Bergen Catholic

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Crusaders

Leagues:
Independent, 1958
Tri-County Catholic “A” Conference, 1959-1963
Tri-County Catholic Conference, 1964-1965
Northern New Jersey Catholic Conference/Federation, 1966-1974
Independent, 1975-1981
NNJIL, 1982-2008
NJTCC, 2009
Big North, 2010-2015
North Jersey Super Football Conference, 2016-Present

Coaches:
John Mazziotta, 1958-1960
Ralph Pinto, 1961-1962
Keith Krayer, 1963-1965
Bob Norton, 1966-1968
Don Viggiano, 1969-1973
Tony Karcich, 1974-1982
Mario Picinich, 1983-1985
Bill Roca, 1986-1987
Fred Stengel, 1988-2009
Nunzio Campanile, 2010-Present

Sectional Titles:
1963, 1965, 1966, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2004

Playoff Appearances:
1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016

League/Division Titles:
1964-tri, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1982, 1987-co, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2004-tri, 2014-tri, 2015-co

Undefeated Season:
1965, 1966, 1979-tie, 1982, 1991, 1992, 1998

One Loss Seasons:
1967-three ties, 1986-tie, 1994-p, 1995, 1996, 1997-p, 1999
(p=playoffs)

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 6-8-1
1960’s – 52-33-5
1970’s – 65-29-4
1980’s – 79-25-2
1990’s – 99-10-0
2000’s – 80-31-0
2010′s – 51-27-0 (through 2016)

Points Scored/Season:

1998 – 599/12
2010 – 503/12
2012 – 494/12
1992 – 449/11
2002 – 443/12
1994 – 437/11
2003 – 430/12
2009 – 416/11
2004 – 416/12
1996 – 406/11
2011 – 405/11
2001 – 399/12
1982 – 390/11
2008 – 377/12
1997 – 367/10
2007 – 367/11
1999 – 362/11
1991 – 353/11
1965 – 345/9
2015 – 331/11
1995 – 324/11
1993 – 292/11
2016 – 281/11
2005 – 280/10
2014 – 279/11
1981 – 261/11
2006 – 260/10
1987 – 258/11
1966 – 215/9
1979 – 211/11
1984 – 210/11
1980 – 207/11
1986 – 206/11
1968 – 201/9

Points Scored/Game:

1998 – 49.92
2010 – 41.92
2012 – 41.17
1992 – 40.82
1994 – 39.73
1965 – 38.33
2009 – 37.82
2002 – 36.92
2011 – 36.82
1996 – 36.91
1997 – 36.70
2003 – 35.83
1982 – 35.45
2004 – 34.67
2007 – 33.36
2001 – 33.25
1999 – 32.91
1991 – 32.09
2015 – 30.09
1995 – 29.45
2005 – 28.00
1993 – 26.54
2006 – 26.00
2016 – 25.55
2014 – 25.36
1966 – 23.89
1981 – 23.73
1987 – 23.45
1968 – 22.33
1974 – 22.00

Margin Of Victory:

1998 – 40.83
1992 – 33.09
1994 – 31.64
1982 – 31.54
1965 – 31.33
1997 – 28.10
1991 – 27.18
2010 – 25.50
1996 – 24.91
2001 – 24.25
2003 – 23.92
2009 – 23.36
2002 – 21.83
1987 – 21.64
1995 – 20.64
2004 – 19.92
2007 – 19.45
1999 – 19.09
1993 – 17.09
2012 – 19.92
1981 – 15.64
1974 – 15.55
1980 – 15.09
2011 – 15.00
1966 – 14.89
1984 – 14.64
1979 – 14.00
2008 – 13.92
1967 – 13.00
1968 – 12.67

Points Allowed/Season:

1987 – 20/11
1980 – 41/11
1982 – 43/11
1984 – 49/11
1967 – 52/9
1991 – 54/11
1978 – 56/11
1979 – 57/11
1974 – 58/9
1972 – 62/9
1965 – 63/9
1958 – 63/7
1983 – 77/10
1966 – 81/9
1976 – 82/9
1986, 1992 – 85/11
1990 – 85/10
1997 – 86/10
1968 – 87/9
1977 – 88/11
1981, 1994 – 89/11
1963 – 91/9
1995 – 97/11

Points Allowed/Game:

1987 – 1.82
1980 – 3.73
1982 – 3.91
1984 – 4.45
1991 – 4.91
1978 – 5.09
1979 – 5.18
1967 – 5.78
1974 – 6.44
1972 – 6.89
1965 – 7.00
1983 – 7.70
1986, 1992 – 7.73
1977 – 8.00
1981, 1994 – 8.09
1990 – 8.50
1997 – 8.60
1995 – 8.82
1958, 1966, 2001 – 9.00
1998 – 9.08
1976 – 9.11
1993 – 9.45
1968 – 9.67
1963 – 10.11
1975 – 10.73
1973 – 11.44
2003 – 11.92

Shutouts/Season:

9: 1987
7: 1978
6: 1984, 1991
5: 1980, 1981, 1982, 1986
4: 1974, 1979, 1983, 1992
3: 1966, 1967, 1968, 1972, 1977, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2004
2: 1958, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1970, 1985, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007

BERGEN CATHOLIC YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

1958 – 2-4-1
1959 – 4-4-0

1960 – 5-4-0
1961 – 1-7-1
1962 – 2-6-1
1963 – 7-2-0**
1964 – 3-6-0
1965 – 9-0-0**
1966 – 9-0-0**
1967 – 5-1-3
1968 – 5-4-0
1969 – 6-3-0

1970 – 6-3-0
1971 – 5-4-0
1972 – 5-3-1
1973 – 5-3-1
1974 – 7-2-0
1975 – 8-3-0*
1976 – 4-5-0
1977 – 7-4-0*
1978 – 8-2-1*
1979 – 10-0-1**

1980 – 8-2-1**
1981 – 9-2-0*
1982 – 11-0-0**
1983 – 7-3-0*
1984 – 8-3-0*
1985 – 6-4-0*
1986 – 9-1-1**
1987 – 9-2-0*
1988 – 5-4-0
1989 – 7-4-0*

1990 – 7-3-0*
1991 – 11-0-0**
1992 – 11-0-0**
1993 – 9-2-0**
1994 – 10-1-0*
1995 – 10-1-0**
1996 – 10-1-0**
1997 – 9-1-0*
1998 – 12-0-0**
1999 – 10-1-0**

2000 – 4-6-0*
2001 – 10-2-0**
2002 – 10-2-0*
2003 – 10-2-0*
2004 – 10-2-0**
2005 – 6-4-0*
2006 – 6-4-0*
2007 – 8-3-0*
2008 – 8-3-0*
2009 – 8-3-0*

2010 – 10-2-0*
2011 – 8-3-0*
2012 – 8-4-0*
2013 – 2-7-0
2014 – 8-3-0*
2015 – 7-4-0*
2016 – 7-4-0*

Thanksgiving Games:

Don Bosco, 1958-1988
St. Joe’s, 1989
Ridgewood, 1990-1998
St. Joe’s, 1999-2003
No game, 2004-2005
St. Joe’s, 2006-2008
No game, 2009-2010
Paramus Catholic, 2011-2012
No game, 2013-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Chris Vialonga – Killed in World Trade Center on 9/11 (88/89)
Rob Zampieri – Killed in World Trade Center on 9/11 (87/88)
Brian Cushing – NFL, 2009-Present; 100 Greatest Athletes by The Record (04/05)
Mark DeRosa – Major League Baseball, 1998-2013; 100 Greatest Athletes by The Record; BC Hall of Fame (92/93)
Jim Finn – NFL, 1999-2007; BC Hall of Fame; State Wrestling Champ (94/95)
Jim Dray – NFL, 2010-Present (04/05)
Rich Scanlon - NFL, 2004-2008; BC Hall of Fame (98/99)
Rob McGovern – NFL, 1989-1992; BC Hall of Fame (84/85)
Carl Barisich – NFL, 1973-1981; BC Hall of Fame (68/69)
Bob Lally – World Football League, 1974-1976; BC Hall of Fame (69/70)
Joe Azelby – NFL, 1984; BC Hall of Fame (79/80)
Eric Lane – NFL, 1997; BC Hall of Fame (91/92)
Isaiah Williams – NFL Practice Squad, 2010-2011 (04/05)
Bill McGovern – NFL and College Assistant Coach; BC Hall of Fame (80/81)
Joe Sandberg – Head Basketball Coach at Ramapo (02/03)
Jim McGovern – Professional Golfer on PGA/Nationwide Tours; 100 Greatest Athletes by The Record; BC Hall of Fame (82/83)
Pierre McGuire – NHL Head Coach and Current NBC Analyst; BC Hall of Fame (77/78)
Aaron Martin – NFL Camp (98/99)
Joe Haemmerle – Head Lacrosse Coach at Bergen Catholic (85/86)
Jack McGovern – Athletic Director at BC; BC Hall of Fame (75/76)
Tony Rocchio – BC Hall of Fame (75/76)
Pete Feniello – BC Hall of Fame (59/60)
Ted Noble – BC Hall of Fame (60/61)
Tom Connelly – BC Hall of Fame (61/62)
Joe Cody – BC Hall of Fame (61/62)
Bill Higgins – BC Hall of Fame (61/62)
John Egan – BC Hall of Fame (64/65)
Dave Stack – BC Hall of Fame (65/66)
Bill Rabadan – BC Hall of Fame (65/66)
Bob Holuba – BC Hall of Fame (66/67)
Matteo LaMuraglia – BC Hall of Fame (69/70)
Kevin Rigby – BC Hall of Fame (71/72)
Joe Lally – BC Hall of Fame (74/75)
Remo Biagoni – BC Hall of Fame (76/77)
Mike Minogue – BC Hall of Fame (84/85)
Anthony Matesic – BC Hall of Fame (87/88)
Zeke Rodgers – BC Hall of Fame (91/92)
Mark Fabisch – BC Hall of Fame (92/93)
Bill Tierney – BC Hall of Fame (93/94)
Joe Piela – BC Hall of Fame (94/95)
Jim Burt – BC Hall of Fame (98/99)
Matt LoVecchio – BC Hall of Fame (99/00)
Frank Matarazzo – BC Hall of Fame (00/01)
Darren Rizzi – NFL and College Assistant Coach; BC Hall of Fame (87/88)
Roger Kotlarz – Head Coach at Wayne Valley, Becton, and Dover (89/90)
Rob Bertolino – Head Coach at Fort Lee (99/00)
Johnny Sebastian – State Wrestling Champion 2014. 2013, 2012 (13/14)

(/) Senior Football Season/Graduating Year

Non-Alumni Coaches:

Fred Stengel - BC Hall of Fame
Tony Karcich – BC Hall of Fame
Keith Krayer – BC Hall of Fame
Bob Norton – BC Hall of Fame

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

First year of Varsity

1958 (2-4-1, 51pf, 63pa)
Cardinal Farley Mil Acad. \ L \ 0-14
St. Luke’s \ T \ 6-6
at Highland Park \ L \ 0-19
at Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 6-18
DePaul \ W \ 25-0
Blessed Sacrament, NY \ L \ 0-6
at Don Bosco \ W \ 14-0

1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Tom Chisholm \ TE \
1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Fischer \ RB \

1959 (4-4, 120pf, 106pa)
at St. Joe’s (WNY) \ W \ 14-13
Cardinal Farley MA \ W \ 25-0
Paramus \ L \ 0-27
at Pope Pius \ L \ 12-13
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 24-7
at DePaul \ W \ 32-0
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 13-40
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-6

1959 \ 4th Team All-County \ Pete Feniello \ G \
1959 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Dan Hopkins \ RB \
1959 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Tom Von Ohlen \ TE \
1959 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Bob Binda \ C \
1959 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Dan Connelly \ RB \
1959 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Bill Keegan \ DE \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (5-4, 126pf, 159pa)
St. Joe’s (WNY) \ W \ 19-6
at Fort Lee \ W \ 20-14
at Paramus \ W \ 13-0
at River Dell \ L \ 7-32
Pope Pius \ L \ 21-26
at St.Cecilia’s \ L \ 6-20
St. Luke’s \ W \ 20-13
Queen of Peace \ W \ 20-7
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-41

1960 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Tom Connelly \ DT \
1960 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Roger Nettune \ WR \
1960 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Jack Bolton \ C \
1960 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Jim Lucie \ RB \
1960 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Joe Mele \ RB \
1960 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Tom Sheridan \ G \
1960 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Bob Van Horn \ RB \

1961 (1-7-1, 59pf, 202pa)
at St. Joe’s (WNY) \ L \ 7-12
Brooklyn Prep, NY \ L \ 0-28
Paramus \ L \ 6-26
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-32
at Pope Pius \ L \ 0-19
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-21
Fordham Prep, NY \ T \ 20-20
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 26-19
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-25

1961 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Joe Cody \ RB \
1961 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Tom Connelly \ DT \
1961 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Bill Higgins \ G \
1961 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Andy Corrinet \ TE \
1961 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Bruce Shannon \ QB \

1962 (2-6-1, 82pf, 168pa)
St. Joe’s (WNY) \ L \ 6-19
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 20-0
at Paramus \ L \ 0-19
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-32
Pope Pius \ L \ 13-26
at River Dell \ L \ 13-46
at Fordham Prep, NY \ T \ 7-7
Queen of Peace \ W \ 14-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 9-19

1962 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Don Donlan \ G \

1963 (7-2, 145pf, 91pa) State Champs
at St. Joe’s (WNY) \ W \ 3-0
Essex Catholic \ W \ 27-0
Paramus \ L \ 0-25
Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 21-14
at Pope Pius \ W \ 13-6
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 6-13
at Fordham Prep, NY \ W \ 34-6
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 13-6
Don Bosco \ W \ 28-21

1963 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bill Quackenbush \ T \
1963 \ 4th Team All-County \ Bill Sheridan \ C \
1963 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Bob Higgins \ RB \
1963 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Tom Lavery \ TE \
1963 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Joe Donlan \ G \
1963 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Tom Scott \ DB \
1963 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Bob Burkhardt \ DE \
1963 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Tom Heilman \ T \
1963 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Joe Heslin \ G \
1963 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Dave Stack \ RB \

