Tenafly

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Tigers

Leagues:
BCSL, 1924-1938
Independent, 1939
NNJIL, 1940-1961
BCSL, 1962-1965
BCSL American, 1966-2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
George Clark, 1948-1950
Joe Coady, 1951-1953
Gene (Red) Littler, 1954-1958
Jack Armstrong, 1959-1960
Buzz Firkser, 1961-1978
Joe Spilewski, 1979-1984
Terry Burke, 1985-1988
Greg Arakelian, 1989-1991
Craig Neilsen, 1992-2000
Ed Jost, 2001-2002
Kevin Kreso, 2003-2004
Kurt Hommen, 2005-Present

Sectional Titles:
1954, 1962-co, 1965, 1967

Playoff Appearances:
1976, 1977, 1981, 1998, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009

League/Division Titles:
1954, 1962, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971-tri, 1972-co, 1973, 1977, 1998-co, 2006, 2009

Undefeated Seasons:
1962, 1967

One Loss Seasons:
1954-tie, 1965-tie, 1971, 2006-p, 2009-p
p = playoffs

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 30-56-3
1960’s – 63-25-2
1970’s – 60-27-5
1980’s – 31-59-1
1990’s – 30-61-1
2000’s – 55-45-0
2010′s – 19-41-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2007 – 297/10
2006 – 292/10
1981 – 279/10
1998 – 274/10
2009 – 272/10
1967 – 269/9
1977 – 266/11
2004 – 257/10
2012 – 250/10
2010 – 249/10
1973 – 247/9
2008 – 231/10
1954 – 229/9
1976 – 227/11
1962 – 225/9
1964 – 204/9
1968 – 201/9

Points Scored/Game:

1967 – 29.89
2007 – 29.70
2006 – 29.20
1981 – 27.90
1973 – 27.44
1998 – 27.40
2009 – 27.20
2004 – 25.70
1954 – 25.44
1962, 2012 – 25.00
2010 – 24.90
1977 – 24.18
2008 – 23.10
1964 – 22.67
1968 – 22.33
1972 – 21.55
1976 – 20.64

Margin Of Victory:

1967 – 24.33
2006 – 23.40
1962 – 20.22
2007 – 19.10
1954 – 17.33
1998 – 16.50
1981 – 16.20
1977 – 15.36
1968 – 13.67
2009 – 13.50
1969 – 12.44

Points Allowed/Season:

1962 – 43/9
1970 – 45/8
1967 – 50/9
2006 – 58/10
1969 – 67/9
1954 – 73/9
1961 – 77/9
1971 – 77/8
1965, 1968 – 78/9
1978, 1979 – 84/9
1952 – 90/9
1956 – 93/9
1977 – 97/11

Points Allowed/Game:

1962 – 4.78
1967 – 5.55
1970 – 5.62
2006 – 5.80
1969 – 7.44
1954 – 8.11
1961 – 8.55
1965, 1968 – 8.67
1977 – 8.82
1978, 1979 – 9.33
1971 – 9.62
1952, 1976 – 10.00
1956 – 10.33
2007 – 10.60
1998 – 10.90
1955 – 11.33
1966 – 11.44
1981 – 11.70

Shutouts/Season:

4: 1962, 1967, 1970, 1976, 2006, 2007
3: 1952, 1956, 1966, 1968, 1977, 1998
2: 1954, 1955, 1961, 1963, 1969, 1972, 1979, 1989, 1995, 2005, 2009

TENAFLY YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 3-6-0
1951 – 0-9-0
1952 – 5-4-0
1953 – 2-6-1
1954 – 7-1-1**
1955 – 4-4-1
1956 – 3-6-0
1957 – 3-6-0
1958 – 1-7-0
1959 – 2-7-0

1960 – 4-5-0
1961 – 5-4-0
1962 – 9-0-0**-co
1963 – 5-4-0
1964 – 6-3-0
1965 – 7-1-1**
1966 – 4-4-1
1967 – 9-0-0**
1968 – 7-2-0
1969 – 7-2-0

1970 – 6-2-0
1971 – 7-1-0
1972 – 7-2-0
1973 – 6-2-1
1974 – 1-6-2
1975 – 6-2-1
1976 – 9-2-0*
1977 – 9-2-0*
1978 – 5-3-1
1979 – 4-5-0

1980 – 4-5-0
1981 – 7-3-0*
1982 – 5-4-0
1983 – 3-5-1
1984 – 3-6-0
1985 – 2-7-0
1986 – 1-8-0
1987 – 3-6-0
1988 – 1-8-0
1989 – 2-7-0

1990 – 2-7-0
1991 – 2-6-1
1992 – 1-8-0
1993 – 2-7-0
1994 – 3-6-0
1995 – 4-5-0
1996 – 4-5-0
1997 – 2-7-0
1998 – 8-2-0*
1999 – 2-8-0

2000 – 0-10-0
2001 – 5-5-0
2002 – 4-6-0
2003 – 2-8-0
2004 – 6-4-0*
2005 – 7-3-0*
2006 – 9-1-0*
2007 – 7-3-0*
2008 – 6-4-0
2009 – 9-1-0*

2010 – 5-5-0
2011 – 4-6-0
2012 – 6-4-0
2013 – 1-9-0
2014 – 1-9-0
2015 – 2-8-0

Thanksgiving Games:

Dumont, 1949-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Bill Davis – Killed in Viet Nam. Tenafly Hall of Fame (53/54)
Ed Harris – Veteran film and stage actor. Awarded a Star on Hollywood Walk of Fame in March, 2015. Tenafly Hall of Fame (68/69)
Jack Yockers – Jack Yockers County Relays named after him. Head track and cross country coach at Tenafly and Demarest. Played football, basketball, and baseball at Providence College. Drafted by Boston College as a catcher and was on the “Taxi Squad” of the New York Football Giants (now known as Practice Squad). All-State in Football and Baseball at Tenafly. Tenafly Hall of Fame (33/34)
Ed Pond – Tenafly Hall of Fame (28/29)
Edo “Bull” Buniva – Tenafly Hall of Fame (29/30)
Joe Maschi – Tenafly Hall of Fame (29/30)
Milton “Moe” Leahy – Tenafly Hall of Fame (30/31), First T-formation QB in Bergen County
William “Soup” Campbell – Tenafly Hall of Fame (30/31)
Arthur Barretta – Tenafly Hall of Fame (31/32)
Tony Maggiolo – Tenafly Hall of Fame (32/33)
Emil Gelso Young – Tenafly Hall of Fame (33/34)
Raymond Hopson – Tenafly Hall of Fame (33/34)
Anderson Drakeford – Tenafly Hall of Fame (34/35)
Frank Guerra – Tenafly Hall of Fame (41/42)
Anthony Giordano – Tenafly Hall of Fame (42/43)
Ron Wittreich – Tenafly Hall of Fame (44/45)
Noles “Bud” Yale – Tenafly Hall of Fame (46/47)
Clarence Hutton – Tenafly Hall of Fame (48/49)
Gerald Zurlini – Tenafly Hall of Fame (48/49)
Bob Schuermann – Tenafly Hall of Fame (52/53)
Ed Schuermann – Tenafly Hall of Fame (54/55)
George Nelson – Tenafly Hall of Fame (54/55)
John P Mullin – Tenafly Hall of Fame (54/55)
Robert Nelson – Tenafly Hall of Fame (54/55)
Wendell “Winky” Hunton – Tenafly Hall of Fame (54/55)
Henry “Red” Kaufman – Tenafly Hall of Fame (55/56), Considered “most feared opponent” by Englewood coach George Baldwin
Bob Waterman – Tenafly Hall of Fame (57/58)
Chris Markarian – Tenafly Hall of Fame (60/61)
Ralph Duerre – Tenafly Hall of Fame (60/61)
Tom Clark – Tenafly Hall of Fame (60/61)
George Wehrmaker – Tenafly Hall of Fame (60/61)
George Killingsworth – Tenafly Hall of Fame (61/62)
Billy Parmer, Jr. – Tenafly Hall of Fame (62/63)
John Gibbons – Tenafly Hall of Fame (62/63)
Ken Miller – Tenafly Hall of Fame (62/63)
Steve Satir – Tenafly Hall of Fame (62/63)
Jack Gerber – Tenafly Hall of Fame (63/64)
Dan Wigart – Tenafly Hall of Fame (64/65)
Don Keil – Tenafly Hall of Fame (67/68)
Jim Graf – Tenafly Hall of Fame (67/68)
Larry Shadek – Tenafly Hall of Fame (67/68)
Robert Nelson – Tenafly Hall of Fame (67/68)
Michael Hollander – Teanfly Hall of Fame (68/69)
Jack Van Horne – Tenafly Hall of Fame (70/71)
Ted Van Poznak – Tenafly Hall of Fame (70/71)
Lee Wollam – Tenafly Hall of Fame (71/72)
Jim Lordeman – Tenafly Hall of Fame (73/74)
John Van Poznak – Tenafly Hall of Fame (73/74)
Ray Sahadi – Tenafly Hall of Fame (73/74)
Bob Martin – Tenafly Hall of Fame (76/77)
Dave Keil – Tenafly Hall of Fame (76/77)
Dave Miller – Tenafly Hall of Fame (77/78)
John Trainor – Tenafly Hall of Fame (77/78)
Tom Miller – Tenafly Hall of Fame (81/82)
Doug Miller – Tenafly Hall of Fame (83/84)
Ed Baisley – Tenafly Hall of Fame (84/85)
Chris Braune – Tenafly Hall of Fame (85/86)
Mark DeAngelis – Tenafly Hall of Fame (87/88)
Mike Pitts – Tenafly Hall of Fame (98/99)
Rommel Sumague – Tenafly Hall of Fame (98/99)
Jabulani Lovelace – Tenafly Hall of Fame (04/05)

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (3-6, 116pf, 199pa)
at Bergenfield \ L \ 13-32
at Englewood \ W \ 26-12
Rutherford \ L \ 0-13
Hackensack \ L \ 0-24
at Leonia \ L \ 0-41
Teaneck \ L \ 12-13
Cliffside Park \ W \ 33-13
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 25-51
at Dumont \ W \ 7-0

1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ray Rancon \ T \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Wald Vallari \ B \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Vince Zaccario \ G \

1951 (0-9, 60pf, 248pa)
Bergenfield \ L \ 18-24
at Rutherford \ L \ 13-18
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-45
Leonia \ L \ 6-40
at Teaneck \ L \ 0-33
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-26
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-33
Englewood \ L \ 9-15
Dumont \ L \ 2-14

1951 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bud Bofinger \ B \

1952 (5-4, 167pf, 90pa)
at Bergenfield \ L \ 6-19
Rutherford \ W \ 46-0
Hackensack \ L \ 7-20
at Leonia \ W \ 13-0
Teaneck \ W \ 32-19
Cliffside Park \ W \ 35-0
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-12
at Dumont \ W \ 21-7
at Englewood \ L \ 0-13 \ Played a week after Thanksgiving, due to earlier bad weather postponement

1952 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ George St. Laurent \ G \
1952 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bob Schuermann \ QB \
1952 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Hugh Cameron \ E \
1952 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Neubauer \ C \
1952 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Pete Kohlsaat \ QB \
1952 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dick Cole \ T \
1952 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Doug MacKinnon \ E \
1952 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dan Schive \ B \

