St. Mary

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Gaels

Leagues:
No information, 1950-1958
Big 5 B, 1959-1960
Big 8, 1961-1965
Tri-County Catholic C, 1966
NNJCF-B, 1967-1968
NNJCF Century, 1969-1971
Big Six/Big Five, 1972-1974
Tri-County Conference, 1975-1977
NNJPC, 1978-1981
BCSL Olympic, 1982-1996
BCSL National, 1997-2009
NJIC, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Leo Moran, 1950-1953
Isador “Val” Vallorani, 1954-1959
Nick Cutro, 1960-1963
Jack Jones, 1964-1968
Rich Higgins, 1969-1971
Bruce Bartlett, 1972-1977
Bill Stonis, 1978-1980
Ralph Fava, 1981-1982
Jim Sarda, 1983
Tony Truscello, 1984
Mike Sheridan, 1985-Present

Sectional Titles:
1953, 1954, 1961, 1973, 1976, 1980, 2006

Playoff Appearances:
1975, 1976, 1979, 1980, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

League/Division Titles:
1961, 1970-co, 1973-co, 1975, 1976, 1979-co, 1980, 1992-co, 1997-tri, 1999, 2000, 2001-co, 2004, 2005, 2010-tri, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Undefeated Seasons:
1953, 1960-tie, 1976, 1980-tie,

One Loss Seasons:
1951-tie, 1961, 1967, 1999-p, 2004-p, 2005-p, 2006, 2012-p, 2014-p

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 40-40-5
1960’s – 44-39-3
1970’s – 55-34-5
1980’s – 16-56-1
1990’s – 65-34-0
2000’s – 82-23-0
2010′s – 50-16-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2013 – 480/12
2012 – 472/12
2005 – 420/11
2014 – 391/11
2004 – 390/10
2003 – 361/10
2002 – 355/11
2006 – 348/11
1976 – 345/10
1992 – 319/10
2010 – 312/11
2015 – 308/10
2008 – 303/11
1999 – 266/10
1961 – 259/9
2001 – 253/10
1970 – 251/9
2007 – 250/10
1998 – 239/10
1967 – 236/9
2000 – 236/11
1995 – 234/11
1991 – 228/9
1994 – 227/10
2009 – 227/11
2011 – 220/10
1990 – 215/9F
1997 – 215/11
1980 – 212/10
1975 – 206/11

F = Forfeit Win That Does Not Get Included In Calculation

Points Scored/Game:

2013 – 40.00
2012 – 39.13
2004 – 39.00
2005 – 38.18
2003 – 36.10
2014 – 35.54
1976 – 34.50
2002 – 32.27
1992 – 31.90
2006 – 31.64
2015 – 30.80
1961 – 28.78
1970 – 27.89
2008 – 27.54
1990 – 26.87F
1999 – 26.60
1967 – 26.22
1991 – 25.33
2001 – 25.30
2007 – 25.00
1998 – 23.90
1990 – 23.89
1994 – 22.70
2011 – 22.00
1954 – 21.67
2000 – 21.45
1995 – 21.27
1980 – 21.20
1960 – 21.00
1953 – 20.78
2009 – 20.63

F = Forfeit win not included in calculations

Margin Of Victory:

1976 – 29.30
2012 – 28.67
2004 – 28.20
2005 – 27.73
2014 – 26.73
2012 – 25.58
2006 – 25.54
2003 – 23.80
1961 – 20.44
2008 – 19.09
1967 – 18.55
1970 – 17.55
1980 – 17.30
2002 – 16.91
1992 – 16.60
1960 – 16.12
1999 – 14.50
1953 – 13.55
2001 – 13.40
1973 – 13.11
1991 – 12.67
1975 – 12.54
1951 – 12.12

Points Allowed/Season:

1980 – 39/10
1951 – 39/8
1973 – 49/9
1976 – 52/10
1960 – 60/8
1977 – 61/9
1979 – 63/9F
1953 – 65/9
2006 – 67/11
1975 – 68/11
1967 – 69/9
1961 – 75/9
1974 – 80/9
1955 – 80/7
2008 – 93/11
1970 – 93/9
1969 – 93/8
2014 – 97/11
1997 – 99/11

F = Forfeit win not included in calculations

Points Allowed/Game:

1980 – 3.90
1951 – 4.87
1976 – 5.20
1973 – 5.44
2006 – 6.09
1975 – 6.18
1977 – 6.78
1953 – 7.22
1960 – 7.50
1967 – 7.67
1979 – 7.88F
1961 – 8.33
2008 – 8.45
2014 – 8.82
1974 – 8.89
1997 – 9.00
1970 – 10.33
2005 – 10.45
2004 – 10.80
1955 – 11.43
1952 – 11.55
1969 – 11.62
2001 – 11.90

F = Forfeit win not included in calculations

Shutouts/Season:

6: 1980, 2013
5: 1973
4: 1975, 1976, 1999, 2006
3: 1951, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1967, 1977, 2009, 2014
2: 1960, 1961, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1995, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2008

ST. MARY’S YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 0-7-2
1951 – 6-1-1
1952 – 4-4-1
1953 – 9-0-0**
1954 – 7-2-0**
1955 – 5-2-0
1956 – 2-6-0
1957 – 2-6-0
1958 – 3-5-1
1959 – 2-7-0

1960 – 7-0-1
1961 – 8-1-0**
1962 – 1-8-0
1963 – 3-5-0
1964 – 3-5-0
1965 – 3-4-2
1966 – 4-5-0
1967 – 8-1-0
1968 – 1-8-0
1969 – 6-2-0

1970 – 6-2-1
1971 – 3-5-1
1972 – 3-6-0
1973 – 7-2-0**
1974 – 4-5-0
1975 – 8-3-0*
1976 – 10-0-0**
1977 – 3-4-2
1978 – 4-5-0
1979 – 7-2-1*

1980 – 9-0-1**
1981 – 2-7-0
1982 – 4-5-0
1983 – 0-9-0
1984 – No Varsity
1985 – No Varsity
1986 – 0-9-0
1987 – 0-9-0
1988 – 1-8-0
1989 – 0-9-0

1990 – 6-3-0
1991 – 6-3-0
1992 – 8-2-0*
1993 – 3-6-0
1994 – 6-4-0*
1995 – 7-4-0*
1996 – 5-5-0*
1997 – 9-2-0*
1998 – 6-4-0*
1999 – 9-1-0*

2000 – 9-2-0*
2001 – 8-2-0*
2002 – 8-2-0*
2003 – 8-2-0*
2004 – 9-1-0*
2005 – 10-1-0*
2006 – 10-1-0**
2007 – 6-4-0*
2008 – 8-3-0*
2009 – 6-5-0*

2010 – 7-4-0*
2011 – 6-4-0*
2012 – 11-1-0*
2013 – 9-3-0*
2014 – 10-1-0*
2015 – 7-3-0*

Thanksgiving Games:

