Teaneck

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Highwaymen

Leagues:
BCSL, 1930-1931
Unknown, 1932-1939
NNJIL, 1940-2008
North Jersey Tri-County Conference, 2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Don Breisch, 1949-1954
Charlie Gunner, 1955-1959
Joe Cervino, 1960-1962
Jack Lammers, 1963-1968
Ken Karl, 1969-1970
Pete Turnamian, 1971-1975
Dick Snyder, 1976
Jim Vuono, 1977-1983
Kevin Salters, 1984
Art Gardner, 1985-1987
Dennis Heck, 1988-2007
Art Mazzacca, 2008-2010
Dan Henry, 2011-2013
Joe Purcella, 2014
Howard Clark, 2015

Sectional Titles:
1958-co

Playoff Appearances:
1981, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007

League/Division Titles:
1941-co, 1948, 1956, 1957-co, 1958, 2002, 2006

Undefeated Seasons:
1958

One Loss Seasons:
1956

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 44-39-4
1960’s – 41-46-1
1970’s – 15-74-1
1980’s – 26-64-1
1990’s – 41-55-0
2000’s – 58-46-0
2010′s – 12-47-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

1958 – 294/9
2006 – 292/11
2000 – 253/12
1981 – 252/10
1996 – 250/11
2009 – 249/10
2004 – 245/10
1999 – 244/12
1998 – 236/10
1957 – 233/9
2001 – 228/10
1969 – 218/9
2002 – 212/11
2010 – 210/10
1989 – 206/9

Points Scored/Game:

1958 – 32.67
2006 – 26.54
1957 – 25.89
1981 – 25.20
2009 – 24.90
2004 – 24.50
1969 – 24.22
1998 – 23.60
1989 – 22.89
2001 – 22.80
1996 – 22.73
2000 – 21.08
2010 – 21.00
1999 – 20.33
1993 – 20.22

Margin Of Victory:

1958 – 27.44
1981 – 16.40
1957 – 13.11
2001 – 13.10
1956 – 11.89
2000 – 9.92
1998 – 9.60
1969 – 9.11
2002 – 9.09
2006 – 8.91

Points Allowed/Season:

1958 – 47/9
1956 – 51/9
1951 – 62/8
1953 – 75/8
1964 – 85/9
1981 – 88/10
1963 – 90/9
1962 – 91/9
2001 – 97/10
1966 – 104/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1958 – 5.22
1956 – 5.67
1951 – 7.75
1981 – 8.80
1953 – 9.37
1964 – 9.44
2001 – 9.70
1962 – 10.11
2002 – 10.18
2000 – 11.17
1963 – 11.25

Shutouts/Season:

5: 1958, 1981
4: 2001, 2002
3: 1962, 2000
2: 1951, 1952, 1956, 1963, 1964, 1999, 2006

TEANECK YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 1-8-0
1951 – 4-4-0
1952 – 4-4-0
1953 – 4-3-1
1954 – 3-5-1
1955 – 1-7-1
1956 – 8-1-0
1957 – 7-2-0
1958 – 9-0-0**
1959 – 3-5-1

1960 – 3-6-0
1961 – 0-9-0
1962 – 4-5-0
1963 – 5-2-1
1964 – 7-2-0
1965 – 4-5-0
1966 – 5-3-0
1967 – 5-4-0
1968 – 2-7-0
1969 – 6-3-0

1970 – 3-6-0
1971 – 0-9-0
1972 – 1-7-1
1973 – 2-7-0
1974 – 3-6-0
1975 – 1-8-0
1976 – 1-8-0
1977 – 0-9-0
1978 – 2-7-0
1979 – 2-7-0

1980 – 3-6-0
1981 – 7-3-0*
1982 – 3-6-0
1983 – 0-9-0
1984 – 1-8-0
1985 – 0-9-0
1986 – 2-6-1
1987 – 2-7-0
1988 – 4-5-0
1989 – 4-5-0

1990 – 2-7-0
1991 – 5-4-0
1992 – 2-7-0
1993 – 3-6-0
1994 – 4-5-0
1995 – 2-7-0
1996 – 7-4-0*
1997 – 3-6-0
1998 – 6-4-0*
1999 – 7-5-0*

2000 – 8-4-0*
2001 – 7-3-0*
2002 – 8-3-0*
2003 – 5-5-0*
2004 – 5-5-0*
2005 – 5-5-0*
2006 – 9-2-0*
2007 – 5-5-0*
2008 – 2-8-0
2009 – 4-6-0

2010 – 4-6-0
2011 – 3-7-0
2012 – 3-7-0
2013 – 1-9-0
2014 – 1-9-0
2015 – 0-9-0

Thanksgiving Games:

Hackensack, 1932-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Tamba Hali – NFL, 2006-Present (01/02)
Lance Ball – NFL, 2008-2012 (02/03)
Chris Brantley – NFL, 1994-1995, NFL Europe, XFL (88/89)
Arne Thorsland – Top MLB Prospect Until Sidelined By Arm Injuries (58/59)
Ed Rutsch – State Wrestling Champion 1954 at Heavyweight (53/54)
Bob Willman – State Wrestling Champion 1967 at 178 (66/67)
Walt Stoll – Long time line coach in Bergen County; Winner of numerous Golden Cone awards (59/60)