1953 (2-6-1, 83pf, 157pa)
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-26
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-12
Leonia \ L \ 12-43
at Teaneck \ L \ 6-26
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 12-7
Ridgefield Park \ T \ 14-14
Englewood \ L \ 0-16
at Rutherford \ W \ 32-7
Dumont \ L \ 0-6

1953 \ 2nd Team All-County \ George St. Laurent \ G \
1953 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Neubauer \ C \
1953 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Thorn \ T \

1954 (7-1-1, 229pf, 73pa) State Champs
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-20
at Hackensack \ T \ 20-20
at Leonia \ W \ 12-7
at Teaneck \ W \ 25-0
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 25-0
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 28-7
at Englewood \ W \ 34-7
at Rutherford \ W \ 41-6
at Dumont \ W \ 44-6

1954 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Nelson \ G \
1954 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Henry Kaufmann \ B \
1954 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Mullin \ T \
1954 \ 3rd Team All-County \ George Nelson \ B \
1954 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Winky Hunton \ E \
1954 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ed Schuermann \ B \
1954 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Harry Christian \ B \
1954 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Thorn \ T \
1954 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Archie Weisser \ C \

1955 (4-4-1, 83pf, 102pa)
Bergenfield \ W \ 6-0
Leonia \ W \ 26-13
at Teaneck \ W \ 12-0
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 21-7
Ridgefield Park \ T \ 6-6
Englewood \ L \ 0-21
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-7
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-28
Dumont \ L \ 6-20

1955 \ 1st Team All-County \ Henry Kaufmann \ B \
1955 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Harry Christian \ B \
1955 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Howard Meyer \ G \
1955 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Henry Newman \ E \

1956 (3-6, 58pf, 93pa)
at Bergenfield \ W \ 6-0
at Leonia \ W \ 18-0
Teaneck \ L \ 6-7
Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-7
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-7
at Englewood \ L \ 0-6
Rutherford \ L \ 6-19
Hackensack \ L \ 0-47
at Dumont \ W \ 10-0

1956 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Jerkovich \ T \
1956 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Connolly\ L \
1956 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Tom Newman \ L \
1956 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ken Tarsio \ B \

1957 (3-6, 65pf, 203pa)
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-25
at Teaneck \ L \ 6-32
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 13-0
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-27
Englewood \ L \ 0-33
at Rutherford \ W \ 14-7
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-39
Leonia \ W \ 18-6
Dumont \ L \ 0-34

1957 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jay Day \ B \
1957 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ken Meyer \ L \

1958 (1-7, 71pf, 200pa)
at Bergenfield \ L \ 6-12
Teaneck \ L \ 0-27
Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-33
BYE WEEK
at Englewood \ L \ 7-19
Rutherford \ L \ 12-31
Hackensack \ L \ 7-57
Bogota \ W \ 26-14
at Dumont \ L \ 6-7

1958 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Fred Crabbe \ B \

1959 (2-7, 54pf, 169pa)
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-14
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-13
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-60
Englewood \ L \ 6-26
at Rutherford \ W \ 14-13
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-19
Fair Lawn \ W \ 6-0
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-12
Dumont \ L \ 0-12

1959 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Dudas \ G \
1959 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jon Paulson \ B \
1959 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Paulowicz \ E \

Top

1960′s Scores and Honors

1960 (4-5, 103pf, 130pa)
at Bergenfield \ W \ 14-0
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-20
at Ridgewood \ L \ 13-20
at Englewood \ L \ 14-38
Rutherford \ L \ 14-20
Hackensack \ L \ 0-12
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-7
Teaneck \ W \ 9-7
at Dumont \ W \ 18-6

1960 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ralph Duerre \ C \
1960 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Tom Clark \ E \
1960 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Butch Wehrmaker \ B \
1960 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bruce Baxton \ T \

1961 (5-4, 145pf, 77pa)
Bergenfield \ W \ 12-0
Ridgewood \ L \ 6-13
Englewood \ L \ 7-13
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-13
at Rutherford \ W \ 27-7
Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 26-6
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 33-6
Dumont \ L \ 6-19

1961 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ole Totorp \ E \
1961 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Gibbons \ G \
1961 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bill Parmer \ B \
1961 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Peter Grimm \ L \

1962 (9-0, 225pf, 43pa) Co-State Champs
Teaneck \ W \ 19-0
at East Paterson \ W \ 21-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 27-9
at Bogota \ W \ 32-14
Leonia \ W \ 47-6
Westwood \ W \ 19-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 13-7
at Dumont \ W \ 27-7

1962 \ 1st Team All-State \ Ken Miller \ T \
1962 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Parmer \ E \
1962 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Charlie Green \ B \
1962 \ 4th Team All-County \ Jack Gibbons \ G \
1962 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Bill Grohmann \ B \
1962 \ Honorable BCSL \ Rich Baker \ L \
1962 \ Honorable BCSL \ Jack Gerber \ B \
1962 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ingo Nowattny \ L \

1963 (5-4, 135pf, 115pa)
at Madison \ L \ 0-39
Fort Lee \ W \ 28-0
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-26
Bogota \ W \ 34-13
at Leonia \ W \ 26-7
at Westwood \ W \ 20-14
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-9
Dumont \ L \ 0-7

1963 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jack Gerber \ B \
1963 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Marty Myles \ C \
1963 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Dan DePolito \ B \
1963 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ron Grannis \ L \
1963 \ Honorable BCSL \ George Weis \

1964 (6-3, 204pf, 141pa)
at River Dell \ L \ 13-20
Teaneck \ L \ 7-26
at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-28
Leonia \ W \ 20-14
Westwood \ W \ 27-13
at Bogota \ W \ 34-21
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 33-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 31-12
at Dumont \ W \ 32-0

1964 \ 1st Team BCSL \ John Burgess \ E \
1964 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Karl Gunther \ T \
1964 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ John Godfrey \ B \
1964 \ Honorable BCSL \ Gene Graf \ B \
1964 \ Honorable BCSL \ Rick Stanley \ B \

