Paramus Catholic

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Paladins

Leagues:
Independent, 1967
Northern New Jersey Catholic Conference/Federation, 1968-1971
Big Six, 1972
Big Five, 1973-1974
Tri-County Conference, 1975-1977
NNJPC, 1978-1981
NNJIL, 1982-2008
NBIL, 2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Ron Basil, 1965-1969
Cliff Tether, 1970-1972
George Bellin, 1973-1980
Steve Gerdy, 1981-1985
Gene Pagnozzi, 1986-1989
Mike Campanile, 1990-1999
Babe Mongilia, 2000
Steve DiGregorio, 2001-2003
John Whitehead, 2004-2007
Gabe Infante, 2008-2009
Chris Partridge, 2010-2014
Blake Costanzo, 2015
John Westervelt. 2015
Dan Sabella, 2016

Sectional Titles:
1997, 2012, 2013

Playoff Appearances:
1992, 1997, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

League/Division Titles:
1992, 2014-tri

Undefeated Seasons:
None

One Loss Seasons:
None

Record By Decade:

1960’s – 14-8-0
1970’s – 31-52-7
1980’s – 20-70-0
1990’s – 47-48-1
2000’s – 49-52-0
2010′s – 43-23-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2012 – 439/12
2013 – 394/12
2014 – 378/12
1992 – 363/11
2002 – 286/10
1997 – 272/11
2011 – 267/11
2003 – 262/10
2008 – 249/10
2009 – 243/10
1994 – 233/9
2004 – 219/10
1969, 1996 – 210/9
1999 – 208/10
2015 – 207/10
1981 – 204/9

Points Scored/Game:

2012 – 36.58
1992 – 33.00
2013 – 32.83
2014 – 31.50
2002 – 28.60
2003 – 26.20
1994 – 25.89
2008 – 24.90
1997 – 24.73
2009 – 24.30
1969, 1996 – 23.33
1981 – 22.67
1991 – 22.11
2004 – 21.90
1999 – 20.80
2015 – 20.70
1970 – 20.11

Margin Of Victory:

2013 – 19.33
2012 – 17.92
2014 – 15.33
1992 – 13.27
1969 – 10.11
1997 – 9.91
1981 – 9.78
1979 – 9.33
1999 – 7.70
1968 – 6.11
2002 – 5.40

Points Allowed/Season:

1975 – 58/9
1979 – 67/9
1968 – 76/9
1977 – 87/9
1971, 1972 – 115/9
1981 – 116/9
1969, 1980 – 119/9
1973 – 127/9
1978 – 128/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1975 – 6.44
1979 – 7.44
1968 – 8.44
1977 – 9.67
1971, 1972 – 12.78
1981 – 12.89
2000 – 13.00
2001 – 13.10
1969, 1980 – 13.22

Shutouts/Season:

4: 1975
3: 1968, 1969, 1979
2: 1973, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2006

PARAMUS CATHOLIC YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1967 – JV/4-0-0
1968 – 5-4-0
1969 – 5-4-0

1970 – 4-4-1
1971 – 3-5-1
1972 – 4-5-0
1973 – 0-7-2
1974 – 1-8-0
1975 – 4-4-1
1976 – 4-5-0
1977 – 3-5-1
1978 – 4-5-0
1979 – 4-4-1

1980 – 4-5-0
1981 – 5-4-0
1982 – 2-7-0
1983 – 2-7-0
1984 – 1-8-0
1985 – 1-8-0
1986 – 2-7-0
1987 – 0-9-0
1988 – 2-7-0
1989 – 1-8-0

1990 – 2-7-0
1991 – 5-3-1
1992 – 9-2-0*
1993 – 2-7-0
1994 – 4-5-0
1995 – 3-6-0
1996 – 4-5-0
1997 – 9-2-0**
1998 – 3-7-0
1999 – 6-4-0*

2000 – 4-6-0
2001 – 4-6-0
2002 – 6-4-0*
2003 – 4-6-0*
2004 – 6-4-0
2005 – 5-5-0
2006 – 8-3-0*
2007 – 2-8-0
2008 – 5-5-0
2009 – 5-5-0

2010 – 4-6-0*
2011 – 6-5-0*
2012 – 10-2-0**
2013 – 10-2-0**
2014 – 10-2-0*
2015 – 3-6-0

Thanksgiving Games:

No game, 1967
St. Joe’s, 1968-1988
Don Bosco, 1989
Paramus, 1990-1998
Don Bosco, 1999-2008
Hudson Catholic, 2009
No game, 2010
Bergen Catholic, 2011-2012
No game, 2013

