Wallington

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Panthers

Leagues:
Independent, 1953-1957
North Jersey Conference, 1958-1971
BCSL Olympic, 1972-1996
BCSL National, 1997-2009
NJIC, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Bill Tryanowski, 1952-1955
Len Smith, 1956-1959
Bill Palmer, 1960-1961
Emil Rendzio, 1962-1964
Bill Nill, 1965-1966
Sal Benanti, 1967-1969
Bob Bukowski, 1970-1973
Don McClain, 1974-1977
Charles Montesano, 1978-1982
Jerry Gundry, 1983
Ralph Fava, 1984-1985
Greg Arakelian, 1986-1988
Pat Dowling, 1989
Carl Von Tobel, 1990-1992
Dennis Hard, 1993-2003
Jim Albro, 2004-2008
Barry Blauvelt, 2009-Present

Sectional Titles:
1959, 1990, 2010

Playoff Appearances:
1990, 1991, 1993, 1998, 2008, 2009, 2010

League/Division Titles:
1959-co, 1976, 1993-co, 1996-co, 2010-tri

Undefeated Seasons:
1959-tie

One Loss Seasons:
1982, 1996, 2010

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 22-24-5
1960’s – 23-60-0
1970’s – 33-50-4
1980’s – 33-53-4
1990’s – 59-37-1
2000’s – 37-63-0
2010′s – 26-36-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2010 – 416/12
1993 – 312/10
2013 – 305/10
2009 – 296/10
1996 – 288/9
1991 – 270/11
2002 – 229/10
2009 – 223/10
2004 – 213/10
1990 – 207/11F
1982 – 200/9
2007 – 200/10

F = Forfeit win not included in calculations

Points Scored/Game:

2010 – 34.67
1996 – 32.00
1993 – 31.20
2013 – 30.50
2009 – 29.60
1991 – 24.54
2002 – 22.90
1972 – 22.75
2008 – 22.30
1982 – 22.22
1956 – 21.37
2004 – 21.30
1994 – 21.22
1959 – 21.00
1990 – 20.70F
2007 – 20.00

F = Forfeit win not included in calculations

Margin Of Victory:

1993 – 23.00
1996 – 21.55
1991 – 15.18
1982 – 14.89
1959 – 14.12
1956 – 12.62
2010 – 12.42
1990 – 10.70F
1995 – 9.89
1995 – 9.89
2009 – 8.90

F = Forfeit win not included in calculations

Points Allowed/Season:

1959 – 55/8
1982 – 66/9
1956 – 70/8
1993 – 82/10
1995 – 88/9
1996 – 94/9
1957 – 95/7
1977 – 98/9
1990 – 100/11F
1991 – 103/11

F = Forfeit win not included in calculations

Points Allowed/Game:

1959 – 6.87
1982 – 7.33
1993 – 8.20
1956 – 8.75
1991 – 9.36
1995 – 9.78
1990 – 10.00F
1996 – 10.44
1977 – 10.89
1976 – 11.78

F = Forfeit win not included in calculations

Shutouts/Season:

5: 1993
4: 1990
3: 1957, 1991, 1995, 1996, 2008
2: 1955, 1956, 1977, 1979, 1982, 1983

WALLINGTON YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1953 – 0-5-1
1954 – 1-5-1
1955 – 2-3-2
1956 – 5-3-0
1957 – 5-2-0
1958 – 2-6-0
1959 – 7-0-1**

1960 – 1-7-0
1961 – 2-6-0
1962 – 1-7-0
1963 – 2-7-0
1964 – 4-4-0
1965 – 4-4-0
1966 – 2-7-0
1967 – 3-6-0
1968 – 2-6-0
1969 – 2-6-0

1970 – 2-6-0
1971 – 3-6-0
1972 – 5-3-0
1973 – 1-6-1
1974 – 2-5-2
1975 – 4-5-0
1976 – 6-3-0
1977 – 5-4-0
1978 – 2-7-0
1979 – 3-5-1

1980 – 4-5-0
1981 – 4-4-1
1982 – 8-1-0
1983 – 2-7-0
1984 – 2-7-0
1985 – 2-7-0
1986 – 4-3-2
1987 – 1-8-0
1988 – 3-6-0
1989 – 3-5-1

1990 – 9-2-0**
1991 – 9-2-0*
1992 – 3-6-0
1993 – 8-2-0*
1994 – 5-3-1
1995 – 6-3-0
1996 – 8-1-0
1997 – 5-4-0
1998 – 5-5-0*
1999 – 1-9-0

2000 – 4-6-0
2001 – 3-7-0
2002 – 4-6-0
2003 – 0-10-0
2004 – 5-5-0
2005 – 3-7-0
2006 – 1-9-0
2007 – 4-6-0
2008 – 6-4-0*
2009 – 7-3-0*

2010 – 11-1-0**
2011 – 4-6-0
2012 – 1-9-0
2013 – 4-6-0
2014 – 4-6-0
2015 – 2-8-0

Thanksgiving Games:

No game, 1953
Harrison, 1954-1981
North Arlington, 1982-1983
Bergen Tech, 1984-1987
Cresskill, 1988-1996
St. Mary’s, 1997-2009
No game, 2010-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Barry Blauvelt – Head Coach at Wallington (91/92)
Paul Magrini – Played in Detroit Tigers farm system; Wallington Hall of Fame (90/91)
Chuck Kalender – Head Coach at Becton; Wallington Hall of Fame (96/97)
Jim Kondel – Head Baseball Coach at Wallington, 400 career wins; Wallington Hall of Fame (74/75)
1959 Football Team – Wallington Hall of Fame
1976 Football Team – Wallington Hall of Fame
Joe Danisiewicz – Wallington Hall of Fame (54/55)
Joe Gumienny – Wallington Hall of Fame (54/55)
Richard “Chippy” Caracozza – Wallington Hall of Fame (54/55)
Ross Imbruglia, Sr. – Wallington Hall of Fame (54/55)
Robert Golabek – Wallington Hall of Fame (55/56)
Peter Slaynasky – Wallington Hall of Fame (55/56)
Jack Kaszak – Wallington Hall of Fame (55/56)
Ed Wojcik – Wallington Hall of Fame (55/56)
Robert China – Wallington Hall of Fame (56/57)
Ralph Kirchenheiter – Wallington Hall of Fame (56/57)
John Baron – Wallington Hall of Fame (56/57)
John Hnat – Wallington Hall of Fame (57/58)
Ed Konikowski – Wallington Hall of Fame (57/58)
Robert Rozum – Wallington Hall of Fame (57/58)
Emil Baur – Wallington Hall of Fame (59/60)
Ed Corrigan – Wallington Hall of Fame (59/60)
Fred Doczi – Wallington Hall of Fame (59/60)
Rich Szura – Wallington Hall of Fame (59/60)
Steve Markovich – Wallington Hall of Fame (60/61)
Dick Wieczekak – Wallington Hall of Fame (61/62)
John Reimels – Wallington Hall of Fame (61/62)
Joe Slavinsky – Wallington Hall of Fame (61/62)
Frank Pelcher – Wallington Hall of Fame (62/63)
Ron Koney – Wallington Hall of Fame (66/67)
Mike Caracozza – Wallington Hall of Fame (67/68)
Ted Ciesla – Wallington Hall of Fame (68/69)
Kevin O’Reilly – Wallington Hall of Fame (69/70)
Mike Wyka – Wallington Hall of Fame (69/70)
Don Rock – Played at Rutgers; Wallington Hall of Fame (71/72)
Ken Piela – Wallington Hall of Fame (72/73)
Bob Kostic – Wallington Hall of Fame (72/73)
Mike Luberto – Wallington Hall of Fame (73/74)
Rhys Matthews – Wallington Hall of Fame (74/75)
Bill Stagg – Wallington Hall of Fame (75/76)
Mike Popek – Wallington Hall of Fame (76/77)
Steve Plucinsky – Wallington Hall of Fame (76/77)
John Stos – Wallington Hall of Fame (76/77)
George Panasiuk – Wallington Hall of Fame (77/78)
Mark Majewski – Wallington Hall of Fame (78/79)
Carl Czerepak – Played at Western Michigan; Wallington Hall of Fame (79/80)
Tony Ventrella – Wallington Hall of Fame (79/80)
John Pietrowicz – Wallington Hall of Fame (80/81)
Joe Fiore – Wallington Hall of Fame (82/83)
Joe Pivinski – Wallington Hall of Fame (82/83)
Kurt Stetz – Wallington Hall of Fame (82/83)
Charlie Vellis – Wallington Hall of Fame (83/84)
Rob Vellis – Wallington Hall of Fame (85/86)
David Backo – Wallington Hall of Fame (86/87)
Jim Abboud – Wallington Hall of Fame (88/89)
Joe Ivanicki, Jr. – Wallington Hall of Fame (88/89)
Tom Vellis – Wallington Hall of Fame (91/92)
Manny Tejada – Wallington Hall of Fame (91/92)
Greg Drelich – Wallington Hall of Fame (93/94)
Bill Ristovski – Wallington Hall of Fame (94/95)
Jack Kwiatkowski – Wallington Hall of Fame (97/98)
Karim Mahmoud – Wrestled at Rutgers; Wallington Hall of Fame (04/05)
Dave Popek – Wallington Hall of Fame (05/06)

(/) Senior Football Season/Graduating Year

Non-Alumni Coaches:

Len Smith – Wallington Hall of Fame

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1953 (0-5-1, 39pf, 94pa)
BYE WEEK
BYE WEEK
at Englewood School \ L \ 0-13
at St. Luke’s \ L \ 6-13
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-9
Lodi JV \ T \ 6-6
BYE WEEK
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 15-33
Wood-Ridge JV \ L \ 6-20

1953 \ None \

1954 (1-5-1, 50pf, 125pa)
at Closter \ L \ 6-7
BYE WEEK
St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-24
St. Luke’s \ L \ 0-13
Queen of Peace \ T \ 6-6
BYE WEEK
Englewood School \ W \ 19-0
at Hackettstown \ L \ 7-33
at Harrison \ L \ 6-42

1954 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Golabek \ B \
1954 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe Guminney \ G \

1955 (2-3-2, 65pf, 106pa)
BYE WEEK
Northern Valley \ W \ 20-0
BYE WEEK
at North Arlington \ W \ 14-0
at Queen of Peace \ T \ 12-12
Weehawken \ T \ 6-6
Pope Pius \ L \ 0-7
Hackettstown \ L \ 13-49
Harrison \ L \ 0-32

1955 \ 4th Team All-County \ Bob Golabek \ T \
1955 \ 4th Team All-County \ Ed Wojcik \ E \
1955 \ Honorable All-County \ Jack Kaszak \ C \
1955 \ Honorable All-County \ Clark McAleese \ B \

