Park Ridge

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Owls

Leagues:
BCSL, 1925
Unknown, 1926-1927
BCSL, 1928-1954
Independent, 1956-1957
North Jersey Conference, 1958-1971
BCSL Olympic, 1972-1981
BCSL National, 1982-1985
BCSL Olympic, 1986-2009
NJIC, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Jim Dever, 1949-1950
Alex Peterson, 1951
Jim Dualsky, 1952-1954, 1956 (no varsity in 1955)
Carmen Martucci, 1957
Frank Dawson, 1958-1959
Dick Derrickson, 1960
Richie Turi, 1961-1963
Tom Troyer, 1964
Tom Vassar, 1965-1966
Dick Derrickson, 1967
Jack Bowers, 1968-1974
Dick Derrickson, 1975
Jim Wassel, 1976-1980
Ed Stinson, 1981-1984
Vito DeLauria, 1985
Craig Neilsen, 1986-1990
Gary Mioli, 1991-2014
Tom Curry, Jr. and Chris Della Fave, 2014
Tom Curry, Jr., 2015

Sectional Titles:
1995

Playoff Appearances:
1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1991, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2005, 2008, 2015

League/Division Titles:
1978, 1979-co, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1991, 1998, 1999-co, 2002, 2015

Undefeated Seasons:
None

One Loss Seasons:
1981-p, 1982-p, 1991-p, 1998-p, 2002-p
p = playoffs

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 18-56-6
1960’s – 22-63-1
1970’s – 36-50-4
1980’s – 64-29-2
1990’s – 74-23-0
2000’s – 46-56-0
2010′s – 26-34-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

1981 – 371/11
1982 – 330/10
2015 – 311/10
1980 – 296/11
1996 – 280/9
2008 – 280/11
1999 – 268/11
1978 – 266/11
2014 – 263/10
1991 – 239/10
1998 – 228/10F
2002 – 220/11
2001 – 204/9F

F = Forefeit Win That Does Not Get Included In Calculations

Points Scored/Game:

1981 – 33.73
1982 – 33.00
1996, 2015 – 31.11
1980 – 26.91
2014 – 26.30
2008 – 25.45
1999 – 24.36
1978 – 24.18
1991 – 23.90
1998 – 22.80F
2001 – 22.67F
1983 – 21.55
1984 – 21.00
1977 – 20.67
2002 – 20.00

F = Forfeit Win That Does Not Get Included In Calculations

Margin Of Victory:

1981 – 27.45
1982 – 27.40
1996 – 21.89
1980 – 18.73
1991 – 18.60
1999 – 14.91
1998 – 14.80F
2002 – 14.54
2015 – 12.80
2001 – 11.89F
1997 – 10.67

F = Forfeit Win That Does Not Get Included In Calculations

Points Allowed/Season:

1991 – 53/10
1982 – 56/10
2002 – 60/11
1981 – 69/11
1997 – 75/9
1998 – 80/10F
1995 – 82/11
1989, 1992, 1996 – 83/9
1971 – 84/8
1987 – 88/9
1980 – 90/11
1993 – 91/9
2001 – 97/9F
1979 – 99/10

F = Forefeit Win That Does Not Get Included In Calculations

Points Allowed/Game:

1991 – 5.30
2002 – 5.45
1982 – 5.60
1981 – 6.27
1995 – 7.45
1998 – 8.00F
1980 – 8.18
1997 – 8.33
1989, 1992, 1996 – 9.22
1999 – 9.45
1987 – 9.78
1979 – 9.90
1993 – 10.11
1971 – 10.50
2001 – 10.78F
1983 – 11.11
1986 – 11.22
1988 – 11.33

F = Forfeit Win That Does Not Get Included In Calculations

Shutouts/Season:

5: 1981, 1991, 1998
4: 1979, 1982, 1996, 1997, 2001
3: 1977, 1980, 1983, 1989, 1992, 1995
2: 1960, 1961, 1962, 1973, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1993, 1994, 1999, 2002, 2015

PARK RIDGE YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 4-5-0
1951 – 3-6-0
1952 – 2-7-0
1953 – 3-5-1
1954 – 3-3-3
1955 – No Varsity
1956 – 2-7-0
1957 – 0-9-0
1958 – 0-8-1
1959 – 1-6-1

1960 – 5-4-0
1961 – 1-7-1
1962 – 2-7-0
1963 – 3-5-0
1964 – 1-7-0
1965 – 2-7-0
1966 – 0-9-0
1967 – 1-8-0
1968 – 3-5-0
1969 – 4-4-0

1970 – 2-5-1
1971 – 3-5-0
1972 – 3-5-0
1973 – 3-6-0
1974 – 0-9-0
1975 – 3-5-1
1976 – 3-6-0
1977 – 4-3-2
1978 – 8-3-0*
1979 – 7-3-0*

1980 – 9-2-0*
1981 – 10-1-0*
1982 – 9-1-0*
1983 – 6-3-0
1984 – 7-2-0
1985 – 1-8-0
1986 – 5-3-1
1987 – 6-3-0
1988 – 4-4-1
1989 – 7-2-0

1990 – 6-3-0
1991 – 9-1-0*
1992 – 6-3-0
1993 – 7-2-0
1994 – 6-3-0
1995 – 8-3-0**
1996 – 6-3-0
1997 – 7-2-0
1998 – 10-1-0*
1999 – 9-2-0*

2000 – 5-5-0
2001 – 7-3-0
2002 – 10-1-0*
2003 – 2-8-0
2004 – 1-9-0
2005 – 5-5-0*
2006 – 2-8-0
2007 – 4-6-0
2008 – 8-3-0*
2009 – 2-8-0

