Cliffside Park

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Red Raiders

Leagues:
NNJIL, 1917-1966
BCSL American, 1967-2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Arnie Harris, 1950 (or before)
John Lock, 1951-1954
Jim Colagreco, 1955-1960
Joe Cassanova, 1961-1963
Bucky Kempton, 1964-1977
John Brunelli, 1978-2004
John Ranu, 2005-2011
Robert Sosa, 2012-2013
Babe Mongilia, 2014-Present

Sectional Titles:
1946, 1977

Playoff Appearances:
1976, 1977, 1990, 1992, 1993, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005

League/Division Titles:
1946-co, 1969, 1979-tri, 1984, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993-co, 2001, 2002

Undefeated Season:
None

One Loss Seasons:
1968, 1969, 1975-tie, 1977-tie, 1984, 1990-p, 1992-p, 2001-p, 2002-p
p=playoffs

Record By Decade:
1950’s – 28-55-5
1960’s – 45-43-1
1970’s – 51-35-7
1980’s – 54-36-0
1990’s – 59-36-0
2000’s – 47-53-0
2010′s – 8-51-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

1990 – 350/10
1977 – 350/11
1976 – 292/10
1969 – 283/9
1984 – 279/9
2002 – 254/10
2001, 2009 – 251/10
1993 – 248/10
1968 – 231/9
2000 – 228/10
1970 – 222/9
1992 – 207/10

Points Scored/Game:

1990 – 35.00
1977 – 31.82
1969 – 31.44
1984 – 31.00
1976 – 29.20
1968 – 25.67
2002 – 25.40
2001, 2009 – 25.10
1993 – 24.80
1970 – 24.67
2000 – 22.80
1972 – 21.44
1991 – 21.33
1966 – 20.78
1992 – 20.70
1986 – 20.67

Margin of Victory:

1969 – 27.44
1990 – 24.70
1984 – 23.00
1977 – 20.64
1968 – 20.44
2002 – 16.50
1976 – 14.70
1972 – 14.67
1975 – 14.00
2001 – 13.70
1993 – 13.10

Points Allowed/Season:

1969 – 36/9
1975 – 43/9
1968 – 47/9
1972 – 61/9
1960 – 71/9
1984 – 72/9
1979 – 87/9
2002 – 89/10
1992 – 91/10
1959, 1967 – 92/9
1983 – 98/9
1963 – 98/8

Points Allowed/Game:
1969 – 4.00
1975 – 4.78
1968 – 5.22
1972 – 6.78
1960 – 7.89
1984 – 8.00
2002 – 8.90
1992 – 9.10
1979 – 9.67
1959, 1967 – 10.22
1990 – 10.30
1983 – 10.89
1991 – 11.11
1977 – 11.18
2001 – 11.40

Shutouts/Season:

7: 1969
6: 1975
5: 1960, 1968, 1972
4: 1984, 1991
3: 1966, 1974, 1976, 1990, 2001
2: 1951, 1952, 1955, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1967, 1970, 1977, 1980, 1982, 1992,
1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2002

CLIFFSIDE PARK YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 1-5-2
1951 – 3-5-1
1952 – 4-5-0
1953 – 1-7-1
1954 – 3-6-0
1955 – 3-5-1
1956 – 3-6-0
1957 – 2-7-0
1958 – 3-5-0
1959 – 5-4-0

1960 – 6-3-0
1961 – 1-7-1
1962 – 4-5-0
1963 – 5-3-0
1964 – 0-9-0
1965 – 2-7-0
1966 – 5-4-0
1967 – 6-3-0
1968 – 8-1-0
1969 – 8-1-0

1970 – 5-3-1
1971 – 2-6-1
1972 – 7-2-0
1973 – 1-6-2
1974 – 5-4-0
1975 – 7-1-1
1976 – 7-3-0*
1977 – 9-1-1**
1978 – 1-7-1
1979 – 7-2-0

1980 – 5-4-0
1981 – 4-5-0
1982 – 5-4-0
1983 – 6-3-0
1984 – 8-1-0
1985 – 6-3-0
1986 – 6-3-0
1987 – 6-3-0
1988 – 4-5-0
1989 – 4-5-0

1990 – 9-1-0*
1991 – 7-2-0
1992 – 9-1-0*
1993 – 7-3-0*
1994 – 6-3-0
1995 – 5-4-0
1996 – 3-6-0
1997 – 3-6-0
1998 – 4-6-0
1999 – 6-4-0

2000 – 6-4-0
2001 – 9-1-0*
2002 – 9-1-0*
2003 – 6-4-0*
2004 – 3-7-0
2005 – 5-5-0*
2006 – 3-7-0
2007 – 0-10-0
2008 – 1-9-0
2009 – 5-5-0

2010 – 5-5-0
2011 – 0-10-0
2012 – 2-7-0
2013 – 0-10-0
2014 – 1-9-0
2015 – 0-10-0

Thanksgiving Games:

Fort Lee, 1947-1949
1950, none
Lodi, 1951
Fort Lee, 1952-1957
Weehawken, 1958-1973
Englewood, 1974-1985
Roselle, 1986
Englewood, 1987-1992
Bergenfield, 1993
Fort Lee, 1994-2005
2006-Present-no games

