Don Bosco

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

(Started football in 1958, after a period of no football)

Nickname:
Ironmen

Leagues:
Independent, 1958
Tri-County Catholic “A” Conference, 1959-1963
Tri-County Catholic Conference, 1964-1965
Northern New Jersey Catholic Conference/Federation, 1966-1974
Independent, 1975-1976
Passaic Valley Conference, 1977-1980
NNJPC, 1981
NNJIL, 1982-2008
North Jersey Tri-County Conference, 2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Jim Guida, 1958-1959
Larry Sartori, 1960-1963
George Pfanner, 1964-1978
Kevin Carty, 1979-1983
Mike Zdanek, 1984
Jackie Moore, 1985 (left shortly after accepting)
John Peluso, 1985-1987
Ed Malloy, 1988-1994
Jackie Moore, 1995-1998
Greg Toal, 1999-Present

Sectional Titles:
1968, 1970, 1973, 1983, 1984, 1990, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015

Playoff Appearances:
1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1990, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

League/Division Titles:
1962, 1968, 1970-co, 1973, 1976, 1983-tri, 1984-co, 1986-co, 1989-tri, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004-tri, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013-co

Undefeated Seasons:
1962-tie, 1973-tie, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011

One Loss Seasons:
1969, 1970, 2000-p, 2001-p, 2005-p, 2008

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 6-12-0
1960’s – 52-34-2
1970’s – 48-36-3
1980’s – 60-33-2
1990’s – 45-52-1
2000’s – 111-6-0
2010′s – 54-14-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2003 – 562/11
2009 – 553/12
2006 – 540/12
2010 – 535/12
2007 – 470/12
2002 – 468/12
2004 – 462/12
2008 – 456/12
2011 – 452/11
2005 – 452/12
2000 – 402/12
2012 – 343/11
2013 – 320/11
2014 – 314/11
2015 – 309/12
1969 – 307/9
2001 – 302/10
1998 – 277/11
1999 – 268/11
1973 – 250/9
1970 – 249/8
1968 – 233/9
1990 – 229/11
1997 – 216/9
1962 – 206/8

Points Scored/Game:

2003 – 51.09
2009 – 46.08
2006 – 45.00
2010 – 44.58
2011 – 41.09
2007 – 39.17
2002 – 39.00
2004 – 38.50
2008 – 38.00
2005 – 37.67
1969 – 34.11
2000 – 33.50
1970 – 31.12
2001 – 30.20
2013 – 29.09
2014 – 28.54
1973 – 27.78
1968 – 25.89
1962, 2015 – 25.75
1998 – 25.18
1999 – 24.36
1997 – 24.00
1976 – 23.87
1960 – 21.67
1990 – 20.82
1965 – 20.67

Margin Of Victory:

2003 – 43.00
2006 – 38.58
2010 – 36.50
2009 – 35.17
2011 – 32.73
2002, 2008 – 30.17
2007 – 30.08
2005 – 28.50
2004 – 27.25
1969 – 24.89
1970 – 21.37
1962 – 20.75
1973 – 19.78
2000 – 18.83
2001 – 18.50
2012 – 17.00
2014 – 16.36
1968 – 13.55

Points Allowed/Season:

1962 – 40/8
1984 – 67/11
1980 – 70/9
1973 – 72/9
1966 – 74/9
2006 – 77/12
1970 – 78/9
1969 – 83/9
1985 – 85/10
1971 – 85/9
1983 – 86/10
2003 – 89/11
2011 – 92/11
1981 – 92/9
2008 – 94/12
1972 – 95/9
2010 – 97/12
1988 – 98/9
1959, 1974 – 99/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1962 – 5.00
1984 – 6.09
2006 – 6.42
1980 – 7.78
2008 – 7.83
1973 – 8.00
2010 – 8.08
2003 – 8.09
1966 – 8.22
2011 – 8.36
1985 – 8.50
1983 – 8.60
2002 – 8.83
2007 – 9.08
2005 – 9.17
1969 – 9.22
1971 – 9.44
1970 – 9.75
1981 – 10.22
1990 – 10.54
1988 – 10.89
2009 – 10.92
1959, 1974 – 11.00
2004 – 11.25
2001 – 11.70
1972 – 11.87

Shutouts/Season:

6: 2006
5: 1984
4: 1959, 1983, 1988, 2003, 2005, 2010
3: 1962, 1972, 1973, 1985, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2008, 2011
2: 1960, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1976, 1978, 1981, 1986, 1990, 1997, 2002, 2007, 2009

DON BOSCO YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

1958 – 2-7-0
1959 – 4-5-0

1960 – 5-4-0
1961 – 3-4-1
1962 – 7-0-1
1963 – 2-7-0
1964 – 4-5-0
1965 – 6-3-0
1966 – 6-3-0
1967 – 4-5-0
1968 – 7-2-0**
1969 – 8-1-0

1970 – 7-1-0**
1971 – 5-4-0
1972 – 4-4-0
1973 – 8-0-1**
1974 – 6-3-0
1975 – 4-4-1
1976 – 6-2-0
1977 – 3-6-0
1978 – 4-4-1
1979 – 1-8-0

1980 – 6-3-0
1981 – 6-2-1
1982 – 5-4-0
1983 – 8-2-0**
1984 – 9-2-0**
1985 – 7-3-0*
1986 – 2-6-1
1987 – 5-5-0*
1988 – 5-4-0
1989 – 7-2-0

1990 – 8-3-0**
1991 – 0-9-0
1992 – 2-7-0
1993 – 5-5-1*
1994 – 2-7-0
1995 – 3-6-0
1996 – 3-6-0
1997 – 6-3-0
1998 – 9-2-0*
1999 – 7-4-0*

2000 – 11-1-0*
2001 – 9-1-0*
2002 – 12-0-0**
2003 – 11-0-0**
2004 – 10-2-0*
2005 – 11-1-0*
2006 – 12-0-0**
2007 – 12-0-0**
2008 – 11-1-0**
2009 – 12-0-0**

2010 – 12-0-0**
2011 – 11-0-0**
2012 – 8-3-0*
2013 – 7-4-0*
2014 – 7-4-0*
2015 – 9-3-0**

Thanksgiving Games:

Bergen Catholic, 1958-1988
Paramus Catholic, 1989
St. Joe’s, 1990-1998
Paramus Catholic, 1999-2008
St. Joe’s, 2009-2014
No game, 2015

