Wood-Ridge

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Blue Devils

Leagues:
BCSL, 1939-1957
North Jersey Conference, 1958-1971
BCSL Olympic, 1972-1996
BCSL National, 1997-2009
NJIC, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Carl Muller, 1938-1954
Nick Franicola, 1955-1956
Mike Esposito, 1957-1963
George Weber, 1964-1981
Rich Spirito, 1982-1984
Jerry Labenski, 1985-1986
Bob Maggiulli, 1987-1989
Jerry Caputo, 1990-1992
Pat Dowling, 1993-1995
Tony Albro, 1996-2000
Joe Berlingo, 2001-2006
Chris Lange, 2007-2011
Eric Magrini, 2012
Charlie Trentacosti, 2013-Present

Sectional Titles:
1963, 1965-co, 1970, 1977

Playoff Appearances:
1978, 2006

League/Division Titles:
1972, 1977, 1986

Undefeated Seasons:
None

One Loss Seasons:
1950, 1960, 1965, 1972, 1986

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 30-48-7
1960’s – 43-42-2
1970’s – 52-36-3
1980’s – 40-49-0
1990’s – 25-58-0
2000’s – 37-53-0
2010′s – 16-44-0 (through 2015)

Most Points/Season:

1960 – 245/8
1971 – 236/9
1972 – 233/9
1980 – 227/9
1986, 1987 – 225/9
1977 – 214/9
1994 – 213/9
1999 – 203/10
1950 – 194/9
2015 – 190/10

Most Points/Game:

1960 – 30.62
1971 – 26.22
1972 – 25.89
1980 – 25.22
1986, 1987 – 25.00
1977 – 23.78
1994 – 23.67
1950 – 21.55
1979 – 20.78
1999 – 20.30
1983 – 20.22
2015 – 19.00

Margin Of Victory:

1960 – 25.12
1972 – 21.67
1986 – 17.78
1980 – 17.00
1987 – 16.44
1950 – 14.00
1977 – 13.55
1963 – 11.44
1984 – 11.11
1971 – 10.55

Points Allowed/Season:

1972 – 38/9
1960 – 44/8
1986 – 65/9
1963 – 66/9
1950 – 68/9
1984 – 69/9
1980 – 74/9
1987 – 77/9
1967 – 78/9
1970 – 86/9
1974 – 88/9
1966 – 91/9
1977 – 92/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1972 – 4.22
1960 – 5.50
1986 – 7.22
1963 – 7.33
1950 – 7.55
1984 – 7.67
1980 – 8.22
1987 – 8.55
1967 – 8.67
1970 – 9.55
1974 – 9.78
1966 – 10.11
1977 – 10.22
1965 – 11.11
1959 – 11.55
1954 – 11.78

Shutouts/Season:

5: 1966
4: 1980, 1984
3: 1967, 1973, 1983, 1987, 2000
2: 1950, 1952, 1958, 1959, 1963, 1970, 1972, 1979, 1986, 1999, 2011, 2015

WOOD-RIDGE YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 8-1-0
1951 – 0-8-1
1952 – 2-7-0
1953 – 3-5-1
1954 – 3-3-2
1955 – 1-6-0
1956 – 1-7-1
1957 – 2-5-2
1958 – 4-4-0
1959 – 6-2-0

1960 – 7-1-0
1961 – 3-4-1
1962 – 1-7-0
1963 – 6-2-1
1964 – 4-5-0
1965 – 8-1-0**
1966 – 5-4-0
1967 – 6-3-0
1968 – 0-9-0
1969 – 3-6-0

1970 – 6-2-1**
1971 – 7-2-0
1972 – 8-1-0
1973 – 4-5-0
1974 – 4-4-1
1975 – 4-5-0
1976 – 3-6-0
1977 – 7-2-0**
1978 – 5-4-1*
1979 – 4-5-0

1980 – 5-4-0
1981 – 3-6-0
1982 – 1-8-0
1983 – 6-3-0
1984 – 5-4-0
1985 – 3-5-0
1986 – 8-1-0
1987 – 6-3-0
1988 – 0-9-0
1989 – 3-6-0

1990 – No Varsity
1991 – 0-9-0
1992 – 0-9-0
1993 – 2-7-0
1994 – 5-4-0
1995 – 3-6-0
1996 – 3-6-0
1997 – 2-7-0
1998 – 5-5-0
1999 – 5-5-0

2000 – 5-5-0
2001 – 4-6-0
2002 – 2-8-0
2003 – 2-8-0
2004 – 2-8-0
2005 – 5-5-0
2006 – 6-4-0*
2007 – 6-4-0
2008 – 0-10-0
2009 – 5-5-0

2010 – 2-8-0
2011 – 4-6-0
2012 – 1-9-0
2013 – 2-8-0
2014 – 2-8-0
2015 – 5-5-0

Thanksgiving Games:

Hasbrouck Heights, 1938-2009
No game, 2010-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Dan Greco – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (39/40)
William Robbitts – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (40/41)
Ken Erickson – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (42/43)
George Malhoit – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (42/43)
David Bombell – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (43/44)
John Szabo – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (43/44)
Frank Jacullo – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (44/45)
Francis Rieger – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (45/46)
Robert Amerio – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (48/49)
Ted Rodemeyer – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (48/49)
Ted Muchmore – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (49/50)
Clem Bosco – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (50/51)
Russ Macaluso – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (50/51)
Eugene Trause – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (51/52)
Jim Petersen – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (52/53)
Art Arcand – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (53/54)
Steve Ladas – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (53/54)
Larry Lesniak – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (57/58)
Nick Melillo – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (57/58)
Henry Klein – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (59/60)
Wayne Gursky – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (60/61)
Roger Kalinger – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (60/61)
Howie Olafson – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (60/61)
Dr. Richard Spirito – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (60/61)
Paul Coffaro – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (61/62)
Dennis Spirito – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (62/63)
Andy Falco – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (64/65)
Frank Nigro – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (64/65)
Rich Yannarelli – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (64/65)
Steve Garrand – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (65/66)
Greg Groom – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (65/66)
Peter Christiana – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (66/67)
Frank Migliorino – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (66/67)
Robert Van Saders – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (68/69)
Ron Van Saders – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (68/69)
Craig Ferrara – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (69/70)
John Casamassina – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (70/71)
Dan Garrett – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (70/71)
Russ Compesi – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (71/72)
AJ Borresen – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (72/73)
Mark Koenig – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (72/73)
Mark Lynch – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (75/76)/65)
Dennis Senerchia – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (77/78)
Jim Jencarelli, Jr. – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (78/79)
Ed Rendzio – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (85/86)
Paul Sarlo – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (85/86)
Russ Christiana – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (86/87)
Dan Rella – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (95/96)
Bob Talamini, Jr. – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame (00/01)

Non-Alumni Coaches:

Carl Muller – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame
Gerry Labenski – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame
George Weber – Wood-Ridge Hall of Fame

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (8-1, 194pf, 68pa)
Harrison \ W \ 32-12
Closter \ W \ 19-6
Westwood \ W \ 13-6
at Bergenfield \ L \ 7-19
North Arlington \ W \ 19-13
at Dumont \ W \ 7-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 38-6
at Park Ridge \ W \ 40-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 19-0

1950 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Clem Bosco \ FB \
1950 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Bill Deeke \ C \
1950 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Iggy Catanzara \ G \
1950 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ George Hammond \ E \
1950 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Russ Macaluso \ HB \
1950 \ Honorable BCSL \ Frank Jaget \ T \

1951 (0-8-1, 56pf, 188pa)
at Harrison \ L \ 0-12
at Closter \ T \ 12-12
at Westwood \ L \ 0-6
Bergenfield \ L \ 12-36
at North Arlington \ L \ 0-33
Dumont \ L \ 0-33
at Fort Lee \ L \ 7-19
Park Ridge \ L \ 13-19
Has. Heights \ L \ 12-18

1951 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Iggy Catanzara \ G \

1952 (2-7, 105pf, 195pa)
Harrison \ L \ 14-25
Westwood \ L \ 0-18
at Bergenfield \ L \ 9-31
North Arlington \ L \ 7-13
at Dumont \ L \ 14-34
Fort Lee \ L \ 7-26
at Park Ridge \ W \ 21-0
Closter \ W \ 27-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-48

1952 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Iggy Catanzara \ G \
1952 \ Honorable BCSL \ Jim Petersen \ B \

1953 (3-5-1, 99pf, 164pa)
at North Arlington \ T \ 6-6
at Westwood \ L \ 7-33
Bergenfield \ L \ 13-34
Dumont \ L \ 0-39
at Fort Lee \ W \ 20-7
Park Ridge \ W \ 33-13
at Closter \ L \ 0-6
at Wallington \ W \ 20-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-20

1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Art Arcand \ B \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Steve Ladas \ C \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Luberto \ B \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Garry Randall \ E \

1954 (3-3-2, 98pf, 106pa)
North Arlington \ T \ 19-19
at Bergenfield \ L \ 7-12
BYE WEEK
Dumont \ L \ 0-8
Fort Lee \ W \ 26-6
at Park Ridge \ T \ 7-7
Closter \ W \ 20-0
Westwood \ W \ 19-13
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-41

1954 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ed Comer \ C \
1954 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Bob Luberto \ B \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bill Bischoff \ B \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Larry Seifert \ E \

1955 (1-6, 32pf, 221pa)
at North Arlington \ L \ 13-15
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-40
BYE WEEK
Dumont \ L \ 0-46
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-28
BYE WEEK
at Northern Valley \ W \ 13-7
at Westwood \ L \ 0-47
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-38

1955 \ Honorable BCSL \ Dick Bannon \ G \
1955 \ Honorable BCSL \ Dick Francis \ B \

1956 (1-7-1, 82pf, 228pa)
North Arlington \ L \ 0-18
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 7-20
at Dumont \ L \ 7-40
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-39
at Park Ridge \ W \ 35-12
Bogota \ L \ 7-34
Westwood \ T \ 13-13
at Bergenfield \ L \ 13-39
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-13

1956 \ Honorable BCSL \ Rich Gibbs \ B \

1957 (2-5-2, 86pf, 133pa)
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 0-27
at Mountain Lakes \ T \ 6-6
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-13
Park Ridge \ W \ 41-0
at Bogota \ L \ 0-19
at Westwood \ T \ 6-6
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-22
Dumont \ L \ 6-33
Has. Heights \ W \ 14-7