1964 (3-6, 71pf, 147pa) Division Tri-Champs
at St. Joe’s (WNY) \ L \ 6-33
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 6-28
at Teaneck \ L \ 0-7
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 7-6
at Pope Pius \ W \ 26-0
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-27
at Paramus \ L \ 6-27
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 14-19
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-0

1964 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic A \ John Egan \ TE \
1964 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic A \ Chris Erstling \ C \

1965 (9-0, 345pf, 63pa) State Champs, League Champs
Paramus \ W \ 26-0
at Pope Pius \ W \ 58-6
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 27-6
Teaneck \ W \ 40-6
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 76-0
at Bishop Egan, Pa. \ W \ 14-7
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 25-19
Essex Catholic \ W \ 39-6
Don Bosco \ W \ 40-13

1965 \ 1st Team All-State \ Manny Garcia \ G \
1965 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Sottili \ T \
1965 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Stack \ RB \
1965 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Rabadan \ RB \
1965 \ 4th Team All-County \ Roger McCarron \ WR \
1965 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Ed Lavery \ QB \
1965 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Jim Miller \ RB \
1965 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic A \ Phil Russotti \ G \

1966 (9-0, 215pf, 81pa) State Champs, League Champs
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 19-9
St. Benedict’s \ W \ 19-12
Snyder \ W \ 40-19
Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 12-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 12-7
St. Joe’s \ W \ 20-13
Hudson Catholic \ W \ 33-0
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 39-21
at Don Bosco \ W \ 21-0

1966 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Dowdell \ G \
1966 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Buck Hayes \ DT \
1966 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob Holuba \ TE \
1966 \ 1st Team NNJCF A \ Joe Hoats \ RB \ Tri-County
1966 \ 1st Team NNJCF A \ John Paolella \ RB \ Tri-County
1966 \ 2nd Team NNJCF A \ Mike Purchia \ QB \ Tri-County

1967 (5-1-3, 169pf, 52pa) League Champs
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-7
at St. Benedict’s \ T \ 6-6
at Snyder (JC) \ T \ 7-7
at Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 23-13
Teaneck \ W \ 18-0
at Hudson Catholic \ W \ 32-0
Paramus \ T \ 13-13
Eseex Catholic \ W \ 32-0
Don Bosco \ W \ 38-6

1967 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Brazee \ G \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJCF A \ Carl Barisich \ DT \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJCF A \ George Malloy \ RB \
1967 \ 2nd Team NNJCF A \ Bill Blanchard \ G \
1967 \ 2nd Team NNJCF A \ Rich Collier \ TE \
1967 \ 2nd Team NNJCF A \ Larry Molloy \ DB \
1967 \ 2nd Team NNJCF A \ Jim Monahan \ C \
1967 \ 2nd Team NNJCF A \ Jack Von Ohlen \ QB \

1968 (5-4, 201pf, 87pa)
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 6-12
St. Benedict’s \ W \ 27-0
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 13-20
Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 20-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 21-7
at Teaneck \ W \ 58-0
at Paramus \ L \ 6-14
River Dell \ W \ 25-7
at Don Bosco \ L \ 25-27

1968 \ 1st Team All-County \ Larry Malloy \ DB \
1968 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Price \ T \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJCF A \ Bob Lally \ LB \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJCF A \ Ron Sabatelli \ DB \

1969 (6-3, 172pf, 120pa)
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 26-6
at St. Benedict’s \ L \ 14-16
Essex Catholic \ W \ 36-13
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 12-13
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 8-6
Teaneck \ W \ 30-13
Paramus \ W \ 6-0
at River Dell \ W \ 34-20
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-33

1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gene Adair \ T \
1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Lally \ LB \
1969 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Whalen \ RB \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF Continental \ Dennis Finnegan \ DE \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF Continental \ Mike Puzo \ C \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (6-3, 144pf, 116pa)
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 22-7
St. Benedict’s \ W \ 28-8
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 14-7
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 16-22
St. Joe’s \ W \ 8-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 28-12
River Dell \ L \ 6-26
at Paramus \ W \ 14-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 8-34

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Santacroce \ DB \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF Continental \ Dennis Finnegan \ G \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF Continental \ Joe Tesoriero \ DT \
1970 \ Honorable NNJCF Continental \ Jim Stephens \ DB \

1971 (5-4, 124pf, 120pa)
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 14-6
at St. Benedict’s \ W \ 14-6
Essex Catholic \ L \ 0-40
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 6-13
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 12-14
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 31-6
at Passaic \ W \ 34-12
at River Dell \ L \ 6-23
Don Bosco \ W \ 7-0

1971 \ 1st Team NNJCF Continental \ Steve Scialabba \ DB \

1972 (5-3-1, 82pf, 62pa)
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 20-6
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 7-0
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 8-21
St. Joe’s \ W \ 14-8
at Bloomfield \ T \ 0-0
Passaic \ W \ 7-6
at New Milford \ L \ 7-8
St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 19-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-13

1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tony Flaim \ DT \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Kevin Gray \ RB \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Tom LaMuraglia \ DE \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Jim Skinner \ DB \

1973 (5-3-1, 158pf, 103pa)
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 13-8
Essex Catholic \ L \ 14-21
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-14
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 34-6
Elmwood Park \ W \ 14-0
at Passaic \ W \ 34-6
New Milford \ L \ 7-12
at St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 28-22
Don Bosco \ T \ 14-14

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Lally \ LB \
1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sean McNerney \ DE \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Gray \ RB \
1973 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Gerry Kay \ T \

1974 (7-2, 198pf, 58pa)
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 21-8
at Msgr. Farrell, NY \ L \ 6-25
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 7-6
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 6-7
St. Joe’s \ W \ 40-0
East Side (Newark) \ W \ 28-12
Passaic \ W \ 43-0
St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 27-0
at Don Bosco \ W \ 20-0

1974 \ 1st Team All-State \ Joe Lally \ LB \
1974 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jerry Cronin \ DE \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Maturo \ G \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Bill DeGasperis \ QB \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Sean McBride \ DT \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Jack McGovern \ C \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Tom Pacicco \ RB \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Nelson Solari \ DB \
1974 \ Honorable NNJCF \ Tony Rocchio \

1975 (8-3/7-2, 147pf, 118pa)
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 12-6
at Seton Hall \ L \ 6-27
Essex Catholic \ W \ 13-6
at Bayonne \ W \ 11-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 22-20
Kennedy \ W \ 13-12
at Passaic \ W \ 35-14
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 0-6
*Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 7-6 \ Playoffs at Fair Lawn
Don Bosco \ W \ 21-14
*DePaul \ L \ 7-7 (OT) / Championship at Paramus: overtime decided on yardage

1975 \ 1st Team All-State \ Jack McGovern \ C \
1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin O’Shea \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony Rocchio \ LB \
1975 \ Honorable All-County \ Steve Ciocci \ T \
1975 \ Honorable All-County \ Mike Civitillo \ RB \
1975 \ Honorable All-County \ Pat Flynn \ RB \
1975 \ Honorable All-County \ Brian McShane \ RB \

1976 (4-5, 91pf, 82pa)
at Teaneck \ W \ 14-6
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 8-10
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-8
at Paramus \ L \ 0-13
at Kennedy \ L \ 7-14
St. Joe’s \ W \ 21-7
Passaic \ W \ 17-0
Essex Catholic \ W \ 10-3
at Don Bosco \ L \ 14-21

