Bogota

General Information
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Buccaneers

Leagues:

BCSL, 1925-1938
Unknown, 1939-1943
BPIL/NBIL, 1944-1955
BCSL, 1956-1965
BCSL National, 1966-1971
BCSL Olympic, 1972-2009
NJIC, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Harold Zastrow, 1950 (or before)
Bob Sturges, 1951-1957
Dom Sgro, 1958-1959
Leo Janendo, 1960-1962
Pete Altieri, 1963-1966
Jack Speary, 1967-1969
Frank Zimmerman, 1970-1972
Bill Medea, 1973-1976
Joe Martucci, 1977
Chuck Johnson, 1978-1983
Jamie Bittner, 1984-1995
John Sterling, 1996-2000
Dan Sabella, 2001-2006
Don Morgenroth, 2007-2008
Joe Sabella, 2009
Dan Henry, 2010
Nick DeStefano, 2011-2014
Kevin Bayani, 2015

Sectional Titles:
1955-co, 2006

Playoff Appearances:
1976, 1980, 1989, 1992, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2014

League/Division Titles:
1946-co, 1954-co, 1974, 1979-co, 1995, 1996-co, 2003-co, 2004, 2006

Undefeated Season:
2006

One Loss Seasons:
1956, 1996, 2004-p
p=playoff game

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 39-42-6
1960’s – 36-44-6
1970’s – 43-45-3
1980’s – 52-37-3
1990’s – 66-30-2
2000’s – 73-33-0
2010′s – 21-38-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2006 – 391/11F
1997 – 316/11
2004 – 314/10
1992 – 290/11
2005 – 287/11
2009 – 285/11
2014 – 268/10
1996 – 254/9
2008 – 251/10
2003 – 251/12
2012 – 243/10
1979 – 241/9
1966 – 238/9
1998 – 237/10F
1983 – 232/9
1995 – 231/11
2011 – 227/10
1980 – 213/10
1988 – 210/9
1993 – 207/9
1999 – 205/10
1982 – 204/9

F = Forfeit win that does not get included in calculations.

Points Scored/Game:

2006 – 35.54F
2004 – 31.40
1997 – 28.73
1966 – 28.22
2014 – 26.80
1979 – 26.78
1966 – 26.44
1992 – 26.36
2005 – 26.09
2009 – 25.91
1983 – 25.78
2008 – 25.10
2012 – 24.30
1998 – 23.70F
1956 – 23.50
1988 – 23.33
1993 – 23.00
2011 – 22.70
1982 – 22.67
1981 – 21.44
1980 – 21.30
1991 – 21.22
1995 – 21.00
2003 – 20.92
1999 – 20.50

F = Forfeit win that does not get included in calculations.

Margin Of Victory:

2004 – 21.70
2006 – 21.25
1997 – 18.54
1979 – 17.78
1956 – 15.37
1993 – 15.22
1981 – 14.33
1966, 1996 – 14.22
2003 – 13.17
1982 – 12.00

Points Allowed/Season:

1967 – 40/9
1954 – 53/9
1981 – 64/9
1956 – 65/8
1955 – 66/9
1993 – 70/9
1957 – 79/8
1979 – 81/9
1974 – 87/9
1965 – 88/9
1953 – 90/9
2003 – 93/12
1989 – 94/10
2004 – 97/10
1987 – 98/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1967 – 4.44
1954 – 5.89
1981 – 7.11
1955 – 7.33
2003 – 7.75
1993 – 7.78
1956 – 8.12
1979 – 9.00
1974 – 9.67
2004 – 9.70
1965 – 9.78
1957 – 9.87
1989 – 9.40
1953 – 10.00
1997 – 10.18
1989 – 9.40
1987 – 10.89
1998 – 11.90F

F = Forfeit win that does not get included in calculations.

Shutouts/Season:

6: 1981
4: 1965, 1967, 2003
3: 1953, 1954, 1957, 1966, 1974, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1989, 1993, 2004
2: 1951, 1956, 1962, 1969, 1970, 1976, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1988, 1992, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2006, 2009, 2012

F = includes forfeit game that year

BOGOTA YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 1-8-0
1951 – 2-6-0
1952 – 3-4-2
1953 – 6-3-0
1954 – 7-2-0
1955 – 6-2-1**
1956 – 7-1-0
1957 – 3-3-2
1958 – 3-6-0
1959 – 1-7-1

1960 – 1-6-1
1961 – 2-6-0
1962 – 4-3-1
1963 – 2-7-0
1964 – 3-6-0
1965 – 4-3-2
1966 – 6-3-0
1967 – 6-3-0
1968 – 4-3-2
1969 – 4-4-0

1970 – 5-4-0
1971 – 3-5-1
1972 – 2-6-1
1973 – 3-5-1
1974 – 6-3-0
1975 – 3-6-0
1976 – 7-3-0*
1977 – 2-7-0
1978 – 5-4-0
1979 – 7-2-0

1980 – 7-3-0*
1981 – 6-3-0
1982 – 5-3-1
1983 – 5-4-0
1984 – 6-3-0
1985 – 3-6-0
1986 – 3-5-1
1987 – 4-5-0
1988 – 6-3-0
1989 – 7-2-1*

1990 – 3-6-0
1991 – 5-3-1
1992 – 8-3-0*
1993 – 7-2-0
1994 – 4-4-1
1995 – 9-2-0*
1996 – 8-1-0
1997 – 9-2-0*
1998 – 7-3-0*
1999 – 6-4-0*