1957 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Dennis Petruzzi \ B \
1957 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ed Cerrins \ L \
1957 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bill Ulicki \ L \

1958 (4-4, 138pf, 100pa)
BYE WEEK
Glen Rock \ L \ 20-21
at Midland Park \ W \ 25-6
Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-24
at Wallington \ W \ 20-0
at Park Ridge \ W \ 33-0
North Arlington \ L \ 14-28
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-7
at Has. Heights \ W \ 26-14

1958 \ 1st Team NJC \ Paul Hart \ T \
1958 \ Honorable NJC \ Ed Evans \
1958 \ Honorable NJC \ Dennis Petruzzi \

1959 (6-2, 170pf, 104pa)
BYE WEEK
at Glen Rock \ W \ 20-12
Midland Park \ W \ 39-19
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 13-32
Wallington \ L \ 0-26
Park Ridge \ W \ 40-7
at North Arlington \ W \ 33-0
Mountain Lakes \ W \ 7-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 18-8

1959 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Henry Klein \ E \
1959 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Roger Kalinger \ B \
1959 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Rich Spirito \ B \
1959 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Ed Von Bargan \ T \
1959 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Ike Young \ G \
1959 \ Honorable NJC \ Paul Coffaro \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (7-1, 245pf, 44pa)
BYE WEEK
Midland Park \ W \ 26-0
Glen Ridge \ W \ 26-6
at Wallington \ W \ 34-6
at Park Ridge \ W \ 46-7
North Arlington \ W \ 12-6
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 33-6
Glen Rock \ L \ 6-7
at Has. Heights \ W \ 62-6

1960 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Wayne Gursky \ E \
1960 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Roger Kalinger \ B \
1960 \ 1st Team NJC \ Tom Mulcair \ T \
1960 \ 1st Team NJC \ Glen Nelson \ C \
1960 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Emil Duerloo \ G \
1960 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Rich Spirito \ B \
1960 \ Honorable NJC \ Tom Mucci \ L \
1960 \ Honorable NJC \ Howie Olafson \ B \

1961 (3-4-1, 102pf, 113pa)
BYE WEEK
Midland Park \ L \ 0-39
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 7-27
Wallington \ W \ 14-6
Park Ridge \ W \ 28-0
at North Arlington \ L \ 12-15
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 7-13
at Ridgefield \ W \ 27-6
Has. Heights \ T \ 7-7

1961 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Paul Coffaro \ B \
1961 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Bob Conn \ E \
1961 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Glen Nelson \ C \
1961 \ Honorable NJC \ Ken Bolsch \ B \
1961 \ Honorable NJC \ John Ianelli \ L \

1962 (1-7, 85pf, 205pa)
BYE WEEK
Glen Ridge \ L \ 7-31
at Wallington \ W \ 52-6
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-6
North Arlington \ L \ 0-24
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 20-39
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-19
at Midland Park \ L \ 0-34
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-46

1962 \ 1st Team NJC \ Dennis Spirito \ B \
1962 \ Honorable NJC \ Andy Falco \

1963 (6-2-1, 169pf, 66pa) State Champs
at New Milford \ W \ 13-6
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-13
Wallington \ W \ 27-7
Park Ridge \ W \ 41-0
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 12-0
Mountain Lakes \ W \ 19-6
at Ridgefield \ W \ 31-7
Midland Park \ T \ 13-13
Has. Heights \ L \ 13-14

1963 \ 4th Team All-County \ Dennis Spirito \ B \
1963 \ 1st Team NJC \ John Ciliento \ G \
1963 \ 1st Team NJC \ Andy Falco \ B \
1963 \ 1st Team NJC \ Art Johnson \ T \
1963 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Steve Gobbo \ E \
1963 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Rich Yannarelli \ B \
1963 \ Honorable NJC \ Bill Skene \

1964 (4-5, 123pf, 198pa)
Cresskill \ W \ 13-8
at Wallington \ L \ 12-19
at Park Ridge \ W \ 20-0
North Arlington \ L \ 20-38
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 13-33
Ridgefield \ W \ 20-13
at Midland Park \ W \ 12-7
Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-40
at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-40

1964 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Andy Falco \ B \
1964 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Steve Gobbo \ E \
1964 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Rich Yannarelli \ B \
1964 \ Honorable NJC \ Frank Nigro \ HB \
1964 \ Honorable NJC \ August Senerchia \ G \

1965 (8-1, 179pf, 100pa) Co-State Champs
at Cresskill \ W \ 33-13
Wallington \ W \ 21-7
Park Ridge \ W \ 26-13
at North Arlington \ W \ 13-6
Mountain Lakes \ W \ 25-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 18-13
Midland Park \ W \ 19-7
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-34
Has. Heights \ W \ 24-7

1965 \ 4th Team All-County \ Steve Gobbo \ B \
1965 \ no further information \

1966 (5-4, 115pf, 91pa)
Cresskill \ W \ 7-0
at Park Ridge \ W \ 7-0
North Arlington \ W \ 33-0
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 13-0
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-20
at Midland Park \ L \ 12-39
Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-13
at Wallington \ W \ 19-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 18-19