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Chris Port – NFL, 1991-1995; Don Bosco Hall of Fame (85/86)
Ryan Grant – NFL, 2007-2012; 100 Greatest Athletes by The Record (00/01)
Corey Wooten – NFL, 2010-Present (04/05)
Justin Trattou – NFL, 2011-Present (06/07)
Matt Simms – NFL, 2013-Present (06/07)
Mike Teel – NFL, 2009 (03/04)
Brian Toal – UFL, 2009; 100 Greatest Athletes by The Record; ACC Freshman of the Year at Boston College (03/04)
Michael Ray Garvin – NFL practice squad, 2009-2010; 100 Greatest Athletes by The Record (04/05)
Marquis Liverpool – Minor League Baseball (03/04)
Brian Gaine – NFL executive; Don Bosco Hall of Fame (90/91)
Ed Sadloch – Head Coach at Cedar Grove, Bayley-Ellard, and Parsippany (65/66)
Rob Stern – Head Coach at Hudson Catholic and St. Peter’s College (85/86)
Stephen Murray – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (59/60)
Robert Glynn – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (59/60)
Jim Hammill – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (60/61)
William Gunn – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (60/61)
Al DeCotiis – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (60/61)
Anthony Randazzo – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (60/61)
Joe Carabello – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (61/62)
Terry Murray – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (62/63)
Mickey Vaughn – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (62/63)
Robert Holder – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (63/64)
Paul Rizzo – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (63/64)
Robert Hunderfund – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (64/65)
Robert Gunn – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (64/65)
Charlie Adrion – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (65/66)
Jim Higgins – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (65/66)
Joe Scott – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (67/68)
Gene McGillycuddy – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (68/69)
Bob Adrion – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (69/70)
Dave Ulrich – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (69/70)
Leon Harris – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (70/71)
Tom Hrubec – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (70/71)
Joe Gangone – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (71/72)
John Daniels – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (71/72)
Mike Granatell – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (72/73)
Tom Rybak – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (73/74)
Steve Scillieri – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (74/75)
Robert Scavone – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (77/78)
Steve Scavone – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (78/79)
Chopper Russo – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (78/79)
Matt Bauer – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (78/79)
Tom Haskins – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (79/80)
Mark Sielski – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (79/80)
Tom Scavone – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (80/81)
Al Wunsch – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (80/81)
Tim Rose – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (82/83)
John Wallace – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (83/84)
Ed Scavone – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (83/84)
Jim Scavone – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (84/85)
Art DeGaetano – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (86/87)
Brian Howe – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (88/89)
Mike Betsy – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (89/90)
Dan Marut – Don Bosco Hall of Fame (92/93)

Don Bosco has general Hall of Fame, not athletic

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1958 (2-7, 77pf, 222pa)
Xavier, NY \ L \ 13-37
at Harrison \ L \ 6-31
at St. Joe’s (WNY) \ L \ 0-14
at St. Mary \ L \ 12-24
DePaul \ W \ 13-0
Queen of Peace \ W \ 26-13
at Pope Pius \ L \ 7-57
Bayley-Ellard \ L \ 0-32
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-14

1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Tom Fallon \ B \
1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Stan Potocki \ G \

1959 (4-5, 150pf, 99pa)
at Xavier, NY \ L \ 6-12
Harrison \ L \ 20-29
St. Joe’s (WNY) \ L \ 13-19
St. Mary \ W \ 39-0
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 26-0
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 19-33
Pope Pius \ L \ 0-6
at Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 21-0
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 6-0

1959 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Sal Garcia \ B \
1959 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ John Sheehy \ T \
1959 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Tony Randazzo \ B \
1959 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ John Yorke \ E \
1959 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic-A \ Bill Galasso \ L \
1959 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic-A \ Ed Piela \ L \
1959 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic-A \ Connie Vono \ B \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (5-4, 195pf, 167pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-40
St. Luke’s \ W \ 19-13
at St. Joe’s (WNY) \ L \ 6-14
at St. Mary \ L \ 19-35
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-39
Queen of Peace \ W \ 59-20
at Pope Pius \ W \ 26-6
Xavier, NY \ W \ 25-0
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 41-0

1960 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Sal Garcia \ B \
1960 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Rich Kennedy \ E \
1960 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Tony Randazzo \ B \
1960 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic-A \ Connie Vono \ B \

1961 (3-4-1, 105pf, 125pa)
Memorial (WNY) \ L \ 0-20
BYE WEEK
St. Joe’s (WNY) \ T \ 12-12
St. Mary \ W \ 14-13
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-20
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 20-27
Pope Pius \ L \ 7-20
at Xavier, NY \ W \ 27-13
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 25-0

1961 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Ken Putlock \ E \
1961 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Jim Mistretta \ B \
1961 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Tony Pace \ G \
1961 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic-A \ Russ Gaudiana \ B \
1961 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic-A \ Jose Jimenez \ L \
1961 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic-A \ Larry LaMotta \ L \

1962 (7-0-1, 206pf, 40pa)
Memorial (WNY) \ T \ 13-13
at Central \ W \ 32-0
at Brooklyn Prep \ W \ 32-0
St. Mary \ W \ 51-6
St. Cecilia’s \ Cancelled
Queen of Peace \ W \ 33-6
at Pope Pius \ W \ 6-0
Xavier, NY \ W \ 20-6
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 19-9

1962 \ 1st Team All-County \ John LaMotta \ C \
1962 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rich Kennedy \ E \
1962 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mickey Vaughan \ B \

1963 (2-7, 124pf, 206pa)
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-21
Central (Pat.) \ L \ 7-32
Brooklyn Prep, NY \ W \ 25-14
at St. Mary \ W \ 40-12
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-26
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-26
Pope Pius \ L \ 12-19
at Xavier, NY \ L \ 12-28
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 21-28

1963 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ John Bastek \ B \
1963 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ John Kozma \ B \
1963 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Bob Michalowski \ T \
1963 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic-A \ Joe Nezzi \ L \
1963 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic-A \ Terry Wolfe \ B \

1964 (4-5, 123pf, 129pa)
Paramus \ L \ 2-27
at Central \ W \ 12-6
at Brooklyn Prep, NY \ W \ 33-13
St. Mary \ W \ 19-12
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 8-13
Queen of Peace \ L \ 12-20
at Pope Pius \ W \ 25-19
Xavier, NY \ L \ 12-13
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-6

1964 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Ed Devine \ E \
1964 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Howie Heatherly \ B \

1965 (6-3, 186pf, 147pa)
at Ridgewood \ W \ 24-7
Xavier, NY \ W \ 7-0
Essex Catholic \ L \ 6-21
St. Joe’s \ W \ 33-7
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 25-20
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 7-25
Pope Pius \ W \ 40-7
at Hackensack \ W \ 31-20
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 13-40