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Vito Campanile – Head Coach at Seton Hall Prep, Westwood and Bergen Tech (92/93)
Nunzio Campanile – Head Coach at Bergen Catholic (94/95)
Chris Partridge – Head Coach at Paramus Catholic (97/98)
John Westervelt – Head Coach at Paramus Catholic
Brian Carlson – Head Coach at Pope John and Kean University (78/79)
Kevin White – Head Coach at Kinnelon (92/93)
Anthony DiCosmo – NFL Camp, XFL -2001 (94/95)
Anthony Campanile – Rutgers Assistant Coach (00/01)
Dean Presto – Founder of the Quad County Football Show (93/94)
Jimmy Avitabile – Long time line coach at Paramus Catholic (85/86)
Diego Crespo – State Wrestling Champion 2004 (03/04)
Tim Gaarn – Played at Maryland (82/83)

(/) Senior Football Season/Graduating Year

Do Not Currently Have Hall of Fame

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1967 (JV/4-0, 94pf, 28pa)
JV
JV
JV
JV
at Bayley-Ellard \ W \ 12-7
Croydon Hall, NY \ W \ 39-0
Pope Pius \ W \ 19-14
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 24-7
BYE WEEK

1967 \ Honorable All-County \ Frank Powers \ B \

1968 (5-4, 131pf, 76pa)
at DePaul \ L \ 0-12
Queen of Peace \ L \ 2-26
at Our Lady of the Valley \ L \ 7-12
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-13
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 27-0
Saddle Brook \ W \ 20-0
at Pope Pius \ W \ 27-7
Bergen Tech \ W \ 28-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 20-6

1968 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Mike Alberts \ DE \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Mike Ferraro \ MG \

1969 (5-4, 210pf, 119pa)
DePaul \ L \ 19-24
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-20
Our Lady of the Valley \ W \ 34-0
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 6-25
St. Mary’s \ L \ 18-27
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 31-0
Pope Pius \ W \ 14-7
at Paul VI \ W \ 60-0
St. Joe’s \ W \ 28-16

1969 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Mike Ferraro \ C \

Top

1970′s Scores and Honors

1970 (4-4-1, 181pf, 181pa)
at St. Mary’s \ T \ 20-20
Don Bosco \ W \ 33-32
at St. Benedict’s \ L \ 16-30
Essex Catholic \ L \ 0-3
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 34-8
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 12-28
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 18-40
Paul VI \ W \ 20-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 28-20

1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Dan Kilmurray \ B \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Dave Warhol \ E \

1971 (3-5-1, 80pf, 115pa)
St. Mary’s \ T \ 6-6
at Paul VI \ L \ 6-14
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 6-7
Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-20
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-31
at Immaculate Conception \ L \ 0-25
St. Thomas Aquinas \ W \ 22-6 \ Became Bishop Ahr
Red Bank Catholic \ W \ 8-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 26-6

1971 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Jack Kennelly \ LB \
1971 \ 1st Team NNJCF \ Bill Thurlow \ T \
1971 \ Honorable NNJCF \ Greg Bozek \

1972 (4-5, 116pf, 115pa)
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-20
Paul VI \ W \ 8-6
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 30-6
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 6-14
at Our Lady/Valley \ L \ 6-14
Immaculate Conception \ W \ 18-12
at St. Thos. Aquinas \ W \ 24-7 \ Became Bishop Ahr
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 12-22
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-14

1972 \ 2nd Team All-County \ George O’Shaughnessy \ C \
1972 \ 1st Team Big Six \ Keith McHugh \ LB \
1972 \ 1st Team Big Six \ Jack Sheridan \ B \
1972 \ 2nd Team Big Six (Herald News) \ Fred Kennelly \ DE \
1972 \ 2nd Team Big Six (Herald News) \ Ken McDougall \ DT \
1972 \ 2nd Team Big Six (Herald News) \ John Reynolds \ B \
1972 \ Honorable Big Six (Herald News) \ Burman \
1972 \ Honorable Big Six (Herald News) \ Lauber \
1972 \ Honorable Big Six (Herald News) \ Jim Quinn \
1972 \ Honorable Big Six (Herald News) \ Tis \
1972 \ Honorable Big Six (Herald News) \ Turro \
1972 \ Honorable Big Six (Herald News) \ Weiss \

1973 (0-7-2, 34pf, 127pa)
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 8-13
at Kearny \ L \ 6-8
St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-24
at St. Cecilia’s \ T \ 0-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-22
Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-12
at Immaculate Conception \ L \ 6-19
St. Thomas Aquinas \ L \ 8-29 \ Became Bishop Ahr
St. Joe’s \ T \ 0-0

