Bergenfield

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Bears, 1966-Present
Mighty Mites until 1966 season

Leagues:
BPIL, 1944-1948
Independent, 1949
BCSL, 1950-1961
NNJIL, 1962-1983
NBIL, 1984-2009
Big North, 2010-2015
North Jersey Super Football Conference, 2016-Present

Coaches:
Charlie Baker, 1947-1960
Bob Alvord, 1961-1965
John Scible, 1966
Abbie Pingatore, 1967-1972
Bob Taglieri, 1973-1979
Chris Olsen, 1980-1983
Alex Turnamian, 1984-1988
Mike Guereri, 1989
Dennis DeSocio, 1990-1992
Pete Shaw, 1993-1994
Tom Basile, 1995-1996
Frank Mattiace, 1997
Ron Bligh, 1998-2002
Craig Vogt, 2003-2005
Joe Gambardella, 2006-2008
Shane Biggins, 2009-2010
Rob Violante, 2011-Present

Sectional Titles:
1974, 1976, 1982, 1986, 1987

Playoff Appearances:
1974, 1976, 1982, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1989, 2014, 2015, 2016

League/Division Titles:
1944, 1950, 1959, 1974, 1983-tri, 1986,

Undefeated Seasons:
1950, 1959-tie, 1986

One Loss Seasons:
1952-two ties, 1974, 1987

Record By Decade:
1950’s – 58-24-7
1960’s – 20-62-6
1970’s – 51-42-0
1980’s – 66-31-1
1990’s – 33-58-1
2000’s – 27-73-0
2010′s – 34-36-0 (through 2016)

Points Scored/Season:

1950 – 302/9
1959 – 289/9
1986 – 289/11
1983 – 288/10
2002, 2011 – 267/10
1974 – 254/10
1976 – 247/11
1987 – 224/11
2016 – 221/10
2015 – 215 /10
1951 – 210/9
2010 – 208/10
2015 – 205/10
2012 – 200/10

Points Scored/Game:

1950 – 33.55
1959 – 32.11
1983 – 28.80
2002, 2011 – 26.70
1986 – 26.27
1974 – 25.40
1951 – 23.33
1976 – 22.45
2016 – 22.10
1991 – 22.00
2015 – 21.50
2010 – 20.80
2015 – 20.50
1987 – 20.36
2012 – 20.00

Margin Of Victory:

1950 – 30.00
1959 – 26.22
1986 – 22.82
1983 – 20.80
1974 – 19.50
1987 – 13.82
1953 – 13.33
1952 – 12.00
1951 – 10.11
1976 – 9.09

Points Allowed/Season:

1950 – 32/9
1986 – 38/11
1953, 1959 – 53/9
1974 – 59/10
1952 – 60/9
1977 – 65/9
1987 – 72/11
1988 – 72/9
1956 – 73/8
1983 – 80/10
1958 – 82/9
1957 – 84/9
1990 – 89/9
1972 – 93/9
1979 – 95/9
1975 – 97/9
1989 – 98/10
1954, 1980 – 98/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1986 – 3.45
1950 – 3.55
1953, 1959 – 5.89
1974 – 5.90
1987 – 6.54
1952 – 6.67
1977 – 7.22
1983, 1988 – 8.00
1958 – 9.11
1956 – 9.12
1957 – 9.33
1989 – 9.80
1990 – 9.89
1972 – 10.33
1979 – 10.55
1975 – 10.78
1954, 1980 – 10.89
1985 – 11.11
1970 – 11.33
1960 – 11.44
1982 – 11.54

Shutouts/Season:

7: 1986
5: 1950
4: 1953, 1960, 1983, 1987, 1989
3: 1952, 1959, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1980, 1982, 1991
2: 1954, 1956, 1958, 1967, 1970, 1972, 1975, 1990, 2000, 2015

BERGENFIELD YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 9-0-0
1951 – 6-3-0
1952 – 6-1-2
1953 – 7-2-0
1954 – 5-4-0
1955 – 4-5-0
1956 – 3-4-1
1957 – 5-2-2
1958 – 5-3-1
1959 – 8-0-1

1960 – 5-4-0
1961 – 5-3-1
1962 – 0-9-0
1963 – 1-5-2
1964 – 1-6-1
1965 – 1-8-0
1966 – 0-9-0
1967 – 3-6-0
1968 – 2-6-1
1969 – 2-6-1

1970 – 6-3-0
1971 – 2-7-0
1972 – 4-5-0
1973 – 4-5-0
1974 – 9-1-0**
1975 – 3-6-0
1976 – 9-2-0**
1977 – 6-3-0
1978 – 2-7-0
1979 – 6-3-0

1980 – 4-4-1
1981 – 1-8-0
1982 – 9-2-0**
1983 – 8-2-0*
1984 – 4-5-0
1985 – 7-2-0
1986 – 11-0-0**
1987 – 10-1-0**
1988 – 6-3-0
1989 – 6-4-0*

1990 – 7-2-0
1991 – 6-3-0
1992 – 2-6-1
1993 – 6-3-0
1994 – 0-9-0
1995 – 0-9-0
1996 – 2-7-0
1997 – 0-9-0
1998 – 6-4-0
1999 – 4-6-0

2000 – 6-4-0
2001 – 3-7-0
2002 – 5-5-0
2003 – 3-7-0
2004 – 2-8-0
2005 – 2-8-0
2006 – 2-8-0
2007 – 2-8-0
2008 – 0-10-0
2009 – 2-8-0

2010 – 4-6-0
2011 – 7-3-0
2012 – 5-5-0
2013 – 3-7-0
2014 – 4-6-0*
2015 – 5-5-0*
2016 – 6-4-0*

Thanksgiving Games:
No game, 1946-1949
Fort Lee, 1950-1951
No game, 1952-1954
*Westwood, 1955
No game, 1956
River Dell, 1957-1961
Paramus, 1962-1983
Old Tappan, 1984-1992
Cliffside Park, 1993
Fair Lawn, 1994-2008
No game, 2009-Present

*Replacement game for Westwood’s Thanksgiving Day game with Park Ridge, which had no varsity that year.

