Westwood

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Cardinals

Leagues:
BCSL, 1924-1965
BCSL American, 1966-1975
NBIL, 1976-1991
BCSL American, 1992-2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Bill Bohn, 1950
Fred Engelken, Mid-1950-1951
Bill Byrne, 1952-1967
Ray Zingler, 1968-1970
Pat Bowers, 1971-1974
Joe Buesing, 1975-1978
Les Plumb, 1979-1984
Jim Gallione, 1985-1987
Steve Long, 1988-1989
Alex Kaplanovich, 1990
George DiGrande, 1991-2001
Joe Gambardella, 2002-2005
Bill Straub, 2006-2008
Vito Campanile, 2009-2014
Dennis Hard, 2015

Sectional Titles:
2000, 2004, 2006, 2013, 2014

Playoff Appearances:
1981, 1984, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

League/Division Titles:
1957-co, 1958, 1981, 1997, 1998-co, 1999-co, 2000, 2004, 2014

Undefeated Seasons:
1957-two ties, 2000, 2004, 2014

One Loss Seasons:
1053-tie, 1958, 1981, 2006, 2013

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 48-31-7
1960’s – 41-48-0
1970’s – 26-62-2
1980’s – 35-55-2
1990’s – 59-41-0
2000’s – 82-25-0
2010′s – 47-17-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2000 – 493/12
2013 – 474/12
2014 – 436/12
2004 – 368/12
2011 – 326/10
2010 – 313/10
2006 – 301/12
2005 – 288/11
1995 – 286/10
2001, 2012 – 278/10
1981 – 270/10
1998 – 270/12
1999 – 265/12
1996 – 264/9
1958 – 256/9
1994 – 246/10
2015 – 235/10
2003 – 233/10
2007 – 229/10
1997 – 227/11
2002 – 213/10
2008 – 210/10
2009 – 202/10

Points Scored/Game:

2000 – 41.08
2013 – 39.50
2014 – 36.63
2011 – 32.60
2010 – 31.30
2004 – 30.67
1996 – 29.33
1995 – 28.60
1958 – 28.44
2001, 2012 – 27.80
1981 – 27.00
2005 – 26.18
2006 – 25.08
1994 – 24.60
2015 – 23.50
2003 – 23.30
2007 – 22.90
1998 – 22.50
1999 – 22.08
2002 – 21.30
2008 – 21.00
1997 – 20.64
1968 – 20.55
2009 – 20.20
1966 – 20.11

Margin Of Victory:

2000 – 35.33
2013 – 30.25
2014 – 25.00
1958 – 22.55
1995 – 20.10
1981 – 19.70
2004 – 19.42
2006 – 17.67
1996 – 17.44
1957 – 16.89
2005 – 15.54
2010 – 15.30
1994 – 14.60
1998 – 14.17
2001 – 13.90

Points Allowed/Season:

1957 – 19/9
1953 – 45/9
1958 – 53/9
1955 – 68/8
2000 – 69/12
1981 – 73/10
1982 – 77/9
1956 – 80/9
1995 – 85/10
1975 – 87/9
2006 – 89/12

Points Allowed/Game:

1957 – 2.11
1953 – 5.00
2000 – 5.75
1958 – 5.89
1981 – 7.30
2006 – 7.42
1998 – 8.33
1955, 1995 – 8.50
1982: 8.55
1956 – 8.89
2013 – 9.25
1963 – 9.55
1975 – 9.67
1994 – 10.00
2005 – 10.64
1997 – 11.08
2004 – 11.25
1962, 2014 – 11.33
1959 – 11.67
2008 – 11.70
1954 – 11.78
1996 – 11.89
1999 – 11.92

Shutouts/Season:

6: 1953, 1957
5: 1981, 1998
4: 1956, 1958, 1995, 2000, 2006
3: 1954, 1975, 1982, 1986, 1992, 1999, 2001, 2004, 2013
2: 1951, 1952, 1955, 1959, 1962, 1968, 1969, 1974, 1984, 1996, 1997, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2014

WESTWOOD YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 4-4-0
1951 – 2-5-1
1952 – 4-5-0
1953 – 7-1-1
1954 – 5-4-0
1955 – 5-3-0
1956 – 4-3-2
1957 – 7-0-2
1958 – 8-1-0
1959 – 2-5-1

1960 – 0-8-0
1961 – 5-4-0
1962 – 4-5-0
1963 – 6-3-0
1964 – 4-5-0
1965 – 2-7-0
1966 – 6-3-0
1967 – 3-6-0
1968 – 5-4-0
1969 – 6-3-0

1970 – 2-6-1
1971 – 2-7-0
1972 – 3-6-0
1973 – 3-5-1
1974 – 3-6-0
1975 – 4-5-0
1976 – 2-7-0
1977 – 4-5-0
1978 – 3-6-0
1979 – 0-9-0

1980 – 3-6-0
1981 – 9-1-0*
1982 – 6-3-0
1983 – 4-4-1
1984 – 6-4-0*
1985 – 0-9-0
1986 – 3-5-1
1987 – 2-7-0
1988 – 1-8-0
1989 – 1-8-0

1990 – 1-8-0
1991 – 1-8-0
1992 – 3-6-0
1993 – 3-6-0
1994 – 8-2-0*
1995 – 8-2-0*
1996 – 6-3-0
1997 – 9-2-0*
1998 – 10-2-0*
1999 – 10-2-0*

2000 – 12-0-0**
2001 – 6-4-0*
2002 – 6-4-0
2003 – 6-4-0*
2004 – 12-0-0**
2005 – 8-3-0*
2006 – 11-1-0**
2007 – 7-3-0*
2008 – 8-2-0*
2009 – 6-4-0*

2010 – 7-3-0
2011 – 6-4-0
2012 – 5-5-0*
2013 – 11-1-0**
2014 – 12-0-0**
2015 – 6-4-0*

Thanksgiving Games:

Park Ridge, 1950 or before-1954
*Bergenfield, 1955
Park Ridge, 1956-1962
New Milford, 1963-1975
Wayne Hills, 1976-1983
Demarest, 1984-1992
Englewood, 1993
River Dell, 1994-2003
No game, 2004-Present