More to come

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (1-8, 70pf, 254pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 12-35
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-38
Lodi \ L \ 6-15
Rutherford \ L \ 0-31
Cliffside Park \ L \ 13-19
at Tenafly \ W \ 13-12
at Leonia \ L \ 6-53
Englewood \ L \ 0-25
Hackensack \ L \ 14-26

1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bruce Bartsch \ E \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Ferrara \ T \

1951 (4-4, 108pf, 62pa)
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-13
BYE WEEK
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-7
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 14-7
Tenafly \ W \ 33-0
Leonia \ L \ 0-7
at Englewood \ W \ 33-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 21-7
Hackensack \ L \ 0-21

1951 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Al Santanello \ HB \
1951 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bill Schulz \ T \
1951 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Boughton \ B \
1951 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Walt Nelson \ G \
1951 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Al Shepard \ B \

1952 (4-4, 103pf, 118pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-20
BYE WEEK
Rutherford \ W \ 13-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 13-6
at Tenafly \ L \ 19-32
at Leonia \ W \ 25-7
Englewood \ L \ 0-20
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-33
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 19-0 \ Played a week after Thanksgiving, due to earlier bad weather postponement

1952 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bob Arvidson \ E \
1952 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Boughton \ FB \
1952 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Halvorsen \ T \
1952 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ed Rutsch \ G \
1952 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bernie Oelze \

1953 (4-3-1, 144pf, 75pa)
Ridgewood \ W \ 13-12
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-12
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 33-7
Tenafly \ W \ 26-6
Leonia \ T \ 13-13
at Englewood \ L \ 6-19
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 47-0
BYE WEEK
Hackensack \ L \ 0-6

1953 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ed Rutsch \ T \
1953 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bruce Patte \ HB \
1953 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Pete Friedman \ E \
1953 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Tom Saxton \ G \
1953 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jerry Faeth \

1954 (3-5-1, 110pf, 117pa)
Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-12
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-12
Rutherford \ W \ 19-12
Cliffside Park \ W \ 33-6
Tenafly \ L \ 0-25
Englewood \ T \ 0-0
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 19-6
at Leonia \ L \ 26-28
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-16

1954 \ 4th Team All-County \ Arnie Bahnsen \ T \
1954 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Einar Thorsland \ B \
1954 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ed Hauck \ E \
1954 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Walt Hopwood \ E \
1954 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Morrill \ B \
1954 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Trieller \ G \

1955 (1-7-1, 31pf, 164pa)
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 12-6
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-28
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-27
Tenafly \ L \ 0-12
Leonia \ L \ 0-6
at Englewood \ L \ 0-14
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 13-26
at Rutherford \ T \ 0-0
Hackensack \ L \ 0-45

1955 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Fred Greene \ C \
1955 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bill Pashe \ B \

1956 (8-1, 158pf, 51pa)
Fair Lawn \ W \ 13-12
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-7
Cliffside Park \ W \ 34-6
at Tenafly \ W \ 7-6
at Leonia \ W \ 12-0
Englewood \ W \ 9-6
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 25-0
Rutherford \ W \ 25-7
at Hackensack \ W \ 27-7

1956 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Lannaghan \ E \
1956 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Hardy \ B \
1956 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ralf Thorsland \ C \
1956 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Childs \ G \
1956 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Henry Norment \ B \
1956 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bill Pashe \ B \
1956 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Rich Liebl \ B \
1956 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Oscar Thorsland \ L \

1957 (7-2, 233pf, 115pa)
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 33-19
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-19
Tenafly \ W \ 32-6
at Englewood \ L \ 7-27
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 7-6
Leonia \ W \ 45-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 41-13
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 40-6
Hackensack \ W \ 28-19

1957 \ 1st Team All-County \ Oscar Thorsland \ E \
1957 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Pashe \ B \
1957 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bill Hardy \ B \
1957 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rich Noroian \ G \
1957 \ Honorable NNJIL \ George Espinosa \ B \
1957 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Arne Thorsland \ L \

1958 (9-0, 294pf, 47pa) State Champs
Dover \ W \ 40-7
at Tenafly \ W \ 27-0
Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 33-0
Englewood \ W \ 35-6
at Ridgewood \ W \ 41-20
Fair Lawn \ W \ 52-0
Rutherford \ W \ 39-14
Cliffside Park \ W \ 20-0
at Hackensack \ W \ 7-0

1958 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Denino \ T \
1958 \ 1st Team All-County \ Len Garille \ B \
1958 \ 1st Team All-County \ Al Hilkman \ G \
1958 \ 1st Team All-County \ Arne Thorsland \ E \
1958 \ 4th Team All-County \ Bart DiChiara \ B \
1958 \ 4th Team All-County \ Lynn Francis \ C \
1958 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Kip Botyos \ L \
1958 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Phil Mapes \ L \
1958 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Al Weiner \ B \

1959 (3-5-1, 73pf, 138pa)
at Montclair \ L \ 7-28
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-13
at Englewood \ W \ 19-7
Ridgewood \ W \ 7-6
Paramus \ T \ 7-7
at Rutherford \ L \ 14-19
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-19
Tenafly \ W \ 12-7
Hackensack \ L \ 0-32

1959 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Pete Luongo \ B \
1959 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jon Cook \ L \
1959 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Richard Manno \ L \
1959 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ken Naas \ B \
1959 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ev Thorsland \ L \