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Ron Villone – Major League Baseball, 1995-2009
Craig Neilsen – Head Coach at Pascack Valley, Tenafly, Elmwood Park, Park Ridge

More To Come

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (9-0, 302pf, 32pa) League Champs
Tenafly \ W \ 32-13
at Closter \ W \ 48-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 19-7
Westwood \ W \ 25-6
Park Ridge \ W \ 41-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 25-0
at No. Arlington \ W \ 13-0
Dumont \ W \ 41-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 58-6

1950 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Drakeford \ HB \
1950 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Mazzili \ T \
1950 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Frank DeGennaro \ HB \
1950 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rich Drakeford \ HB \
1950 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Walt Jaeger \ E \
1950 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Desposito \ C \

1951 (6-3, 210pf, 119pa)
at Tenafly \ W \ 24-18
Closter \ W \ 41-6
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 36-12
at Westwood \ W \ 33-16
at Park Ridge \ W \ 26-12
Has. Heights \ W \ 25-19
North Arlington \ L \ 12-13
at Dumont \ L \ 13-14
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-9

1951 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rich Drakeford \ HB \
1951 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Don Spears \ QB \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ed Bauer \ E \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Fischer \ E \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Sal Frisina \ G \

1952 (6-1-2, 168pf, 60pa)
Tenafly \ W \ 19-6
at Closter \ T \ 6-6
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 31-9
Westwood \ W \ 27-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 38-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-21
at Fort Lee \ W \ 9-6
Dumont \ W \ 19-0
at No. Arlington \ T \ 12-12

1952 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Don Spears \ HB \
1952 \ Honorable BCSL \ John Anderson \ B \
1952 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Fischer \ E \
1952 \ Honorable BCSL \ Charles Omdal \ C \

1953 (7-2, 173pf, 53pa)
at Tenafly \ W \ 26-7
Closter \ W \ 26-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 24-13
at Westwood \ L \ 0-6
at Park Ridge \ W \ 33-7
Has. Heights \ W \ 6-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 31-0
at Dumont \ L \ 6-20
North Arlington \ W \ 21-0

1953 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ed Seitz \ T \
1953 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Pete Colli \ HB \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Jim Hough \ T \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bill Schnellbaecher \ B \

1954 (5-4, 91pf, 98pa)
Tenafly \ W \ 20-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 12-7
Westwood \ L \ 0-7
Park Ridge \ L \ 6-12
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-33
at Fort Lee \ W \ 7-0
Dumont \ L \ 0-25
at Closter \ W \ 27-7
at North Arlington \ W \ 19-7

1954 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ John Hiney \ G \
1954 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Bob Patterson \ E \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ John Krupinsky \ T \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ George Lyddon \ B \

1955 (4-5, 162pf, 131pa)
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-6
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 40-0
Pascack Valley \ W \ 20-14
Has. Heights \ L \ 13-19
Fort Lee \ L \ 14-25
at Dumont \ L \ 14-33
Northern Valley \ W \ 33-7
North Arlington \ W \ 14-7
at Westwood \ L \ 14-20

1955 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Henry Dellaratta \ B \
1955 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ James Quinn \ C \
1955 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Dimast \ B \
1955 \ Honorable BCSL \ Rob Pearson \ B \
1955 \ Honorable BCSL \ George Sites \ T \

1956 (3-4-1, 67pf, 73pa)
Tenafly \ L \ 0-6
Westwood \ L \ 0-13
Weehawken \ W \ 15-6
at Has. Heights \ W \ 7-0
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-14
Dumont \ T \ 0-0
at Bogota \ L \ 0-21
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 39-13
BYE WEEK

1956 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ John Leeman \ T \
1956 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Bill Weston \ G \
1956 \ Honorable BCSL \ Henry Dellaratta \ B \
1956 \ Honorable BCSL \ Joe Dunn \ L \

1957 (5-2-2, 137pf, 84pa)
at Tenafly \ W \ 25-7
Westwood \ L \ 0-18
Yonkers Central, NY \ W \ 19-6
Has. Heights \ T \ 7-7
Fort Lee \ W \ 7-6
at Dumont \ L \ 20-27
Bogota \ T \ 0-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 22-7
River Dell \ W \ 37-6

1957 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Cichewicz \ T \
1957 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Carl Meyerhuber \ T \
1957 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Roger Nogaki \ G \
1957 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Rich Pierson \ B \
1957 \ Honorable BCSL \ Harry Brown \ B \

1958 (5-3-1, 141pf, 82pa)
Tenafly \ W \ 12-6
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-25
at Has. Heights \ W \ 23-20
at Fort Lee \ W \ 28-6
Dumont \ T \ 0-0
at Bogota \ W \ 37-6
Leonia \ W \ 27-0
Westwood \ L \ 7-13
at River Dell \ L \ 0-6

1958 \ 4th Team All-County \ Rich Pierson \ B \
1958 \ 1st Team BCSL \ John Russell \ E \
1958 \ Honorable BCSL \ Harry Brown \ B \
1958 \ Honorable BCSL \ Tom Bruhns \ B \
1958 \ Honorable BCSL \ Warren Nogaki \ L \

1959 (8-0-1, 289pf, 53pa) League Champs
at Tenafly \ W \ 14-7
at Ridgefield Park \ T \ 13-13
Has. Heights \ W \ 41-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 33-0
at Dumont \ W \ 22-6
Bogota \ W \ 48-14
at Leonia \ W \ 42-0
at Westwood \ W \ 39-0
River Dell \ W \ 37-7

1959 \ 1st Team All-County \ George Grube \ E \
1959 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rich Pierson \ B \
1959 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Bruhns \ B \
1959 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Gerry Venice \ C \
1959 \ Honorable BCSL \ Larry Fasano \ L \
1959 \ Honorable BCSL \ George Meyerhuber \ L
1959 \ Honorable BCSL \ Joe Pallata \ B \
1959 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bill Smith \ L \
1959 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ed Wagner \ L \