*replacement for Park Ridge, who had no varsity that year

Top

Notable Football Alumni

BJ Raji – NFL, 2009-Present
Kevin Sampson – NFL, 2004-2006

More To Come

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (4-4-0, 112pf, 126pa)
BYE WEEK
Pearl River, NY \ L \ 6-25
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-13
Fort Lee \ L \ 7-25
at Bergenfield \ L \ 6-25
Has. Heights \ W \ 19-12
at Closter \ W \ 25-6
at Dumont \ W \ 22-13
Park Ridge \ W \ 21-7

1950 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Don Schappert \ E \
1950 \ 1st Team BCSL \ John Lonati \ G \
1950 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ron Fiore \ B \
1950 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ben Fusco \ G \
1950 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ellsworth Newton \ B \

1951 (2-5-1, 95pf, 158pa)
BYE WEEK
at Pearl River, NY \ W \ 33-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 6-0
at Fort Lee \ L \ 14-38
Bergenfield \ L \ 16-33
at Has. Heights \ T \ 13-13
Closter \ L \ 7-30
Dumont \ L \ 0-25
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-19

1951 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Walter Heitmann \ E \
1951 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Dick Schappert \ G \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ron Fiore \ B \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Milt Jackson \ B \

1952 (4-5, 123pf, 148pa)
at Pearl River, NY \ W \ 20-14
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 18-0
at Fort Lee \ L \ 7-18
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-27
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-28
at Closter \ L \ 13-27
at Dumont \ W \ 12-7
at Hackettstown \ L \ 12-27
at Park Ridge \ W \ 35-0

1952 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Carl Albero \ T \
1952 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Bill Rude \ E \
1952 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Larry Fusco \ QB \
1952 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Mann \ G \

1953 (7-1-1, 140pf, 45pa)
at Pearl River, NY \ W \ 25-6
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 33-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 25-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 6-0
at Has. Heights \ T \ 0-0
Closter \ W \ 6-0
Hackettstown \ W \ 26-0
Dumont \ L \ 0-32
at Park Ridge \ W \ 19-0

1953 \ 1st Team All-State \ Bob Lewis \ E \
1953 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Klein \ T \
1953 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ron Jackson \ B \
1953 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ken Skrable \ G \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Dave Jackson \ B \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Dave Keenan \ B \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Gary Miller \ B \

1954 (5-4, 141pf, 106pa)
Pearl River, NY \ W \ 19-12
Fort Lee \ W \ 45-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 7-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-44
at Closter \ W \ 25-7
Bogota \ L \ 13-16
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 13-19
Dumont \ L \ 0-8
at Park Ridge \ W \ 19-0

1954 \ 1st Team All-State \ Bob Lewis \ E \
1954 \ 4th Team All-County \ Walt Mitchell \ C \
1954 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Jim Gradley \ E \
1954 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ron Jackson \ B \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Fish \ T \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Gary Miller \ B \

1955 (5-3, 141pf, 68pa)
at Pearl River, NY \ W \ 7-6
at Fort Lee \ W \ 34-0
BYE WEEK
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-14
Northern Valley \ W \ 26-7
Dumont \ L \ 7-20
at Bogota \ L \ 0-7
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 47-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 20-14

1955 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Bob Schappert \ G \
1955 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ John Holbrook \ E \
1955 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Dave Jackson \ B \
1955 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Bob Monacchio \ T \
1955 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ralph Skrable \ B \
1955 \ Honorable BCSL \ Paul Hughes \ C \
1955 \ Honorable BCSL \ Pete Hausch \ B \
1955 \ Honorable BCSL \ Dave Wright \ G \

1956 (4-3-2, 116pf, 80pa)
Pearl River, NY \ W \ 26-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 13-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 25-0
at Bogota \ L \ 12-34
at Dumont \ L \ 0-7
Lodi \ L \ 7-13
at Wood-Ridge \ T \ 13-13
Fort Lee \ T \ 13-13
Park Ridge \ W \ 7-0

1956 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ John Harrison \ B \
1956 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ John Holbrook \ E \
1956 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Sture Seablade \ C \
1956 \ Honorable BSCL \ Rich Lewis \ E \

1957 (7-0-2, 171pf, 19pa)
at Pearl River, NY \ W \ 14-7
Bergenfield \ W \ 18-0
Bogota \ T \ 0-0
Dumont \ W \ 6-0
at Lodi \ W \ 54-0
Wood-Ridge \ T \ 6-6
at Fort Lee \ W \ 7-6
at Has. Heights \ W \ 27-0
at Park Ridge \ W \ 39-0

1957 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sture Seablade \ C \
1957 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Steiner \ G \
1957 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dennis Falotico \ E \
1957 \ 4th Team All-County \ Dave Kling \ B \
1957 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Dick Bauer \ B \
1957 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Rich Lewis \ E \
1957 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Pete Mazzeo \ T \
1957 \ Honorable BCSL \ Dave Burke \ L \
1957 \ Honorable BCSL \ Lou Cicala \ L \

1958 (8-1, 256pf, 53pa)
Pearl River, NY \ W \ 38-13
Has. Heights \ W \ 41-0
at Bogota \ W \ 19-13
at Dumont \ W \ 27-0
at Leonia \ W \ 18-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 32-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 13-7
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-14
Park Ridge \ W \ 61-0

1958 \ 1st Team All-State \ Rich Lewis \ E \
1958 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jay Adams \ B \
1958 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dennis Chirico \ T \
1958 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Larry Greenip \ G \
1958 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Dave Burke \ G \
1958 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Richie Bauer \ B \
1958 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Gene Nervo \ G \
1958 \ Honorable BCSL \ Tom Bacchetti \ B \
1958 \ Honorable BCSL \ Doug Bombay \ L \
1958 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bill Weber \ B \