1966 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Frank Migliorino \ T \
1966 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Pete Christiana \ C \
1966 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Herb Schaeffer \ G \
1966 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Gary Spies \ E \
1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Tom DeLeasa \ L \
1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Ken Delmonico \ B \
1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Bernie Love \ L \
1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Richard Varjian \ L \

1967 (6-3, 158pf, 78pa)
at Cresskill \ W \ 13-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 37-0
at North Arlington \ L \ 6-12
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 6-21
at Ridgefield \ W \ 19-0
Midland Park \ W \ 27-6
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-13
Wallington \ W \ 31-13
Has. Heights \ W \ 19-13

1967 \ 1st Team NJC \ Carl Ferrara \ NG \
1967 \ 1st Team NJC \ Carl Romero \ DB \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Ken Biegel \ L \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Bruce DeSteno \ B \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Jim Geerlof \ B \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Doug Nolan \ L \

1968 (0-9, 92pf, 297pa)
Cresskill \ L \ 7-37
North Arlington \ L \ 7-19
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 13-41
Ridgefield \ L \ 7-18
at Harrison \ L \ 13-38
Glen Ridge \ L \ 13-20
at Wallington \ L \ 13-25
at Park Ridge \ L \ 19-24
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-75

1968 \ 1st Team NJC \ Gary Dial \ LB \

1969 (3-6, 128pf, 214pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 14-16
at North Arlington \ L \ 8-24
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 6-38
at Ridgefield \ L \ 14-34
Harrison \ W \ 14-6
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-46
Wallington \ W \ 36-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 22-14
Has. Heights \ L \ 8-36

1969 \ 1st Team NJC \ Charlie Groll \ G \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (6-2-1, 140pf, 86pa) State Champs
Cresskill \ W \ 8-0
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 6-26
Ridgefield \ W \ 22-14
at Harrison \ T \ 12-12
Glen Ridge \ L \ 8-14
at Wallington \ W \ 26-6
at Park Ridge \ W \ 22-8
North Arlington \ W \ 24-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 12-6

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dan Garrett \ MG \
1970 \ 1st Team NJC \ Larry Ferretti \ LB \
1970 \ 1st Team NJC \ Dave Staley \ WR \

1971 (7-2, 236pf, 141pa)
at Cresskill \ W \ 40-14
Mountain Lakes \ W \ 22-6
at Ridgefield \ W \ 8-6
Harrison \ W \ 36-20
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 28-30
Wallington \ W \ 46-22
Park Ridge \ W \ 14-7
at North Arlington \ W \ 22-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 20-30

1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Staley \ E \
1971 \ 1st Team NJC \ Russ Compesi \ B \
1971 \ 1st Team NJC \ Rich Graber \ DB \
1971 \ 1st Team NJC \ Craig Spain \ T \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Ron Avollo \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ AJ Borresen \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Mark Koenig \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ George Murphy \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Paul Smith \

1972 (8-1, 233pf, 38pa)
at Montville \ W \ 28-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 27-0
at Harrison \ W \ 32-6
Saddle Brook \ W \ 20-0
at Wallington \ W \ 38-0
at Park Ridge \ W \ 30-6
North Arlington \ W \ 20-7
Bogota \ W \ 38-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-19

1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Sherman \ T \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ AJ Borresen \ RB \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Arcediano \ DT \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pete Eckmayer \ B \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Koenig \ C \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ George Murphy \ LB \
1972 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Graber \

1973 (4-5, 128pf, 124pa)
Montville \ L \ 0-24
Harrison \ W \ 26-0
at Bogota \ L \ 14-25
at Waldwick \ W \ 16-14
at North Arlington \ L \ 0-14
at Ridgefield \ L \ 6-8
Wallington \ W \ 42-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 16-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 8-39

1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Conroy \ DT \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Cooke \ E \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Terry Metcalfe \ DB \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Emil Enstrom \

1974 (4-4-1, 66pf, 88pa)
Emerson \ L \ 8-24
at Harrison \ W \ 8-6
Bogota \ L \ 0-3
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-24
North Arlington \ W \ 16-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 8-3
Wallington \ T \ 8-8
at Park Ridge \ W \ 18-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-14

1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ben Paparella \ LB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Carmen Reale \ RB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Len Scocimara \ DL \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Angelillo \ RB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Bartel \ DL \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike LoPresti \ T \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Weinrich \ DL \

1975 (4-5, 92pf, 166pa)
at Becton \ L \ 8-27
Park Ridge \ W \ 14-0
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-51
Harrison \ W \ 12-6
at Ridgefield \ L \ 14-28
at North Arlington \ W \ 14-6
at Bogota \ W \ 16-9
Wallington \ L \ 8-24
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-15

1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Len DeLeasa \ DB \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Lynch \ LB \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Nuziale \ E \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Glen Carullo \ RB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Genton \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Kajor \ T \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Carullo \

1976 (3-6, 124pf, 175pa)
Becton \ L \ 20-22
at Park Ridge \ L \ 8-14
Rutherford \ L \ 6-34
at Harrison \ W \ 8-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 24-20
North Arlington \ W \ 38-6
Bogota \ L \ 12-14
at Wallington \ L \ 8-36
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-29

1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fred Backhus \ DB \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Kajor \ LB \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pete Pankewitz \ E \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kurt Zyla \ C \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sean Metcalfe \ DB \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dennis Senerchia \ RB \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Chick \