Top

1960′s Scores and Honors

1960 (3-6, 116pf, 217pa)
Montclair \ L \ 6-54
Fair Lawn \ W \ 34-6
Englewood \ L \ 6-57
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-27
at Paramus \ W \ 24-13
Rutherford \ W \ 20-12
Cliffside Park \ L \ 13-27
at Tenafly \ L \ 7-9
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-12

1960 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ron Kilgallen \ G \
1960 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Rude \ B \
1960 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Art Christensen \ C \
1960 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Gary Westendorf \ T \

1961 (0-9, 53pf, 237pa)
at Montclair \ L \ 7-29
at Englewood \ L \ 0-33
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-19
at Rutherford \ L \ 20-25
Paramus \ L \ 0-7
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-13
Tenafly \ L \ 6-26
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 13-39
Hackensack \ L \ 0-46

1961 \ 4th Team All-County \ Art Christensen \ C \
1961 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Totaro \ B \

1962 (4-5, 133pf, 91pa)
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-19
Englewood \ W \ 9-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 41-0
Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-13
at Bergenfield \ W \ 33-7
Cliffside Park \ W \ 20-0
Ridgewood \ L \ 14-27
at Paramus \ L \ 14-18
at Hackensack \ L \ 2-7

1962 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Vin DiMella \ T \
1962 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ron Thorsland \ C \
1962 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ George Neira \ B \
1962 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Al Turnamian \ E \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Marcus \ G \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Romano \ T \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Steve Spinelli \ B \

1963 (5-2-1, 124pf, 90pa)
at Englewood \ T \ 0-0
Tenafly \ W \ 26-7
Rutherford \ W \ 27-7
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 10-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 18-2
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-13
at Ridgewood \ W \ 24-7
Paramus \ Cancelled: JFK Assassination
Hackensack \ L \ 12-54

1963 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Frank Gillespie \ C \
1963 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Gerry Schweizer \ G \
1963 \ 4th Team All-County \ Bob O’Neill \ B \
1963 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Fitzpatrick \ E \
1963 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Al Carratura \ L \
1963 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Coffee \ B \

1964 (7-2, 147pf, 85pa)
Englewood \ W \ 14-7
at Tenafly \ W \ 26-7
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 7-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 14-0
Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-14
Cliffside Park \ W \ 34-18
Ridgewood \ W \ 19-12
at Paramus \ W \ 14-7
at Hackensack \ L \ 12-20

1964 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bernie Martin \ E \
1964 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andy Gunsberg \ B \
1964 \ 3rd Team All-County \ George Caggiano \ C \
1964 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Paul Gombos \ G \
1964 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob O’Neill \ B \
1964 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dean Haledjian \ T \

1965 (4-5, 114pf, 177pa)
at Englewood \ W \ 13-7
Tenafly \ L \ 13-14
at Paramus \ L \ 6-38
Ridgewood \ W \ 12-7
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-40
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-19
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 19-18
Bergenfield \ W \ 39-7
Hackensack \ L \ 0-27

1965 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Murray Bakst \ C \
1965 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ken Alexander \ B \
1965 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Tom Corcoran \ E\
1965 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Gary Dolch \ G \
1965 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ed Konsevick \ L \

1966 (5-3, 127pf, 104pa)
Englewood \ W \ 14-6
BYE WEEK
Paramus \ L \ 0-14
at Ridgewood \ W \ 3-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-12
Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-28
Cliffside Park \ W \ 26-19
at Bergenfield \ W \ 32-19
at Hackensack \ W \ 38-6

1966 \ 1st Team All-State \ Murray Bakst \ C \
1966 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Ed Konsevick \ G \
1966 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Sam Halbrecht \ B \

1967 (0-9, 44pf, 224pa)
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-22
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-48
at Englewood \ L \ 14-28
Fair Lawn \ L \ 12-14
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-49
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-18
Paramus \ L \ 18-19
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-19
Hackensack \ L \ 0-7

1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Charlie Roller \ DB \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Joe Koscuiszka \

1968 (2-7, 91pf, 275pa)
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 18-14
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-26
Englewood \ W \ 20-13
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-31
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-40
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-58
at Paramus \ L \ 0-46
Bergenfield \ L \ 20-21
at Hackensack \ L \ 20-26

1968 \ None \

1969 (6-3, 218pf, 136pa)
Passaic Valley \ W \ 13-2
Ridgewood \ W \ 41-6
at Englewood \ W \ 27-10
Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-29
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 27-20
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 13-30
Paramus \ L \ 21-33
at Bergenfield \ W \ 42-0
Hackensack \ W \ 27-6

1969 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Stu Sharenow \ E \
1969 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Paul Marino \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (3-6, 134pf, 163pa)
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 12-14
at Ridgewood \ L \ 25-26
Englewood \ W \ 34-6
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-0
Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-28
Pascack Hills \ W \ 23-16
at Paramus \ L \ 14-23
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-25
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-25

1970 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Charlie Lorelli \

1971 (0-9, 69pf, 243pa)
Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-27
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-26
at Englewood \ L \ 0-26
Fair Lawn \ L \ 8-27
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 14-40
at Garfield \ L \ 6-14
Paramus \ L \ 14-35
at Bergenfield \ L \ 14-34
Hackensack \ L \ 6-14