1965 \ 4th Team All-County \ Ed Devine \ B \
1965 \ 4th Team All-County \ Tom Linter \ C \
1965 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic-A \ Jim Higgins \ E \
1965 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic-A \ Bruce Deardoff \ L \
1965 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic-A \ Tom McEnroe \ B \

1966 (6-3, 148pf, 74pa)
Ridgewood \ W \ 20-0
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 12-13
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 0-9
St. Benedict’s \ W \ 19-13
at Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 7-6
at Pope Pius \ W \ 40-6
St. Joe’s \ W \ 18-6
Hackensack \ W \ 32-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-21

1966 \ 4th Team All-County \ Tom Linter \ C \
1966 \ 1st Team NNJCF-A \ Pete Hauck \ B \
1966 \ 1st Team NNJCF-A \ Ron Zanitech \ T \

1967 (4-5, 127pf, 212pa)
River Dell \ L \ 6-27
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 14-41
Essex Catholic \ W \ 13-7
at Highland Park \ L \ 6-41
at St. Benedict’s \ W \ 24-18
Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 19-13
at Ridgewood \ W \ 39-20
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-7
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-38

1967 \ 4th Team All-County \ Chris Bergen \ C \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJCF-A \ Tom Hurley \ B \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJCF-A \ Tony Monaco \ E \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJCF-A \ Jim Wassel \ B \
1967 \ 2nd Team NNJCF-A \ Don Biasi \ B \
1967 \ 2nd Team NNJCF-A \ Ed Cuccio \ G \
1967 \ 2nd Team NNJCF-A \ Tom Larywon \ T \

1968 (7-2, 233pf, 111pa) State Champs
at River Dell \ W \ 14-12
Snyder (JC) \ W \ 21-13
Highland Park \ L \ 7-13
St. Benedict’s \ W \ 66-0
at Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 35-13
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-9
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 25-12
Essex Catholic \ W \ 31-14
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 27-25

1968 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Adrion \ E \
1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Don Biasi \ B \
1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Flynn \ G \
1968 \ 2nd Team NNJCF-A \ Tony Delchop \ LB \
1968 \ 2nd Team NNJCF-A \ Mike Dolan \ DB \
1968 \ 2nd Team NNJCF-A \ Tom Hurley \ B \
1968 \ 2nd Team NNJCF-A \ Chris McIntyre \ DE \
1968 \ 2nd Team NNJCF-A \ Jim Wassel \ QB \

1969 (8-1, 307pf, 83pa)
River Dell \ W \ 27-6
at Snyder (JC) \ W \ 47-0
at Eastside \ W \ 66-14
at St. Benedict’s \ W \ 33-20
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-23
at Orange \ W \ 41-8
St. Joe’s \ W \ 34-0
Essex Catholic \ W \ 26-6
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 33-6

1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Adrion \ E \
1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tony Delchop \ LB \
1969 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Stevens \ B \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Continental \ Pete Cleef \ DE \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Continental \ Mike Monaco \ MG \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Continental \ Pete Shirhall \ B \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (7-1, 249pf, 78pa) State Champs
Mt. St. Michael’s, NY \ Cancelled
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 32-33
Eastside \ W \ 45-10
St. Benedict’s \ W \ 40-8
at Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 15-0
Orange \ W \ 48-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 13-12
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 22-7
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 34-8

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Fehring \ T \
1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chuck Harris \ B \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Continental \ George Casey \ DB \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Continental \ Tony Scally \ DT \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Continental \ Ed Zapolski \ C \

1971 (5-4, 170pf, 85pa)
New Providence \ W \ 7-6
at Lincoln (JC) \ W \ 23-12
Eastside \ W \ 71-12
Essex Catholic \ L \ 6-20
at St. Benedict’s \ L \ 6-7
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 8-14
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 27-0
at Orange \ W \ 22-7
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-7

1971 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Continental \ Dom Gratale \ B \
1971 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Continental \ Dan McGillicuddy \ C \
1971 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Continental \ John Petit \ LB \

1972 (4-4, 106pf, 95pa)
at New Providence \ L \ 14-33
Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 6-8
at Eastside \ W \ 27-0
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 6-0
BYE WEEK
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 7-40
Orange \ W \ 27-6
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-8
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 13-0

1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ray Piela \ G \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Don Iannaccone \ LB \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Matt Lawrence \ E \

1973 (8-0-1, 250pf, 72pa) State Champs
at Passaic \ W \ 31-0
Elmwood Park \ W \ 24-13
Eastside \ W \ 32-12
Essex Catholic \ W \ 27-12
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 22-0
Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 24-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 50-6
at Hamilton East \ W \ 26-15 \ Also known as Steinert
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-14

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Keith Hayes \ DB \
1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe LaBruna \ T \
1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Pete Prather \ QB \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Nutile \ G \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Glen Skola \ DT \
1973 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Ned Camuti \ E \
1973 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Ed Fryns \ LB \
1973 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Matt Lawrence \ E \
1973 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Vinnie Taylor \ DB \

1974 (6-3, 148pf, 99pa)
Passaic \ W \ 24-0
East Orange \ W \ 29-8
at Eastside \ L \ 6-21
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 13-8
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 32-6
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 8-21
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 15-8
Hamilton East \ W \ 21-7 \ Also known as Steinert
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-20

1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ John D’Eletto \ K \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Dave Granatell \ QB \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Keith Hansen \ E \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Pete Iuculano \ DL \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Bernie O’Connor \ LB \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Bob Petit \ DB \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Tucker Scott \ RB \

1975 (4-4-1, 175pf, 139pa)
at Passaic \ W \ 19-6
at East Orange \ L \ 15-36
Eastside \ W \ 20-0
Essex Catholic \ L \ 14-16
at Bayonne \ W \ 29-20
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 6-7
St. Joe’s \ W \ 44-19
at Moorestown \ T \ 14-14
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-21

1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tim Cardew \ RB \
1975 \ Honorable All-County \ Keith Hansen \ E \
1975 \ Honorable All-County \ Tony Pellosie \ DL \
1975 \ Honorable All-County \ Tucker Scott \ RB \

1976 (6-2, 191pf, 104pa)
Passaic \ W \ 30-0
at Kennedy \ W \ 22-14
at Eastside \ W \ 28-26
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 16-29
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 30-0
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 14-15
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 30-6
Suffern, NY \ Cancelled
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 21-14

1976 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony Pellosie \ DT \
1976 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jeff Rocco \ T \
1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mark Crehan \ E \
1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Katz \ DB \
1976 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Dougan \ RB \
1976 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe Granatell \ QB \
1976 \ Honorable All-County \ Todd Gremillot \ DL \
1976 \ Honorable All-County \ Randy Miller \ E \

