \ 21-40

1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eion Hu \ RB \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brad Van Lenten \ DT \
1991 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Curt Hinchman \ DE \
1991 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ John Carton \ QB \
1991 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Marc Lauritano \ DL \
1991 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Jay LaRusso \
1991 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Victor Nunziata \

1992 (10-1/8-1, 302pf, 104pa) State Champs
at Delbarton \ W \ 16-7
at Millburn \ W \ 40-0
Pequannock \ W \ 15-12
Caldwell \ W \ 24-14
at Butler \ L \ 0-23
Essex Catholic \ W \ 35-0
at Madison \ W \ 28-0
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 33-0
Morris Catholic \ W \ 35-15
*at Marist \ W \ 48-12 \ Playoffs
*at Pope John \ W \ 28-21 \ Championship

1992 \ 1st Team All-State \ Eion Hu \ RB \
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Baldino \ DT \
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark DeLuccia \ C \
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Wolf \ DE \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Zack Rapp \ DT \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Willie Spicer \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Wallace Westervelt \ OL \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pete Winshuh \ TE \
1992 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Dennis Angelillo \ LB \
1992 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Chris Wiltshire \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Pat Petrozza \ OL \
1992 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Ryan Ranff \ RB \
1992 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Peter Solcer \ K \
1992 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Mike Dente \
1992 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Matt Unger \

1993 (4-5, 171pf, 122pa)
Delbarton \ L \ 0-3
Millburn \ W \ 36-0
at Pequannock \ L \ 12-14
at Caldwell \ L \ 6-10
Butler \ L \ 28-48
Essex Catholic \ W \ 24-6
Madison \ L \ 16-19
Passaic Valley \ W \ 21-14
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 28-8

1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Adamo \ TE \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eric McNiff \ OL \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Zack Rapp \ DT \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Peter Spicer \ K \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Wiltshire \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Wolf \ DE \
1993 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Dan Kolibab \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Jeff Buczek \ RB \
1993 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Eamon Monaghan \ C \
1993 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Mike Dunlop \
1993 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Victor Saccoman \

1994 (4-5, 84pf, 153pa)
Pequannock \ W \ 7-0
Millburn \ W \ 6-0
at Montville \ W \ 13-0
Morris Catholic \ L \ 13-20
at Madison \ L \ 7-21
at West Milford \ L \ 17-29
Caldwell \ L \ 7-35
Essex Catholic \ W \ 14-6
Butler \ L \ 0-42

1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Walter Drabik \ WR \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eamon Monaghan \ OL \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dante Siciliano \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Kevin Joyce \ TE \
1994 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Brian Martin \
1994 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Sean Patalita \

1995 (8-3/7-2, 166pf, 124pa)
at Pequannock \ W \ 25-8
at Millburn \ W \ 8-6
Montville \ W \ 21-14
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 6-0
Madison \ W \ 31-7
West Milford \ W \ 7-0
at Caldwell \ L \ 0-16
Essex Catholic \ W \ 21-20
at Butler \ L \ 0-21
*at Immaculata \ W \ 21-0 \ Playoffs
*St. Joe’s \ L \ 26-32 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Buczek \ QB \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Oliver De La Hoz \ OL \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dante Sicilino \ Spec \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Ferrito \ WR \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rod Manrique \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Marino \ C \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Moen \ DE \
1995 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Miguel De La Carera \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Barry HoAire \ LB \
1995 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Ray Kachouh \ LB \
1995 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Steve Quattrocchi \

1996 (10-1/9-0, 284pf, 91pa)
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 34-6
Millburn \ W \ 44-15
at Butler \ W \ 28-15
Morris Catholic \ W \ 42-7
at West Milford \ W \ 13-7
at Orange \ W \ 41-6
Pequannock \ W \ 27-6
Caldwell \ W \ 14-0
at Madison \ W \ 21-7
*Gloucester Catholic \ W \ 13-8 \ Playoffs
*Pope John \ L \ 7-14 \ Championship