2000 – 7-3-0*
2001 – 5-5-0
2002 – 4-6-0
2003 – 10-2-0*
2004 – 9-1-0*
2005 – 8-3-0*
2006 – 12-0-0**
2007 – 5-5-0
2008 – 6-4-0
2009 – 7-4-0*

2010 – 0-9-0
2011 – 3-7-0
2012 – 6-4-0
2013 – 4-6-0
2014 – 6-4-0*
2015 – 2-8-0

Thanksgiving Games:

Leonia, 1946 or before-1950
Ridgefield Park, 1951-1973
Park Ridge, 1976-1979 1974-1981
Ridgefield, 1982-1993
St. Mary’s, 1994-1996
New Milford, 1997
Ridgefield, 1998-2008
2009-Present, no games

Notable Football Alumni:

Dan Sabella – Head Football Coach at Paramus and Bogota; Mounmouth U Hall of Fame (92/93)
Joe Sabella – Head Football Coach at Indian Hills and Bogota (98/99)

More To Come

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (1-8, 56pf, 251pa)
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-26
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-59
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-21
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-18
Hawthorne \ L \ 12-18
Ramsey \ L \ 7-30
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 6-14
Fair Lawn \ W \ 25-19
Leonia \ L \ 0-46

1950 \ Honorable BPIL \ Pete Hanson \ L \

1951 (2-6, 60pf, 100pa)
BYE WEEK
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-13
Ridgewood \ L \ 13-27
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 7-0
Hawthorne \ W \ 14-0
at Ramsey \ L \ 13-21
North Arlington \ L \ 0-7
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-20
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-12

1951 \ Honorable BPIL \ Dick Daubenberger \ T \
1951 \ Honorable BPIL \ John Liati \ B \
1951 \ Honorable BPIL \ John Tripucka \ B \
1951 \ Honorable BPIL \ Ken Vandervliet \ G \

1952 (3-4-2, 122pf, 115pa)
Fort Lee \ W \ 12-6
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-12
at Ridgewood \ T \ 13-13
at Pompton Lakes \ T \ 7-7
at Hawthorne \ L \ 0-6
Ramsey \ L \ 14-21
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 24-0
Fair Lawn \ L \ 13-31
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 33-19

1952 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dick Daubenberger \ T \
1952 \ 1st Team BPIL \ John Liati \ B \
1952 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Ernie Wolfkamp \ FB \

1953 (6-3, 129pf, 90pa)
at Fort Lee \ W \ 26-14
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 12-6
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-12
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 19-0
Hawthorne \ W \ 20-0
at Ramsey \ L \ 12-31
North Arlington \ W \ 14-6
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-21
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 19-0

1953 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ernie Wolfkamp \ T \
1953 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Bob Curry \ HB \
1953 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Walt Duvier \ E \
1953 \ Honorable BPIL \ Bruce Entrup \

1954 (7-2, 123pf, 53pa) League Co-Champs
Fort Lee \ W \ 20-0
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 7-13
at Ridgewood \ W \ 8-6
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-9
at Hawthorne \ W \ 20-0
Ramsey \ W \ 7-6
at Westwood \ W \ 16-13
Fair Lawn \ W \ 13-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 32-6

1954 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Curry \ B \
1954 \ 4th Team All-County \ Bruce Entrup \ T \
1954 \ 1st Team BPIL \ Ed Schmedes \ C \
1954 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Dieter Eck \ T \
1954 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Dave Heiner \ G \
1954 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ George May \ B \
1954 \ Honorable BPIL \ George Greene \

1955 (6-2-1, 137pf, 66pa) Co-State Champs
Fort Lee \ W \ 38-7
St. Cecilia’s \ T \ 7-7
Ridgewood \ L \ 6-7
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 7-6
Hawthorne \ W \ 19-13
at Ramsey \ W \ 13-6
Westwood \ W \ 7-0
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-14
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 34-6

1955 \ 3rd Team All-County \ George May \ B \
1955 \ 1st Team BPIL \ John Stoeckler \ T \
1955 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Dick Boggio \ B \
1955 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Dan Schaadt \ G \
1955 \ Honorable BPIL \ Bob Greene \ E \
1955 \ Honorable BPIL \ Pete Knutsen \ G \

1956 (7-1, 188pf, 65pa)
BYE WEEK
Pascack Valley \ W \ 20-6
at Dumont \ L \ 6-14
Fort Lee \ W \ 26-14
Westwood \ W \ 34-12
at Has. Heights \ W \ 21-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 34-7
Bergenfield \ W \ 21-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 26-12

1956 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Vernieri \ B \
1956 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dick McOwan \ T \
1956 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob Greene \ E \
1956 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Pete Knutsen \ G \
1956 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Stan Krezel \ B \
1956 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bard Quku \ B \

1957 (3-3-2, 77pf, 79pa)
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 12-19 \ at Westwood
Dumont \ L \ 6-27
at Fort Lee \ W \ 13-6
at Westwood \ T \ 0-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 20-7
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 19-0
at Bergenfield \ T \ 0-0
BYE WEEK
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-20

1957 \ 4th Team All-County \ John Rosendahl \ B \
1957 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Don Ryan \ G \
1957 \ Honorable BCSL \ Tony Moorhouse \ L \
1957 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ray Smith \ L \

1958 (3-6, 165pf, 222pa)
Pascack Valley \ L \ 24-41
Fort Lee \ W \ 26-20
Westwood \ L \ 13-19
at Has. Heights \ L \ 13-26
at Leonia \ W \ 25-13
Bergenfield \ L \ 6-37
at Dumont \ L \ 13-20
at Tenafly \ L \ 14-26
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 31-20