1977 (3-6, 107pf, 133pa)
at Passaic \ L \ 12-14
Kennedy \ W \ 18-0
Eastside \ W \ 25-14
Essex Catholic \ L \ 0-12
at Butler \ L \ 12-42
at East Orange \ L \ 6-20
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-14
Nutley \ W \ 20-8
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-9

1977 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe Granatell \ QB \
1977 \ Honorable All-County \ Todd Gremillot \ E \

1978 (4-4-1, 113pf, 148pa)
Suffern, NY \ W \ 16-3
Passaic \ L \ 18-40
at Kennedy \ T \ 12-12
at Eastside \ W \ 13-0
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 6-24
East Orange \ W \ 6-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 35-10
at Nutley \ L \ 7-25
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-34

1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Matt Bauer \ K \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Joe Della Rocco \ RB \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Joe Durante \ G \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Bob Fratangelo \ DL \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Chuck Giannone \ P \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Dennis Gilhooly \ DL \
1978 \ 1st Team PVC \ Bob Ott \ T \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ Tom Haskins \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ Mike Magnone \
1978 \ Honorable PVC \ Tom Russo \

1979 (1-8, 88pf, 225pa)
at Suffern, NY \ L \ 6-26
at Passaic \ L \ 12-33
Kennedy \ L \ 6-14
Eastside \ L \ 7-12
Essex Catholic \ W \ 15-6
at East Orange \ L \ 21-30
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-14
at Deptford \ L \ 13-58
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 8-32

1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Haskins \ LB \
1979 \ Honorable All-County \ Matt Crehan \ E \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (6-3, 132pf, 70pa)
Suffern, NY \ L \ 7-8
Passaic \ L \ 10-22
at Kennedy \ W \ 24-0
at Eastside \ L \ 0-12
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 41-6
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 19-6
East Orange \ W \ 9-7
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 13-2
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 9-7

1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pat Kearney \ QB \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pat McNamara \ LB \
1980 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Scott McDonald \ C \
1980 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe Aairoli \ G \
1980 \ Honorable All-County \ Alex Cerrato \ WR \
1980 \ Honorable All-County \ Matt Crehan \ WR \
1980 \ Honorable All-County \ Gerald McVicar \ LB \
1980 \ Honorable All-County \ Jerry Skiko \ RB \
1980 \ Honorable All-County \ Tom Truax \ DL \

1981 (6-2-1, 147pf, 92pa)
at DePaul \ L \ 6-26
St. Joe’s \ W \ 15-9
Kennedy \ W \ 28-8
Queen of Peace \ W \ 23-6
West Milford \ W \ 21-0
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 22-20
Essex Catholic \ W \ 26-0
at Suffern, NY \ T \ 6-6
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-17

1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kip Brindle \ DL \
1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Capicchioni \ K \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pat McNamara \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Straut \ WR \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC-A \ Phil Godwin \ DE \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC-A \ George Hegarty \ LB \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC-A \ Steve Larkin \ P \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC-A \ Karl Maier \ T \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC-A \ Keith Williams\ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC-A \ Mike Darmiento \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC-A \ Kevin Fiori \ OL \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC-A \ Steve Larkin \ QB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC-A \ Ted Podest \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC-A \ Pete Reilly \ WR \
1981 \ Honorable NNJPC-A \ Joe Healy \
1981 \ Honorable NNJPC-A \ Doug Squasoni \

1982 (5-4, 120pf, 113pa)
Fair Lawn \ W \ 27-6
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 9-14
at Teaneck \ W \ 24-14
Paramus \ L \ 6-7
at Bergenfield \ W \ 17-9
Hackensack \ L \ 3-14
Ridgewood \ W \ 13-10
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 21-6
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-33

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Healy \ DB \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Karl Maier \ G \
1982 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Chris Stefannaci \ K \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Hock \ E \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ John Blaise \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ John Gormley \

1983 (8-2/7-2, 149pf, 86pa) State Champs
St. Joe’s \ W \ 24-0
Eastside \ W \ 16-0
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 13-0
at Paramus \ W \ 9-0
Bergenfield \ L \ 14-38
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 12-9
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 40-20
Nutley \ W \ 9-6
*Bergen Catholic \ W \ 12-10 \ Championship
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-3

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Coolong \ DB \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dan Drescher \ K \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rich Bambrick \ T \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony Horner \ WR \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Tufano \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Sean Dalton \ C \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Steve Hegarty \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Bill Matits \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Mike McGivney \ DT \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Andrew Nygren \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Rob Spittle \ DE \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Pete Wagner \ RB \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-3 \ Terrence Clair \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-3 \ Kevin Staine \

1984 (9-2/7-2, 164pf, 67pa) State Champs
Belleville \ L \ 0-14
at Bloomfield \ W \ 21-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 13-0
Teaneck \ W \ 27-6
at Hackensack \ W \ 13-8
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 28-0
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-26
at Paramus \ W \ 17-6
*at Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 10-7 \ Playoffs
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 13-0
*Bergen Catholic \ W \ 15-0 \ Championship

1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rob Nutile \ QB \
1984 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dave Clarke \ DL \
1984 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Keith Esposito \ RB \
1984 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ John Morrison \ WR \
1984 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Andrew Nygren \ T \
1984 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Rob Spittel \ TE \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Bill Brosnan \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Terrence Clark \ G \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Todd Cocorikis \ T \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Sean Conroy \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Gregg Horner \ WR \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ William Knightly \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Doug Nista \

1985 (7-3/ 7-2, 143pf, 85pa)
at Belleville \ W \ 8-2
Bloomfield \ W \ 26-6
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-21
at Teaneck \ W \ 17-8
Hackensack \ W \ 9-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 10-0
Ridgewood \ L \ 13-28
Paramus \ W \ 23-6
*at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 6-14 \ Playoffs
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 24-0

1985 \ 1st Team All-State \ Chris Port \ T \
1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Eitner \ DB \
1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Paul Gangone \ RB \
1985 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Furey \ G \
1985 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Duncan Outslay \ LB \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Marty Cocorikis \ DL \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Graham MacInnis \ DB \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Scott Laforge \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Rob Scialla \

1986 (2-6-1, 130pf, 171pa)
Montclair \ L \ 12-34
Nutley \ L \ 7-9
at Paramus \ L \ 13-23
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-17
Teaneck \ W \ 32-22
at Hackensack \ L \ 19-24
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 34-0
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-42
Bergen Catholic \ T \ 0-0

1986 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rich Cunningham \ G \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Gerry Vinci \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Jim Fleet \ OL \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Bill O’Brien \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Andy Vita \ RB \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Kieran Clair \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Ed James \