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Bruce Elia – NFL, 1975-1978; Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (70/71)
John Brunelli – Head Football Coach and Baseball Coach at Cliffside Park: Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (66/67)
Gary Barakat – Played in St. Louis Cardinal baseball system; Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (68/69)
Ed Caporale – Head Football Coach at Mahwah and Pascack Valley; Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (51/52)
Babe Mongilia – Head Coach at Cliffside Park, Palisades Park, Dumont, Paramus Catholic, Ridgefield and Englewood (64/65)
John Ranu – Cliffside Park Head Coach (91/92)
Robert Sosa – Cliffside Park Head Coach (85/86)
Jim Bononno – Head Coach at Becton (82/83)
Joe Mattessich – Head Coach at Jefferson (78/79)
Nick Borelli – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (22/23)
Albert “Moose” Colagreco – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (28/29)
Hagen “Hook” Anderson – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (29/30)
Alexander Filipowitz – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (37/38)
Jack Fox – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (43/44)
Nick Spadaccini – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (43/44)
George Sella – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (45/46)
James Colagreco – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (46/47)
Edmund J. Meadows – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (48/49)
Ted Rzempoluch – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (58/59)
Matt DiFiore – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (60/61)
Andy Heck – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (62/63)
Chris Moutenot – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (66/67)
Tim Kelly – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (69/70)
Rich Vergona – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (69/70)
Ron Luraschi – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (76/77)
Joe Donato – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (77/78)
Jim Mullen – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (77/78)
Steve Vergona – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (77/78)
Andy Luraschi – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame (84/85)

Non-Alumni Coaches:

Alan “Bucky” Kempton – Cliffside Park Hall of Fame

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (1-5-2, 64pf, 181pa)
Eastside \ T \ 6-6
Leonia \ L \ 7-39
Englewood \ L \ 0-26
Ridgefield Park \ T \ 13-13
at Teaneck \ W \ 19-13
Hackensack \ L \ 0-32
at Tenafly \ L \ 13-33
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-19
BYE WEEK

1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Galasso \ G \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jerry Maiello \ B \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Tom Quinn \ B \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Al Varian \ E \

1951 (3-5-1, 73pf, 179pa)
at Eastside \ L \ 6-41
at Englewood \ W \ 6-0
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-39
Teaneck \ L \ 7-14
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-26
Tenafly \ W \ 26-6
Rutherford \ W \ 2-0
at Leonia \ L \ 0-41
Lodi \ T \ 12-12

1951 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Galasso \ G \
1951 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ben Cairoli \ B \
1951 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Rinaldi \ G \
1951 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Larry Valley \ E \

1952 (4-5, 71pf, 140pa)
Eastside \ L \ 6-14
Englewood \ L \ 6-27
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 12-0
at Teaneck \ L \ 6-13
Hackensack \ L \ 0-32
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-35
at Rutherford \ W \ 13-0
Leonia \ W \ 14-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 14-13

1952 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Tony Micich \ T \
1952 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Gordon Huff \ HB \
1952 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Vic Ferranda \ E \
1952 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Sal Parisi \ G \

1953 (1-7-1, 85pf, 198pa)
Eastside \ L \ 6-27
at Ridgefield Park \ T \ 6-6
Teaneck \ L \ 7-33
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-35
Tenafly \ L \ 7-12
Rutherford \ L \ 7-14
at Leonia \ L \ 18-20
at Englewood \ L \ 6-51
Fort Lee \ W \ 28-0

1953 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Tony Caporale \ B \
1953 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Tom Reich \ G \
1953 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Walsh \ B \

1954 (3-6, 57pf, 285pa)
at Eastside \ L \ 0-34
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 25-13
at Teaneck \ L \ 6-33
Hackensack \ L \ 0-65
Tenafly \ L \ 0-25
at Rutherford \ W \ 7-0
Leonia \ L \ 0-41
Englewood \ L \ 0-68
Fort Lee \ W \ 19-6

1954 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Lou Mercogliano \ G \

1955 (3-5-1, 86pf, 138pa)
Weehawken \ W \ 33-0
Teaneck \ W \ 27-6
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-33
Tenafly \ L \ 7-21
Rutherford \ W \ 13-9
at Leonia \ L \ 0-7
at Englewood \ L \ 0-26
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-36
Fort Lee \ T \ 0-0

1955 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Kowalski \ T \
1955 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Lou Mercogliano \ G \
1955 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Marty Munsch \ B \
1955 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Nate Bocchino \ E \
1955 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Brown \ B \
1955 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Vin DeDea \ G \

1956 (3-6, 48pf, 193pa)
at Weehawken \ L \ 0-7
at Teaneck \ L \ 6-34
Hackensack \ L \ 0-46
at Tenafly \ W \ 7-6
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-47
Leonia \ W \ 14-13
Englewood \ W \ 7-6
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 2-14
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-20

1956 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Frank Ascione \ E \
1956 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jim Brown \ B \

1957 (2-7, 72pf, 215pa)
Weehawken \ W \ 14-6
Tenafly \ L \ 0-13
Rutherford \ L \ 0-20
at Leonia \ W \ 19-6
at Englewood \ L \ 6-26
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-38
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-40
Teaneck \ L \ 6-40
Fort Lee \ L \ 20-26

1957 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ted Rzempoluch \ B \
1957 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bill Capuzzi \ L \
1957 \ Honorable NNJIL \ George Papa \ L \

1958 (3-5, 143pf, 191pa)
Union Hill \ L \ 20-32
Hackensack \ L \ 7-49
at Tenafly \ W \ 33-7
at Rutherford \ W \ 26-6
BYE WEEK
Englewood \ L \ 18-43
Ridgewood \ L \ 12-28
at Teaneck \ L \ 0-20
Weehawken \ W \ 27-6

1958 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ted Rzempoluch \ B \
1958 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bill Capuzzi \ T \
1958 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Mazzola \ E \
1958 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Mario Aversa \ B \
1958 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Bucco \ B \

1959 (5-4, 118pf, 92pa)
Tenafly \ W \ 13-7
Rutherford \ W \ 33-13
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-32
at Englewood \ L \ 0-13
at Ridgewood \ W \ 13-7
Teaneck \ W \ 19-0
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-13
at Paramus \ L \ 6-7
at Weehawken \ W \ 34-0