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (5-4, 143pf, 103pa)
Tenafly \ L \ 0-14
at Has. Heights \ W \ 19-0
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-18
Dumont \ L \ 0-27
at Bogota \ W \ 20-0
Leonia \ W \ 20-19
Westwood \ W \ 53-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 19-0
at River Dell \ L \ 6-25

1960 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Len Pierson \ T \
1960 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Dave Robie \ B \
1960 \ Honorable BCSL \ Larry Fasano \ L \
1960 \ Honorable BCSL \ Gary Pazson \ B \

1961 (5-3-1, 123pf, 128pa)
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-12
Has. Heights \ W \ 14-13
Fort Lee \ T \ 6-6
at Dumont \ L \ 7-34
Bogota \ W \ 21-6
at Leonia \ W \ 28-6
at Westwood \ W \ 19-13
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 14-0
River Dell \ L \ 14-38

1961 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Gary Paxson \ B \
1961 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Len Pierson \ T \
1961 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ron Becker \ E \
1961 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Jerry Wagner \ C \
1961 \ Honorable BCSL \ Joe Gargiulo \

1962 (0-9,45pf, 276pa)
Dumont \ L \ 0-32
at Englewood \ L \ 6-38
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-27
Hackensack \ L \ 0-33
Teaneck \ L \ 7-33
at Ridgewood \ L \ 13-47
Rutherford \ L \ 6-13
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-33
Paramus \ L \ 7-20

1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Drew Stohl \ E \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Frank Falotico \ B \

1963 (1-5-2, 43pf, 128pa)
at Dumont \ L \ 7-31
Englewood \ W \ 14-7
Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-12
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-41
at Teaneck \ L \ 2-18
Ridgewood \ T \ 0-0
at Rutherford \ T \ 13-13
Cliffside Park \ Cancelled – JFK assassination
at Paramus \ L \ 0-6

1963 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Larry Pirnie \ C \
1963 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Frank Falotico \ B \

1964 (1-6-1, 74pf, 161pa)
Dumont \ L \ 6-7
at Englewood \ L \ 7-35
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-32
Teaneck \ L \ 0-14
BYE WEEK
at Ridgewood \ L \ 13-20
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 35-12
Hackensack \ L \ 0-34
Paramus \ T \ 7-7

1964 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Nanko \ E \
1964 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Phil Malberti \ B \
1964 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Paul Rocca \ C \

1965 (1-8, 81pf, 254pa)
at Dumont \ L \ 13-24
Ridgewood \ L \ 6-27
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-7
Englewood \ L \ 0-38
Waldwick \ L \ 13-40
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 21-14
Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-38
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-39
at Paramus \ L \ 9-27

1965 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Joe Links \ B \

1966 (0-9, 73pf, 299pa)
Dumont \ L \ 6-18
at Ridgewood \ L \ 20-42
Hackensack \ L \ 6-32
at Englewood \ L \ 7-46
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-37
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-54
Teaneck \ L \ 19-32
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 3-19
Paramus \ L \ 6-19

1966 \ none

1967 (3-6, 136pf, 180pa)
at Dumont \ L \ 6-14
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-25
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-24
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-31
Englewood \ W \ 19-0
Fair Lawn \ W \ 48-32
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 12-41
Teaneck \ W \ 19-0
at Paramus \ L \ 12-13

1967 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Kochakji \ G \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bruce Cottelli \ DL \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ George Walker \ LB \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Keith Cicerone \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Frank Guerra \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ed McDonnell \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Thomas \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Steve Tobiassen \

1968 (2-6-1, 94pf, 182pa)
Dumont \ T \ 7-7
Hackensack \ L \ 0-19
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-31
at Englewood \ W \ 33-0
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 14-19
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-39
at Teaneck \ W \ 21-20
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-27
Paramus \ L \ 6-20

1968 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dan Kochakji \ DT \

1969 (2-6-1, 84pf, 248pa)
at Dumont \ T \ 14-14
at Hackensack \ W \ 18-6
Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-35
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-36
Englewood \ W \ 12-6
Fair Lawn \ L \ 14-47
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 8-21
Teaneck \ L \ 0-42
at Paramus \ L \ 6-41

1969 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dave Gardner \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (6-3, 156pf, 102pa)
Dumont \ W \ 48-7
Hackensack \ W \ 20-7
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-14
Ridgewood \ W \ 3-0
at Englewood \ W \ 40-6
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 8-31
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-30
at Teaneck \ W \ 25-0
Paramus \ W \ 12-7

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Roland Desonier \ T \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Carl Mittenhammer \ E \

1971 (2-7, 58pf, 151pa)
at Garfield \ W \ 6-0
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-24
Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-22
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-36
Englewood \ L \ 0-9
Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-7
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-18
Teaneck \ W \ 34-14
at Paramus \ L \ 6-21

1971 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Gunner Quist \ DT \
1971 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Larry LoVecchio \

1972 (4-5, 103pf, 93pa)
at Teaneck \ W \ 29-0
Garfield \ W \ 27-0
Hackensack \ W \ 25-6
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-10
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-15
at Clifton \ L \ 0-26
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-21
Wayne Valley \ W \ 8-7
Paramus \ L \ 0-8

1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Phil Moat \ LB \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Jim Abbetamarco \ B \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Pete Bonnelli \ DE \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Dom Regina \ G \
1972 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Larry LoVecchio \
1972 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Carlos Perez \

1973 (4-5, 116pf, 125pa)
Teaneck \ W \ 8-0
at Garfield \ W \ 12-7
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-24
Passaic Valley \ L \ 12-21
at Ridgewood \ L \ 10-26
Clifton \ L \ 6-33
Fair Lawn \ W \ 34-0
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 14-0
at Paramus \ L \ 6-14

1973 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Gary Mazzacca \ DT \
1973 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Craig Neilsen \

1974 (9-1/8-1, 254pf, 59pa) State Champs, League Champs
Wayne Valley \ W \ 28-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 28-0
Garfield \ W \ 20-7
Hackensack \ W \ 28-8
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 28-13
Ridgewood \ W \ 18-6
at Clifton \ W \ 26-12
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 36-0
Paramus \ L \ 6-7
*Kennedy (AC) \ W \ 36-0 \ Championship