1956 (5-3, 171pf, 70pa)
BYE WEEK
at Park Ridge \ L \ 19-26
at North Arlington \ L \ 7-13
Queen of Peace \ W \ 41-12
at Weehawken \ W \ 25-6
at Pope Pius \ W \ 20-0
at Northern Valley \ W \ 46-0
at St. Luke’s \ W \ 13-6
at Harrison \ L \ 0-7

1956 \ 4th Team All-County \ Joe Hnat \ B \
1956 \ Honorable All-County \ John Baron \ T \
1956 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob China \ G \
1956 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Rozum \ B \

1957 (5-2, 150pf, 95pa)
Park Ridge \ W \ 25-8
BYE WEEK
at East Rutherford \ L \ 13-48
at North Arlington \ L \ 13-26
BYE WEEK
Weehawken \ W \ 28-0
Pope Pius \ W \ 20-13
Northern Valley \ W \ 32-0
Harrison \ W \ 19-0

1957 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe Hnat \ B \
1957 \ Honorable All-County \ Ed Konikowski \ G \
1957 \ Honorable All-County \ George Plishka \ E \
1957 \ Honorable All-County \ Emil Rendzio \ B \
1957 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Rozum \ B \

1958 (2-6, 117pf, 195pa)
BYE WEEK
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 13-19
Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-39
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 13-31
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-20
at Glen Rock \ L \ 12-39
Park Ridge \ W \ 40-0
at Midland Park \ W \ 20-14
Harrison \ L \ 19-33

1958 \ 1st Team NJC \ John Budraski \ G \
1958 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Emil Baur \ E \
1958 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Rich Szura \ B \

1959 (7-0-1, 168pf, 55pa) State Champs
BYE WEEK
North Arlington \ W \ 7-6
at Glen Ridge \ T \ 6-6
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 27-12
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 26-0
Glen Rock \ W \ 14-6
Midland Park \ W \ 40-6
at Park Ridge \ W \ 34-7
at Harrison \ W \ 14-12

1959 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Emil Baur \ E \
1959 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Kukowski \ G \
1959 \ 4th Team All-County \ John Luiszer \ C \
1959 \ 4th Team All-County \ Rich Szura \ B \
1959 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Ed Corrigan \ B \
1959 \ Honorable NJC \ John Smagula \ B \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (1-7, 51pf, 233pa)
BYE WEEK
Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-25
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 27-0
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-34
at Glen Rock \ L \ 0-42
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-33
Midland Park \ L \ 0-7
at North Arlington \ L \ 0-53
Harrison \ L \ 12-39

1960 \ Honorable NJC \ Rich Smagula \ B \

1961 (2-6, 92pf, 211pa)
BYE WEEK
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-26
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 12-13
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-14
Ridgefield \ W \ 33-12
at Park Ridge \ W \ 22-6
Midland Park \ L \ 0-47
North Arlington \ L \ 13-53
at Harrison \ L \ 0-40

1961 \ 2nd Team NJC \ John Pollack \ T \
1961 \ Honorable NJC \ John Tantilio \ L \

1962 (1-7, 33pf, 249pa)
BYE WEEK
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 7-34
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-52
at Ridgefield \ L \ 13-19
Park Ridge \ W \ 7-2
at Midland Park \ L \ 0-38
at North Arlington \ L \ 0-40
Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-44
Harrison \ L \ 0-20

1962 \ Honorable NJC \ Frank Pelcher \

1963 (2-7, 96pf, 200pa)
Emerson \ W \ 25-0
Mountain Lakes \ W \ 12-7
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-27
Ridgefield \ L \ 6-26
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-33
Midland Park \ L \ 0-18
North Arlington \ L \ 13-14
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 7-42
at Harrison \ L \ 20-33

1963 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Dick Moskal \ E \
1963 \ Honorable NJC \ Matt Wojciechowski \

1964 (4-4, 124pf, 157pa)
BYE WEEK
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 19-12
Ridgefield \ W \ 19-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 27-7
at Midland Park \ W \ 25-24
at North Arlington \ L \ 6-13
Glen Ridge \ L \ 15-37
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 6-30
Harrison \ L \ 7-34

1964 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Joe Pollak \ T \
1964 \ Honorable NJC \ Bill Mendyk \ HB \
1964 \ Honorable NJC \ Rudy Pavlic \ G \
1964 \ Honorable NJC \ Dan Sudol \ E \

1965 (4-4, 116pf, 126pa)
BYE WEEK
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-21
Ridgefield \ W \ 25-13
at Park Ridge \ W \ 30-12
Midland Park \ L \ 9-13
North Arlington \ L \ 0-14
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-34
Mountain Lakes \ W \ 25-6
at Harrison \ W \ 20-13

1965 \ No information available \

1966 (2-7, 90pf, 170pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 58-6
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-12
Park Ridge \ W \ 14-0
at Midland Park \ L \ 0-26
at North Arlington \ L \ 6-39
Glen Ridge \ L \ 12-27
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-35
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-19
Harrison \ L \ 0-6

1966 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Walter Kulik \ T \
1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Joe Branick \ L \

1967 (3-6, 90pf, 182pa)
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 12-6
Ridgefield \ W \ 12-0
at Park Ridge \ W \ 27-14
Midland Park \ L \ 0-12
North Arlington \ L \ 6-14
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-39
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 7-32
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 13-31
at Harrison \ L \ 13-34

1967 \ 1st Team NJC \ Mike Caracozza \ LB \
1967 \ 1st Team NJC \ Rudy Kudlacik \ LB \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Ted Ciesla \ B \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Ron Ciocci \ L \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Pete Pavas \ L \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Bill Volker \ L \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Walt Wolos \ L \