1987 (5-5/5-4, 137pf, 169pa)
at Montclair \ L \ 9-20
at Nutley \ L \ 7-10
Paramus \ W \ 24-20
St. Joe’s \ L \ 20-41
at Teaneck \ W \ 10-7
Hackensack \ W \ 14-6
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 33-8
Ridgewood \ W \ 20-14
*at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-22 \ Playoffs
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-21

1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Fleet \ G \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Fortunato \ DB \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sam Garofalo \ DL \
1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rob Berberian \ TE \
1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Ciarlo \ P \
1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ed James \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Rosey Smith \ G \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Paul Criscuolo \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Jim Mistretta \

1988 (5-4, 76pf, 98pa)
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-28
Hackensack \ W \ 16-0
at Nutley \ L \ 6-40
at Teaneck \ W \ 12-0
Paramus \ W \ 17-0
at Belleville \ L \ 0-7
Bloomfield \ W \ 5-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 7-6
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-17

1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sam Garofalo \ DL \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Brad LaForge \ LB \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dan McCann \ K \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jeff Gensheimer \ G \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Lisi \ WR \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Neil Murphy \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dave Saint \ QB \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Jim Conner \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Ed Jobst \

1989 (7-2, 165pf, 134pa)
Bloomfield \ L \ 0-17
at Belleville \ W \ 18-14
at Hackensack \ W \ 14-0
Columbia \ W \ 25-23
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-41
at Teaneck \ W \ 25-18
Nutley \ W \ 10-8
Paramus \ W \ 28-6
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 31-7

1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dan McCann \ DL \
1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike DeMarco \ RB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Betsy \ T \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Gaine \ TE \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ed Geerlof \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Steve Jacobellis \ QB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Andy Palestrini \ TE \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Tom Shea \ WR \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Rudy Smith \ DL \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Ron Nightingale \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Simmel \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (8-3/6-3, 229pf, 116pa) State Champs
Nutley \ W \ 29-0
at Paramus \ W \ 35-6
Hackensack \ W \ 15-14
at Pemberton \ W \ 21-14
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-14
at Teaneck \ W \ 34-14
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 40-12
at Belleville \ L \ 6-13
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-9
*at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 21-0 \ Playoffs
*Queen of Peace \ W \ 21-20 \ Championship

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Gaine \ TE \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rudy Smith \ DL \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike DeMarco \ RB \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Flynn \ T \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Steve Jacobellis \ DB \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dan McCann \ DL \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Rob Nightingale \ G \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Pete Harteveld \ QB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Marino \ RB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Simmel \ C \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Van Itallie \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Steve Myers \

1991 (0-9, 63pf, 276pa)
at Mt. St. Michael, NY \ L \ 7-26
at Nutley \ L \ 0-27
Paramus \ L \ 8-10
at Hackensack \ L \ 8-41
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-54
Teaneck \ L \ 8-22
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 18-49
Belleville \ L \ 14-26
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-21

1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chuck Blessing \ G \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Pete Harteveld \ QB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Kevin Wallace \ LB \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Andy Martone \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Matt Neyland \

1992 (2-7, 77pf, 176pa)
at Belleville \ L \ 0-12
at Paramus \ W \ 21-14
Passaic \ L \ 7-18
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 15-31
at Nutley \ L \ 0-41
Teaneck \ L \ 6-12
Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 14-6
Hackensack \ L \ 14-28
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-21

1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ed Abbruzzese \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Steve Blender \ QB
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jim Georgetti \ P \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dan Marut \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chad Naphogyi \ DL \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Bill Hazlett \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Scott MacRobbie \

1993 (5-5-1/4-4-1, 142pf, 159pa)
Belleville \ L \ 13-14
Paramus \ T \ 21-21
at Passaic \ L \ 0-24
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 17-6
Nutley \ W \ 7-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 31-14
at Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 25-0
at Hackensack \ L \ 8-35
*at St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 7-0 \ Playoffs
St. Joe’s \ L \ 13-38
*at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-7 \ Championship

1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dan McInerney \ DL \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ryan Fleet \ T \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Scott Paltos \RB \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jeff Ullrich \ TE \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Steve Blender \QB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jim Fischer \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Bob Gandolfo \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Anthony Grano \ C \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chris Jones \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Patlen \ RB \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian McGuire \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Max Pitcher \

1994 ( 2-7, 124pf, 217pa)
at Dover \ L \ 12-27
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 14-28
at Nutley \ L \ 12-27
Teaneck \ W \ 15-6
at Paramus \ W \ 16-14
at Belleville \ L \ 14-20
Bloomfield \ L \ 12-28
Hackensack \ L \ 6-24
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 23-43

1994 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mark Mitchell \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jake Malloy \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Scott Paltos \ LB \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Sean Mooney \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Kevin Orozovich \

1995 (3-6, 120pf, 212pa)
Dover \ L \ 14-38
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 33-32
Nutley \ L \ 12-28
at Teaneck \ L \ 0-13
Paramus \ W \ 21-0
Belleville \ W \ 7-6
at Bloomfield \ L \ 13-44
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-10
St. Joe’s \ L \ 13-41

1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Kevin Orozovich \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Anthony Fasano \ DB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ed Fernand \ QB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Tom Linter \ P \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Kevin Merse \ G \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Sean Mooney \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chris Spanellis \ WR \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Timme \ DL \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ John Eitner \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Adam Pagano \

1996 (3-6, 172pf, 233pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 6-34
Ferris (JC) \ W \ 14-6
at Clifton \ L \ 21-34
Nutley \ L \ 20-26
Teaneck \ L \ 21-27
Paramus \ W \ 35-19
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 0-30
Belleville \ W \ 48-19
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-38

1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ryan Merse \ TE \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ed Fernand \ QB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Paul Hukenon \ K \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Adam Pagano \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Andrew Schutzman \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chris Spanellis \ DB \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ John Eitner \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Garret Rioux \

1997 (6-3, 216pf, 142pa)
at Hackensack \ W \ 35-32
at Ferris (JC) \ L \ 13-27
Clifton \ W \ 32-12
at Nutley \ W \ 20-0
Teaneck \ W \ 20-14 (OT)
at Paramus \ W \ 22-0
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 13-18
at Belleville \ W \ 55-8
St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-31

1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ryan Merse \ RB \
1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Andrew Schutzman \ DL \
1997 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ John Vance \ QB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Vinnie Guglielmotti \ G \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Paul Hukenon \ K \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jamie Jasper \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Keith Migliorino \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Victor Migliorino \ G \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ryan Mitchell \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jay Nerys \ T \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Anthony Wolfsohn \ RB \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Pete Pascali \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Jerry DeJean \