1959 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt DiFiore \ B \
1959 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Joe Abbatiello \ L \
1959 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Tom Basile \ L \
1959 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Mike Ducate \ B \
1959 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Vin Nappo \ L \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (6-3, 143pf, 71pa)
at Tenafly \ W \ 20-0
at Rutherford \ L \ 7-13
Fair Lawn \ W \ 12-0
Englewood \ L \ 0-26
Ridgewood \ W \ 6-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 27-13
Hackensack \ L \ 12-19
Paramus \ W \ 39-0
Weehawken \ W \ 20-0

1960 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt DiFiore \ B \
1960 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Dicso \ T \
1960 \ 4th Team All-County \ Ray Facchini \ T \
1960 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Joe Caporale \ B \
1960 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Rich Pierguidi \ B \

1961 (1-7-1, 62pf, 246pa)
Rutherford \ L \ 6-24
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-13
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-40
at Englewood \ L \ 0-31
Teaneck \ W \ 13-7
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-46
Tenafly \ L \ 6-33
at Paramus \ L \ 6-33
at Weehawken \ T \ 19-19

1961 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Doug Bischoff \ L \
1961 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Leroy Wende \ B \

1962 (4-5, 92pf, 131pf)
Rutherford \ W \ 18-0
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-19
Englewood \ L \ 2-18
at Paramus \ L \ 6-37
Fair Lawn \ W \ 13-6
at Teaneck \ L \ 0-20
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-19
Bergenfield \ W \ 33-0
Weehawken \ W \ 14-12

1962 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andy Heck \ B \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Doug Bischoff \ G \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ray Doviak \ E \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dennis Pudalski \ T \

1963 (5-3, 77pf, 98pa)
at Rutherford \ W \ 14-0
Ridgewood \ W \ 2-0
at Englewood \ W \ 19-12
Paramus \ L \ 0-6
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-20
Teaneck \ W \ 13-7
Hackensack \ L \ 2-47
at Bergenfield \ Cancelled – JFK assassination
at Weehawken \ W \ 27-6

1963 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Luke Bartolomeo \ T \
1963 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ray Doviak \ E \
1963 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Tom Damiani \ T \
1963 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Gary Lesnevich \ G \

1964 (0-9, 49pf, 296pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-32
at Paramus \ L \ 0-42
Englewood \ L \ 0-20
Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-34
at Teaneck \ L \ 18-34
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-40
Bergenfield \ L \ 12-35
Rutherford \ L \ 0-40
Weehawken \ L \ 13-19

1964 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Joe Verdelli \ E \

1965 (2-7, 104pf, 198pa)
Paramus \ L \ 12-33
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-26
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-26
at Englewood \ W \ 13-7
Bergenfield \ L \ 14-21
Teaneck \ L \ 18-19
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-26
at Rutherford \ L \ 20-28
at Weehawken \ W \ 14-12

1965 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Vin Divino \ B \
1965 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Paul Cecere \ B \
1965 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Lou Germinerio \ B \
1965 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Chris Moutenot \ L \

1966 (5-4, 187pf, 119pa)
at Ramapo \ L \ 13-19
at Paramus \ W \ 13-0
Ridgewood \ W \ 27-19
Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-34
Englewood \ L \ 0-14
at Bergenfield \ W \ 37-0
at Teaneck \ L \ 19-26
Hackensack \ W \ 12-7
Weehawken \ W \ 66-0

1966 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Moutenot \ B \
1966 \ 4th Team All-County \ Augie Pollut \ G \
1966 \ 4th Team All-County \ Ron Praz \ E \
1966 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ John DiBrango \ DB \

1967 (6-3, 139pf, 92pa)
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-12
at East Rutherford \ W \ 13-7
at New Milford \ L \ 6-20
Tenafly \ L \ 6-14
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 13-7
at Westwood \ W \ 31-26
Dumont \ W \ 33-0
Rutherford \ W \ 25-6
at Weehawken \ W \ 6-0

1967 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Gary Barakat \ E \
1967 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Paul Elia \ T \
1967 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bill Leggio \ B \

1968 (8-1, 231pf, 47pa)
Fort Lee \ W \ 8-0
East Rutherford \ W \ 21-0
New Milford \ W \ 26-6
at Tenafly \ L \ 6-14
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 13-0
Westwood \ W \ 53-21
at Dumont \ W \ 37-6
at Rutherford \ W \ 32-0
Weehawken \ W \ 35-0

1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Art Bertelson \ DB \
1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Aldo Scrofani \ T \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Gary Barakat \ B \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Barchetto \ DE \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Frank Cincotta \ G \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tim Kelly \ C \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rich Vergona \ LB \

1969 (8-1, 283pf, 36pa) League Champs
at Fort Lee \ W \ 27-0
at East Rutherford \ W \ 21-0
at New Milford \ W \ 34-0
Tenafly \ W \ 9-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 53-14
at Westwood \ L \ 13-22
Dumont \ W \ 44-0
Rutherford \ W \ 32-0
at Weehawken \ W \ 50-0

1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Minck \ DE \
1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rich Vergona \ LB \
1969 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bruce Elia \ B \
1969 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jon Millen \ DT \
1969 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gerry Papa \ T \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Steve Cinque \ MG \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Favorito \ G \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Lou Sottolano \ DB \
1969 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tim Kelly \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (5-3-1, 222pf, 137pa)
Fort Lee \ W \ 30-16
East Rutherford \ W \ 62-0
New Milford \ T \ 30-30
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-5
at Ridgefield Park \ w \ 30-18
Westwood \ W \ 28-6
at Dumont \ W \ 22-0
at Rutherford \ L \ 8-20
Weehawken \ L \ 12-42

1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bruce Elia \ B \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tom Fay \ E \