1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Sorrensen \ DT \
1971 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Earl Drakeford \

1972 (1-7-1, 40pf, 246pa)
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-29
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-31
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-28
Clifton \ L \ 7-49
at Fair Lawn \ T \ 13-13
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-20
Garfield \ W \ 14-0
at Paramus \ L \ 6-34
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-42

1972 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Caesar Clay \
1972 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Mark O’Neill \

1973 (2-7, 102pf, 227pa)
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-8
Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-13
Ridgewood \ L \ 9-14
at Clifton \ L \ 0-47
Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-18
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 14-34
at Garfield \ W \ 18-14
Paramus \ L \ 13-35
Hackensack \ L \ 21-44

1973 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Don Wells \ T \
1973 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Paul McAuliffe \

1974 (3-6, 136pf, 202pa)
at Paramus \ W \ 15-13
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-28
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 12-14
at Ridgewood \ L \ 13-32
Clifton \ L \ 0-20
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 28-35
Wayne Valley \ W \ 21-10
Garfield \ W \ 27-15
at Hackensack \ L \ 20-35

1974 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Stu Blumenthal \ E \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Rawn Lindsey \ RB \
1974 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Kevin Cuff \ DB \

1975 (1-8, 73pf, 178pa)
Paramus \ L \ 6-7
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-28
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-21
Ridgewood \ L \ 6-22
at Clifton \ L \ 6-21
Fair Lawn \ L \ 20-21
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-18
at Garfield \ W \ 27-12
Hackensack \ L \ 8-28

1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Trotta \ LB \
1975 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Phil Eastman \

1976 (1-8, 86pf, 210pa)
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-14
at Paramus \ L \ 13-23
Bergenfield \ L \ 18-30
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-40
at Ridgewood \ L \ 10-14
Clifton \ L \ 0-42
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 14-10
Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-16
at Hackensack \ L \ 13-21

1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ William Winslow \ LB \
1976 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bob Boyce \ RB \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Byron Thompson \ DB \

1977 (0-9, 88pf, 262pa)
at Bloomfield \ L \ 6-34
Paramus \ L \ 7-28
at Bergenfield \ L \ 7-34
Passaic Valley \ L \ 8-36
Ridgewood \ L \ 8-15
at Clifton \ L \ 20-41
Fair Lawn \ L \ 18-34
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-14
Hackensack \ L \ 14-26

1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Byron Thompson \ LB \
1977 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Don LeClair \

1978 (2-7, 92pf, 214pa)
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-22
Bloomfield \ L \ 7-14
at Paramus \ W \ 21-16
Bergenfield \ L \ 12-15
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 19-42
at Ridgewood \ W \ 13-10
Clifton \ L \ 0-28
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-34
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-33

1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Quentin Walker \ RB \
1978 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ed Winder \ P \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Chris Barclay \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dennis D’Alessandro \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Julius Rawlings \ DB \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jacques Gaskin \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Chuck Skinner \

1979 (2-7, 55pf, 187pa)
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 13-7
at Bloomfield \ L \ 22-29
Paramus \ L \ 0-19
at Bergenfield \ L \ 6-21
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-6
Ridgewood \ L \ 6-42
at Clifton \ L \ 0-28
Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-28
Hackensack \ W \ 8-7

1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ryan Davis \ DL \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jeff Locke \ OL \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Terry Martin \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dave Schor \ TE \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Len Ventimiglia \ DL \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Mark McAuliffe \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Satoshi Ohashi \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (3-6, 88pf, 216pa)
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-12
Wayne Valley \ L \ 20-27
Bloomfield \ W \ 15-13
at Paramus \ W \ 26-14
Bergenfield \ L \ 8-22
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-54
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-13
Clifton \ L \ 6-54
at Hackensack \ W \ 13-7

1980 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Dexter Harrison \ WR \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Seth Bendian \ P \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Chris Pommerencke \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike Skinner \ QB \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Derek Brooks \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dean Kazinci \

1981 (7-3/7-2, 252pf, 88pa)
Fair Lawn \ W \ 47-14
at Garfield \ W \ 28-0
at Bloomfield \ W \ 34-0
Paramus \ W \ 35-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 20-0
Passaic Valley \ W \ 21-14
Ridgewood \ W \ 25-0
at Clifton \ L \ 7-13
*Bayonne \ L \ 14-20 (OT) \ Playoffs
Hackensack \ L \ 21-27

1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eufard Cooper \ RB \
1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Vac Wells \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gary Hayles \ DL \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Shouldis \ G \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rich Wagner \ DB \
1981 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dexter Harrison \ WR \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike Skinner \ QB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Seth Bendian \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Rich Wagner \ RB \
1981 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Wayne Davis \
1981 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jasper Williams \

1982 (3-6, 81pf, 171pa)
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 13-8
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-24
St. Joe’s \ W \ 21-15
at Paramus \ L \ 0-6
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-13
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-47
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-14
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 20-13
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-31

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gary Hayles \ DL \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Charles Ferrar \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Dexter Harrison \ WR \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Seth Bendian \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen Leon Reingold \

1983 (0-9, 28pf, 231pa)
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-40
Clifton \ L \ 14-28
Paramus \ L \ 0-13
at Belleville \ L \ 0-33
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-34
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-7
at Passaic \ L \ 8-43
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-27
Hackensack \ L \ 0-6

