Emerson

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1960′s Scores and Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores and Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Cavaliers (Cavos)

Leagues:
Independent, 1963-1965 (played 1963 without seniors)
BCSL National, 1966-1981
BCSL Olympic, 1982-2009
NJIC, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Larry Ennis, 1963-1971
Rich Bing, 1972-1975
Tom Falato, 1976-1980
Joe Della Torre, 1981-1986
Stan Woods, 1987-1995
Jamie Bittner, 1996-1997
Rich Conti, 1998-1999
Mike Menditto, 2000-2011
Dave Murphy, 2012-2014
Nick Calandrino, 2015

Sectional Titles:
1965-co, 1968-co, 1971, 1983

Playoff Appearances:
1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1987, 2002, 2009, 2010

League/Division Titles:
1966, 1968-co, 1971-co, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1987, 2010, 2011

Undefeated Seasons:
1964, 1983

One Loss Seasons:
1966, 1971, 1981-p, 1982-p
p=playoffs

Record By Decade:

1960’s – 36-15-0
1970’s – 51-39-1
1980’s – 66-29-0
1990’s – 32-59-1
2000’s – 42-58-0
2010′s – 24-35-1 (through 2015)

Most Points/Season:

1983 – 363/11
1971 – 326/9
2010 – 319/10
1982 – 310/10
1964 – 276/8
2011 – 241/10
1979 – 239/10
1984 – 232/9
1981 – 232/10
2002 – 208/10
1977 – 200/9
1965 – 195/9
1968 – 193/8

Most Points/Game:

1971 – 36.22
1964 – 34.50
1983 – 33.00
2010 – 31.90
1982 – 31.10
1964 – 25.78
1968 – 24.12
2011 – 24.10
1979 – 23.90
1981 – 23.20
1977 – 22.22
1965 – 21.67
1970, 1974 – 21.11
2002 – 20.80

Margin Of Victory:

1983 – 29.36
1964 – 25.25
1971 – 24.89
1982 – 24.80
2010 – 17.30
1984 – 15.48
1979 – 15.00
1981 – 14.70
1965 – 13.55
1985 – 12.55
1977 – 11.44

Fewest Points/Season:

1983 – 40/11
1985 – 59/9
1982 – 62/10
1965 – 73/9
1964 – 74/8
1966 – 78/9
1981 – 85/10
1979 – 89/10
1984 – 92/9
1987 – 93/10
1977 – 97/9

Fewest Points/Game:

1983 – 3.64
1982 – 6.20
1985 – 6.55
1965 – 8.11
1981 – 8.50
1966 – 8.67
1979 – 8.90
1964 – 9.25
1987 – 9.30
1984 – 10.22
2002 – 10.70
1977 – 10.78
1971 – 11.33
1989 – 11.44

Shutouts/Season:

5: 1983
4: 1982, 1985, 2002
3: 1976, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1999, 2008, 2010
2: 1964, 1965, 1966, 1975, 1979, 1990, 2006

EMERSON YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1963 – 1-5-0
1964 – 8-0-0
1965 – 7-2-0**co
1966 - 8-1-0
1967 – 5-3-0
1968 – 6-2-0**co
1969 - 2-7-0

1970 - 5-4-0
1971 - 8-1-0**
1972 – 5-4-0
1973 – 4-5-0
1974 – 4-5-0
1975 – 3-6-0
1976 – 4-4-1
1977 – 6-3-0
1978 – 4-5-0
1979 – 8-2-0*

1980 – 3-6-0
1981 – 9-1-0*
1982 – 9-1-0*
1983 – 11-0-0**
1984 – 6-3-0
1985 – 7-2-0
1986 – 5-4-0
1987 – 8-2-0*
1988 – 3-6-0
1989 – 5-4-0

1990 – 5-4-0
1991 – 2-6-1
1992 – 1-8-0
1993 – 5-4-0
1994 – 2-7-0
1995 – 1-8-0
1996 – 2-7-0
1997 – 4-5-0
1998 – 5-5-0
1999 – 5-5-0

2000 – 3-7-0
2001 – 4-6-0
2002 – 7-3-0*
2003 – 4-6-0
2004 – 4-6-0
2005 – 1-9-0
2006 – 3-7-0
2007 – 4-6-0
2008 – 6-4-0
2009 – 6-4-0*

2010 – 8-2-0*
2011 – 6-4-0
2012 – 3-6-1
2013 – 4-6-0
2014 – 3-7-0
2015 – 0-10-0

*1964 was the first year played with senior class

Thanksgiving Games:

Park Ridge, 1963-1967
Dunellen, 1968
Palisades Park, 1969-1970
Cresskill, 1971-1981
Palisades Park, 1982-1983
Cresskill, 1984-1985
Park Ridge, 1986-2009
2010-Present, no games