1974 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Bryant \ E \
1974 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dan McNulty \ LB \
1974 \ 1st Team All-County \ Craig Neilsen \ RB \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gary Mazzacca \ DL \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Greg Baumann \ DL \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Len DiGiacomo \ QB \
1974 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Rich Conway \ DL \

1975 (3-6, 91pf, 97pa)
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 8-3
Teaneck \ W \ 28-0
at Garfield \ L \ 6-14
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-19
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-28
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-7
Clifton \ L \ 0-7
Fair Lawn \ L \ 12-19
at Paramus \ W \ 25-0

1975 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Murphy \ E \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jack Byrne \ P \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Polizzano \ DB \
1975 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Pinter \

1976 (9-2/7-2, 247pf, 147pa) State Champs
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 26-6
Wayne Valley \ W \ 25-3
at Teaneck \ W \ 30-18
Linden \ W \ 32-14
Hackensack \ L \ 32-34
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 20-7
Ridgewood \ W \ 22-17
at Clifton \ L \ 7-13
*at Clifton \ W \ 21-20 (OT) \ Playoffs
Paramus \ W \ 13-7
*Bayonne \ W \ 19-8 \ Championship

1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Reilly \ DL \
1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jose Zambrano \ E \
1976 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Antal \ T \
1976 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Vin DiMarinis \ LB \
1976 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Brian Wexler \ B \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Boselli \ DB \

1977 (6-3, 145pf, 65pa)
Fair Lawn \ W \ 27-0
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 15-0
Teaneck \ W \ 34-7
at Bloomfield \ L \ 6-20
at Hackensack \ W \ 14-6
Passaic Valley \ W \ 21-3
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-12
Clifton \ L \ 7-17
at Paramus \ W \ 14-0

1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ralph Citino \ T \
1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony Boccellari \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Boselli \ DB \
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ken Callahan \ P \
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Forte \ DL \
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Kocher \ E
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom McNulty \ QB \
1977 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Joe Green \ DL \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ George Boyle \ T \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ken Callahan \ DB \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Favorito \ LB \

1978 (2-7, 66pf, 167pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 12-21
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-14
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-9
at Teaneck \ W \ 15-12
Bloomfield \ W \ 13-6
Hackensack \ L \ 0-41
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-27
Ridgewood \ L \ 13-19
Paramus \ L \ 6-18

1978 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Ed Suriani \ L \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Art Carril \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike Frisina \ B/LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Forte \ DL \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Mike Camp \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ George Donovan \

1979 (6-3, 140pf, 95pa)
Clifton \ L \ 3-23
Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-6
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 20-6
Teaneck \ W \ 21-6
at Bloomfield \ W \ 28-14
at Hackensack \ W \ 18-7
Passaic Valley \ L \ 19-27
at Ridgewood \ W \ 13-0
at Paramus \ W \ 18-6

1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rick Harris \ T \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Richie Moat \ LB \
1979 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Art Carril \ DB \
1979 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ John Fitzsimmons \ QB \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Mike Camp \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Pat Conway \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (4-4-1, 92pf, 98pa)
Ridgewood \ W \ 20-0
at Clifton \ L \ 0-14
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 12-20
Wayne Valley \ W \ 14-12
at Teaneck \ W \ 22-8
Bloomfield \ W \ 18-0
Hackensack \ T \ 0-0
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-38
Paramus \ L \ 0-6

1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Sullivan \ LB \
1980 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ George Zaccaria \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Guerrio \ DL \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Cliff Coleman \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Jeanmanod \

1981 (1-8, 51pf, 181pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 12-35
Clifton \ L \ 0-21
Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-7
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-20
Teaneck \ L \ 0-20
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-21
at Hackensack \ W \ 13-8
Passaic Valley \ L \ 13-34
at Paramus \ L \ 6-15

1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ray Monaco \ T \
1981 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Guerrio \
1981 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Warren Powers \

1982 (9-2/7-2, 191pf, 127pa) State Champs
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-35
Ridgewood \ W \ 32-14
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 13-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 12-7
Don Bosco \ L \ 9-17
at Teaneck \ W \ 13-7
St. Joe’s \ W \ 28-25
Hackensack \ W \ 14-0
*at Ramsey \ W \ 13-7 \ Playoffs
Paramus \ W \ 22-15
*at Vernon \ W \ 35-0 \ Championship

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Baumann \ T \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Neal \ RB \
1982 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dan Bauwens \ DL \
1982 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Jim Fasano \ DB \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Bill Shine \ RB/LB \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Steve Huish \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Scott Weisse \

1983 (8-2/8-1, 288pf, 80pa) Division Tri-Champs
Teaneck \ W \ 40-0
Fair Lawn \ W \ 31-0
Eastside \ W \ 14-6
at Nutley \ L \ 20-21
at Don Bosco \ W 38-14
at Passaic Valley \ W 30-12
Paramus Catholic \ W 56-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 26-0
*Ramapo \ L \ 20-21 \ Playoffs
at Paramus \ W \ 13-6

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dean Bumbaco \ QB \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ted Morin \ G \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Neal \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Miro \ RB \
1983 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Considine \ DL \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-3 \ Dave Callahan \ P \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Glen Baumann \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Mike Franklin \ E \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Sean King \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Gary Leuck \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Vinny Monaco \ L \

1984 (4-5, 136pf, 146pa)
at Westwood \ L \ 13-21
at Wayne Hills \ W \ 14-8
Indian Hills \ W \ 27-2
at Pascack Valley \ W \ 20-7
Fair Lawn \ L \ 13-36
at Ramsey \ W \ 14-12
Ramapo \ L \ 6-13
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 15-21
Old Tappan \ L \ 14-26

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tim McNulty \ C \
1984 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Sean King \ RB \
1984 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Ron Leuck \ DL \
1984 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Rich Torres \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Steve DeRosa \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike DiGennaro \ G \
1984 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ John Ferro \ WR \
1984 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike Jenscik \ T \
1984 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Frank Manning \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Tom McNeice \ DL \
1984 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Anthony Aversa \
1984 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Gene Ferriter \
1984 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Mike Lamitola \
1984 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Craig Quinn \