1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Buczek \ QB \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Miguel De La Carrera \ Spec \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Roy Kachouh \ LB \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Moen \ DE \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Glenn Peano \ DL \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dante Siciliano \ RB \
1996 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Barry HoAire \ LB \
1996 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Mark Laborsky \ DE \
1996 \ 1st Team Northern Hill-Suburban \ Todd McKniff \ OL \
1996 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Tim Drag \ C \
1996 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ David Lennon \ P \
1996 \ 2nd Team Northern Hill-Suburban \ Chris Leopizzi \ TE-LB \
1996 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Greg Angelillo \
1996 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Sanito Falcone \

1997 (9-2/8-1, 259pf, 164pa)
Essex Catholic \ W \ 17-0
at Millburn \ W \ 28-0
Butler \ W \ 17-7
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 48-14
West Milford \ W \ 21-0
Orange \ W \ 36-8
at Pequannock \ W \ 35-0
at Caldwell \ L \ 6-61
Madison \ W \ 17-12
*Marist \ W \ 21-18 \ Playoffs
*at Pope John \ W \ 13-44 \ Championship

1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Lennon \ P \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Todd McKniff \ DT \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Greg Angelillo \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tim Drag \ OL \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark Laborsky \ DE \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Siciliano \ DB \
1997 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Dave Lennon \ TE \
1997 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Martie Anderson \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Mike Bandola \ OL \
1997 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Brad Caner \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Derek Martinez \ DB \
1997 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Harley Bajor \
1997 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Shaheed Lewis \

1998 (3-7/2-7, 216pf, 279pa)
at Essex Catholic-Bishop Francis \ L \ 14-34
Morris Catholic \ W \ 42-7
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-48
at Montville \ L \ 28-56
Madison \ L \ 9-21
Millburn \ W \ 37-14
at Butler \ L \ 20-27
Caldwell \ L \ 7-45
Pequannock \ L \ 6-27
c-St. Mary’s (South Amboy) \ W \ 47-0 \ Consolation – became Cardinal McCarrick

1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Derek Martinez \ Spec \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sean Duffy \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rob Fernand \ P \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tim Wilson \ OL \
1998 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Rob Fernand \ K \
1998 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Derek Martinez \ RB \
1998 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Sal Burgio \
1998 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Mark Patzkowski \

1999 (3-7/2-7, 167pf, 297pa)
Essex Catholic-Bishop Francis \ L \ 14-36
at Morris Catholic \ L \ 13-21
Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-42
Montville \ W \ 20-14
at Madison \ L \ 19-21
at Millburn \ W \ 45-18
Butler \ L \ 18-41
at Caldwell \ L \ 15-42
at Pequannock \ L \ 0-55
c-Queen of Peace \ W \ 17-7 \ Consolation

1999 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Mike Perez \ G \
1999 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Matt Chin \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Sergio Lopez \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Russ Petersen \ DL \
1999 \ Honorable Northern Hill-Suburban \ Nick Margarucci \
1999 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Rafael Morera \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (7-3/7-2, 168pf, 141pa)
Essex Catholic-Bishop Francis \ L \ 6-34
at Madison \ W \ 8-7
at Pequannock \ L \ 6-12
Caldwell \ W \ 20-14
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 42-20
West Side \ W \ Forfeit
at Lakeland \ W \ 14-7
Butler \ W \ 37-0
at Montville \ W \ 21-14
*at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 14-33 \ Playoffs

2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Martin Vergara \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Chin \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sean HoAire \ DE \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Nadratowski \ OL \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Carlos Sanes \ P \
2000 \ No further information

2001 (4-6/4-5, 161pf, 184pa)
Essex Catholic-Bishop Francis \ W \ 27-6
Madison \ L \ 0-34
Pequannock \ L \ 12-14
at Caldwell \ W \ 16-0
Morris Catholic \ W \ 42-13
at West Side \ W \ 14-32
Lakeland \ L \ 6-21
at Butler \ W \ 26-6
Montville \ L \ 12-19
*Paterson Catholic \ L \ 6-39 \ Playoffs