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Kenny Flynn – Died after playing first game for Emerson in 1968; field named after him; Emerson Hall of Fame (69/70)
Andy Papathanassiou – Chosen by the Record as the best athlete to ever come out of Bergen County; NASCAR Pit Crew Coach and Director Human Performance, where his innovative techniques became the standard in which pit crews operate, reducing time by several seconds to change tires and refuel cars; Pit crew coach for Dupont Racing team, driven by Jeff Gordon; 100 Greatest Athletes by The Record; Started 45 of 45 games at guard for Stanford football team and threw shot put on track team; Three sport All-County in football, wrestling, and track in 84/85; Set NJ state record in shot put for 12 years and was named USA Today All-American; Had only one loss his senior year in wrestling, a controversial one in the state tournament to future NFL player Tony Siragusa; Emerson Hall of Fame (84/85)
Tom Falato - Head Football Coach at Immaculata, Ridge, Pascack Hills, and Emerson; Emerson Hall of Fame (64/65)
Kevin Higgins – Head Football Coach at The Citadel and Lehigh; NFL Assistant Coach; Emerson Hall of Fame (72/73)
Earle Mulrane – Starting QB at Army
Mike Menditto – Head Football Coach at Emerson; AD at Hanover Park (89/90)
Rich Bing – Head Football Coach at Emerson; Emerson Hall of Fame (64/65)
Jamie Bittner – Head Football Coach at Bogota and Emerson (76/77)
Greg Arakelian – Head Football Coach at Somerville, Tenafly, and Wallington (73/74)
Mickey Ennis – Head Baseball Coach at Madison and Ramapo College, Head Football Coach at Pascack Hills; Emerson Hall of Fame (77/78)
Chris Sommerhalter – Head Baseball Coach at Emerson (00/01)
Frank Barker – Emerson Hall of Fame (83/84)
Anthony Mazzo – Emerson Hall of Fame (00/01)
Fred Campbell – Emerson Hall of Fame (90/91)
Shawn Carpenter – Emerson Hall of Fame (83/84)
Doug DeMarrais – Emerson Hall of Fame (73/74)
Scott DeMarrais – Emerson Hall of Fame (81/82)
John Donnelly – Emerson Hall of Fame (82/83)
Jay Dipasupil – Emerson Hall of Fame (82/83)
Ray Donnelly – Emerson Hall of Fame (77/78)
Harry Elia – Emerson Hall of Fame (70/71)
Leroy Durocher – Emerson Hall of Fame (76/77)
Kevin Ennis – Emerson Hall of Fame (79/80)
Larry Ennis – Emerson Hall of Fame (71/72)
Phil Fabrizio – Emerson Hall of Fame (74/75)
John Falato – Emerson Hall of Fame (71/72)
Tom Formosa – Emerson Hall of Fame (79/80)
Robert Frassa – Emerson Hall of Fame (85/86)
Joe Gulino – Emerson Hall of Fame (65/66)
George Herina – Emerson Hall of Fame (79/80)
Tom Juliana – Emerson Hall of Fame (83/84)
Henry Krage – Emerson Hall of Fame (68/69)
Joe Mazzeo – Emerson Hall of Fame (86/87)
Mike Mazzeo – Emerson Hall of Fame (87/88)
Joe Palombit – Emerson Hall of Fame (00/01)
Vito Roselli – Emerson Hall of Fame (83/84)
Tom Sylvester – Emerson Hall of Fame (80/81)
Eric Ayala – Emerson Hall of Fame (93/94)
John Burns – Emerson Hall of Fame (82/83)
Jim LaRose – Emerson Hall of Fame (80/81)
Greg Capello – Emerson Hall of Fame (71/72)
Joe Gartiser – Emerson Hall of Fame (72/73)
Tom Hill – Emerson Hall of Fame (01/02)
Nick Callandrino – Emerson Hall of Fame (02/03)
Mike Saudino – Bergen County Sheriff

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1963 (1-5, 72pf, 148pa)
at Wallington \ L \ 0-25
New Milford \ L \ 6-35
St. Luke’s \ L \ 14-20
BYE WEEK
Bogota \ L \ 13-27
BYE WEEK
at Cresskill \ W \ 13-7
BYE WEEK
at Park Ridge \ L \ 26-34

1963 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe Gulino \ B \

1964 (8-0, 276pf, 74pa)
at Bogota \ W \ 44-21
Fort Lee \ W \ 6-0
at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 38-14
at New Milford \ W \ 15-12
BYE WEEK
at St. Luke’s \ W \ 41-12
Cresskill \ W \ 46-0 \ at Westwood
at Kinnelon \ W \ 46-2
at Park Ridge \ W \ 40-13

1964 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Gulino \ B \
1964 \ 4th Team All-County \ Tom Falato \ G \
1964 \ Honorable All-County \ Richie Bing \ G \

1965 (7-2, 195pf, 73pa) Co-State Champs
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-7
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 38-6
at Waldwick \ W \ 34-0
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 13-27
St. Luke’s \ W \ 27-6
at Cresskill \ W \ 19-0
Kinnelon \ W \ 12-7
Leonia \ W \ 14-13
at Park Ridge \ W \ 32-7