1958 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Blackgrove \ B \
1958 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ray Smith \ E \
1958 \ Honorable BCSL \ Carl Dettloff \ L \

1959 (1-7-1, 52pf, 229pa)
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-49
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-27
at Westwood \ L \ 0-25
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-28
Leonia \ L \ 0-21
at Bergenfield \ L \ 14-48
Paramus \ T \ 12-12
Dumont \ W \ 14-0
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-19

1959 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Larry Brown \ E \
1959 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Steve Funghini \ B \
1959 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ George Polman \ T \
1959 \ Honorable BCSL \ Lou Policastro \ L \
1959 \ Honorable BCSL \ Harry Rosendahl \ B \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (1-6-1, 38pf, 134pa)
Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-34
Westwood \ W\ 19-7
at Has. Heights \ T \ 0-0
at Leonia \ L \ 7-13
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-20
BYE WEEK
at Dumont \ L \ 0-20
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-28
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-12

1960 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Jim Paster \ T \
1960 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Jim Funghini \ B \
1960 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Nick Prisco \ G \

1961 (2-6, 93pf, 197pa)
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 13-40
at Westwood \ W \ 26-20
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-14
at Leonia \ L \ 14-19
at Bergenfield \ L \ 6-21
BYE WEEK
at Dumont \ L \ 6-46
at Fort Lee \ W \ 21-12
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-25

1961 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Jim Funghini \ B \
1961 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ken Dolecki \ G \
1961 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Asmussen \ L \
1961 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bernie Fowler \ B \

1962 (4-3-1, 102pf, 103pa)
at Pascack Valley \ T \ 0-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-26
at Leonia \ W \ 7-6
Tenafly \ L \ 14-32
BYE WEEK
at Dumont \ L \ 7-27
Fort Lee \ W \ 26-6
Westwood \ W \ 15-6
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 21-0

1962 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Bob Asmussen \ C \
1962 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ron Entrup \ T \
1962 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Bernie Fowler \ B \
1962 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Al Yates \ E \
1962 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ed Ryan \ B \

1963 (2-7, 81pf, 238pa)
Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-60
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-27
Leonia \ W \ 27-7
at Tenafly \ L \ 13-34
at Emerson \ W \ 27-13
Dumont \ L \ 0-43
at Fort Lee L \ 7-12
at Westwood \ L \ 7-24
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-18

1963 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Wayne Dulley \ G \
1963 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Schafenberg \ L \
1963 \ Honorable BCSL \ Jack Vietoris \ B \

1964 (3-6, 174pf, 214pa)
Emerson \ L \ 21-44
at New Milford \ L \ 14-26
at Leonia \ W \ 14-12
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-21
at Dumont \ W \ 43-13
Tenafly \ L \ 21-34
at Has. Heights \ L \ 21-38
Westwood \ W \ 20-7
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-19

1964 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jack Vietoris \ B \
1964 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ George Frylinck \ C \
1964 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Mike Zynczenko \ B \

1965 (4-3-2, 114pf, 88pa)
Union Hill \ L \ 7-21
New Milford \ W \ 34-0
Leonia \ T \ 0-0
at Fort Lee \ T \ 6-6
Dumont \ W \ 20-0
at Tenafly \ L \ 7-20
Has. Heights \ W \ 14-0
at Westwood \ L \ 13-33
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 13-8

1965 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Dennis Graham \ B \
1965 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ken Corrigan \ T \
1965 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Dec \
1965 \ Honorable BCSL \ John Mendez \

1966 (6-3, 238pf, 110pa)
at Waldwick \ W \ 21-0
Leonia \ W \ 13-12
Bergen Tech \ W \ 62-0
at Emerson \ L \ 6-13
Has. Heights \ L \ 13-32
at Rutherford \ L \ 14-25
at Cresskill \ W \ 39-0
Dumont \ W \ 35-9
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 35-19

1966 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Mullen \ T \
1966 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ron Mei \ B \
1966 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Petron \ E \
1966 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Steve Voskian \ G \
1966 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bill Benson \ C \

1967 (6-3, 99pf, 40pa)
Waldwick \ W \ 14-0
at Dumont \ L \ 0-7
at Leonia \ W \ 6-0
Saddle Brook \ W \ 14-0
Emerson \ L \ 7-14
at Has. Heights \ L \ 3-6
Rutherford \ W \ 15-0
Cresskill \ W \ 19-7
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 21-6

1967 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Asmussen \ T \
1967 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Frank Bayersdorfer \ L \
1967 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Lou Ponte \ B \
1967 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bill Hordych \ L \

1968 (4-3-2, 132pf, 115pa)
at Waldwick \ W \ 21-12
Dumont \ W \ 20-13
Leonia \ T \ 0-0
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 28-7
at Emerson \ L \ 7-19
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-27
at Rutherford \ T \ 7-7
at Cresskill \ L \ 14-22
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 28-8

1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rich Graham \ DB \
1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Martin \ DT \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Kevin Brown \ LB \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Pete Zaccheria \ E \

1969 (4-4, 115pf, 109pa)
Waldwick \ W \ 21-6
Emerson \ L \ 14-32
Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-13
at Leonia \ W \ 20-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-40
Cresskill \ W \ 30-6
BYE WEEK
at Palisades Park \ W \ 24-0
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-12

1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bob McCoy \ G \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bob Moore \ T \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Nissen \ MG \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jerry Patton \ DE \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (5-4, 152pf, 143pa)
at Waldwick \ W \ 21-0
at Emerson \ L \ 7-14
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 8-45
Leonia \ L \ 15-27
Has. Heights \ W \ 20-12
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-19
at East Rutherford \ W \ 26-20
Palisades Park \ W \ 41-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 14-6