2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Chin \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rafael Morera \ RB \
2001 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Mike O’Connor \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Rick Russell \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Pat Weir \ OL \
2001 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Ray Goodsir \ DB \
2001 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Greg Dujets \
2001 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Ed Nolasco \

2002 (4-6/3-6, 153pa, 142pa)
at Morris Catholic \ W \ 47-0
at Pequannock \ W \ 19-6
Caldwell \ L \ 0-10
Essex Catholic-Bishop Francis \ W \ 16-12
at Madison \ L \ 14-17
at Hackley \ L \ 14-26
Montville \ L \ 7-26
Butler \ L \ 3-17
c-Wood-Ridge \ W \ 19-13 \ Consolation
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 14-15

2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Fullam \ P \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Whitehorn \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ David Zoppo \ OL \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kyle Zyskowski \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Mike Cedar \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Eric Calantone \ C \
2002 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Ray Goodsir \

2003 (5-5/5-4, 202pf, 195pa)
Pascack Hills \ W \ 39-10
Morris Catholic \ W \ 40-12
Pequannock \ W \ 28-13
at Caldwell \ L \ 19-27
Madison \ L \ 7-28
at Bishop Ahr \ W \ 41-0
at Montville \ L \ 20-30
at Butler \ L \ 0-28
*at Holy Spirit \ L \ 0-47 \ Playoffs
Passaic Valley \ W \ 8-0

2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Strauss \ OL \
2003 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Lou Aboyoun \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Ray Blum \ RB \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Bob Carney \ Utility – Defense \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Matt Fullam Utility – Offense \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Joe Gazzillo \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Ryan McCabe \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Jason Nabba \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Michael Ponte \ WR \
2003 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Matthew Glass \
2003 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Bob Weir \

2004 (7-5/5-4, 298pf, 228pa)
Delbarton \ L \ 8-38
Caldwell \ L \ 18-21
at Butler \ L \ 26-35
at Johnson \ W \ 28-16
Montville \ W \ 33-0
at Pequannock \ W \ 14-7
at Madison \ L \ 22-25
Millburn \ W \ 44-0
*Pingry \ W \ 27-10 \ Playoffs
*at Holy Spirit \ W \ 27-20 \ Playoffs
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 31-21
*at Queen of Peace \ L \ 20-35 \ Championship

2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jason Nabba \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Ponte \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lee DeAppolino \ OL \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jeff Roberts \ K \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jeff Shrantz \ DE \
2004 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Ray Blum \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Chaz Cervino \ Utility \
2004 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Chris Moretta \ C \
2004 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Bob Weir \ DL \
2004 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Joe Gazzillo \
2004 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Bill Hunt \

2005 (5-5/5-4, 230pf, 254pa)
at Delbarton \ L \ 14-42
at Caldwell \ L \ 7-10
Butler \ W \ 40-3
Johnson Regional \ L \ 26-50
at Montville \ L \ 13-27
Pequannock \ W \ 33-6
Madison \ W \ 43-42 (OT)
at Millburn \ W \ 24-20
*at Bishop Eustace \ L \ 8-34 \ Playoffs
Passaic Valley \ W \ 22-20

2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bryan Gambuzza \ WR \
2005 \ No further information

2006 (8-2/8-1, 307pf, 188pa)
at Orange \ W \ 43-15
Delbarton \ L \ 40-43
at Lakeland \ W \ 42-28
Montville \ W \ 35-20
at Caldwell \ W \ 24-21
at Pequannock \ W \ 18-12
Madison \ W \ 31-0
Butler \ W \ 13-2
*Bishop Eustace \ L \ 26-27 \ Playoffs
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 35-20

