Cresskill

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1960′s Scores and Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Cougars

Leagues:
Independent, 1963-1965
BCSL National, 1966-1983
BCSL Olympic, 1984-1985
BCSL National, 1986-1987
BCSL Olympic, 1988-2009
NJIC, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Gil Goodwin, 1962-1963
Richard Sharry, 1964-1967
Tom Roberts, 1968-1972
Charlie Cocuzza, 1973-1975
Rich Miller, 1976-1978
Paul Kaliades, 1979-1986
Bob Valli, 1987-2013
Kevin Quinn, 2014-Present

Sectional Titles:
1984, 1987, 1989, 1992, 1997

Playoff Appearances:
1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

League/Division Titles:
1980-co, 1984, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1992-co, 1993-co, 1997, 1999-co, 2000, 2010, 2011, 2013-co, 2014-tri

Undefeated Seasons:
1984, 1987, 1989-tie, 1997

One Loss Seasons:
1990-p, 1992, 1993, 2000
p=playoffs

Record By Decade:

1960’s – 13-34-2
1970’s – 46-44-0
1980’s – 77-20-2
1990’s – 78-22-0
2000’s – 74-31-0
2010′s – 47-17-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

1989 – 436/11
2000 – 425/12
1997 – 370/11
2001 – 361/12
2010 – 344/11
1999 – 340/12
2015 – 332/11
1984 – 324/11
2012 – 321/10
2004 – 316/10
1990 – 313/10F
2007 – 301/11
1992 – 299/11
1987 – 295/11
2014 – 290/12
1985 – 269/10
1980 – 253/9
1993 – 248/9
1982 – 246/9
2008 – 246/10
1988 – 228/11
1994 – 219/9
2003, 2009 – 214/10
1995 – 210/9
2011 – 201/10F
1991 – 200/9

F = Forfeit win that was not included in calculations

Points Scored/Game:

1989 – 39.64
2000 – 35.42
1997 – 33.64
2012 – 32.10
2004 – 31.60
1990 – 31.30F
2010 – 31.27
2015 – 30.18
2001 – 30.08
1984 – 29.45
1999 – 28.33
1980 – 28.11
1993 – 27.55
2007 – 27.91
1982 – 27.33
1992 – 27.18
1985 – 26.90
1987 – 26.82
2008 – 24.60
1994 – 24.33
2014 – 24.17
1995 – 23.33
1968 – 22.87
2011 – 22.33F
1991 – 22.22
1996 – 21.44
2003, 2009 – 21.40
1988 – 20.73
1968 – 20.33

F = forfeit win tht was not included in calculations

Margin Of Victory:

1989 – 30.91
1997 – 29.00
1984 – 25.00
2000 – 24.00
1987 – 22.45
1993 – 20.11
1999 – 18.92
1990 – 18.64
1985 – 18.40
1980 – 18.11
2007 – 18.00
1982 – 17.78
2001 – 17.58
1992 – 17.18
2010 – 17.09
1995 – 16.78
2004 – 16.20
1994 – 14.44
1988 – 12.00

F = Forfeit win that was not included in calculations

Points Allowed/Season:

1987 – 48/11
1984 – 49/11
1997 – 51/11
1972 – 58/9
1995 – 59/9
1970 – 61/9
1993 – 67/9
1985 – 85/10
1986 – 85/9
1982 – 86/9
1994 – 89/9
1980 – 90/9
1981 – 95/9
1988, 1989 – 96/11
1991 – 99/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1987 – 4.36
1984 – 4.45
1997 – 4.64
1972 – 6.44
1995 – 6.55
1970 – 6.78
1993 – 7.44
1985 – 8.50
1988, 1989 – 8.73
2007 – 9.36
1999 – 9.42
1986 – 9.44
1982 – 9.55
1994 – 9.89
1980, 1992 – 10.00
1981 – 10.55
1990 – 10.80F
1991 – 11.00
1974 – 11.11
2000 – 11.42
2006 – 11.50

F = Forfeit win that ws not included in calculations

Shutouts/Season:

6: 1997: 6
5: 1984, 1987
4: 1972, 1974, 1989
3: 1970, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1992, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009
2: 1977, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1993, 2000, 2001, 2013

CRESSKILL YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1963 – JV sched
1964 – 3-4-1
1965 – 0-8-0
1966 – 1-6-1
1967 – 1-7-0
1968 – 5-3-0
1969 – 3-6-0

1970 – 6-3-0
1971 – 3-6-0
1972 – 7-2-0
1973 – 5-4-0
1974 – 7-2-0
1975 – 4-5-0
1976 – 4-5-0
1977 – 4-5-0
1978 – 1-8-0
1979 – 5-4-0

1980 – 7-2-0
1981 – 6-3-0
1982 – 7-2-0
1983 – 4-5-0
1984 – 11-0-0**
1985 – 7-3-0*
1986 – 6-3-0
1987 – 11-0-0**
1988 – 8-2-1*
1989 – 10-0-1**

1990 – 10-1-0*
1991 – 5-4-0
1992 – 10-1-0**
1993 – 8-1-0
1994 – 7-2-0
1995 – 7-2-0
1996 – 5-4-0
1997 – 11-0-0**
1998 – 5-5-0
1999 – 10-2-0*

2000 – 11-1-0*
2001 – 10-2-0*
2002 – 6-4-0*
2003 – 7-3-0*
2004 – 6-4-0
2005 – 4-6-0
2006 – 7-3-0*
2007 – 9-2-0*
2008 – 7-3-0
2009 – 7-3-0