1959 (2-5-1, 65pf, 105pa)
BYE WEEK
at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-13
Bogota \ W \ 25-0
Dumont \ L \ 2-14
Leonia \ L \ 0-6
at Fort Lee \ T \ 13-13
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-39
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-20
at Park Ridge \ W \ 13-0

1959 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pete Mazzeo \ T \
1959 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ George Amato \ G \
1959 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Tom Baccheti \ B \
1959 \ Honorable BCSL \ Doug Bombay \ E \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (0-8, 40pf, 257pa)
BYE WEEK
at Bogota \ L \ 7-19
at Dumont \ L \ 0-47
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-20
at Leonia \ L \ 7-33
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-33
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-53
Has. Heights \ L \ 12-26
Park Ridge \ L \ 7-26

1960 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bill Clark \ L \
1960 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bill Edmonds \ B \

1961 (5-4, 141pf, 167pa)
at New Milford \ W \ 26-6
Bogota \ L \ 20-26
Dumont \ L \ 0-45
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-13
Leonia \ W \ 19-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 13-12
Bergenfield \ L \ 13-19
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-32
at Park Ridge \ W \ 30-14

1961 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Randy Greenip \ G \
1961 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ John Degelman \ B \
1961 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ted Greiner \ T \
1961 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bill Clark \ L \
1961 \ Honorable BCSL \ Richie Clemens \ B \
1961 \ Honorable BCSL \ Herb Heymann \ L \

1962 (4-5, 132pf, 102pa)
New Milford \ W \ 34-0
at Dumont \ L \ 0-28
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-7
at Leonia \ L \ 6-20
Fort Lee \ W \ 45-6
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-19
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-7
at Bogota \ L \ 6-15
Park Ridge \ W \ 21-0

1962 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Willard Candisky \ T \
1962 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Rich Merkel \ E \
1962 \ Honorable BCSL \ Richie Clemens \
1962 \ Honorable BCSL \ Doug Templeton \

1963 (6-3, 127pf, 86pa)
at Carteret \ W \ 30-0
Dumont \ L \ 0-19
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-13
Leonia \ W \ 19-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 13-7
Tenafly \ L \ 14-20
at Has. Heights \ W \ 7-6
Bogota \ W \ 24-7
at New Milford \ L \ 0-7

1963 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Neil Muscatiello \ G \
1963 \ 1st Team BCSL \ John Gill \ E \
1963 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Henry Calitri \ B \
1963 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Bill Densberger \ E \
1963 \ Honorable BCSL \ Richie Miller \ L \

1964 (4-5, 112pf, 185pa)
Rutherford \ L \ 14-38
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-36
at Dumont \ L \ 6-19
at Tenafly \ L \ 13-27
at Leonia \ W \ 7-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 20-7
at Bogota \ L \ 7-20
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 31-19
New Milford \ W \ 14-13

1964 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Dave Somerfield \ G \
1964 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Henry Calitri \ B \
1964 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Bob Williamson \ E \

1965 (2-7, 119pf, 231pa)
at Rutherford \ L \ 18-27
at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-19
Dumont \ L \ 20-53
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-42
Tenafly \ L \ 0-6
Leonia \ L \ 7-31
at Fort Lee \ L \ 0-13
Bogota \ W \ 33-13
at New Milford \ W \ 34-27

1965 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Steve Vajda \ C \

1966 (6-3, 181pf, 174pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 35-20
at Dumont \ W \ 7-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 27-33
at Tenafly \ W \ 21-19
Saddle Brook \ W \ 32-13
Fort Lee \ W \ 20-19
at Emerson \ W \ 20-6
Rutherford \ L \ 13-21
New Milford \ L \ 6-43

1966 \ 1st Team All-County \ Roland Kascher \ E \
1966 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Zoretic \ B \
1966 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ron McDuffy \ B \
1966 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bruce Nuss \ E \

1967 (3-6, 109pf, 251pa)
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 13-12
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-26
Dumont \ W \ 26-9
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-58
Tenafly \ L \ 0-48
Cliffside Park \ L \ 26-31
at Fort Lee \ L \ 13-20
Emerson \ L \ 13-40
at New Milford \ W \ 12-7

1967 \ None \

1968 (5-4, 185pf, 148pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 35-12
Rutherford \ W \ 25-6
at Dumont \ W \ 45-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-28
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-21
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 21-53
Fort Lee \ W \ 20-0
at Emerson \ W \ 26-14
New Milford \ L \ 13-14

1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Gary Sager \ B \

1969 (6-3, 140pf, 139pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 14-65
at Rutherford \ W \ 6-0
Dumont \ W \ 42-0
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-6
Tenafly \ L \ 8-14
Cliffside Park \ W \ 22-13
at Fort Lee \ L \ 0-19
Emerson \ W \ 16-14
at New Milford \ W \ 12-8

1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Steve Black \ LB \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Bob Boyd \ B \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Dean Brendel \ E \
1969 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Joe Wingate \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (2-6-1, 117pf, 191pa)
at Has. Heights \ T \ 12-12
Rutherford \ L \ 18-20
at Dumont \ W \ 26-2
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 13-36
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-33
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-28
Fort Lee \ W \ 22-6
at Emerson \ L \ 14-26
New Milford \ L \ 6-28

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Black \ LB \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John Kole \ LB \
1970 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bob Boyd \

1971 (2-7, 97pf, 158pa)
at Hawthorne \ L \ 0-6
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-18
Dumont \ L \ 0-21
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-23
Tenafly \ L \ 13-27
Cliffside Park \ L \ 25-27
at Fort Lee \ W \ 14-8
St. Joe’s \ W \ 32-6
at New Milford \ L \ 6-22

1971 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Ken Sichau \

1972 (3-6, 100pf, 160pa)
Hawthorne \ L \ 0-40
Englewood \ W \ 27-14
at Dumont \ W \ 21-15
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-16
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-13
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-14
Fort Lee \ W \ 17-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-20
New Milford \ L \ 7-28

1972 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Lew Ferguson \
1972 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Robin Osborne \