1976 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tim McAndrew \ DB \
1976 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Heyer \ C \
1976 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe Hughes \ DT \
1976 \ Honorable All-County \ Bill Wetzelberger \ DE \

1977 (7-4/6-3, 146pf, 88pa)
at Clarkstown So, NY \ L \ 6-8
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 12-0
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 6-22
Msgr. Farrell, NY \ W \ 12-8
Kennedy \ W \ 7-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 10-13
St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 22-8
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 32-7
*at St. Joe’s \ W \ 30-0 \ Playoffs at Ramapo
Don Bosco \ W \ 9-7
*at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-15

1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Pecoraro \ RB \
1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Sherlock \ DE \
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Hughes \ DT \
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tony Suttora \ G \
1977 \ Honorable All-County \ Jim Donohue \ DB \
1977 \ Honorable All-County \ Brian Mikolojczyk \ LB \
1977 \ Honorable All-County \ John Rice \ DB \
1977 \ Honorable All-County \ Steve Santora \ DE \

1978 (8-2-1, 7-1-1, 186pf, 56pa)
Clarkstown South, NY \ W \ 7-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 13-0
Essex Catholic \ T \ 7-7
Bayonne \ W \ 24-0
at Kennedy \ W \ 21-0
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 6-20
Kearny \ W \ 28-0
at Suffern, NY \ W \ 22-7
*at Queen of Peace \ W \ 14-0 \ Playoffs
at Don Bosco \ W \ 34-0
*at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 10-22 \ Championship

1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Mikolojczyk \ LB \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Rice \ DB \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Santora \ T \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Sherlock \ DE \
1978 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim McDonnell \ DT \
1978 \ Honorable All-County \ John Feaster \ RB \
1978 \ Honorable All-County \ Pierre McGuire \ P \

1979 (10-0-1/8-0-1, 211pf, 57pa) State Champs
at Clarkstown So, NY \ W \ 14-0
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 20-12
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 27-0
at Bayonne \ W \ 20-0
Montclair \ W \ 12-9
Kennedy \ T \ 6-6
at Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 7-0
at Kearny \ W \ 32-8
*St. Joe’s \ W \ 27-8 \ Playoffs
Don Bosco \ W \ 32-8
*DePaul \ W \ 14-6 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1979 \ 1st Team All-State \ Joe Azelby \ LB \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill McGovern \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Gallagher \ G \
1979 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ken Jagiello \ QB \
1979 \ Honorable All-County \ Mike Amatrula \ RB \
1979 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe Bossolina \ DT \
1979 \ Honorable All-County \ Dino Cifelli \ T \
1979 \ Honorable All-County \ Bill Cronin \ DE \
1979 \ Honorable All-County \ Steve Pacicco \ DB \
1979 \ Honorable All-County \ Jim Sullivan \ C \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (8-2-1/6-2-1, 207pf, 41pa) State Champs
Clarkstown So, NY \ W \ 21-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 34-3
at Passaic \ L \ 6-8
at Montclair \ W \ 14-6
at Kennedy \ W \ 43-0
Seton Hall Prep\ T \ 8-8
Bayonne \ W \ 21-7
Essex Catholic \ W \ 34-0
*at DePaul \ W \ 7-0 \ Playoffs
at Don Bosco \ L \ 7-9
Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 12-0 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tim Doherty \ LB \
1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill McGovern \ DB \
1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Wetzelberger \ DE \
1980 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jamie Balbo \ T \
1980 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Paul Collins \ DE \
1980 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Guy Darienzo \ DB \
1980 \ Honorable All-County \ Hugh Donlon \ T \
1980 \ Honorable All-County \ Dan Minogue \ WR \
1980 \ Honorable All-County \ Dan Muehl \ DB \
1980 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Santora \ RB \

1981 (9-2/8-1, 261pf, 89pa)
DePaul \ W \ 24-13 \ at Montclair State
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 12-0
at Paramus \ W \ 35-16
at Clarkstown So, NY \ W \ 27-0
at Hackensack \ W \ 23-6
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 18-20
Kennedy \ W \ 38-14
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 39-0
*Immaculata \ W \ 16-0 \ Playoffs at Montclair State
Don Bosco \ W \ 17-0
*at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 12-20 \ Championship

1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tim Doherty \ LB \
1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim McGovern \ TE \
1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Doug Pilatowski \ DE \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gary Vialonga \ T \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Waters \ DE \
1981 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Azelby \ C \
1981 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Matt Fitzgerald \ LB \
1981 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Doidge \ WR \
1981 \ Honorable All-County \ Chris Lester \ LB \
1981 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Murray \ QB \

1982 (11-0/9-0, 390pf, 43pa) State Champs, Division Champs
Bergenfield \ W \ 35-0
at Hackensack \ W \ 38-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 47-13
Ridgewood \ W \ 34-7
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 43-6
Fair Lawn \ W \ 41-0
Teaneck \ W \ 47-6
at Paramus \ W \ 13-3
*Marist \ W \ 34-8 \ Playoffs
at Don Bosco \ W \ 33-0
*Immaculata \ W \ 25-0 \ Championship at Montclair State

1982 \ 1st Team All-State \ Mike Morgan \ RB \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Hughes \ T \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Murray \ QB \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dan O’Brien \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Heyer \ C \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim O’Keeffe \ TE \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Pappas \ DE \
1982 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Tom Rocco \ DT \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Tom DeGasperis \ DB \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Bob Donfield \ WR \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Vic Geraldi \ DE \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Brian Langan \ RB \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ John Mangini \ K \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Bob Buehler \ WR \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Darren Pellegrino \ LB \

1983 (7-3/7-2, 178pf, 77pa)
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 20-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 35-26
Hackensack \ W \ 40-0
at Bloomfield \ W \ 21-0
Eastside \ W \ 28-7
at Montclair \ L \ 7-12
at Clifton \ L \ 7-14
Kennedy \ W \ 7-6
*at Don Bosco \ L \ 10-12
Don Bosco \ W \ 3-0

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Rocco \ DT \
1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Morgan \ RB \
1983 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob Buehler \ LB \
1983 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jorge Mascaro \ G \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Bob Buehler \ WR \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Ray Ficca \ K \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Rob McGovern \ LB \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Terry Hoey \ DB \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ John O’Brien \ DE \

1984 (8-3/7-2, 210pf, 49pa)
Bloomfield \ W \ 24-0
at Belleville \ W \ 21-0
Paramus \ W \ 17-6
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 21-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 21-0
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-9
Teaneck \ W \ 37-0
Hackensack \ W \ 28-6
*Marist \ W \ 34-0 \ Playoffs
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-13
*Don Bosco \ L \ 0-15 \ Championship

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rob McGovern \ LB \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ John O’Brien \ DE \
1984 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Gatti \ RB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Jed Hoban \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Minogue \ WR \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Rob Neuner \ QB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Sullivan \ TE \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ John Woznicki \ DT \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Ray Ficca \ K \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Mark Lee \ C \

1985, (6-4/6-3, 100pf, 137pa)
at Bloomfield \ W \ 7-2
Belleville \ W \ 3-0
at Paramus \ W \ 16-13
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 13-8
St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-28
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-37
at Teaneck \ W \ 38-6
at Hackensack \ W \ 10-0
*Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 7-19 \ Playoffs at Harrison
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-24