1971 (2-6-1, 72pf, 168pa)
at Becton \ W \ 9-6
at Fort Lee \ T \ 0-0
at New Milford \ L \ 0-21
Tenafly \ L \ 8-20
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-34
at Westwood \ W \ 27-25
Dumont \ L \ 26-29
Rutherford \ L \ 2-26
at Weehawken \ L \ 0-7

1971 \ none

1972 (7-2, 193pf, 61pa)
Becton \ W \ 21-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 20-0
New Milford \ W \ 13-8
at Tenafly \ L \ 15-21
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 23-26
Westwood \ W \ 14-0
at Dumont \ W \ 21-0
Englewood \ W \ 32-0
Weehawken \ W \ 34-6

1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Ciszewski \ DE \
1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rich Gianfredi \ DT \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Bob Habeck \ B \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Rucco \ C \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Rutch \ LB \
1972 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Steve Brodstein \

1973 (1-6-2, 105pf, 177pa)
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 12-30
Tenafly \ L \ 7-21
at Westwood \ L \ 12-24
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6 -20
Dumont \ L \ 0-7
at New Milford \ T \ 14-14
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-20
at Englewood \ T \ 20-20
at Weehawken \ W \ 28-21

1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Carl Morante \ T \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jim Consoli \

1974 (5-4, 146pf, 120pa)
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 35-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 6-0
Westwood \ W \ 42-7
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 21-12
Fort Lee \ W \ 21-0
at Dumont \ L \ 14-21
New Milford \ L \ 7-43
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-16
at Englewood \ L \ 0-21

1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Les Cirelli \ K \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Frank Federico \ QB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ron Luraschi \ LB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Bruce Ronchetti \ E \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Bob Zaccarria \ DL \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ed Ciszewski \ T \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rich Manzi \ B \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Doug Minck \ DL \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Roger Moutenot \ E \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Rafferty \ DB \

1975 (7-1-1, 169pf, 43pa)
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-28
at Saddle Brook \ T \ 0-0
Tenafly \ W \ 23-8
at Westwood \ W \ 34-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 7-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 36-0
Dumont \ W \ 27-7
at New Milford \ W \ 14-0
Englewood \ W \ 21-0

1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Charlie Apkarian \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Al Bartolomeo \ LB \
1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Ciszewski \ T \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Gene Babbini \ DB \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ron Luraschi \ B \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Doug Minck \ DL \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Alex DeSimone \

1976 (7-3/7-2, 292pf, 145pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 28-39
Saddle Brook \ W \ 2-0
at Tenafly \ L \ 6-13
Garfield \ W \ 62-19
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 19-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 40-0
at Dumont \ W \ 36-13
New Milford \ W \ 44-6
*at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-34 \ Playoffs at Giants Stadium
at Englewood \ W \ 55-21

1976 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Charlie Apkarian \ DL \
1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Steve Vergona \ LB \
1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ron Luraschi \ B \
1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rocco Maggi \ G \
1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Mullen \ DB \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Steve Cummings \ DL \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Steve DalCanton \ DL \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Drew Pearson \ T \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Rizzo \ E \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Joe Donato \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Don Freeth \

1977 (9-1-1/7-1-1, 350pf, 123pa) State Champs
at New Milford \ W \ 18-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 28-7
at Saddle Brook \ T \ 20-20
Tenafly \ L \ 18-20
at Garfield \ W \ 29-12
Lyndhurst \ W \ 28-12
at Fort Lee \ W \ 52-0
Dumont \ W \ 41-20
*West Milford \ W \ 42-14 \ Playoffs at Giants Stadium
Englewood \ W \ 37-12
*Indian Hills \ W \ 37-6 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Bellochio \ G \
1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve DalCanton \ DL \
1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Donato \ QB \
1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Mullen \ DB \
1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Drew Pearson \ T \
1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Vergona \ RB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tom Chakonis \ B \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Don Freeth \ E \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Paul Ciszewski \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bob Lee \

1978 (1-7-1, 73pf, 147pa)
New Milford \ T \ 6-6
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-7
Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-17
at Tenafly \ L \ 6-14
Garfield \ L \ 7-8
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-23
Fort Lee \ W \ 40-25
at Dumont \ L \ 7-21
at Englewood \ L \ 7-26

1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Flume \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Paul Ciszewski \ T \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Joe Mattessich \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tom Pepe \

1979 (7-2, 126pf, 87pa) League Tri-Champs
Dumont \ W \ 7-6
at New Milford \ W \ 28-14
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-14
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 20-8
Tenafly \ W \ 24-14
at Garfield \ L \ 0-11
Lyndhurst \ W \ 14-6
at Fort Lee \ W \ 13-8
Englewood \ W \ 13-6

1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Billy Monks \ LB \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Bob Crane \ T \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Bill Elia \ B \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Warren Giacomelli \ DL \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rich Gaito \ G \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Vin LaFelice \ P \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Leyden \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bob Mansfield \ LB \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Frank Colangelo \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Lou Sanchez \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (5-4, 160pf, 138pa)
at Dumont \ W \ 30-0
New Milford \ W \ 43-13
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 7-3
Saddle Brook \ L \ 13-31
at Tenafly \ W \ 31-29
Garfield \ L \ 0-21
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 14-0
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-13
at Englewood \ L \ 22-28

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Crane \ G \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Frank Colangelo \ DL \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bill Luraschi \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Vergona \ C \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Ray Carlucci \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bob O’Toole \

1981 (4-5, 134pf, 166pa)
at Fort Lee \ W \ 8-7
Dumont \ L \ 0-23
at New Milford \ W \ 36-6
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 12-22
at Union Hill \ L \ 6-24
Tenafly \ L \ 6-45
at Garfield \ L \ 8-21
Lyndhurst \ W \ 36-6
Englewood \ W \ 22-12