1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Roy Corso \ P \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-2 \ Willard McDowell \ DT \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Curtis Green \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Ed Kotkin \ OL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Chris Lutz \ C \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Joe Weston \ LB \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-2 \ Darren Hickson \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-2 \ Phil Wellington \

1984 (1-8, 50pf, 272pa)
Nutley \ L \ 0-22
at Passaic \ L \ 0-44
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-33
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-27
Paramus \ L \ 0-27
St. Joe’s \ W \ 24-13
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-37
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 20-38
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-31

1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Phil Wellington \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Freeman White \ LB \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Ernie Davis \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Sanders \

1985 (0-9, 34pf, 266pa)
at Nutley \ L \ 0-32
Passaic \ L \ 0-36
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-48
Don Bosco \ L \ 8-17
at Paramus \ L \ 0-32
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-28
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-38
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 6-20
Hackensack \ L \ 14-15

1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Sanders \ RB \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Hugh Samuels \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Ernie Smith \

1986 (2-6-1, 89pf, 191pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-25
Eastside \ L \ 8-16
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 22-7
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-41
at Don Bosco \ L \ 22-32
Paramus \ W \ 14-10
St. Joe’s \ T \ 15-15
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 8-24
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-21

1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Ron Kirkland \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Bouchaloub \ OL \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Eric Fortson \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Tony Gardner \ DB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Brian Harris \ RB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Dwayne Parris \ OL \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Eric Cunningham \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Vann Harris \

1987 (2-7, 61pf, 170pa)
Clifton \ L \ 6-15
at Eastside \ L \ 0-23
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 22-6
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-21
Don Bosco \ L \ 7-10
at Paramus \ L \ 6-14
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-34
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-40
Hackensack \ W \ 20-7

1987 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Bouchaloub \ T \
1987 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Barry Cauthen \ RB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Chuck Carey \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Ike Lindsey \ DB \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Drew Loughlin \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Timmy Singleton \

1988 (4-5, 126pf, 144pa)
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 8-10
Paramus \ W \ 35-7
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-33
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-12
at Bloomfield \ L \ 14-17
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 28-8
Belleville \ W \ 16-12
at Nutley \ L \ 6-37
at Hackensack \ W \ 19-8

1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Brantley \ DB \
1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Anthony Cauthen \ TE \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Omar Bunch \ LB-P \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Chambers \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Lee Friends \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Adam Gussen \ C \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Larry McDonald \ T \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Anthony Wilkens \ RB \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Barry Gray \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Jeff Orlowski \

1989 (4-5, 206pf, 180pa)
Passaic \ L \ 6-22
at Nutley \ L \ 13-26
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 46-7
at Belleville \ W \ 34-6
Randolph \ L \ 14-40
Don Bosco \ L \ 18-25
at Paramus \ W \ 21-0
Bloomfield \ L \ 24-42
Hackensack \ W \ 30-12

1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Omar Bunch \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Adam Gussen \ C \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Demetrius Owens \ RB \
1989 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kevin Simmons \ T \
1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Shawn Harris \ WR \
1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dwight Ostek \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Chambers \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jared Delancey \ QB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Donald Talley \ DB \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Kyle Johnson \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Greg Wagner \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (2-7, 102pf, 145pa)
at Passaic \ L \ 6-7
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 13-26
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-17
Paramus \ L \ 8-18
at Columbia \ W \ 21-6
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-34
at Belleville \ L \ 6-9
at Nutley \ W \ 14-0
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-28

1990 \ 1st Team All-State \ Adam Gussen \ C \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Adrian Elliott \ G \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dan Blair \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jim Locke \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Paul Rowe \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Rhakeem Stennett \ TE \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Lorenzo Ball \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Bill Smerdon \

1991 (5-4, 155pf, 184pa)
Passaic \ W \ 14-7
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 20-22
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-43
at Paramus \ W \ 32-6
Columbia \ W \ 24-14
at Don Bosco \ W \ 22-8
at Belleville \ W \ 14-12
Nutley \ L \ 8-33
Hackensack \ L \ 21-39

1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Donald Talley \ DB \
1991 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Adrian Elliott \ G \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Lorenzo Ball \ RB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Clint Jackson \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jason McDonald \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Marlin Warren \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jamel Wright \ DB \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Rashon Briggs \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Addison Thompson \

1992 (2-7, 99pf, 252pa)
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-42
at Nutley \ L \ 21-41
Paramus \ L \ 7-14
at Columbia \ W \ 20-7
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 0-45
at Don Bosco \ W \ 12-6
Belleville \ L \ 18-35
Kennedy \ L \ 7-27
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-35

1992 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Roan Sterling \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chris Friend \ T \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Taylor Lindsey \ DL \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Corey Brown \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Shawn Williams \

1993 (3-6, 182pf, 239pa)
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-42
Nutley \ L \ 13-14
at Paramus \ W \ 15-13
Columbia \ W \ 40-25
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 32-27
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-31
at Belleville \ L \ 7-21
at Kennedy \ L \ 25-31
Hackensack \ L \ 22-35

1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Bradley \ RB \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jude Goddard \ WR \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dan Cryer \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jason Locke \ RB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Bernie Pearson \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ John Wellington \ T \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ John Fitzgerald \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Mark Goodman \