2010 – 5-5-0
2011 – 2-8-0
2012 – 4-6-0
2013 – 2-8-0
2014 – 5-5-0
2015 – 8-2-0*

Thanksgiving Games:

Westwood, 1950-1954
No Varsity, 1955
Westwood, 1956-1962
Emerson, 1963-1967
St. Luke’s, 1968
No game, 1969-1973
Bogota, 1974-1981
Cresskill, 1982-1983
New Milford, 1984-1985
Emerson, 1986-2009
No Game, 2010-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Chris Lange – Head Football Coach at Wood-Ridge and Leonia
George Reineke – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (46/47)
Donald “Doc” Lewis – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (48/49)
Dr. Stephen Fisher – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (50/51)
Paul Sturm – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (66/67)
Ted Geer – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (76/77), MLB: drafted by Detroit Tigers
Peter Lewis – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (79/80)
Mike Ritchie – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (82/83)
Bill Timony – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (94/95)
Jeff Fazio – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (94/95), 3rd Place in State Wrestling
Gino Musso – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (33/34)
Bill Bors – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (60/61)
Tom Caruccio – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (75/76)
Richard Riecker – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (78/79)
Doug Wilson – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (78/79)
Chris Martine – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (90/91)
James Keseday – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (91/92)
Drew Peters – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (96/97)
Ed Gunther – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (76/77)
Gary Mahon – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (83/84)
Mike Paolercio – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (95/96)
Lou Goria – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (34/35)
Gerry Lukeman – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (47/48)
Tony Salimone – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (50/51)
Jack Bowers – Head Coach at Park Ridge, Park Ridge Hall of Fame (56/57)
John DeLorenzo – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (79/80)
Anthony Catanzaro – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (85/86)
Mark Peirano – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (93/94)
Chris Charles – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (99/00)
Ryan Dunnigan – Prak Ridge Hall of Fame (99/00)
Jimmy Hill – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (45/46)
Larry Papay – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (53/54)
Tom Norton – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (72/73)
Ray Oliveri – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (73/74)
Greg Riabov – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (76/77)
Don Lewis – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (77/78)
Scott Drake – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (81/82)
Bill Velez – Park Ridge Hall of fame (81/82)
Ted Gunther – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (82/83)
Ted Bronstein – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (87/88)
Sean Ritchie – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (89/90)
Chris Franzese – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (02/03)
John Livathares – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (69/70)
Tom Bartz – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (80/81)
Rich D’Emilia – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (81/82)
Bob Keseday – Park Ridge Hall of Fame (82/83)

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (4-5, 102pf, 182pa)
at Spring Valley, NY \ W \ 18-7
St. Luke’s \ W \ 24-7
Has. Heights \ L \ 8-21
at Closter \ W \ 20-6
at Fort Lee \ W \ 25-13
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-41
Dumont \ L \ 0-26
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-40
at Westwood \ L \ 7-21

1950 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Steve Fisher \ C \
1950 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Tony Salimone \ FB \
1950 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Don Scarpulla \ T \
1950 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Armstrong \ B \
1950 \ Honorable BCSL \ Deane Winant \ E \

1951 (3-6, 82pf, 247pa)
at St. Luke’s \ W \ 12-6
at Spring Valley, NY \ L \ 0-20
at Has. Heights \ L \ 20-45
Closter \ L \ 0-46
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-59
Bergenfield \ L \ 12-26
at Dumont \ L \ 0-26
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 19-13
Westwood \ W \ 19-6

1951 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Tony Walker \ T \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Mike Carullo \ B \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ron Deer \ B \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Tom Kinkead \ E \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Don Scarpulla \ T \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Charles Schroeder \ C \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Deane Winant \ T \

1952 (2-7, 24pf, 201pa)
St. Luke’s \ W \ 6-0
at Spring Valley, NY \ W \ 12-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-34
at Closter \ L \ 0-19
at Fort Lee \ L \ 0-41
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-38
Dumont \ L \ 6-7
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-21
Westwood \ L \ 0-35

1952 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Charles Schroeder \ T \
1952 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ron Deer \ B \

1953 (3-5-1, 86pf, 204pa)
at Spring Valley, NY \ W \ 20-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-34
Closter \ W \ 12-6
Fort Lee \ T \ 20-20
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-33
at Dumont \ L \ 0-47
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 13-33
at St. Luke’s \ W \ 14-12
Westwood \ L \ 0-19

1953 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Ed McSpirit \ B \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ray Hill \ G \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ev Ihnen \ B \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Don Judd \ T \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Larry Papay \ E \

1954 (3-3-3, 83pf, 117pa)
at Spring Valley, NY \ L \ 0-13
at Closter \ W \ 20-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 25-6
at Bergenfield \ W \ 12-6
Dumont \ T \ 6-6
Wood-Ridge \ T \ 7-7
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-47
St. Luke’s \ T \ 13-13
Westwood \ L \ 0-19

1954 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ed McSpirit \ B \
1954 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Jack Bowers \ T \
1954 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ev Ihnen \ B \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Al DeMott \ E \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ray Hill \ C \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob McSpirit \ B \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ John Toomey \ G \

1955

No Varsity Football

1956 (2-7, 101pf, 203pa)
Clarkstown, NY \ W \ 18-13
Wallington \ W \ 26-19
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-31
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 19-45
Northern Valley \ L \ 6-7
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 12-35
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 7-27
St. Luke’s \ L \ 7-19
at Westwood \ L \ 0-7