1965 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Gulino \ B \
1965 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob DiCrosta \ B \

1966 (8-1, 168pf, 78pa)
Indian Hills \ W \ 20-19
Saddle Brook \ W \ 8-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 24-14
at Cresskill \ W \ 31-0
Bogota \ W \ 13-6
Leonia \ W \ 7-6
at Has. Heights \ W \ 19-7
Westwood \ L \ 6-20
at Park Ridge \ W \ 40-6

1966 \ 4th Team All-County \ Joe Orlando \ T \
1966 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dale Peterson \ RB \
1966 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Sipala \ G \
1966 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Dobronski \ G \
1966 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dennis Flynn \ T \
1966 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Lee \ B \
1966 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Muir \ G \
1966 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Sanzari \ B \

1967 (5-3, 150pf, 102pa)
at Indian Hills \ L \ 7-23
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 35-14
BYE WEEK
Cresskill \ L \ 14-19
at Bogota \ W \ 14-7
at Leonia \ W \ 13-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-20
at Westwood \ W \ 40-13
Park Ridge \ W \ 20-0

1967 \ 4th Team All-County \ Glenn Duffy \ E \
1967 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Henry Krage \ B \
1967 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dan Mueller \ G \
1967 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dale Peterson \ B \

1968 (6-2, 193pf, 137pa) Co-State Champs
Indian Hills \ W \ 7-0
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 34-14
BYE WEEK
at Cresskill \ W \ 33-13
Bogota \ W \ 19-7
Leonia \ W \ 32-28
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-42
Westwood \ L \ 14-26
at Dunellen \ W \ 48-7

1968 \ 1st Team All-County \ Henry Krage \ B \

1969 (2-7, 122pf, 196pa)
at Indian Hills \ L \ 8-21
at Bogota \ W \ 32-14
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-34
East Rutherford \ L \ 0-19
at Leonia \ L \ 12-28
Cresskill \ W \ 36-6
at Westwood \ L \ 14-16
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 6-36
Palisades Park \ L \ 14-22

1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dave Rausa \ LB \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (5-4, 190pf, 147pa)
North Arlington \ L \ 20-58
Bogota \ W \ 14-7
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-14
Mahwah \ W \ 42-15
Leonia \ W \ 28-12
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-6
Westwood \ W \ 26-14
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 16-21
at Palisades Park \ W \ 38-0

1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Greg Capello \ DB \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Harry Elia \ DE \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike LaSpina \ G \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Murphy \ LB \

1971 (8-1, 326pf, 102pa) State Champs
at North Arlington \ W \ 42-6
at Bogota \ W \ 36-12
Has. Heights \ W \ 22-14
at Mahwah \ W \ 44-14
Becton \ W \ 48-26
Palisades Park \ W \ 46-0
at Leonia \ W \ 32-2
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 8-14
Cresskill \ W \ 48-14

1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Falato \ G \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Greg Capello \ RB \
1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Caputo \ LB \
1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Larry Ennis \ QB \
1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ George Escaravage \ LB \
1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Steve Escaravage \ T \
1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Steve Seiden \ DB \
1971 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Kevin Cramsie \ RB \

1972 (5-4, 108pf, 134pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-35
at Dumont \ W \ 8-6
Becton \ W \ 18-8
Palisades Park \ W \ 28-13
at Ramsey \ L \ 0-36
Saddle Brook \ W \ 14-6
at Leonia \ L \ 6-8
Rutherford \ W \ 22-9
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-13

1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Doug DeMarrias \ DT \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ George Escaravage \ LB \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Gartiser \ RB \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bob Muscari \ G \
1972 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Kevin Higgins \ DB \

1973 (4-5, 150pf, 209pa)
at Rutherford \ L \ 8-28
at Palisades Park \ W \ 8-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-8
at Ridgefield \ L \ 24-36
Ramsey \ W \ 14-6
Leonia \ L \ 28-52
at Becton \ W \ 26-20
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 6-32
Cresskill \ W \ 36-21

1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Doug DeMarrais \ DT \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Peles \ DB \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Fred Kunz \ LB \

1974 (4-5, 190pf, 173pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 24-8
Palisades Park \ W \ 44-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 24-29
Ridgefield \ L \ 20-34
Rutherford \ W \ 14-13
at Leonia \ L \ 8-12
Becton \ L \ 14-43
North Arlington \ W \ 42-12
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-22

1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jamie Bittner \ RB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Phil Fabrizio \ DE \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Seddetucauti \ G \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Keith Conroy \ T \

1975 (3-6, 88pf, 145pa)
Wallington \ W \ 26-0
at Becton \ L \ 0-21
at Palisades Park \ L \ 6-7
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-18
at Bogota \ L \ 6-14
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-48
Leonia \ L \ 0-16
at Harrison \ W \ 36-21
Cresskill \ W \ 8-0