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chaz Cervino \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bryan Gambuzza \ WR \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Moretta \ OL \
2006 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Nick Lacconna \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Victor Trentacost \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Jake Berkowitz \ OL \
2006 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Frank Brady \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Greg Gillespie \ WR \
2006 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Thad Kowal \ LB \
2006 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Zach Barbieri \
2006 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Jason Smith \

2007 (5-5/5-4, 213pf, 202pa)
Orange \ W \ 33-14
at Delbarton \ L \ 12-13
Lakeland \ L \ 14-34
at Montville \ L \ 13-28
Caldwell \ L \ 0-13
Pequannock \ W \ 28-0
at Madison \ W \ 39-21
at Butler \ W \ 20-16
*at Immaculata \ L \ 25-35 \ Playoffs
Passaic Valley \ W \ 29-28

2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jonathan O’Boyle \ OL \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Sengotta \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Thad Kowal \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Dennis Silversey \ DB \
2007 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Victor Trentacost \ DE \
2007 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ John Weiss \ TE \
2007 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ James Jurewicz \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Tyler Keraitis \ K \
2007 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Nicholas Kline \ OL \
2007 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Shawn Murray \ WR \
2007 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Dan Muniz \
2007 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Nick Palmieri \

2008 (8-2/7-2, 343pf, 199pa)
at Cranford \ W \ 26-0
Orange \ W \ 41-19
at Caldwell \ W \ 39-7
at Pequannock \ W \ 34-18
Madison \ W \ 49-14
at Butler \ W \ 42-7
Delbarton \ L \ 21-50
at Lakeland \ L \ 14-21
Wayne Valley \ W \ 42-35
c-Paramus Catholic \ W \ 35-28 \ Consolation

2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jonathan O’Boyle \ OL \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Sengotta \ LB \
2008 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Thad Kowal \ LB \
2008 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Dennis Silversey \ DB \
2008 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Victor Trentacost \ DE \
2008 \ 1st Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ John Weiss \ TE \
2008 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ James Jurewicz \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Tyler Keraitis \ K \
2008 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Nicholas Kline \ OL \
2008 \ 2nd Team Northern Hills-Suburban \ Shawn Murray \ WR \
2008 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Dan Muniz \
2008 \ Honorable Northern Hills-Suburban \ Nick Palmieri \

2009 (7-3/7-2, 321pf, 175pa)
St. Joe’s \ L \ 21-34 \ at Giants Stadium
at Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 34-28 (OT)
at Paramus \ L \ 15-29
at Ferris \ W \ 48-14
Kearny \ W \ 46-0
Memorial \ W \ 44-0
Passaic Valley \ W \ 42-28
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 21-14
at Lakeland \ W \ 29-0
*Holy Spirit \ L \ 21-28 \ Playoffs

2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Shakim Phillips \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Foesel \ TE \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Davon Jacobs \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Kline \ OL \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jonathan Wozney \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Craig Zimmer \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Drew Feniello \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Dan Kowal \ Return \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Kevin Stark \ T \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Mike Burgio \ K \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Dan Farley \ P \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ John Proctor \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Wymere Robinson \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ John Weiss \ DE \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-5 \ Carlos Aponte \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-5 \ Chris Falone \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (8-3/7-2, 357pf, 289pa)
St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-35
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 35-63
West Milford \ W \ 54-6
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 27-0
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 26-21
Passaic Valley \ W \ 34-13
at Tenafly \ W \ 37-21
Lakeland \ W \ 38-28
at Demarest \ W \ 27-20
*Immaculata \ W \ 41-33 \ Playoffs
*at St. Joe’s \ L \ 32-49 \ Playoffs

2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dan Foesel \ TE \
2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dan Kowal \ Specialist \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Massimo Aronson \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Davon Jacobs \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Casey Pavlovsky \ OL \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Wymere Robinson \ RB \

2011 (8-2/8-1, 357pf, 215pa)
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 3-43
Boston Coll, Mass. \ W \ 49-35
at West Milford \ W \ 48-21
Wayne Valley \ W \ 49-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 34-24
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 21-0
Tenafly \ W \ 35-14
at Lakeland \ W \ 35-0
Demarest \ W \ 55-40
*Immaculata \ L \ 28-38 \ Playoffs