1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Frank DeBenedetto \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Glen Capezzuto \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John Rivera \ WR \
1981 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Eli Sananes \
1981 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Eugene Santomartino \

1982 (5-4, 130pf, 133pa)
Fort Lee \ W \ 17-0
at Dumont \ W \ 14-0
Queen of Peace \ W \ 42-18
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-24
St. Joe’s (WNY) \ L \ 15-35
at Tenafly \ L \ 6-10
Garfield \ W \ 14-7
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 22-18
at Englewood \ L \ 0-21

1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Rivera \ WR \
1982 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dave Cabrera \ DB \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jim Bononno \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Hroncich \ P \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Ralph Elias \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bob White \

1983 (6-3, 177pf, 98pa)
at Lakeland \ W \ 21-13
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-23
Dumont \ W \ 28-6
Queen of Peace \ W \ 28-2
St. Joe’s (WNY) \ L \ 17-28
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-7
Tenafly \ W \ 21-7
at Garfield \ W \ 28-6
Englewood \ W \ 28-6

1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Dave Blasco \ G \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rich Byrnes \ C \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ralph Elias \ DL \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Andy Luraschi \ DB \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John Russo \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Nick Capezzuto \ TE \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John Chakonis \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Hroncich \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Neil Marcen \ P \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tony Senatore \ LB \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Scott Bella \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Joe Palmieri \

1984 (8-1, 279pf, 72pa) League Champs
at River Dell \ W \ 27-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 27-0
at Dumont \ W \ 42-33
Queen of Peace \ W \ 29-0
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 21-26
Hillside \ W \ 32-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 18-7
Garfield \ W \ 57-6
at Englewood \ W \ 26-0

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Blasco \ G \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andy Luraschi \ DB \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Russo \ RB \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony Frangiosa \ RB \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Vicchio \ DL \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rob Babbini \ DB \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Scott Bella \ QB \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kit Robinson \ T \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Carmelo Cundari \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mark Dian \ C \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Ionno \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John Vicchio \ P \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Peter Scott \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mario Vicchio \

1985 (6-3, 159pf, 119pa)
River Dell \ L \ 27-28
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-19
Dumont \ L \ 14-21
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 31-13
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 18-14
at Vailsburg (Nwk) \ W \ 16-6
Tenafly \ W \ 26-9
at Garfield \ W \ 7-3
Englewood \ W \ 14-6

1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rob Babbini \ DB \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mario Fernandez \ LB \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Grinkovitch \ T \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Ionno \ RB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Evo Jalgenic \ WR \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Roger Juric \ LB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bob Sosa \ DL \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Dilorgi \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Derone Sananes \

1986 (6-3, 186pf, 116pa)
at Indian Hills \ L \ 24-34
at Dumont \ W \ 28-18
at River Dell \ L \ 0-13
Ramapo \ W \ 12-7
Fort Lee \ W \ 28-0
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 34-12
Queen of Peace \ W \ 24-6
at Tenafly \ W \ 34-8
at Roselle \ L \ 2-18

1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Evo Jalgenic \ WR \
1986 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Grimaldi \ DB \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Randy Crane \ DL \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ken Ferranda \ LB \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Grinkovitch \ T \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Masiero \ G \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jon Basile \ RB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Junie Hahn \ QB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Todd Kangas \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe O’Donnell \ T \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ted Stathis \ LB \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Dickman \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Miterotonda \

1987 (6-3, 154pf, 150pa)
Indian Hills \ L \ 6-48
Dumont \ W \ 20-6
River Dell \ L \ 6-34
at Ramapo \ L \ 6-10
at Fort Lee \ W \ 40-26
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 35-0
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 14-8
Tenafly \ W \ 14-8
at Englewood \ W \ 13-10

1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Randy Crane \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Evo Jalgenic \ WR \
1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ted Stathis \ G \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ken Ferranda \ LB \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Grimaldi \ RB \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tae Song \ C \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sergio Alegre \ RB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Cecala \ DB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Fatizzi \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Junie Hahn \ QB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jim Kazska \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Arto Yilmez \ P \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Joe Ocello \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Matt Schott \

1988 (4-5, 140pf, 201pa)
at Bergenfield \ L \ 6-42
at Tenafly \ W \ 22-21
at Dumont \ W \ 19-6
Wayne Hills \ L \ 6-36
at River Dell \ L \ 0-7
Fort Lee \ W \ 19-15
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 48-12
Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-36
Englewood \ L \ 14-26

1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Arto Yilmez \ P
1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Cecala \ DB \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Paul Juliano \ DL \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mario Palmieri \ C \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jon Shanker \ RB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Barry Kerwin \ T \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Klapsis \ G \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Drago Lomakin \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Carlos Tabor \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Zdanowski \ QB \

1989 (4-5, 140pf, 124pa)
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-20
Tenafly \ W \ 28-0
Dumont \ W \ 27-7
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 14-21
River Dell \ W \ 21-2
at Fort Lee \ W \ 32-6
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-13
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-36
at Englewood \ L \ 5-19

1989 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jon Shanker \ RB \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Paul Botto \ DL \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Chris Klapsis \ G \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Charlie Pirrotta \ DB \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Frank Stevens \ T \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Martic \ WR \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jim Sotiropoulos \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Zdanowski \ QB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tom Zagari \ DL \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Adrian Sosa \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Vecchione \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (9-1/9-0, 350pf, 103pa) League Champs
at Old Tappan\ W \ 30-20
Ramapo \ W \ 39-0
Queen of Peace \ W \ 19-7
at Tenafly \ W \ 40-0
at Dumont \ W \ 39-0
at River Dell \ W \ 40-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 58-12
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-7
Englewood \ W \ 46-14
*at Pascack Valley \ L \ 19-37 \ Playoffs

