Ridgewood

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Maroons

Leagues:
NNJIL, 1917-1937
Independent, 1938-1948
BPIL/NBIL, 1949-1958
NNJIL, 1959-2008
North Jersey Tri-County Conference, 2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Frank Mozeleski, 1943-1958
Roger Sweeney, 1959-1975
Dave Vanderbush, 1976-1979
Jim Reamer, 1980-1983
Chuck Johnson, 1984-Present

Sectional Titles:
1960-co, 1991, 2003, 2004

Playoff Appearances:
1984, 1985, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

League/Division Titles:
1932-co, 1950, 1951, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1972*, 1984-co, 1985, 1986-co, 2000-co, 2003, 2004-co, 2005, 2008-tri, 2013

Undefeated Seasons:
1950, 1956, 1957-tie,

One Loss Seasons:
1968-tie, 1972, 1986-p, 2004, 2013-p
p = playoffs

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 61-22-4
1960’s – 48-38-3
1970’s – 60-27-2
1980’s – 59-36-0
1990’s – 51-43-1
2000’s – 78-30-0
2010′s – 42-23-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2013 – 530/12
2004 – 463/12
2003 – 393/12
2015 – 344/12
2001 – 336/10F
2002 – 334/11
1985 – 318/11
1957 – 300/9
2008 – 286/11
1986 – 285/10
2014 – 276/10
2012 – 275/11
2011 – 271/10
1950 – 268/9
2000 – 267/10
2009 – 266/10
2010 – 255/10
1991 – 248/11
1955 – 220/9
1998 – 210/10
1968 – 200/9

F = Forfeit win that is not included in the calculations

Points Scored/Game:

2013 – 44.17
2004 – 38.58
2001 – 33.60F
1957 – 33.33
2003 – 32.75
2002 – 30.36
1950 – 29.78
1985 – 28.91
2015 – 28.67
1986 – 28.50
2014 – 27.60
2012 – 27.50
2011 – 27.10
2000 – 26.70
2009 – 26.60
2008 – 26.00
2010 – 25.50
1955 – 24.44
1991 – 22.54
1968 – 22.22
1967 – 22.00
1993 – 21.67
1956, 1973 – 21.33
1970 – 21.22
1998 – 21.00
1960 – 20.11

F = Forfeit win that is not included in the calculations

Margin Of Victory:

2013 – 31.92
1957 – 28.44
2004 – 27.17
1950 – 24.89
1986 – 22.30
2003 – 21.42
2001 – 21.20F
1985 – 19.91
2002 – 19.54
1956 – 16.89
1955 – 16.55
1970 – 13.44
2015 – 12.58
1972 – 12.37
1998 – 12.20

F = Forfeit win that is not included in the calculations

Points Allowed/Season:

1956: 40/9
1950, 1957: 44/9
1972: 55/8
1986: 62/10
1990: 66/9
1959: 67/9
1954: 67/7
1970: 70/9
1955: 71/9
1963: 72/8
1961: 73/9
1983: 74/9
1960: 75/9
1951, 1978: 82/9
1953: 82/8
1979: 86/9
1998: 88/10
1973: 88/9
1976: 91/9
1968: 93/9
1984: 95/11
1962: 96/9
1985: 99/11

Points Allowed/Game:

1956: 4.44
1950, 1957: 4.89
1986: 6.20
1972: 6.87
1990: 7.33
1959: 7.44
1970: 7.78
1955: 7.89
1961: 8.11
1983: 8.22
1960: 8.33
1984: 8.64
1998: 8.80
1963, 1985: 9.00
1951, 1978: 9.11
1979: 9.55
1954: 9.57
1973: 9.78
1976: 10.11
1953: 10.25
1968: 10.33
1962: 10.67
1991: 10.73
2002: 10.82
1987: 11.11
2003: 11.33
2004: 11.42
1974: 11.55
2005: 11.70

Shutouts/Season:

4: 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1961, 1970, 1971, 1985, 1986, 1991, 2003
3: 1950, 1960, 1976, 1983, 1984, 1998, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2012, 2013
2: 1953, 1959, 1963, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1987, 1989, 1995, 1999,
2001, 2004, 2007

RIDGEWOOD YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 9-0-0
1951 – 7-2-0
1952 – 3-5-1
1953 – 5-3-0
1954 – 4-3-0
1955 – 7-2-0
1956 – 9-0-0
1957 – 8-0-1
1958 – 5-3-1
1959 – 4-4-1

1960 – 7-2-0**
1961 – 6-3-0
1962 – 4-5-0
1963 – 3-4-1
1964 – 5-3-1
1965 – 4-5-0
1966 – 3-6-0
1967 – 5-4-0
1968 – 7-1-1
1969 – 4-5-0

1970 – 7-2-0
1971 – 6-3-0
1972 – 7-1-0
1973 – 7-2-0
1974 – 6-3-0
1975 – 6-3-0
1976 – 6-3-0
1977 – 6-3-0
1978 – 4-4-1
1979 – 5-3-1

1980 – 2-7-0
1981 – 3-6-0
1982 – 6-3-0
1983 – 6-3-0
1984 – 9-2-0*
1985 – 9-2-0*
1986 – 9-1-0*
1987 – 7-2-0
1988 – 5-4-0
1989 – 3-6-0

1990 – 5-4-0
1991 – 8-3-0**
1992 – 7-3-0*
1993 – 2-7-0
1994 – 3-5-1
1995 – 5-4-0
1996 – 3-6-0
1997 – 4-5-0
1998 – 8-2-0*
1999 – 6-4-0*

2000 – 7-3-0*
2001 – 7-4-0*
2002 – 7-4-0*
2003 – 10-2-0**
2004 – 11-1-0**
2005 – 8-2-0*
2006 – 6-4-0
2007 – 7-4-0*
2008 – 8-3-0*
2009 – 7-3-0*

2010 – 5-5-0*
2011 – 5-5-0
2012 – 7-4-0*
2013 – 11-1-0*
2014 – 5-5-0*
2015 – 9-3-0*

Thanksgiving Games:

Fair Lawn, 1944-1983
Paramus, 1984-1988
Clifton, 1989
Bergen Catholic, 1990-1998
Paramus, 1999-2013
No Game, 2014-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Don Haldane – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (40/42); Killed as Navy pilot in World War II; Held back a year due to broken leg in football
Tom Dusel – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (61/62) Graduate of USMA, West Point; Wounded in Viet Nam; Started both ways at Army.
1913 Football Team
Chick Johnson – Head Coach at Ridgewood and Bogota (69/70)
Jim Stroker – Head Boys Basketball Coach at Ridgewood (69/70)
Henry Blauvelt – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (26/27)
Paul Arrigoni – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (32/33)
George Monro – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (38/39); Franklin & Marshall Hall of Fame
Frank Bradley – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (40/41); Cornell Hall of Fame
Mario Ferraro – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (44/45)
Gene Links – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (45/46); MLB – Phillie organization
Bill Dunne – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (46/47)
Walt Perdue – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (48/49)
Mike Henderson – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (60/61)
Jack Van Yperen – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (67/68); Starting DB at Auburn
John Marshall – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (70/71)
Paul Ferraro – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (76/77); Coach in college and NFL
Damian Ross – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (85/86)
Paul Tornatore – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (86/87)
Dennis Sullivan – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (91/92); Played Major League Lacrosse one year
Mike Culver – Ridgewood Hall of Fame (01/02); Played Major League Lacrosse

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (9-0, 268pf, 44pa)
at Ramsey \ W \ 26-6
Teaneck \ W \ 25-12
Bogota \ W \ 21-0
Hawthorne \ W \ 39-0
at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 13-12
Central (Pat) \ W \ 41-0
at Lodi \ W \ 26-6
Lyndhurst \ W \ 39-6
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 38-2

1950 \ 1st Team All-County \Dick Dalatri \ T \
1950 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ron Banz \ C \
1950 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Crooks \ E \
1950 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Frank Walter \ QB \
1950 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Carlos Peay \ HB \
1950 \ Honorable BPIL \ Herman Holman \ L \
1950 \ Honorable BPIL \ Paul Mahoney \ B \
1950 \ Honorable BPIL \ John Powers \ L \
1950 \ Honorable BPIL \ Rich Vojir \ L \

1951 (7-2, 155pf, 82pa)
Ramsey \ L \ 0-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 13-7
at Bogota \ W \ 27-13
at Hawthorne \ W \ 25-12
Peddie School \ W \ 39-13
at Snyder (JC) \ W \ 19-6
Lodi \ W \ 14-6
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-13
Fair Lawn \ W \ 18-6

1951 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Curran \ C \
1951 \ 1st Team BPIL \ Bill Brown \ HB \
1951 \ 1st Team BPIL \ Jim Davidson \ E \
1951 \ 1st Team BPIL \ Herman Holman \ G \
1951 \ 1st Team BPIL \ Ralph Riker \ G \
1951 \ Honorable BPIL \ Doug Hinton \ E \
1951 \ Honorable BPIL \ Ken Page \ B \
1951 \ Honorable BPIL \ Ralph Taddeo \ B \

1952 (3-5-1, 118pf, 147pa)
at Ramsey \ L \ 8-20
Teaneck \ W \ 20-14
Bogota \ T \ 13-13
Hawthorne \ L \ 6-27
Peddie School \ W \ 33-6
Snyder (JC) \ L \ 7-33
at Lodi \ W \ 7-0
Lyndhurst \ L \ 12-14
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 12-20

1952 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Skip Homer \ G \
1952 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Ralph Riker \ G \
1952 \ Honorable BPIL \ Eddie Peay \ B \
1952 \ Honorable BPIL \ Charlie Reis \ B \
1952 \ Honorable BPIL \ Art Robinson \ T \

1953 (5-3, 114pf, 82pa)
Ramsey \ L \ 0-18
at Teaneck \ L \ 12-13
at Bogota \ W \ 12-7
at Hawthorne \ W \ 20-6
Butler \ W \ 25-0
Peddie School \ W \ 13-12
Lodi \ Cancelled
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 26-0
Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-26

1953 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eddie Peay \ B \
1953 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bruce Nealy \ E \
1953 \ 1st Team BPIL \ Rich Emmons \ T \
1953 \ Honorable BPIL \ Bill Dailey \

1954 (4-3, 116pf, 67pa)
BYE WEEK
Teaneck \ W \ 12-0
Bogota \ L \ 6-8
Hawthorne \ W \ 33-7
at Butler \ L \ 7-20
Peddie \ Cancelled
at Lodi \ W \ 19-6
at Ramsey \ L \ 19-20
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-6

1954 \ 1st Team BPIL \ John Canova \ G \
1954 \ 1st Team BPIL \ Alfred Johnson \ B \
1954 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Gus Hansz \ E \
1954 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Bill Scott \ B \
1954 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ John Stanley \ T \
1954 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Harold Thomas \ E \
1954 \ Honorable BPIL \ Bob DeGeeter \

1955 (7-2, 220pf, 71pf)
Leonia \ W \ 40-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 28-0
at Bogota \ W \ 7-6
at Hawthorne \ W \ 28-0
Butler \ L \ 7-26
Peddie \ W \ 44-14
Lodi \ W \ 52-6
Ramsey \ W \ 7-0
Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-19

1955 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Stu Mozelski \ B \
1955 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob Hacking \ C \
1955 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Paul Hopler \ G \
1955 \ 4th Team All-County \ Don Hogan \ B \
1955 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Dave Bain \ E \
1955 \ 2nd Team BPIL \ Gus Hensz \ E \
1955 \ Honorable BPIL \ Ernie Barbaris \ T \
1955 \ Honorable BPIL \ John Bell \ G \
1955 \ Honorable BPIL \ Ted Daily \ B \
1955 \ Honorable BPIL \ Herm Drenth \ B \
1955 \ Honorable BPIL \ Larry Oliver \ B \

1956 (9-0, 192pf, 40pa)
at Leonia \ W \ 22-7
Teaneck \ W \ 7-6
at Nor. Valley \ W \ 36-0
Ramapo \ W \ 14-0
at Butler \ W \ 14-0
Peddie \ W \ 28-7
Pascack Valley \ W \ 28-14
at Ramsey \ W \ 36-0
Fair Lawn \ W \ 7-6

1956 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Bell \ G \
1956 \ 1st Team All-County \ Stu Mozelski \ B \
1956 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Pete Campbell \ E \
1956 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Mehrer \ B \
1956 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Warren Spicka \ T \
1956 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Frank Fiorella \ G \
1956 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ John Tine \ C \

1957 (8-0-1, 300pf, 44pa)
Leonia \ W \ 33-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 19-0
Northern Valley \ W \ 54-0
Ramapo \ T \ 6-6
Butler \ W \ 42-0
Peddie \ W \ 42-6
Hackensack \ W \ 21-14
Ramsey \ W \ 49-12
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 34-6