No game, 1950-1952
Seton Hall Prep, 1953
No game, 1954-1955
Pope Pius, 1956
Seton Hall Prep, 1957-1958
No game, 1959-1961
St. Luke’s, 1962-1966
No game, 1967-1974
Secaucus, 1975
No game, 1976
Pope Pius, 1977-1978
No game, 1979
Essex Catholic, 1980
Queen of Peace, 1981
Weehawken, 1982-1983
No Varsity, 1984-1985
Weehawken, 1986-1987
Bergen Tech, 1988-1993
Bogota, 1994-1996
Wallington, 1997-2009
No game, 2010-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Tom Holden – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (58/59); Killed in Viet Nam War; Played for Navy
Bob DeMarco – NFL, 1961-1975; St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (55/56)
Stan Walters – NFL, 1972-1983
Ken Caughey – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (43/44); Played in NFL for Giants and Eagles in 1947 and 1948
Ed Jasonek – Chosen in 1951 NFL draft by Chicago Cardinals; St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (44/45); Furman University Hall of Fame
Mike Sheridan – Head Coach, St. Mary’s; St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (76/77); Played at Boston College and Maryland
Jack Jones – Head Coach at St. Mary’s, DePaul, Immaculate Conception, Clifton, and Paul VI; St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (55/56); New Jersey State Coaching Hall of Fame; Immaculate Conception and DePaul Hall of Fames; Instrumental in reviving St. Mary’s football when Paul VI closed in 1990
Joe Cipolla – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (44/45); Head Coach at Lyndhurst; Mayor of Paramus; After two years in military, he played at Utah State, where he was All-Skyland Conference
Rich Higgins – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (60/61); Head Coach at St. Mary’s, St. Cecilia’s, Elmwood Park, and Kinnelon
Howie Bischoff – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (33/34)
Eugene Bruggemann – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (33/34)
Joe Kelly – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (33/34)
Pete Curcio – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (34/35)
John Kelly – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame; Played first two years at St. Mary’s before transferring to Rutherford; Captain of 1939 Notre Dame team
Bill Kraft – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (34/35)
Pete McCabe – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (34/35)
Phil Sheridan, Sr. – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (34/35); Played at Notre Dame
William “Buck” Smith – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (34/35); Served in France during World War II
Jack East – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (35/36)
William “Bill Specs” Shea – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (35/36); Served in France during World War II
William “Butz” Fill – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (36/37)
Fred Maziarz – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (36/37)
Ed Caughey – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (37/38)
Tom Kelly – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (40/41); Enlisted in US Navy shortly after atack on Pearl Harbor; Participated in D-Day landing in Normandy, France, June 6, 1944 and earned several medals for his service
Greg Brown – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (41/42); Served in World War II in the Pacific
Anthony Scelsa – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (42/43); Awarded Purle Heart in World War II
Walter Sroka – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (42/43)
Frank Kriston – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (44/45)
Tom Sheridan – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (44/45)
John Solch – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (44/45); Passed up tryout with NY Baseball Giants to enter US Navy after high school
Rich Fowler – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (45/46); Served in Korean War
Jack Campbell – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (46/47)
Tom Cryan – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (46/47)
Jack Gillooly – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (47/48)
Cliff Kalemba – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (47/48)
William O’Hare – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (47/48); Played at Temple
James “Deak” Cartier – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (48/49); Served in Air Force in Korean War; Played Basketball at Seattle U and Utah State
Rich Collins – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (48/49)
Jack Weiss – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (48/49); Played Basketball at Western Kentucky and Utah State
Jack O’Hare – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (49/50)
Angelo Capodonno – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (50/51); Served in Korean War
William Carlough – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (51/52); Played at Hobart College
Jack Love – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (51/52)
John Molitoriss – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (51/52); After military service, he played at Dayton
Adam Klys – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (52/53); Served in the Viet Nam War; Played at Dayton
John Lane – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (52/53); Played at Dayton; Had camp with Denver Broncos before having career ended with knee injury
Tom Mahady – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (52/53); Played football and basebvall at St. Michael’s College in Vermont; On Taxi Squad of NY Titans of AFL
Joe Dressel – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (53/54); Played Football and Baseball at Dayton and St. Peter’s College
Bob Jones – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (53/54); Signed contract with NY Baseball Giants
Dan Kearney – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (53/54)
Jasper Papa – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (53/54)
Michael “Jerry” Breslin – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (54/55)
Jerry Frain – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (54/55)
George Gaughran – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (54/55); Played Basketball and Baseball at St. Peter’s College
Harry Perrine – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (54/55)
Lynn Reilly – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (54/55)
Tom Duddy – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (55/56)
Charlie Scrivanich – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (55/56); Played in Cincinnati Reds farm system
Tom Holovacs – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (57/58)
Marty McGonigle – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (58/59)
Walt Piechowski – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (58/59)
Jack Sloan – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (58/59); Played Baseball at Providence
Mike McCartney – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (59/60)
Pete Romano – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (60/61); Played at Shippensburg State
Phil Sheridan, Jr. – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (60/61); Member of 1964 National Champion at Notre Dame and was captain of 1965 team
Carl Dull – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (61/62); Played at University of Detroit
Luke English – St. Marys’ Hall of Fame (61/62); Played at Appalachian State; Served in Viet Nam with US Marines
Joe Fratangelo – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (61/62); 1st Team All-ACC at North Carolina; Tried out for Hamilton Tiger-Cats of the CFL
Jim Kelly – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (61/62); Member of two National Championship teams at Notre Dame in 1964 and 1966
John Mitchell – St. Marys’ Hall of Fame (61/62); Captain of team at St. Mary of the Plains (Kansas)
Jim Dull – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (63/64)
Mike Santaniello – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (64/65)
Joe Weist – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (64/65)
John Dull – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (66/67); Played at Duke
Billy Byrne – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (67/68): Jersey City State Hall of Fame
John Kelly – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (67/68); Played at Boston College
John Resch – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (67/68); Played baseball at Villanova and was drafted by MLB
Farrell Sheridan – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (67/68); Coached college football at Maryland and Kentucky
Charley Tyburski – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (67/68)
Andy Cefalo – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (68/69); Played at William Penn (Iowa) and Montclair State
Vincent “Duke” Custer – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (68/69)
Bobby “Bo” Santaniello – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (68/69); Played at Jersey City State
Jim Brindle, Jr. – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (70/71)
Rich Gioscia – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (70/71)
Tom Kelly – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (70/71)
Brian Higgins – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (71/72)
Rich Mariano – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (71/72)
Bill Weiss – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (71/72)
Wayne Meyer – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (72/73); Played basketball at Siena College
Dan Adams – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (73/74); Played at Colgate
Mike Lanni – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (73/74); Played Football and Rugby at Lafayette
Mike Loreti – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (73/74); Serves as St. Mary’s Team Physician
Jim Sheridan – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (73/74); Played at Boston College
Billy “Moose” Young – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (73/74)
Joe Franzese - St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (74/75); Served in Marines including active duty in support at Operation Desert Storm in 1991; Played at Fordham and Seton Hall
Brian Loreti – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (75/76)
Leo Connolly – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (76/77)
Mike Formisano, Jr. – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (76/77)
Mark Giordano – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (76/77); Played Baseball at U of New Haven
Dan McNeilly – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (76/77); Ran Track and Cross Country at Montclair State
Jerry Nealon – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (76/77)
Joe “Buzz” O’Connor – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (76/77); Played at Wesley College
Allan Tulp – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (76/77); Played at Princeton
Don Furrer – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (79/80); Played Lightweight Football at Rutgers
Craig Loreti – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (79/80)
Bill Hooton – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (80/81)
Joe McGuire – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (80/81)
Benn O’Hara – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (80/81)
Greg Pavick – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (80/81); Played at Delaware and St. Peter’s College
Tim Ryan – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (80/81); Played at Muhlenberg
Kevin Tormey – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (80/81)
Daryl Bagnuolo – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (86/87)
Dave Calviello – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (86/87)
Wallace Tyburczy – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (89/90)
Matt Stone – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (91/92); Athletic Director at St. Mary’s; Head Basketball Coach at St. Mary’s
Tom Lewis – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (92/93); Played basketball at Fairleigh Dickinson (Madison), where he won numerous honors
Phil Tyburczy – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (92/93); Played at Holy Cross
Drew Elford – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (94/95); Played at Ohio State
Wayne Johnsen – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (94/95); Played at New Haven; Career in professional boxing
Martin Besterci - St. Marys’ Hall of Fame (95/96); Played at Delaware
Dennis Hulse – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (98/99); Played Baseball at Felician College and minor league baseball with New Haven County Cutters
Mickey Hulse – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (97/98); played baseball and football at William Paterson
Dennis Hulse – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (98/99); Played Baseball at Felician College and minor league baseball with New Haven County Cutters
Lou Wieben – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (98/99); Played two years of football at St. Mary’s before concentrating on baseball; Drafted by Cleveland Indians and Kansas City Royals; Invited to spring training with Minnesota Twins, where he became a scout; Pitched for NJ Jackals
Joe Tyburczy – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (99/00); Played at Boston College
Le’Var Starr – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (00/01); Played at Hofstra
Jeff Cruise – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (01/02)
AJ Dolan – St. Mary’s Hall of Fame (01/02)