1973 (3-5-1, 79pf, 136pa)
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-12
at Englewood \ W \ 7-3
Cliffside Park \ W \ 24-12
at Fort Lee \ W \ 14-12
Tenafly \ L \ 6-37
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-6
Lyndhurst \ L \ 3-35
Dumont \ L \ 18-19
at New Milford \ T \ 0-0

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Keahon \ DT \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Walsh \ DE \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dennis Brendel \

1974 (3-6, 57pf, 150pf)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-7
Englewood \ L \ 7-13
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-42
Fort Lee \ W \ 13-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 6-0
Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-14
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 3-13
at Dumont \ W \ 21-20
New Milford \ L \ 0-41

1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Steve Fedele \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bob Herbert \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Todd Meyer \ DL \

1975 (4-5, 45pf, 87pa)
Dumont \ W \ 6-0
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-17
at Englewood \ W \ 6-0
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-34
at Fort Lee \ L \ 0-7
Tenafly \ L \ 7-8
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 13-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 7-6
at New Milford \ L \ 6-15

1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tom Hagan \ P \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mark Stolzenberg \ LB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Alan Minker \ DB \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jim Smith \

1976 (2-7, 53pf, 134pa)
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 8-28
at Demarest \ L \ 0-12
at River Dell \ W \ 7-6
Pascack Valley \ W \ 18-14
at Indian Hills \ L \ Forfeit
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-27
Old Tappan \ L \ 12-13
Ramapo \ L \ 2-21
Wayne Hills \ L \ 6-13

1976 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Dick Lagg \ P \
1976 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Alan Minker \ RB \
1976 \ Honorable NBIL \ Tony Harris \

1977 (4-5, 142pf, 125pa)
Pascack Hills \ L \ 0-21
Demarest \ W \ 22-21
River Dell \ W \ 31-14
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 9-12
Indian Hills \ L \ 13-14
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 14-17
at Old Tappan \ W \ 28-12
at Ramapo \ W \ 16-0
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 9-14

1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tony Harris \ RB \
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Obermeier \ K \
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Doug Van Horn \ E \
1977 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Bill Benintende \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Rich Hrbek \ T \
1977 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Dick Lagg\ QB \
1977 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Eric Loyka \ C \
1977 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Bob Pucci \ DB \
1977 \ Honorable NBIL \ Tim Coleman \

1978 (3-6, 117pf, 208pa)
at Demarest \ L \ 18-28
at River Dell \ W \ 19-14
Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-7
at Indian Hills \ L \ 6-20
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 7-27
Old Tappan \ W \ 27-8
Ramapo \ W \ 27-20
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 0-35
Wayne Hills \ L \ 13-49

1978 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Tim Coleman \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Chip Burroughs \ RB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Eric Stolzenberg \ DL \
1978 \ Honorable NBIL \ John DiPierro \

1979 (0-9, 54pf, 233pa)
Demarest \ L \ 0-19
River Dell \ L \ 0-6
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 8-36
Indian Hills \ L \ 8-14
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 8-23
at Old Tappan \ L \ 8-33
at Ramapo \ L \ 14-27
Pascack Hills \ L \ 8-30
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-45

1979 \ Honorable NBIL \ Jim Gibson \
1979 \ Honorable NBIL \ John Ritter \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (3-6, 124pf, 199pa)
at River Dell \ W \ 22-6
Pascack Valley \ L \ 6-27
at Indian Hills \ L \ 7-28
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-32
Old Tappan \ W \ 28-16
Ramapo \ L \ 14-20
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 15-14
at Demarest \ L \ 22-35
Wayne Hills \ L \ 10-21

1980 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Jeff Lewis \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Wayne Snyder \ T \
1980 \ Honorable NBIL \ Jim Gibson \
1980 \ Honorable NBIL \ Greg Jacobsen \

1981 (9-1/9-0, 270pf, 73pa)
River Dell \ W \ 24-0
at Pascack Valley \ W \ 13-0
Indian Hills \ W \ 30-2
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 28-0
at Old Tappan \ W \ 40-0
at Ramapo \ W \ 12-7
Pascack Hills \ W \ 33-28
Demarest \ W \ 40-0
*Lincoln (JC) \ L \ 16-22 \ Playoffs
at Wayne Hills \ W \ 34-14

1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Fahrun \ TE \
1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Jacobsen \ T-P \
1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jeff Lewis \ RB \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike D’Ambrosio \ QB \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ George Klag \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Paul McGann \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Wayne Snyder \ DL \
1981 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Colin Flynn \ G \
1981 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Tim O’Keefe \ DL \
1981 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Charles Sciarra \ RB \
1981 \ Honorable NBIL \ Rich Brendel \
1981 \ Honorable NBIL \ Steve Lombardi \

1982 (6-3, 151pf, 77pa)
Pascack Valley \ L \ 8-14
at Indian Hills \ W \ 14-0
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 3-14
Old Tappan \ W \ 15-0
Ramapo \ L \ 15-16
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 33-0
at Demarest \ W \ 29-10
at River Dell \ W \ 20-14
Wayne Hills \ W \ 14-9

1982 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bill Hurst \ DB \
1982 \ 1st Team NBIL \ John D’Gaetano \ DL \
1982 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Tim Ritter \ G \
1982 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Rich Brendel \ RB \
1982 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Frank Bruno \ C \
1982 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ John Cepio \ T \
1982 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Rob Fischetti \ TE \
1982 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ John Zinzarella \ DT \

1983 (4-4-1, 114pf, 111pa)
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 8-34
Indian Hills \ T \ 6-6
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-7
at Old Tappan \ W \ 30-16
at Ramapo \ L \ 12-14
Pascack Hills \ L \ 6-15
Demarest \ W \ 24-6
River Dell \ W \ 16-6
at Wayne Hills \ W \ 12-7

1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mitch Perlmutter \ TE \
1983 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Joe Altomare \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Sean Geier \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Dave Stewart \ RB \
1983 \ Honorable NBIL \ Brian O’Kane \
1983 \ Honorable NBIL \ Mike Polito \
1983 \ Honorable NBIL \ Mike Saunders \