2011 – 9-2-0*
2011 – 8-2-0*
2012 – 6-2-0*
2013 – 8-2-0*
2014 – 9-3-0*
2015 – 7-4-0*

Thanksgiving Games:

Waldwick, 1964-1965
Saddle Brook, 1966-1970
Emerson, 1971-1981
Park Ridge, 1982-1983
Emerson, 1984-1985
New Milford, 1986-1987
Wallington, 1988-1996
Ridgefield, 1997
New Milford, 1998-2009
2010-Present, no games

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Kevin Quinn – Cresskill Head Football Coach; Cresskill Hall of Fame (89/90)
Mike Doto – Head Basketball Coach at Cresskill; Cresskill Hall of Fame (90/91)
Richie Moore – Cresskill Hall of Fame (64/65)
Brian Derwin – Cresskill Hall of Fame (68/69)
Robert Wetzel – Cesskill Hall of Fame (69/70)
Rich Kelly – Cresskill Hall of Fame (70/71)
Rich Shwartz – Cresskill Hall of Fame (71/72)
Chuck Benjamin – Played at Penn State; Earned Academic All-American; Cresskill Hall of Fame (72/73)
Gary Callahan – Cresskill Hall of Fame (72/73)
Joe Henry – Cresskill Hall of Fame (72/73)
Bill Kallas – Cresskill Hall of Fame (73/74)
George Callas – Cresskill Hall of Fame (74/75)
Mark Mundy – Cresskill Hall of Fame (75/76)
Bob Gioia – Played Football at Maryland; Cresskill Hall of Fame (76/77)
John Cortazzo – Cresskill Hall of Fame (78/79)
Ken Nasse – Cresskill Hall of Fame (80/81)
Mark Wiley – Cresskill Hall of Fame (80/81)
Liam Dowling – Cresskill Hall of Fame (83/84)
Matt Higgins – Cresskill Hall of Fame (84/85)
Gene Pagnozzi – Cresskill Hall of Fame (84/85)
Ed Solari – Cresskill Hall of Fame (84/85)
Vin Spina – Cresskill Hall of Fame (84/85)
Tom Schwartz – Cresskill Hall of Fame (85/86)
Brad Zaikov – Cresskill Hall of Fame (85/86)
Jeff Kurtz – Cresskill Hall of Fame (86/87)
Joe Karach – Cresskill Hall of Fame (87/88)
Matt Morgan – Cresskill Hall of Fame (87/88)
Chris Boran – Cresskill Hall of Fame (89/90)
Derrick Cusick – Cresskill Hall of Fame (89/90)
Craig Zaikov – Cresskill Hall of Fame (91/92)
Guy Iavarone – Played at Boston College: Cresskill Hall of Fame (92/93)
Garrett Kreitz – Cresskill Hall of Fame (93/94)
Pat Malloy – Cresskill Hall of Fame (94/95)
Andrew Badurina – Cresskill Hall of Fame (95/96)
Doug Peck – Cresskill Hall of Fame (97/98)
Mike Cortazzo – Cresskill Hall of Fame (98/99)
Matt Henry – Cresskill Hall of Fame (01/02)

More To Come

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1963 (7-1, 177pf, 56pa) JV schedule
Midland Park JV \ W \ 13-0
Waldwick sophs \ W \ 20-6
at Spring Valley, NY-JV \ W \ 18-6
Harrison JV \ W \ 33-19
Glen Rock sophs \ W \ 41-0
at New Milford JV \ W \ 19-6
at Lodi sophs \ W \ 26-6
Emerson \ L \ 7-13

1963 / None

1964 (3-4-1, 111pf, 165pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 8-13
Harrison \ L \ 20-44
St. Luke’s \ T \ 6-6
Saddle Brook \ L \ 13-24
Manchester \ W \ 31-19
BYE WEEK
at Emerson \ L \ 0-46 \ at Westwood
Ridgefield \ W \ 26-7
at Waldwick \ W \ 7-6

1964 \ none \

1965 (0-8, 19pf, 213pa)
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 13-33
at Harrison \ L \ 0-24
at St. Luke’s \ L \ 0-29
BYE WEEK
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-10
at Manchester \ L \ 6-21
Emerson \ L \ 0-19
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-37
Waldwick \ L \ 0-40

1965 \ none \

1966 (1-6-1, 37pf, 196pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-7
Tenafly \ T \ 0-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-24
Emerson \ L \ 0-31
at Leonia \ L \ 19-38
BYE WEEK
New Milford \ L \ 6-51
Bogota \ L \ 0-39
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 12-6

1966 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jack Cusick \ B \

1967 (1-7, 63pf, 133pa)
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-13
at Tenafly \ L \ 6-27
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-27
at Emerson \ W \ 19-14
Leonia \ L \ 7-12
BYE WEEK
at New Milford \ L \ 12-14
at Bogota \ L \ 7-19
Saddle Brook \ L \ 6-7

1967 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Brian Derwin \ C \

1968 (5-3, 183pf, 141pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 35-7
Tenafly \ W \ 28-20
at Has. Heights \ L \ 20-28
Emerson \ L \ 13-33
at Leonia \ L \ 6-19
BYE WEEK
New Milford \ W \ 25-6
Bogota \ W \ 22-14
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 34-14

1968 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Derwin \ G \
1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Bonanno \ B \
1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dennis Delaney \ E \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bill LoCicero \ DB \