2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Massimo Aronson \ Specialist \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Golz \ OL \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kiy Hester \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Davon Jacobs \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gregory Lis \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Moreno \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Errol McCarthy \ OL \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Justin Nelson \ DE \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Stephen Speidel \ DL \

2012 (5-5/4-5, 354pf, 280pa)
at Paramus \ W \ 33-0
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 13-35
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-62
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 28-33
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 19-55
Old Tappan \ W \ 46-0
Tenafly \ W \ 73-40
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 27-48
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 40-0
c-St. Joe’s (Met) \ W \ 61-7 \ Consolation

2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zach Bednarczyk \ Specialist \ All-League as QB
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tyler DiRussa \ OL \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Lis \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Moreno \ RB \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Justin Nelson \ DE \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Riley Clarke \ Open \ All-League as WR
2012 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Stephen Speidel \

2013 (10-2/7-2, 439pf, 186pa) State Champs
Paramus \ W \ 45-14
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 21-35
at Don Bosco \ W \ 35-25
Pascack Valley \ W \ 23-6
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 42-11
at Old Tappan \ W \ 28-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 54-7
St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-38
Wayne Valley \ W \ 48-12
*Glucester Catholic \ W \ 49-8 \ Playoffs
*Holy Cross \ W \ 45-14 \ Playoffs
*Holy Spirit \ W \ 35-16 at Rutgers

2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zach Bednarczyk \ QB \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kiy Hester \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Courtel Jenkins \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Kelly \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Justin Nelson \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Stephen Speidel \ -Open-FB/LB \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kareem Walker \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Markey Clark \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Riley Clark \ Open-WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Hasise DuBois \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nassir Hooker \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Jeremy Brown \ DB \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Nico Aronson \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Nick Jachera \

2014 (8-4/5-4, 426pf, 255pa) State Champs
Pope John \ W \ 49-21
Passaic Valley \ W \ 27-0
at Pascack Valley \ W \ 35-14
at Lawnreceville Prep \ W \ 62-27
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 56-21
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-25
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 17-35
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 20-41
at Don Bosco \ L \ 20-38
*Gloucester Catholic \ W \ 50-0 \ Playoffs
*Immaculata \ W \ 34-33 \ OT \ Playoffs
*Holy Spirit \ W \ 42-0 \ Championship at Rutgers

2014 \ 1st Team All-State \ Quayshon Alexander \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team All-State \ Kareem Walker \ RB \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Amir Arrington \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zaire Bethea \ OL \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kwadir Brown \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Hasise DuBois \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andre Evans \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan Adzima \ QB \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andrew Failace \ OL \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Billy Hall \ K \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Terrell Vassel \ DB \ All-League as WR

2015 (6-6/3-6, 329pf, 227pa)
at Pope John \ W \ 37-0
Good Counsel, Md. \ L \ 28-42
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-20
at Canisius, NY \ L \ 14-17
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 13-15
at Poly Prep, NY \ W \ 21-0
at Elder, Ohio \ L \ 34-35 (OT)
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 35-27
Don Bosco \ L \ 26-34
*at Camden Catholic \ W \ 40-13
*at Delbarton \ W \ 34-7
*St. John Vianney \ W \ 40-17 \ Championship at Rutgers

2015 \ 1st Team All-State \ Michael Dwumfour \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team All-State \ Kareem Walker \ RB \ Not named to All-County or All-League
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Hasise DuBois \ WR \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nasir Hooker \ RB \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Raees Johnson \ OL \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Scott LaVelle \ LB \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Terrell Vassel \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Zaire Bethea \ Open \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Vinnie DePalma \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andre Evans \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Alex Wukovits \ OL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Shelton Applewhite \ QB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Isaiah Boone \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Delmar Brown \ DB \

Top

Comments are closed.