1957 \ 1st Team All-County \ Stu Mozelski \ B \
1957 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ron Stanton \ G \
1957 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Thompson \ B \
1957 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dennis Tourse \ B \
1957 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Jan Greer \ C \
1957 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Jim Redington \ G \
1957 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Gordon Stanley \ T \
1957 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Dave Janke \ E \
1957 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ John Rohrback \ E \
1957 \ Honorable NBIL \ Tom Kessinger \ E \
1957 \ Honorable NBIL \ Bob Stewart \ L \

1958 (5-3-1, 153pf, 131pa)
at Ramsey \ W \ 21-0
River Dell \ W \ 30-0
Englewood \ L \ 7-26
Ramapo \ W \ 34-7
at Butler \ W \ 6-0
Teaneck \ L \ 20-41
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-45
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 28-12
Fair Lawn \ T \ 0-0

1958 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Redington \ G \
1958 \ 4th Team All-County \ Bob Stewart \ T \
1958 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Ed Collins \ B \
1958 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Lance Graef \ E \
1958 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Bill Gryson \ B \
1958 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Mike Hetherington \ B \
1958 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Don Joondeph \ E \
1958 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Tom Kessinger \ T \
1958 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Dennis Owens \ C \

1959 (4-4-1, 130pf, 67pa)
Ramsey \ W \ 25-0
Hackensack \ T \ 6-6
at Tenafly \ W \ 60-0
at Teaneck \ L \ 6-7
Butler \ L \ 6-14
Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-13
at Englewood \ L \ 0-14
Rutherford \ W \ 7-6
Fair Lawn \ W \ 13-7

1959 \ 4th Team All-County \ Bill Gryson \ B \
1959 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Pete Spahn \ T \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (7-2, 181pf, 75pa) Co-State Champs
Don Bosco \ W \ 40-0
at Hackensack \ W \ 13-7
Tenafly \ W \ 20-13
Teaneck \ W \ 27-0
at Butler \ W \ 7-0
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-6
at Rutherford \ L \ 8-21
Englewood \ W \ 39-21
Fair Lawn \ W \ 27-7

1960 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Dusel \ G \
1960 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Henderson \ E \
1960 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Cas Galpin \ B \
1960 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bill Bower \ B \
1960 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dan Cook \ B \

1961 (6-3, 173pf, 73pa)
at Ramapo \ W \ 25-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 13-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 19-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 40-0
Butler \ L \ 0-13
Rutherford \ W \ 29-6
at Englewood \ L \ 20-21
Hackensack \ L \ 8-27
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 19-0

1961 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Dusel \ G \
1961 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dave DeLeeuw \ B \
1961 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob Frame \ T \
1961 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bill Bower \ B \
1961 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Cas Galpin \ B \
1961 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jon Luhmann \ B \

1962 (4-5, 137pf, 96pa)
Cliffside Park \ W \ 19-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 24-6
Paramus \ L \ 7-14
at Butler \ L \ 0-14
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-6
Bergenfield \ W \ 47-13
at Teaneck \ W \ 27-14
Englewood \ L \ 13-15
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-14

1962 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jon Luhmann \ B \
1962 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Pete McDonald \ T \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jack Martino \ B \

1963 (3-4-1, 79pf, 72pa)
Don Bosco \ W \ 21-7
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-2
Rutherford \ W \ 19-6
at Paramus \ W \ 19-0
Hackensack \ L \ 0-14
at Bergenfield \ T \ 0-0
Teaneck \ L \ 7-24
at Englewood \ Cancelled – JFK Assasination
Fair Lawn \ L \ 13-19

1963 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jon Luhmann \ B \

1964 (5-3-1, 141pf, 111pa)
Cliffside Park \ W \ 32-0
at Franklin Twp. \ W \ 33-20
Paramus \ L \ 6-14
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-19
Wayne \ W \ 12-7
Bergenfield \ W \ 20-13
at Teaneck \ L \ 12-19
Englewood \ W \ 20-13
at Fair Lawn \ T \ 6-6

1964 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chuck Evans\ B \
1964 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Reamer \ T \
1964 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Pete Durvett \ T \
1964 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jack Stroker \ B \

1965 (4-5, 112pf, 124pa)
Don Bosco \ L \ 7-24
at Bergenfield \ W \ 27-6
Cliffside Park \ W \ 26-6
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-12
at Wayne \ L \ 6-7
Hackensack \ W \ 12-9
Paramus \ L \ 13-41
at Englewood \ W \ 8-6
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-13

1965 \ 4th Team All-County \ Terry Betten \ B \
1965 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dick Frame \ T \

1966 (3-6, 127pf, 165pa)
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-20
Bergenfield \ W \ 42-20
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 19-27
Teaneck \ L \ 0-3
Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-14
at Hackensack \ W \ 14-6
at Paramus \ L \ 6-35
Englewood \ L \ 0-6
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 40-34

1966 \ None \

1967 (5-4, 198pf, 122pa)
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-18
at Teaneck \ W \ 48-0
at Paramus \ L \ 27-28
Bergenfield \ W \ 31-6
at Hackensack \ W \ 25-7
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-6
Don Bosco \ L \ 20-39
at Englewood \ W \ 29-6
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 18-12

1967 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jack VanYperen \ E \
1967 \ 4th Team All-County \ Jim Brock \ G \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Rick Claydon \ LB \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Hopken \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ George Lewis \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Luhmann \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Mike McStocker \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Hal Whitmore \

1968 (7-1-1, 200pf, 93pa)
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 13-14
Teaneck \ W \ 26-6
Paramus \ W \ 46-19
Hackensack \ W \ 21-14
at Passaic Valley \ T \ 19-19
at Don Bosco \ W \ 9-7
Englewood \ W \ 18-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 27-7
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-7

1968 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Hopken \ C \
1968 \ 1st Team All-County \ Russ Strait \ B \
1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Luhmann \ LB \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bob Brookwell \ DE \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bob McIlvaine \ DB \

1969 (4-5, 143pf, 184pa)
Wayne Valley \ W \ 21-12
at Teaneck \ L \ 6-41
at Paramus \ L \ 6-21
Bergenfield \ W \ 36-6
at Hackensack \ L \ 20-27
Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-21
Passaic \ W \ 20-14
at Englewood \ W \ 8-6
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 20-36