1965 (7-1-1, 133pf, 78pa) State Champs
River Dell \ T \ 6-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 14-13
Has. Heights \ W \ 21-13
at Leonia \ W \ 26-7
at Westwood \ W \ 6-0
Bogota \ W \ 20-7
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-13
Fort Lee \ W \ 20-13
Dumont \ W \ 20-6

1965 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Phil Crabbe \ T \
1965 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Godfrey \ B \
1965 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Dan Goldensohn \ G \
1965 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Don Keil \ B \
1965 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Jeff Riedl \ E \
1965 \ Honorable BCSL \ Kevin Bendler \
1965 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bernie Josefsberg \

1966 (4-4-1, 145pf, 103pa)
Pascack Hills \ L \ 14-46
at Cresskill \ T \ 0-0
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-7
Saddle Brook \ W \ 13-10
Westwood \ L \ 19-21
at New Milford \ W \ 27-6
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 34-0
at Fort Lee \ L \ 7-13
at Dumont \ W \ 25-0

1966 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Marc Milowsky \ G \
1966 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Fred Schwab \ T \

1967 (9-0, 269pf, 50pa) State Champs
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 41-13
Cresskill \ W \ 27-6
Rutherford \ W \ 20-6
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 14-6
at Westwood \ W \ 48-0
New Milford \ W \ 48-19
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 39-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 13-0
Dumont \ W \ 19-0

1967 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Graf \ B \
1967 \ 1st Team All-County \ Larry Shadek \ C \
1967 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Faletti \ T \
1967 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Andy Mendes \ G \
1967 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rob Nelson \ B \
1967 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kurt Blankenburg \ B \
1967 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dave Wismer \ G \

1968 (7-2, 201pf, 78pa)
Pascack Hills \ L \ 6-21
at Cresskill \ L \ 20-28
at Rutherford \ W \ 20-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 14-6
Westwood \ W \ 21-0
at New Milford \ W \ 40-7
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 40-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 19-0
at Dumont \ W \ 21-9

1968 \ 1st Team All-County \ Frank Wunschel \ DE \
1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Harris \ B \
1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Hollander \ DT \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Phil Langan \ T \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jim McArdle \ LB \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tom Shadek \ DB \

1969 (7-2, 179pf, 67pa)
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 7-6
Cresskill \ W \ 42-0
Rutherford \ W \ 27-0
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-9
at Westwood \ W \ 14-8
New Milford \ L \ 6-7
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 28-12
Fort Lee \ W \ 14-13
Dumont \ W \ 41-12

1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Bernhardt \ G \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rick Cosgriff \ DB \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Nicolai \ B \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Gary Pichard \ DB \
1969 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ George Hakim \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (6-2, 132pf, 45pa)
BYE WEEK
at Cresskill \ L \ 7-14
at Rutherford \ W \ 27-13
Cliffside Park \ W \ 5-0
Westwood \ W \ 33-0
at New Milford \ W \ 7-6
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 21-0
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-12
at Dumont \ W \ 26-0

1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ George Hakim \ MG \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Lynch \ G \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jack Van Horne \ LB \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ted Van Poznak \ T \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lee Wollam \ DB \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tom Giordano \ T \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jim Maguire \ B \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Gary Zellweger \ DE \

1971 (7-1, 153pf, 77pa)
BYE WEEK
Cresskill \ W \ 20-8
Rutherford \ W \ 13-12
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 20-8
at Westwood \ W \ 27-13
at New Milford \ L \ 0-14
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 21-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 26-16
Dumont \ W \ 26-0

1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Lee Wollam \ DB \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pete Klammer \ T \
1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jack Baletti \ LB \
1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Lynch \ B \
1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Lew Pasco \ G \
1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Bill Wittreich \ DT \
1971 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tony Patti \

1972 (7-2, 194pf, 124pa)
Waldwick \ W \ 39-21
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-12
at Englewood \ W \ 40-20
Cliffside Park \ W \ 21-15
Westwood \ W \ 13-0
at New Milford \ L \ 0-27
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 27-22
at Fort Lee \ W \ 35-0
at Dumont \ W \ 13-7

1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Todd Caliguire \ B \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Dennis Deeb \ DE \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tony Patti \ B \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John Van Poznak \ E \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Bill Wittreich \ G \
1972 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Lew Pasco \

1973 (6-2-1, 247pf, 147pa)
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-21
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 21-7
Saddle Brook \ W \ 35-14
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 40-34
at Westwood \ W \ 37-6
New Milford \ L \ 14-15
at Fort Lee \ T \ 6-6
Englewood \ W \ 58-28
Dumont \ W \ 36-16

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sam Bruno \ K \
1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Van Poznak \ E \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Balakian \ DB \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jim Lordeman \ QB \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Ray Sahadi \

1974 (1-6-2, 54pf, 155pa)
at Lyndhurst \ T \ 0-0
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-6
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-33
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-20
Westwood \ L \ 0-6
at New Milford \ L \ 7-37
Fort Lee \ W \ 20-12
at Englewood \ T \ 12-12
at Dumont \ L \ 15-29

1974 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dean Brody \ T \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Bob Greene \ DL \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Pete Yanez \ LB \

1975 (6-2-1, 158pf, 116pa)
Englewood \ W \ 16-6
Lyndhurst \ W \ 30-7
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 8-23
Saddle Brook \ L \ 6-18
at Ridgefield Park \ T \ 6-6
at Westwood \ W \ 8-7
New Milford \ W \ 30-21
at Fort Lee \ W \ 18-0
Dumont \ W \ 36-28

1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ira Eisenstein \ G \
1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Martin \ B \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Larry Goldman \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bill Mullen \ E \