1985 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Tom Kearney \ LB \
1985 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Charles Vinci \ P \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Haemmerle \ TE \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Sean Kelly \ K \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Dennis McPartland \ RB \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Bob Stokes \ DB \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Tom Whelan \ DL \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Tom Mulroe \ LB \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Kevin Twomey \ T \

1986 (9-1-1/7-1-1, 206pf, 85pa) State Champs
at Montclair \ W \ 14-6
at Eastside \ W \ 27-23
Hackensack \ W \ 22-12
Paramus \ W \ 20-8
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 8-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 34-0
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-28
Teaneck \ W \ 24-8
*St. Joe’s \ W \ 18-0 \ Playoffs
at Don Bosco \ T \ 0-0
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 33-0 \ Championship at Hinchliffe Stadium (Paterson)

1986 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tom Kearney \ FB \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony Matesic \ DL \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin Twomey \ T \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Greg Emr \ G \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Rinaldi \ DB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Jim Browning \ TE \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Tim Waters \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Zampardi \ DT \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Darren Rizzi \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Jim Smith \

1987 (9-2/8-1, 258pf, 20pa) Division Co-Champs
Eastside \ W \ 14-0
Montclair \ W \ 27-0
at Hackensack \ W \ 27-0
at Paramus \ W \ 48-0
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 35-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 17-0
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-13
at Teaneck \ W \ 40-0
*Don Bosco \ W \ 22-0 \ Playoffs
Don Bosco \ W \ 21-0
*St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-7 \ Championship

1987 \ 1st Team All-State \ Anthony Matesic \ NG \
1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Zampardi \ DT \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jay Coyle \ C \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Darren Rizzi \ WR \
1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom O’Neill \ LB \
1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Daryle Pellegrino \ K \
1987 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Greg Darienzo \ DB \
1987 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike McGovern \ QB \
1987 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Drew Pizzuro \ RB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Jay Hutchinson \ G \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Rinaldi \ DB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Ken Vinci \ LB \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Kevin Butler \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Chris Wymbs \

1988 (5-4, 112pf, 141pa)
Teaneck \ W \ 10-8
at Eastside \ W \ 9-2
Clifton \ W \ 15-6
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-39
Montclair \ L \ 6-35
at Passaic \ L \ 9-21
Kennedy \ L \ 12-17
Ridgewood \ W \ 20-7
at Don Bosco \ W \ 17-6

1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Vialonga \ DE \
1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Curt Geisler \ TE \
1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Daryle Pellegrino \ K \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Daryle Pellegrino \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ John Kwak \ G \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Sean O’Brien \ DT \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Daryle Pellegrino \ P \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Pat Downes \ LB \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Eamonn Twomey \ C \

1989 (7-4,/6-3, 185pf, 174pa)
at Clifton \ W \ 7-6
at Eastside \ W \ 27-6
at Montclair \ L \ 6-21
Barringer \ W \ 28-0
at Don Bosco \ W \ 41-14
at Passaic \ L \ 0-29
Kennedy \ W \ 14-7
at Ridgewood \ W \ 14-10
*Queen of Peace \ W \ 28-25 \ Playoffs Quarter-Finals
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-28
*at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 20-28 \ Playoff Semi-Finals

1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Kitchell \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave McGovern \DB \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Greg Noble \ DE \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Roger Kotlarz \ TE \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dave McGovern \ P \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Walley Wang \ T \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mike Cote \ G/LB \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jim Ruta \ FB \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (7-3/6-3, 157pf, 85pa)
at Clifton \ W \ 28-0
Eastside \ W \ 14-6
Montclair \ L \ 14-22
at Barringer \ W \ 28-0
at Don Bosco \ W \ 14-7
Passaic \ L \ 12-13
at Kennedy \ W \ 21-7
Bloomfield \ W \ 20-9
at Ridgewood \ W \ 6-0
*Don Bosco \ L \ 0-21 \ Playoffs

1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Foley \ T \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Zeke Rodgers \ DB/P \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Taylor \ LB \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Walley Wang \ G \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mike Cerullo \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Eric Lane \ RB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Greg Noble \ DT \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL Atlantic \ Domenick Piccinich \ T \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tim Ryan \ LB \

1991 (11-0/9-0, 353pf, 54pa) State Champs, Division Champs
Clifton \ W \ 30-14
at Eastside \ W \ 14-7
at Montclair \ W \ 27-0
Barringer \ W \ 41-0
Don Bosco \ W \ 54-0
at Passaic \ W \ 21-0
Kennedy \ W \ 34-7
at Bloomfield \ W \ 50-0
Ridgewood \ W \ 47-7
*Immaculata \ W \ 21-19 \ Playoffs
*St. Joe’s \ W \ 14-0 \ Championship

1991 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tom Foley \ DT \
1991 \ 1st Team All-State \ Eric Lane \ RB \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zeke Rodgers \ P \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Matesic \ T \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Domenick Piccinich \ DE \
1991 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Bajakian \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Joe DeFranco \ FB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mark Fabish \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Connor Guinan \ TE \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ben Tonon \ LB \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mike Monico \ LB \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Bob Toriello \ C \

1992 (11-0/9-0, 449pf, 85pa) State Champs, Division Champs
Montclair \ W \ 47-6
at Passaic \ W \ 26-0
Kennedy \ W \ 46-13
at Belleville \ W \ 34-3
Barringer \ W \ 55-13
Eastside \ W \ 48-0
at Clifton \ W \ 35-9
Bloomfield \ W \ 48-0
*BYE WEEK \ Playoff Quarter-Finals
at Ridgewood \ W \ 24-7
*Immaculata \ W \ 42-0 \ Playoff Semi-Finals
*Paramus Catholic \ W \ 44-34 \ Championship at Union

1992 \ 1st Team All-State \ John Matesic \ T \
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Brosnan \ DT \
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Fabish \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Colontrelle \ DE \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark DeRosa \ QB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ben Tonon \ G \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe DeFranco \ RB \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mark Ruoff \ K \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bill Tierney \ DB \
1992 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ray Raimondi \ C \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dave Cavaluzzo \ TE \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tim McDermott \ WR \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Angelo Oddo \ G \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mark Ruoff \ LB \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ryan Carfley \ DE \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Joe Piela \ DB \

1993 (9-2/7-2, 292pf, 104pa) State Champs
at Montclair \ W \ 21-14
Passaic \ L \ 20-34
at Kennedy \ W \ 34-9
Belleville \ W \ 24-9
Barringer \ W \ 44-0
at Eastside \ L \ 6-12
Clifton \ W \ 43-0
at Bloomfield \ W \ 23-6
*Holy Spirit \ W \ 40-7 \ Playoffs
Ridgewood \ W \ 30-13
*Don Bosco \ W \ 7-0 \ Championship

1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Colontrelle \ DE \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Picinic \ TE \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Piela\ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Tierney \ DB \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ryan Carfley \ T \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chuck Mazzarone \ WR \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Angelo Oddo \ G \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jim Finn \ DB \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Todd Giblin \ LB \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tom Miller \ G \