1956 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jack Bowers \ B \

1957 (0-9, 40pf, 250pa)
at Clarkstown, NY \ L \ 0-6
at Wallington \ L \ 8-25
Pearl River, NY \ L \ 0-34
Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 6-13
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-41
North Arlington \ L \ 6-41
at St. Luke’s \ L \ 13-25
Midland Park \ L \ 7-26
Westwood \ L \ 0-39

1957 \ Honorable All-County \ John Fegelein \ E \

1958 (0-8-1, 26pf, 341pa)
Clarkstown, NY \ L \ 13-33
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-18
at Glen Rock \ L \ 0-39
Midland Park \ T \ 7-7
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-65
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-33
at Wallington \ L \ 0-40
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 6-42
at Westwood \ L \ 0-64

1958 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Gerry Lewis \ B \
1958 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Henry Marchinetti \ T \

1959 (1-6-1, 80pf, 191pa)
BYE WEEK
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 33-26
Glen Rock \ L \ 0-13
at Midland Park \ L \ 7-19
Glen Ridge \ L \ 13-33
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-40
North Arlington \ T \ 13-13
Wallington \ L \ 7-34
Westwood \ L \ 0-13

1959 \ 1st Team NJC \ Henry Marchinetti \ T \
1959 \ Honorable NJC \ Bill Bors \ L \
1959 \ Honorable NJC \ Bill Dykstra \ B \

Top

1960′s Scores and Honors

1960 (5-4, 150pf, 153pa)
Pearl River, NY \ W \ 20-0
at Glen Rock \ L \ 0-7
Midland Park \ W \ 12-7
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 12-40
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-46
at Wallington \ W \ 33-0
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 7-39
Mountain Lakes \ W \ 33-7
at Westwood \ W \ 26-7

1960 \ 1st Team NJC \ Bob Blagg \ T \
1960 \ Honorable NJC \ Bill Bors \ L \
1960 \ Honorable NJC \ Bruce Brandt \ L \
1960 \ Honorable NJC \ Bob Higgins \ B \
1960 \ Honorable NJC \ Chuck Olsen \ L \
1960 \ Honorable NJC \ Dave Weill \ B \

1961 (1-7-1, 57pf, 175pa)
at Pearl River, NY \ T \ 0-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 24-0
at Midland Park \ L \ 0-24
Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-19
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-28
Wallington \ L \ 6-22
North Arlington \ L \ 0-25
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 13-27
Westwood \ L \ 14-30

1961 \ Honorable NJC \ Jeff Impallomeni \ B \

1962 (2-7, 60pf, 133pa)
Pearl River, NY \ W \ 20-0
Midland Park \ L \ 0-13
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 19-39
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 6-0
at Wallington \ L \ 2-7
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 6-14
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-18
at Ridgefield \ L \ 7-21
at Westwood \ L \ 0-21

1962 \ 1st Team NJC \ Mike Kislicki \ T \
1962 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Pete Carlson \ B \
1962 \ Honorable NJC \ Arnold Rusoff \

1963 (3-5, 110pf, 187pa)
BYE WEEK
at Midland Park \ L \ 13-20
Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-28
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-41
Wallington \ W \ 33-6
North Arlington \ L \ 6-33
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 6-0
Ridgefield \ L \ 12-33
Emerson \ W \ 34-26

1963 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Bob Allison \ G \
1963 \ Honorable NJC \ Bob Sherlock \

1964 (1-7, 45pf, 210pa)
BYE WEEK
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-27
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-20
at Wallington \ L \ 7-27
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 0-39
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-26
at Ridgefield \ W \ 13-6
Midland Park \ L \ 6-25
Emerson \ L \ 13-40

1964 \ Honorable NJC \ Robin Herring \ HB \
1964 \ Honorable NJC \ Bill Ludt \ T \
1964 \ Honorable NJC \ Lee Williams \ FB \

1965 (2-7, 103pf, 184pa)
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 27-0
Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-32
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 13-26
Wallington \ L \ 12-30
North Arlington \ L \ 12-13
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 20-12
Ridgefield \ L \ 6-20
at Midland Park \ L \ 6-19
Emerson \ L \ 7-32

1965 \ No information available \

1966 (0-9, 25pf, 237pa)
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-6
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-7
at Wallington \ L \ 0-14
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 12-33
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-13
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-33
Midland Park \ L \ 0-39
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 7-52
Emerson \ L \ 6-40

1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Jeff Magline \ B \
1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Pete Odorico \ L \

1967 (1-8, 66pf, 223pa)
St. Luke’s \ L \ 0-6
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-37
Wallington \ L \ 14-27
North Arlington \ L \ 6-28
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 12-37
Ridgefield \ W \ 20-12
at Midland Park \ L \ 7-28
Glen Ridge \ L \ 7-28
at Emerson \ L \ 0-20

1967 \ 1st Team NJC \ Robert Gibson \ G \
1967 \ 1st Team NJC \ Jeff Magline \ B \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Bob DeVincent \ L \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Pete Odorico \ L \

1968 (3-5, 117pf, 170pa)
BYE WEEK
at Wallington \ W \ 13-0
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 13-33
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-32
at Ridgefield \ L \ 27-33
Harrison \ W \ 40-7
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-33
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 24-19
St. Luke’s \ L \ 0-13

1968 \ 1st Team NJC \ John Burke \ DE \
1968 \ 1st Team NJC \ Jeff Magline \ RB \

1969 (4-4, 114pf, 129pa)
at Mahwah \ W \ 14-3
Wallington \ W \ 13-0
North Arlington \ W \ 31-30
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 6-38
Ridgefield \ W \ 18-14
at Harrison \ L \ 12-14
Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-8
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 14-22
BYE WEEK