1969 (3-6, 96pf, 300pa)
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 16-14
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-42
Palisades Park \ W \ 14-12
Has. Heights \ L \ 8-66
Leonia \ W \ 22-16
at Bogota \ L \ 6-30
at Emerson \ L \ 6-36
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 18-35
Saddle Brook \ L \ 6-49

1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Rich Kelly \ DB \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bob Wetzel \ E \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (6-3, 130pf, 61pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-8
Tenafly \ W \ 14-7
Palisades Park \ W \ 34-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 8-12
at Leonia \ W \ 14-13
Bogota \ W \ 19-0
Emerson \ W \ 6-0
Manchester \ W \ 27-6
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 8-15

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rich Kelly \ E \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Rich Giannone \ DT \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chris Jesch \ LB \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim Merrifield \ T \

1971 (3-5-1, 124pf, 247pa)
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 14-40
at Tenafly \ L \ 8-20
at Palisades Park \ W \ 28-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 24-44
Leonia \ L \ 0-32
at Bogota \ W \ 16-6
Saddle Brook \ L \ 12-45
at Becton \ W \ 8-6
at Emerson \ L \ 14-48

1971 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Chuck Benjamin \

1972 (7-2, 113pf, 58pa)
Tenafly \ W \ 12-6
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 20-0
Rutherford \ W \ 14-6
Leonia \ W \ 6-0
at No. Arlington \ W \ 15-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 13-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 20-34
Becton \ L \ 0-6
Emerson \ W \ 13-6

1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Henry \ E \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chuck Benjamin \ LB \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Giordano \ T \
1972 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Steve Cebulski \

1973 (5-4, 151pf, 148pa)
at Park Ridge \ W \ 13-2
at Rutherford \ L \ 14-41
Leonia \ L \ 0-12
at Harrison \ W \ 36-16
Palisades Park \ W \ 25-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 14-8
at Mahwah \ L \ 14-21
Becton \ W \ 14-12
at Emerson \ L \ 21-36

1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bill Callas \ QB \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ George Callas \ LB \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Magella \ DT \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Paul Moroz \ DB \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Chris Engel \

1974 (7-2, 148pf, 100pa)
Park Ridge \ W \ 30-0
Rutherford \ W \ 8-7
at Leonia \ W \ 18-12
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 24-0
Harrison \ W \ 24-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 14-5
at Has. Heights \ L \ 8-29
at Becton \ L \ 0-47
Emerson \ W \ 22-0

1974 \ 2nd Team All-County \ George Callas \ LB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chris Engel \ E \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Brian Callahan \ RB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Andy Fontana \ DL \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Lou Giordano \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mark Mundy \ WR \

1975 (4-5, 122pf, 137pa)
at Park Ridge \ W \ 18-13
at Harrison \ W \ 20-6
Becton \ W \ 14-8
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-24
Palisades Park \ W \ 24-0
Leonia \ L \ 0-20
Has. Heights \ L \ 19-36
at No. Arlington \ L \ 21-22
at Emerson \ L \ 0-8

1975 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Mundy \ WR \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Gioia \ T \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bill Hasenstab \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Rizzo \ LB \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ted Cebulski \

1976 (4-5, 106pf, 145pa)
Park Ridge \ W \ 14-12
at Leonia \ L \ 6-22
at Becton \ L \ 9-14
Rutherford \ L \ 6-35
at Palisades Park \ W \ 28-0
Harrison \ W \ 10-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-30
North Arlington \ W \ 21-6
Emerson \ L \ 0-20

1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Steve Apice \ DB \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bob Gioia \ T \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Andrew Lugar \ G \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Frank Jesch \ LB \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Barry Maher \ RB \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ken Schultz \

1977 (4-5, 101pf, 130pa)
at Park Ridge \ W \ 16-7
at Bogota \ W \ 7-0
Secaucus \ W \ 23-6
at Palisades Park \ L \ 0-6
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-33
Leonia \ W \ 35-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-37
Becton \ L \ 13-15
at Emerson \ L \ 7-26

1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Steve Apice \ WR \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Griglik \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Hasenstab \ DB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Barry Maher \ RB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Phil Quinn \ K \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tom Weiner \ T \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jim Morgan \

1978 (1-8, 120pf, 219pa)
Park Ridge \ L \ 14-24
Bogota \ L \ 12-14
at Secaucus \ L \ 13-14
Palisades Park \ L \ 12-27
Rutherford \ W \ 8-6
at Leonia \ L \ 18-22
at Has. Heights \ L \ 19-36
at Becton \ L \ 3-31
Emerson \ L \ 21-45

1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Steve Reilly \ P \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bill Diana \ RB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Gallo \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jay Mahon \ E \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bill McGazo \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jay Solomon \ T \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Chris Papa \

1979 (5-4, 106pf, 128pa)
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-21
at Ridgefield \ W \ 6-0
Secaucus \ L \ 14-20
at Palisades Park \ W \ 13-6
Rutherford \ W \ 26-14
at Leonia \ W \ 20-12
Has. Heights \ W \ 13-7
Becton \ L \ 7-20
at Emerson \ L \ 7-28

1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Steve Reilly \ E \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ray Harvier \ DL \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tony Pasi \ QB \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Tom Entrup \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (7-2, 253pf, 90pa) League Co-Champs
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-14
Ridgefield \ W \ 41-0
at Secaucus \ W \ 50-8
Palisades Park \ W \ 21-14
at Rutherford \ L \ 10-13
Leonia \ W \ 33-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 21-15
Becton \ W \ 27-26
Emerson \ W \ 43-0