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Klapsis \ G \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jon Shanker \ RB \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Sotiropoulos \ DL \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Andy Schmitt \ TE \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Terminiello \ DB \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Paul Botto \ C \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tom Zagari \ LB/K \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Zdanowski \ QB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Nick Bartolomeo \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mario Gonzalez \ RB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Indjeian \ TE \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jason Kangas \ T \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dan Morin \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bart Piccirillo \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Charlie Pirrotta \ DB \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Aram Ingilian \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Ranu \

1991 (7-2/8-1, 192pf, 100pa) League Champs
Old Tappan \ L \ 20-0 – Forfeit
at Ramapo \ L \ 0-54 – Forfeit
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 20-12
Tenafly \ W \ 14-0
Dumont \ W \ 32-6
River Dell \ W \ 26-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 40-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 21-14
at Englewood \ W \ 19-14

1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andy Schmitt \ TE \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Terminiello \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Arguetta \ QB \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ James Guinchini \ T \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Aram Ingilian \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jason Kangas \ C \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Alex Hesquijarosa \ LB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John Ranu \ G \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Albie Savianeso \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ JoJo Diaz \ RB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Heyn \ T \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ George Vicchio \ DB \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Chris Melone \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Victor Romano \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dwayne Tomazewski \

1992 (9-1/9-0, 207pf, 91pa) League Champs
at River Dell \ W \ 21-7
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-12
at Dumont \ W \ 24-7
at Westwood \ W \ 3-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 41-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 26-6
Queen of Peace \ W \ 37-20
Bergenfield \ W \ 7-0
*at Ramapo \ L \ 6-27 \ Playoffs
Englewood \ W \ 22-6

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Corrado Gugliotta \ DB \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Robins \ DL \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mark Saraiva \ RB \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Steve Skific \ LB \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Corrado Gugliotta \ K \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Morin \ TE \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Frank Romano \ C \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Adolph Tarabocchia \ G \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Sean Vaughan \ T \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ JoJo Diaz \ RB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Heyn \ G \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jawwaad Abdul-Sabur \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Greg Santos \ DL \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Savas Glavas \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ George Nasr \

1993 (7-3/7-2, 248pf, 117pa) League Co-Champs
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 26-24
Dumont \ W \ 27-6
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-18
River Dell \ W \ 21-0
Tenafly \ W \ 33-14
Westwood \ W \ 30-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 42-6
at Englewood \ W \ 36-8
*at Wayne Hills \ L \ 12-23 \ Playoffs
at Bergenfield \ L \ 14-18

1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Frank Romano \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark Saraiva \ RB \
1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Anthony Bartolomeo \ DB \
1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jeff Heyn \ G \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Morin \ TE \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Alex Navas \ K \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-American\ Sean Vaughan \ T \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jawwaad Abdul-Sabur \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Burrows \ RB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Alex Navas \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Vin Scordo \ QB \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Vic Luciano \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mark Shalaby \

1994 (6-3, 162pf, 128pa)
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 7-0
Queen of Peace \ W \ 21-0
Englewood \ W \ 27-24
at Tenafly \ W \ 26-2
at Dumont \ W \ 14-7
Rutherford \ L \ 20-29
at Westwood \ L \ 14-36
River Dell \ W \ 26-6
at Fort Lee \ L \ 7-24

1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony Bartolomeo \ DB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Chris Burrows \ RB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Giampietro \ C \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Manny Gotay \ QB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sean Dunich \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Albert Gayol \ TE \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Krone \ DB \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Marc Cameron \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jerry Vergallito \

1995 (5-4, 117pf, 145pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-40
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 21-7
at Englewood \ L \ 6-18
Tenafly \ W \ 21-20
Dumont \ W \ 20-14
at Rutherford \ L \ 12-22
Westwood \ L \ 7-24
at River Dell \ W \ 10-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 20-0

1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Sean Dunich \ TE \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Dennis Sosa \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Castelli \ P \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Francisco Checo \ QB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sandy Hidago \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Manzo \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Viri \ G \
1995 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike DeCandia \
1995 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jim MacAdam \

1996 (3-6, 71pf, 175pa)
Queen of Peace \ W \ 21-0
Englewood \ L \ 0-33
at Tenafly \ L \ 13-19
at Dumont \ L \ 0-29
Rutherford \ W \ 13-7
at Westwood \ L \ 6-40
River Dell \ L \ 12-20
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-27
at Fort Lee \ W \ 6-0

1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Francisco Checo \ QB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Carmelo DeMaio \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sam Elsamra \ G \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Manzo \ LB \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Matt Allen \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jeff Neaman \

1997 (3-6, 135pf, 206pa)
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 15-6
at Englewood \ W \ 14-7
Tenafly \ W \ 34-20
Dumont \ L \ 12-39
at Rutherford \ L \ 20-22
Westwood \ L \ 13-35
at River Dell \ L \ 7-28
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-35
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-14

1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Matt Allen \ RB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Vincent Romito \ DL \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Rich Armitt \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Carmelo DeMaio \

1998 (4-6/4-5, 148pf, 232pa)
Englewood \ W \ 31-20
at Tenafly \ L \ 7-34
at Dumont \ W \ 20-6
Rutherford \ W \ 12-6
at Westwood \ L \ 7-27
River Dell \ L \ 0-35
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-35
Queen of Peace \ W \ 32-6
c-Bergenfield \ L \ 27-36 \ Consolation
at Fort Lee \ L \ 12-27

1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Matt Allen \ RB \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rich Armitt \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ricardo Braga \ K \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Carlos Mercedes \ T \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Steve Tarabocchia \ DL \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dino Picinich \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Luis Rosado \