Top

1950′s Scores and Honors

1950 (0-7-2, 44pf, 211pa)
Immaculate Conception \ T \ 0-0
at St. Cecilia’s \ T \ 6-6
Trenton Catholic \ L \ 7-25
St. Joe’s (WNY) \ L \ 0-20
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 6-15
Demarest (Hob) \ L \ 0-40 \ Later Became Hoboken High
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 12-45
at St. John’s, Brooklyn \ L \ 13-33
Pope Pius \ L \ 0-27

1950 \ None \

1951 (6-1-1, 136pf, 39pa)
at Immaculate Conception \ T \ 7-7
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-7
BYE WEEK
at St. Michael’s (UC) \ W \ 7-0
Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 24-12
at North Arlington \ W \ 19-7
Queen of Peace \ W \ 20-0
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 34-0
at Pope Pius \ W \ 25-6

1951 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bill Carlough \ C \
1951 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Molitoriss \ HB \
1951 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Cupit \ T \
1951 \ Honorable All-County \ Jack Love \ B \

1952 (4-4-1, 132pf, 104pa)
St. Benedict’s \ W \ 25-0
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 6-13
St. Joe’s (WNY) \ L \ 7-39
St. Michael’s (UC) \ L \ 6-26
at Seton Hall Prep \ T \ 6-6
North Arlington \ L \ 12-13
at Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 39-0
Pope Pius \ W \ 19-0
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 12-7

1952 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Adam Klys \ G \
1952 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Jones \ B \
1952 \ Honorable All-County \ John Lane \ E \

1953 (9-0, 187pf, 65pa) State Champs
St. Benedict’s \ W \ 20-19
Immaculate Conception \ W \ 20-0
at LaSalle Military Acad., NY \ W \ 13-6
at North Arlington \ W \ 19-6
Queen of Peace \ W \ 13-0
at St. Luke’s \ W \ 32-13
Wallington \ W \ 33-15
at Pope Pius \ W \ 30-0
Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 7-6

1953 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Lynn Reilly \ G \
1953 \ Honorable All-County \ Charles Durkee \ T \
1953 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Jones \ B \
1953 \ Honorable All-County \ Dan Kearney \ B \
1953 \ Honorable All-County \ Jasper Papa \ B \

1954 (7-2, 195pf, 127pa) State Champs
St. Benedict’s \ L \ 7-31
at Immaculate Conception \ W \ 26-0
at Wallington \ W \ 24-6
LaSalle Military Acad., NY \ W \ 39-13
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 7-32
North Arlington \ W \ 14-13
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 19-6
Pope Pius \ W \ 32-20
St. Luke’s \ W \ 27-6

1954 \ 4th Team All-County \ Lynn Reilly \ G \
1954 \ 4th Team All-County \ Charlie Scrivanich \ B \
1954 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob DeMarco \ C \
1954 \ Honorable All-County \ George Gaughran \ E \

1955 (5-2, 148pf, 80pa)
St. Benedict’s \ W \ 20-6
Immaculate Conception \ W \ 26-0
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 38-0
BYE WEEK
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-25
at North Arlington \ W \ 26-12
Queen of Peace \ W \ 25-0
Harrison \ L \ 13-37
at Pope Pius \ Cancelled

1955 \ 1st Team All-County \ Charlie Scrivanich \ B \
1955 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob DeMarco \ C \
1955 \ 4th Team All-County \ Rich Walsh \ C \
1955 \ Honorable All-County \ Tom Duddy \ E \
1955 \ Honorable All-County \ Ron Segal \ B \

1956 (2-6, 65pf, 165pa)
St. Benedict’s \ L \ 6-35
at Immaculate Conception \ L \ 6-19
Harrison \ L \ 8-12
Cardinal Hayes, NY \ L \ 6-19
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 7-27
at North Arlington \ W \ 26-12
at Fordham Prep, NY \ L \ 0-41
BYE WEEK
Pope Pius \ W \ 6-0

1956 \ 4th Team All-County \ Rich Walsh \ C \
1956 \ Honorable All-County \ John Gallagher \ E \
1956 \ Honorable All-County \ Tom Holovacs \ T \
1956 \ Honorable All-County \ Walt Piechowski \ B \

1957 (2-6, 125pf, 150pa)
St. Benedict’s \ L \ 13-20
Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 20-0
BYE WEEK
at Cardinal Hayes, NY \ L \ 6-26
Fordham Prep, NY \ L \ 13-14
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 39-20
at Pope Pius \ L \ 20-24
Immaculate Conception \ L \ 0-13
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 14-33

1957 \ 4th Team All-County \ Tom Holovacs \ T \
1957 \ Honorable All-County \ Nick Nasuta \ G \
1957 \ Honorable All-County \ Walt Piechowski \ B \

1958 (3-5-1, 95pf, 147pa)
St. Benedict’s \ L \ 6-32
at Immaculate Conception \ L \ 12-14
at Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 26-13
Don Bosco \ W \ 24-12
Oratory \ W \ 15-7
Xavier, NY \ T \ 6-6
at Bayley-Ellard \ L \ 0-19
Pope Pius \ L \ 6-19
Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-25

1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Tom Holden \ G \
1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Kevin Jones \ B \
1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Walt Piechowski \ B \

1959 (2-7, 65pf, 226pa)
St. Luke’s \ W \ 13-12
Immaculate Conception \ L \ 12-36
Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 7-27
East Rutherford \ L \ 7-39
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-39
Oratory \ W \ 20-7
at Xavier, NY \ L \ 0-34
Bayley-Ellard \ L \ 6-26
Pope Pius \ L \ 0-6

1959 \ Honorable All-County \ Larry Russo \ G \
1959 \ Honorable All-County \ Phil Sheridan \ E \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (7-0-1, 189pf, 60pa)
at St. Luke’s \ W \ 33-0
at Immaculate Conception \ W \ 21-7
at Our Lady of the Valley \ T \ 0-0
at East Rutherford \ W \ 26-13
Don Bosco \ W \ 35-19
Oratory \ W \ 34-7
at Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 13-7
Pope Pius \ W \ 27-7
BYE WEEK