1994 (10-1,/9-0, 437pf, 89pa) Division Champs
Bloomfield \ W \ 35-10
at Montclair \ W \ 34-6
Passaic \ W \ 33-7
at Kennedy \ W \ 45-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 35-0
at Barringer \ W \ 56-0
Eastside \ W \ 42-6
at Clifton \ W \ 57-7
*Holy Cross \ W \ 35-7 \ Playoffs
at Ridgewood \ W \ 41-20
*St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 24-26 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1994 \ 1st Team All-State \ Ryan Carfley \ T \
1994 \ 1st Team All-State \ Joe Piela \ DB \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Buck Elsey \ K \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Finn \ RB \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Todd Giblin \ LB \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Telesmanich \ DE \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Coughlan \ C \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chuck Mazzarone \ WR \
1994 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Carmelo Rubano \ DT \
1994 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jack Kashishian \ G \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dominick Desteno \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jon Piela \ RB \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Brian Greaney \ LB \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Bryan O’Dea \ DB \

1995 (10-1/8-1, 324pf, 97pa) State Champs, Division Champs
at Bloomfield \ W \ 35-6
Montclair \ W \ 29-0
at Passaic \ W \ 16-7
Kennedy \ W \ 37-7
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 9-30
Barringer \ W \ 57-13
at Eastside \ W \ 30-0
Clifton \ W \ 9-0
*Holy Cross \ W \ 55-21 \ Playoffs at Ramapo
Ridgewood \ W \ 28-7
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 19-6 \ at Giants Stadium

1995 \ 1st Team All-State \ Todd Giblin \ LB \
1995 \ 1st Team All-State \ Jim Telesmanich \ DE \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Carmelo Rubano \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Galan \ DT \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jon Piela \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Willie Poppe \ DB \
1995 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Mabey \ TE \
1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Buck Elsey \ K \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ben Martin \ DB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Craig Pengitore \ QB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Taylor Suman \ LB \

1996 (10-1/8-1, 406pf, 132pa) State Champs
Clifton \ W \ 34-9
Bloomfield \ W \ 21-17
at Montclair \ L \ 19-27
Passaic \ W \ 27-6
Kennedy \ W \ 48-17
Teaneck \ W \ 47-14
at Barringer \ W \ 44-8
Eastside \ W \ 56-6
*Notre Dame \ W \ 21-0 \ Playoffs
at Ridgewood \ W \ 41-0
*Holy Cross \ W \ 48-28 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1996 \ 1st Team All-State \ Mike Higgins \ LB \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ed Galan \ T \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Justin Dunleavy \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ben Martin \ DB \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Maroun Mattar \ G \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Craig Pengitore \ QB \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chris Finelli \ WR \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Alex Fonti \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ken McNair \ DE \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Darren DeMarch \ DB \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Joe Downs \ G \

1997 (9-1/9-0, 367pf, 86pa) Division Champs
at Clifton \ W \ 34-7
at Bloomfield \ W \ 34-0
Montclair \ W \ 17-6
at Passaic \ W \ 42-7
Kennedy \ W \ 60-20
at Teaneck \ W \ 47-6
Barringer \ W \ 42-0
Eastside \ W \ 50-18
*St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-16 \ Playoffs at Union
Ridgewood \ W \ 35-6

1997 \ 1st Team All-State \ Jon Galan \ C \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Burt \ LB \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Justin Dunleavy \ RB \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Darren Marco \ DT \
1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Craig Pengitore \ QB \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan Bittner \ TE \
1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Matt LoVecchio \ QB \
1997 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chris Finelli \ WR \
1997 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Doug Kirchner \ K \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Greg Abramopaulos \ T \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Matt Craffey \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Steve Lhotak \ DE \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Rich Scanlon \ LB \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Doug Pisani \ G \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mark Stokes \ G \

1998 (12-0/9-0, 599pf, 109pa) State Champs, Division Champs
at Nutley \ W \ 51-7
Eastside \ W \ 54-14 \ at St. Joe’s
at Clifton \ W \ 63-6
at Bloomfield \ W \ 62-14
Hackensack \ W \ 56-23
at Passaic \ W \ 49-16
Kennedy \ W \ 55-0
Barringer \ W \ 61-0
*Bishop Ahr \ W \ 41-0 \ Playoffs
*Don Bosco \ W \ 38-13 \ Playoffs
at Ridgewood \ W \ 34-7
*St. Joe’s \ W \ 35-9 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1998 \ 1st Team All-State \ Rich Scanlon \ LB-RB \ All-State LB, All-County RB
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Abramopaulos \ T \
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Burt \ LB \
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Doug Kirchner \ K \
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt LoVecchio \ QB \
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Aaron Martin \ WR \
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Stokes \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Lhotak \ G \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jonathan Relay \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Adam Ackermann \ C \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chris Andreano \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mike Momo \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dominic Santoli \ DL \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mike Ferranti \ LB \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tim Shea \ OL/DL \

1999 (10-1/8-1, 362pf, 152pa) State Champs
Eastside \ W \ 48-12
Kennedy \ W \ 35-7
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 18-2
Don Bosco \ W \ 21-7
at Bloomfield \ W \ 41-6
Montclair \ W \ 30-15
at Nutley \ W \ 38-13
Passaic \ W \ 41-14
*BYE WEEK \ Playoffs
*Holy Cross \ W \ 35-31 \ Playoffs
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 13-32
*Don Bosco \ W \ 42-13 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1999 \ 1st Team All-State \ Dominic Santoli \ LB \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Adam Ackermann \ C \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt LoVecchio \ QB \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jeff Mueller \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Andreano \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jeff Gaston \ T \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Peter Dray \ DL \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Vin DeStefano \ G \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Rob Bertolini \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Mark Bott \ TE \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Shannon O’Reilly \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Greg Proechel \ G \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Jesse Cutruzulla \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Tom Rurak \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (4-6/4-5, 150pf, 179pa)
at Hillsborough \ W \ 17-7
Nutley \ W \ 38-10
at Belleville \ W \ 14-6
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 29-20
Bloomfield \ L \ 12-15
at Hackensack \ L \ 3-20
at Don Bosco \ L \ 13-29
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-27
*at Don Bosco \ L \ 10-24
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-21

2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony Belasco \ P \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dave Boak \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Rob Holuba \ LB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Joe Sandberg \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Anthony Belasco \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Anthony Carullo \ C \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Chris Hanly \ K \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Sam Johnson \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Todd Marco \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jonathan Poppe \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Greg Proechel \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dave Soranno \ TE \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jeff Sticco \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tom Zydel \ QB \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ John Aliano \ OL \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Andrew Stuerzel \ LB \

2001 (10-2/7-2, 399pf, 108pa) State Champs
Hillsborough \ W \ 41-7
at Nutley \ W \ 42-7
Belleville \ W \ 41-7
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 49-0
at Bloomfield \ W \ 38-0
Hackensack \ W \ 31-6
Don Bosco \ L \ 13-14
Teaneck \ W \ 35-6
*Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 46-21 \ Playoffs
*at St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 38-9 \ Playoffs
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 15-22
*Delbarton \ W \ 10-9 \ Championship at Rutgers

2001 \ 1st Team All-State \ Joe Sandberg \ DB/RB \ All-State DB, All-County RB
2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rob Holuba \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Boak \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Hanly \ K \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sam Johnson \ TE \
2001 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dave Soranno \ G \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Mark Ciavirella \ T \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Todd Marco \ LB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Marco Santini \ WR \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Brian Saverino \ QB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Derrick Ilchert \ P \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Mike Kehoe \ C \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Matt McKendry \ WR \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Carlos Padilla \ DB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Calogero Pagano \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Dominick Piegaro \ G \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Jonathan Poppe \ DB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Jeff Sticco \ RB \