1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Baumann \ E \
1969 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ John Lowenstein \ G \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (7-2, 191pf, 70pa)
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 13-15
Teaneck \ W \ 26-25
Paramus \ W \ 28-0
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-3
Hackensack \ W \ 27-21
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 20-0
at Passaic \ W \ 25-0
Englewood \ W \ 30-6
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 22-0

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Marshall \ B \
1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Wayne Mitchell \ G \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Les Groat \ LB \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Steve Williams \ DT \
1970 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Tom Rae \

1971 (6-3, 158pf, 132pa)
Wayne Valley \ W \ 14-13
at Teaneck \ W \ 26-0
at Paramus \ L \ 2-44
Bergenfield \ W \ 36-0
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-40
Passaic Valley \ W \ 36-0
Garfield \ W \ 12-0
at Englewood \ L \ 18-27
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 14-8

1971 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Chip DeYoe \ LB \
1971 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Kevin Gropp \ E \
1971 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Rick Hartung \

1972 (7-1, 154pf, 55pa)
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 31-7
Teaneck \ W \ 28-0
Paramus \ W \ 22-7
at Bergenfield \ W \ 15-7
Hackensack \ L \ 13-14
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 14-6
at Garfield \ W \ 22-7
Englewood \ Cancelled
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 9-7

1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim VanYperen \ E \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Pete Miles \ DT \
1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Woody Morgan \ DB \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Arnie Olsen \ LB \
1972 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Paul Albus \

1973 (7-2, 192pf, 88pa)
at North Bergen \ W \ 22-13
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 21-8
at Teaneck \ W \ 14-9
at Paramus \ W \ 20-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 26-10
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-15
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-9
Garfield \ W \ 42-6
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 26-18

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Woody Morgan \ DB \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Boulton \ T \
1973 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Dave Dirkswager \ LB \
1973 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bob Groat \ B \
1973 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Stacy Williams \

1974 (6-3, 166pf, 104pa)
at Garfield \ W \ 42-7
Clifton \ W \ 7-0
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 37-7
Teaneck \ W \ 32-13
Paramus \ W \ 12-6
at Bergenfield \ L \ 6-18
Hackensack \ L \ 0-31
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-7
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 24-15

1974 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Cummings \ DL \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Jim Nix \ DB \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Chuck Walker \ LB \
1974 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike Appleton \ G \

1975 (6-3, 146pf, 113pa)
Garfield \ W \ 20-19
at Clifton \ L \ 15-26
Wayne Valley \ L \ 13-14
at Teaneck \ W \ 22-6
Paramus \ W \ 40-22
Bergenfield \ W \ 7-6
at Hackensack \ W \ 8-0
Passaic Valley \ L \ 8-20
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 13-0

1975 \ 1st Team All-County \ Paul Ferraro \ LB \
1975 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Nix \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Clark Bottner \ C \
1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Doug Yates \ QB \
1975 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike Senft \ DT \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Brian Scanlon \ G \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Tom Tarvin \ DL \
1975 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Greg Kostenbader \

1976 (6-3, 151pf, 91pa)
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 17-19
East Orange \ W \ 14-0
Clifton \ L \ 0-14
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 14-0
Teaneck \ W \ 14-10
Paramus \ W \ 18-0
at Bergenfield \ L \ 17-22
Hackensack \ W \ 14-12
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 43-14

1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Paul Ferraro \ LB \
1976 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Frank O’Connor \ DB \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Frazza \ LB \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dee Lander \ T \

1977 (6-3, 126pf, 113pa)
Passaic Valley \ W \ 14-6
Bloomfield \ L \ 6-14
at Clifton \ L \ 14-35
Wayne Valley \ W \ 12-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 15-8
at Paramus \ W \ 14-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 12-7
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-34
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 25-9

1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ken Durr \ LB \
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Steve Crocco \ DL \
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Al Johnson \ DB \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Geoff Mitchell \ E \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dee Lander \ T \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dirk Ritenhouse \ RB \
1977 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Chip Conklin \

1978 (4-4-1, 104pf, 82pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 7-12
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-21
Bloomfield \ T \ 0-0
Clifton \ W \ 14-6
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 7-2
Teaneck \ L \ 10-13
Paramus \ W \ 40-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 19-13
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-15

1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Plant \ LB \
1978 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Al Johnson \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Pete Shalvoy \ RB \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Mike Gomez \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ken Rapuano \

1979 (5-3-1, 151pf, 86pa)
at Hackensack \ W \ 20-6
Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-12
Bloomfield \ W \ 23-21
at Clifton \ L \ 12-14
Wayne Valley \ W \ 12-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 42-6
at Paramus \ W \ 21-0
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-13
at Fair Lawn \ T \ 14-14

1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mario Ferraro \ DL \
1979 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Gomez \ G \
1979 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ken Rapuano \ DL \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Steve Hackler \ E \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Scott Pearson \ LB \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Pete Shalvoy \ RB \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jacques Peay \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bill Sullivan \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (2-7, 61pf, 162pa)
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-20
Hackensack \ L \ 8-16
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-41
at Bloomfield \ L \ 6-18
Clifton \ L \ 0-20
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 7-21
Teaneck \ W \ 13-0
Paramus \ W \ 7-0
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 14-26

1980 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mitch Thaw \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Scott Elsas \ LB \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Tom Brockwell \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Steve Burton \

1981 (3-6, 133pf, 235pa)
Bergenfield \ W \ 35-12
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-10
Passaic Valley \ L \ 20-28
Bloomfield \ W \ 48-15
at Clifton \ L \ 0-49
Passaic \ L \ 0-69
at Teaneck \ L \ 0-25
at Paramus \ L \ 12-21
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 12-6

1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike Buckley \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ George Nitti \ LB \
1981 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Steve Autera \
1981 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dave Biase \

1982 (6-3, 129pf, 117pa)
Paramus \ W \ 13-3
at Bergenfield \ L \ 14-32
Hackensack \ W \ 15-8
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-34
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 21-7
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 21-14
at Don Bosco \ L \ 10-13
Teaneck \ W \ 14-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 14-6

1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Rich Barclay \ C \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Ned Elton \ E \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Stan Laborde \ T \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Bob Sullivan \ RB \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Dave Tarleton \ LB \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Howard Cubberly \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Dave Pfund \

1983 (6-3, 134pf, 74pa)
Montclair \ L \ 7-14
Eastside \ W \ 34-0
Clifton \ L \ 14-21
St. Joe’s \ W \ 13-6
at Belleville \ W \ 20-14
at Teaneck \ W \ 7-0
at Hackensack \ W \ 19-0
Passaic \ L \ 0-12
Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-7