1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Frank Bisceglie \ B \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chris Farley \ G \
1970 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ John Serano \

1971 (3-5-1, 117pf, 197pa)
Waldwick \ W \ 35-16
Emerson \ L \ 12-36
at Leonia \ L \ 0-30
Becton \ W \ 14-8
at Palisades Park \ W \ 26-0
Cresskill \ L \ 6-16
at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-44
Saddle Brook \ L \ 6-41
at Ridgefield Park \ T \ 6-6

1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Funghini \ DB \
1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Rich Graf \ MG \
1971 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Frank Bisceglie \

1972 (2-6-1, 78pf, 207pa)
Leonia \ W \ 12-8
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-8
North Arlington \ L \ 30-35
Wallington \ L \ 6-38
at Harrison \ W \ 30-7
at Ridgefield \ T \ 0-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-40
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-38
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-33

1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Graf \ DT \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tony May \ B \
1972 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Pete Seidler \

1973 (3-5-1, 116pf, 146pa)
Becton \ L \ 0-25
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 25-14
at Wallington \ T \ 0-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 46-26
at Harrison \ W \ 14-8
North Arlington \ L \ 7-20
at Palisades Park \ L \ 0-6
Park Ridge \ L \ 6-13
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 18-34

1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rick D’Andrea \ QB \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Lemakos \ E \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pete Seidler \ LB \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ John Gleason \

1974 (6-3, 111pf, 87pa) League Champs
Leonia \ L \ 7-36
at Becton \ L \ 6-24
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 3-0
Wallington \ W \ 23-6
at Ridgefield \ W \ 9-8
Harrison \ W \ 13-0
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 14-6
Palisades Park \ L \ 3-7
at Park Ridge \ W \ 33-0

1974 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Ennis \ T \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chuck Benson \ DL \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Glen Bisceglie \ RB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Glen Bisceglie \ K \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Feigel \ DL \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Gandolfi \ LB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Horn \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dennis Carr \ C \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Vin Dispoto \ G \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Lauber \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fred Rossi \ E \

1975 (3-6, 79pf, 132pa)
at Palisades Park \ W \ 13-12
at Leonia \ L \ 0-6
North Arlington \ L \ 7-20
at Harrison \ L \ 0-22
Wallington \ W \ 27-14
at Emerson \ W \ 14-6
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 9-16
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-16
Park Ridge \ L \ 9-20

1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Glen Bisceglie \ RB \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Gandolfi \ LB \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Lopez \ G \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Zalinsky \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Almondovar \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Horn \ DB \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Hart \

1976 (7-3/7-2, 172pf, 168pa)
Leonia \ W \ 20-0
Palisades Park \ W \ 24-22
Harrison \ W \ 14-6
Wallington \ W \ 16-12
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 16-22
at Ridgefield \ L \ 26-34
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-12
at Emerson \ W \ 22-0
*at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-42 \ Playoffs
at Park Ridge \ W \ 20-18

1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Matt Hart \ DB \
1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Lopez \ T \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Barrett \ G \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick DiTaranto \ B \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Lauber \ B \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Maggiulli \ DL \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Woegens \ LB \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Angelo Gallo \

1977 (2-7, 85pf, 173pa)
at Leonia \ L \ 0-22
Cresskill \ L \ 0-7
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 34-14
North Arlington \ L \ 17-21
at Wallington \ W \ 16-12
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-6
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-40
at Harrison \ L \ 12-23
Park Ridge L 0-28

1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fred Maresco \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris McCue \ B \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Whipple \

1978 (5-4, 173pf, 142pa)
Leonia \ L \ 6-20
Cresskill \ W \ 14-12
Bergen Tech \ W \ 32-8
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 23-0
Wallington \ W \ 30-20
at Ridgefield \ L \ 14-26
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 8-20
Harrison \ W \ 24-8
at Park Ridge \ L \ 22-28

1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Whipple \ DB \
1978 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris McCue \ LB \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ralph Euler \ DL \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Marty Musikant \ G \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Varon \ T \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Sargenti \

1979 (7-2, 241pf, 81pa) League Co-Champs
Has. Heights \ L \ 12-15
at Leonia \ W \ 30-8
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 41-0
North Arlington \ W \ 36-14
at Wallington \ W \ 22-14
Ridgefield \ W \ 27-0
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 15-20
at Harrison \ W \ 26-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 32-10

1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Kohles \ RB \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony Varon \ T \
1979 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John McCarthy \ LB \
1979 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Marty Musikant \ G \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Connolly \ QB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Horn \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Vince Howlett \ RB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Greg Kohles \ K \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Murphy \ DL \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Christian Varon \ G \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (7-3/7-2, 213pf, 126pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-7
Leonia \ W \ 34-18
Bergen Tech \ W \ 38-0
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 22-0
Wallington \ W \ 27-6
at Ridgefield \ W \ 14-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-10
Harrison \ W \ 57-6
*Glen Rock \ L \ 0-30 \ Playoffs
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-49

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tony Sweet \ P \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Blake \ C \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Horn \ DB \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Kelemen \ T \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Maresco \ RB \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John McCarthy \ LB \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Sweet \ DL \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Buttner \ DE \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Leara \ E \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Sargenti \ G \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Pete LaSala \