1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Craig Capovilla \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jamie Bittner \ RB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Keith Escaravage \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Clint Ogden \ LB \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Tom Calhoun \

1976 (4-4-1, 136pf, 112pa)
at Wallington \ W \ 36-16
Becton \ W \ 16-6
Palisades Park \ W \ 34-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 8-14
Harrison \ T \ 0-0
Rutherford \ L \ 8-32
at Leonia \ L \ 14-22
Bogota \ L \ 0-22
at Cresskill \ W \ 20-0

1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jamie Bittner \ RB \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ray Donnelly \ LB \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Leroy Durocher \ DB \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tom Timlin \ DL \

1977 (6-3, 200pf, 97pa)
at Park Ridge \ L \ 12-14
Becton \ W \ 18-6
at Secaucus \ W \ 16-0
Palisades Park \ L \ 12-13
at Rutherford \ L \ 14-28
Leonia \ W \ 42-8
at Has. Heights \ W \ 14-13
at Harrison \ W \ 46-8
Cresskill \ W \ 26-7

1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Bradshaw \ RB \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ray Donnelly \ LB \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Lou Sciacchetano \ DL \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ George Buono \ G \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mickey Ennis \ QB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chris Grogan \ E \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ George Herina \ T \

1978 (4-5, 161pf, 157pa)
Harrison \ W \ 28-7
Park Ridge \ W \ 22-20
at Becton \ L \ 8-20
Secaucus \ L \ 12-14
at Palisades Park \ L \ 14-27
Rutherford \ L \ 6-32
at Leonia \ W \ 26-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-16
at Cresskill \ W \ 45-21

1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Bradshaw \ RB \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ George Herina \ T \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Pat Reilly \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Kevin Ennis \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Maniko Marinkovic \ G \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Gene Reilly \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ernie Vasillo \ DB \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-N \ Tom Formosa \

1979 (8-2/8-1, 239pf, 89pa)
North Arlington \ W \ 41-0
at Park Ridge \ W \ 21-6
at Becton \ W \ 16-12
at Secaucus \ W \ 40-6
Palisades Park \ W \ 24-8
at Rutherford \ W \ 38-8
Leonia \ W \ 18-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-6
*Pompton Lakes \ L \ 13-36 \ Playoffs
Cresskill \ W \ 28-7

1979 \ 1st Team All-State \ George Herina \ T \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pat Reilly \ DL \
1979 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Scott DeMarrais \ K \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Glenn DeMarrais \ G \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Kevin Ennis \ LB \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Lloyd Lochstoer \ DL \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Andrew Pinelli \ DB \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Sachais \ RB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tom Formosa \ RB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Saitta \ LB \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Al Albano \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (3-6, 102pf, 130pa)
at North Arlington \ W \ 17-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 20-0
Becton \ L \ 13-16
Secaucus \ W \ 22-0
Palisades Park \ L \ 14-15
Rutherford \ L \ 8-28
at Leonia \ L \ 8-18
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-10
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-43

1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Doug Cosgrove \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ George Merkel \ G \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Eamonn McGuiness \ DL \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tom Sylvestor \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Rob Tonelli \ T \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Scott DeMarrias \

1981 (9-1/9-0, 232pf, 85pa)
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 58-0
Bogota \ W \ 15-6
at Becton \ W \ 15-8
at Secaucus \ W \ 3-0
Palisades Park \ W \ 36-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 15-14
Leonia \ W \ 35-15
at Has. Heights \ W \ 34-8
Mahwah \ L \ 0-24
Cresskill \ W \ 21-10

1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ George Bruno \ DL \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Scott DeMarrias \ QB-K \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Al Grillo \ DL \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Pete Grogan \ LB \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Petriano \ T \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Caesar Rivera \ G \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Robert Tramm \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Burns \ C \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jay DiPasupil \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Donnelly \ RB \
1981 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dave Tomicki \

1982 (9-1/9-0, 310pf, 62pa)
Wallington \ W \ 20-7
North Arlington \ W \ 21-0
at Bogota \ W \ 27-6
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 40-0
Weehawken \ W \ 43-0
St. Mary’s \ W \ 50-13
at Has. Heights \ W \ 26-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 35-12
*at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-18 \ Playoffs at Ramapo
at Palisades Park \ W \ 42-6

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Burns \ C \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Donnelly \ RB \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jay DiPasupil \ DB \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andy Papathanasiou \ DL \
1982 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Lloyd Lochstoer \ DL \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shawn Carpenter \ K \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill McDonald \ G \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Teubner \ RB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Barker \ E \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shawn Carpenter \ RB-P \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Robert Castiglia \ DB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Vin Colocchio \ DL \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Holland \ G \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Juliana \ DB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Vito Roselli \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Seeley \ T \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Raguso \