1999 (6-4/6-3, 170pf, 138pa)
at Englewood \ W \ 7-0
Tenafly \ W \ 21-14
Dumont \ W \ 34-8
at Rutherford \ W \ 26-0
Westwood \ L \ 0-27
at River Dell \ L \ 7-34
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 19-27
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 28-7
c-at Indian Hills \ L \ 7-14 \ Consolation
Fort Lee \ W \ 21-7

1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Hagop Kiledjian \ LB \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Pete Mircovich \ TE \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Dino Picinich \ WR \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Luis Rosado \ DB \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Steve Sherwood \ QB \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Andy Tarabocchia \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ricardo Braga \ DL/K \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kashan Farhat \ RB \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Charlie O’Hanlon \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Ryan O’Neill \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (6-4/5-4, 228pf, 202pa)
at Tenafly \ W \ 25-14
at Dumont \ W \ 32-0
Rutherford \ W \ 41-21
at Westwood \ L \ 7-50
River Dell \ L \ 18-19
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-32
Queen of Peace \ W \ 48-20
Englewood \ W \ 30 20
c-at Indian Hills \ W \ 7-6 \ Consolation
at Fort Lee \ L \ 13-20

2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Hagop Kiledjian \ LB \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Steve Sherwood \ QB \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Chris Vicent \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Fred Faria \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Farrington \ T \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John Katsigiannis \ TE \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ George Makdis \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brian Manzano \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ryan McGarry \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Shalim Mena \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Eugene Pinkney \ RB \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Charlie O’Hanlon \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Ryan O’Neill \

2001 (9-1/9-0, 251pf, 114pa) League Champs
at Tenafly \ W \ 26-0
Dumont \ W \ 30-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 44-25
Westwood \ W \ 28-20
at River Dell \ W \ 26-21
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 3-0
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 14-6
at Englewood \ W \ 17-10
*Wayne Valley \ L \ 9-20 \ Playoffs
Fort Lee \ W \ 54-12

2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Farrington \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ed Lebron \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan McGarry \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Sherwood \ QB \
2001 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Shalim Mena \ G \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Fred Faria \ WR \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Lee Nieto \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Eugene Pinkney \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jason Cameron \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Aaron Sofield \ T \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bob Bennett \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Fernando Cabral \

2002 (9-1/9-0, 254pf, 89pa) League Champs
at Dumont \ W \ 36-6
at Rutherford \ W \ 16-0
at Westwood \ W \ 28-13
River Dell \ W \ 28-22 (OT)
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 7-6
Queen of Peace \ W \ 20-8
Englewood \ W \ 24-6
at Tenafly \ W \ 26-14
*River Dell \ L \ 6-14 \ Playoffs
at Fort Lee \ W \ 63-0

2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Farrington \ G \
2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Shalim Mena \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eugene Pinkney \ DB \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ George Makdis \ LB \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Victor Andrade \ K \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ryne Barry \ TE \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jeison Calle \ T \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jason Cameron \ QB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Andrew Mendez \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Anton Nazarov \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bill Schmitt \ WR \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tony Schmitt \ LB \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Anthony Florio \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Adam Morin \

2003 (6-4/6-3, 176pf, 217pa)
Dumont \ W \ 35-7
at Rutherford \ L \ 12-29
Westwood \ W \ 17-14
at River Dell \ W \ 21-20
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-49
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 21-14
at Englewood \ W \ 28-13
Tenafly \ W \ 14-6
*at Ramapo \ L \ 14-24 \ Playoffs
Fort Lee \ L \ 7-41

2003 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tony Schmitt \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Victor Andrade \ K \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ryne Barry \ TE \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jason Cameron \ QB \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Anthony Florio \ T \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Victor Andrade \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tom Laughlin \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brian Yannuzzi \ WR \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Larent Escoto \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bobby Pellett \

2004 (3-7/3-6, 129pf, 236pa)
Rutherford \ W \ 29-13
Westwood \ L \ 0-37
River Dell \ L \ 13-23
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-12
Queen of Peace \ L \ 7-25
Englewood \ W \ 21-12
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-30
at Dumont \ L \ 26-63
c-at Summit \ L \ 0-7 \ Consolation
at Fort Lee \ L \ 13-14

2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tony Schmitt \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bobby Pellett \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Vargas \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brian Yannuzzi \ WR \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Geremia DeMartino \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Sidnei Siquira \

2005 (5-5/5-4, 179pf, 239pa)
at Rutherford \ W \ 32-13
at Westwood \ L \ 7-42
at River Dell \ W \ 33-14
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 33-14
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-46
at Englewood \ W \ 7-3
Tenafly \ L \ 14-23
Dumont \ L \ 14-42
*at Orange \ L \ 13-34 \ Consolation
Fort Lee \ W \ 26-8

2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Vargas \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Simon Bracco \ RB \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Dave Marciano \ G \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Sidnei Siqueira \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Vargas \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Stephon Barton \ WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ray Melendez \ T \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bryan Yannuzzi \ QB \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dave Amador \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Rich Gatto \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Emile Issa \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bobby Pellett \

2006 (3-7/3-6, 86pf, 199pa)
Westwood \ L \ 0-28
River Dell \ L \ 7-19
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-14
Queen of Peace \ W \ 19-12
Englewood \ L \ 0-41
at Tenafly \ L \ 6-32
at Dumont \ L \ 6-27
Rutherford \ W \ 20-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 14-6
c-Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 14-20 (3 OT) \ Consolation

2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rich Gaito \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Calvin Consentino \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ray Melendez \ G \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jimmy Pellett \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jorge Rodriguez \ DL \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Pat Consoli \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Marc Rifino \