1994 (4-5, 132pf, 165pa)
at North Bergen \ L \ 3-7
at Belleville \ W \ 14-0
St. Joe’s \ L \ 8-27
Ridgewood \ L \ 12-21
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-15
Nutley \ W \ 26-20
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 41-40
Paramus \ W \ 22-8
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-27

1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Wellington \ T \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Randy Bullock \ LB \
1994 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Maurice Coston \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Duane Allen \ G \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ James Carter \ TE \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ryan Dory \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Wally Elegbe \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jeff Mutiva \ C \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Brendan Gill \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Javaryl Hilton \

1995 (2-7, 80pf, 164pa)
North Bergen \ L \ 6-14
Belleville \ W \ 20-14
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-42
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-15
Don Bosco \ W \ 13-0
at Nutley \ L \ 6-34
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 9-21
at Paramus \ L \ 6-17
Hackensack \ L \ 6-7

1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Randy Bullock \ LB \
1995 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kendall Daniels \ TE \
1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jeff Mutiva \ C \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ James Evans \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jamil Jacobs \ RB \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Jason Lighty \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Dave Waldstein \

1996 (7-4/6-3, 250pf, 256pa)
at North Bergen \ W \ 21-19
at Belleville \ W \ 29-6
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 26-48
at Paramus \ W \ 34-14
at Don Bosco \ W \ 27-21
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-47
at Nutley \ W \ 32-21
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 36-8
*at North Bergen \ W \ 20-19 \ Playoffs
at Hackensack \ L \ 3-21
*Hackensack \ L \ 8-32 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Giovanni DeLoatch \ DL \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ James Evans \ T \
1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Damir Ramdedovic \ K \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Hakeem Holloway \ DB \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jamil Jacobs \ DB \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Deveron Kearney \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Earl Allen \ LB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Bruno \ G \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Karl Charles-Pierre \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ John Youngblood \ C \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Omar Dunbar \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Floyd Lewis \

1997 (3-6, 134pf, 230pa)
North Bergen \ L \ 9-21
Belleville \ W \ 34-20
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-42
Paramus \ W \ 27-21
at Don Bosco \ L \ 14-20 (OT)
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-47
Nutley \ L \ 12-21
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 6-32
Hackensack \ W \ 26-6

1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Shane Smith \ LB \
1997 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Clarence Baker \ DB \
1997 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jesse Oriol \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Deveron Kearney \ RB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Damir Ramdedovic \ P \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ben Spierenburg \ C \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Rodney Bennett \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Lugens Vancol \

1998 (6-4/6-3, 236pf, 140pa)
at Montclair \ W \ 27-6
Nutley \ W \ 28-7
at Paramus \ W \ 50-27
St. Joe’s \ L \ 9-27
at Nutley \ W \ 27-12
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 21-19
Don Bosco \ L \ 3-7
Belleville \ W \ 42-0
*at Union Hill \ L \ 16-21 \ Playoffs
at Hackensack \ L \ 13-14

1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Shane Smith \ LB \
1998 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Darryl Baldwin \ WR \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Alvin Elliott \ RB \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jesse Oriol \ DL \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jorge Osario \ DL \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Damir Ramdedovic \ QB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Myron Bullock \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Lernell Frazier \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Damir Ramdedovic \ P \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Armental \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Brown \

1999 (7-5/5-4, 244pf, 206pa)
Barringer \ W \ 32-0
at Nutley \ W \ 17-6
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-14
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-36
at Montclair \ L \ 13-20
Paramus \ W \ 28-14
at Belleville \ W \ 42-14
at Eastside \ W \ 35-12
*at Ridgewood \ W \ 26-21 \ Playoffs
*at Memorial \ W \ 28-0 \ Playoffs
Hackensack \ L \ 13-34
*at Hackensack \ L \ 3-35 \ Championship

1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Myron Bullock \ DB \
1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Terrance Glover \ T \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Cole Cicatelli \ K \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Alvin Elliott \ RB \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Tamba Hali \ DL \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Lamon Meeks \ LB \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Joe Romeo \ TE \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Sean Southerland \ G \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Joe Brown \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Kyle Charles \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Samson Onumonu \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Mark Samuels \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Ernie Williams \ DB \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Frank Dore \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Rudy Remigio \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Jason Rivera \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (8-4/6-3, 253pf, 134pa)
Belleville \ W \ 12-9 (OT)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 20-26
Montclair \ W \ 21-0
Nutley \ W \ 41-12
at Barringer \ L \ 6-9
at Paramus \ W \ 26-0
Kennedy \ W \ 27-12
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 27-7
*North Bergen \ W \ 21-0 \ Playoffs
*Wayne Valley \ W \ 34-12 \ Playoffs
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-26
*Hackensack \ L \ 12-21 \ Championship at Rutgers

2000 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tamba Hali \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team Al-County \ Lamon Meeks \ DL \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ernie Williams \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Frank Dore \ QB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Kimani Greene \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Jermaine Walker \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Jamel Durieux \ TE \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Warren Lucious \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Greg Ruffin \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Harry South \ DL \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Shawn Brown \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Ronald Isley-Robinson \

2001 (7-3/7-2, 228pf, 97pa)
Belleville \ W \ 31-7
Ridgewood \ W \ Forfeit
at Montclair \ L \ 13-20
at Nutley \ W \ 28-0
Barringer \ W \ 28-0
Paramus \ W \ 47-0
at Kennedy \ W \ 39-0
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-35
*Emerson (UC) \ L \ 22-28 (OT) \ Playoffs
Hackensack \ W \ 14-7