1984 (6-4/6-3, 178pf, 120pa)
Bergenfield \ W \ 21-13
at Pascack Valley \ W \ 28-15
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 7-16
Fair Lawn \ W \ 29-21
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 34-6
Old Tappan \ L \ 6-7
at Ramsey \ W \ 14-0
Indian Hills \ W \ 20-0
*at Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-21 \ Playoffs
at Demarest \ L \ 13-21

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Altomare \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team all-County \ Sean Geier \ G \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mitch Perlmutter \ DL \
1984 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Brian Golick \ DL \
1984 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Tom Lyons \ RB \
1984 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Mike Saunders \ T \
1984 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ John Bullingham \ WR \
1984 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Frank DeCarlo \ LB-K \
1984 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Sean Dunn \ P \
1984 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Gene Lombardi \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Bob Sirianni \ C \
1984 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Rich Donlan \
1984 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Bob Mahan \
1984 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ John Miller \

1985 (0-9, 42pf, 207pa)
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-25
Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-21
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-20
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-34
Pascack Hills \ L \ 7-14
at Old Tappan \ L \ 12-21
Ramsey \ L \ 7-23
at Indian Hills \ L \ 10-20
Demarest \ L \ 0-29

1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sean Dunn \ DB \
1985 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Bob Ax \ G \
1985 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Sean Dunn \ P \
1985 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Mike Guidice \ DL \
1985 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Bill Hills \ LB \
1985 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Karl Carpenetti \
1985 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Kevin Dugan \
1985 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Glenn Jurkovic \
1985 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Enrico Orlandoni \

1986 (3-5-1, 55pf, 120pa)
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 14-13
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-31
at Nor. Highlands \ W \ 7-0
Queen of Peace \ L \ 12-13
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 0-14
Old Tappan \ L \ 0-14
Ramsey \ W \ 15-0
at Ramapo \ L \ 7-35
at Demarest \ T \ 0-0

1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan Smith \ P \
1986 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Mike Altomare \LB \
1986 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Mike Guidice \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Joe Aschenbrand \ TE \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Mike Doscher \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Kevin Dugan \ RB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Paul Fernandez \ DB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Bill Marucci \ DB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Ben Salerno \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Pedraic Smith \ C \
1986 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Joe Alfano \
1986 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Anthony Mattis \
1986 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Marcus Murphy \
1986 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Enrico Orlandoni \

1987 (2-7, 50pf, 159pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 12-6
Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-14
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-14
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 7-8
Pascack Hills \ W \ 19-14
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-21
at Ramsey \ L \ 0-21
Ramapo \ L \ 0-38
Demarest \ L \ 6-23

1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ben Salerno \ DL \
1987 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Joe Aschenbrand \ TE \
1987 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Sean Cassidy \ DB \
1987 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Mike Doscher \ LB \
1987 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Padraic Smith \ P \
1987 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Mike Altomare \ DB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Brian Bors \ RB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Padraic Smith \ C \
1987 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Barry Albert \
1987 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Leroy Evans \
1987 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Joe Jenish \
1987 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Mike Mastronardi \
1987 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Daryl Mintz \
1987 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Dave Saunders \

1988 (1-8, 58pf, 231pa)
at River Dell \ L \ 7-41
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 3-30
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 9-15
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 19-7
Ramsey \ L \ 7-24
Old Tappan \ L \ 0-25
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 6-20
Indian Hills \ L \ 0-41
at Demarest \ L \ 7-28

1988 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Bill Roche \ DB \
1988 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Tom Shaw \ G \
1988 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Brian Bors \ RB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Mike Bothe \ T \
1988 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ John Francisco \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Larry Gitto \ LB \
1988 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Barry Albert \
1988 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ James Alfano \
1988 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Jeff Gregory \
1988 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Mark Huber \

1989 (1-8, 48pf, 273pa)
River Dell \ L \ 0-22
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-48
Pascack Hills \ L \ 14-28
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 22-0
at Ramsey \ L \ 0-46
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-40
Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-40
at Indian Hills \ L \ 0-35
Demarest \ L \ 6-14

1989 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ John Francolla \ DB \
1989 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Drew Raucci \ P \
1989 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Matt Foley \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Bill Roche \ DB \
1989 \ Honorable NBIL-2\ James Alfano \
1989 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Scott Boschetti \
1989 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Steve Churchill \
1989 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Dan Gathright \
1989 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Dan Thorson \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (1-8, 71pf, 211pa)
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 2-21
at River Dell \ L \ 0-19
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 7-20
Pascack Valley \ L \ 12-21
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-36
Pascack Hills \ W \ 37-7
at Ramsey \ L \ 6-25
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-20
at Demarest \ L \ 0-42

1990 \ 1st Team NBIL-2 \ Larry Lifrieri \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Dan Gathright \ RB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Mike Keller \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Paul Marchesani \ T \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Damion Porter \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Dan Thorson \ LB \
1990 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ James Alamius \
1990 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Nelson Fernandez \
1990 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Jason Gregory \
1990 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Chris Huntington \

1991 (1-8, 51pf, 211pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-7
River Dell \ W \ 14-7
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 12-21
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-35
Old Tappan \ L \ 6-14
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 0-34
Ramsey \ L \ 0-39
at Bergenfield \ L \ 12-19
Demarest \ L \ 7-35

1991 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Craig Cullerton \ TE \
1991 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Troy Emory \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Mike Keller \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Paul Marchesani \ T \
1991 \ 2nd Team NBIL-2 \ Kevin Szerszen \ WR \
1991 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Dan Commerford \
1991 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Tom Good \
1991 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Rob Roche \
1991 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Dan Thorson \
1991 \ Honorable NBIL-2 \ Abdel Wells \

1992 (3-6, 108pf, 136pa)
at Tenafly \ W \ 41-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 34-0
Queen of Peace \ L \ 7-12
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-3
Englewood \ L \ 0-29
at River Dell \ L \ 0-28
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-18
Dumont \ W \ 13-0
at Demarest \ L \ 6-46

1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Paul Marchesani \ T \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tony Perrino \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dan Commerford \ RB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Gruber \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Keller \ LB \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Steve Castro \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Don Hausch \