1968 (2-6, 81pf, 202pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 32-7
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-13
BYE WEEK
at North Arlington \ L \ 0-50
Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-27
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-46
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 25-13
at Ridgefield \ L \ 12-20
Harrison \ L \ 12-26

1968 \ 1st Team NJC \ Ted Ciesla \ DB \
1968 \ 1st Team NJC \ Ron Pfeiffer \ T \
1968 \ 1st Team NJC \ Bill Volker \ DB \

1969 (2-6, 73pf, 264pa)
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 32-16
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-13
BYE WEEK
North Arlington \ L \ 7-62
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-47
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 6-32
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-36
Ridgefield \ L \ 12-44
at Harrison \ W \ 16-14

1969 \ 1st Team NJC \ Kevin O’Reilly \ DB \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (2-6, 77pf, 199pa)
BYE WEEK
at Immaculate Conception \ L \ 0-2
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 13-52
Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-32
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 6-56
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-26
at Ridgefield \ W \ 24-7
Park Ridge \ W \ 8-0
Harrison \ L \ 20-24

1970 \ 1st Team NJC \ Ed Pietrowski \ DB \

1971 (3-6, 114pf, 174pa)
Pope Pius \ W \ 26-6
Immaculate Conception \ W \ 8-6
North Arlington \ L \ 0-12
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-28
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 18-35
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 22-46
Ridgefield \ L \ 12-14
at Park Ridge \ L \ 2-21
at Harrison \ W \ 20-6

1971 \ 1st Team NJC \ Bob Kulik \ LB \
1971 \ 1st Team NJC \ Ken Piela \ LB \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Keith Everett \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Buddy Janiec \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Ed Oblen \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Joe Redl \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Don Rock \

1972 (5-3, 182pf, 143pa)
Pope Pius \ W \ 26-10
at North Arlington \ L \ 0-34
BYE WEEK
at Bogota \ W \ 38-6
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-38
Palisades Park \ W \ 22-14
Park Ridge \ W \ 34-12
at Ridgefield \ L \ 20-21
Harrison \ W \ 42-8

1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Stan Gorski \ T \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Lindquist \ DB \
1972 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Buddy Janiec \

1973 (1-6-1, 26pf, 242pa)
at Becton \ L \ 0-42
at North Arlington \ L \ 0-30
BYE WEEK
Bogota \ T \ 0-0
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-26
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-46
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-42
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-42
Harrison \ W \ 26-14

1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Drew Certosimo \ DT \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Everett \ LB \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Kondel \

1974 (2-5-2, 98pf, 189pa)
Becton \ L \ 0-26
at North Arlington \ L \ 0-20
Palisades Park \ W \ 24-18
at Bogota \ L \ 6-23
Park Ridge \ W \ 16-14
Rutherford \ L \ 8-42
Wood-Ridge \ T \ 8-8
at Ridgefield \ L \ 22-24
at Harrison \ T \ 14-14

1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Gorsky \ G \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Kondel \ DB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rhys Matthews \ QB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Stapinski \ LB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Kondel \ E \

1975 (4-5, 122pf, 145pa)
Leonia \ L \ 14-22
at Emerson \ L \ 0-26
Ridgefield \ L \ 6-22
North Arlington \ W \ 20-0
Bogota \ L \ 14-27
at Park Ridge \ W \ 22-20
at Palisades Park \ L \ 6-14
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 24-8
Harrison \ W \ 16-6

1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Ciesla \ RB \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Sondej \ C \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Stos \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Plucinsky \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Popek \ LB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Ventura \ G \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Phil Pandolfi \

1976 (6-3, 176pf, 106pa)
Emerson \ L \ 16-36
at Ridgefield \ W \ 16-12
at North Arlington \ W \ 12-6
at Bogota \ L \ 12-16
Park Ridge \ W \ 38-6
at Leonia \ L \ 8-14
Palisades Park \ W \ 24-8
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 36-8
at Harrison \ W \ 14-0

1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Stos \ DL \
1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Steve Plucinsky \ RB \
1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Popek \ LB \
1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ken Ventura \ G \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Glenn Caracozza \ DL \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Emil Kudlacik \ DB \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ron Martys \ DL \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ George Panasiuk \ DL \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Sam Demchak \

1977 (5-4, 175pf, 98pa)
at Secaucus \ L \ 12-18
at Palisades Park \ W \ 12-6
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-8
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 12-24
Bogota \ L \ 12-16
at Park Ridge \ W \ 31-20
Bergen Tech \ W \ 40-0
North Arlington \ W \ 36-6
Harrison \ W \ 20-0

1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Glenn Caracozza \ DL \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Wilbur \ G \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eugene Bohnarczyk \ T \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Carl Czerepak \ B \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Gusciora \ DB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fred Luberto \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Art Molinari \ E \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ George Panasiuk \ DL \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Majewski \

1978 (2-7, 109pf, 231pa)
Secaucus \ L \ 0-29
Palisades Park \ L \ 6-36 \ at Breslin Field, Lyndhurst
at Ridgefield \ L \ 12-25
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 22-8
at Bogota \ L \ 20-30
Park Ridge \ L \ 12-51
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 22-8
at North Arlington \ L \ 8-22
at Harrison \ L \ 7-22

1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Carl Czerepak \ RB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Grabowiecki \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Majewski \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Ventura \ G \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Wojick \ T \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Topolski \