1960 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rich Higgins \ B \
1960 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Phil Sheridan \ E \
1960 \ 4th Team All-County \ Joe Fratangelo \ G \
1960 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Mitchell \ T \

1961 (8-1, 259pf, 75pa) State Champs
Immaculate Conception \ W \ 27-6
Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 26-13
at DePaul \ W \ 7-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 13-14
Oratory \ W \ 45-0
at Matawan \ W \ 26-7
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 59-7
at Pope Pius \ W \ 19-14
St. Luke’s \ W \ 37-14

1961 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Fratangelo \ G \
1961 \ 1st Team Big Six \ Carl Dull \ E \
1961 \ 1st Team Big Six \ Luke English \ B \
1961 \ 1st Team Big Six \ Jim Kelly \ B \
1961 \ 1st Team Big Six \ Jack Mitchell \ T \
1961 \ 2nd Team Big Six \ Jim Cashnell \ C \
1961 \ 2nd Team Big Six \ Gene Laico \ G \

1962 (1-8, 73pf, 188pf)
at Immaculate Conception \ L \ 0-14
at Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 0-12
DePaul \ L \ 0-13
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-51
Oratory \ W \ 34-0
at Bayley-Ellard \ L \ 20-42
Pope Pius \ L \ 6-33
Essex Catholic \ L \ 0-13
at St. Luke’s \ L \ 7-10

1962 \ Honorable All-County \ Pete Spalluto \ T \

1963 (3-5, 78pf, 152pa)
Immaculate Conception \ Cancelled
Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 7-26
at DePaul \ L \ 6-35
Don Bosco \ L \ 12-40
at Oratory \ W \ 19-6
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 0-13
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 21-12
at Pope Pius \ L \ 7-18
St. Luke’s \ W \ 6-2

1963 \ 4th Team All-County \ Mike Santaniello \ G \
1963 \ 1st Team Big Eight \ Jim Dull \ QB \

1964 (3-5, 102pf, 120pa)
BYE WEEK
at Our Lady/Valley \ L \ 6-27
DePaul \ L \ 6-13
at Don Bosco \ L \ 12-19
Oratory \ W \ 52-7
Morris Catholic \ L \ 12-14
at Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 7-0
Pope Pius \ L \ 0-34
at St. Luke’s \ W \ 7-6

1964 \ Honorable All-County \ Mike Santaniello \ G \

1965 (3-4-2, 94pf, 128pa)
Marist \ T \ 7-7
Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 14-0
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 13-7
Queen of Peace \ L \ 13-34
at Oratory \ L \ 13-20
at Morris Catholic \ L \ 0-33
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-14
at Pope Pius \ W \ 27-6
St. Luke’s \ T \ 7-7

1965 \ Honorable All-County \ John Dull \ T \
1965 \ Honorable All-County \ Rich Koppel \ B \

1966 (4-5, 166pf, 154pa)
Marist \ L \ 0-13
at Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 6-26
at Bayley-Ellard \ L \ 0-6
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 28-20
Oratory \ W \ 35-20
at East Rutherford \ W \ 33-13
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 19-25
Pope Pius \ W \ 33-6
at St. Luke’s \ L \ 12-25

1966 \ Honorable All-County \ Lou Bocage \ B \
1966 \ Honorable All-County \ John Dull \ T \

1967 (8-1, 236pf, 69pa)
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 21-18
Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 46-0
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 27-0
Queen of Peace \ W \ 27-6
at Lodi \ W \ 14-6
East Rutherford \ W \ 31-7
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 6-26
Pope Pius \ W \ 44-6
St. Luke’s \ W \ 20-0

1967 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Byrne \ E \
1967 \ 4th Team All-County \ Farrell Sheridan \ B \
1967 \ 2nd Team NNJCF-B \ Vince Custer \ G \
1967 \ 2nd Team NNJCF-B \ John Kelly \ B \
1967 \ Honorable NNJCF-B \ John Resch \
1967 \ Honorable NNJCF-B \ Charles Tyburski \

1968 (1-8, 57pf, 201pf)
at St. Luke’s \ L \ 0-18
at Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 19-41
at Bayley-Ellard \ L \ 7-12
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 18-27
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 0-27
East Rutherford \ L \ 0-12
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-31
Pope Pius \ W \ 13-6
at DePaul \ L \ 0-27

1968 \ 1st Team NNJCF-B \ Andy Cefalo \ LB \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJCF-B \ Vince Custer \ G \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJCF-B \ Bob Santaniello \ DT \

1969 (6-2, 163pf, 93pa)
BYE WEEK
Our Lady/Valley \ W \ 33-6
Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 27-0
Queen of Peace \ L \ 7-12
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 27-18
at East Rutherford \ W \ 6-0
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 8-6
at Pope Pius \ W \ 35-21
DePaul \ L \ 20-30

1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Rick Caputo \ E \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Rick Gioscia \ LB \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Ed Guy \ B \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Tim McNeilly \ DE \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Bill Weiss \ DB \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (6-2-1, 251pf, 93pa)
Paramus Catholic \ T \ 20-20
at Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 45-0
Xavier, NY \ W \ 54-0
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 20-14
at Immaculate Conception \ W \ 32-7
Paul VI \ L \ 6-12
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 34-12
Pope Pius \ W \ 34-14
at DePaul \ L \ 6-14

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Roy Ziek \ DE \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Kelly \ DT \
1970 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jack Reid \ LB \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Jim Brindle \ E \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Rick Gioscia \ C \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ John Marsch \ B \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Miles Price \ DE \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Bill Weiss \ DB \
1970 \ Honorable NNJCF-Century \ Jack McGowan \

1971 (3-5-1, 100pf, 181pa)
at Paramus Catholic \ T \ 6-6
Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 0-36
Xavier, NY \ L \ 18-20
Queen of Peace \ L \ 8-44
Immaculate Conception \ W \ 16-0
at Paul VI \ L \ 14-26
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-27
at Pope Pius \ W \ 31-16
DePaul \ W \ 7-6

1971 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Brian Higgins \ B \
1971 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Jeff Kelly \ B \
1971 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Dan Kriston \ B \
1971 \ 1st Team NNJCF-Century \ Bill Weiss \ LB \
1971 \ Honorable NNJCF-Century \ Jim Sheridan \

1972 (3-6, 88pf, 178pa)
at Immaculate Conception \ L \ 14-34
at Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 6-13
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 6-30
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 12-52
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-6
Paul VI \ W \ 14-8
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 12-0
Pope Pius \ W \ 24-0
at DePaul \ L \ 0-35

1972 \ 1st Team Big Six \ Wayne Meyer \ E \
1972 \ 1st Team Big Six \ Jim Sheridan \ DE \
1972 \ 2nd Team Big Six (Herald News) \ Pete DeLuise \ G \
1972 \ 2nd Team Big Six (Herald News) \ Glenn Karwoski \ LB \
1972 \ Honorable Big Six (Herald News) \ T. Caughey \
1972 \ Honorable Big Six (Herald News) \ M. Loreti \
1972 \ Honorable Big Six (Herald News) \ B. Waage \
1972 \ Honorable Big Six (Herald News) \ B. West \

1973 (7-2, 167pf, 49pa) State Champs
Immaculate Conception \ W \ 22-10
at Paul VI \ W \ 29-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 24-0
Queen of Peace \ L \ 14-18
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 21-0
Pius X \ W \ 8-0
at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 12-14
at Pope Pius \ W \ 29-7
DePaul \ W \ 8-0