1976 (9-2/8-1, 227pf, 110pa)
at Englewood \ W \ 24-0
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 27-6
Cliffside Park \ W \ 13-6
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 21-10
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-28
Garfield \ W \ 48-0
at New Milford \ W \ 16-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 25-0
*Rutherford \ W \ 26-20 \ Playoffs
at Dumont \ W \ 20-6
*Sparta \ L \ 7-34 \ Championship

1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Miller \ E \
1976 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Martin \ RB \
1976 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gary Saydah \ LB \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Marty Feldman \ G \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Doug Miller \ DL \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Baxter \ C \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Larry Goldman \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dave Keil \

1977 (9-2/8-1, 266pf, 97pa)
at Fort Lee \ W \ 34-0
Englewood \ W \ 20-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 34-14
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 20-18
Saddle Brook \ L \ 7-16
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 34-7
at Garfield \ W \ 33-12
New Milford \ W \ 21-0
*at Sparta \ W \ 27-6
Dumont \ W \ 34-18
*at Lenape Valley \ L \ 2-6 \ Championship

1977 \ 1st Team All-State \ Dave Miller \ DB \
1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gerry Clark \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Baxter \ C \
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mario Mosconi \ T \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Marty Feldman \ DL \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mark Fierro \ G \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tim Huff \ DB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Pete Kane \ P \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Gerry Papetti \ DL \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Saydah \ T \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Zurlini \ LB \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tom Hallowell \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Trainor \

1978 (5-3-1, 116pf, 84pa)
Fort Lee \ W \ 21-6
at Englewood \ L \ 0-6
at Lyndhurst \ T \ 0-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 14-6
Saddle Brook \ W \ 19-6
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-10
Garfield \ L \ 7-12
at New Milford \ W \ 28-10
at Dumont \ L \ 7-28

1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Saydah \ T \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mark Zurlini \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mark Caliguire \ QB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Pete Dito \ E \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bob Feulner \ RB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mark Fierro \ G \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Frank Miller \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dan Thump \

1979 (4-5, 97pf, 84pa)
New Milford \ W \ 8-0
at Fort Lee \ L \ 12-14
Englewood \ W \ 10-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 13-6
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 14-24
Saddle Brook \ L \ 7-12
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 9-14
at Garfield \ L \ 3-12
Dumont \ W \ 21-2

1979 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark Zurlini \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Gary Hopkins \ DL \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tom Lee \ G \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bob Feulner \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Huff \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (4-5, 176pf, 200pa)
at New Milford \ W \ 14-9
Fort Lee \ W \ 15-6
at Englewood \ L \ 21-22
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 28-12
Cliffside Park \ L \ 29-31
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 7-48
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 30-20
Garfield \ L \ 20-34
at Dumont \ L \ 12-18

1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tom Miller \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tim Feulner \ SB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ William Warren \ LB \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Darryl Henderson \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Gary Hopkins \

1981 (7-3/7-2, 279pf, 117pa)
at Garfield \ W \ 17-6
New Milford \ W \ 33-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 41-25
Englewood \ L \ 20-21
Lyndhurst \ W \ 48-12
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 45-6
at Orange \ W \ 19-6
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-20
*Lenape Valley \ L \ 6-7 \ Championship – Only Two Teams Qualified
Dumont \ W \ 36-14

1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Miller \ DB \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Caliguire \ WR \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Darryl Henderson \ QB \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Frank Ingannomorte \ T \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bill Hickey \ DB \
1981 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Larry Campagna \
1981 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Eric Herskowitz \

1982 (5-4, 117pf, 122pa)
Garfield \ W \ 19-12
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 21-0
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-12
at Englewood \ L \ 6-8
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 14-8
Cliffside Park \ W \ 10-6
at Rutherford \ L \ 13-27
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 14-13
at Dumont \ L \ 14-36

1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Chris Clark \ C \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Procida \ RB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Nowfal Alwan \ T \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tom Caracciolo \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Phil Nardo \ K \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mark Portier \ G \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bill Hickey \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Greg Paster \

1983 (3-5-1, 103pf, 146pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-3
at Garfield \ W \ 14-12
Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-14
at Fort Lee \ L \ 7-27
Englewood \ T \ 8-8
at Hillside \ L \ 12-21
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-21
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-26
Dumont \ W \ 35-14

1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Chris Braune \ WR \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Procida \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ed Baisley \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Doug Miller \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Hector Olmo \ G \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bill Raczkowski \ TE \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Eric Graham \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Mulliken \

1984 (3-6, 131pf, 148pa)
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-7
Garfield \ W \ 33-0
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 20-18
Fort Lee \ L \ 12-13
at Englewood \ W \ 27-8
at River Dell \ L \ 12-29
Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-18
at Cresskill \ L \ 7-28
at Dumont \ L \ 7-27

1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Braune \ WR \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ed Baisley \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dan Smith \ LB \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Steve Merlino \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Mulliken \

1985 (2-7, 100pf, 196pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 18-26
at Garfield \ W \ 20-17
Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-21
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-24
Englewood \ L \ 12-15
River Dell \ L \ 8-33
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 9-26
Cresskill \ L \ 0-34
Dumont \ W \ 21-0

1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Braune \ WR \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Stefan Marino \ DL \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Losquadro \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Sergio Piccinich \

1986 (1-8, 74pf, 247pa)
Old Tappan \ L \ 0-35
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-31
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-6
at Indian Hills \ L \ 0-33
at River Dell \ L \ 19-41
Fort Lee \ L \ 7-30
at Englewood \ L \ 12-25
Cliffside Park \ L \ 8-34
at Dumont \ W \ 28-12

1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John Kinne \ G \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Kevin Feulner \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dan Faley \