1981 (6-3, 193pf, 64pa)
Has. Heights \ L \ 12-14
at Emerson \ L \ 6-15
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 35-0
North Arlington \ W \ 25-0
at Wallington \ W \ 15-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 46-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 33-0
at Harrison \ W \ 21-0
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-35

1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony Sweet \ DL\P \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Bergin \ T \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Circalli \ G \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Horn \ DB \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Maresco \ RB \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Sargenti \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eric Lindstrom \ LB \

1982 (5-3-1, 204pf, 126pa)
Palisades Park \ W \ 40-0
at Wallington \ L \ 6-21
Emerson \ L \ 6-27
North Arlington \ T \ 16-16
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 22-20
Weehawken \ W \ 45-0
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 13-12
Has. Heights \ W \ 32-0
at Ridgefield \ L \ 24-30

1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic\ Scott Cook \ P \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Kushnereit \ G \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Mergel \ QB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Rossi \ T \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Felter \

1983 (5-4, 232pf, 127pa)
at Palisades Park \ W \ 35-6
Wallington \ W \ 28-6
at Emerson \ L \ 0-35
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 24-0
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 21-28
at Weehawken \ L \ 0-7
St. Mary’s \ W \ 56-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 22-26
Ridgefield \ W \ 46-19

1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ken Kushnereit \ G \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gary Palomba \ TE \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Calendrillo \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Franco \ T \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Healy \ K \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Faris Hindl \ G \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Orlando Molina \ RB \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Henehan \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Andy Lauto \

1984 (6-3, 143pf, 111pa)
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-30
at Emerson \ L \ 0-14
Sussex Tech \ W \ 14-0
Wallington \ W \ 28-6
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 25-0
Cresskill \ L \ 7-28
Weehawken \ W \ 33-14
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 15-13
Ridgefield \ W \ 21-6

1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Lobue \ C \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Musikant \ LB \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Charles Remiggio \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Fischkelta \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Franco \ T \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Hennessey \ RB \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Healy \

1985 (3-6, 108pf, 163pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-38
Emerson \ L \ 0-7
at St. Pius X \ W \ 33-7 \ School was located in Piscataway
at Wallington \ W \ 35-12
Bergen Tech \ W \ 12-6
at Cresskill \ L \ 14-34
at Weehawken \ L \ 6-20
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 8-15
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-24

1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Fischkelta \ DL \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Sayers \ G \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ron Gebhardt \ DB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Mengel \ RB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Sargenti \ LB \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Pete LaManna \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Parenti \

1986 (3-5-1, 102pf, 114pa)
at Emerson \ L \ 9-13
Bergen Tech \ W \ 14-10
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 28-0
Weehawken \ W \ 16-12
at Wallington \ L \ 10-13
Park Ridge \ T \ 6-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-27
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-14
Ridgefield \ L \ 13-19

1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Sayers \ G \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Fitzpatrick \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alex Glassa \ TE \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle Martin \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Mengel \ RB \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Gebhardt \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Parenti \

1987 (4-5, 147pf, 98pa)
Emerson \ L \ 14-15
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 6-18
St. Mary’s \ W \ 40-14
at Weehawken \ W \ 19-8
Wallington \ W \ 28-0
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-7
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-7
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 6-0
at Ridgefield \ L \ 22-29

1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Billy DelGrande \ DB \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alex Glassa \ TE \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Asmussen \ T \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Cue \ QB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Adam Fried \ G \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ James Gavoni \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ryan Kashishian \ DL \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Flanagan \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ John Hennessy \

1988 (6-3, 210pf, 112pa)
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 46-6
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 47-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 19-7
at Wallington \ W \ 21-0
Emerson \ W \ 32-12
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 24-27
at Has. Heights \ W \ 7-6
Cresskill \ L \ 6-35
Ridgefield \ L \ 8-19

1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jason Cue \ QB \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Famularo \ DB \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Adam Fried \ G \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ James Gavoni \ DL \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jamie Nemic \ WR \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Asmussen \ T \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich LoSchiavo \ RB \

1989 (7-2-1/7-1-1, 192pf, 94pa)
at Park Ridge \ W \ 12-6
St. Mary’s \ W \ 49-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 33-0
at Cresskill \ L \ 7-14
Has. Heights \ W \ 6-0
Bergen Tech \ W \ 42-14
at Emerson \ W \ 15-7
Wallington \ T \ 6-6
*at Cresskill \ L \ 8-41 \ Playoffs
at Ridgefield \ W \ 14-6

1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rob Famularo \ DB \
1989 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Frank Bartko \ DL \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Flanagan \ TE \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Hunt \ G \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich LoSchiavo \ RB \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Lukacs \ LB \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jamie Nemic \ WR \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (3-6, 104pf, 182pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-43
Wood-Ridge \ W \ Forfeit
St. Mary’s \ L \ 19-21
at Wallington \ L \ 0-19
Emerson \ L \ 0-18
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 39-18
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-21
Cresskill \ L \ 7-42
Ridgefield \ W \ 32-0

1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Lukacs \ LB \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Hunt \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Percy Solis \ K \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Callanan \

1991 (5-3-1, 191pf, 135pa)
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-18
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 41-8
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 15-12
Wallington \ L \ 21-26
at Emerson \ T \ 12-12
Bergen Tech \ W \ 45-19
Park Ridge \ L \ 6-27
at Cresskill \ W \ 18-7
at Ridgefield \ W \ 33-6

1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Sabella \ QB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Cashell \ LB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Murray \ WR \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Saulius Shikhman \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brendan Cashell \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jeff Klima \ RB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Percy Solis \ K \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Fran Devarso \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Josh Nitsche \