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Loreti \ LB \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Sheridan \ DE \
1973 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Dan Adams \ QB \
1973 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Bob Custer \ DB \
1973 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Pete DeLuise \ G \
1973 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Stan Fialkowski \ DT \
1973 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Joe Franzone \ LB \
1973 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Mike Lanni \ RB \
1973 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Paul Merkle \ C \
1973 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Bob McGuire \ DT \
1973 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Chris Whitman \ B \
1973 \ Honorable Big Five (Herald News) \ Joe Butler \

1974 (4-5, 100pf, 80pa)
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-7
Paul VI \ W \ 14-7
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 26-0
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-18
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-8
at Immaculate Conception \ L \ 12-14
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 28-0
Pope Pius \ L \ 6-20
at DePaul \ W \ 14-6

1974 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Jim Flynn \ RB \
1974 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Joe Franzone \ E \
1974 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Mike Sheridan \ LB \
1974 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Dennis Bocage \ DE \
1974 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Tom DeLuise \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Mark Giordano \ FB \
1974 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Ralph Nunziato \ LB \
1974 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Bill Regan \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Ed Ryan \ T \
1974 \ Honorable Big Five (Herald News) \ Joe Keating \

1975 (8-3/7-2, 206pf, 68pa)
Cedar Grove \ W \ 28-0
at Paul VI \ W \ 13-6
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 20-7
Queen of Peace \ W \ 36-0
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 16-20
at Whippany Park \ L \ 6-7
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 10-7
at Pope Pius \ W \ 22-0
*at Immaculate Conception \ W \ 21-7 \ Playoffs
Secaucus \ W \ 28-0
*at Pope John \ L \ 6-14 \ Championship

1975 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Sheridan \ LB \
1975 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic \ Tom Brown \ K \
1975 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic \ Mike DeLuca \ C \
1975 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic \ Jim Flynn \ RB \
1975 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic \ Mark Giordano \ RB \
1975 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic \ Paul Smircich \ QB \
1975 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic \ Alan Tulp \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic \ Mark Chieviello \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic \ Tom DeLuise \ DB \

1976 (10-0/9-0, 345pf, 52pa) State Champs
St. Joe’s \ W \ 28-12
at Cedar Grove \ W \ 28-0
Paul VI \ W \ 14-7
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 36-7
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 26-0
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 16-0
at Secaucus \ W \ 36-0
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 56-6
Pope Pius W \ 56-6
*BYE WEEK \ Playoffs
*Pope John \ W \ 49-14 \ Championship

1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Furrer \ G \
1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Giordano \ RB \
1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Sheridan \ LB \
1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Alan Tulp \ DL \
1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Brown \ K \
1976 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic \ Leo Connolly \ E \
1976 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic \ Joe O’Connor \ C \
1976 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic \ Mark Chiaviello \ DL \
1976 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic \ Mike Formisano \ G \
1976 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic \ Dan McNeilly \ RB \
1976 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic \ Jerry Nealon \ QB \
1976 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic \ Ron Wilke \ DB \
1976 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic \ Sean Moran \
1976 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic \ Bob Nunziato \

1977 (3-4-2, 78pf, 61pa)
Immaculate Conception \ L \ 0-10
at Paul VI \ T \ 0-0
at Paramus Catholic \ T \ 6-6
Queen of Peace \ L \ 8-10
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 8-7
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 31-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-7
Cedar Grove \ L \ 0-21
at Pope Pius \ W \ 25-0

1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob Nunziato \ LB \
1977 \ 1st Team Tri-County Catholic \ Bob Lemaire \ DL \
1977 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic \ Bob Giordano \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic \ Jim Keenan \ RB \
1977 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic \ Wayne Murphy \ P \
1977 \ 2nd Team Tri-County Catholic \ Pete Ryan \ G \
1977 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic \ Dan Boland \
1977 \ Honorable Tri-County Catholic \ Kevin McGuire \

1978 (4-5, 150pf, 142pa)
at Immaculate Conception \ L \ 14-34
at Cedar Grove \ L \ 26-44
Paul VI \ W \ 22-16
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 0-19
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-14
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 18-0
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 20-6
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-9
Pope Pius \ W \ 44-0

1978 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Pete Ryan \ LB \
1978 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Don Furrer \ G \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Joe McGuire \ E \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Joe Nunziato \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Tim Ryan \ DL \
1978 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Craig Loreti \
1978 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Brian Noonan \

1979 (7-2-1/7-1-1, 160pf, 63pa)
Immaulate Conception \ L \ 14-15
Cedar Grove \ W \ 24-6
at Paul VI \ W \ 34-6
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 7-6
Queen of Peace \ W \ 13-6
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 41-6
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 27-0
at St. Joe’s \ T \ 0-0
*at Pope John \ L \ 0-18 \ Playoffs
at Pope Pius \ W \ Forfeit

1979 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Don Furrer \ G \
1979 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Craig Loreti \ RB \
1979 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe McGuire \ DB \
1979 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Bill Hooton \ LB \
1979 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Tim Ryan \ DL \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Brian Noonan \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Paul Nunziato \ LB \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Ben O’Hara \ T \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Greg Pavick \ P \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Jim Tormey \ E \
1979 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Chris Bednarski \
1979 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Mike Keenan \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (9-0-1, 8-0-1, 212pf, 39pa) State Champs
at Immaculate Conception \ W \ 13-0
Pope Pius \ W \ 52-6
Paul VI \ W \ 36-0
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 32-0
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 27-12
at St. Cecilia’s \ T \ 0-0
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 14-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 12-9
*Pope John \ W \ 6-0 (2OT) \ Playoffs
Essex Catholic \ W \ 20-12

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Hooton \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe McGuire \ RB \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Tormey \ DB \
1980 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ John Matino \ G \
1980 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Ben O’Hara \ T \
1980 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Greg Pavick \ QB \
1980 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Tim Ryan \ DL \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Paul Mastrobuoni \ DL \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Paul Nunziato \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Dean Specchio \ DB \
1980 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Larry Gress \
1980 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Jack Reid \

1981 (2-7, 104pf, 168pa)
Immaculate Conception \ L \ 14-31
at Pope Pius \ W \ 27-13
at Paul VI \ L \ 14-22
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 0-27
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-20
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 41-6
West Side (Nwk) \ L \ 0-13
at Essex Catholic \ L \ 0-14
Queen of Peace \ L \ 8-22

1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC-B \ Mike DeMeola \ DE \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC-B \ Scott Dreher \ E \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC-B \ Paul Mastrobuoni \ DT \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC-B \ John Matino \ OL \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC-B \ Keith Matino \ DB \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC-B \ Rudy Volpe \ RB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC-B \ George Anderson \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC-B \ Robin Carr \ OL \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC-B \ Ken Frain \ DL \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC-B \ Lou Giordano \ OL \
1981 \ Honorable NNJPC-B \ Chuck Hetzel \
1981 \ Honorable NNJPC-B \ John Kopchak \

1982 (4-5, 120pf, 178pa)
at North Arlington \ L \ 13-30
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-35
Ridgefield \ W \ 14-7
at Palisades Park \ W \ 24-0
Wallington \ L \ 13-16
at Emerson \ L \ 13-50
Bogota \ L \ 0-32
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 19-8
Weehawken \ W \ 24-0