2001 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tamba Hali \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lance Ball \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Greg Ruffin \ P \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jermaine Walker \ DB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Sam Gore \ LB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Warren Lucious \ G \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Greg Ruffin \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Phil Wonski \ C \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Blue \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Peter Clarke \ G \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Matt Baldwin \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Matt Florczyk \

2002 (8-3/7-2, 212pf, 112pa)
Belleville \ W \ 27-0
at Clifton \ W \ 7-0
Montclair \ W \ 19-0
at Paramus \ W \ 32-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-41
at Ridgewood \ W \ 21-14
at Barringer \ W \ 36-6
Nutley \ W \ 29-2
*Dickinson \ W \ 26-8 \ Playoffs
*Bayonne \ L \ 9-21 \ Playoffs
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-20

2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Lance Ball \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ryan Martinez \ DL \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ky Scott \ DB \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ William Crump \ T \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mo Moten \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Oren Wilson \ TE \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Phil Wonski \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Andrew Antinori \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Corey Johnson \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Pat Rogalle \ P \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Kamau Selby \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Oderick Turner \ WR \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Damian Williams \ DB \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Arthur Lee \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Rashawn Williams \

2003 (5-5/5-4, 161pf, 141pa)
at Belleville \ W \ 46-0
Clifton \ L \ 0-7
at Montclair \ W \ 18-14
Paramus \ W \ 39-7
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-32
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-14
Barringer \ W \ 18-7
at Nutley \ W \ 14-13
*Demarest \ L \ 13-14 \ Playoffs
Hackensack \ L \ 0-33

2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Martinez \ DL \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Culver \ RB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Hanson \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Sharrod McKinney \ G \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mo Moten \ DL \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ O’Darius Turner \ DB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Oderick Turner \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Jerome Brigham \ TE \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Brian Gilbert \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Corey Makonnen \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Frank Tribastone \ P \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ John Hartenfels \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ John Scotford \

2004 (5-5/5-4, 245pf, 218pa)
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 2-42
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-36
Bloomfield \ W \ 27-6
Barringer \ W \ 41-14
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-31
Belleville \ W \ 42-0
at Paramus \ W \ 40-14
Nutley \ W \ 54-20
*at Wayne Hills \ L \ 7-20 \ Playoffs
at Hackensack \ L \ 19-35

2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Oren Wilson \ DL \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Jerome Brigham \ TE \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Culver \ RB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Brian Gilbert \ DB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Hanson \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Sharrod McKinney \ G \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Oderick Turner \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ David Irish \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Randy Martinez \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Travis Warren \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Damian Williams \ QB \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Akil Davis \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Tony Olamiju \

2005 (5-5/5-4, 199pf, 192pa)
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-35
Ridgewood \ L \ 20-21
at Bloomfield \ W \ 20-19
at Barringer \ W \ 40-6
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-27
at Belleville \ W \ 35-0
Paramus \ W \ 31-7
at Nutley \ L \ 20-30
*at Wayne Hills \ L \ 6-40 \ Playoffs
Hackensack \ W \ 27-7

2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Oren Wilson \ DL \
2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Keoni Harrison \ G \
2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rashad White \ RB \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Jerome Brigham \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Randy Martinez \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Travis Warren \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Jeff Moronta \ WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Victor Marotta \ C \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Chaz Thompson \ T \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Wes Fosuhene \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Sam Wolf \

2006 (9-2/8-1, 292pf, 194pa)
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 18-34
at New Brunswick \ W \ 27-0
Clifton \ W \ 36-21
St. Joe’s \ W \ 27-14
at Nutley \ W \ 42-14
at Eastside \ W \ 28-27 (OT)
Montclair \ W \ 21-0
Ridgewood \ W \ 28-18
*Morris Hills \ W \ 33-20 \ Playoffs
*Parsippany Hills \ L \ 20-38 \ Playoffs
at Hackensack \ W \ 12-8

2006 \ 1st Team All-State \ Rashad White \ RB \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Randy Martinez \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chaz Thompson \ T \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Walter Farrior \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Keoni Harrison \ G \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Pat Jaromillo \ WR \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Victor Marotta \ C \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Tony Smith \ FB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Travis Warren \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Kalani Harrison \ T \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Frank Ozoria \ TE \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Patrick Rumble \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Adam Sarraga \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ David Snipes \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ James Williams \ DB \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Chris Maza \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ William Tyus \

2007 (5-5/5-4, 179pf, 202pa)
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 39-29
New Brunswick \ L \ 6-21
at Clifton \ W \ 20-2
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-49
Nutley \ W \ 44-14
Eastside \ L \ 14-18
at Montclair \ L \ 14-21
at Ridgewood \ W \ 21-14
*Paramus \ L \ 0-34 \ Playoffs
Hackensack \ W \ 7-0

2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rashad White \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chaz Thompson \ T \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Walter Farrior \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Patrick Rumble \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Adam Sarraga \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ David Schwartz \ TE-FB \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Justin Juxon Smith \ C \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Gino Sudu \ P \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Ramel Bowman \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Leneil Brown \ WR-TE \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ David Butler \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Kevin Kea \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Damian Miles \ WR \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Eric Sarraga \ G \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Barrington Allen \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Cameron Scott \