1992 (8-3/7-2, 290pf, 189pa)
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 52-13
Emerson \ W \ 12-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 17-14
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 29-47
Park Ridge \ L \ 9-34
at Cresskill \ W \ 28-21
at Wallington \ W \ 35-6
Bergen Tech \ W \ 45-21
*at Becton \ W \ 29-12 \ Playoffs
Ridgefield \ W \ 28-0
*at Cresskill \ L \ 6-21 \ Championship

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dan Sabella \QB \
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andrew Telford \ WR \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jeff Carrion \ DL \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Cashell \ LB \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Percy Solis \ K \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brad Messina \ T \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Murray \ WR \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jessie Raia \ TE \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Shikhman \ DL \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Brickley \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jay McClain \

1993 (7-2, 207pf, 70pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 34-6
at Emerson \ W \ 20-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 22-9
St. Mary’s \ W \ 50-6
at Park Ridge \ W \ 8-2
Cresskill \ L \ 6-12
Wallington \ L \ 12-35
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 14-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 41-0

1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jeff Carrion \ DL \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dennis Amen \ G \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Justin Jacobus \ RB \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jessie Raia \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jay McClain \ TE \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brad Messina \ T \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Wilkins \ QB \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Eamon Loughlin \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Witski \

1994 (4-4-1, 172pf, 189pa)
Wallington \ T \ 8-8
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 19-0
Emerson \ W \ 19-7
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 32-18
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-35
at Has. Heights \ L \ 14-42
Weehawken \ W \ 40-7
at Cresskill \ L \ 7-37
St. Mary’s \ L \ 26-35

1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brad Messina \ T \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Benekin \ RB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Carrion \ DL \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jovan Garcia \ DB \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Robert Brickley \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Wilkins \

1995 (9-2/8-1, 231pf, 187pa) League Champs
at Wallington \ W \ 27-20
Harrison \ W \ 13-6
at Emerson \ W \ 40-12
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 27-13
Park Ridge \ L \ 12-35
Has. Heights \ W \ 13-10
at Weehawken \ W \ 41-28
Cresskill \ W \ 12-0
*Secaucus \ W \ 20-10 \ Playoffs
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 20-14
*Park Ridge \ L \ 6-39 \ Championship

1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Grady Bayersdorfer \ WR \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rich Carrion \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ George Khouri \ DL \
1995 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mark Benekin \ RB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat DeVarso \ QB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Brickley \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Moro \ G \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Telford \ DB \

1996 (8-1, 254pf, 119pa) League Co-Champs
Ridgefield \ W \ 41-0
Wallington \ W \ 33-30
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-13
at Park Ridge \ W \ 31-20
Emerson \ W \ 21-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 38-13
at Cresskill \ W \ 24-8
Weehawken \ W \ 40-22
St. Mary’s \ W \ 20-13

1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ George Khouri \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rob Brickley \ DB \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Darrin Dallorso \ DB \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat DeVarso \ QB \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Moro \ LB \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Verdichio \ T \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Sabella \ WR \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Alejandro Mercado \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Renaldo Perez \

1997 (9-2/8-1, 316pf, 112pa)
at Ridgefield \ W \ 41-8
at Emerson \ W \ 39-6
at Leonia \ W \ 37-0
Palisades Park \ W \ 14-6
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 47-18
at Cresskill \ L \ 14-21
Verona \ W \ 26-0
at Park Ridge \ W \ 21-6
New Milford \ W \ 32-6
*at Has. Heights \ W \ 33-27 (OT) \ Playoffs
*at Cresskill \ L \ 12-14 \ Championship

1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Verdichio \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pat DeVarso \ QB \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Sabella \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark Tanaka \ RB \
1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Lionel Anderson \ DB \
1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Manny Diaz \ TE \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alejandro Mercado \ T \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kenny Zambrano \ G \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Vijay Isip \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Klima \ K \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Javier Mercado \ LB \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Deutsch \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Hoppe \

1998 (7-3/7-2, 237pf, 119pa)
Emerson \ W \ 27-6
Leonia \ W \ 34-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 35-18
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ Forfeit
Cresskill \ W \ 37-13
Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 8-12
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-20
at New Milford \ W \ 28-12
*at Becton \ L \ 26-38 \ Playoffs
Ridgefield \ W \ 42-0

1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Sabella \ LB \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Cashell \ WR \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Deutsch \ RB \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Hoppe \ C \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Vijay Isip \ DL \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alejandro Mercado \ DL \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kenny Zambrano \ G \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Niree Drakeford \ DB \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Lorenzo Migale \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dom Panucio \

1999 (6-4/6-3, 205pf, 146pa)
at New Milford \ W \ 20-0
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 13-12
Palisades Park \ W \ 33-13
at Ramsey \ L \ 13-31
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-24
Cresskill \ L \ 12-20
Emerson \ W \ 39-6
at Leonia \ W \ 35-0
*at Cresskill \ L \ 13-34 \ Playoffs
at Ridgefield \ W \ 21-6

1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jason Deutsch \ RB \
1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Hoppe \ DL \
1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kenny Zambrano \ G \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Niree Drakeford \ QB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Dallorso \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Mercado \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Renato Santos \ K \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Wesley Canilao \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dom Panucio \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (7-3/7-2, 185pf, 205pa)
at New Milford \ W \ 7-0
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 32-7
at Palisades Park \ W \ 27-15
Glen Rock \ L \ 0-28
Park Ridge \ W \ 13-6
at Cresskill \ L \ 21-40
at Emerson \ W \ 21-20
Bergen Tech \ W \ 40-26
*at Glen Rock \ L \ 6-50 \ Playoffs
Ridgefield \ W \ 18-13