1998 (9-2/8-1, 277pf, 167pa)
Hudson Catholic \ W \ 22-19
Paramus \ W \ 33-0
at Nutley \ W \ 7-3
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 34-14
Montclair \ W \ 19-14
Belleville \ W \ 47-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 7-0
Eastside \ W \ 46-12
*Hudson Catholic \ W \ 35-12 \ Playoffs
*at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 13-38 \ Playoffs
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-55

1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Bliss \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Anthony Wolfsohn \ RB \
1998 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Pete Pascali \ G \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Keith Migliorino \ LB \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jordan Wright \ TE \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chris Fabish \ WR \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Eric Guglielmotti \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jamie Jasper \ T \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mark Levy \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Victor Migliorino \ C \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ryan Mitchell \ DB \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ John Caliso \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Jason Moses \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Steve Zuccato \

1999 (7-4/6-3, 268pf, 187pa)
at Hudson Catholic \ W \ 47-13
Passaic W \ 26-20 (OT)
at Eastside \ W \ 43-16
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-21
Clifton \ W \ 28-0
Barringer \ W \ 35-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 31-53
Hackensack \ W \ 12-8
*BYE WEEK \ Playoffs
*St. Peter’s Prep W \ 17-0 \ Playoffs
at Paramus Catholic L \ 9-14
*at Bergen Cath L \ 13-42 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ryan Grant \ RB \
1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rich Lamour \ DL \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Eric Guglielmotti \ LB \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Andrew Roth \ TE \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Steve Zuccato \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dorian Bryant \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Mike Fassel \ K \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Justin LaForgia \ QB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Steve Levy \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Graham Ward \ DL \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Matt Marangi \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (11-1/9-0, 402pf, 176pa)
Kennedy \ W \ 14-6
Eastside \ W \ 42-14
at Ridgewood \ W \ 32-23
at Clifton \ W \ 56-28
Bloomfield \ W \ 41-14
at Passaic \ W \ 42-0
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 29-13
St. Joe’s \ W \ 28-13
*Bergen Catholic \ W \ 24-10 \ Playoffs
*Notre Dame \ W \ 38-7 \ Playoffs
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 16-7
*Holy Cross \ L \ 40-41 \ Championship at Rutgers

2000 \ 1st Team All-State \ Ryan Grant \ RB \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eric Guglielmotti \ LB \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Levy \ QB \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Pat O’Donnell \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dorian Bryant \ DB \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Justin LaForgia \ WR \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom McEneny \ T \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brian Toal \ TE \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Casey Edgar \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Luis Mangual \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Rocky Rodriguez \ C \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ John Allegretta \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jose Morales \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Chris Scialabba \ T \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Jeff Goria \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Paul Valetutti \

2001 (9-1/9-0, 302pf, 117pa)
at Bloomfield \ W \ 47-12
at Eastside \ W \ 27-13
Ridgewood \ W \ 24-7
Clifton \ W \ 34-10
at Kennedy \ W \ 37-22
Passaic \ W \ 48-19
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 14-13
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 28-7
*Delbarton \ L \ 12-14 \ Playoffs
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 31-0

2001 \ 1st Team All-State \ Steve Levy \ QB \
2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jose Morales \ OL \
2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Toal \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Casey Edgar \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Luis Mangual \ LB \
2001 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Allegretta \ DB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Steve Levy \ P \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Marquis Liverpool \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Eric Cumba \ G \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ John Lopez \ TE/B \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jeff Rocco \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Haig Roubian \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jeff Sejour \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Will Van Theunen \ K \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Rick D’Amico \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Jeff Goria \

2002 (12-0/9-0, 468pf, 106pa) State Champs
at Ridgewood \ W \ 28-14
at Montclair \ W \ 42-14
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 47-16
Kennedy \ W \ 43-0
at Nutley \ W \ 35-7
at Hackensack \ W \ 35-7
St. Joe’s \ W \ 34-0
at Paramus \ W \ 49-7
*Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 49-14 \ Playoffs
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 42-6 \ Playoffs: home game at Bergen Catholic
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 38-14 \
*Bergen Catholic \ W \ 26-7 \ Championship: home game at Bergen Catholic

2002 \ 1st Team All-State \ Marquis Liverpool \ WR \
2002 \ 1st Team All-State \ Mike Teel \ QB \
2002 \ 1st Team All-State \ Brian Toal \ LB \
2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eric Cumba \ G \
2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rick D’Amico \ C \
2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Lopez \ DB \
2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jeff Rocco \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Michael Ray Garvin \ DB \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Haig Roubian \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Brad Atkinson \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Brian McEneny \ TE \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tyler Palumbo \ WR \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Eric Reitz \ DL \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Greg Heitmann \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Jay McCahill \

2003 (11-0/9-0, 562pf, 89pa) State Champs
Ridgewood \ W \ 42-14
Montclair \ W \ 56-7
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 49-8
at Kennedy \ W \ 67-0
Nutley \ W \ 68-14
Hackensack \ W \ 42-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 63-17
Paramus \ W \ 54-0
*BYE WEEK \ Playoffs
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 59-16 \ Playoffs
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 48-0
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 14-13 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2003 \ 1st Team All-State \ Eric Cumba \ G \
2003 \ 1st Team All-State \ Marquis Liverpool \ WR \
2003 \ 1st Team All-State \ Mike Teel \ QB \
2003 \ 1st Team All-State \ Brian Toal \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Michael Ray Garvin \ DB \
2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Marcoux \ K \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brad Atkinson \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Michael Gee\ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Roche \ T \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Ryan Gonska \ C \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Brad Moss \ DB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ John Rzeznik \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dan Bello \ RB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Brian Callahan \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Eric Levy \ G \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jay McCahill \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tom Mele \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Nate Nurse \ T \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dan Scavone \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Corey Wooten, T/TE
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Greg Heitmann \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Ray Laforest \

2004 (10-2/8-1, 462pf, 135pa)
at St. Anthony’s, NY \ W \ 20-3
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 42-21
Barringer \ W \ 56-6
St. Joe’s \ L \ 24-31
at Passaic \ W \ 50-6
Montclair \ W \ 41-6
at Clifton \ W \ 41-8
at Paramus \ W \ 48-14
*Red Bank Catholic \ W \ 48-14 \ Playoffs
*at Notre Dame \ W \ 42-7 \ Playoffs
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 40-6
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 10-13 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2004 \ 1st Team All-State \ Michael Ray Garvin \ DB-RB \ All-State DB, All-County RB
2004 \ 1st Team All-State \ Brian Roche \ T \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Marcoux \ K \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Rzeznik \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eric Levy \ G \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Darius Mann \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Corey Wooten \ DL \
2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brad Atkinson \ LB \
2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ryan Lindsey \ WR \
2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jason Mills \ DL \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Brian Callahan \ WR \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Jay McCahill \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Tom Mele \ C \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jack Daniels \ P \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Nate Nurse \ T \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Ken Mahoney \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Matt Simms \ QB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Justin Trattou \ DL \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Ike Garrow \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Eric Gormeley \