1977 (7-2, 214pf, 92pa) State Champs – Only Team To Qualify
at Becton \ L \ 0-18
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 42-10
at North Arlington \ W \ 18-0
Wallington \ W \ 24-12
at Ridgefield \ W \ 20-14
Harrison \ W \ 52-6
at Bogota \ W \ 40-6
Park Ridge \ W \ 18-13
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-13

1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dennis Senerchia \ RB \
1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kurt Zyla \ C \
1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Lalli \ LB \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Carvin \ DL \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sean Metcalfe \ DB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pete Mahalik \ DL \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Chick \

1978 (5-4-1/5-3-1, 132pf, 157pa)
at Becton \ L \ 0-6
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 38-6
at North Arlington \ T \ 6-6
at Wallington \ L \ 8-22
at Ridgefield \ W \ 14-8
at Harrison \ W \ 19-3
at Bogota \ W \ 20-8
at Park Ridge \ W \ 21-14
*at Mahwah \ L \ 6-56 \ Playoffs
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-28

1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug Biamonte \ LB \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Jencarelli \ DB \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Maurus \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Archer \ RB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fran Baratta \ QB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dominic Genario \ LB \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Schultz \

1979 (4-5, 187pf, 119pa)
at Secaucus \ L \ 6-20
Bergen Tech \ W \ 40-0
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 42-12
Wallington \ L \ 0-14
at Ridgefield \ L \ 16-18
Harrison \ W \ 45-0
at Bogota \ W \ 20-15
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-14
Has. Heights \ L \ 12-26

1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Bischoff \ DL \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Gelok \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Callamari \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dominic Genario \ LB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Turi \ RB \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Fran Baratta \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (5-4, 227pf, 74pf)
Secaucus \ W \ 42-6
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 42-0
North Arlington \ L \ 13-14
at Wallington \ W \ 28-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 38-0
at Harrison \ W \ 24-0
Bogota \ L \ 10-14
Park Ridge \ L \ 8-14
at Has. Heights \ L \ 22-26

1980 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Bischoff \ DL \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Gelok \ DB \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Turi \ RB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Anderson \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Gibney \ QB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Gibney \ WR \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Licamara \ RB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Sacco \ G \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Culmone \

1981 (3-6, 120pf, 245pa)
at Leonia \ L \ 12-32
Bergen Tech \ W \ 28-6
at North Arlington \ L \ 6-57
Wallington \ L \ 0-13
at Ridgefield \ W \ 40-8
Harrison \ W \ 16-0
at Bogota \ L \ 0-33
at Park Ridge \ L \ 12-52
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-44

1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Anderson \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob DeFilippis \ WR \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Gross \ TE \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Glenn Nunez \ T \

1982 (1-8, 74pf, 206pa)
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-22
at Palisades Park \ W \ 20-8
Wallington \ L \ 6-28
at Emerson \ L \ 0-40
Bogota \ L \ 20-22
North Arlington \ L \ 8-28
Weehawken \ L \ 6-19
St. Mary’s \ L \ 8-19
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-20

1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Culmone \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Anderson \ LB \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Gallo \

1983 (6-3, 182pf, 110pa)
at Ridgefield \ W \ 26-0
Palisades Park \ W \ 29-13
at Wallington \ W \ 45-0
Emerson \ L \ 0-35
at Bogota \ W \ 28-21
at North Arlington \ L \ 0-2
Weehawken \ W \ 14-7
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 40-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-32

1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Corey Gallo \ RB \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Kennedy \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Centrillo \ WR \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Phil Christiana \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug Mills \ T \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Parisi \ DL \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Rob DeFilippis \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Rinkiewicz \

1984 (5-4, 169pf, 69pa)
Wallington \ W \ 34-7
at Ridgefield \ W \ 32-0
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-3
Weehawken \ W \ 28-0
at Emerson \ L \ 0-31
Sussex Tech \ W \ 29-0
Bergen Tech \ W \ 30-0
Bogota \ L \ 13-15
at Has. Heights \ L \ 3-13

1984 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Salerno \ DL \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Centrillo \ TE \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Phil Christiana \ RB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Funicello \ C \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Lopez \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Matthews \ DL \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Sean Groom \

1985 (3-5, 81pf, 125pa)
at Wallington \ L \ 7-13
Ridgefield \ L \ 7-17
Cresskill \ L \ 0-21
at Weehawken \ W \ 11-6
Emerson \ L \ 7-20
BYE WEEK
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 21-8
at Bogota \ W \ 15-8
Has. Heights \ L \ 13-32

1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pete Callmari \ LB \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Matthews \ DL \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Burniston \ TE \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Barry Fischetto \ DB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Fischetto \ K \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Rinkiewicz \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Sarlo \

1986 (8-1, 225pf, 65pa)
at Ridgefield \ W \ 15-14
Emerson \ W \ 21-7
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 7-18
St. Mary’s \ W \ 48-6
at Weehawken \ W \ 39-0
Wallington \ W \ 30-0
at Park Ridge \ W \ 27-6
Bogota \ W \ 14-6
at Has. Heights \ W \ 24-8