2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Hoppe \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Dallorso \ RB \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Nugent \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dom Panucio \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jon Appleton \ C \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Butler \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Edirommy German \ TE \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jonel Isip \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Mercado \ T \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mareneil Mazil \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Adam Schaefer \

2001 (5-5/5-4, 147pf, 167pa)
at New Milford \ L \ 0-21
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 16-13
Palisades Park \ L \ 14-22
at Morristown-Beard \ W \ 26-6
at Park Ridge \ L \ 15-34
Cresskill \ L \ 7-34
Emerson \ W \ 19-7
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 28-8
c-Lyndhurst \ L \ 16-22 (OT) \ Consolation
at Ridgefield \ W \ 6-0 (OT)

2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Butler \ LB \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Nugent \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tristan Feliciano \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Marjan Iloski \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim McSweeney \ QB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Russo \ RB \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Clark \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Terrence Holley \

2002 (4-6/3-6, 166pf, 206pa)
New Milford \ L \ 14-43
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ Forfeit
at Palisades Park \ W \ 14-0
at Mahwah \ L \ 6-34
Park Ridge \ L \ 7-27
at Cresskill \ L \ 16-20
at Emerson \ L \ 7-26
Bergen Tech \ L \ 26-27
c-at Wallington \ W \ 28-14 \ Consolation
Ridgefield \ W \ 48-15

2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tristan Feliciano \ RB \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Marjan Iloski \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pete Moore\ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Appleton \ T \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shane Murphy \ QB \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ricky Keenen \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dennis McCarville \

2003 (10-2/8-1, 251pf, 93pa) League Co-Champs
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 7-26
at New Milford \ W \ 14-6
Has. Heights \ W \ 25-14
Palisades Park \ W \ 44-6
at Wallington \ W \ 40-0
at Park Ridge \ W \ 14-0
Cresskill \ W \ 14-0
Emerson \ W \ 33-0
*Madison \ W \ 7-3 \ Playoffs
*at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 27-6 \ Playoffs
at Ridgefield \ W \ 26-8
*at Becton L \ 0-24 \ Championship

2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Terrence Holley \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Marjan Iloski \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Appleton \ T \
2003 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ricky Keenen \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Greene \ DL \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shane Murphy \ QB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Calderon \ DB \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Lupo \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Bryan Merino \

2004 (9-1/9-0, 314pf, 97pa) League Champs
Bergen Tech \ W \ 20-0
New Milford \ W \ 22-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 27-12
at Palisades Park \ W \ 39-7
Wallington \ W \ 46-12
Park Ridge \ W \ 40-7
at Cresskill \ W \ 26-25
at Emerson \ W \ 32-6
*Boonton \ L \ 20-28 \ Playoffs
Ridgefield \ W \ 42-0

2004 \ 1st Team All-State \ Terrence Holley \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Appleton \ T \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Greene \ DL \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Bayani \ DL \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ricky Keenen \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shane Murphy \ QB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Butler \ C \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ray Carrasco \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dancier Hall \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Max Katzner \ G \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Recio \ TE \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Peter Lynch \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jonfrey Sanchez \

2005 (8-3/7-2, 287pf, 175pa)
New Milford \ W \ 35-32
at Cresskill \ W \ 26-6
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-7
Weehawken \ W \ 28-7
Emerson \ W \ 36-0
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 19-14
at Palisades Park \ W \ 38-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-41
*Pascack Hills \ W \ 41-7 \ Playoffs
*at Has. Heights \ L \ 21-35 \ Playoffs
at Ridgefield \ W \ 30-20

2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ray Carrasco \WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dancier Hall \ DL \
2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jimmy Lynch \ QB \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Danny Bowen \ WR \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jonfrey Sanchez \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Ajabe \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Max Katzner \ TE \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Peter Lynch \ DB \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Felipe Pena \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Shane Stanek \

2006 (12-0/9-0, 391pf, 126pa) League Champs
at New Milford \ W \ 34-13
Cresskill \ W \ 26-10
Park Ridge \ W \ 33-7
at Weehawken \ W \ 48-12
at Emerson \ W \ 39-0
Jenkintown, Pa. \ W \ Forfeit
Palisades Park \ W \ 43-20
at Has. Heights \ W \ 36-26
*Cresskill \ W \ 36-7 \ Playoffs
*Has. Heights \ W \ 24-17 \ Playoffs
Ridgefield \ W \ 44-14
*Mountain Lakes \ W \ 28-0 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ray Carrasco \WR \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Max Katzner \ G \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jimmy Lynch \ QB \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Peter Lynch / DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Felipe Pena \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jonfrey Sanchez \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Justin Appleton \ TE \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Danny Bowen \ WR \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Danny Brown \ RB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Albert Verona \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Butler \ T \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shane Stanek \ RB \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Danny DiStasi \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Dogostiano \

2007 (5-5/5-4, 194pf, 137pa)
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 12-18
at Cresskill \ L \ 8-35
at Emerson \ W \ 22-7
New Milford \ L \ 0-14
Park Ridge \ W \ 19-7
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 53-12
Has. Heights \ L \ 12-14
at Palisades Park \ W \ 15-0
c-at Pascack Hills \ L \ 13-20 \ Consolation
at Ridgefield \ W \ 40-10

2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Justin Appleton \ DL \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Danny Bowen \ WR \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Albert Verona \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Danny Brown \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Amelio Soto \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shane Stanek \ RB \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jon Boquin \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jared Deutsch \