1983 (11-0/9-0, 363pf, 40pa) State Champs
at Wallington \ W \ 41-0
North Arlington \ W \ 47-6
Bogota \ W \ 35-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 35-0
Weehawken \ W \ 34-6
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 49-8
Has. Heights \ W \ 16-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 38-0
*Mahwah \ W \ 13-7 \ Playoffs at River Dell
Palisades Park \ W \ 34-6
**at Saddle Brook \ W \ 21-7 \ Championship

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Shawn Carpenter \ P \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andy Papathanasiou \ DL \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Vito Roselli \ LB \
1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Teubner \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Shawn Carpenter \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Erik Lochstoer \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pete Mazzeo \ C \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Tuminelli \ DB \
1983 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Frank Barker \ E \
1983 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rick Levant \ T \
1983 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bill McDonald \ G \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shawn Carpenter \ K-R \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Moran \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Arcand \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Juliana \ TE \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Glenn Merkel \ LB \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Vin Losacco \

1984 (6-3, 232pf, 92pa)
Weehawken \ L \ 19-20
Bogota \ W \ 14-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 35-6
North Warren \ W \ 41-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 31-0
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 34-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-21
Wallington \ W \ 46-12
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-27

1984 \ 1st Team All-State \ Andy Papathanasiou \ T \ All-State T, All-County DL
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug Barker \ LB \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ralph Discuillo \ T \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Gull \ TE \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John McGuinness \ RB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ James Enright \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Leone \ RB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Marrow \ G \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Marrison \

1985 (7-2, 172pf, 59pa)
at Weehawken \ W \ 34-14
at Bogota \ W \ 7-0
Ridgefield \ L \ 9-12
Paul VI \ W \ 33-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 20-7
Bergen Tech \ W \ 22-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-20
at Wallington \ W \ 40-6
Cresskill \ W \ 7-0

1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ed Gull \ TE \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jerry Falotico \ T \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Formosa \ LB \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Frassa \ P \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Leone \ RB \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Wallace \ DB \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Leal \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Milliken \

1986 (5-4, 146pf, 109pa)
Bogota \ W \ 13-9
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-21
Ridgefield \ L \ 19-21
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-26
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 27-12
St. Mary’s \ W \ 34-0
at Weehawken \ W \ 20-0
Wallington \ W \ 26-0
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-20

1986 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob DePalma \ RB \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Falotico \ LB \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Mazzeo \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Toci \ OL \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Ayayo \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Roselli \

1987 (8-2/8-1, 170pf, 93pa)
at Bogota \ W \ 15-14
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 22-6
at Ridgefield \ L \ 14-28
at Has. Heights \ W \ 14-10
Bergen Tech \ W \ 27-12
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 36-6
at Weehawken \ W \ 17-0
at Wallington \ W \ 12-0
*at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-17 \ Playoffs
Park Ridge \ W \ 7-0

1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Falotico \ RB \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Mazzeo \ LB \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat McDevitt \ T \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian McGuiness \ DL \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gary Travers \ DB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sean Callagy \ TE \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ James DiPasupil \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Nokoelich \

1988 (3-6, 125pf, 174pa)
Wallington \ W \ 12-6
Cresskill \ L \ 14-20
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-47
at Bogota \ L \ 12-32
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-23
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 26-20
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 40-0
at Park Ridge \ L \ 14-20

1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Mandile \ WR \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Falotico \ LB \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ray Mazzo \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Gurth \ QB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Sherikjian \ LB \

1989 (5-4, 142pf, 103pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 17-0
at Cresskill \ L \ 14-42
at Wallington \ W \ 20-6
St. Mary’s \ W \ 34-7
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 24-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 20-0
Bogota \ L \ 7-15
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-26
Park Ridge \ L \ 6-7

1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ray Mazzo \ DL \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Sommers \ DB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Babin \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Menditto \ RB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Micucci \ QB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alfie Zappulla \ TE \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Brendan Mulligan \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Yehle \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (5-4, 148pf, 131pa)
Ridgefield \ W \ 48-8
Cresskill \ L \ 14-36
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ Forfeit
Has. Heights \ W \ 26-12
at Bogota \ W \ 18-0
Wallington \ L \ 0-13
at St. Mary \ L \ 20-42
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 16-0
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-20

1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Yehle \ RB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe DiAmbrosio \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim Leeds \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike McDevitt \ T \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Micucci \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Pisnanont \ G \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alfie Zappulla \ TE \

1991 (2-6-1, 120pf, 178pa)
at Ridgefield \ L \ 14-20
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-36
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 44-8
at Has. Heights \ L \ 14-17
Bogota \ T \ 12-12
at Wallington \ L \ 0-37
St. Mary’s \ L \ 8-28
Bergen Tech \ W \ 22-0
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-20

1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim Leeds \ LB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike McDevitt \ T \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kyle Enright \ DB \

1992 (1-8, 64pf, 208 pa)
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-8
at Bogota \ L \ 0-12
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-41
Wallington \ L \ 14-35
Bergen Tech \ L \ 12-13
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-32
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 20-6
Cresskill \ L \ 6-32
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-29