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Stan Laborde \ TE \
1983 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rich Barclay \ C \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-2 \ Tom Boschenstein \ OL \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-2 \ Howard Cubberly \ LB \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-2 \ Robert Jones \ DB \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-2 \ Dave Pfund \ OL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Rich Barclay \ K \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Doug Delaney \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Stan Laborde \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Pat Mancuso \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Dave Pfund \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL -2 \ Eric Vadelka \ OL \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-2 \ Dan Deneve \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-2 \ Chris Sullivan \

1984 (9-2/8-1, 199pf, 95pa)
at Kennedy \ W \ 10-7
Montclair \ W \ 28-3
at Teaneck \ W \ 33-0
Hackensack \ L \ 0-14
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 27-0
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 9-7
Don Bosco \ W \ 26-7
St. Joe’s \ W \ 28-12
*Bayonne \ W \ 21-0 \ Playoffs
at Paramus \ W \ 14-8
*at North Bergen \ L \ 3-37

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Stan Laborde \ TE \
1983 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rich Barclay \ C \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-2 \ Tom Boschenstein \ OL \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-2 \ Howard Cubberly \ LB \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-2 \ Robert Jones \ DB \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-2 \ Dave Pfund \ OL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Rich Barclay \ K \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Doug Delaney \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Stan Laborde \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Pat Mancuso \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Dave Pfund \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL -2 \ Eric Vadelka \ OL \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-2 \ Dan Deneve \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-2 \ Chris Sullivan \

1985 (9-2/8-1, 318pf, 99pa)
Kennedy \ W \ 27-2
at Montclair \ L \ 7-24
Teaneck \ W \ 48-0
at Hackensack \ W \ 24-0
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 56-14
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 37-0
at Don Bosco \ W \ 28-13
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 20-8
*North Bergen \ W \ 21-0 \ Playoffs
Paramus \ W \ 31-14
*Passaic \ L \ 19-24 \ Championship

1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Gaeta \ G \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Geoff Garfield \ DL \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jason Krauss \ K \
1985 \ 1st Team All-County \ Damian Ross \ RB \
1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Parisi \ T \
1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dave Jarolmen \ C \
1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Scott Somerville \ DB \
1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Paul Tornatore \ QB \
1985 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Rob Hansen \ TE \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Tom Gorman \ LB \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Art Messineo \ RB \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ David Herzig \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Steve Kletter \

1986 (9-1/9-0, 285pf, 62pa)
Bloomfield \ W \ 37-0
at Belleville \ W \ 14-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 17-14
at Teaneck \ W \ 41-0
Hackensack \ W \ 27-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 37-7
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 28-6
Don Bosco \ W \ 42-7
*Passaic Valley \ L \ 14-20 \ Playoffs
at Paramus \ W \ 28-8

1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Gorman \ LB \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Smith \ WR \
1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Paul Tornatore \ QB \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Anthony Argyros \ C \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Herzig \ DB \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jason Krause \ K \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Bill Skewes \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Peter Benedict \ TE \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Mulqueen \ DL \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Bill Fuhs \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Brian Nelson \

1987 (7-2, 176pf, 100pa)
at Bloomfield \ W \ 25-12
Belleville \ W \ 12-7
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-34
Teaneck \ W \ 21-0
at Hackensack \ W \ 7-0
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 35-12
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 13-7
at Don Bosco \ L \ 14-20
Paramus \ W \ 35-8

1987 \ 1st Team All-County \ Scott McMurray \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jeff Vanderbush \ DL \
1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tim Geckeler \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Vince Bagnaturo \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Ernest Bucinskas \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ John Darrow \ DB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Greg Hoffman \ K \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Steve Geckeler \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Dave Tornatore \

1988 (5-4, 124pf, 144pa)
Hackensack \ W \ 35-18
Kennedy \ W \ 14-7
at Montclair \ L \ 6-26
Eastside \ W \ 32-18
Passaic \ W \ 3-2
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 13-33
Clifton \ W \ 7-6
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-20
at Paramus \ L \ 7-14

1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Drew McFarlan \ DL \
1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jeff Vanderbush \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gregg Hoffman \ WR \
1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rob DiAngelo \ QB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dave McCarthy \ DB \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Steve Correll \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dan DeCastro \

1989 (3-6, 162pf, 134pa)
Montclair \ L \ 7-9
at Paramus \ W \ 23-7
at Kennedy \ L \ 7-21
St. Joe’s \ L \ 28-34
Eastside \ W \ 21-0
at Barringer \ W \ 30-0
Passaic \ L \ 22-30
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 10-14
at Clifton \ L \ 14-19

1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andy Gorman \ K \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Lawson \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Wayne Ryan \ T \
1989 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Greg Boron \ G \
1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chris Hamlin \ RB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ TJ Crocker \ DB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Greg St. Pierre \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tim Sumner \ WR \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Justin Hughes \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ David Pollak \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (5-4, 87pf, 66pa)
at Eastside \ L \ 0-6
Barringer \ W \ 12-7
at Passaic \ W \ 10-0
Bloomfield \ W \ 24-6
at Clifton \ W \ 21-7
Montclair \ L \ 0-13
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-14
at Kennedy \ W \ 20-7
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-6

1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Eric Benedict \ RB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mark Kossick \ K \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Greg St. Pierre \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dennis Sullivan \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tim Sumner \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Torre Watson \ DL \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jeff Creegan \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Kevin Pedicano \

1991 (8-3/9-2, 248pf, 118pa) State Champs
Eastside \ W \ 24-6
at Barringer \ W \ 48-0
Passaic \ W \ 19-14
at Bloomfield \ W \ 44-0
Clifton \ W \ 30-6
at Montclair \ W \ 21-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-20
Kennedy \ L \ 9-10
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-47
*Eastside \ W \ 6-0 \ Playoffs
*North Bergen \ W \ 26-15 \ Championship

1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Kossick \ K \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dennis Sullivan \ DB \
1991 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Adam Lusk \ LB \
1991 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Dan Burns \ QB \
1991 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Brian Gorman \ TE \
1991 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ John Locola \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Frank DeMarco \ G \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Steve Dangelo \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chris Hughes \

1992 (7-3/7-2, 154pf, 140pa)
at Passaic \ W \ 21-20
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-28
at Eastside \ W \ 16-7
Bloomfield \ W \ 14-13
at Montclair \ W \ 19-0
at Kennedy \ W \ 14-7
Barringer \ W \ 28-20
at Clifton \ W \ 21-7
*Hackensack \ L \ 7-14 \ Playoffs
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-24