1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ George Anderson \ WR \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Matino \ RB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Stroff \ LB \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Dreher \

1983 (0-9, 8pf, 386pa)
North Arlington \ L \ 0-44
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-55
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-52
Palisades Park \ L \ 0-28
at Wallington \ L \ 0-28
Emerson \ L \ 8-49
at Bogota \ L \ 0-56
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-40
at Weehawken \ L \ 0-34

1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Gerry Mulligan \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Picolli \

1984

No Varsity

1985

No Varsity

1986 (0-9, 21pf, 305pa)
Wallington \ L \ 15-42
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-35
Bogota \ L \ 0-28
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-48
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-34
at Emerson \ L \ 0-34
Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-30
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-42
at Weehawken \ L \ 0-12

1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Daryl Bagnuolo \ DL \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Carmine Bagnuolo \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Costello \

1987 (0-9, 58pf, 289pa)
at Wallington \ L \ 6-40
Park Ridge \ L \ 6-27
at Bogota \ L \ 14-40
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 12-46
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-21
Emerson \ L \ 6-36
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-27
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-34
Weehawken \ L \ 14-18

1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Olaciregui \ LB \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Glenn Cross \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Andy Wasicki \

1988 (1-8, 14pf, 309pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-42
Bogota \ L \ 0-47
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-32
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 8-0
Cresskill \ L \ 0-41
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-37
at Wallington \ L \ 0-41
Emerson \ L \ 0-40
Bergen Tech \ L \ 6-29

1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eric Miller \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Olaciregui \ LB \

1989 (0-9, 27pf, 366pa)
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-26
at Bogota \ L \ 0-49
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-45
at Emerson \ L \ 7-34
Wallington \ L \ 0-45
Park Ridge \ L \ 6-32
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-66
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 14-42
Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-27

1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Germano \ P \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Masters \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Wally Tyburczy \ TE \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Slawomir Jusis \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Vic Pollio \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (6-3, 215pf, 126pa)
Park Ridge \ L \ 15-18
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-14
at Bogota \ W \ 21-19
Cresskill \ L \ 14-24
Wallington \ W \ 14-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 55-15
Emerson \ W \ 42-20
Wood-Ridge \ W \ Forfeit
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 48-16

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sal Buscema \ LB \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fred Baram \ G \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Greg Emmolo \ C \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fred Caruso \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Slawomir Jusis \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian McKenna \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Phil Tyburczy \ RB \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Murray \

1991 (6-3, 228pf, 114pa)
at Park Ridge \ L \ 14-26
Has. Heights \ W \ 27-0
Bogota \ L \ 12-15
at Cresskill \ W \ 22-12
at Wallington \ L \ 0-7
Ridgefield \ W \ 42-18
at Emerson \ W \ 28-8
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 42-14
Bergen Tech \ W \ 41-14

1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ron Logue \ DB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fred Caruso \ LB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Terry Kelleher \ TE \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Kerr \ T \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Phil Tyburczy \ RB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Lamonte Mejia \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Roldan \ RB \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Peterson \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Waples \

1992 (8-2/8-1, 319pf, 153pa)
Wallington \ W \ 20-13
at Cresskill \ L \ 13-28
Emerson \ W \ 41-6
Bogota \ W \ 47-29
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 41-8
at Ridgefield \ W \ 47-14
Has. Heights \ W \ 41-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 34-8
*at Pope John \ L \ 0-41 \ Playoffs
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 35-6

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Phil Tyburczy \ RB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Fred Caruso \ LB \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Terry Kelleher \ TE \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Arlauskas \ DB \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Domenick Campece \ T \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Bollettino \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Paterno \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Roldan \ RB \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ John Karagiorgis \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jeff Meano \

1993 (3-6, 147pf, 195pa)
at Wallington \ L \ 0-27
Cresskill \ L \ 8-20
at Emerson \ L \ 6-20
at Bogota \ L \ 6-50
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 32-7
Ridgefield \ W \ 34-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 24-31
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-19
Bergen Tech \ W \31-15

1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Kryzanowski \ C\
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Lou Bernaducci \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Martin Besterci \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Elford \ T \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Devlyn Hall \ RB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Scott \ DB \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Wayne Johnson \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Gary Mintier \

1994 (6-4/6-3, 227pf, 187pa)
Weehawken \ W \ 41-0
at Wallington \ W \ 27-6
Cresskill \ L \ 15-21
Park Ridge \ W \ 28-6
at Emerson \ W \ 26-14
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 31-15
Has. Heights \ L \ 12-26
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-18
*at Immaculate Conception \ L \ 6-55 \ Playoffs
at Bogota \ W \ 35-26

1994 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Anthony Scott \ RB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Elford \ T \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Wayne Johnson \ LB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Kryzanowski \ C \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Devlyn Hall \ RB \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Martin Besterci \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Pagliuca \

1995 (7-4/6-3, 234pf, 161pa)
at Weehawken \ W \ 42-0
Wallington \ W \ 18-0
at Cresskill \ L \ 14-28
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-13
Emerson \ W \ 33-12
New Milford \ W \ 27-20
at Has. Heights \ W \ 19-17
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 39-14
*at Immaculate Conception \ W \ 14-7 \ Playoffs
Bogota \ L \ 14-20
*at St. Augustine \ L \ 8-30 \ Championship

1995 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Martin Besterci \ LB \
1995 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jason Graham \ T \
1995 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Cormac Lawrence \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Whatley \ DB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mickey Hulse \ QB-K \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Whatley \ DL \

1996 (5-5/5-4, 189pf, 205pa)
at Wallington \ L \ 14-23
Ridgefield \ W \ 36-8
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-42
at Weehawken \ W \ 26-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 26-35
Cresskill \ W \ 21-19
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 25-12
at Emerson \ W \ 28-13
*at St. Joe’s (Hamm) \ L \ 0-27 \ Playoffs
at Bogota \ L \ 13-20

1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Augie Mastropole \ DB \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Coyne \ C \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Marc Morrone \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Roger Bradley \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mickey Hulse \ P \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mitchell Perkins \ LB \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Malleo \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Robert Nargi \

1997 (9-2/8-1, 215pf, 99pa)
at Weehawken \ W \ 41-6
Secaucus \ W \ 24-20
at Becton \ W \ 28-6
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 42-7
North Arlington \ W \ 17-7
Has. Heights \ W \ 14-7
at Harrison \ W \ Forfeit
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-13
*at Immaculate Conception \ W \ 16-6 \ Playoffs
Wallington \ W \ 24-7
*at St. Joe’s (Hamm) \ L \ 3-20 \ Championship

1997 \ 1st Team All-State \ Mickey Hulse \K \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jeff Burke \ G \
1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Paul Johnsen \ RB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Tony Masino \ DL \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Reid \ DB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ron Simone \ LB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Tyburczy \ TE \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mickey Hulse \ QB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Testa \ LB \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Anthony Marrone \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ John Paulsen \

1998 (6-4/6-3, 239pf, 135pa)
Weehawken \ W \ 13-6
at Secaucus \ L \ 14-20
Becton \ L \ 12-19
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-7
at North Arlington \ W \ 28-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 20-28
Harrison \ W \ 34-8
Lyndhurst \ W \ 40-7
*at St. Joe’s (Hamm) \ L \ 14-21 \ Playoffs
at Wallington \ W \ 50-19