2007 (0-10/0-9, 75pf, 296pa)
at Westwood \ L \ 0-42
at River Dell \ L \ 0-42
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 8-25
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 14-20
at Englewood \ L \ 14-31
Tenafly \ L \ 12-42
Dumont \ L \ 6-21
at Rutherford \ L \ 8-19
Fort Lee \ L \ 13-20
c-at Millburn \ L \ 0-34 \ Consolation

2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jimmy Pellett \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Calvin Consentino \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Anthony Vargas \ P \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Joe Lancellotti \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Allen Yelegen \

2008 (1-9/0-9, 79pf, 234pa)
Dumont \ L \ 6-10
River Dell \ L \ 0-52
at Englewood \ L \ 6-9
Rutherford \ L \ 6-35
at Fort Lee \ L \ 14-21
Westwood \ L \ 0-21
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 12-34
Tenafly \ L \ 7-27
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-25
c-Wood-Ridge \ W \ 21-0 \ Consolation

2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Allen Yelegen \ C \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Koonce \ DL \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Iago Ledeia \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Joe Smith \

2009 (5-5/4-5, 251pf, 226pa)
at Dumont \ W \ 33-6
at River Dell \ L \ 0-33
Englewood \ W \ 42-14
at Rutherford \ L \ 14-28
Fort Lee \ W \ 33-8
at Westwood \ L \ 19-20
Queen of Peace \ W \ 41-21
at Tenafly \ L \ 27-47
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-28
c-Hackettstown \ W \ 28-21

2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Koonce \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Omar Morales \ TE \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Iago Ledeia \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ George Rodriguez \ T \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Alvarez \ G \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ David Cardona \ P \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris DeLucca \ QB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Greg Faria \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Kim \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Smith \ RB \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jason Pinzone \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Justin Villani \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (5-5/4-5, 175pf, 208pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-19
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 21-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 40-28
River Dell \ L \ 6-20
at Ramsey \ L \ 6-26
Englewood \ W \ 16-8
at Dumont \ W \ 28-8
Mahwah \ L \ 20-23
at Westwood \ L \ 0-41
c-at Hanover Park \ W \ 32-28 \ Consolation

2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Schmitt \ TE \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-6 \ Chris Alvarez \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-6 \ Chris DeLucca \ QB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-6 \ Jordan Gil \ WR \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-6 \ Justin Villani \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-6 \ David Cardona \ K \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-6 \ Greg Faria \ DB \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-6 \ Brian Gonzalez \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-6 \ Andy Hernandez \

2011 (0-10/0-9, 149pf, 418pa)
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 21-48
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-35
Fort Lee \ L \ 35-39
at River Dell \ L \ 7-57
Ramsey \ L \ 6-51
at Englewood \ L \ 12-19
Dumont \ L \ 16-27
at Mahwah \ L \ 0-41
Westwood \ L \ 34-55
c-at Voorhees \ L \ 12-46 \ Consolation

2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Schmitt \ TE \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Jordan Gil \ WR \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Shane Carter \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Andy Hernandez \

2012 (2-7/1-7, 184pf, 341pa)
BYE WEEK
at Fort Lee \ L \ 8-19
Mahwah \ L \ 18-56
at Dumont \ W \ 26-20
at Westwood \ L \ 41-44
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 13-41
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 26-49
Englewood \ L \ 28-60
Ramsey \ L \ 0-42
c-Chatham \ W \ 14-10 \ Consolation

2012 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Mohammed Al-Abdalla \ K \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Shane Carter \ TE \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Will Dyson \ WR \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Enes Hoti \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Michael Neazer \ KR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Adam Avila \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ William Mailley \ T \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Larry McCartney \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Francisco Osorio \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Gary Polanco \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Steven Spoto \ QB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Arad Terjanian \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Deion Velasquez \ DB \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Justin Aquila \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Alaa Qandeel \

2013 (0-10/0-9, 92pf, 301pa)
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 12-15
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-37
at Mahwah \ L \ Forfeit
Dumont \ L \ 8-49
Westwood \ L \ 14-34
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-35
Pascack Hills \ L \ 7-28
at Englewood \ L \ 6-42
at Ramsey \ L \ 14-28
c-at Parsippany \ L \ 18-33 \ Consolation

2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ William Mailley \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Francisco Osorio \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Marquis Wright \ QB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Justin Auguila \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Arlind Bilali \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Steven Gomez \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Carlos Peralta Joaquin \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Jonathan Koonce \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Giovanni Moreno \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Pedro Romero \ RB \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Tony Balyan \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Taishaun Camm \

2014 (1-9/1-8, 91pf, 335pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 15-14
Englewood \ L \ 6-32
at Westwood \ L \ 15-41
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-42
at Ramsey \ L \ 7-49
at Dumont \ L \ 0-23
Mahwah \ L \ 7-42
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-21
Pasckack Hills \ L \ 14-35
c-at Chatham \ L \ 7-36 \ Consolation

2014 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Giovanni Moreno \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Mike Muenterer \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Marquis Wright \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Tony Balyan \ G \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Kristopher Herrera \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Dave Perez \ P \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Scott Corcoran \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Jeremy Neff \

2015 (0-10/0-9, 35pf, 384pa)
at Englewood \ L \ 8-30
Westwood \ L \ 0-46
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-34
Ramsey \ L \ 0-42
Dumont \ L \ 0-28
at Mahwah \ L \ 0-49
Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-30 \ at County Park, North Arlington
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-42
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 14-41
c-at Montville \ L \ 7-42 \ Consolation

2015 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Tony Balyan \ G \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Walled Kayani \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Derek Picinic \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Kevin Benitez \ P \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Steven Gomez \ KR \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Andrew Guanuna \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Haisel Mercedes \ TE \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Hugo Moraes \ G \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Joseph Corcoran \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Victor Vasquez \

Top

Comments are closed.