1969 \ 1st Team NJC \ John Burke \ DT \
1969 \ 1st Team NJC \ Larry Scacchetti \ LB \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (2-5-1, 120pf, 189pa)
Mahwah \ T \ 12-12
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 18-48
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 22-49
at Ridgefield \ W \ 32-12
Harrison \ W \ 20-6
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 8-32
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 8-22
at Wallington \ L \ 0-8
BYE WEEK

1970 \ 1st Team NJC \ Bill Ackerman \ G \
1970 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Everett Sayers \ DB \

1971 (3-5, 92pf, 84pa)
at Mahwah \ L \ 0-14
North Arlington \ L \ 0-6
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 12-15
Ridgefield \ W \ 33-7
at Harrison \ W \ 13-6
Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-20
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-14
Wallington \ W \ 21-2
BYE WEEK

1971 \ 1st Team NJC \ Chuck Lewis \ E \
1971 \ 1st Team NJC \ John Mesevage \ DE \
1971 \ 1st Team NJC \ Tom Norton \ B \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Paul Marchinetti \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Bill Narin \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Don Normington \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Marcello Spaga \

1972 (3-5, 75pf, 207pa)
Mahwah \ L \ 15-48
Bogota \ W \ 8-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 8-6
Harrison \ W \ 20-7
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 6-26
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-30
at Wallington \ L \ 12-34
at Waldwick \ L \ 0-56
BYE WEEK

1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Giuliani \ E \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Narin \ DB \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ George Pace \ LB \
1972 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ray Oliveri \

1973 (3-6, 93pf, 127pa)
Cresskill \ L \ 2-13
at Ridgefield \ L \ 6-28
Rutherford \ L \ 0-20
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-8
Wallington \ W \ 26-0
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 0-36
Harrison \ W \ 40-0
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-16
at Bogota \ W \ 13-6

1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Giuliani \ DB \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Kelly \ LB \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ray Oliveri \ RB \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chip Wimmershoff \

1974 (0-9, 66pf, 236pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-30
Ridgefield \ L \ 14-23
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-32
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-42
at Wallington \ L \ 14-16
North Arlington \ L \ 14-20
at Harrison \ L \ 12-22
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-18
Bogota \ L \ 0-33

1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Randy White \ DL \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chip Wimmershoff \ E \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug Balentine \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chuck McGrady \ LB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Al Williams \ G \

1975 (3-5-1, 105pf, 164pa)
Cresskill \ L \ 13-18
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-14
at Ridgefield \ W \ 22-8
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 24-8
Wallington \ L \ 20-22
Becton \ L \ 0-18
Harrison \ T \ 6-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-61
at Bogota \ W \ 20-9

1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Mayo \ DL \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Pouyat \ LB \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Randy White \ T \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Caruccio \ E \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Hodgins \ QB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Taber \ LB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alan Tillotsen \ DL \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Gunther \

1976 (3-6, 114pf, 177pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 12-14
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-8
Ridgefield \ W \ 24-22
North Arlington \ W \ 28-6
at Wallington \ L \ 6-38
at Becton \ L \ 0-23
at Harrison \ L \ 6-14
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-32
Bogota \ L \ 18-20

1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Gunther \ RB-P \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Herdrich \ LB \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Greg Riabov \ QB \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Sanzone \ E \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Welch \ T \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Hespe \

1977 (4-3-2, 186pf, 125pa)
Cresskill \ L \ 7-16
Emerson \ W \ 14-12
Harrison \ W \ 28-0
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 28-0
at Nor. Arlington \ T \ 14-14
Wallington \ L \ 20-31
at Ridgefield \ T \ 34-34
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 13-18
at Bogota \ W \ 28-0

1977 \ 1st Team All-County \ Don Lewis \ E \
1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Unnerstall \ K \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Kern \ T \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brad Montgomery \ DB \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rick Riecker \ RB \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug Wilson \ QB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Foley \ DL \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Grabel \ G \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ John Shano \

1978 (8-3/7-2, 266pf, 189pa)
at Cresskill \ W \ 24-14
at Emerson \ L \ 20-22
at Harrison \ W \ 41-6
Bergen Tech \ W \ 26-14
North Arlington \ W \ 7-0
at Wallington \ W \ 51-12
Ridgefield \ W \ 23-21
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 14-21
*at Palisades Park \ W \ 12-9
Bogota \ W \ 28-22
*at Mahwah L 20-48

1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Peter Lewis \ E \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Doug Wilson \ QB \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Kresky \ C \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Paul Riecker \ RB \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Orlandoni \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Belits \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed DeCandido \ LB \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Brad Montgomery \

1979 (7-3/7-2, 179pf, 99pa)
at Cresskill \ W \ 21-0
Emerson \ L \ 6-21
Harrison \ W \ 20-0
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 28-0
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 18-8
Wallington \ W \ 28-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 20-12
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-6
*at Mahwah \ L \ 14-20 \ Playoffs
at Bogota \ L \ 10-32

1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Bartz \ E \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris D’Eletto \ LB \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John DeLorenzo \ K-P \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Peter Lewis \ QB \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Orlandoni \ LB \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug Scacchetti \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Forte \ E \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Kasper \ T \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Lange \ LB \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ray Cuni \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (9-2/8-1, 296pf, 90pa)
Cresskill \ W \ 14-7
at Emerson \ L \ 0-20
at Harrison \ W \ 39-6
Bergen Tech \ W \ 47-0
North Arlington \ W \ 28-14
at Wallington \ W \ 20-6
Ridgefield \ W \ 34-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-8
*Becton \ W \ 30-0 \ Playoffs
Bogota \ W \ 49-7
*Glen Rock \ L \ 21-22