1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sean Kehoe \ P \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Damon Giaritta \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Barry \

1993 (5-4, 146pf, 159pa)
at Ridgefield \ W \ 26-8
Bogota \ L \ 0-20
St. Mary’s \ W \ 20-6
at Wallington \ L \ 0-42
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 36-8
Has. Heights \ W \ 36-12
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 20-6
at Cresskill \ L \ 8-47
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-10

1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Damon Giaritta \ DB \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dean Woods \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eric Ayala \ P \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ DJ Flynn \ RB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ David Granito \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Scrofani \ T \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Spassoff \ TE \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris DiPiazza \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Raimondi \

1994 (2-7, 98pf, 179pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-35
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-27
at Bogota \ L \ 7-19
Bergen Tech \ W \ 20-0
St. Mary’s \ L \ 14-26
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-22
Wallington \ L \ 8-27
at Weehawken \ W \ 31-16
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-7

1994 \ 3rd Team All-County \ DJ Flynn \ P \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike DiTrani \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ DJ Flynn \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Melillo \ TE \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Sbarbaro \ DL \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Mulhern \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Paolucci \

1995 (1-8, 66pf, 216pa)
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-15
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-36
Bogota \ L \ 12-40
at Ridgefield \ L \ 12-13
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 12-33
Cresskill \ L \ 0-14
at Wallington \ L \ 0-45
Weehawken \ W \ 18-0
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-20

1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Gallagher \ TE \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Lardinelli \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Takla \ RB \

1996 (2-7, 103pf, 196pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-20
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-33
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-12
Ridgefield \ W \ 18-0
at Bogota \ L \ 0-21
Weehawken \ W \ 40-6
at Wallington \ L \ 0-35
St. Mary’s \ L \ 13-28
at Park Ridge \ L \ 13-41

1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Liaskos \ LB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Liaskos \ T \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin McSherry \ DL \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Manny Ceara \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Mulhern \

1997 (4-5, 147pf, 157pa)
Morristown-Beard \ W \ 20-6
Bogota \ L \ 6-39
at Ridgefield \ W \ 27-0
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 47-6
Leonia \ W \ 27-18
at New Milford \ L \ 14-22
Cresskill \ L \ 6-35
at Palisades Park \ L \ 0-6
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-25

1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin McSherry \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat DelleDonna \ TE \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kris Izzo \ C \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Lantigua \ RB \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Granito \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ John Mulhern \

1998 (5-5/5-4, 106pf, 140pa)
at Bogota \ L \ 6-27
Ridgefield \ L \ 6-19
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ Forfeit
at Leonia \ W \ 21-20
at Morristown Beard \ W \ 18-0
New Milford \ L \ 8-14
at Cresskill \ W \ 21-6
Palisades Park \ W \ 26-6
c-Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-19 \ Consolation
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-29

1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat DelleDonna \ TE \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ben Dickerson \ DL \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Petrillo \ QB-P \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Neuhaus \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Picano \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Schels \ T \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Cocuzza \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ John Schoonhoven \

1999 (5-5/5-4, 117pf, 151pa)
Palisades Park \ W \ 12-0
Midland Park \ W \ 14-0
at Leonia \ W \ 23-7
at New Milford \ L \ 0-18
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 14-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 19-13
at Bogota \ L \ 6-39
Cresskill \ L \ 9-28
c-at Weehawken \ L \ 13-20 \ Consolation
Park Ridge \ L \ 7-26

1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Justin Johansky \ C \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Mazzo \ TE \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Picano \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gary Brintz \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bryan Lynch \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Sommerhalter \ TE \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Magnani \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike McGuinness \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (3-7/3-6, 141pf, 210pa)
Bergen Tech \ L\ 9-15
at Palisades Park \ L \ 7-16
at New Milford \ L \ 7-31
Midland Park \ W \ 22-15
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 20-14 (OT)
Ridgefield \ W \ 19-7
Bogota \ L \ 20-21
at Cresskill \ L \ 12-47
c-at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 12-20 \ Consolation
at Park Ridge \ L \ 13-24

2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Anthony Mazzo \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Justin Johansky \ T \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Hill \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike McGuinness \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Sommerhalter \ TE \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Phil Mazzo \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Calandrino \

2001 (4-6/3-6, 114pf, 249pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 28-24
Palisades Park \ L \ 6-34
New Milford \ L \ 6-44
at Midland Park \ L \ 0-6
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 20-15
at Ridgefield \ W \ 33-22
at Bogota \ L \ 7-19
Cresskill \ L \ 0-55
c-North Arlington \ W \ 14-6 \ Consolation
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-24

2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sal Petruso \ K \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Calandrino \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Vin Castaldo \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Chapman \ G \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Phil Mazzo \ RB \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Cullen \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ AJ Fullam \