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Wiley \ TE \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Benjamin \ DL \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Schwartz \WR \
1980 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rob Walsh \ T \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Buttino \ DL \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bill McGagh \ DL \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ken Nasse \ C \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Benjamin \ P \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe LaPietra \ QB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bert Looby \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ PJ Mahon \ WR \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Rocha \ K \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dan Spina \

1981 (6-3, 156pf, 95pa)
Wallington \ W \ 35-7
at Harrison \ W \ 21-0
Secaucus \ L \ 10-26
at Palisades Park \ W \ 17-0
Rutherford \ W \ 21-19
at Leonia \ W \ 21-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 14-8
at Becton \ L \ 7-14
at Emerson \ L \ 10-21

1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Frank Curriero \ LB \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ed Koelin \ TE \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chuck Dowling \ G \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Pat Dowling \ G \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Harvier \ T \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Rocha \ K \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Roy Saccomano \ WR \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Kevin Sinnott \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Robert Walsh \ DL \
1981 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jim Benjamin \

1982 (7-2, 246pf, 86pa)
St. Cecelia’s \ W \ 41-0
at New Milford \ W \ 64-7
Leonia \ W \ 32-7
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-7
Becton \ W \ 21-18
at Secaucus \ W \ 21-0
Bergen Tech \ W \ 27-0
at Harrison \ W \ 21-12
Park Ridge \ L \ 13-35

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Liam Dowling \ WR \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Benjamin \ QB \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dave Chamalian \ DL \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Harvier \ T \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Kevin Nasse \ C \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Kevin Sinnott \ RB \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ray Strelecki \ TE \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jim Pasi \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Ferrara \ DB \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Matt Higgins \

1983 (4-5, 121pf, 144pa)
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-27 \ at North Arlington
New Milford \ W \ 7-6
at Leonia \ W \ 36-7
Rutherford \ L \ 14-28
at Becton \ L \ 0-24
Secaucus \ L \ 0-23
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 30-0
Harrison \ W \ 27-19
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-10

1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim Caruso \ DB \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Matt Higgins \ T \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Kevin McGagh \ TE \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Sabolka \ G \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ed Solari \ WR \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Vin Spina \ LB \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jim Rogovich \

1984 (11-0/9-0, 324pf, 49pa) State Champs, League Champs
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 40-0
Wallington \ W \ 47-12
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 3-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 27-3
at Weehawken \ W \ 31-0
at Bogota \ W \ 28-7
Ridgefield \ W \ 42-0
Tenafly \ W \ 28-7
*Becton \ W \ 21-14 \ Playoffs
Emerson \ W \ 27-6
*North Arlington \ W \ 30-0 \ Championship

1984 \ 1st Team All-State \ Ed Solari \ WR \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Higgins \ LB \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gene Pagnozzi \ QB \
1984 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Campbell \ LB \
1984 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jeff Kurtz \ K \
1984 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ed Lopez \ DB \
1984 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kevin Martin \ G \
1984 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Vin Spina \ RB \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Rogovich \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Glen Howard \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Karach \ RB \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Costa Danias \

1985 (7-3/7-2, 269pf, 85pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 47-8
at Wallington \ W \ 48-7
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 21-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-29
Weehawken \ W \ 43-0
Bogota \ W \ 34-14
at Ridgefield \ W \ 35-6
at Tenafly \ W \ 34-0
*at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-14 \ Playoffs
at Emerson \ L \ 0-7

1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Campbell \ LB \
1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Robert Dahdah \ G \
1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Glen Howard \ RB \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Dowling \ DB \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jeff Kurtz \ K \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Reiner \ TE \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Schmetter \ DL \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Schwartz \ WR \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Costa Danias \ T \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brad Zalkov \ QB \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Fahey \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Morgan \

1986 (6-3, 131pf, 85pa)
Rutherford \ W \ 30-13
at North Arlington \ W \ 19-0
Becton \ L \ 6-27
Harrison \ L \ 6-14
at Palisades Park \ W \ 21-14
Secaucus \ W \ 17-0
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 6-2
Leonia \ W \ 20-0
at New Milford \ W \ 6-15

1986 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Matt Morgan \ WR \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jeff Kurtz \ QB \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chris Rogovich \ TE \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Sal Doto \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Karach \ RB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dom Riccardi \ C \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Eric Smith \ DB \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Eric Stubin \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bud Wortmann \

1987 (11-0/9-0, 295pf, 48pa) State Champs, League Champs
at Rutherford \ W \ 14-0
North Arlington \ W \ 50-0
at Becton \ W \ 35-13
at Harrison \ W \ 36-14
Palisades Park \ W \ 40-2
at Secaucus \ W \ 16-3
Lyndhurst \ W \ 7-0
at Leonia \ W \ 35-0
*Waldwick \ W \ 21-0 \ Playoffs
New Milford \ W \ 20-9
*at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 21-7 \ Championship

1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Karach \ RB \
1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Morgan \ QB \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sal Doto \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Charles Wortmann \ T \
1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Donnelly \ WR \
1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jeff Herwitt \ C \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Karach \ K \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Erik Christensen \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Connelly \ G \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Eric Smith \ DB \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Brian Keane \