1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mark Kossick \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jon Lefkowitz \ DL \
1992 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ TJ Fletcher \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ David Aderhold \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Michael Curley \ QB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Willie Geist \ TE \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chris Carbone \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Thibault Van Marcke \

1993 (2-7, 195pf, 212pa)
Passaic \ L \ 13-35
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-34
Eastside \ L \ 20-28
at Bloomfield \ L \ 13-17
Montclair \ L \ 14-21
Kennedy \ L \ 21-27
at Barringer \ W \ 49-6
Clifton \ W \ 38-14
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 13-30

1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Al Piper \ DL \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Doug Randolph \ WR \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Bill Warnock \ TE \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ TJ Fletcher \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tom Reynen \ P \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Michael Curley \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Pat Yannarelli \

1994 (3-5-1, 138pf, 159pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 6-14
Passaic \ T \ 6-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 21-12
Eastside \ W \ 21-18
Bloomfield \ L \ 7-14
at Montclair \ L \ 9-24
at Kennedy \ L \ 15-18
Barringer \ W \ 33-12
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 20-41

1994 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kyle White \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ray Harmon \ QB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Marc Harpster \ P \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mike Monroe \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tom Steiner \ TE \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chris Van Cleve \ T \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ David Barry \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Matt Picarelli \

1995 (5-4, 143pf, 137pa)
Clifton \ W \ 18-15
at Passaic \ L \ 13-34
Teaneck \ W \ 15-0
at Eastside \ W \ 13-7
at Bloomfield \ L \ 10-14
Montclair \ L \ 16-33
Kennedy \ W \ 7-0
at Barringer \ W \ 44-6
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-28

1995 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Matt DiMaulo \ C \
1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Chris Consiglio \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Doug Randolph \ WR \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mike DiMaulo \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tim Ferraro \ K \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jason Lansey \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Vic Pinillo-Tello \ DL \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Kip Frawley \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Joel Neuenhaus \

1996 (3-6, 90pf, 164pa)
Barringer \ W \ 22-12
at Clifton \ L \ 6-12
at Passaic \ L \ 0-8
Hackensack \ L \ 12-36
at Eastside \ W \ 27-20
Bloomfield \ W \ 13-7 (OT)
at Montclair \ L \ 0-6
at Kennedy \ L \ 10-22
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-41

1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tim Ferraro \ P \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Joel Neuenhaus \ TE \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jamie Carifa \ DB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Victor Pinillo-Tello \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ed Yoo \ LB \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ian King \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Matt DiMaulo \

1997 (4-5, 168pf, 191pa)
Passaic \ L \ 20-32
at Barringer \ W \ 34-0
Clifton \ L \ 14-23
at Hackensack \ L \ 13-14
Eastside \ W \ 27-6
at Bloomfield \ W \ 20-6
Montclair \ L \ 6-61
Kennedy \ W \ 28-14
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-35

1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Andrew Clarke \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ozzie Duran \ RB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tim Leckie \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mike McCarthy \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Brian Zuccala \ QB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ TJ Zurla \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ JD Murdock \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Ed Yoo \

1998 (8-2/8-1, 210pf, 88pa)
Kennedy \ W \ 21-7
at Barringer \ W \ 38-6
at Clifton \ W \ 28-0
Passaic \ W \ 27-6
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 28-7
at Eastside \ W \ 34-7
Bloomfield \ W \ 14-0
at Hackensack \ W \ 6-0
*Passaic \ L \ 7-21 \ Playoffs
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-34

1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andrew Clarke \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Kuczma \ T \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tim Leckie \ LB \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ TJ Zurla \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Tim Huntington \ TE \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Brett Polulak \ K \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Andrew Pratt \ P \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jim Ruhlen \ QB \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Matt Rubin \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jason Wolfstirn \

1999 (6-4/6-3, 192pf, 146pa)
Nutley \ L \ 20-21
at Belleville \ W \ 14-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 14-7
Montclair \ L \ 16-19
at Barringer \ W \ 19-0
St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-39
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 17-14
Clifton \ W \ 21-0
*Teaneck \ L \ 21-26 \ Playoffs
Paramus \ W \ 36-14

1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andrew Clarke \ RB \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Andrew Pratt \ P \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Adam Bourke \ QB \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Andrew Pratt \ WR \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Andrew Reenstra \ DB \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Doug Sokolik \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Bob Fischer \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Tim Huntington \ TE \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Will Ryder \ G \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Greg Switaj \ K \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Dan Cooper \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Jon Fruetel \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (7-3/7-2, 267pf, 205pa)
at Montclair \ W \ 33-29
Teaneck \ W \ 26-20
at Nutley \ W \ 21-13
Don Bosco \ L \ 23-32
Eastside \ W \ 52-27
Belleville \ W \ 28-6
at Kennedy \ L \ 7-16
Barringer \ W \ 30-17
*Wayne Valley \ L \ 14-21 \ Playoffs
at Paramus \ W \ 33-24

2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Pawlowski \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Bill Christopher \ K \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Culver \ LB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Aram Gharapetian \ T \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ John Kakolewski \ C \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Ryan Maxwell \ LB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Andrew Reenstra \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Chris Walczak \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Alex Duran \ QB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Drew Ponticelli \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Tyler Rhoten \ TE \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Bill Tieman \ DB \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Avon Morgan \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Kevin Strahle \

2001 (7-4/6-3, 336pf, 124pa)
Montclair \ L \ 14-20
at Teaneck \ L \ Forfeit
Nutley \ W \ 42-7
at Don Bosco \ L \ 7-24
at Eastside \ W \ 44-6
Belleville \ W \ 42-7
Kennedy \ W \ 63-0
at Barringer \ W \ 48-8
*at North Bergen \ W \ 21-18 \ Playoffs
*at Passaic Tech \ L \ 7-34 \ Playoffs
Paramus \ W \ 48-0

2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bruce Miller \ T \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Christopher \ K \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tyler Rhoten \ TE \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Strahle \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Chris Conetta \ G \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Alex Duran \ QB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Arturo Duran \ LB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Matt Pastore \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Evan Brady \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Culver \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Avon Morgan \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Drew Ponticelli \ DL \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Jamie Harpster \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Bernard Mann \