1985 (7-2, 178pf, 100pa)
Westwood \ W \ 25-0
Wayne Hills \ W \ 14-10
at Indian Hills \ L \ 14-17
Pascack Valley \ W \ 25-13
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 19-33
Ramsey \ W \ 12-3
at Ramapo \ W \ 27-7
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 34-14
at Old Tappan \ W \ 8-3

1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pete Mandalakis \ LB \
1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Jenscik \ G \
1985 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Steve DeRosa \ LB \
1985 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Mike Lamitola \ QB \
1985 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Rob Leuck \ DL \
1985 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Frank Manning \ DB \
1985 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Ivan Egas \ DL \
1985 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Eric Swenson \ DB \
1985 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ George Grube \
1985 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Scott MacFie \
1985 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Tom McNeice \
1985 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Ron Villone \

1986 (11-0/9-0, 289pf, 38pa) State Champs, Division Champs
Englewood \ W \ 35-0
at Wayne Hills \ W \ 20-0
at Indian Hills \ W \ 26-7
Demarest \ W \ 22-20
Fair Lawn \ W \ 27-0
at Pascack Valley \ W \ 18-0
Ramapo \ W \ 25-3
at Nor. Highlands \ W \ 21-0
*Lincoln (JC) \ W \ 35-0 \ Playoffs
Old Tappan \ W \ 8-0
*Hoboken \ W \ 52-8 \ Championship

1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ George Grube \ LB \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Frank Manning \ DB \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Scott MacFie \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Porter \ T \
1986 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Fasano \ QB \
1986 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Glenn Pinnel \ DB \
1986 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ron Villone \ TE \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Rob Chamberlain \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Don Discepolo \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Matt Gelis \ C \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike McNulty \ L \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Josh Singer \ DL \
1986 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Dennis Doheny \
1986 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Brendan Ferriter \
1986 \ Honorable NBIL- 1 \ Anthony Grego \
1986 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Vin Pagan \

1987 (10-1/8-1, 224pf, 72pa) State Champs
at Englewood \ W \ 14-6
Wayne Hills \ W \ 12-0
Indian Hills \ W \ 28-7
at Demarest \ W \ 30-0
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 14-21
Pascack Valley \ W \ 26-10
at Ramapo \ W \ 14-10
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 26-0
*Wayne Hills \ W \ 28-3 \ Playoffs
at Old Tappan \ W \ 18-15
*Wayne Valley \ W \ 14-0 \ Championship

1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony Grego \ DL \
1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Glenn Pinnel \ WR \
1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ron Villone \ TE \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Fasano \ QB \
1987 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Rob Chamberlain \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Don Disceplolo \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Brendan Ferriter \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jim Marucci \ G \
1987 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Dave Nogaki \ RB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Vin Pagan \ T \
1987 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Chris Doyle \
1987 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Barry Lastra \
1987 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Scott Leuck \
1987 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Mike McNulty \

1988 (6-3, 138pf, 72pa)
Cliffside Park \ W \ 42-6
at Indian Hills \ L \ 0-7
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-8
Queen of Peace \ W \ 30-20
Ramapo \ W \ 8-6
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 24-6
Wayne Hills \ W \ 14-6
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-7
Old Tappan \ W \ 8-6

1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike McNulty \ LB \
1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Scott Leuck \ WR \
1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Marucci \ G \
1988 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Brendan Ferriter \ DL \
1988 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Scott Leuck \ P \
1988 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Dave Nogaki \ RB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jim Bono \ T \
1988 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Kevin MacFie \ DL \
1988 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Brian Beyea \
1988 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Bill Pollard \
1988 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Frank Stephan \
1988 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Rene Torres \

1989 (6-4/63, 155pf, 98pa)
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 20-0
Indian Hills \ W \ 7-0
Fair Lawn \ L \ 18-20
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 14-0
at Ramapo \ W \ 34-14
Pascack Hills \ W \ 28-8
at Wayne Hills \ W \ 6-0
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 15-20
*Wayne Valley \ L \ 13-23
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-13

1989 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kevin Gilhooly \ DB \
1989 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Bill Claire \ T \
1989 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Chris Moran \ T \
1989 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Miles O’Meara \ LB \
1989 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Rene Torres \ RB \
1989 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Tony Wright \ P \
1989 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Brian Beyea \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Bill DeSimone \ G \
1989 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike Gonzalez \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Gary Kuhnen \ C \
1989 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Dave Weigel \ QB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Tony Wright \ RB \
1989 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Rich Phelan \
1989 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Ken Ruettger \
1989 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Rob Thiele \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (7-2, 165pf, 89pa)
Tenafly \ W \ 28-7
at Dumont \ W \ 27-0
Fair Lawn \ W \ 26-21
Ramapo \ L \ 0-7
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 33-0
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 8-31
Indian Hills \ W \ 14-9
at Westwood \ W \ 20-7
Old Tappan \ W \ 9-7

1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom McLaughlin \ WR \
1990 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Gene Duggan \ LB \
1990 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ John Ortiz \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike Donahue \ T \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Gene Foti \ K \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Rob Grassi \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Lars Hedenberg \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Willie Possey \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Anthony Stephan \ QB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike Stephan \ TE \
1990 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Jeff Dermody \
1990 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Nick DiLullo \
1990 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Kevin Gilbride \
1990 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \Tom Wasik \

1991 (6-3, 198pf, 144pa)
at Tenafly \ W \ 21-0
Dumont \ W \ 24-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 15-14
at Ramapo \ L \ 12-17
Pascack Hills \ W \ 44-20
Wayne Hills \ L \ 14-39
at Indian Hills \ L \ 13-42
Westwood \ W \ 19-12
at Old Tappan \ W \ 36-0