1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Reid \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Tyburczy \ TE \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Alex Gomez \ T \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dennis Hulse \ QB \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim Logue \ LB \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Le’Var Starr \ WR \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Randy Picinic \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Testa \ RB \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Steve Diaz \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Stanley Wolanski \

1999 (9-1/9-0, 266pf, 121pa)
North Arlington \ W \ 20-0
Weehawken \ W \ 14-12
at Harrison \ W \ 28-0
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 27-0
at Secaucus \ W \ 19-14
Has. Heights \ W \ 25-19
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 42-13
at Becton \ W \ 22-0
*Mater Dei \ L \ 20-42 \ Playoffs
Wallington \ W \ 49-21

1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Reid \ DB \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Tyburczy \ TE \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Logue \ LB \
1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Anthony Romero \ T \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ron Beyra \ G \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Aedan Stabile \ DL \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Le’Var Starr \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Steve Armstrong \ WR \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Richard DeAngelo \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike Vallila \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (9-2/8-1, 236pf, 136pa)
at North Arlington \ W \ 34-7
at Weehawken \ L \ 13-19
Harrison \ W \ 18-7
Lyndhurst \ W \ 27-6
Secaucus \ W \ 31-14
at Has. Heights \ W \ 12-2
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 45-14
Becton \ W \ 12-0
*BYE WEEK \ Playoffs
*Morristown-Beard \ W \ 15-8 \ Playoffs
at Wallington \ W \ 22-12
*at St. Joe’s (Hamm) \ L \ 7-47 \ Championship at Kean University

2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Le’Var Starr \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Kwon \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jeff Cruise \ RB \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Vinnie Doffont \ K \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Juan Flores \ T \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ David Galka \ LB \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Matt Meyer \ TE \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Steve Garcia \ G \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ryan Filipowicz \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Phil Salvatoriello \

2001 (8-2/8-1, 253pf, 119pa)
at Becton \ L \ 0-20
North Arlington \ W \ 35-7
Weehawken \ W \ 49-0
at Harrison \ W \ 13-0
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 12-7
Secaucus \ W \ 50-23
Has. Heights \ W \ 13-12
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-7
*Immaculate Conception \ L \ 33-37 \ Playoffs
Wallington \ W \ 34-6

2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jeff Cruise \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Juan Flores \ G \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ David Galka \ DB \
2001 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Vinnie Doffont \ K \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ AJ Dolan \ P \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Garcia \ LB \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Anthony Giunta \ C \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Matt Meyer \ TE \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim O’Connor \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Brandon Graham \ DL \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Tom Bergen \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Oscar Olsen \

2002 (9-2/8-1, 355pf, 169pa)
Becton \ L \ 14-30
at North Arlington \ W \ 28-0
at Weehawken \ W \ 41-6
Harrison \ W \ 42-14
Lyndhurst \ W \ 35-8
at Secaucus \ W \ 42-20
at Has. Heights \ W \ 41-39
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 45-0
*Immaculate Conception \ W \ 19-12 \ Playoffs
*at St. Joe’s (Hamm) \ L \ 6-24 \ Championship
at Wallington \ W \ 42-16

2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Vinnie Doffont \ RB \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Brandon Graham \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Matt Merli \ G \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Matt Meyer \ TE \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim O’Connor \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Ryan \ C \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chris Innis \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jeff Jones \ RB \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Joe Applegate \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Parker Brown \

2003 (8-2/8-1, 361pf, 123pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 42-22
at Becton \ L \ 0-28
North Arlington \ W \ 48-6
Weehawken \ W \ 35-0
at Harrison \ W \ 49-0
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 31-7
at Secaucus \ W \ 46-6
at Palisades Park \ W \ 33-8
*Bayley-Ellard \ L \ 21-32 \ Playoffs
Wallington \ W \ 56-14

2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Vinnie Doffont \ RB \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Brandon Graham \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Matt Merli \ G \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Matt Meyer \ TE \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim O’Connor \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Ryan \ C \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chris Innis \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jeff Jones \ RB \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Joe Applegate \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Parker Brown \

2004 (9-1/9-0, 390pf, 108pa)
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 48-6
Becton \ W \ 54-0
at North Arlington \ W \ 42-6
at Weehawken \ W \ 42-7
Harrison \ W \ 41-14
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 49-13
Secaucus \ W \ 21-14
Palisades Park \ W \ 49-13
*at Paterson Catholic L \ 7-21 \ Playoffs
at Wallington \ W \ 37-14

2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jeff Jones \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Bayona \ DB |
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Gelpi \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Schmeding \ T \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Rob Fantozzi \ DL \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chazz Gonzalez \ G \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Greg Lipinski \ C \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Jensen \ G \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Donald Lee \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Mastrella \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Josh Richmond \ QB \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bryan Benanti \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Nick Magliacano \

2005 (10-1/9-0, 420pf, 115pa)
Secaucus \ W \ 41-6
at Weehawken \ W \ 38-12
Harrison \ W \ 34-7
Lyndhurst \ W \ 46-0
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 32-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 34-14
Cresskill \ W \ 35-7
at Becton \ W \ 41-7
*Morris Catholic \ W \ 49-14 \ Playoffs
*Paterson Catholic \ L \ 21-27 \ Championship at Becton
Wallington \ W \ 49-21

2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Josh Richmond RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Donald Lee \ WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Da’mon Merkerson \ WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Regina \ LB \
2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chazz Gonzalez \
2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dan Jensen \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ George McCann \ C \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Louis Saunders \ QB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ryan Cuccinelli \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ryan Nova \ TE \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Patrick McGary \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Michael Robertson \

2006 (9-2/7-2, 348pf, 67pa) State Champs
at Secaucus \ L \ 12-13
Weehawken \ W \ 42-0
Harrison \ W \ 48-6
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 34-0
North Arlington \ W \ 40-7
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 34-0
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-3
Becton \ W \ 35-0
*St. Joe’s (WNY) \ W \ 41-12 \ Playoffs
*Paterson Catholic \ W \ 20-13 \ Championship at William Paterson University
at Wallington \ W \ 42-13

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Cuccinelli \ TE \
2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ Da’mon Merkerson \ WR \
2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Steve Deliz \ RB \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Michael Robertson \ DL \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Louis Saunders \ QB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ George McCann \ C \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Regina \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Matt Goods \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Pat McGarry \ G \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Keith Silva \ DB-K \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Kyle Cedeno \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Brendan Quinones \

2007 (6-4/6-3, 250pf, 216pa)
at Harrison \ W \ 32-12
North Arlington \ W \ 8-6
Weehawken \ W \ 51-14
at Ridgefield \ W \ 27-0
Secacucus \ L \ 14-20
at Becton \ L \ 20-47
at Bishop Ahr \ L \ 6-35
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 50-20
*Morristown-Beard \ L \ 14-35 \ Playoffs
Wallington \ W \ 28-27

2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Anthony Luberto \ RB \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Pat Manning \ LB \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ PJ Olobardi \ G \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Pellicier \ DL \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Andrew Spanarkel \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Brian Crockett \ T \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Justyn Cruz \ DL \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Vincent Malfetano \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Paul Ruddy \