1987 (3-6, 77pf, 156pa)
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-7
Queen of Peace \ W \ 12-0
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-14
Indian Hills \ L \ 0-35
River Dell \ L \ 12-28
at Fort Lee \ W \ 18-7
Englewood \ L \ 6-38
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 8-14
Dumont \ W \ 21-13

1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Milton Lee \ DB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dave Lipton \ G \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Virgona \ RB \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Matt Kane \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Rogovich \

1988 (1-8, 69pf, 190pa)
Old Tappan \ L \ 0-16
Cliffside Park \ L \ 21-22
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-30
at Indian Hills \ L \ 0-49
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 26-6
at River Dell \ L \ 6-28
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-8
at Englewood \ L \ 10-18
at Dumont \ L \ 0-13

1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Steve Friedman \ DB \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Doug Olson \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Orin Buetens \ T \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jim Karvanas \ K \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rich McCann \ P \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Franklin Parlamis \ DL \

1989 (2-7, 73pf, 171pa)
at Old Tappan \ L \ 7-20
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-28
Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-24
Indian Hills \ L \ 6-38
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-14
River Dell \ L \ 7-21
at Fort Lee \ W \ 14-0
Englewood \ L \ 13-26
Dumont \ W \ 19-0

1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rich McCann \ P \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Sekou Simmons \ RB \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Pete Vanderbeck \ K \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ramon Colon \ G \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Karp \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Willie Levay \ K \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Eric Magenheim \ TE \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Alec Levine \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Adam Nimorwicz \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (2-7, 42pf, 225pa)
at Bergenfield \ L \ 7-28
Indian Hills \ L \ 0-41
at Englewood \ L \ 7-27
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-40
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-26
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 9-7
at River Dell \ L \ 6-33
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-16
at Dumont \ W \ 13-7

1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Karp \ LB \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Adam Nimorwicz \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Scott Bauer \ K \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sean Mullin \ G \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sekou Simmons \ RB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sean Smith \ DL \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bill Friedman \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Alex Parlamis \

1991 (2-6-1, 36pf, 163pa)
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-21
at Indian Hills \ L \ 0-56
Englewood \ L \ 14-28
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-14
Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-28
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 2-3
River Dell \ W \ 8-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 12-6
Dumont \ T \ 0-0

1991 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Derek Jacobsen \ DB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Sean Mullin \ T \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Scott Turen \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Andrew Baggs \ P \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Howie Bash \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Alex Diovisalvo \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bill Friedman \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Daron Lundeen \ RB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Gus Ornstein \ QB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Greg Pappas \ G \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Alex Parlamis \ LB \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Newton Juhng \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Stephen Muneton \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Stephen Spina \

1992 (1-8, 64pf, 239pa)
Westwood \ L \ 0-41
at Old Tappan \ L \ 13-20
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-22
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 8-33
Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-41
at Englewood \ L \ 8-34
at River Dell \ L \ 0-21
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 8-27
at Dumont \ W \ 21-0

1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Bill Friedman \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Greg Pappas \ DL \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Herbert \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Sean O’Brien \

1993 (2-7, 100pf, 234pa)
Englewood \ L \ 21-42
at Fort Lee \ W \ 35-12
Queen of Peace \ L \ 14-19
Old Tappan \ L \ 6-49
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 14-33
River Dell \ L \ 0-19
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-33
at Westwood \ L \ 7-27
Dumont \ W \ 3-0

1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Chris Capozallo \ K \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Hwang \ DB \
1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Greg Pappas \ G \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ James Kim \ RB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ed Spina \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jack Tanner \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ken Tanner \ TE \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Alan Bull \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Clemente \

1994 (3-6, 80pf, 173pa)
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 16-6
Westwood \ L \ 7-15
River Dell \ W \ 6-0
Cliffside Park \ L \ 2-26
at Fort Lee \ W \ 22-14
Englewood \ L \ 7-24
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-45
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-28
at Dumont \ L \ 14-15

1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Alan Bull \ C \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John Clemente \ DL \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jack Tanner \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rich Heron \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Akinyele Lovelace \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jeremy Stanek \ DL \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Anthony Diaz \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dan Profita \

1995 (4-5, 100pf, 156pa)
Queen of Peace \ W \ 12-0
at Westwood \ L \ 0-50
at River Dell \ L \ 0-7
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 20-21
Fort Lee \ W \ 27-16
at Englewood \ W \ 22-6
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-29
Rutherford \ L \ 6-27
Dumont \ W \ 13-0

1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Dan Profita \ G \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jack Tanner \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Anthony Diaz \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Akinyele Lovelace \ WR \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Justin Marrero \ QB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Nick Roux \ DB \
1995 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tim Donovan \
1995 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Sebastian Donzis \

1996 (4-5, 158pf, 172pa)
Westwood \ L \ 6-34
River Dell \ W \ 27-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 19-13
at Fort Lee \ W \ 40-12
at Englewood \ L \ 7-26
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-30
Rutherford \ W \ 28-13
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 18-30
at Dumont \ L \ 7-14

1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Justin Donovan \ TE \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Greeley \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tim Donovan \ LB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sebastian Donzis \ T \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Andy Ginsburg \ WR \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Nick Roux \ DB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rommel Summague \ RB \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Bauer \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Ritter \

1997 (2-7, 119pf, 177pa)
at Westwood \ L \ 9-25
at River Dell \ L \ 12-13
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 20-34
Fort Lee \ L \ 16-21
Englewood \ W \ 20-6
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 8-31
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-14
Queen of Peace \ W \ 28-12
Dumont \ L \ 0-21

1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Marc Bash \ TE \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John Ritter \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Andy Ginsburg \ QB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Pitts \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rommel Sumague \ RB \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Chris Balsano \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dean Voulgaris \

1998 (8-2/8-1, 274pf, 109pa)
River Dell \ W \ 24-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 34-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 18-12
at Englewood \ W \ 28-14
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 43-7
Rutherford \ W \ 43-6
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 34-0
Westwood \ L \ 0-21
*at Lenape Valley \ L \ 20-42 \ Playoffs
at Dumont \ W \ 30-0