1993 (3-6, 121pf, 193pa)
at Fort Lee \ W \ 27-8
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-41
at Dumont \ L \ 12-33
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-27
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 12-21
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-30
River Dell \ L \ 8-14
Tenafly \ W \ 27-7
Englewood \ W \ 15-12

1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tim Jordain \ WR \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Shaun Brown \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Don Hausch \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John LoBello \ QB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Idris Wells \ RB \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Steve Castro \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ DJ Piretti \

1994 (8-2/8-1, 246pf, 100pa)
Dumont \ W \ 19-6
at Tenafly \ W \ 15-7
Fort Lee \ W \ 28-6
at Englewood \ W \ 52-12
at Rutherford \ L \ 20-29
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 41-6
Cliffside Park \ W \ 36-14
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 14-7
*Lenape Valley \ L \ 0-13 \ Playoffs
at River Dell \ W \ 21-0

1994 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tim Jordain \ WR \
1994 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ken Merlo \ T \
1994 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Idris Wells \ RB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John LoBello \ QB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Lucious \ K \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jon Surran \ TE \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ DJ Piretti \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brian Thorson \ G \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Turner \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Greg Williams \ T \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Craig Mozian \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dan Walther \

1995 (8-2/8-1, 286pf, 85pa)
at Dumont \ W \ 39-15
Tenafly \ W \ 50-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 52-6
Englewood \ W \ 40-0
Rutherford \ W \ 14-0
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 34-6
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 24-7
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-24
*Glen Rock \ L \ 0-27 \ Playoff Quarter-Finals
River Dell \ W \ 27-0

1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Idris Wells \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Turner \ LB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Green \ QB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Lucious \ RB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jon Surran \ TE-P \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Greg Williams \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brian Huntington \ DB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Lucious \ K \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kyle Smith \ DL \
1995 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Corey Bennett \
1995 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jason Pankowski \

1996 (6-3, 264pf, 107pa)
at Tenafly \ W \ 34-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 52-0
at Englewood \ L \ 14-19
at Rutherford \ W \ 10-0
Queen of Peace \ W \ 34-8
Cliffside Park \ W \ 40-6
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 19-25
Dumont \ L \ 27-28
at River Dell \ W \ 34-15

1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Turner \ LB \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Lucious \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Matt Connell \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Noel Hodges \ QB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jim Kotz \ T \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sean Roche \ WR \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Brandon Helman \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Garrett Newman \

1997 (9-2/8-1, 227pf, 111pa)
Tenafly \ W \ 25-9
at Fort Lee \ W \ 26-20
Englewood \ L \ 0-22
Rutherford \ W \ 18-12
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 33-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 35-13
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 21-7
at Dumont \ W \ 13-7
*Ridgefield Park \ W \ 29-0 \ Playoffs
River Dell \ W \ 21-14
*Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-7 \ Championship

1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin Sampson \ G \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Stankiewicz \ TE \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Noel Hodges \ QB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jim Kotz \ T \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Garrett Newman \ C \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Matt Connell \ T \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Shawn Manley \ RB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Neal Okarter \ RB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brian Sheldon \ TE \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Carlos Casaretto \
1997 \ Honorable BSCL-American \ Justin Coquel \

1998 (10-2/8-1, 270pf, 100pa)
Fort Lee \ W \ 21-7
at Englewood \ W \ 35-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 37-0
Queen of Peace \ W \ 27-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 27-7
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 25-7
Dumont \ W \ 20-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 21-0
*Englewood \ W \ 23-7 \ Playoffs
*Kittatinny \ W \ 21-14 \ Playoffs
at River Dell \ L \ 6-41
*Lodi \ L \ 7-17 \ Championship

1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin Sampson \ G \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Corey Lane \ RB \
1998 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ed Reidel \ QB \
1998 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Ruttenber \ LB \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Cole \ WR \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Justin Coquel \ G \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Murtagh \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Cassiel Smith \ WR \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ken Zaloom \ TE \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Billy Moore \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Kevin Vradenburg \

1999 (10-2/8-1, 265pf, 143pa)
at Fort Lee \ W \ 15-14
Englewood \ W \ 31-0
Rutherford \ W \ 28-12
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 27-6
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 27-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 14-9
at Dumont \ W \ 34-27 (OT)
Tenafly \ W \ 27-0
*Pompton Lakes \ W \ 27-21 \ Playoffs
*Ridgefield Park \ W \ 28-21 (OT) \ Playoffs
River Dell \ L \ 0-19
*Lenape Valley \ L \ 7-14 \ Championship at Kean University

1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Justin Coquel \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Reidel \ QB \
1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom O’Melia \ G \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Trevor Hodges \ TE \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Cassiel Smith \ WR \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Vradenburg \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Billy Moore \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ian Sample \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Cassiel Smith \ K \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Wilson \ DL \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Carl Slabicki \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Chris Stella \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (12-0, 493pf, 69pa) State Champs
at Englewood \ W \ 39-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 34-0
Queen of Peace \ W \ 54-6
Cliffside Park \ W \ 50-7
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 46-7
Dumont \ W \ 40-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 27-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 40-7
*Newton \ W \ 48-23 \ Playoffs
*Dumont \ W \ 41-6 \ Playoffs
at River Dell \ W \ 41-6
*Pompton Lakes \ W \ 33-7 \ Championship at Kean University

2000 \ 1st Team All-State \ Justin Coquel \ All-State OL, All-County DL \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ian Sample \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin Vradenburg \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pat Cannon \ C \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom O’Melia \ G \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Billy Moore \ RB \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Wilson \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Trevor Hodges \ TE \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Carl Slabicki \ T \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Cassiel Smith \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dave Asbury \ QB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Eric Galway \ QB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Marty Lisanti \ T \
2000 \ Honorable BSCL-American \ Rob Lilley \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jason Lotz \