1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rich Delfino \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Wymbs\ G \
1986 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ed Rendzio \ DB \
1986 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Steve Turi \ RB \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Russ Christiana \ QB \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim Quinzer \ C \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Gibney \ P \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris McCauley \ DL \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Pete Ellerbrock \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Licini \

1987 (6-3, 225pf, 77pa)
Ridgefield \ L \ 7-24
at Emerson \ L \ 6-22
Bergen Tech \ W \ 13-6
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 46-12
Weehawken \ W \ 41-0
at Wallington \ W \ 49-7
Park Ridge \ W \ 40-0
at Bogota \ L \ 0-6
Has. Heights \ W \ 23-0

1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris McCauley \ DL \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Craig Cinelli \ G \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Charlie Fischetto \ DB \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Licini \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Ellison \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Charlie Fischetto \ K \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Russ Meskis \ C \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Sarlo \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Sloan \ P \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Turi \ RB \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Rick Reiter \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Stasion \

1988 (0-9, 72pf, 266pa)
at Bogota \ L \ 6-46
at Ridgefield \ L \ 6-34
Cresskill \ L \ 6-38
St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-8
at Park Ridge \ L \ 8-22
Wallington \ L \ 12-33
at Emerson \ L \ 20-26
Bergen Tech \ L \ 14-32
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-27

1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fred DelRosso \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eric Birth \ T \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Stasion \ DL \

1989 (3-6, 97pf, 172pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 13-35
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-13
Bogota \ L \ 0-33
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 26-0
Emerson \ L \ 0-24
at Wallington \ W \ 8-7
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-30
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 42-14
Has. Heights \ L \ 8-16

1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eric Birth \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Derek Brubaker \ QB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fred DelRosso \ RB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Morley \ DB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Stasion \ LB \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony DeMarco \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Gadaleta \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990

No Varsity
Forfeited All Games

1991 (0-9, 54pf, 356pa)
Wallington \ L \ 6-35
Bogota \ L \ 8-41
at Emerson \ L \ 8-44
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 12-34
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-34
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-40
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-26
St. Mary’s \ L \ 14-42
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-60

1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Zirkovic \ LB \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony DeMarco \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Lee \

1992 (0-9, 59pf, 309pa)
at Bogota \ L \ 13-52
Bergen Tech \ L \ 6-37
at Wallington \ L \ 6-35
Cresskill \ L \ 6-35
St. Mary’s \ L \ 8-41
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-41
Emerson \ L \ 6-20
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-21
Has. Heights \ L \ 8-27

1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Carcano \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sam Pantiliano \ LB \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dave File \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Fran Rella \

1993 (2-7, 89pf, 219pa)
Bogota \ L \ 6-34
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 16-15
Wallington \ L \ 7-35
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-34
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-32
Park Ridge \ L \ 12-21
at Emerson \ L \ 6-20
Ridgefield \ W \ 35-7
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-21

1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sam Pantiliano \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Carcano \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Sexton \ LB \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Sam Lee \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Montecalvo \

1994 (5-4, 213pf, 158pa)
Emerson \ W \ 35-6
Park Ridge \ W \ 26-20
at Weehawken \ W \ 38-0
at Bogota \ L \ 18-32
Cresskill \ L \ 13-28
at Wallington \ L \ 12-31
Bergen Tech \ W \ 38-7
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 18-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 15-28

1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Montecalvo \ LB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fran Rella \ QB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Finke \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sam Lee \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Lopez \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Marty Vitkovsky \ TE \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Rella \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Todd Rendzio \

1995 (3-6, 122pf, 177pa)
at Emerson \ W \ 15-6
at Park Ridge \ W \ 27-16
Weehawken \ W \ 41-0
Bogota \ L \ 13-27
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-41
Wallington \ L \ 6-29
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-6
St. Mary’s \ L \ 14-39
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-13

1995 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Sam Lee \ DL \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Rella \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jack Maher \ QB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Mellie \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bryan Peck \ TE \

1996 (3-6, 132pf, 212pa)
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-30
Weehawken \ W \ 15-0
at Emerson \ W \ 12-7
at Wallington \ L \ 14-40
Ridgefield \ W \ 35-18
at Bogota \ L \ 13-38
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 12-25
Cresskill \ L \ 25-41
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-13

1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bryan Peck \ TE \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jack Maher \ QB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Mellie \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Rella \ G \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Riccardella \ DB \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Mirkovic \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Piret \

1997 (2-7, 87pf, 239pa)
at North Arlington \ L \ 13-42
at Becton \ L \ 6-33
Harrison \ L \ 13-21
St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-42
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-33
Secaucus \ W \ 6-0
Weehawken \ W \ 21-6
at Wallington \ L \ 14-21
at Has. Heights \ L \0-41

1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Frank Kozibroda \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Vinny Massimo \ DL \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike Maher \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Paul Riccardella \

1998 (5-5/4-5, 178pf, 129pa)
North Arlington \ W \ 41-10
Becton \ L \ 6-27
at Harrison \ W \ 34-8
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-14
Lyndhurst \ W \ 21-2
at Secaucus \ L \ 7-14
at Weehawken \ L \ 0-7
Wallington \ W \ 37-14
c-at Emerson \ W \ 19-0 \ Consolation
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-33