1979 (3-5-1, 110pf, 174pa)
at Palisades Park \ W \ 7-6
Rutherford \ L \ 6-28
at Ridgefield \ L \ 6-36
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-0
Bogota \ L \ 14-22
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-28
Bergen Tech \ T \ 6-6
North Arlington \ L \ 16-48
Harrison \ W \ 41-0

1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Grabowiecki \ DL \
1979 \ 1st Team BSCL-Olympic \ Bill Serafin \ LB \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Ventrella \ E \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Ventura \ G \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Topolski \ DL \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike O’Lear \

Top

1980′s Scores and Honors

1980 (4-5, 94pf, 188pa)
Palisades Park \ W \ 14-6
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-40
Ridgefield \ W \ 14-12
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-28
at Bogota \ L \ 6-27
Park Ridge \ L \ 6-20
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 20-8
at North Arlington \ L \ 12-33
at Harrison \ W \ 22-14

1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Pietrowicz \ WR \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Popek \ G \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Fiore \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Imbroglia \ DB \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Fiore \

1981 (4-4-1, 103pf, 172pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 7-35
Leonia \ W \ 28-6
at Ridgefield \ W \ 13-6
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 13-0
Bogota \ L \ 0-15
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-47
Bergen Tech \ W \ 20-6
North Arlington \ L \ 9-51
Harrison \ T \ 6-6

1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Fiore \ LB \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kurt Stetz \ DL \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Koney \ TE \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Aldo Latino \ DL \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Petrovich \ DB-K \

1982 (8-1, 200pf, 66pa)
at Emerson \ L \ 7-20
Bogota \ W \ 21-6
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 28-6
Weehawken \ W \ 32-6
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 16-13
Has. Heights \ W \ 14-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 8-7
Palisades Park \ W \ 43-8
at North Arlington \ W \ 31-0

1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Fiore \ LB \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Aldo Latino \ E \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Petrovich \ DB \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Pivinski \ QB \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Roger Rochinski \ T \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kurt Stetz \ DT \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Yon Chu Choi \ RB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gus Modla \ DT \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Serafin \ C \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Stagg \

1983 (2-7, 60pf, 278pa)
Emerson \ L \ 0-41
at Bogota \ L \ 6-28
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-45
at Weehawken \ L \ 6-32
St. Mary’s \ W \ 28-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-52
Ridgefield \ L \ 13-40
at Palisades Park \ L \ 0-40
North Arlington \ W \ 7-0

1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gus Modla \ TE \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Lasiw \ LB \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Stanley Kowal \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Todd Popek \

1984 (2-7, 141pf, 249pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-34
at Cresskill \ L \ 12-47
Has. Heights \ L \ 14-36
at Bogota \ L \ 6-28
at Ridgefield \ L \ 20-24
Weehawken \ L \ 6-20
Keansburg \ W \ 20-6
at Emerson \ L \ 12-46
Bergen Tech \ W \ 44-8

1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ David Backo \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Cetrullo \ P \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Robbie Vellas \ QB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eric Ventura \ WR \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Hughes \

1985 (2-7, 91pf, 258pa)
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 13-7
Cresskill \ L \ 7-48
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-34
Bogota \ L \ 12-35
Ridgefield \ L \ 13-36
at Weehawken \ L \ 18-20
Lodi \ L \ 8-38
Emerson \ L \ 6-40
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 8-0

1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Ivanicki \ RB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Pollaro \ DL \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Palmer \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Sinisi \

1986 (4-3-2, 117pf, 152pa)
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 42-15
Weehawken \ T \ 6-6
at Has. Heights \ W \ 12-7
at Park Ridge \ L \ 8-28
Bogota \ W \ 13-10
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-30
Ridgefield \ T \ 14-14
at Emerson \ L \ 0-26
Bergen Tech \ W \ 22-16

1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Backo \ DB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Abboud \ WR \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike DeLuca \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Ivanicki \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Ivanicki \ RB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Krieger \ C \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Palmer \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Pollaro \

1987 (1-8, 53pf, 230pa)
St. Mary’s \ W \ 40-6
at Weehawken \ L \ 0-20
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-40
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-17
at Bogota \ L \ 0-28
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-49
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-9
Emerson \ L \ 0-12
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 6-49

1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Abboud \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Hettel \

1988 (3-6, 116pf, 141pa)
at Emerson \ L \ 6-12
Bergen Tech \ L \ 6-39
at Has. Heights \ L \ 18-20
Bogota \ L \ 0-21
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-13
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 33-12
St. Mary’s \ W \ 41-0
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-15
at Cresskill \ W \ 12-9

1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Ivanicki \ LB \
1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Abboud \ P \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Henry Pollorak \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Kawiecki \ G \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Krieger \ C \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Zaunczkowski \ DB \

1989 (3-5-1, 126pf, 129pa)
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-12
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 21-6
Emerson \ L \ 6-20
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-27
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 45-0
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-8
at Ridgefield \ W \ 29-6
at Bogota \ T \ 6-6
Cresskill \ L \ 6-44

1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shawn Kudlacik \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Mosher \ LB-K \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Zaunczkowski \ WR \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Brown \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ron Kudlacik \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (9-2/7-2, 207pf, 100pa) State Champs
Wood-Ridge \ W \ Forfeit
at Ridgefield \ W \ 28-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 19-15
Bogota \ W \ 19-0
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-14
at Emerson \ W \ 13-0
Bergen Tech \ W \ 40-15
Park Ridge \ W \ 34-0
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-20
*at Palisades Park \ W \ 20-14 \ Playoffs
*at Cresskill \ W \ 28-22 \ Championship