2002 (7-3/7-2, 208pf, 107pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 45-30
at Palisades Park \ W \ 14-0
Pascack Hills \ L \ 8-15 (OT)
New Milford \ W \ 26-0
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ Forfeit
Ridgefield \ W \ 40-0
Bogota \ W \ 26-7
at Cresskill \ W \ 35-0
*at Glen Rock \ L \ 7-36 \ Playoffs
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-19

2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Calandrino \ LB \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Vin Castaldo \ DL \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ryan Posada \ G \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Cullen \ DB \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Gallo \ K \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Phil Mazzo \ RB \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim O’Brien \ TE \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gavin Solimando \ T \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Biggs \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Lukas Mueller \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Vecchione \ P \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Wallace \ C \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Dryden \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Mazon \

2003 (4-6/3-6, 150pf, 160pa)
Cresskill \ L \ 20-21
Palisades Park \ L \ 7-14
at Secaucus \ L \ 18-21
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 13-32
New Milford \ L \ 13-13
Has. Heights \ W \ 13-12
at Ridgefield \ W \ 19-8
at Bogota \ L \ 0-33
c-at Midland Park \ W \ 28-6 \ Consolation
Park Ridge \ W \ 19-0

2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Biggs \ RB \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Mazon \ WR \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Lukas Mueller \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Gonzalez \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Magnani \ QB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim O’Brien \ T \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Dryden \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Tsentas \

2004 (4-6/3-6, 186pf, 208pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 7-36
at Palisades Park \ W \ 34-14
Secaucus \ L \ 13-21
Bergen Tech \ L \ 28-46
at New Milford \ L \ 6-20
at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-27
Ridgefield \ W \ 35-0
Bogota \ L \ 6-32
c-Pascack Hills \ W \ 12-6 \ Consolation
at Park Ridge \ W \ 33-6

2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Lukas Mueller \ DB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim O’Brien \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ James Dryden \ T \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Gottschalk \ C \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Lemken \ G \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Magnani \ QB-P \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jesse Rumley \ DL \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Gallo \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ John Petruso \

2005 (1-9/0-9, 68pf, 342pa)
Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-35
at Palisades Park \ L \ 0-29
at Ridgefield \ L \ 6-47
New Milford \ L \ 8-35
at Bogota \ L \ 0-36
Becton \ L \ 6-33
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-47
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-30
c-Elmwood Park \ W \ 42-12 \ Consolation
Park Ridge \ L \ 6-38

2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tyler Martucci \ LB \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Dempsey \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Mora \

2006 (3-7/3-6, 120pf, 224pa)
at Princeton Day \ W \ 32-0
Palisades Park \ L \ 14-22
at Ridgefield \ W \ 27-17
at New Milford \ L \ 20-33
Bogota \ L \ 0-39
at Becton \ L \ 0-34
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-21
Cresskill \ L \ 0-24
c-at Waldwick \ L \ 14-34 \ Consolation
at Park Ridge \ W \ 7-0

2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Dempsey \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Geronimo \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mac Nolan \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Greg Stanton \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim Vogel \ QB \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Rey Gutierrez \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Derek Whitney \

2007 (4-6/3-6, 182pf, 222pa)
Has. Heights \ L \ 12-28
at Harrison \ L \ 22-30
Bogota \ L \ 7-22
at Palisades Park \ W \ 45-20
at New Milford \ L \ 13-46
Cresskill \ L \ 0-28
at Ridgefield \ W \ 41-8
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-6
c-Kinnelon \ W \ 21-14 \ Consolation
Park Ridge \ L \ 7-20

2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Geronimo \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ryan Gibbard \ P \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Taariq Huggins \ WR \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kristian Rivera \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim Vogel \ QB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Derek Whitney \ RB \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ George Buono \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Rocco Weir \

2008 (6-4/5-4, 175pf, 152pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 14-41
Harrison \ W \ 14-0
at Bogota \ L \ 7-34
Palisades Park \ W \ 48-14
New Milford \ W \ 12-7
at Cresskill \ W \ 13-9
Ridgefield \ W \ 13-0
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 14-18
c-Hawthorne \ W \ 26-0
at Park Ridge \ L \ 14-29

2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Colin Mueller \ DL \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ George Buono \ G \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ryan Gibbard \ P \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim Vogel \ QB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kris Farley \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Ferra \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich McKenna \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rocco Weir \ DL \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Maggiulli \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Josh Owimrin \

2009 (6-4/6-3, 151pf, 119pa)
St. Mary’s \ W \ 25-7
Pascack Hills \ L \ 0-6
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-14
at Palisades Park \ W \ Forfeit
New Milford \ W \ 22-14
at Ridgefield \ W \ 28-0
at Bogota \ L \ 27-28 (OT)
Has. Heights \ W \ 15-7
*at Butler \ L \ 7-30 \ Playoffs at Boonton
Park Ridge \ W \ 21-13