1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Frank Kozibroda \ RB \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Vinny Massimo \ DL \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bobby Rose \ WR \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bob Talamini \ QB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Cinelli \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Maher \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Robert Thomas \ TE \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jeff Boniello \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Paul Riccardella \

1999 (5-5/4-5, 203pf, 183pa)
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 24-13
Secaucus \ L \ 8-14
North Arlington \ L \ 6-13
at Weehawken \ L \ 20-28
Wallington \ W \ 41-13
at Becton \ W \ 27-0
St. Mary’s \ L \ 13-42
at Harrison \ W \ 19-13
c-Ridgefield \ W \ 33-0 \ Consolation
at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-47

1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Vinny Massimo \ DL \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Frank Kozibroda \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Cinelli \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jim Maher \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Sansevere \ T \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Rob Thomas \ TE \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jed Bolsue \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bob Talamini \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (5-5/4-5, 140pf, 134pa)
Lyndhurst \ W \ 14-0
at Secaucus \ L \ 7-12
at North Arlington \ W \ 13-2
Weehawken \ L \ 16-22
at Wallington \ W \ 14-0
Becton \ L \ 7-21
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 14-45
Harrison \ W \ 28-0
c-Emerson \ W \ 20-12
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-20

2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ James Bradley \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jim Maher \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Paul Rosiak \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Sansevere \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Talamini \ QB \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Nick Incognito \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dan Janz \

2001 (4-6/4-5, 157pf, 215pa)
at Harrison \ W \ 19-13
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-8
Secaucus \ L \ 21-27
North Arlington \ W \ 27-14
at Weehawken \ W \ 21-14
Wallington \ W \ 28-13
at Becton \ L \ 7-35
St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-14
c-at Midland Park \ L \ 7-30 \ Consolation
at Has. Heights \ L \ 14-47

2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Paul Rosiak \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Nick Incognito \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Janz \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Metcalfe \ DB \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ho Young Lim \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike Rose \

2002 (2-8/2-7, 149pf, 295pa)
Harrison \ W \ 24-14
Lyndhurst \ L \ 12-34
at Secaucus \ L \ 20-23
at North Arlington \ L \ 19-33
Weehawken \ L \ 18-28
at Wallington \ W \ 29-23
Becton \ L \ 0-49
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-45
c-at DePaul \ L \ 13-19 \ Consolation
Has. Heights \ L \ 14-27

2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Janz \ G \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ho Young Lim \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jason Neilsen \ TE \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Tom Chwalk \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Josh Merrill \

2003 (2-8/2-7, 186pf, 313pa)
St. Mary’s \ L \ 22-42
at Harrison \ L \ 7-23
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 28-42
Secaucus \ L \ 0-33
North Arlington \ W \ 41-7
at Weehawken \ L \ 6-35
Wallington \ W \ 42-14
at Becton \ L \ 14-45
c-at Ridgefield \ L \ 13-31 \ Consolation
at Has. Heights \ L \ 13-41

2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Colaneri \ QB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jason Neilsen \ TE \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Robert Valenti \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ David Van Gulick \ LB \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Tom Chwalk \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jim Lopera \

2004 (2-8/2-7, 134pf, 350pa)
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-48
Harrison \ W \ 14-12
Lyndhurst \ L \ 12-55
at Secaucus \ L \ 6-64
at North Arlington \ L \ 19-36
Weehawken \ W \ 32-0
at Wallington \ L \ 12-36
Becton \ L \ 21-38
c-at Ridgefield \ L \ 12-14 \ Consolation
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-47

2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Nick Perrotti \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Colaneri \ QB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Robert Valenti \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ David Van Gulick \ LB \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Kris Gomez \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Anthony Martin \

2005 (5-5/4-5, 183pf, 201pa)
at Wallington \ W \ 20-15
Harrison \ W \ 27-14
Weehawken \ L \ 14-20
at North Arlington \ W \ 28-12
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 21-13
St. Mary’s \ L \ 14-34
Becton \ L \ 18-36
at Secaucus \ L \ 6-23
c-Whippany Park \ W \ 21-6 \ Consolation
at Has. Heights \ L \ 14-28

2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ David Van Gulick \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Kris Gomez \ RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Marc Peck \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ David Stols \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Sweeney \ LB \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Kyle Antoine \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Christian Muniz \

2006 (6-4/6-3, 111pf, 205pa)
Wallington \ W \ 14-0
at Harrison \ W \ 21-8
at Weehawken \ W \ 27-6
North Arlington \ W \ 16-2
Lyndhurst \ W \ 13-7
St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-34
at Becton \ W \ 20-13
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-36
*at David Brearley \ L \ 0-36 \ Playoffs
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-63

2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Marc Peck \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ken Schulz \ T \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ George Buahin \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Gingerelli \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Christian Muniz \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Nick Natoli \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Sweeney \ DL \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ruben Escoto \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Sebastian Luna \

2007 (6-4/5-4, 153pf, 125pa)
at Bogota \ W \ 18-12
Ridgefield \ W \ 13-12
Wallington \ W \ 33-6
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-10
Palisades Park \ W \ 28-16
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-14
New Milford \ W \ 13-6
at Emerson \ L \ 6-14
c-Glen Ridge \ W \ 35-14 \ Consolation
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-21