1980 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Bartz \ TE \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Kasper \ T \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Paul Orlandoni \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Doug Scacchetti \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Todd Sisti \ K \
1980 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ray Cuni \ DL \
1980 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris D’Eletto \ RB \
1980 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kevin Rowland\ G \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich D’Emilia \ QB \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ BJ Lewis \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Chahy \ E \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ted Gunther \ RB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Schneider \ DL \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jeff Babikian \

1981 (10-1/9-0, 371pf, 69pa)
at Becton \ W \ 23-12
Palisades Park \ W \ 28-0
Harrison \ W \ 48-0
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 55-8
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 6-0
Wallington \ W \ 47-7
at Ridgefield \ W \ 42-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 52-12
*Pompton Lakes \ W \ 24-9 \ Playoffs
at Bogota \ W \ 35-0
*Mahwah \ L \ 11-21 \ Championship

1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rich D’Emilia \ QB \
1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Velez \ DB \
1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jeff Viering \ G \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Scott Drake \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ted Gunther \ RB \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rob Mandel \ C \
1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Todd Sisti \ K \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Leonardi \ DL \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Ritchie \ RB \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Taber \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Dunleavy \ T \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gary Mahon \ DL \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Todd Sisti \ RB \

1982 (9-1/9-0, 330pf, 56pa)
at New Milford \ W \ 56-7
Rutherford \ W \ 21-0
at Secaucus \ W \ 9-6
Harrison \ W \ 38-0
West Side (Nwk) \ W \ 42-8
Leonia \ W \ 63-0
at Becton \ W \ 14-8
Bergen Tech \ W \ 43-0
*Mahwah \ L \ 9-14
at Cresskill \ W \ 35-13

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Keseday \ TE \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Pirsos \ DB \
1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Ritchie \ RB \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Brunetto \ DL \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ted Gunther \ RB \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Gary Mahon \ G \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim Dunleavy \ T \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim Fedynich \ K \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Mizzi \ C \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Daren Ruschwan \ DL \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Tom Leddy \

1983 (6-3, 194pf, 100pa)
New Milford \ W \ 35-0
at Rutherford \ L \ 21-28
Secaucus \ W \ 27-7
at Harrison \ L \ 13-31
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-21
at Leonia \ W \ 17-6
Becton \ W \ 7-0
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 64-0
Cresskill \ W \ 10-7

1983 \ 1st Team All-County \ Gary Mahon \ G \
1983 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Fedynich \ K \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Frank Farinaro \ LB \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Tom Leddy \ RB \
1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Steve McClane \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tom Kozaltis \ DL \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Joe Mizzi \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bill Tierney \

1984 (7-2, 189pf, 145pa)
Leonia \ W \ 29-7
at Harrison \ W \ 21-20
Secaucus \ W \ 35-27
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 0-24
Palisades Park \ W \ 42-0
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-14
at Becton \ W \ 15-12
Rutherford \ W \ 33-28
at New Milford \ W \ 14-13

1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Anthony Catanzaro \ WR \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dave D’Eletto \ QB \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Charles Prisendorf \ T \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Pat Fabbio \ G \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chris Forsyth \ TE \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tom Hoskins \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jay Rollins \ RB \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike DosSantos \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Chris Nelson \

1985 (1-8, 44pf, 160pa)
at Leonia \ L \ 0-13
Harrison \ L \ 0-12
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-20
North Arlington \ W \ 28-0
at Palisades Park \ L \ 3-22
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-35
Becton \ L \ 7-33
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-13
New Milford \ L \ 0-12

1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Pintak \ DB \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Anthony Catanzaro \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Chip Viering \

1986 (5-3-1, 177pf, 101pa)
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 27-6
St. Mary’s \ W \ 35-0
at Weehawken \ W \ 27-7
Wallington \ W \ 28-8
at Has. Heights \ L \ 21-28
at Bogota \ T \ 6-6
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-27
at Ridgefield \ L \ 7-19
Emerson \ W \ 20-0

1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Charlie Bossolina \ TE \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jeff Anderson \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ted Bronstein \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Glen Hoskins \ C \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Prusha \ RB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Smilon \ DB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Turi \ OL \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chip Viering \ LB \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Buckner \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Larghi \

1987 (6-3, 104pf, 88pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 22-0
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 27-6
Weehawken \ L \ 6-7
at Wallington \ W \ 17-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 15-14
Bogota \ W \ 7-6
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-40
Ridgefield \ W \ 10-8
at Emerson \ L \ 0-7

1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ted Bronstein \ RB \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Cunillera \ LB \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John DeDea \ C \
1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Marada \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andy Buckner \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken O’Brien \ DB \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Eric Anderson \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Sean Ritchie \

1988 (4-4-1, 130pf, 102pa)
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 10-20
at Bogota \ L \ 7-19
at Ridgefield \ L \ 12-28
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 22-8
St. Mary’s \ W \ 37-0
at Cresskill \ T \ 7-7
at Wallington \ W \ 15-0
Emerson \ W \ 20-14

1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andy Buckner \ DL \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sean Ritchie \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Aluotto \ K \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Marada \ TE \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Schifris \ RB \

1989 (7-2, 167pf, 83pa)
Bogota \ L \ 6-12
at Has. Heights \ W \ 21-13
Bergen Tech \ W \ 30-0
Wallington \ W \ 27-6
Cresskill \ L \ 0-40
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 32-6
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 30-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 14-0
at Emerson \ W \ 7-6

1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Andy Buckner \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sean Ritchie \ LB \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Aluotto \ K \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Meier \ T \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Alepa \ RB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Keseday \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Smilon \ DB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pete Whitney \ C \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Bryn Glynn \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Spencer Klein \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (6-3, 103pf, 121pa)
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 18-15
Bergen Tech \ W \ 32-21
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-32
at Ridgefield \ W \ 12-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ Forfeit
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-6
Bogota \ W \ 21-7
at Wallington \ L \ 0-34
Emerson \ W \ 20-6