2008 (6-4/5-4, 251pf, 227pa)
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 0-24
Cresskill \ L \ 20-21
Emerson \ W \ 34-7
at New Milford \ W \ 18-16
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-35
Lyndhurst \ W \ 42-23
at Has. Heights \ L \ 20-47
Palisades Park \ W \ 47-14
c-at Elmwood Park \ W \ 35-19 \ Consolation
Ridgefield \ W \ 28-21

2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Albert Verona \ DL \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Danny Brown \ LB \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dillon Rodgers \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alex Garcia \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Maldonado \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Amelio Soto \ P \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Justin Tenido \ T \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jon Boquin \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Louis Kern \

2009 (7-4/6-3, 285pf, 251pa)
at Ridgefield \ W \ 42-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 14-49
Cresskill \ L \ 13-21
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 14-7
Park Ridge \ W \ 35-28
at Secaucus \ L \ 27-50
at Marlboro Cent (NY) \ W \ 34-6
Emerson \ W \ 28-27 (OT)
New Milford \ W \ 21-14
*at Westwood \ W \ 36-0 \ Playoffs
*at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 21-49 \ Playoffs

2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Alex Kelemen \ QB \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Amelio Soto \ WR \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Danny Lupo \ LB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Powner \ T \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ryan Recio \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Yannick Seeback \ K \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Justin Tenido \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jon Fiscal \ RB \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Farid Briones \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Edel Castillo \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (0-9, 41pf, 162pa)
at Emerson \ L \ 0-39
Park Ridge \ L \ 6-23
Weehawken \ W \ 23-20
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 12-34
at Hawthorne \ L \ 0-46
at Has. Heights \ L \ Forfeit
Glen Rock \ L \ Forfeit
at Harrison \ L \ Forfeit
Pascack Hills \ L \ Forfeit

2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Edwin Fiscal \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Josue Garcia \ TE \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Steven Schneider \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Joe Lopez \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Oscar Medina \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Ray Pella \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Devin Rodgers \ C \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot B \ Alber Albino \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot B \ Gordon Koles \

2011 (3-7/2-7, 227pf, 281pa)
Emerson \ L \ 13-19 (OT)
at Park Ridge \ L \ 14-28
at Weehawken \ W \ 50-47
Queen of Peace \ L \ 20-27
Hawthorne \ L \ 0-41
Has. Heights \ L \ 24-28
at Glen Rock \ L \ 16-35
Harrison \ W \ 42-0
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 21-42
c-Boonton \ W \ 27-14 \ Consolation

2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Farko Ililiev \ K \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Joe Lopez \ T \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Christian Perpepaj \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Devin Rodgers \ G \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Gabe Suarez \ G \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Deven Alvarez \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Edwin Fiscal \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Gordon Kohles \ QB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Milton Martinez \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Ray Pella \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot B \ Benny Pozo \ TE \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot B \ Max Robbins \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot B \ Austin Urbaez \

2012 (6-4/5-4, 243pf, 200pa)
New Milford \ L \ 14-19
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 28-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 37-13
at Weehawken \ L \ 14-35
at Wallington \ W \ 48-17
Emerson \ W \ 27-0
St. Mary’s \ L \ 14-40
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 12-34
Lodi \ W \ 7-6
c-Becton \ W \ 42-36 \ Consolation

2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Edwin Fiscal \ RB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Gabriel Frias \ T \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Gordon Kohles \ DB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Joe Lopez \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Devin Rodgers \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Cristian Brito \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Cyrus Crayton \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Cameron Rodgers \ C \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Daryn Tonge \ DL \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Milton Martinez \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Max Robbins \

2013 (4-6/3-6, 177pf, 265pa)
at New Milford \ L \ 7-24
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 10-7
at Park Ridge \ W \ 40-21
Weehawken \ W \ 21-14
Wallington \ L \ 28-35
at Emerson \ L \ 14-17
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-41
Saddle Brook \ L \ 28-47
at Lodi \ L \ 8-46
c-Middlesex \ W \ 21-13 \ Consolation

2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Beni Lopez \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ John Perpepraj \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Cameron Rodgers \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Austin Urbaez \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Cyrus Crayton \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Isaiah DeLaCruz \ TE \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Sebastian Bustamato \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Zani Tahir \

2014 (6-4/6-3, 268pf, 244pa)
Has. Heights \ W \ 14-7 \ at Riverside Park, North Arlington
Emerson \ W \ 27-7
Wallington \ W \ 32-7
at Weehawken \ W \ 63-30
Queen of Peace \ W \ 44-14
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 23-26 \ OT
St. Mary \ L \ 0-41
Cresskill \ L \ 7-27
at Secaucus \ W \ 44-34
*at Becton \ L \ 14-51 \ Playoffs

2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Rafael Gil \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Beni Lopez \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ John Perpepaj \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Austin Urbaez \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Isaiah De La Cruz \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Anthony Ovalle \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Nick Torrado \ G \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Bryan De La Cruz \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Waldry Marte \

2015 (2-8/2-7, 74pf, 286pa)
at Hasbrouck Heights \ L \ 0-35
at Emerson \ W \ 20-13
at Wallington \ L \ 6-18
Weehawken \ L \ 6-14
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 14-30
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-32
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-42
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-50
Secaucus \ W \ 22-16
c-at Dayton \ L \ 0-36 \ Consolation

2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Brennen Rodgers \ QB \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Christian Gonzalez \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Jaquan O’Neal \

Top

Comments are closed.