1991 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Kevin Gilbride \ LB \
1991 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Anthony Stephan \ QB \
1991 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Mike Stephan \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Joe Christiana \ TE \
1991 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jeff Dermody \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Chris Ortiz \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Willie Possey \ RB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Tom Wasik \ DL \
1991 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Dan Bono \
1991 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Marc Demyen \
1991 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Shawn Johnson \
1991 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Elias Mascobi \
1991 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Brendan O’Neill \

1992 (2-6-1, 93pf, 155pa)
Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-14
at Ramsey \ T \ 14-14
Ramapo \ L \ 17-21
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-15
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 8-28
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 19-35
Indian Hills \ \ L \ 6-21
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-7
Old Tappan \ W \ 8-0

1992 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Marc Demyen \ LB \
1992 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Elias Mascobi \ WR \
1992 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Ron Moore \ DB \
1992 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Brendan O’Neill \ T \
1992 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Dan Gray \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike McGuire \ DL \
1992 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Jesse Biggins \
1992 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Brian Burns \
1992 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Tim Gilhooly \
1992 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Jason Ocello \

1993 (6-3, 171pf, 145pa)
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 6-0
Ramsey \ W \ 28-7
at Ramapo \ L \ 7-35
Pascack Hills \ W \ 53-8
Wayne Hills \ L \ 18-21
at Demarest \ W \ 21-20
Indian Hills \ L \ 6-31
at Old Tappan \ W \ 14-9
Cliffside Park \ W \ 18-14

1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Marc Demyen \ LB \
1993 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Tim Galligan \ C \
1993 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Ron Moore \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jesse Biggins \ TE \
1993 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Antoine Cole \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Dan Gray \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Ron Moore \ KR \
1993 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jeff Muller \ T \
1993 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jason Ocello \ WR \
1993 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ George Durante \
1993 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Sean McAdams \
1993 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Mike Vitellaro \
1993 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Bill Weigel \
1993 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Ken Welsh \

1994 (0-9, 65pf, 353pa)
at Ramapo \ L \ 7-19
at Ramsey \ L \ 7-35
Wayne Hills \ L \ 8-47
at Indian Hills \ L \ 6-47
Demarest \ L \ 11-34
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-43
Old Tappan \ L \ 0-48
at Mahwah \ L \ 0-41
Fair Lawn \ L \ 20-39

1994 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Ken Welsh \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Bill Gibbons \ T \
1994 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Matt Sinisi \ TE \
1994 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike Suits \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Bill Weigel \ QB \
1994 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Brian Cameron \
1994 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Nick Palma \

1995 (0-9, 39pf, 323pa)
Ramapo \ L \ 6-23
Ramsey \ L \ 0-35
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 7-35
Indian Hills \ L \ 6-44
at Demarest \ L \ 7-26
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-14
at Old Tappan \ L \ 6-39
Mahwah \ L \ 7-56
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-51

1995 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jason Funt \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Frank Helm \ TE \
1995 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Devin Nogaki \ QB \
1995 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Shane Biggins \
1995 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Joe Clause \

1996 (2-7, 96pf, 254pa)
Old Tappan \ L \ 6-50
at Pascack Valley \ W \ 26-0
at Ramapo \ L \ 0-56
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-7
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 7-59
Ramsey \ L \ 6-9
Demarest \ W \ 32-7
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 6-29
Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-37

1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dan Falkner \ DB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Shane Biggins \ G \
1996 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ John Butler \ LB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Frank Helm \ TE \
1996 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jason May \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Marcus Rogers \ DL \
1996 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Joe Clause \
1996 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Matt Herdman \

1997 (0-9, 31pf, 306pa)
Ramapo \ L \ 0-45
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-49
Pascack Valley \ L \ 6-27
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-34
Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-61
at Ramsey \ L \ 6-14
at Demarest \ L \ 12-13
Pascack Hills \ L \ 0-25
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-38

1997 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Alik Bease \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Chris Teel \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Steve Tirpak \ DB \
1997 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Brian Hohman \
1997 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Dan Morris \

1998 (6-4/5-4, 151pf, 283pa)
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 8-58
Mahwah \ W \ 32-22
at Old Tappan \ L \ 12-58
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-29
Ramapo \ L \ 0-63
at Ramsey \ W \ 15-12
Demarest \ W \ 16-7
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 20-0
c-at Cliffside Park \ W \ 36-27 \ Consolation
Fair Lawn \ W \ 12-7

1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Hohman \ TE \
1998 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Chris Teel \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Rob Addon \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Darrion Clifford \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Anthony Denti \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jim Dunn \ C \
1998 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Tom Montelbano \ G \
1998 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Dan Morris \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ John Vitacco \ WR \
1998 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Emad Daniel \
1998 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Steve Neff \
1998 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Chris Quirk \

1999 (4-6/3-6, 157pf, 275pa)
at Demarest \ W \ 14-7
at Indian Hills \ L \ 21-26
Wayne Hills \ L \ 7-51
Ramapo \ L \ 6-42
Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-30
at Mahwah \ W \ 28-14
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-42
Old Tappan \ W \ 46-24
c-at Passaic Valley \ W \ 29-15 \ Consolation
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-24

1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brian Hohman \ TE \
1999 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Jerry Doyle \ LB \
1999 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Joe Feola \ DL \
1999 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Rance Guevara \ DB \
1999 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Chris Quirk \ T \
1999 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Matt Baumuller \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Fred Clark \ G \
1999 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Sean Dillon \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Brian Doyle \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jim Dunn \ C \
1999 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Bob Murphy \ K \
1999 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Steve Neff \ DB \
1999 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Rich Brunke \
1999 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Brian Nelson \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (6-4/5-4, 138pf, 211pa)
at Mahwah \ W \ 26-14
at Demarest \ W \ 15-12
Ramapo \ L \ 0-49
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-21
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-65
Old Tappan \ W \ 20-0
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 26-0
Ramsey \ W \ 29-12
c-at Paramus \ W \ 14-7 \ Consolation
Fair Lawn \ L \ 8-31

2000 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Jerry Doyle \ OL \
2000 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Joe Feola \ RB \
2000 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Avinash Meharaj \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Pat Earley \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Brian Jacobus \ OL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Paul Perez \ QB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ George Serrano \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Isaac Smith \ TE \
2000 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jon Stavrou \ LB \
2000 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Dan Ahrberg \
2000 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Claude Scott \