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Paul Magrini \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Manny Tejeda \ DL \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Doran Stenborg \ LB \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ron Kudlacik \ T \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Mosher \ K \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Angione \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shawn Ivanicki \ RB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Luckosky \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Mielnicki \ G \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Adam Prestrzeiski \ T \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Nersis Rastgueienian \

1991 (9-2/7-2, 270pf, 103pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 35-6
Ridgefield \ W \ 34-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 28-14
at Bogota \ W \ 26-21
St. Mary’s \ W \ 7-0
Emerson \ W \ 37-0
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 47-14
at Park Ridge \ L \ 8-14
Cresskill \ W \ 24-6
*at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 14-8 \ Playoffs
*at Palisades Park \ L \ 10-20 \ Championship

1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Mielnicki \ G \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Manny Tejeda \ DL \
1991 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Vellis \ QB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Greg Drelich \ K \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Shawn Ivanicki \ RB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Walt Szamborski \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Barry Blauvelt \ T \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Bokal \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim Halavenka \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Lucosky \ C \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Skirbe \ DL \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jordan Kalendar \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Glenn Magrini \

1992 (3-6, 154pf, 189pa)
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 13-20
Park Ridge \ L \ 7-8
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 35-6
at Emerson \ W \ 35-14
at Ridgefield \ W \ 26-0
Bergen Tech \ L \ 24-42
Bogota \ L \ 6-35
at Has. Heights \ L \ 8-24
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-40

1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Mielnicki \ G \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Greg Drelich \ P \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Glenn Magrini \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Leborgne \ T \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Bednarz \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ John Pinkus \

1993 (8-2/8-1, 312pf, 82pa)
St. Mary’s \ W \ 27-0
at Park Ridge \ W \ 33-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 35-7
Emerson \ W \ 42-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 28-0
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 50-0
at Bogota \ W \ 35-12
Has. Heights \ W \ 23-7
*at Becton \ L \ 13-27 \ Playoffs
Cresskill \ L \ 26-29

1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Drelich \ P \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Derek Nobles \ DB \
1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Martin Grycuk \ LB \
1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom LeBorgne \ T \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Greg Drelich \ RB \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Novak \ DL \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Ristovski \ G \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Rock \ TE \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Blanco \ WR \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Walt Gusciora \ RB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sal Molta \ QB \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Bednarz \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Ristovski \

1994 (5-3-1, 191pf, 124pa)
at Bogota \ T \ 8-8
St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-27
at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-35
Weehawken \ W \ 53-12
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 35-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 31-12
at Emerson \ W \ 27-8
Park Ridge \ W \ 18-12
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-10

1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sal Molta \DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Ristovski \ LB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Martin Grycuk \ G \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Derek Nobles \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Blanco \ WR \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bart Olewicki \ K \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Ristovski \ RB \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Bernarczyk \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Charlie Tejeda \

1995 (6-3, 177pf, 88pa)
Bogota \ L \ 20-27
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-18
Has. Heights \ W \ 20-13
at Weehawken \ W \ 38-0
Secaucus \ W \ 12-7
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 29-6
Emerson \ W \ 45-0
at Park Ridge \ W \ 6-0
Cresskill \ L \ 7-17

1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Bednarczyk \ RB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Cheyenne Miller \ C \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Rock \ DL \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Konrad Sopielnikow \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Blumenschein \ DB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Brady \ WR \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chuck Kalendar \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Charlie Tejeda \ TE \

1996 (8-1, 288pf, 94pa)
St. Mary’s \ W \ 23-14
at Bogota \ L \ 30-33
Weehawken \ W \ 48-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 40-14
at Park Ridge \ W \ 21-20
at Has. Heights \ W \ 26-6
Emerson \ W \ 35-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 33-0
at Cresskill \ W \ 32-7

1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Bednarczyk \ RB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Cheyenne Miller \ C \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Rock \ DL \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Konrad Sopielnikow \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Blumenschein \ DB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Brady \ WR \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chuck Kalendar \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Charlie Tejeda \ TE \

1997 (5-4, 98pf, 183pa)
at Harrison \ W \ 14-12
North Arlington \ L \ 3-36
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-42
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-36
Becton \ W \ 17-13
Weehawken \ W \ 26-6
at Secaucus \ W \ 10-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 21-14
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-24

1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brian Rock \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bill Czopek \ WR \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Czesak \ G \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Frank D’Ambrosio \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Pete Idzi \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jack Kwiatkowski \ G \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Damion Lawrence \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mariusz Motyka \ T \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Pete DeCandia \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Rob Warchol \

1998 (5-5/5-4, 178pf, 246pa)
Harrison \ W \ 14-13
at North Arlington \ W \ 37-7
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 28-14
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-49
at Becton \ L \ 0-39
at Weehawken \ W \ 27-6
Secaucus \ W \ 14-6
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 14-37
*at Park Ridge \ L \ 18-25 \ Playoffs
St. Mary’s \ L \ 19-50

1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Rob Czesak \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Frank D’Ambrosio \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Rob Mhlanga \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Brian Steinhauer \ WR \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Matt Walsh \ G \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Pete DeCandia \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Pete Idzi \

1999 (1-9/1-8, 84pf, 334pa)
at Weehawken \ L \ 0-33
Harrison \ L \ 0-35
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-48
at Becton \ W \ 17-7
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 13-41
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-12
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-46
Nor. Arlington \ L \ 0-28
c-at Waldwick \ L \ 26-35 \ Consolation
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 21-49