2002 (7-4/6-3, 334pf, 119pa)
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-28
Barringer \ W \ 34-6
Passaic \ W \ 63-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 17-10
at Montclair \ L \ 6-7
Teaneck \ L \ 14-21
at Nutley \ W \ 28-0
Belleville \ W \ 56-0
*at West Milford \ W \ 27-18
*Hackensack \ L \ 20-22 (3 OT)
at Paramus \ W \ 55-7

2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Arturo Duran \ LB \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bill Christopher \ K \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Evan Brady \ DB \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Dan DeBoer \ G \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Derek Pilipiak \ RB \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Drew Ponticelli \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Jack Riley \ QB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Frank Aversa \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Chase \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Jon Hans \ TE \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Dan Kostro \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Eugene Parloff \ T \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Chad Pouliot \ LB \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Mike Reilly \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Chris Wolfstirn \

2003 (10-2/7-2, 393pf, 136pa) State Champs
at Don Bosco \ L \ 14-42
at Barringer \ W \ 39-0
at Passaic \ W \ 26-12
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-24
Montclair \ W \ 49-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 14-7
Nutley \ W \ 55-0
Belleville \ W \ 53-0
*West Orange \ W \ 28-6 \ Playoffs
*at Hackensack \ W \ 33-25 \ Playoffs
Paramus \ W \ 40-14
*Morristown \ W \ 35-6 \ at Giants Stadium

2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jack Riley \ DB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Chris Helsel \ K \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Chuck Kaliades \ QB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mark Loyka \ C \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Jim Martin \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Monfared \ G \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Alex Pastore \ DL \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Derek Pilipiak \ RB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Nick Restivo \ TE \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Frank Aversa \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Jeff Clarke \ T \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Dwayne Inniss \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Greg Sudac \ DL \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Mike Chase \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Dane Jorgenson \

2004 (11-1/8-1, 463pf, 137pa)
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 28-23
Belleville \ W \ 42-3
Teaneck \ W \ 36-7
at Nutley \ W \ 48-12
Bloomfield \ W \ 51-0
at Hackensack \ L \ 31-32
Barringer \ W \ 69-6
Clifton \ W \ 42-6
*Morris Knolls \ W \ 42-0 \ Playoffs
*Morristown \ W \ 20-14 \ Playoffs
at Paramus \ W \ 27-14
*Hackensack \ W \ 27-20 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Helsel \ P \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Mehra \ DL \
2004 \ 1st Team All-County \ Brian Mercer \ RB \
2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Martin \ LB \
2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Monfared \ G \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Jeff Clarke \ T \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Chuck Kaliades \ QB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Nick Restivo \ TE \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Harryl Smith \ DB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Greg Sudac \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Mark Loyka \ C \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Michael Nunn \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Alex Pastore \ DL \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Tom Albano \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Sean Hurley \

2005 (8-2/7-2, 197pf, 117pa)
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-31
at Belleville \ W \ 25-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 21-20
Nutley \ W \ 26-13
at Bloomfield \ W \ 24-6
Hackensack \ W \ 20-14
at Barringer \ W \ 34-0
at Clifton \ W \ 24-12
*Roxbury \ L \ 7-21 \ Playoffs
Paramus \ W \ 9-0

2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Lenihan \ DL \
2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Michael Nunn \ RB \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Brian Albano \ TE \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ David Bonaparte \ RB \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Doug Christopher \ K \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Adam Greenhouse \ DB \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Alex Wey \ C \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Andrew Wohler \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Matt Conetta \ G \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Greg Johnson \ QB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Nikola Mirkovic \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Mikey Narvaez \ T \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Greg D’Uva \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Ryan O’Connor \

2006 (6-4/5-4, 141pf, 134pa)
Nutley \ W \ 20-13
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 10-6
at Hackensack \ W \ 14-0
at Eastside \ L \ 7-12
Montclair \ W \ 17-14
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-41
at Clifton \ L \ 17-20
at Teaneck \ L \ 18-28
c-Livingston \ W \ 21-0 \ Consolation
at Paramus \ W \ 17-0

2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Lenihan \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Brian Albano \ TE \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Matt Conetta \ T \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Andrew Wohler \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ David Bonaparte \ FB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Doug Christopher \ K \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Gerg D’Uva \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Tim Eidschun \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Chris Pedersen \ DB \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Albert Gelbaum \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Nikola Mirkovic \

2007 (7-4/6-3, 179pf, 171pa)
at Nutley \ W \ 24-13
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 12-0
Hackensack \ W \ 3-0
Eastside \ W \ 35-13
at Montclair \ L \ 12-21
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-28
Clifton \ W \ 18-13
Teaneck \ L \ 14-21
*at Bloomfield \ W \ 16-7 \ Playoffs
*at Montclair \ L \ 16-28 \ Playoffs
Paramus \ W \ 29-27

2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Nikola Mirkovic \ DL \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Doug Christopher \ K \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mike DeBoer \ G \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ CJ Feagles \ P \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Greg Johnson \ QB \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Marty Moynihan \ TE \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Nick Rispoli \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Robert Chersi \ C \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Doug Christopher \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Sam Combs \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Sam Nuber \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Fabio Palacio \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Ken Phillips \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Brandon Scott \ WR-RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Dave Tarleton \ DB \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Bobby Barthold \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Mike Kerner \

2008 (8-3/7-2, 286pf, 175pa)
Nutley \ W \ 28-15
at Hackensack \ W \ 26-20
Bergen Tech \ W \ 42-0
at Eastside \ W \ 51-10
Montclair \ L \ 14-17
Don Bosco \ L \ 7-51
at Clifton \ W \ 17-14 (OT)
at Teaneck \ W \ 47-7
*Bloomfield \ W \ 26-17 \ Playoffs
*Livingston \ L \ 7-10 \ Playoffs
at Paramus \ W \ 21-14

2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Sam Diss \ RB \
2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ CJ Feagles \ P \
2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Eugene Arnold \ G \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Richardson Dudley \ K \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Ryan Jorgenson \ WR \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Tim LaFleur \ OL \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Chris Mormino \ LB \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Paul Rispoli \ DL \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Dave Tarleton \ QB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Matt Biagi \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ John Clausing \ TE \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Sam Combs \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Justin Halgawy \ DL \

2009 (7-3/7-2, 266pf, 206pa)
Hackensack \ W \ 34-21
at Clifton \ W \ 35-10
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-40 \ at Palisades Park
at Passaic \ W \ 29-28 (OT)
Eastside \ W \ 45-0
Kennedy \ W \ 27-20 (OT)
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 23-12
Passaic Tech \ L \ 10-22
*East Orange \ L \ 20-26 (OT) \ Playoffs
Paramus \ W \ 29-27