2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ George Buono \ G \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Colin Mueller \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Maggiulli \ LB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Richard McKenna \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shawn Carpenter \ P \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kris Farley \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Ferra \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Josh Owimrin \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shane Reilly \ QB \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ George Peralta \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Zelencic \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (8-2/8-1, 319pf, 146pa)
Bogota \ W \ 39-0
at Weehawken \ W \ 50-14
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 47-7
Palisades Park \ W \ 46-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 14-13
at North Arlington \ W \ 27-0
at Hawthorne \ L \ 7-41
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 35-6
Manchester \ W \ 40-24
*at Wallington \ L \ 14-41 \ Playoffs

2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Josh Owimrin \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Shane Reilly \ QB \
2010 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kevin Zelencic \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial B \ Joe Buono \ WR \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial B \ Tom Callagee \ WR \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial B \ Shawn Carpenter \ LB-P \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial B \ Kris Farley \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial B \ George Grigorian \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial B \ Brandon Lacey \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial B \ George Peralta \ G \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial B \ Willie Saelzer \ T \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial B \ Larry Stiehler \ C \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial B \ Eric Wegner \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial B \ Rafael Arellano \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial B \ Thomas Kelly \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial B \ Frank Parisi \ QB \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC Colonial B \ Evan Brackenbury \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC Colonial B \ Jack Mallett \

2011 (6-4/ 6-3, 241pf, 233pa)
at Bogota \ W \ 19-13 (OT)
Weehawken \ W \ 56-3
Queen of Peace \ W \ 7-6
at Palisades Park \ L \ 29-40
at Park Ridge \ W \ 28-26
North Arlington \ W \ 26-6
Hawthorne \ L \ 14-49
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-13
at Manchester \ W \ 49-6
c-at Has. Heights \ L \ 13-40 \ Consolation

2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joey Buono \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Evan Brackenbury \ RB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Shawn Carpenter \ LB-P \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Tommy Callagee \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ John DiPietro \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ George Grigorian \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Jack Mallett \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Frankie Parisi \ QB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Erik Wegner \ C \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Thomas Kelly \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Dan Pak \ G \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Bobby Palombit \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Mike Pietrpaolo \ T \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot B \ Mark Savino \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot B \ Sean Toth \

2012 (3-6-1/2-6-1, 152pf, 275pa)
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 2-48
St. Mary’s \ L \ 14-40
Wallington \ W \ 40-13
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 30-21
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-41
at Bogota \ L \ 0-27
Park Ridge \ L \ 24-25
at Weehawken \ L \ 6-46
Glen Rock \ T \ 0-0 \ Cancelled – Hurricane Sandy; awarded a tie
c-Boonton \ W \ 30-14 \ Consolation

2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Jack Mallett \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ John DePietro \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Thomas Kelly \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Robert Palombit \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Tyler Pavone \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Mark Savino \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Nick Smith \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Sean Toth \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Erik Wegner \ LB \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot \ Matthew Durocher \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot \ Anthony Scala \

2013 (4-6/3-6, 178pf, 267pa)
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 14-54
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-39
at Wallington \ L \ 9-23
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 28-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 9-55
Bogota \ W \ 17-14
at Park Ridge \ W \ 23-7
Weehawken \ L \ 26-29
at Glen Rock \ L \ 6-32
c-Dayton \ W \ 46-14 \ Consolation

2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Gianni Carpenter \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ John DePietro \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Matt Durocher \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Ian O’Hanlon \ K \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Sean Toth \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Logan Castrovillaa \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Patrick Dunn \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Anthony Isidori \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Frank Manning \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Ian O’Hanlon \ QB \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot \ Sean Dunn \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot \ Joe Mallett \

2014 (3-7/3-6, 168pf, 291pa)
at Becton \ L \ 23-41
at Bogota \ L \ 7-27
at Weehawken \ W \ 25-20
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 21-14
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 20-39
Queen of Peace \ W \ 21-20
at Wallington \ L \ 6-30
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 12-52
North Arlington \ L \ 12-13
c-Butler \ L \ 21-35 \ Consolation

2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Gianni Carpenter \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Logan Castrovillari \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Matthew Durocher \ C \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Ian O’Hanlon \ P \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Nick Bogue \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Patrick Dunn \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Frank Manning \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Nick Pietropaolo \ RB \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot \ Sean Dunn \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot \ Drew Gavis \

2005 (0-10/0-9, 132pf, 383pa)
Becton \ L \ 8-33
Bogota \ L \ 13-20
Weehawken \ L \ 28-33
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-32
Saddle Brook \ L \ 7-42
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 14-42
Wallington \ L \ 20-40
St. Mary’s \ L \ 20-62
at North Arlington \ L \ 8-36
c-at Kinnelon \ L \ 14-43

2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Harrison DePalma \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Brendan Kelly \ P \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Brian McCormick \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Armen Alashaian \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Gianni Carpenter \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ John Inglese \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Robbie Leuck \ QB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Frank Manning \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Harrison Wolf \ T \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Sean Carlos \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Quinn Morgan \

Top

Comments are closed.