1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Pitts \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Giordano \ WR \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dean Voulgaris \ C \
1998 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rommel Sumague \ RB \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joey Diovisalvo \ TE \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Justin Quattrini \ LB \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rich Schwabacher \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Balsano \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Paul Elia \ QB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dom Sinisi \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Greg Taieb \ T \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Anthony Galasso \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Randy Sinisi \

1999 (2-8/2-7, 98pf, 186pa)
at River Dell \ L \ 7-21
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 14-21
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-23
Englewood \ L \ 0-8
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-35
at Rutherford \ W \ 19-13
Queen of Peace \ W \ 34-13
at Westwood \ L \ 0-27
c-Old Tappan \ L \ 6-11 \ Consolation
Dumont \ L \ 12-14

1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Randy Sinisi \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ben Baron \ QB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Garrett Sussman \ TE \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Steve VanderLinden \ DB \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Kramer \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Neal Sussman \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (0-10/0-9, 123pf, 294pa)
Cliffside Park \ L \ 14-25
at Fort Lee \ L \ 3-34
at Englewood \ L \ 7-24
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 17-37
Rutherford \ L \ 21-22
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 24-36
Westwood \ L \ 0-27
River Dell \ L \ 21-41
c-at Demarest \ L \ 13-16 \ Consolation
at Dumont \ L \ 3-32

2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Neal Sussman \ C \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Pat Wall \ K \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dave MacIsaac \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Alex Van Poznak \

2001 (5-5/4-5, 142pf, 202pa)
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-26
Fort Lee \ W \ 32-7
Englewood \ W \ 22-12
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-24
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-24
Queen of Peace \ W \ 17-14
at Westwood \ L \ 0-21
at River Dell \ L \ 9-42
c-Bergenfield \ W \ 30-20 \ Consolation
Dumont \ W \ 32-12

2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Pat Wall \ K \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Glen Rawson \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Alex Van Poznak \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Langston Ware \ DB \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ OT Lovelace \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dave MacIsaac \

2002 (4-6/3-6, 137pf, 187pa)
at Fort Lee \ W \ 21-2
at Englewood \ W \ 28-0
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-19
Rutherford \ L \ 0-35
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-30
Westwood \ L \ 6-8
River Dell \ L \ 0-32
Cliffside Park \ L \ 14-26
c-at Wayne Valley \ W \ 33-21 \ Consolation
at Dumont \ W \ 21-14

2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Harris \ DB \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Alex Van Poznak \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jabulani Lovelace \ QB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dave MacIsaac \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Eric Sherman \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Lou Smaragdakis \ LB \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Rob Garcia \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Wynne \

2003 (2-8/1-8, 109pf, 219pa)
Fort Lee \ L \ 13-29
Englewood \ L \ 12-13
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-20
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-41
Queen of Peace \ L \ 18-27
at Westwood \ L \ 0-34
at River Dell \ L \ 6-12
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-14
c-at Hopatcong \ W \ 26-15 \ Consolation
Dumont \ W \ 22-14 (OT)

2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jabulani Lovelace \ QB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Eric Sherman \ RB \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Sean Foley \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Wynne \

2004 (6-4/6-3, 257pf, 148pa)
at Englewood \ W \ 33-6
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 33-7
Rutherford \ W \ 35-6
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 20-27
Westwood \ L \ 26-27
River Dell \ W \ 22-15
Cliffside Park \ W \ 30-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 38-8
*at Sparta \ L \ 6-32 \ Playoffs
at Dumont \ L \ 14-20 (OT)

2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jabulani Lovelace \ QB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John Henry \ WR \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Augie Venturini \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dan Edlin \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Greg Edlin \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Michael Jiao \ T \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ James Nam \ DL \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Matt Cooper \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Angelo Cuasay \

2005 (7-3/7-2, 125pf, 132pa)
Englewood \ W \ 7-6 (OT)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-6 (OT)
at Rutherford \ W \ 28-0
Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-40
at Westwood \ W \ 11-8 (OT)
at River Dell \ W \ 27-9
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 23-14
Fort Lee \ W \ 17-7
*Westwood \ L \ 9-42 \ Playoffs
Dumont \ W \ 3-0

2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Bruno \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Sean Foley \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Steve Betts \ P \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Matt Miller \ K \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John Totaro \ DB \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Rob Cook \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Norbie Pendergast \

2006 (9-1/9-0, 292pf, 58pa)
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 10-7
Rutherford \ W \ 35-0
Queen of Peace \ W \ 41-0
Westwood \ W \ 24-20
River Dell \ W \ 35-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 32-6
at Fort Lee \ W \ 34-0
at Englewood \ W \ 42-6
*Westwood \ L \ 6-7 \ Playoffs
at Dumont \ W \ 33-12

2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matthew Cooper \ TE \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brendan Mallon \ QB \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Norbie Pendergast \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Chris Bruno \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Bruno \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Alex Mayer \ C \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Matt Miller \ K \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Brian Sherman \ RB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Curtis Sutera \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mark Minetto \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jim Whelan \ G \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Lee \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Greg Shadek \

2007 (7-3/7-2, 297pf, 106pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 26-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 42-14
Queen of Peace \ W \ 41-0
at Westwood \ L \ 7-12
at River Dell \ L \ 7-41
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 42-12
Fort Lee \ W \ 48-0
Englewood \ W \ 42-0
*at Kittatinny \ L \ 14-20 (OT) \ Playoffs
Dumont \ W \ 28-7

2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Greg Shadek \ DB \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Brian Sherman \ RB \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Craig Sutera \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Zack Kraushar \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Shin \ K \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jim Whelan \ DL \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Justin Mann \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Nino Militic \