2001 (3-7/3-6, 112pf, 295pa)
Mahwah \ L \ 0-33
Demarest \ W \ 7-0
at Ramapo \ L \ 0-71
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-21
Wayne Hills \ L \ 6-58
at Old Tappan \ W \ 28-8
Pascack Hills \ W \ 32-20
at Ramsey \ L \ 6-25
c-at Tenafly \ L \ 20-30 \ Consolation
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-29

2001 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Ron Bligh \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Weston Daniels \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Andrew McGoldrick \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike McGoldrick \ T \
2001 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ John Morales \ G \
2001 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Pablo Ochoa \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Isaac Smith \ TE \
2001 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Jon Stavrou \ RB \
2001 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Jon Welsh \
2001 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Mike Witte \

2002 (5-5/4-5, 267pf, 272pa)
at Demarest \ W \ 13-6 \ at Montclair State
Ramapo \ L \ 14-45
Pascack Valley \ L \ 18-22
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 18-56
at Mahwah \ L \ 31-34 (OT)
Old Tappan \ W \ 33-14
Ramsey \ L \ 44-69
at Nor. Highlands \ W \ 26-0
c-Snyder (JC) \ W \ 49-20 \ Consolation
Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-6

2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Isaac Smith \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Mike DiPaola \ QB \
2002 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ John Martin \ P \
2002 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Paul Perez \ WR \
2002 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Pat Baumuller \ TE \
2002 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Chris Beckham \ T \
2002 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Raun Laxamanna \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Okey Mgbemena \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Greg Osorio \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Ryan Peterson \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Dan Sanacore \ DL \
2002 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Zedrick DeLeon \
2002 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ John Morales \

2003 (3-7/2-7, 199pf, 316pa)
Demarest \ L \ 7-31
at Ramapo \ L \ 20-57
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 19-26
Wayne Hills \ L \ 19-46
Mahwah \ W \ 40-20
at Old Tappan \ W \ 20-14
at Ramsey \ L \ 14-27
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-32
c-at Wayne Valley \ W \ 27-21 \ Consolation
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 27-42

2003 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike DiPaola \ DB \
2003 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Paul Fields \ PR \
2003 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ John Martin \ TE \
2003 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Busayo Ogunsanya \ DL \
2003 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Greg Osoriio \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Wayne Briggs \ C \
2003 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike DiPaola \ QB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Sullivan Parker \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike Steelman \ RB

2004 (2-8/2-7, 118pf, 262pa)
Demarest \ L \ 0-51
at Old Tappan \ L \ 7-28
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 6-51
at Mahwah \ W \ 26-7
Ramapo \ L \ 0-37
Pascack Valley \ L \ 20-21
Ramsey \ W \ 7-6
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 13-14
c-Wayne Valley \ L \ 21-28 \ Consolation
Fair Lawn \ L \ 18-19

2004 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Julian Neehlieb \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Brett Biggins \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Wayne Briggs \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Brett Eaton \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Chris Elliott \ TE \
2004 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Steve Hegel \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike Steelman \ RB \

2005 (2-8/1-8, 137pf, 360pa)
at Demarest \ L \ 14-46
Old Tappan \ L \ 0-50
Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-55
Mahwah \ L \ 25-46
at Ramapo \ L \ 0-37
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 12-37
at Ramsey \ L \ 16-23 (2 OT)
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-28
c-at Manchester \ W \ 39-14 \ Consolation
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 31-24

2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mina Kelaid \ C \
2005 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Steve Hegel \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Jacob Thomas \ P \
2005 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Kim Bolisay \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Chris Elliott \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Frank Gonzalez \ RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Vinny Rubinetti \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Peyton Williams \ T \
2005 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Mike Fenner \
2005 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Bruce Van Tussell \

2006 (2-8/2-7, 98pf, 243pa)
Mahwah \ L \ 14-35
at Ramsey \ L \ 6-12
at Demarest \ W \ 13-6
Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-42
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 13-14
at Indian Hills \ L \ 6-34
at Old Tappan \ L \ 20-42
Pascack Valley \ L \ 12-28
c-at Hackensack \ L \ 8-30 \ Consolation
Fair Lawn \ W \ 6-0

2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mina Kelaid \ C \
2006 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Mike Fenner \ TE \
2006 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Amaurys Hernandez \ RB \
2006 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Sean Quinn \ WR \
2006 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Vinny Rubinetti \ P \
2006 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Alex Ariza \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Brian Matfus \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Kadeen Reid \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Vinny Rubinetti \ QB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Matt Sinclair \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Raf Valentin \ DL \
2006 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Manny Ruiz \
2006 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Wendell Sunga \

2007 (2-8/2-7, 140pf, 280pa)
at Mahwah \ L \ 20-26
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-49
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 15-6
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 14-21
Demarest \ W \ 30-25
Ramapo \ L \ 20-28
at Indian Hills \ L \ 8-48
at Ramsey \ L \ 0-21
c-Nutley \ L \ 12-33 \ Consolation
Fair Lawn \ L \ 21-23

2007 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Amaurys Hernandez \ RB \
2007 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Chris Leuffgen \ TE \
2007 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Vinny Rubinetti \ P \
2007 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Lawrence Sinclair \ G \
2007 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Dave Nieves \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Dave Pereira \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Vinny Rubinetti \ QB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Chuck Santos \ WR \
2007 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Matt Sinclair \ T \
2007 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Raf Valentin \ DL \
2007 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Malik Galloway \
2007 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Angel Negron \

2008 (0-10/0-9, 50pf, 371pa)
Mahwah \ L \ 18-35
Wayne Hills \ L \ 8-49
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-37
Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-35
at Demarest \ L \ 6-45
at Ramapo \ L \ 0-42
Indian Hills \ L \ 0-24
Ramsey \ L \ 12-28
c-at High Point \ L \ 0-34 \ Consolation
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-42