1988 (8-2-1/7-1-1, 228pf, 96pa)
Ridgefield \ W \ 25-0
at Emerson \ W \ 20-14
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 38-6
Bergen Tech \ W \ 16-12
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 41-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 10-7
Park Ridge \ T \ 7-7
at Bogota \ W \ 35-6
*Becton \ W \ 20-6 \ Playoffs
Wallington \ L \ 9-12
*Waldwick \ L \ 7-26 \ Championship

1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Quinn \ RB \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Fischer \ T \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dimitri Gatanas \ G \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Haggerty \ DL \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Schwartz \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Donnelly \ QB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jon Racich \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Rando \ RB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fran Reiner \ LB \

1989 (10-0-1/8-0-1, 436pf, 96pa) State Champs, League Champs
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 35-13
Emerson \ W \ 42-14
at Ridgefield \ W \ 47-0
Bogota \ W \ 14-7
at Park Ridge \ W \ 40-0
at Has. Heights \ T \ 20-20
St. Mary’s \ W \ 66-0
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 56-0
*Bogota \ W \ 41-8
at Wallington \ W \ 44-6
*at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 31-28

1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Boran \ WR \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Higgins \ LB \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin Quinn \ RB \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jon Racich \ T \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Doto \ QB \
1989 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dimitri Gatanas \ G \
1989 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ken Polak \ DB \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gerry Crum \ C \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Derick Cusick \ WR \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Goodwin \ TE \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jon Han \ DL \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mark McLaughlin \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Soule \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (10-1/9-0, 313pf, 108pa) League Champs
Bergen Tech \ W \ 52-12
at Emerson \ W \ 36-14
Park Ridge \ W \ 32-0
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 24-14
Ridgefield \ W \ 44-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ Forfeit
Has. Heights \ W \ 19-7
at Bogota \ W \ 42-7
Wallington \ W \ 20-6
*Waldwick \ W \ 22-20 \ Playoffs
*Wallington \ L \ 22-28 \ Championship

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Doto \ QB \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark McLaughlin \ T \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Craig Zaikov \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jon Bloom \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Diedrichs \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Goodwin \ TE \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Horan \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ji Woong Jun \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Soule \ C \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Yoo \

1991 (5-4, 200pf, 99pa)
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 40-0
Emerson \ W \ 36-6
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-13
St. Mary’s \ L \ 12-22
at Ridgefield \ W \ 27-8
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 40-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 26-8
Bogota \ L \ 7-18
at Wallington \ L \ 6-24

1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Craig Zaikov \ WR \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Donnelly \ DB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eric Fay \ DL \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Haggerty \ TE \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alex Galanas \ T \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Garrett Kreitz \ K \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Kovacs \ LB \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Martin \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ San Hwa Yi \

1992 (10-1/8-1, 299pf, 110pa) State Champs, League Co-champs
Park Ridge \ W \ 6-0
St. Mary’s \ W \ 28-13
at Ridgefield \ W \ 33-6
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 35-6
Has. Heights \ W \ 21-19
Bogota \ L \ 21-28
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 35-0
at Emerson \ W \ 32-6
*at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 27-26 \ Playoffs
Wallington \ W \ 40-0
*Bogota \ W \ 21-6 \ Championship

1992 \ 1st Team All-State \ Guy Iavarone \ T \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eric Fay \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Haggerty \ LB \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Garrett Krietz \ QB \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brian Soudant \ WR \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Connelly \ C \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Allen \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Higgins \ G \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Howard \ TE \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Karl Klouda \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Malloy \ RB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Wiorowski \ K \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ David Koroghlian \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Sebouh Nahabedian \

1993 (8-1, 248pf, 67pa) League Co-Champs
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-10
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 20-8
Ridgefield \ W \ 24-3
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 34-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 35-0
at Bogota \ W \ 12-6
Bergen Tech \ W \ 40-6
Emerson \ W \ 47-8
at Wallington \ W \ 29-26

1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eric Fay \ DL \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ David Koroghlian \ WR \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Garrett Kreitz \ QB \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Anthony Iavarone \ T \
1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brian McGuire \ DB \
1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Paul Schwartz \ LB \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Malloy \ RB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Salov \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Somma \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Wiorowski \ K \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Vin DiLuzio \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Kristian Klouda \

1994 (7-2, 219pf, 89pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 24-6
at Weehawken \ W \ 44-0
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 21-15
Has. Heights \ L \ 14-16
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 28-13
Emerson \ W \ 22-6
at Park Ridge \ L \ 19-20
Bogota \ W \ 37-7
Wallington \ W \ 10-6

1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pat Malloy \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Paul Wiorowski \ K \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian McGuire \ WR \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Badurina \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Boran \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Skender Derti \ T \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kristian Klouda \ G \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Malloy \ P \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Salov \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Tamberelli \ C \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \Wei Chung Wang \ QB \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Phoenix \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Terranova \

1995 (7-2, 210pf, 59pa)
at Becton \ W \ 38-6
Weehawken \ W \ 49-6
St. Mary’s \ W \ 28-14
at Has. Heights \ L \ 13-14
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 41-0
at Emerson \ W \ 14-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 10-0
at Bogota \ L \ 0-12
at Wallington \ W \ 17-7

1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andrew Badurina \ TE \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Wei Chung Wang \ QB \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Keith Boran \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug Peck \ WR \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Phoenix \ RB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Wei Chung Wang \ P \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Wiorowski \ K \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ VJ Castro \ DB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bryan Interiano \ G \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Janiak \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic\ Scott Monfiletto \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle Murray \ LB \