2005 (11-1/9-0, 452pf, 110pa)
St. Anthony’s, NY \ W \ 20-7
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 24-14
at Barringer \ W \ 44-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 24-0
Passaic \ W \ 42-0
Montclair \ W \ 41-7
Clifton \ W \ 49-0
Paramus \ W \ 44-20
*Paul VI \ W \ 59-21 \ Playoffs
*Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 49-12 \ Playoffs
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 41-7
*St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 15-22 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2005 \ 1st Team All-State \ Justin Trattou \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Callahan \WR \
2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ike Garrow \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Lindsey \ WR \
2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Simms\ QB \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ken Marcoux \ G \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Orry Michaels \ WR \
2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Sam Griffin \ T \
2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ken Mahoney \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Jack Daniels \ P \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Guy Germinario \ RB \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Brian Hanly \ K \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Will Payne \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Brandon Boykin \ WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Alex DiSanzo \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dale Fava \ RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Gerald Ford \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Eric Gormeley \ C \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Nick Mistretta \ DL \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Dan Marcoux \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Kevin Rode \

2006 (12-0, 540pf, 77pa) State Champs
St. Joe’s Prep, Pa. \ W \ 31-28
at Centerville, Oh. \ W \ 21-0
Valley Forge, Pa. \ W \ 45-6
Montclair \ W \ 68-0
Hackensack \ W \ 35-7
at Ridgewood \ W \ 41-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 43-3
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 34-10
*Camden Catholic \ W \ 70-23 \ Playoffs
*Paramus Catholic \ W \ 56-0 \ Playoffs
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 55-0
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 41-0 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2006 \ 1st Team All-State \ Justin Trattou \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Alex DiSanzo \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ike Garrow \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eric Gormeley \ C \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Hanly \ K \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dan Marcoux \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Orry Michael \ WR \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Simms \ QB \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Guy Germinario \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sam Griffin \ T \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Mistretta \ LB \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Will Payne \ DL \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Steve Proscia \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Dale Fava \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Kevin Rose \ G \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Brandon Boykin \ WR \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Mike Farr \ G \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Pierre Fils \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tony Jones \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dillon Romaine \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Matt Sciancalepore \ P \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Logan Siska \ DL \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Steve Dorn \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Steve Pehoretzky \

2007 (12-0/9-0, 470pf, 109pa) State Champs
at St. Joe’s Prep, Pa. \ W \ 34-20
Cardinal O’Hara, Pa. \ W \ 56-7
at Valley Forge, Pa. \ W \ 36-0
at Montclair \ W \ 40-7
at Hackensack \ W \ 55-20
Ridgewood \ W \ 28-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 37-7
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 27-7
*Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 29-14 \ Playoffs
*Paul VI \ W \ 42-7 \ Playoffs
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 44-6
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 42-14 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2007 \ 1st Team All-State \ Alex DiSanzo \ DB-TE \ All-State DB, All-County TE
2007 \ 1st Team All-State \ Nick Mistretta \ T \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Guy Germinario \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brett Knief \ QB \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Proscia \ DB \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jack Templeton \ G \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Ferber \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Manna \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dillon Romaine \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Vetterlein \ LB \
2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tony Jones \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Ryan Cobb \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ James Kittredge \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Trace McDermott \ WR-TE \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Pat Murray \ K \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Steve Pedhoretzky \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Ken Prior \ WR \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Logan Siska \ G \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Matt Strizak \ C \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Kurt Williams \ DB \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Jimmy Clark \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Brandon Sacco \

2008 (11-1/8-1, 456pf, 94pa) State Champs
at St. Xavier, Oh. \ L \ 10-17
Valley Forge, Pa. \ W \ 51-0
at DeLaSalle, Ca. \ W \ 23-21
Teaneck \ W \ 49-0
Montclair \ W \ 35-3
at Ridgewood \ W \ 51-7
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 38-7
St. Joe’s \ W \ 35-7
*Paul VI \ W \ 35-6 \ Playoffs
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 38-13 \ Playoffs
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 57-0
*Bergen Catholic \ W \ 34-13 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2008 \ 1st Team All-State \ Dillon Romaine \ RB \
2008 \ 1st Team All-State \ Jack Templeton \ OL \
2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steele Divitto \ DL \
2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brett Knief \ QB \
2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Patrick Murray \ K \
2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Pedhortezky \ LB-DB \
2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brandon Sacco \ T \
2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Strizak \ C \
2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Vetterlein \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan Cobb \ TE \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bryan Murphy \ DL \
2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Trace McDermott \ WR \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Chris Brady \ DB \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Patrick Murray \ P \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Paul Sakowski \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Paul Canevari \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Danny Chun \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jimmy Clark \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dylan Jagiello \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tony Jones \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ James Kittredge \ DL \

2009 (12-0/9-0, 553pf, 131pa) State Champs
DeLaSalle, Ca. \ W \ 30-6
at Prattville, Al. \ W \ 35-24
Passaic \ W \ 49-8
Clifton \ W \ 71-0
at Kennedy \ W \ 41-0
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 28-20
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 51-7
St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 42-9
*Red Bank Catholic \ W \ 55-7 \ Playoffs
*Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 54-7 \ Playoffs
St. Joe’s \ W \ 62-28
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 35-15 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2009 \ 1st Team All-State \ Steele Divitto \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tony Jones \ RB \
2009 \ 1st Team All-State \ Bryan Murphy \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team All-State \ Brandon Sacco \ T \
2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Cobb \ TE \
2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ James Kittredge \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gary Nova \ QB \
2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kurt Schmitz \ T \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jimmy Clark \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Brady \ DB \
2009 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Paul Canevari \ DL \
2009 \ 3rd Team All-County Adam Kurtz \ C \
2009 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Paul Sakowski \ LB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-1 \ Chris Burrell \ R \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-1 \ Danny Chun \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-1 \ Pete Meile \ G \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-1 \ Aidan Murray \ K \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Andrew Benvenuto \ G \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ TJ Franzese \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Lars Larsen \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Bill Meile \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Matt Meile \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-1 \ Andrew Parrilla \ DB \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-1 \ Steve Sweeney \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-1 \ Mike Yankovich \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (12-0/9-0, 535pf, 97pa) State Champs
at Gilman, Md. \ W \ 33-6
Ridgewood \ W \ 35-14
at St. Ignatius, Oh. \ W \ 33-6
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 38-18
Kennedy \ W \ 58-6
Passaic Tech \ W \ 63-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 49-0
at Clifton \ W \ 48-13
*Paramus Catholic \ W \ 62-0 \ Playoffs
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 37-0 \ Playoffs
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 42-7
*Bergen Catholic \ W \ 37-27 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2010 \ 1st Team All-State \ Andrew Benvenuto \ G \
2010 \ 1st Team All-State \ Paul Canevari \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team All-State \ Lars Larsen \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Leonte Caroo \ WR \
2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Darius Hamilton \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gary Nova \ QB \
2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Elijah Shumate \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Michael Strizak \ DL \
2010 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tyler Yee \ C \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-1 \ Aidan Murray \ K \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Frank Falaice \ TE \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Razohn Gross \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Sal Mastriani \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Jabrill Peppers \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Tyler Samra \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Tom Schlett \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Yuri Wright \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Mike Yankovich \ QB \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-1 \ Sean Casey \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-1 \ Kyle Sakowski \