2002 (10-2/8-1, 443pa, 181pa)
Passaic \ W \ 56-0
Eastside \ W \ 62-7
at Don Bosco \ L \ 16-47
at Kennedy \ W \ 58-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 41-6
Paramus \ W \ 48-7
at Montclair \ W \ 40-13
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 34-20
*at Camden Catholic \ W \ 21-13 \ Playoffs
*at Notre Dame \ W \ 26-14 \ Playoffs
St. Joe’s \ W \ 34-28
*at Don Bosco \ L \ 7-26 \ Championship played at BC, due to snowstorm

2002 \ 1st Team All-State \ Joe Sandberg \ DB/RB \ All-State DB, All-County RB
2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Ciavirella \ T \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Hanly \ K \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dominick Piegaro \ LB \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jamaal Jones \ DL \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Matt McConville \ LB \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Sam Johnson \ TE \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Jonathan Poppe \ WR \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Brian Saverino \ QB \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Ralph Squiteri \ G \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Justin Abramopaulos \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Rick Bencivenni \ T \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Erik Dezelan \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jim Dray \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Anthony Korn \ DB \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Chris Allison \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Brad Dussault \

2003 (10-2/8-1, 430pf, 143pa)
at Passaic \ W \ 36-0
at Eastside \ W \ 40-6
Don Bosco \ L \ 8-49
Kennedy \ W \ 54-6
Teaneck \ W \ 32-6
at Paramus \ W \ 55-0
Montclair \ W \ 54-6
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 40-7
*Hudson Catholic \ W \ 50-14 \ Playoffs
*at Notre Dame \ W \ 21-14 \ Playoffs
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 27-21
*at Don Bosco \ L \ 13-14 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2003 \ 1st Team All-State \ Brian Cushing \ DB/LB \ All-State DB, All-County LB
2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Dray \ TE \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Wolfver Jean-Pierre \ RB \
2003 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Allison \ QB \
2003 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ralph Squitieri \ G \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Brian Telesmanich \ C \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Mike Bohlin \ DE \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Joe Dottino \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Brad Dussault \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Chris Higgins \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dan Larkin \ T \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Kevin Mollema \ P \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Kristian Rivera \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Chris Solga \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Adam Watson \ RB \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Dan Cavallo \ DB \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Andrew Salvo \ G \

2004 (10-2/7-2, 416pf, 177pa) State Champs, Division Tri-Champs
Ridgewood \ L \ 23-28
at Don Bosco \ L \ 21-42
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 35-0
Montclair \ W \ 41-0
at Bloomfield \ W \ 38-7
Teaneck \ W \ 31-6
at Clifton \ W \ 48-8
at Kennedy \ W \ 31-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 56-42
*Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 34-14 \ Playoffs
*at St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 45-20 \ Playoffs
*at Don Bosco \ W \ 13-10 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2004 \ 1st Team All-State \ Brian Cushing \ LB/DB \ All-State LB, All-County DB
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Dray \ TE \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Isaiah Williams \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Jackson \ DL \
2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dan Larkin \ T \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Dan Curci \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Greg DeMarco \ DL \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Brad Dussault \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Wolfver Jean-Pierre \ RB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Kevin Mollema \ P \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Tim Bishop \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Ignazio Ciresi \

2005 (6-4/6-3, 280pf, 184pa)
at Ridgewood \ W \ 31-7
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-24
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 27-0
at Montclair \ L \ 31-34 (OT)
Bloomfield \ W \ 31-12
at Teaneck \ W \ 27-3
Clifton \ W \ 49-6
Kennedy \ W \ 42-14
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-42
*Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 21-42 \ Playoffs

2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rob Petrosino \ C \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Dottino \ RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dean Scaduto \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Dave Kuncio \ K \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Mark Mucci \ TE \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Jadd Schmeltzer \ TE \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tim Bishop \ G \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Matt Bush \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tom Gambuzza \ WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ George Kocher \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jevohan Livingston \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Kevin Mollema \ P \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Frank Rizzo \ T \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Scott Ugras \ FB \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Ignazio Ciresi \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Nick Provost \

2006 (6-4/6-3, 260pf, 177pa)
Phillipsburg \ L \ 27-28 \ at Giants Stadium
at Gilman, Md \ W \ 32-19
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 16-18
at Bloomfield \ W \ 49-0
Paramus \ W \ 40-6
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 35-0
Nutley \ W \ 17-6
Don Bosco \ L \ 10-34
*at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 14-63
St. Joe’s \ W \ 20-3

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Bush \ G \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Kuncio \ K \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dean Scaduto \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Nick Avella \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Kyle Kahler \ P \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Jevohan Livingston \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Jon-Paul Sticco \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Brendan Canty \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tom Didio \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Rob Eckrote \ QB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ George Kocher \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ AJ Rocchio \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jadd Schmeltzer \ TE \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Steve Spada \ C \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Dan Mulroy \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Dan Picinic \

2007 (8-3/7-2, 367pf, 153pa)
Phillipsburg \ W \ 48-7 \ at Giants Stadium
Gilman, Md. \ W \ 40-8 \ at Palisades Park
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 50-0
Bloomfield \ W \ 31-0
at Paramus \ W \ 39-7
Bergen Tech \ W \ 47-7
at Nutley \ W \ 34-6
at Don Bosco \ L \ 7-27
*Red Bank Catholic \ W \ 43-7 \ Playoffs
*at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 7-41 \ Playoffs
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 21-43

2007 \ 1st Team All-State \ Bill Schautz \ WR \
2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dom Gaston \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Warren Morrison \ G \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Spada \ C \
2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Nick Gerst \ RB \
2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Saati \ RB \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Rob Eckrote \ QB \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Dan Smith \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Joe Goggin \ TE \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jeremy Grasso \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Bryce Martin \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jon Sam \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Chris Sywetz \ T \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Zach Turner \ WR \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Joe Wagner \ RB \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Jack Holuba \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Troy McKenna \

2008 (8-3/7-2, 377pf, 210pa)
Southington, Ct. \ W \ 27-6 \ at Giants Stadium
at Gilman, Md. \ W \ 28-19
at Kennedy \ W \ 32-6
Bloomfield \ W \ 48-14
Paramus \ W \ 56-14
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 41-16
Don Bosco \ L \ 7-38
at Clifton \ W \ 21-7
*Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 36-14 \ Playoffs
*St. Augustine \ W \ 42-0 \ Playoffs
St. Joe’s \ L \ 26-42
*Don Bosco \ L \ 13-34 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Gerst \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jack Holuba \ T \
2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Doug Rigg \ DL \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Jeremy Grasso \ TE \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Tanner McEvoy \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Rob Eckrote \ QB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Sam Galassi \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Mike Halligan \ K \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Anthony Marino \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Brendan McGovern \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ John Mitchell \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Kevin Sullivan \ OL \