1996 (5-4, 193pf, 140pa)
Emerson \ W \ 20-6
at Park Ridge \ W \ 12-8
at Ridgefield \ W \ 34-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-12
at Weehawken \ W \ 46-6
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 19-21
Bogota \ L \ 8-24
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 41-25
Wallington \ L \ 7-32

1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Doug Peck \ WR \
1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jason Zerrenner \ DL \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Owen Abelson \ QB \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Justin Luciani \ K \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Branko Badurina \ T \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Kern \ LB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Lee \ DB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Quinn \ C \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alan Sky \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Terranova \ TE \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Henry Kim \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Adam Lang \

1997 (11-0/9-0, 370pf, 51pa) State Champs, League Champs
New Milford \ W \ 42-0
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 55-12
Park Ridge \ W \ 35-0
at Leonia \ W \ 41-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 49-0
Bogota \ W \ 21-14
Palisades Park \ W \ 40-0
at Emerson \ W \ 35-6
*Lyndhurst \ W \ 13-7 \ Playoffs
Ridgefield \ W \ 25-0
*Bogota \ W \ 14-12 \ Championship

1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Cortazzo \DB \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Doug Peck \ WR \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Terranova \ TE \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Owen Abelson \ QB \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Justin Luciani \ K \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jason Zerrenner \ G \
1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Bandini \ DL \
1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Randy Keim \ LB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Adam Lang \ RB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Monfiletto \ T \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ivan Fernandez \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ James Malki \ WR \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Vadalla \ DB \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Brogan \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Conover \

1998 (5-5/4-5, 154pf, 164pa)
Dwight-Englewod \ W \ Forfeit
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-27
Leonia \ W \ 27-6
Ridgefield \ W \ 23-0
at Bogota \ L \ 13-37
at Palisades Park \ L \ 28-35
Emerson \ L \ 6-21
Hackley, NY \ W \ 26-6
c-Weehawken \ W \ 25-18 \ Consoaltion
at New Milford \ L \ 6-14

1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Cortazzo \ DB \
1998 \ 3rd Team All-County \ James Malki \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Abelson \ QB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Butler \ WR \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Conover \ G \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Henry \ P \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Adam Lang \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Leahy \ DL \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jared Rothman \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Johanny Valencia \

1999 (10-2/8-1, 340pf, 113pa) League Co-Champs
Leonia \ W \ 55-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 42-6
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 28-0
Park Ridge \ L \ 9-18
Ramsey \ W \ 12-8
at Bogota \ W \ 20-12
Ridgefield \ W \ 35-7
at Emerson \ W \ 28-9
*Bogota \ W \ 34-13 \ Playoffs
*Park Ridge \ W \ 22-0 \ Playoffs
New Milford \ W \ 42-12
*at Glen Rock \ L \ 13-28 \ Championship

1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Adam Lang \ LB \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Johanny Valencia \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ray Henderson \ QB \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Leahy \ T \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ James Malki \ LB \
1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Butler \ DB \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Henry \ K \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Park \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Abelson \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Butler \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Adam Glanzberg \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Zach Steward \ C \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ George Cappellini \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Napoletano \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (11-1/9-0, 425pf, 137pa) League Champs
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 44-6
Palisades Park \ W \ 38-6
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 35-12
at Park Ridge \ W \ 33-0
North Warren \ W \ 35-12
Bogota \ W \ 40-21
at Ridgefield \ W \ 32-0
Emerson \ W \ 47-12
*Has. Heights \ W \ 33-6 \ Playoffs
*Weehawken \ W \ 34-13 \ Playoffs
at New Milford \ W \ 27-15
*Glen Rock \ L \ 27-34 \ Championship

2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Abelson \ TE \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ray Henderson \ QB \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Henry \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lou Levy \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Napoletano \ G \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ George Cappellini \ DL \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Zach Steward \ C \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Park \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Henry \ P \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jin Mong Kim \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Butler \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Greg Petillo \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Vetere \ DL \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Naim Derti \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Albert Huh \

2001 (10-2/8-1, 361pf, 150pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 30-6
at Palisades Park \ W \ 38-13
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 47-21
Park Ridge \ W \ 12-6 (OT)
at North Warren \ W \ 27-7
at Bogota \ W \ 34-7
Ridgefield \ W \ 48-0
at Emerson \ W \ 55-0
*Secaucus \ W \ 35-9 \ Playoffs
*New Milford \ W \ 21-6 \ Playoffs
New Milford \ L \ 0-53
*at Glen Rock \ L \ 14-22 (2OT) \ Championship

2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Butler \ RB \
2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Henry \ WR \
2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Napoletano \DL \
2001 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Scott Duncan \ T \
2001 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Lou Levy \ LB \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alan Conrad \ QB \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Henry \ P \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eric Kim \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Greg Petillo \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shane Conroy \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Fleming \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Lopez \ TE \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Zerrenner \ DL \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Gregg Brody \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ John Ramirez \

2002 (6-4/6-3, 140pf, 136pa)
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 33-12
Palisades Park \ W \ 20-7
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ Forfeit
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-13
Pascack Hills \ W \ 12-0
Bogota \ W \ 20-16
at Ridgefield \ W \ 29-6
Emerson \ L \ 0-35
*at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-20 \ Playoffs
at New Milford \ L \ 19-27