1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Brazofsky \ G \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Keseday \ DL \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Martine \ RB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andy Burkhardt \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team BSCL-Olympic \ Jack Crowley \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bernie Dulaski \ QB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Schroeder \ LB \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Rob LaRubbio \

1991 (9-1/9-0, 239pf, 53pa)
St. Mary’s \ W \ 26-14
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 30-0
Cresskill \ W \ 13-6
Ridgefield \ W \ 34-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 34-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 27-0
at Bogota \ W \ 27-6
Wallington \ W \ 14-8
at Emerson \ W \ 20-0
*at Palisades Park \ L \ 14-19 \ Playoffs

1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Keseday \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lou Tibolla \ RB \
1991 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Brazofsky \ G \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt McClane \ DB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Schroeder \ C \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bernie Dulaski \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Kiel \ G \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug LaMere \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob LaRubbio \ DL \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jack Crowley \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dino Dinnelli \

1992 (6-3, 167pf, 83pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-6
at Wallington \ W \ 8-7
Bergen Tech \ W \ 21-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-21
at Bogota \ W \ 34-9
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 41-6
Ridgefield \ W \ 14-0
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 8-34
Emerson \ W \ 29-0

1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ehren Deppert \ DB \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug LaMere \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jack Crowley \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dino Dinnelli \ RB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Cory Favre \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Timony \ QB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Weiss \ WR \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Scott MacGregor \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Puzio \

1993 (7-2, 141pf, 91pa)
Cresskill \ W \ 10-7
Wallington \ L \ 0-33
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 24-6
Has. Heights \ W \ 20-19
Bogota \ L \ 2-8
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 21-12
at Ridgefield \ W \ 35-0
St. Mary’s \ W \ 19-6
at Emerson \ W \ 10-0

1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ehren Deppert \ DB \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug LaMere \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jack Crowley \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dino Dinnelli \ RB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Cory Favre \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Timony \ QB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Weiss \ WR \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Scott MacGregor \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Puzio \

1994 (6-3, 168pf, 112pa)
at Has. Heights \ W \ 7-0
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 20-26
Bergen Tech \ W \ 21-8
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-28
Bogota \ W \ 35-7
at Weehawken \ W \ 40-0
Cresskill \ W \ 20-19
at Wallington \ L \ 12-18
Emerson \ W \ 7-6

1994 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jeff Fazio \ DL \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Paolercio \ WR \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Timony \ QB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rob Brazofsky \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris DeMauro \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Lovett \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jon Riess \ G \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Lucia \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Rosenthal \

1995 (8-3/6-3, 199pf, 82pa) State Champs
Has. Heights \ W \ 14-7
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 16-27
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 6-0
St. Mary’s \ W \ 13-6
at Bogota \ W \ 35-12
Weehawken \ W \ 34-0
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-10
Wallington \ L \ 0-6
*at Palisades Park \ W \ 22-8 \ Playoffs
at Emerson \ W \ 20-0
*at Bogota \ W \ 39-6 \ Championship

1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jon Riess \ G \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris DeMauro \ DL \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eric Horton \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Rosenthal \ C \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Scott Rosenthal \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Bouckenooghe \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Paolercio \ WR \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Luke Pardi \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Drew Peters \ LB \

1996 (6-3, 280pf, 83pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 30-0
Cresskill \ L \ 8-12
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 42-0
Bogota \ L \ 20-31
Wallington \ L \ 20-21
at Ridgefield \ W \ 41-0
Weehawken \ W \ 56-6
at Has. Heights \ W \ 22-0
Emerson \ W \ 41-13

1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Drew Peters \ TE \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Driscoll \ LB \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ryan Favre \ G \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eric Horton \ RB \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Kiel \ WR \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike McClane \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Force \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Franzese \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Hughes \ K \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sal Luciano \ DB \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jonathan Halperin \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ben Wingate \

1997 (7-2, 171pf, 75pa)
Barringer \ W \ 7-6
New Milford \ W \ 27-7
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-35
Palisades Park \ W \ 27-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 33-0
at Leonia \ W \ 20-6
Bogota \ L \ 6-21
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 26-0
at Emerson \ W \ 25-0

1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Hughes \ K \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Erik Deppert \ DB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Franzese \ RB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jonathan Halperin \ DL \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Hughes \ G \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ryan Dunnigan \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim Van Overloop \ T \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Force \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Brett Rogers \

1998 (10-1/9-0, 228pf, 80pa)
at New Milford \ W \ 24-6
Cresskill \ W \ 27-0
at Tuckahoe, NY \ W \ 31-12
at Palisades Park \ W \ 30-0
Ridgefield \ W \ 7-6
Leonia \ W \ 28-0
at Bogota \ W \ 20-0
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ Forfeit
*Wallington \ W \ 25-18 \ Playoffs
*Glen Rock \ L \ 7-38 \ Playoffs
Emerson \ W \ 29-0

1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Charles \ RB \
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Dunnigan \ TE \
1998 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tim Van Overloop \ T \
1998 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Force \ DL \
1998 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brett Rogers \ G \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Kabobjian \ QB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich DeLury \ T \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Nelson \ DB-K \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Tuttle \ DL \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Friedman \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Grady \