2011 (11-0/9-0, 452pf, 92pa) State Champs
Mission Viejo, Cal. \ W \ 35-7
at Manatee, Fl. \ W \ 22-16
at Ridgewood \ W \ 35-0
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 33-22
St. Edward, Oh. \ W \ 38-7
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 63-15
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 45-0
Clifton \ W \ 56-8
*BYE WEEK \ Playoffs
*Paramus Catholic \ W \ 42-3
St. Joe’s \ W \ 41-0
*Bergen Catholic \ W \ 42-14 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2011 \ 1st Team All-State \ Darius Hamilton \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tyler Samra \ OL \
2011 \ 1st Team All-State \ Elijah Shumate \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Leonte Caroo \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Michael Casimos \ G \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Frank Failace \ TE \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jabrill Peppers \ RB \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kyle Sakowski \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Strizak \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Yuri Wright \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Yankovich \ QB \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Alquadin Muhammad \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Aidan Murray \ K \
2011 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jared Goldenberg \ LB \
2011 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Razohn Gross \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-United \ Francis Radici \ C \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Sean Carey \ T \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Sal Mastriani \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Spencer Scannell \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Connor Scavone \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ John Wilkins \ RB \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Mike D’Alessandro \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Anthony Siciliano \

2012 (8-3/7-2, 343pf, 156pa)
at Gilman, Md. \ L \ 6-13
at St. Thom. Aq, Fl. \ W \ 20-10
at DePaul \ W \ 62-14
at Alta (Utah) \ W \ 52-24
Fair Lawn \ W \ 44-0
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 31-8
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 20-17 \ at Palisades Park
at Hackensack \ W \ 42-8
*St. Augustine \ W \ 42-14 \ Playoffs
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 10-20
*Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-28 \ Playoffs

2012 \ 1st Team All-State \ Alquadin Muhammad \ DE \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike D’Alessandro \ DB
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Razohnn Gross \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Spencer Scannell \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Cameron Baels \ K \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sean Carey \ T \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Davon Ellison \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Isaiah Hill \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Elijah Ibitokun-Hanks \ RB \
2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Lauren Goodridge \ P \
2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Sweeney \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Frank Nutile \ QB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Anthony Siciliano \ C \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Corey Stefanik \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Lawrence Stevens \ DB \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Eric Miele \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Dan Yankovich \

2013 (7-4/6-3, 320pf, 206pa)
St. Joe’s Prep, Pa. \ W \ 42-0
at Mission Viejo, Ca. \ L \ 25-28 (OT)
Miami Central, Fl. \ L \ 21-50
DePaul \ L \ 25-35
at Friendship Academy (DC) \ W \ 26-8
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 20-13
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 23-17 (3 OT) \ at Palisades Park
Hackensack \ W \ 35-6
*Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 55-7
*at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 20-21 \ Playoffs
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 28-21

2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Daivon Ellison \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Elijah Ibitokun-Hanks \ RB \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tyrell Smith \ G \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Sweeney \ TE \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dan Yankovich \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Zach Chakonis \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Will McGrail \ P \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lawrence Stevens \ DB \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Cameron Baels \K \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Corey Stefanik \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Mitch Arthur \ Ol \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Nick Crusco \ QB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Kyle Kleinberg \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Anthony Malaguti \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Frank Nutile \ QB \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Pat Piza \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Jim Schultz \

2014 (7-4/6-3, 314pf, 134pa)
at St. Joe’s Prep, Pa. \ W \ 35-7
St. Thomas Aq, Fl. \ W \ 24-7 \ at West Point, NY
at Fort Pierce Central, Fl. \ W \ 41-14
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 14-21
Passaic Tech \ W \ 38-0
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 3-10
Eastside \ W \ 56-6
DePaul \ W \ 38-20
*St. Augustine \ W \ 42-21 \ Playoffs
*at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 17-18 \ Playoffs
St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-10

2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Lawrence Stevens \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Leo Vagias \ K \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kyle Kleinberg \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Maietti \ C \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Malik Bakker \ RB \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Anthony Malaguti \ LB \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jimmy Schulz \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Steven Cepalia \ T \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Zach Chakonis \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Wesley McKoy \ QB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Brandon Simon \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ RJ Trimble-Edwards \ WR \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Matthew Hennessy \

2015 (9-3/6-3, ) 309pf, 197pa State Champs
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-17
St. Joe’s Prep (Pa.) \ W \ 55-21
at Moeller, Ohio \ W \ 31-14
Archbishop Rummel, La. \ W \ 10-3
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 16-19
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 35-0
at Bishop Gorman, Nevada \ L \ 16-30
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 24-19
at DePaul \ W \ 34-26
*Paul VI \ W \ 33-17 \ Playoffs
*Bergen Catholic \ W \ 27-21 \ Playoffs
*St. Joe’s \ W \ 21-10 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2015 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tyrone Hill \ Utility; 3rd Team All-County as DB
2015 \ 1st Team All-State \ Mike Maietti \ C \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Malik Bakker \ RB \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Cepalia \ T \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ LB Mack \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Brennan \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Julian Conover \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom DeVito \ QB \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Joyce \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brandon Simon \ DL \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ethan Cordero \ K \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Liam Fornadel \ G \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Matthew Hennessy \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Hunter Reynolds \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Marcus Valdez \ TE \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Jack Bowen \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Dominick Gadaleta \

Top

Comments are closed.