1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Pete DeCandia \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Matt Malej \ K \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Al Ventura \ DL \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ryan Michalski \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Emory Simmons \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (4-6/3-6, 139pf, 202pa)
Weehawken \ W \ 20-13
at Harrison \ L \ 0-30
at Has. Heights \ L \ 14-34
Becton \ L \ 7-14
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-14
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 16-14
Secaucus \ L \ 6-35
at North Arlington \ W \ 28-12
c-Midland Park \ W \ 36-14
St. Mary’s \ L \ 12-22

2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Johan Rodriguez \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dave Hanrahan \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Al Ventura \ T \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Lester Walkowicz \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dennis Zanetti \ DB \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Steve Adzima \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ed Sudol \

2001 (3-7/3-6, 110pf, 248pa)
North Arlington \ W \ 20-7
at Weehawken \ W \ 14-0
Harrison \ W \ 14-12
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-42
at Becton \ L \ 3-38
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 13-28
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-14
at Secaucus \ L \ 34-42
c-at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-31 \ Consolation
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-34

2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ken Boffalow \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Rudy Santana \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Seborowski \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Matt Slomienski \ T \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ed Sudol \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Lester Walkowicz \ TE \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dave Hanrahan \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ John Kosuda \

2002 (4-6/4-5, 229pf, 223pa)
at North Arlington \ L \ 13-20
Weehawken \ W \ 34-17
at Harrison \ W \ 42-13
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-6
Becton \ L \ 7-28
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 23-29
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 42-12
Secaucus \ W \ 38-28
c-Bogota \ L \ 14-28 \ Consolation
St. Mary’s \ L \ 16-42

2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Kosuda \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Seborowski \ RB \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Matt Slomienski \ G \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Lester Walkowicz \ TE-K \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Rich Maietta \ QB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Don Motyka \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Rudy Santana \ WR \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Angel Arandia \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Slawek Wojtys \

2003 (0-10/0-9, 109pf, 375pa)
at Secaucus \ L \ 8-41
North Arlington \ L \ 12-13
at Weehawken \ L \ 14-41
Harrison \ L \ 13-34
Bogota \ L \ 0-40
at Becton \ L \ 7-33
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 14-42
Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-33
c-at Weequahic \ L \ 20-42 \ Consolation
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 14-56

2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dave Popek \ LB \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jacek Duda \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Slawek Wojtys \

2004 (5-5/4-5, 213pf, 193pa)
Secaucus \ L \ 13-29
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 7-14
Weehawken \ W \ 52-7
at Harrison \ W \ 18-6
at Bogota \ L \ 12-46
Becton \ W \ 28-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 36-12
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 13-35
c-Bernards \ W \ 20-7 \ Consolation
St. Mary’s \ L \ 14-37

2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Karim Mahmoud \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dave Popek \ RB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Tom Tufaro \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Lee Campbell \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jan Kolakowski \ DB \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Sylvester Kolakowski \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Darren Ritchie \

2005 (3-7/3-6, 195pf, 279pa)
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 15-20
at Ridgefield \ L \ 14-51
North Arlington \ W \ 25-7
Becton \ L \ 20-21
at Weehawken \ W \ 27-13
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 20-13
Secaucus \ L \ 13-41
Harrison \ L \ 14-21
c-Glen Ridge \ L \ 26-43 \ Consolation
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 21-49

2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dave Popek \ RB \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Wayne Richardson \ P \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dave Czerepak \ G \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Szymon Popek \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Eric Seborowski \ T \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Alfred Tillerson \ DL \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Lee Campbell \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bart Popek \

2006 (1-9/1-8, 96pf, 235pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-14
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-27
at North Arlington \ L \ 8-20
at Becton \ L \ 6-20
Weehawken \ W \ 42-14
Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-20
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-32
at Harrison \ L \ 14-19
c-Elmwood Park \ L \ 6-27 \ Consolation
St. Mary’s \ L \ 13-42

2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ryan Stetz \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Szymon Popek \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Darren Ritchie \ P \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Alfred Tillerson \ RB \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bob Klecha \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ John Lukaszczyk \

2007 (4-6/4-5, 200pf, 204pa)
Wildwood \ W \ 43-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 30-27 (OT)
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-33
Becton \ L \ 7-20
at Weehawken \ W \ 55-8
Secaucus \ L \ 0-34
at Harrison \ W \ 19-6
North Arlington \ L \ 7-13
c-Park Ridge \ L \ 6-35 \ Consolation
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 27-28

2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dan Czerepak \ DL \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bob Klecha \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Marcin Koc \ K \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Szymon Popek \ G \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Rosol \ T \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Alfred Tillerson \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dave Mosio \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Akradius Nylec \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Criss Sullivan \ DB \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Tom Kuni \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dan Nylec \

2008 (6-4/6-3, 223pf, 134pa)
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 24-21
Wood Ridge \ W \ 41-0
Pascack Hills \ W \ 24-14
at Becton \ L \ 20-27
Weehawken \ W \ 24-0
at Secaucus \ L \ 17-20
Harrison \ W \ 39-7
at North Arlington \ W \ 21-0
*at Glen Rock \ L \ 3-20 \ Playoffs
St. Mary’s \ L \ 10-25

2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Alfred Tillerson \ RB \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dan Culbert \ WR \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bob Klecha \ LB \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Marcin Koc \ K \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Akradius Nylec \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tom Minieri \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jay Pacheco \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jim Sudol \ TE \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Criss Sullivan \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Charlie Vellis \ QB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Pawel Zmuda \ G \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Abo Mahmoud \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ike Lukaszczyk \