2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ruben Escoto \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Christian Muniz \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sebastian Luna \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Marc Peck \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jake Pietrasz \ TE \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Gingerelli \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Tobias \

2008 (0-10/0-9, 78pf, 330pa)
at Weehawken \ L \ 19-21
at Wallington \ L \ 0-41
Secaucus \ L \ 8-42
at Harrison \ L \ 6-35
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-35
North Arlington \ L \ 21-31
St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-36
at Becton \ L \ 0-20
c-at Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-21 \ Consolation
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-48

2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chris Luna \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tom Lacey \ DB \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Steve Bakalian \

2009 (5-5/5-4, 181pf, 166pa)
Secaucus \ L \ 6-21
Weehawken \ W \ 33-14
at Wallington \ L \ 29-32 (OT)
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 27-6
Becton \ L \ 0-10
Harrison \ W \ 34-7
at North Arlington \ W \ 30-7
St. Mary’s \ W \ 10-0
c-at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-20 \ Consolation
at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-49

2009 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Christian Luna \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Steve Bakalian \ RB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Tom Lacey \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Nick Romero \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Sean Cody \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ryan Hughes\ DL \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bobby Bauer \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Brian Melber \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (2-8/2-7, 122pf, 303pa)
Weehawken \ W \ 15-7
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-47
Has. Heights \ L \ 12-31
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-40
Wallington \ L \ 12-38
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 14-20
Harrison \ W \ 24-12
at Emerson \ L \ 6-35
North Arlington \ L \ 6-43
c-at Ridgefield \ L \ 27-30 \ Consolation

2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Matt Alvarez \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ John Porteous \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Steve Bakalian \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ PJ Incremona \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Mike Melber \ TE \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Ryan Hennessy \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Todd Muoio \

2011 (4-6/3-6, 142pf, 243pa)
at Weehawken \ L \ 12-51
Saddle Brook \ L \ 8-48
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-47
St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-28
at Wallington \ L \ 7-14
Lyndhurst \ L \ 13-33
at Harrison \ W \ 35-0
Emerson \ W \ 13-0
at North Arlington \ W \ 21-8
c-Whippany Park \ W \ 21-14 \ Consolation

2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Carlo Autino \ C \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Ryan Hennessy \ P \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Mike Melber \ TE \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Chris Ralda \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Nick Telesmanic \ T \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Phil Incremona \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Matt Alvarez \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Stephen Barat \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Chris D’Angelico \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Todd Mudio \ G \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Ron Bakaliau \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands B \ John Owlowski \

2012 (1-9/1-8, 116pf, 349pa)
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-42
Bogota \ L \ 0-28
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 14-47
Emerson \ L \ 21-30
at Weehawken \ L \ 0-41
Wallington \ W \ 49-25
Becton \ L \ 0-48
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-28
Garfield \ L \ 17-35
c-Hillside \ L \ 9-25 \ Consolation

2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Kofi Addo \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Stephan Barat \ TE \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Arash Irani \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Ali Abnousi \ K \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Justin Barat \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ John Beety \ RB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Nick Champino \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Ryan Hennessy \ QB \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Gerald Londino \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ James Pichardo \

2013 (2-8/1-8, 169pf, 283pa)
Lyndhurst \ L \ 14-17
at Bogota \ L \ 7-10
St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-58
at Emerson \ L \ 0-28
Weehawken \ L \ 10-21
at Wallington \ L \ 21-27
at Becton \ L \ 26-39
Park Ridge \ W \ 34-21
at Garfield \ L \ 8-44
c-Newark Collegiate \ W \ 49-18 \ Consolation

2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Justin Barat \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Steve Barat \ TE \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Nick Champino \ RB \
2013\ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Ali Abnuosi \ P \
2013\ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Joshua Paez \ LB \
2013\ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Mike Pichardo \ DB \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Frank Altamura \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ James Pichardo \

2014 (2-8/2-7, 134pf, 296pa)
at Manchester \ L \ 15-34
St. Mary \ L \ 6-54
Park Ridge \ L \ 14-49
Emerson \ L \ 14-21
at Wallington \ L \ 12-27
Bogota \ W \ 23-16 \ 2 OT
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-19
Weehawken \ L \ 15-28
at Harrison \ W \ 14-7
c-Keyport \ L \ 21-41 \ Consolation

2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Justin Barat \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Ali Abnousi \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Josh Paez \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Christian Autino \ G \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Javon Drakeford \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Joe Merlino \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Ethan Wilde \ QB \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Frank Ahamura \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Mike Giancaspro \

2015 (5-5/5-4, 190pf, 193pa)
Manchester \ L \ 12-32
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-27
at Park Ridge \ L \ 12-35
Emerson \ W \ 32-0
Wallington \ W \ 44-14
at Bogota \ W \ 32-0
Queen of Peace \ W \ 28-22
at Weehawken \ W \ 14-6
Harrison \ L \ 16-17
c-at Butler \ L \ 0-40 \ Consolation

2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Greg Carmona \ LB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Jeremie Cruz \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Javon Drakeford \ G \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Mike Giancaspro \ QB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Chris Musante \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Josh Paez \ RB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Tony Parisi \ TE \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Vinny Giordano \ DB \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ AJ Espinosa \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Ryan Kriegel \

Top

Comments are closed.