2008 (6-4/6-3, 231pf, 159pa)
Englewood \ W \ 27-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 43-0
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 40-18
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-27
at River Dell \ L \ 13-27
Rutherford \ W \ 27-13
Westwood \ L \ 0-14
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 27-7
c-at Morris Hills \ L \ 6-26 \ Consolation
at Dumont \ W \ 41-21

2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Shin \ P \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ James Doherty \ WR \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ethan Rosenblum \ TE \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Calvin Kim \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John Suh \ LB \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tyson Betts \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bup Hoi Kim \

2009 (9-1/9-0, 272pf, 137pa)
at Englewood \ W \ 21-6
at Fort Lee \ W \ 34-13
Queen of Peace \ W \ 41-12
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 25-0
River Dell \ W \ 26-20
at Rutherford \ W \ 32-22
at Westwood \ W \ 6-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 47-27
*Ramapo \ L \ 6-31 \ Playoffs
Dumont \ W \ 34-6

2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jon Sobo \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tyler Durr \ C \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Young Choi \ LB \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ James Doherty \ WR \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ David Gaines \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Doug Corrabalo \ TE \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jermie Feur \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Karl Foley \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Paul Hammersma \ QB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ryan Lubatkin \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John Quinn \ DB \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Ben Edlin \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Arye Janoff \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (5-5/5-4, 249pf, 273pa)
at Indian Hills \ W \ 33-14
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 34-7
at Lakeland \ L \ 12-41
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 26-41
at Demarest \ W \ 21-20
DePaul \ L \ 21-37
Bergenfield \ W \ 27-14
West Milford \ L \ 22-50
c-at Montville \ L \ 39-43 \ Consolation
at Dumont \ W \ 14-6

2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Zach Rush \ TE \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ Tyler Durr \ C \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ David Gaines \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ Paul Hammersma \ QB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ Ryan Lubatkin \ WR \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-5 \ Billy Tesher \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-5 \ Nick Hroncich \ P \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-5 \ Arye Janoff \ LB \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-5 \ Tim Park \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-5 \ Kyle Wagner \

2011 (4-6/3-6, 236pf, 287pa)
Indian Hills \ W \ 40-25
Bergen Tech \ W \ 28-27 (OT)
Lakeland \ L \ 0-44
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-3
Demarest \ L \ 21-46
at DePaul \ L \ 14-35
at Bergenfield \ L \ 21-35 \ at Palisades Park
at West Milford \ L \ 48-56
c-Montville \ W \ 33-0 \ Consolation
Dumont \ W \ 31-16

2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Independent \ Matt Kalt \ G \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Independent \ Zach Rush \ TE \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Independent \ Billy Tescher \ RB \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Independent \ Justin Waller \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independent \ Kristoff Reeves \ C \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independent \ Kyle Wagner \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independent \ Kevin Welch \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Independent \ Aristotelis Zigouras \ K \ –position?
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Independent \ Tyler Cohen \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Independent \ Steve Sobo \

2012 (6-4/5-4, 250pf, 327pa)
Lakeland \ L \ 7-42
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-49
Old Tappan \ L \ 15-42
Bergenfield \ W \ 28-27
at Indian Hills \ W \ 27-21
at DePaul \ L \ 40-73
West Milford \ W \ 49-7
at Demarest \ W \ 28-25
c-Orange \ W \ 21-20 (OT) \ Consolation
at Dumont \ W \ 35-21

2012 \ 1st Team Big North National \ Steve Sobo \ QB
2012 \ 1st Team Big North National \ Justin Waller \ WR \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North National \ Aristotelis Zigouras \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North National \ Nicholas Blake \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North National \ Anthony Koles \ C \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North National \ Jared Levitt \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North National \ Andrew Marino \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North National \ Eli McGee \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North National \ Danny Torres \ WR \
2012 \ Honorable Big North National \ Tommy Lee \
2012 \ Honorable Big North National \ Robert Peters \

2013 (1-9/1-8, 139pf, 396pa)
at Lakeland \ L \ 7-46
Wayne Hills \ L \ 7-44
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-52
at Bergenfield \ L \ 14-35
Indian Hills \ L \ 26-35
DePaul \ L \ 7-54
at West Milford \ L \ 20-35
Demarest \ L \ 26-61
c-at Vernon \ L \ 18-28 \ Consolation
Dumont \ W \ 14-6

2013 \ No information available \

2014 (1-9/0-9, 130pf, 387pa)
Old Tappan \ L \ 0-37
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-33
Lakeland \ L \ 6-45
at Demarest \ L \ 21-55
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 16-53
Indian Hills \ L \ 3-42
at West Milford \ L \ 13-33
Paramus \ L \ 7-42
c-at High Point \ W \ 50-26 \ Consolation
at Dumont \ L \ 14-21

2014 \ 1st Team Big North-National \ Brett Feingold \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-National \ Nakia Griffin \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-National \ Alex Waller \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-National \ Brett Waller \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-National \ David Azria \ DL \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-National \ William Lin \

2015 (2-8/2-7, 121pf, 321pa)
at Old Tappan \ L \ 13-68
Wayne Valley \ L \ 7-49
at Lakeland \ L \ 13-52
Demarest \ W \ 6-0
Northern Highlands \ W \ 37-36
at Indian Hills \ L \ 10-49
West Milford \ L \ 14-21
at Paramus \ L \ 14-28
c-Vernon \ L \ 7-8 \ Consolation
Dumont \ L \ 0-10

2015 \ 1st Team Big North-National \ Ted Einsidler \ P \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-National \ Ethan Feingold \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-National \ Alex Waller \ WR \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-National \ Brett Waller \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-National \ Max Miller \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-National \ Tom Rafferty \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-National \ Allen Ward \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-National \ Ryan Welch \ C \

Top

Comments are closed.