2008 (2-8/2-7, 57pf, 245pa)
West Milford \ L \ 0-14
Kennedy \ L \ 0-14
Clifton \ L \ 6-19
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-49
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 12-6
at Eastside \ W \ 14-0
Montclair \ L \ 18-21
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-47
c-Old Tappan \ L \ 0-42 \ Consolation
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-33

2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Ramel Bowman \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Tyriek Harrison \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Omar Keita \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ David Martin \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Zack Preschel \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Nevon Williams \ RB \

2009 (4-6/4-5, 249pf, 253pa)
Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-20
North Bergen \ W \ 10-7
at Dickinson \ W \ 47-8
at West Milford \ L \ 41-42
Wayne Hills \ L \ 7-30
Union City \ L \ 20-27
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 21-57
at Bayonne \ W \ 41-0
c-High Point \ L \ 28-42 \ Consolation
Hackensack \ W \ 28-20

2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-3 \ Tyriek Harrison \ WR \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-3 \ Zack Preschel \ LB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-3 \ Nevon Williams \ RB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-3 \ Kamar Wynter \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-3 \ Mike Dennis \DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-3 \ Kasey Grabe \ QB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-3 \ Josh Rivera \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-3 \ Eric Sarraga \ C \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-3 \ Greg Garner \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-3 \ James Hoover \

Top

2010′s Scores and Honors

2010 (4-6/3-6, 210pf, 293pa)
at Ramapo \ L \ 27-42
Clifton \ L \ 6-34
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 12-54
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 6-55
Bergen Tech \ W \ 48-0
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 20-14
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-29
Paramus \ L \ 33-46
c-Passaic Valley \ W \ 7-6 \ Consolation
at Hackensack \ W \ 34-13

2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tyriek Harrison \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nevon Williams \ RB \
2010 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Zack Preschel \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Claude Barnes \ P \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Aharown Campbell \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Harold Clark \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Omar Keita \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Daryian Miles \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Jamal Williams \ KR \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-3 \ DuVantee Phillips \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-3 \ Anthony Upshaw \

2011 (3-7/3-6, 119pf, 250pa)
Ramapo \ L \ 0-26
at Clifton \ W \ 9-0
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 12-62
Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-34
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 35-14
at Nor. Highlands \ W \ 21-3
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-41
at Paramus \ L \ 7-14
c-at Bergenfield \ L \ 22-31 \ Consolation
Hackensack \ L \ 13-25

2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Kamal Kendrick \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Rashad Edwards \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Cequan James \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Chris Layne \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Siddiq Patterson \ TE \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Xavier West \ G \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jamal Williams \ WR \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Chris Cole \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Darian Miles \

2012 (3-7/2-7, 192pf, 233pa)
at West Orange \ L \ 9-20
Demarest \ L \ 6-27
Lakeland \ L \ 8-31
at Paramus \ L \ 14-27
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 6-28
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 20-27
Wayne Valley \ W \ 35-21
at Old Tappan \ L \ 35-20
c-at Eastside \ W \ 33-12
at Hackensack \ W \ 26-20

2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ibrahim Keita \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Rashad Edwards \ DB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Devante Lociva \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Eli Bethea \ QB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Isais Aquino \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Mohamed Berety \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Malik Lee \ RB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Tevin McDonald \ T \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Tyler Schadrach \ DL \
2012 \ Honorable Big North Colonial \ Devante Hicks \
2012 \ Honorable Big North Colonial \ Cayaan James \

2013 (1-9/1-8, 149pf, 302pa)
West Orange \ L \ 12-30
at Demarest \ W \ 40-24
at Lakeland \ L \ 6-35
Paramus \ L \ 20-28
Wayne Hills \ L \ 14-35
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 12-43
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 7-17
Old Tappan \ L \ 12-38
c-at Roxbury \ L \ 14-17 \ Consolation
Hackensack \ L \ 12-35

2013 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Mohammed Berety \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Malik Lee \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Elijah Bethea \ QB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Devaunte Hicks \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Christian Ozorio \ DB \
2013 \ Honorable Big North Colonial \ Terrence Kinsey \
2013 \ Honorable Big North Colonial \ Peter Walker \

2014 (1-9/1-8, 137pf, 360pa)
at River Dell \ L \ 19-53
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 34-26
Paramus \ L \ 13-46
at Ramapo \ L \ 0-31
Wayne Valley \ L \ 14-42
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 18-41
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-25
at Indian Hills \ L \ 6-20
c-Mount Olive \ L \ 26-28 \ Consolation
at Hackensack \ 0-48

2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Ernest Papillon \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Rashaad Rice \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Jordan Gamble \ WR \

2015 (0-9, 98pf, 392pa)
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 12-32
at Northern Highlands \ L \ 6-54
at Paramus \ L \ 20-47
Ramapo \ L \ 12-48
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 20-44
Wayne Hills \ L \ 2-44
at Bergenfield \ L \ 6-40
Indian Hills \ L \ 20-35
Hackensack \ L \ 0-48

2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Corey Gordan \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Christian Ozoria \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Amir Porter \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Maximillian Rumble \ DL \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Aaron Clark \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Christian Pearson \

Top

Comments are closed.