2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Matt Biagi \ RB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Jeremy Edelberg \ G \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Blake Feagles \ P \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Justin Halgawy \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Young Ho Kim \ K \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Chris Mormino \ LB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Sam Pietrantuono \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Rich Biagi \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Edward Blair \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Andrew Brickfield \ TE \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Tom Devita \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Kyle Gibson \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Matt Grundy \ QB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Jim Uzzalino \ T \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-2 \ Max Krauss \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-2 \ Zach Marchlik \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (5-5/5-4, 255pf, 213pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 42-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 14-35
at Ramapo \ L \ 14-28
Clifton \ W \ 35-14
Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-28
at Hackensack \ W \ 21-7
Teaneck \ W \ 29-7
at Passaic \ W \ 34-14
*at Montclair \ L \ 28-38 \ Playoffs
at Paramus \ L \ 38-42

2010 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Blake Feagles\ P \
2010 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kyle Gibson \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-3 \ Aaron Bess \DB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-3 \ Young Ho Koo \ K \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-3 \ Tim Mattessich \ TE \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Edward Blair \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Vann Jorgenson \ QB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Dylan Logan \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Tyler Maurer \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ David Telesco \ LB \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-3 \ Frank Paleno \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-3 \ Gordon Ruffing \

2011 (5-5/5-4, 271pf, 156pa)
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 53-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-35
Ramapo \ L \ 6-41
at Clifton \ L \ 7-12
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 21-28
Hackensack \ W \ 45-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 41-0
Passaic \ W \ 49-0
c-at Morris Knolls \ L \ 7-21 \ Consolation
Paramus \ W \ 42-13

2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Michael Johnson \ TE \
2011 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tripp Telesco \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Blake Feagles \ RB \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Anthony Balboa \ T \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Young Hoe Koo \ K \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Dillon Logan \ DL \
2011 \ 1stTeam Big North-Freedom \ Noah Pounds \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Aaron Bess \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Mike Camporini \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jason Canella \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Chris Derrico \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Blake Feagles \ P \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Dan Hurley \ G \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Ryan Jennee \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Peter Reuter \

2012 (7-4/6-3, 275pf, 159pa)
at Kennedy \ W \ 27-0
Eastside \ W \ 28-6
at Hackensack \ L \ 21-27
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 10-42
Passaic \ W \ 56-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 38-0
Clifton \ W \ 35-6
Passaic Tech \ W \ 23-12
*Passaic Tech \ W \ 31-18 \ Playoffs
at Paramus \ L \ 6-24
*at Montclair \ L \ 0-24 \ Playoffs

2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Young Hoe Koo \ K \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eric Lewis \ LB \
2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Noah Pounds \ DB \
2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jack Rekucki \ C \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Freedom \ Tim Bonanno \ RB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Freedom \ Chris Derrico \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Freedom \ Jamal Locke \ QB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Freedom \ Connor Van Caugherty \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Jack Foresman \ RB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Dan Hurley \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Bryce Joyner \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Aaron Martinez \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Anthony Merejo \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Austin Purritano \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Oliver Sippel \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Freedom \ Sukmin Yoon \ DL \
2012 \ Honorable Big North Freedom \ James Barnett \
2012 \ Honorable Big North Freedom \ John Buon \

2013 (11-1/9-0, 530pf, 147pa)
Kennedy \ W \ 53-7
at Eastside \ W \ 55-14
Hackensack \ W \ 49-21
at Passaic \ W \ 49-0
at East Orange \ W \ 53-0
Fair Lawn \ W \ 53-6
at Clifton \ W \ 48-0
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 41-18
*East Orange \ W \ 63-34 \ Playoffs
*Passaic Tech \ W \ 31-7 \ Playoffs
Paramus \ W \ 35-7
*Montclair \ L \ 0-33 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eric Lewis \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Connor Van Caugherty \ TE \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jamal Locke \ QB \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tim Bonanno \ RB \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Aaron Martinez \ DL \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Andrew Moras \ C \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Ross Andrews \ K \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Mike Antosiewicz \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Alec Hurley \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Bryce Joyner \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Austin Purritano \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Doug Barnes \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Matt Donovan \ P \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jack Hurley \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Paul Mallalieu \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Oliver Sippel \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Owen Smith \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Cooper Telesco \ RB \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Dan Hurley \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Anthony Merejo \

2014 (5-5/5-4, 276pf, 192pa)
Passaic \ W \ 53-6
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 46-6
Eastside \ W \ 39-0
Kennedy \ W \ 35-0
at Clifton \ W \ 47-12
at Paramus \ L \ 0-35
at Hackensack \ L \ 17-20
Passaic Tech \ L \ 13-19
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 13-40
*at Union City \ L \ 13-54

2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Mitchell Campbell \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Jonathan Davila \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Matt Donovan \ QB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Anthony Hroncich \ TE \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ PJ Martin \ C \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ James Mondi \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Ben Pasiorius \ T \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Zack Reagles \ P \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Terrel Stephen \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Cooper Telesco \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Aaron Delvecchio \ G \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Zack Edwards \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Drew Granski \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Teo Murphy \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Rob Rigoglioso \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Dan Romero \ WR \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Wylie Sherman \ K \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Liam Benjamin \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Ray Uzoaru \

2015 (9-3/7-2, 344pf, 193pa)
Marshfield, Mass. \ L \ 7-29
Fair Lawn \ W \ 48-14
at Eastside \ W \ 48-7
at Kennedy \ W \ 41-8
Clifton \ W \ 30-14
Paramus \ W \ 17-7
Hackensack \ L \ 27-28
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 20-14 (OT)
at Passaic \ W \ 40-7
*Clifton \ W \ 42-21 \ Playoffs
*Montclair \ W \ 24-17 (OT) \ Playoffs
*Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-27 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Liam Benjamin \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zach Feagles \ P \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Michael Kendrick \ G \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Drew Granski \ RB \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ James Mondi \ LB \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ted Murphy \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ TJ Chersi \ TE \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Zach Feagles \ RB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Jack Kiernan \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Brendan McCarthy \ LB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Dan Romero \ WR \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Wylie Sherman \ K \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Jack Splendore \ C \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jack Dougherty \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Zack Edwards \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Griffin Peene \ QB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Paul Simpson \ G \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Ken Ekert \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Matt Muccio \

Top

Comments are closed.