2008 (8-3/7-2, 303pf, 93pa)
Harrison \ W \ 38-0
at North Arlington \ W \ 41-6
at Weehawken \ W \ 43-14
Ridgefield \ W \ 32-3
at Secaucus \ L \ 7-14
Becton \ L \ 6-14
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 36-6
Lyndhurst \ W \ 38-0
*Morristown-Beard \ W \ 30-7
**Paterson Catholic \ L \ 7-19 \ Championship at Passaic Tech
at Wallington \ W \ 25-10

2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pat Manning \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Mustac \ G \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Brian Crockett \ T \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Justyn Cruz \ DL \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Andrew Spanarkel \ DB \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Kyree Tyson-Jones \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Quadree Hubbard \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Paul Ruddy \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Tauriello \ DB \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike Macaluso \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Vince Malfetano \

2009 (6-5/5-4, 227pf, 203pa)
at Emerson \ L \ 7-25
Lyndhurst \ W \ 40-13
at Harrison \ W \ 26-0
at Becton \ W \ 41-21
North Arlington \ W \ 33-0
at Weehawken \ W \ 40-0
Secaucus \ L \ 7-58
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-10
*at St. Anthony \ W \ 20-6
**at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 7-28 \ Championship at Passaic Tech
Wallington \ L \ 6-42

2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andrew Spanarkel \ DB \
2009 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jonathan Barrett \ DL \
2009 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kevin Mustac \ T \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Quadree Hubbard \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Matt Ryan \ C \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Santos \ QB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jeremy Thomas \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Kyree Tyson-Jones \ LB \
2009 \ Honorable BSCL-National \ Carlo Ghione \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Zach Gumble \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (7-4/5-3, 312pf, 212pa)
Wallington \ W \ 39-10
at Has. Heights \ W \ 22-21
at New Milford \ W \ 20-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 40-6
Saddle Brook \ L \ 14-20
at Becton \ L \ 20-28
Pascack Hills \ L \ 21-24
Queen of Peace \ W \ 48-7
*Montclair-Kimberley \ W \ 56-34 \ Playoffs
*at Holy Cross \ W \ 32-22
*St. Joe’s (Hamm) \ L \ 0-40 \ at Rutgers

2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Michael Amaro \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Quadree Hubbard \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands B \ Jonathan Barrett \ TE \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands B \ Connor Cuccinelli \ P \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands B \ Michael Kobylarz \ C \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands B \ Harvey Rison \ KR \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands B \ Anthony Schoener \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands B \ Jeremey Thomas \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands B \ Lorenzo Valentin \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Carmine Copolla \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Robert DiCrisci \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B B \ Nick Formisano \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B B \ Andrew Godsil \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Jack Madden \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Thomas McPherson \ QB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Eric Rios \ K \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Kidane Rutty \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Kyree Tyson-Jones \ RB \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Anthony Ferrentino \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Dominick Vernon \

2011 (6-4/5-3, 220pf, 204pa)
at Wallington \ W \ 42-21
Has. Heights \ L \ 21-20
New Milford \ W \ 33-27
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 28-6
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 6-14
Becton \ L \ 13-28
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 20-18
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 21-13
*Immaculate Conception \ W \ 36-6
*St. Joe’s (Hamm) \ L \ 0-51 \ Championship at College of New Jersey

2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Jon Diaz \ RB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ James Ferrentino \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Jason Freeman \ T \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ AJ Godsil \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Liam Gardner \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Robert Jones \ T \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Matt Rodriguez \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Kidane Rutty \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Matt Goolsby \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Willie Krajnik \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Walter Lazorczyk \ TE \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Ryan Monaghan \ QB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Harvey Risen \ DB \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands B \ Joe Cuevas \

2012 (11-1/9-0, 472pf, 165pa)
Cresskill \ W \ 33-21
at Emerson \ W \ 40-14
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 47-14
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 34-13
Park Ridge \ W \ 47-0
Weehawken \ W \ 51-19
at Bogota \ W \ 40-14
Wallington \ W \ 57-6
at Manchester \ W \ 40-7
*Mater Dei \ W \ 41-14 \ Playoffs
*St. Anthony \ W \ 42-7 \ Playoffs
*St. Joe’s (Hamm) \ L \ 0-36 \ Championship at College of New Jersey

2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Robert Jones IV \ T \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Connor Cuccinelli \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jonathan Diaz \ RB \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ AJ Godsil \ DB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Peter Castle \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Connor Cuccinelli \ P \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Christian Lopez \ DB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Ryan Monaghan \ QB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ John Perez \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Matt Rodriguez \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Nick Storie \ C \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Robert Belzak \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Liam Gardner \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Matt Godsby \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Willie Krajnik \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Marcus McDaniel \ RB \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ John Luzzi \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Mike Polankay \

2013 (9-3/7-2, 480pf, 136pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 28-31
Emerson \ W \ 40-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 58-0
Queen of Peace \ L \ 30-37
at Park Ridge \ W \ 48-13
at Weehawken \ W \ 34-14
Bogota \ W \ 41-0
at Wallington \ W \ 55-8
Manchester \ W \ 41-0
*Immaculate Conception \ W \ 57-0 \ Playoffs
*Mater Dei \ W \ 35-0 \ Playoffs
*St. Joe’s (Hamm) \ L \ 13-33 \ Championship at College of New Jersey

2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Keon Banks \ RB \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kevin Woupes \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Robert Belzak \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Anthony Doviak \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Glen Hofmeister \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Nick Kovaez \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Willie Karjnik \ QB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Christian Lopez \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Evan O’Sullivan \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Derius Stone \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Jamie Van Allen \ TE \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Kyle Downey \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Logan Gardner \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Mike Polonkey \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Anthony Pontoriero \ LB \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Guy Madsen \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Julian Mumford \

2014 (10-1/9-0, 391pf, 97pa)
Secaucus \ W \ 44-19
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 54-6
Queen of Peace \ W \ 40-0
at Wallington \ W \ 25-0
Weehawken \ W \ 28-6
at Has. Heights \ W \ 19-14
at Bogota \ W \ 41-0
Emerson \ W \ 52-12
at Cresskill \ W \ 34-15
*Morris Catholic \ W \ 48-6 \ Playoffs
*St. Anthony \ L \ 6-19 \ Playoffs

2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Keon Banks \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jamie Van Allen \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Woupes \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Andrew Brito \ QB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Logan Gardner \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Nicholas Kovacs \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Oscar Juarez \ G \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Guy Madsen \ T \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Anthony Pontoreiro \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Derius Stone \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Matthew Vettoso \ WR \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Justin Gentile \ C \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Alexis Menro \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Julian Mumford \

2015 (7-3/7-2, 308pf, 193pa)
at Secaucus \ W \ 30-6
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 27-0
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 20-22
Wallington \ W \ 22-7
at Weehawken \ W \ 35-6
Hasbrouck Heights \ L \ 28-42
Bogota \ W \ 42-6
at Emerson \ W \ 62-20
Cresskill \ L \ 28-50
*at Hudson Catholic \ L \ 14-34

2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Derius Stone \ RB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Aaron Dunn \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Logan Gardner \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Shawan Gresham \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Kylr Labrincha \ C \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Josh Marren \ TE \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Julian Mumford \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Karllo Pozo \ G \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Pat Taylor \ WR \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Patriot \ Ryan Watson \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Alex Domac \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Dominik Farkas \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Giovanni Potente \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Charlie Schementi \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Tyrese Terrell Thomas \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Patriot \ Kyle Waryas \ K \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Austin Bidas \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Patriot \ Dominick Speciale \

Top

Comments are closed.