1999 (9-2/8-1, 268pf, 104pa)
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 30-0
Leonia \ W \ 26-14
Ridgefield \ W \ 34-0
at Cresskill \ W \ 18-9
Bogota \ W \ 24-6
New Milford \ L \ 6-13
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 41-6
Palisades Park \ W \ 35-6
*Has. Heights \ W \ 28-21 \ Playoffs
*at Cresskill \ L \ 0-22 \ Playoffs
at Emerson \ W \ 26-7

1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Charles \ RB \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Dunnigan \ TE \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Force \ DL \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Carecio \ DB \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich DeLury \ T \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Kabobjian \ QB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kurt Dzibela \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Fornatale \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Herman \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ryan Hill \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Meidanis \ T \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Moses Shin \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Tuber \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (5-5/4-5, 104pf, 137pa)
Riverdale, NY \ L \ 12-20
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 12-7
at Ridgefield \ W \ 15-7
Cresskill \ L \ 0-33
at Bogota \ L \ 6-13
at New Milford \ L \ 6-21
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 17-6
at Palisades Park \ L \ 6-14
c-at Becton \ W \ 6-3 \ Consolation
at Emerson \ W \ 24-13

2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jason Tuber \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Robert Falkenstern \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Kabobjian \ QB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Lorenz \ DB \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Franzese \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Gary Holm \

2001 (7-3/6-3, 204pf, 97pa)
at Riverdale, NY \ W \ Forfeit
Bergen Tech \ L \ 22-29
Ridgefield \ W \ 18-0
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-12 (OT)
Bogota \ W \ 34-15
New Milford \ L \ 0-34
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 41-7
Palisades Park \ W \ 28-0
c-Wallington \ W \ 31-0 \ Consolation
Emerson \ W \ 24-0

2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Robert Falkenstern \ RB \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Franzese \ RB \
2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Meidanis \ T \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Claesgens \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Gleason \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jeff Gosselin \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gary Holm \ T \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Kabobjian \ LB \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Zach Heller \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Cory Lucia \

2002 (10-1/9-0, 220pf, 60pa)
Pascack Hills \ W \ 20-13
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 21-6
at Ridgefield \ W \ 41-6
Cresskill \ W \ 13-7
at Bogota \ W \ 27-7
at New Milford \ W \ 20-7
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ Forfeit
at Palisades Park W \ 33-0
*Cresskill \ W \ 20-0 \ Playoffs
*Becton \ L \ 6-7 \ Playoffs
Emerson \ W \ 19-7

2002 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Franzese \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Franzese \ P \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Gleason \ WR \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Gary Holm \ T \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Wesley Grady \ LB \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Zach Heller \ QB \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Cory Lucia \ C \
2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Smeen \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jude Mason \ TE \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Lewis \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tyler Rogers \

2003 (2-8/2-7, 28pf, 165pa)
Palisades Park \ W \ 7-6
at Weehawken \ W \ 9-6
Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-19
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-14
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-27
Bogota \ L \ 0-14
at New Milford \ L \ 0-20
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-20
c-at Hawthorne \ L \ 0-21 \ Consolation
at Emerson \ L \ 0-18

2003 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tyler Rogers \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jude Mason \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Robert Baxa \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Lange \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tyler Rogers \ P \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Lizza \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Peter Vetterlein \

2004 (1-9/1-8, 49pf, 312pa)
at Palisades Park \ L \ 0-18
Weehawken \ W \ 24-6
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-48
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-24
Cresskill \ L \ 0-43
at Bogota \ L \ 7-40
New Milford \ L \ 12-27
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-47
c-at Midland Park \ L \ 0-26 \ Consolation
Emerson \ L \ 6-33

2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Robert Baxa \ SB \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Cho \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tyler Hespe \

2005 (5-5/5-4, 103pf, 153pa)
Harrison \ W \ 33-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-40
Bogota \ W \ 7-6
Cresskill \ W \ 7-4
at Palisades Park \ W \ 6-0
New Milford \ L \ 6-21
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-16
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-16
*at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-38 \ Playoffs
at Emerson \ W \ 38-6

2005 \ 3rd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Robert Baxa \ DB \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Cho \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Laganella \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tyler Hespe \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Richard Hwang \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Franklin Lee \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Onorato \ WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Padula \ RB \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ David Lizza \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Craig Van Riper \

2006 (2-8/2-7, 81pf, 189pa)
at Harrison \ W \ 17-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-40
at Bogota \ L \ 7-33
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-34
Palisades Park \ L \ 7-14
at New Milford \ L \ 12-20
at Liberty, NY \ W \ 14-8
at Ridgefield \ L \ 3-7
c-at Saddle Brook \ L \ 14-20 \ Consolation
Emerson \ L \ 0-7

2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tyler Hespe \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Richard Hwang \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Lange \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Moreno \ TE \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian Onorato \ WR \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Henry Coslow \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Entrup \

2007 (4-6/3-6, 166pf, 225pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 13-35
Palisades Park \ W \ 26-12
Ridgefield \ L \ 20-21
at Has. Heights \ L \ 18-56
at Bogota \ L \ 7-19
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-7
at Secaucus \ L \ 13-20
New Milford \ L \ 0-42
c-at Wallington \ W \ 35-6 \ Consolation
at Emerson \ W \ 20-7

2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Henry Coslow \ DL \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Entrup \ DB \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Moreno \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Hwang \ WR \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dillon Piccinich \ LB \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Klepper \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Misley \

2008 (8-3/7-2, 280pf, 170pa)
Cresskill \ W \ 19-7
at Palisades Park \ W \ 40-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 39-8
Has. Heights \ L \ 26-43
Bogota \ W \ 35-7
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 32-6
Secaucus \ L \ 14-16
at New Milford \ W \ 21-10
*at Westwood \ W \ 17-14 \ Playoffs
*at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 8-45 \ Playoffs
Emerson \ W \ 29-14