2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Alan Conrad \ QB \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Steve Lopez \ TE \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Fleming \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Kim \ G \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Niland \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Oliver \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Reinemann \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sean Wengerter \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Zerrenner \ T \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle Linnemeyer \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle McAndrews \

2003 (7-3/7-2, 214pf, 128pa)
at Emerson \ W \ 21-20
Bergen Tech \ W \ 19-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 30-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 35-28
Park Ridge \ W \ 27-6
at North Arlington \ W \ 35-6
at Bogota \ L \ 0-14
Ridgefield \ W \ 20-0
*at Butler \ L \ 20-42
New Milford \ L \ 7-12

2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Niland \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Oliver \ C \
2003 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dennis Conrad \ QB \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle McAndrews \ DB \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Oliver \ T \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Cowan \ TE \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ji Hoon Kim \ DL/K \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Reinhardt \ RB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brett Richardson \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jeremy Sudol \ LB \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Collins \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Sean Wengerter \

2004 (6-4/5-4, 316pf, 154pa)
Emerson \ W \ 36-7
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 21-28
Palisades Park \ W \ 39-6
Hasbrouck Heights \ L \ 27-28
at Park Ridge \ W \ 43-0
North Arlington \ W \ 41-12
Bogota \ L \ 25-26
at Ridgefield \ W \ 28-6
c-at Saddle Brook \ W \ 41-15 \ Consolation
at New Milford \ L \ 15-26

2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dennis Conrad \ QB \
2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Cowan \ TE \
2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Sean Wengerter \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Collins \ WR \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Oliver \ C \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Brody \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Reinhardt \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Lou Zimick \ DL \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Cottingham \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ George Pecoraro \

2005 (4-6/3-6, 141pf, 172pa)
Palisades Park \ W \ 28-14
Bogota \ L \ 6-26
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 7-19
at Park Ridge \ L \ 4-7
Ridgefield \ W \ 13-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-20
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-35
Emerson \ W \ 30-0
c-at Waldwick \ W \ 27-7 \ Consolation
New Milford \ L \ 7-38

2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Brody \ DB \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Malki \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ George Pecoraro \ T \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle Elliott \ P \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Phil Morman \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Austin Stevenson \ DB \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Knight \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Vaccarino \

2006 (7-3/7-2, 174pf, 115pa)
at Palisades Park \ L \ 14-19
at Bogota \ L \ 10-26
St. Luke’s, Ct. \ W \ Forfeit
Park Ridge \ W \ 34-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 40-15
Has. Heights \ W \ 14-12
St. Mary’s \ W \ 3-0
at Emerson \ W \ 24-0
*at Bogota \ L \ 7-36 \ Playoffs
at New Milford \ W \ 28-7

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ George Pecoraro \ T \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kyle Elliott \ QB \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Phil Morman \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle Elliott \ P \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Knight \ WR \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Collins \ WR \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Fisch \ K \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Lee \ G \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Austin Stevenson \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Vaccarino \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle Wengerter \ C \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Raggi \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Valentino \

2007 (9-2/8-1, 301pf, 103pa)
Park Ridge \ W \ 35-13
Bogota \ W \ 35-8
at Has. Heights \ L \ 11-14
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 10-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 38-16
at Emerson \ W \ 28-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 43-0
at Weehawken \ W \ 53-6
*at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 21-19 \ Playoffs
*at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-13 \ Playoffs
New Milford \ W \ 21-14

2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kyle Elliott \ QB \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Fisch \ K \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Phil Morman \ DL \
2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brian Fisch \ WR \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle Elliott \ P \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Henderson \ DB \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle Wengerter \ C \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shawn Cole \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Gonzalez \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gio Lagalia \ T \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Raggi \ G \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Sanchez \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Pete Stamos \

2008 (7-3/6-3, 246pf, 147pa)
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-19
at Bogota \ W \ 21-20
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-31
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 22-8
at Ridgefield \ W \ 36-22
Emerson \ L \ 9-13
Palisades Park \ W \ 40-15
Weehawken \ W \ 42-6
c-Boonton \ W \ 34-6 \ Consolation
at New Milford \ W \ 28-7

2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brian Henderson \ DB \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Apice \ DL \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Hasenstab \ P \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Mier \ WR \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brendan Wengerter \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Phil Choi \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gio Lagalia \ G \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Hasenstab \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Arvin Rai \ T \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Ramirez \ K \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Schultz \ DB \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle Franceschini \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ John Smith \

2009 (7-3/6-3, 214pf, 137pa)
East Rockaway, NY \ L \ 26-29
at Bogota \ W \ 21-13
Emerson \ W \ 14-6
Harrison \ W \ 26-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 42-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-35
Pascack Hills \ L \ 20-27
Park Ridge \ W \ 21-0
c-Hopatcong \ W \ 10-7 \ Consolation
New Milford \ W \ 27-20

2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brendan Wengerter \ LB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ben DeCarlo \ WR \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Dinnerstein \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ryan Feulner \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sebastian Sanchez \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Min Su Kim \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Justin Knight \ QB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Nasse \ C \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Amitri Rai \ T \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Thomas \ DB \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Griffin Dulligan \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Brad Young \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (9-2/8-1, 344pf, 156pa) Division Co-Champs
at Palisades Park \ W \ 55-26
New Milford \ W \ 42-14
at Waldwick \ W \ 28-7
Ridgefield \ W \ 46-7
Elmwood Park \ W \ 28-12
at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 16-7
Park Ridge \ W \ 28-0
Becton \ W \ 48-21
at Secaucus \ L \ 7-24
*Saddle Brook \ W \ 18-7 \ Playoffs
*at Wallington \ L \ 28-31 \ Playoffs