2001 (6-4/6-3, 278pf, 139pa)
Englewood \ W \ 33-0
Rutherford \ W \ 28-14
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 59-0
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 20-28
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-20 (OT)
at Dumont \ W \ 34-13
Tenafly \ W \ 21-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 41-6
*at Saddle Brook \ L \ 14-17 \ Playoffs
River Dell \ L \ 14-41

2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pat Cannon \ C \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Billy Moore \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dave Asbury \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ramel Meekins \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Schmalzbach \ K \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dennis Scott \ TE \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brian Taylor \ QB \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Rob Rebelo \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Matt Ryter \

2002 (6-4/6-3, 213pf, 155pa)
at Rutherford \ L \ 22-33
Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-28
Cliffside Park \ L \ 13-28
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 9-10
Dumont \ W \ 20-14 (OT)
at Tenafly \ W \ 8-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 41-0
at Englewood \ W \ 34-8
c-Pascack Hills \ W \ 35-13 \ Consolation
at River Dell \ W \ 25-15

2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ramel Meekins \ DL \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dave Asbury \ DB \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ BJ Raji \ G \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rob Rebelo \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dan Greenip \ T \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Cody Kritzer \ TE \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Anthony Pillari \ RB \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tom Reidel \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Austin Traina \

2003 (6-4/6-3, 233pf, 125pa)
Rutherford \ L \ 13-21
Queen of Peace \ W \ 33-15
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 14-17
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-6
at Dumont \ W \ 16-7
Tenafly \ W \ 34-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 40-6
Englewood \ W \ 35-14
*at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 14-26 \ Playoffs
River Dell \ W \ 34-13

2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Cody Kritzer \ TE \
2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ BJ Raji \ OL \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Lisanti \ DL \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Anthony Pillari \ RB \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Travis \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ralph DeBernardo \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Raheem Jackson \ RB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brian Taylor \ QB-P \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Phil Wiederlight \ LB \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Matt Penn \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Sbarbaro \

2004 (12-0/9-0, 368pf, 135pa) State Champs
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 20-7
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 34-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 44-0
Dumont \ W \ 26-21
Tenafly \ W \ 27-26
at Fort Lee \ W \ 39-8
at Englewood \ W \ 37-18
at Rutherford \ W \ 20-16
at River Dell \ W \ 55-0
*Hawthorne \ W \ 28-6 \ Playoffs
*Mountain Lakes \ W \ 16-13 \ Playoffs
*Butler \ W \ 22-20 \ Chamionship at Giants Stadium

2004 \ 1st Team All-State \ Ralph DeBernardo \ All-State OL, All-County C \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Cody Kritzer \ TE \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Erik Martinez \ DL \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony Pillari \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Menendez \ G \
2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Travis \ DB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ryan Upchurch \ T \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Grud \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bobby Maynes \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Matt Penn \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ted Van Horn \ WR \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jesse Berger \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Chris Psihoules \

2005 (8-3/7-2, 288pf, 117pa)
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 7-34
Cliffside Park \ W \ 42-7
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 21-7
at Dumont \ W \ 15-7
Tenafly \ L \ 8-11 (OT)
at Fort Lee \ W \ 27-8
Englewood \ W \ 42-8
Rutherford \ W \ 34-0
River Dell \ W \ 42-7
*at Tenafly \ W \ 42-9 \ Playoffs
*at Hopatcong \ L \ 8-19 \ Playoffs

2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Menendez \ T \
2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Anthony Lisanti \ LB \
2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Anthony Pillari \ RB \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Colin Hourigan \ QB \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Taylor \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ted Van Horn \ WR \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Phil Weiderlight \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Danny Asbaty \ RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Elijah Bennett \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Glenn Rocca \ C \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ James Taylor \ TE \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Matt Ernst \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bob Maynes \

2006 (11-1/8-1, 301pf, 89pf) State Champs
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 28-0
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 19-0
Dumont \ W \ 22-12
at Tenafly \ L \ 20-24
Fort Lee \ W \ 27-7
at Englewood \ W \ 42-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 40-6
Queen of Peace \ W \ 33-0
at River Dell \ W \ 20-19
*at Tenafly \ W \ 7-6 \ Playoffs
*at Mahwah \ W \ 34-7 \ Playoffs
*Pascack Valley \ W \ 9-8 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Danny Asbaty \ RB \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Anthony Lisanti \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jon Cordova \ T \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ James Taylor \ LB \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Curtis Arsi \ TE \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ David Cord \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kyle Hourigan \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kenroy Morrison \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Wertheim \ C \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Max Padula \ QB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jon Psihoules \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Peter Toale \ TE \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Drew Tremble \ T \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Scott Viapiano \ DL \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Peter Cardinali \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Durdan \

2007 (7-3/7-2, 229pf, 133pa)
Cliffside Park \ W \ 42-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 28-9
at Dumont \ L \ 12-24
Tenafly \ W \ 12-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 48-7
Englewood \ W \ 21-12
Rutherford \ W \ 35-12
Queen of Peace \ W \ 17-0
at River Dell \ L \ 7-17
*New Milford \ L \ 7-45 \ Playoffs

2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jonathan Cordova \ G \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ James Taylor \ RB \
2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Russo \ DL \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Derek Cacciola \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ryan Kuizema \ TE \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Berger \ TE \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Pete Cardinali \ G \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Condon \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Adam Lewites \ QB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Marc Muniz \ C \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Travis Sample \ DL \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Vin Arsi \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Colucci \

2008 (8-2/8-1, 210pf, 117pa)
at Fort Lee \ W \ 30-7
Queen of Peace \ W \ 28-26
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 15-12
River Dell \ L \ 0-14
at Rutherford \ W \ 47-26
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 21-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 14-0
Dumont \ W \ 21-7
Englewood \ W \ 20-8
*Park Ridge \ L \ 14-17 \ Playoffs

2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan Kuizema \ TE \
2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Derek Cacciola \ LB \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ricky Moore \ WR\
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Matt Scheetz \ G \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Vin Arsi \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Alex Fox \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jason Miller \ G \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ AJ Napoli \ T \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rob Schneider \ QB \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jason Park \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Matt Svorinic \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Russell Zeltner \