2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin Hwang \ WR \
2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Klepper \ LB \
2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Matt Misley \ QB \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Diomede \ DL \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Duffy \ TE \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Entrup \ DB \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Moreno \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tyler Ardizzone \ DL \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ CJ Lange \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Onorato \

2009 (2-8/2-7, 96pf, 214pa)
New Milford \ L \ 10-28
Palisades Park \ W \ Forfeit
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-32
at Bogota \ L \ 28-35
Pascack Hills \ L \ 0-39
Wallington \ L \ 13-14
Ridgefield \ W \ 32-6
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-21
c-at Manchester \ L \ 0-18 \ Consolation
at Emerson \ L \ 13-21

2009 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Matt Misley \ P \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Diomede \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Misley \ QB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Anderson \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ David Diomede \ TE \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Onorato \ DB \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Krishna Akella \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Nagel \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (5-5/5-4, 127pf, 150pa)
Queen of Peace \ W \ 17-7
at Bogota \ W \ 23-6
Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-13
Weehawken \ W \ 33-8
at Emerson \ L \ 13-14
Waldwick \ W \ 14-0
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-28
at Garfield \ W \ 7-6
Hawthorne \ L \ 0-34
c-at Has. Heights \ L \ 13-34 \ Consolation

2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Tyler Cardone \ T \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Luis Cardoso \ K \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Matt Lange \ TE \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Troy Manheimer \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Billy Murphy \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Steve Nagel \ G \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Dan Ogulluk \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Christian Perpeppal \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Charles Rossi \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Luis Cardoso \ DL-P \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Ryan Fallon \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Zachary Fishbein \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ James In \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Andy Sosa \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Jake Vitaliano \ WR \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot B \ Tom Derienzo \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot B \ Dan Von Bradsky \

2011 (2-8/2-7, 177pf, 283pa)
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 34-30 \ at Harrison
Bogota \ W \ 28-14
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 14-21
at Weehawken \ L \ 21-43
Emerson \ L \ 26-28
at Waldwick \ L \ 7-41
Cresskill \ L \ 20-27
Garfield \ L \ 0-6
at Hawthorne \ L \ 0-42
c-Kittatinny \ L \ 27-31 \ Consolation

2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Tyler Cardone \ T \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Chris Criscuolo \ QB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Ryan Fallon \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Matt Lange \ TE \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Steven Schneider \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Dan Tis \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot B \ Jake Vitaliano \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Frank Calabrese \ P \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Tom Derienzo \ C \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ John Malespina \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Billy Murphy \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Christian Rizo \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Andy Sosa \ G \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot B \ Dan Wuhrman \ DL \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot B \ Jason Smith \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot B \ Sebastian Sotomayor \

2012 (4-6/4-5, 198pf, 273pa)
at Secaucus \ L \ 6-21
Weehawken \ L \ 39-53
at Bogota \ L \ 13-37
Wallington \ W \ 40-14
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-47
Waldwick \ L \ 7-42
at Emerson \ W \ 25-24
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 28-0
Rutherford \ W \ 28-21
c-at Sussex Tech \ L \ 12-14 (OT) \ Consolation

2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Ryan Fallon \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Christian Rizo \ QB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Jason Smith \ DB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Andy Sosa \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Tom DeRienzo \ T \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Matt Lange \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Robert Whitford \ WR-P \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot \ Tyler Kopchak \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot \ Vincent Pagano \

2013 (2-8/1-8, 154pf, 336pa)
Secaucus \ L \ 7-48
at Weehawken \ L \ 7-40
Bogota \ L \ 21-40
at Wallington \ W \ 38-14
St. Mary’s \ L \ 13-48
at Waldwick \ L \ 0-49
Emerson \ L \ 7-23
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 21-34
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-20
c-Wallkill Valley \ W \ 40-20 \ Consolation

2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Kyle Conroy \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Lukas DeCandido \ P \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot \ Vincent Pagano \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Mitchell Abraham \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Kyle Conroy \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Lukas DeCandido \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Zachary Katz \ TE \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot \ Joshua Thompson \ K \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot \ Josh Lewis \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot \ Zachary Schoctman \

2014 (5-5/5-4, 209pf, 263pa)
Harrison \ W \ 28-7
at Has. Heights \ L \ 21-54
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 49-14
Saddle Brook \ W \ 14-26
North Arlington \ W \ 21-13
at Cresskill \ L \ 13-35
Becton \ L \ 0-34
at Secaucus \ W \ 21-19
at Manchester \ W \ 28-26
c-at Hawthorne \ L \ 14-35 \ Consolation

2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Mitchell Abraham \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Matt Laquidara \ RB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Josh Lewis \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Glen Hafemeister \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Zachary Katz \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Evan Matthews \ QB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Eric Tis \ OL \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC Meadowlands \ Chris Lizza \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC Meadowlands \ Zach Schectman \

2015 (8-2/8-1, 311pf, 183pa)
at Harrison \ W \ 26-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 17-16
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 35-12
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 24-15
at North Arlington \ W \ 38-34
Cresskill \ L \ 15-18
at Becton \ W \ 32-0
Secaucus \ W \ 48-20
Manchester \ W \ 42-33
*Cresskill \ L \ 34-35 (OT) \ Playoffs

2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Evan Matthews \ QB \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Glenn Hafemeister \ LB \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Josh Lewis \ WR \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Mitchell Abraham \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Tommy Morgan \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Gabe Robles \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Will Foley \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Michael Lisa \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Garwin Primus \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Ray Tomatsu \ RB \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands \ Brandon Hall \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands \ Dominick Mazurek \

Top

Comments are closed.