2009 (8-3/7-2, 416pf, 159pa)
Iona Prep, NY \ W \ 38-2 \ at Giants Stadium
Westfield, Mass. \ W \ 47-7 \ at Connecticut ?
St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 23-26
Ridgewood \ W \ 40-14 \ at Palisades Park
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 53-14
Hackensack \ W \ 49-6
at Don Bosco \ L \ 20-28
Eastside \ W \ 49-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 28-7
*at Notre Dame \ W \ 45-13 \ Playoffs
*at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 24-42 \ Playoffs

2009 \ 1st Team All-State \ Doug Rigg \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Bush \ G \
2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Halligan \ P \
2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tanner McEvoy \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Maughan \ TE \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brendan McGovern \ LB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Cameron Dickerson \ WR \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Mike Halligan \ QB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Shutang Mungwa \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Matt Parowski \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ TC Picariello \ C \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Taylor Bishop \ G \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Hunter Kiselick \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Spencer Kulcsar \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Nick Latesta \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Derek Weigel \ G \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-2 \ Sam Shirak \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-2 \ Ernest Wingate \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (10-2/8-1, 503pf, 197pa)
LaSalle U, Pa. \ W \ 22-21
Malvern Prep, Pa. \ W \ 34-7
at Teaneck \ W \ 54-12
Don Bosco \ L \ 18-38
Fair Lawn \ W \ 49-7
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 27-13
at Eastside \ W \ 45-0
Hackensack \ W \ 55-3
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 47-12
*Red Bank Catholic \ W \ 65-34 \ Playoffs
*at Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 60-13 \ Playoffs
*Don Bosco \ L \ 27-37 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2010 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tanner McEvoy \ QB \
2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Cameron Dickerson \ WR \
2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Spencer Kulcsar \ TE \
2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zach Sparber \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Karl Bostick \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Austin Devine \ P \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick LaTesta \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-1 \ Hunter Kiselick \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-1 \ Charles Wingate \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Taylor Bishop \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Anthony Davanzo \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Pat DiMase \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Mike Gerst \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Martin Scheuring \ C \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Parker Tobia \ LB \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-1 \ Luke Cervino \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-1 \ Jack Gallagher \

2011 (9-3/7-2, 405pf, 240pa)
at La Salle U, Pa. \ W \ 41-17
at Plant, Fl. \ L \ 7-12
Teaneck \ W \ 62-12
at Don Bosco \ L \ 22-33
Friendship Acad, DC \ W \ 48-32 \ at Fordham
St. Joe’s \ W \ 30-17
Eastside \ W \ 54-0
at St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 27-18
*BYE WEEK \ Playoffs
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 42-21 \ Playoffs
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 58-36
*Don Bosco \ L \ 14-42 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2011 \ 1st Team All-State \ Hunter Kiselick \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team All-State \ John Tsimis \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jon Germano \ QB \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chucky Wingate \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Michael Radespiel \ T \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-United \ Austin Devine \ P \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-United \ Michael Gerst \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Anthony Davanzo \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ James Dawson \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Garrett Dickerson \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Ryan Finkel \ TE-WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ James Horan \ G \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Justin Kulcsar \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Kyle Queiro \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Ryan Rebasch \ C \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Parker Tobia \ LB \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Ryan Kelly \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Scott Santiago \

2012 (8-4/6-3, 494pf, 291pa)
at St. Anthony’s \ W \ 59-21
at Bish. Gorman, Nev. \ W \ 42-35
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 37-38 (OT)
Passaic Tech \ W \ 62-20
DePaul \ W \ 55-19
Cocoa, Fl. \ L \ 14-24
Don Bosco \ L \ 17-20 \ at Palisades Park
at Friendship Acad, DC \ W \ 48-42 (OT)
*Notre Dame \ W \ 63-0 \ Playoffs
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 35-21 \ Playoffs
*at Don Bosco \ W \ 28-14 \ Playoffs
*Paramus Catholic \ L \ 34-37 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2012 \ 1st Team All-State \ Jon Germano \ QB \
2012 \ 1st Team All-State \ JJ Kulcsar \ WR \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Garrett Dickerson \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kurt Holuba \ DL \
2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Feaster \ WR \
2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Parker Tobia \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-United \ Rich Queen \ G \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-United \ Kyle Quiero DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ James Dawson \ RB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ JP Garcia \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Danny Grasso \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Chris McBride \ T \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Ryan Rose \ K \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Carmine Goldsack \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Dom Mattia \

2013 (2-7, 171pf, 259pa)
at John Curtis, La. \ L \ 13-24
at Jordan, Utah \ W \ 56-26
Bishop Gorman, Nev. \ L \ 17-20
St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-49 \ at Palisades Park
St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 18-25
at DePaul \ L \ 11-42
Friendship Acad, DC \ W \ 27-6
at Don Bosco \ L \ 17-23 (3 OT) \ at Palisades Park
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 6-44

2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Garrett Dickerson \ TE \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kurt Holuba \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ John Bowers \ P \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Jake Campbell \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Mario Farinella \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ JP Garcia \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Corey Russo \ RB \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Cal Barber \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Colin McGovern \

2014 (8-3/7-2, 279pf, 252pa) Division Tri-Champs
La Salle U., Pa. \ W \ 42-34 \ at Palisades Park
at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 20-49
at Bentonville, Ark. \ W \ 21-10
St. Edward’s, Oh. \ W \ 14-10 \ at Palisades Park
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 7-44
DePaul \ W \ 25-14
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 37-24 (2 OT)
Don Bosco \ W \ 10-3
at Ridgewood \ W \ 40-13
*Paul VI \ W \ 49-20 \ Playoffs
*at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 14-31 \ Playoffs

2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Aniello \ TE \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jack Bowers \ P \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Adzima \ T \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Emanuel Appiah \ CB \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kyle Cook \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sal Mauro \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Corey Russo \ RB \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Gene Coleman \ WR \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Tim Andrelczyk \ C \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Frank Feaster \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Corey Gaarn \ QB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Jack Reilly \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Matt Sherlock \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Joe Woerner \ T \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Danny Halligan \

2015 (7-4/6-3, 331pa, 229pa)
American Heritage, Fla. \ W \ 37-7
St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 44-14
IMG, Fla. \ L \ 47-59
at St. Edward’s, Ohio \ L \ 28-31
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 27-21
at DePaul \ W \ 15-13
St. Joe’s \ W \ 16-13 (OT)
at Don Bosco \ L \ 19-24
Friendship Acad, DC \ W \ 28-0
*at Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 49-20 \ Playoffs at West Orange
*at Don Bosco \ L \ 21-27 \ Playoffs

2015 \ 1st Team All-State \ Frankie Feaster \ Utility; All-County as TE
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gene Coleman \ WR \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jarrett Guarantano \ QB \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Korab Idrizi \ TE \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sal Mauro \ DL \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Nick Tighe \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Danny DeLorenzi \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Shqipron Idrizi \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Ryan McCarthy \ RB \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Matt DiScola \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Jevon Dunmore \

2016 (7-4/6-3, 281pf, 201pa)
at Archbishop Wood (Pa.) \ W \ 34-16
Tampa Catholic \ W \ 44-7
at DePaul \ W \ 21-7
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 17-14
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-17 (2 OT)
at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 42-48
at Pope John \ W \ 14-7
Don Bosco \ L \ 10-17 (OT)
Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 21-7
*St. Augustine \ W \ 57-33
*St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 7-28

Top

Comments are closed.