2009 (6-4/6-3, 202pf, 193pa)
Fort Lee \ W \ 47-19
Queen of Peace \ W \ 33-6
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 21-20
at River Dell \ L \ 20-42
Rutherford \ L \ 13-35
Cliffside Park \ W \ 20-19
Tenafly \ L \ 0-9
at Dumont \ W \ 20-7
at Englewood \ W \ 28-0
*Bogota \ L \ 0-36 \ Playoffs

2009 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Alex Fox \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Nick Barone \ G \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ricky Moore \ WR \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tommy Page \ RB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Nick Pallotta \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Donnie Cimino \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ryan Condon \ QB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ben Conlan \ TE \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Rocca \ T \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sean Stevenson \ LB \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Drew Kaplan \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Reidel \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (7-3/6-3, 313pf, 160pa)
River Dell \ L \ 6-21
Dumont \ W \ 34-0
at Englewood \ W \ 27-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 35-14
at Indian Hills \ W \ 47-7
Mahwah \ L \ 29-34
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 22-21
at Ramsey \ W \ 13-14
Cliffside Park \ W \ 41-0
c-Dover \ W \ 59-42 \ Consolation

2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Donnie Cimino \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-6 \ Ryan Condon \ QB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-6 \ Gus Molina \ G \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-6 \ Tommy Page \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-6 \ Mike Rocca \ T \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-6 \ Sean Stevenson \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-6 \ Drew Kaplan \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-6 \ Charles Lamolino \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-6 \ Nick Pallotta \ DL \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-6 \ Pete Creamer \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-6 \ Bobby Risetto \

2011 (6-4/5-4, 326pf, 220pa)
at River Dell \ L \ 15-29
at Dumont \ W \ 33-8
Englewood \ W \ 46-7
Fort Lee \ W \ 48-20
Indian Hills \ W \ 34-27
at Mahwah \ L \ 6-21
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 18-32
Ramsey \ L \ 24-27
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 55-34
c-Lodi \ W \ 47-15 \ Consolation

2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pete Creamer \ DB \
2011 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ryan Galloway \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Connor Carlstrom \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Chris Napoli \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Joey Spies \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Adam Cord \ TE \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Drew Kaplan \ T \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Gus Molina \ G \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Matt Mandeville \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Matt Rivera \

2012 (5-5/5-4, 278pf, 242pa)
at Ramsey \ L \ 21-28
Dumont \ W \ 40-13
Fort Lee \ W \ 41-21
at River Dell \ L \ 0-28
Cliffside Park \ W \ 44-41
Mahwah \ L \ 20-24
at Englewood \ L \ 25-27
Pascack Hills \ W \ 39-6
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 27-26
*at New Milford \ L \ 21-28 \ Playoffs

2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Nolan Borgersen \ WR \
2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ryan Galloway \ RB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Connor Carlstrom \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Craig Carmilani \ QB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Barry Ciringone \ T \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Brandon Gallagher \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Colin Keating \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Matt Mandeville \ T \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Kenny Reilly \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Matt Rivera \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Anthony Santiago \ RB \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Patriot \ Evan Hull \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Patriot \ Colin Saunders \

2013 (11-1/8-1, 474pf, 111pa) State Champs
Ramsey \ W \ 33-7
at Dumont \ W \ 41-8
at Fort Lee \ W \ 48-7
River Dell \ W \ 39-19
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 24-14
at Mahwah \ L \ 20-24
Englewood \ W \ 38-0
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 34-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 46-0
*Elmwood Park \ W \ 62-13 \ Playoffs
*Newton \ W \ 63-12 \ Playoffs
*Waldwick \ W \ 26-7 \ Championship at Kean University

2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nolan Borgerson \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Craig Carmilani \ QB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brandon Gallagher \ LB \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Robbie Cirignone \ T \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Colin Keating \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Steve Baez \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Zach Hopkins \ TE \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Evan Hull \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Matt Muniz \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Zach Bellion \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Nick Napoli \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Collin Saunders \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Karl Seitz \ OL \
2013\ Honorable Big North-Patriot \ Nick Poggi \
2013\ Honorable Big North-Patriot \ Matt Rivera \

2014 (12-0/9-0, 436pf, 136pa) State Champs
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 42-6
Cliffside Park \ W \ 41-15
Mahwah \ W \ 48-14
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 40-34
at River Dell \ W \ 22-21
Fort Lee \ W \ 34-0
at Ramsey \ W \ 21-20
Dumont \ W \ 42-0
at Englewood \ W \ 46-7
*Pascack Hills \ W \ 31-6 \ Playoffs
*Lenape Valley \ W \ 48-6 \ Playoffs
*Waldwick \ W \ 21-7 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2014 \ 1st Team All-State \ Nolan Borgerson \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brandon Gallagher \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Karl Seitz \ C \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Zach Hopkins \ DL \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Steve Baez \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Zach Bellion \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Joe Gaglioti \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Evan Hull \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Nick Poggi \ T \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Collin Saunders \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Kyle Seickel \ P \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Ryan Lawton \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Matt Sabbagh \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Michael Saunders \ G \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Patriot \ Mike Napolitano \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Patriot \ Steve Williams \

2015 (6-4/6-3, 235pf, 198pa)
Pascack Hills \ W \ 15-6
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 46-0
at Mahwah \ L \ 13-41
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 3-34
River Dell \ L \ 7-36
at Fort Lee \ W \ 41-13
Ramsey \ W \ 35-28
at Dumont \ W \ 21-7
Englewood \ W \ 42-13
*at Pequannock \ L \ 12-20 \ Playoffs

2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ryan Lawton \ TE \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Bob Catherman \ WR \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Steele Lombardi \ QB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Mike Saunders \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Patriot \ Brendan Sullivan \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Brandon Brown \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Liam Carlstrom \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Roy Carter \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Dylan Henry \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Matt Poggi \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Dylan Rekucki \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Jordan Rosenfeld \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Patriot \ Erik Zeltner \ T \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Patriot \ Mark Manderville \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Patriot \ Sean McKay \

Top

Comments are closed.