2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Thomas \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brad Young \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Min Su Kim \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Amit Rai \ T \
2010 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brad Feulner \ DB \
2010 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jordan Richter \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Trevor Cardo \ TE \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Kevin Nasse \ C \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Gio LaGalia \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Mike Schultz \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Matt Stovall \ QB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ John An \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Ben DeCarlo \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Griffin Dulligan \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Ray Kim \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Adam Mamo \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Rich Van Cleft \ T \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot A \ Sam Chung \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot A \ Mike Turrisi \

2011 (8-2/8-1, 201pf, 156pa) Division Champs
Palisades Park \ W \ 42-12
at New Milford \ W \ 20-14
Waldwick \ W \ 14-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ Forfeit
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 35-18
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 22-21 (OT)
at Park Ridge \ W \ 27-20
at Becton \ L \ 0-21
Secaucus \ W \ 34-20
*at Glen Rock \ L \ 7-30 \ Playoffs

2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Feulner \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rich Van Cleft \ T \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Ken Benfante \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Hyo Won Chanley \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Ray Kim \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Gino LaGalia \ RB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Yasam Malas \ TE \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Adam Mamo \ G \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Christian Van Cleft \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Drew Farber \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Nick Genao \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \Joe Hernandez \ LB-P \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Tom Hollenfer \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Andy Labudev \ T \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Bleron Pjeca \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Sam Rosenshein \ C \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Terrance Savill \ K \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot A \ Jack Zurlini \ WR \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot A \ Joe Gonzalez \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot A \ Fred Kim \

2012 (6-4/6-3, 321pf, 222pa)
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 21-33
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-33
Lyndhurst \ W \ 35-21
Manchester \ W \ 42-6
at Secaucus \ W \ 54-18
at Ridgefield \ W \ 46-6
New Milford \ L \ 35-49
Harrison \ W \ 54-8
Queen of Peace \ W \ 14-8
*at Saddle Brook \ L \ 14-40 \ Playoffs

2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andy Labudev \ T \
2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Sean Coffey \ DL \
2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Hollenfer \ RB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Drew Farber \ DB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Joe Hernandez \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Fred Kim \ C \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Christian Van Cleft \ WR \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Jack Zurlini \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Ken Benfante \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Matt Ferrara \ K \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ AJ Gentile \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Troy Henderson \ QB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Ryan Madden \ T \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Liberty \ Evan Ceballos \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Liberty \ John Funiciello \

2013 (8-2/8-1, 339pf, 131pa) Division Co-Champs
St. Mary’s \ W \ 31-28
at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 17-9
Lyndhurst \ W \ 48-7
at Manchester \ W \ 48-0
Secaucus \ W \ 28-6
Ridgefield \ W \ 44-0
at New Milford \ L \ 13-31
at Harrison \ W \ 47-6
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 35-14
*Verona \ L \ 28-30 \ Playoffs

2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Ferrara \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sean Coffey \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Troy Henderson \ QB \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Harrison Farber \ TE \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Hernandez \ DL \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Sean Kelly \ DB \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Christian Van Cleft \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Austin Cardo \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Evan Ceballos \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Matt Ferrara \ P \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Liberty \ Ryan Madden \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ John Funicello \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ AJ Gentile \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Joe Peluso \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Liberty \ Josh Rodriguez \ LB \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Liberty \ Nick Funicello \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Liberty \ Do Hwan Kim \

2014 (9-3/7-2, 290pf, 163pa) Division-Tri-Champs
Weehawken \ W \ 40-7
at Saddle Brook \ 41-13
at North Arlington \ W \ 40-14
Secaucus \ W \ 17-10
at Becton \ W \ 9-7
Park Ridge \ W \ 35-13
Has. Heights \ L \ 13-14
at Bogota \ W \ 27-7
St. Mary \ L \ 15-34
*Saddle Brook \ 36-24 \ Playoffs
*Boonton \ W \ 17-0 \ Playoffs
**Verona \ L \ 0-20 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Ferrara \ K \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Harrison Farber \ TE \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Matt Ferrara \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Nick Funicello \ OL \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ AJ Gentile \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Sean Kelley \ QB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Johnny Van Cleft \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Nick Carroll \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Brendan Coffey \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Chris Hernandez \ DL \
2014 \ Honorable Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Chris Riley, Jr. \
2014 \ Honorable Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Paul Shakarjian \

2015 (7-4/6-3, 332pf, 205pa)
at Weehawken \ L \ 36-6
Saddle Brook \ L \ 21-24
North Arlington \ W \ 55-20
at Secaucus \ W \ 32-6
Becton \ L \ 6-10
at Park Ridge \ W \ 18-15
at Has. Heights \ L \ 14-21
Bogota \ W \ 50-0
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 50-28
*at Park Ridge \ W \ 35-34 (OT) \ Playoffs
*at Verona \ L \ 15-41 \ Playoffs

2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brendan Coffey \ RB \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Van Cleft \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Mike Ferrara \ P \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Nick Funiciello \ LB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Ryan Nolan \ G \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Chris Riley \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Nick Schor \ TE \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Nick Carroll \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ John Connelly \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Jack Maltby \ QB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Paul Shakarjian \ DL \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands \ Dan Garzino \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands \ Nick Munier \

Top

Comments are closed.