2009 (7-3/7-2, 296pf, 231pa)
North Arlington \ W \ 38-10
at Becton \ L \ 20-22
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 32-29 (OT)
at Secaucus \ L \ 9-57
Lyndhurst \ W \ 30-27 (3 OT)
at Park Ridge \ W \ 14-13
Weehawken \ W \ 42-6
at Harrison \ W \ 55-12
*at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 14-49 \ Playoffs
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 42-6

2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jay Pacheco \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Klecha \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marcin Koc \ K \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Charlie Vellis \ QB \
2009 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Criss Sullivan \ RB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jimmy Pusz \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim Sudol \ TE \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dylan Hanley \ G \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Abo Mahmoud \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Eman Villanueva \ DB \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Nick Gallo \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Brandon Santana \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (11-1/8-1, 416pf, 267pa) State Champs
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 10-39
at North Arlington \ W \ 21-20
Saddle Brook \ W \ 41-27
Has. Heights \ W \ 41-35
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 38-12
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 32-21
Garfield \ W \ 49-6
at Ridgefield \ W \ 42-12
Elmwood Park \ W \ 47-34
*Emerson \ W \ 41-12 \ Playoffs
*Cresskill \ W \ 31-28 \ Playoffs
*Mountain Lakes \ W \ 23-21 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Marcin Koc \ K \
2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Charlie Vellis \ QB \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Abo Mahmoud \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brandon Santana \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Criss Sullivan \ RB \
2010 \ 3rd Team All-County \ James Pusz \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Tom Minieri \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Tyler Soto \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Dave Brown \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Krys Klecha DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Rudy Parker \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Matt Pienkowski \ C \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Steve Ventura \ WR \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Nick Napolitano \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Danny Pastor \

2011 (4-6/4-5, 189pf, 344pa)
St. Mary’s \ L \ 21-42
North Arlington \ W \ 21-14
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-48
at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-41
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-7
Pascack Hills \ L \ 14-59
at Garfield \ W \ 46-36
Ridgefield \ W \ Forfeit
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 47-49 (3 OT)
c-New Milford \ L \ 19-48 \ Consolation

2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Dan Paster \ QB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Tyler Soto \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Jason Zajaczkowski \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Joe Bohnarczyk \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Dave Brown \ G \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Nathan Bueno \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Ibrahem Elgebaly \ K \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Austin Evans \ TE \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Anthony Martinez \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Anthony Pispoli \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Elvis Soriano \ WR \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Ken Delgado \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Matt Kruk \

2012 (1-9/1-8, 142pf, 392pa)
at Harrison \ W \ 27-6
North Arlington \ L \ 0-46
at Emerson \ L \ 13-40
at Park Ridge \ L \ 14-40
Bogota \ L \ 17-48
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 25-49
Weehawken \ L \ 20-40
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-57
Elmwood Park \ L \ 14-41
c-at Morris Catholic \ L \ 6-25 \ Consolation

2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Wojciech Kulbabinski \ K \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Jason Zajaczkowski \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Ryan Adzima \ QB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Jon Dabal \ RB \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Kiariff Alston \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Ibrahem Elgebaly \

2013 (4-6/4-5, 305pf, 403pa)
Harrison \ L \ 20-27
at North Arlington \ L \ 39-62
Emerson \ W \ 23-9
Park Ridge \ L \ 14-38
at Bogota \ W \ 35-28
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 27-21
at Weehawken \ W \ 45-42
St. Mary’s \ L \ 8-55
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 38-45
c-at Saddle Brook \ L \ 56-76

2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brian Kowalczyk \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Ryan Adzima \ QB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Peter Martinez \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Dan Severino \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Kamil Szubert \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Joe Bonilla \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Dan Garcia \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Paul Kowalczyk \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Peter Lejawa \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Chris Meloro \ LB \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Josh Harris \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Joe Rispoli \

2014 (4-6/4-5, 171pf, 201pa)
Saddle Brook \ L \ 22-29
North Arlington \ L \ 0-14
at Bogota \ L \ 7-32
St. Mary \ L \ 0-25
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 27-12
at Weehawken \ L \ 18-40
Emerson \ W \ 30-6
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 35-22
at Becton \ W \ 20-6
c-Highland Park \ L \ 12-15 \ Consolation

2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Peter Lejawa \ T \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Jose Bonilla \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Steven Fabijanczuk \ K \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Brian Kowalczyk \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Peter Martinez \ G \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Brian Trinh \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Joshua Harris \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Tygere Horton \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Tyshaun Horton \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Pawel Koc \ P \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Ozzy Sermeno \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Kamil Szubert \ DL \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Brandon Padierna \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Billy Robie \

2015 (2-8/2-7, 148pf, 313pa)
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 7-35
at North Arlington \ L \ 14-38
Bogota \ W \ 18-6
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-22
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 14-44
Weehawken \ L \ 15-32
at Emerson \ W \ 40-20
Queen of Peace \ L \ 21-26
Becton \ L \ 12-51
*at Hopatcong \ L \ 0-39 \ Consolation \

2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Tyshaun Horton \ RB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Bartek Strzelecki \ K \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ David Backo \ QB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Stefan Gorgievski \ P \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Robbie Radlove \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Joe Rispoli \ G \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Wilfredo Santiago \ DL \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Rob Kuna \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Billy Robie \

Top

Comments are closed.