2008 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Chris Leuffgen \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Kevin Bencosme \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Jeff Cardona \ PR \
2008 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Sean Coward \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Pete Giannalla \ G \
2008 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Vinnie Malley \ T \
2008 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Paul Manalo \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ AJ Martin \ C \
2008 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Kwaku Okyere \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Manny Perez \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Richie Torres \ TE \
2008 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Raf Valentin \ DL \
2008 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Mike Hogan \
2008 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Chris Rilleau \

2009 (2-8/2-7, 84pf, 333pa)
at Parsippany \ W \ 32-0
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 2-28
Demarest \ L \ 12-41
Indian Hills \ W \ 12-6
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-41
Mahwah \ L \ 0-40
at Ramsey \ L \ 12-43
Old Tappan \ L \ 0-43
at Ramapo \ L \ 0-49
c-Mount Olive \ L \ 14-42 \ Consolation

2009 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Keith Brooks \ T \
2009 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Richie Torres \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Chris Lora \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Tyler Mitchell \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Ernest Quartley \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Alex Saez \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Wilson Tapia \ LB \
2009 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Jeff Cardona \
2009 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Matt Pryde \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (4-6/3-6, 208pf, 228pa)
Fort Lee \ W \ 28-14
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 26-35
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 21-36
at Eastside \ L \ 9-12
Lakeland \ L \ 7-24
at Indian Hills \ W \ 46-19
Demarest \ L \ 13-27
at Tenafly \ L \ 14-27
Passaic Valley \ W \ 17-14
c-West Milford \ W \ 27-20 \ Consolation

2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ Jeffrey Cardona \ KR \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ Jimmy Daniel \ G \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ Chris Lora \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ Alex Saez \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ Wilson Tapia \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ Rich Torres \ TE \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ Cory White \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-5 \ Dan O’Connell \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-5 \ Victor Trasca \ DL \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-5 \ Emeka Diayi \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-5 \ Kyle Van Haasteren \

2011 (7-3/6-3, 267pf, 233pa)
at Fort Lee \ W \ 26-20
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 13-39
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 7-17
Eastside \ W \ 7-0
at Lakeland \ L \ 27-34
Indian Hills \ W \ 44-21
at Demarest \ W \ 46-45
Tenafly \ W \ 35-21 \ at Palisades Park
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 31-14
c-Teaneck \ W \ 31-22 \ Consolation

2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Will Rodriguez \ RB \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Dan O’Connell \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Alex Saez \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Darren Tolentino \ KR \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Kyle Van Haasteren \ T \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Corey White \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Juwan James \ TE \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Giovanni Ogilvie \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Victor Trasou \ LB \
2011 \ Honorable Big North Independence \ Jimmy Daniel \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Independence \ Angel Dominguez \

2012 (5-5/5-4, 200pf, 203pa)
Demarest \ W \ 28-27
at Ramapo \ L \ 20-28
Pascack Valley \ L \ 7-35
at Indian Hills \ W \ 36-13
at Tenafly \ L \ 27-28
Lakeland \ L \ 0-24
at West Milford \ W \ 19-6
at Nor. Highlands \ W \ 36-21
Passaic Valley \ W \ 21-7
c-at Morris Hills \ L \ 6-14 \ Consolation

2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Will Rodriguez \ RB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Joe Lapi \ TE \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Jimmy Mack \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Giovanni Ogilvie \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Hassan Evans \ QB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Maalyjah Goodall-Reid \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Johnathon Marerro \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Mike Neal \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Timmy Tolosa \ WR \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Independence \ Juwan Griffith-James \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Independence \ Matt Mirkovoc \

2013 (3-7/3-6, 141pf, 170pa)
at Demarest \ L \ 6-7
Ramapo \ L \ 14-27
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-21
Indian Hills \ W \ 21-14
Tenafly \ W \ 35-13
at Lakeland \ L \ 12-23
West Milford \ W \ 15-0
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 17-24 (OT)
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-21
c-at Morris Hills \ L \ 14-20 \ Consolation

2013 \ No information available

2014 (4-6/4-5, 184pf, 276pa)
Ramapo \ L \ 7-38
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 20-27
Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-14
Paramus \ W \ 20-13 \ OT
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 7-49
West Milford \ W \ 29-24
at Teaneck \ W \ 25-7
at Clifton \ W \ 35-12
Old Tappan \ L \ 20-41
*at Ramapo \ L \ 15-51 \ Playoffs

2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ DJ Haskins \ WR \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Alejandro Alvarado \ G \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jovani Haskins \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Sean Mullany \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Aaron Vaz \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Jamal Williams \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Tyler Cassese \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Carlos Macon \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Sebastian Martinez \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Robert Torres \ T \
2014 Honorable Big North-Independence \ Austin White \
2014 Honorable Big North-Independence \ Joey Winter \

2015 (5-5/5-4, 205pf, 216pa)
at Ramapo \ L \ 6-42
Northern Highlands \ W \ 25-22
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 42-7
at Paramus \ L \ 0-14
Pascack Valley \ L \ 13-49
at West Milford \ W \ 19-0
Teaneck \ W \ 40-6
Clifton \ W \ 28-0
at Old Tappan \ 13-42
*at Pascack Valley \ L \ 19-34 \ Playoffs

2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Alejandro Alvarado \ G \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Kyle Henderson \ TE \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Jovani Hoskins \ LB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Carlos Macon \ RB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Austin White \ WR \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Independence \ Jamal Williams \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Robinson Abreu \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Tommy Bencosme \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Jorge Montoya \ P \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Stephen Paulino \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independence \ Robbie Torres \ T \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Independence \ Jaron Bosompen \
2015 \ Honorable big North-Independence \ Andrei Stramhearn \

2016 (6-4/6-3, 221pf, 230pa)
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 41-13
Northern Highlands \ L \ 17-43
at Indian Hills \ W \ 47-12
at Demarest \ L \ 14-36
River Dell \ L \ 7-49
Fort Lee \ W \ 31-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 28-12
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 13-0
at Pascack Valley \ W \ 23-17
*at Ramapo \ L \ 0-42 \ Playoffs

Top

Comments are closed.