1973 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Rick Lesch \ K \
1973 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Jim Quinn \ DT \
1973 \ 1st Team Big Five \ Jim Turro \ G \
1973 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Joe Bourman \ DB \
1973 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Jim Fallon \ DE \
1973 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Claudio Gervolino \ T \
1973 \ 2nd Team Big Five (Herald News) \ Tom Lalli \ B \
1973 \ Honorable Big Five (Herald News) \ Paul Bozek \
1973 \ Honorable Big Five (Herald News) \ Ernie Tarni \

1974 (1-8, 55pf, 219pa)
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 8-21
Kearny \ L \ 0-21
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-26
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 6-34
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-32
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 8-14
Immaculate Conception \ L \ 7-26
at St. Thomas Aquinas \ L \ 6-39 \ Became Bishop Ahr
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 14-6

1974 \ Honorable Big 5 (Herald News) \ Paul Bozek \
1974 \ Honorable Big 5 (Herald News) \ Kevin Trainor \

1975 (4-4-1, 77pf, 58pa)
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-12
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 7-0
St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-20
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-7
Paul VI \ W \ 7-0
Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-13
at Pope Pius \ W \ 20-0
at Secaucus \ T \ 6-6
St. Joe’s \ W \ 18-0

1975 \ 1st Team Tri-County \ Pete Hoffman \ T \
1975 \ 1st Team Tri-County \ Neil Kaplan \ P \
1975 \ 1st Team Tri-County \ Tim Wilson \ E \
1975 \ 2nd Team Tri-County \ Tom Creadon \ G \
1975 \ 2nd Team Tri-County \ Jim Fallon \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team Tri-County \ Jim Sgmabati \ B \
1975 \ 2nd Team Tri-County \ Sal Spoto \ LB \

1976 (4-5, 111pf, 134pa)
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 10-8
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 20-0
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-36
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 12-25
at Paul VI \ L \ 8-14
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-17
Pope Pius \ L \ 6-22
Secaucus \ W \ 35-12
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 7-0

1976 \ 1st Team Tri-County \ Pete Hoffman \ T \
1976 \ 1st Team Tri-County \ Perry Sangastiano \ DB \
1976 \ 2nd Team Tri-County \ George Morgan \ LB \
1976 \ Honorable Tri-County \ Rick DiSanto \
1976 \ Honorable Tri-County \ John Warhol \

1977 (3-5-1, 82pf, 87pa)
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-12
at Mater Dei \ W \ 8-0
St. Mary’s \ T \ 6-6
at St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 21-6
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 15-0
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 8-10
at Pope Pius \ L \ 12-14
Paul VI \ L \ 6-25
St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-14

1977 \ 1st Team Tri-County \ Rick DiSanto \ T \
1977 \ 2nd Team Tri-County \ Joe Finizio \ DB \
1977 \ 2nd Team Tri-County \ Joe Makwinski \ DL \
1977 \ 2nd Team Tri-County \ George Morgan \ LB \
1977 \ Honorable Tri-County \ Brian Campbell \
1977 \ Honorable Tri-County \ Wayne Marino \

1978 (4-5, 107pf, 128pa)
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-13
Mater Dei \ W \ 26-8
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 19-0
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 12-8
at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 14-20
Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-25
Pope Pius \ W \ 30-14
at Paul VI \ L \ 6-14
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-26

1978 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brian Carlson \ DL \
1978 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Robert Albericci \ DL \
1978 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Brian Campbell \ RB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Dale Creamer \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Dave Hackett \ C \
1978 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Luke Kutner \
1978 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Brian Rista \

1979 (4-4-1, 151pf, 67pa)
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 12-20
at Mater Dei \ W \ 13-6
St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-7
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 6-7
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 28-0
at Queen of Peace \ T \ 6-6
at Pope Pius \ W \ 52-0
Paul VI \ W \ 28-0
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-21

1979 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Dave Hackett \ LB \
1979 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Dennis Hickey \ G \
1979 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Luke Kutner \ RB \
1979 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Mark Lesch \ P \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Jerry Macho \ T \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Steve Rebori \ DL \
1979 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Pat Gallagher \
1979 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Mark Stingo \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (4-5, 122pf, 119pa)
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 27-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 3-34
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-32
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 35-12
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-19
Queen of Peace \ W \ 11-8
Pope Pius \ W \ 34-0
at Paul VI \ L \ 0-7
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-7

1980 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Mark Czermark \ LB \
1980 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Mark Lesch \ E \
1980 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Steve Rebori \ K \
1980 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Mark Stingo \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Pat Gallagher \ C \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Joe Gratale \ DL \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Chris Leonard \ RB \
1980 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Ron Barbarulo \
1980 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Henry Heschle \

1981 (5-4, 204pf, 116pa)
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 25-12
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-12
St. Mary’s \ W \ 27-0
Clifford Scott \ L \ 12-21
at Don Bosco \ L \ 20-22
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 14-0
at Essex Catholic \ W \ 50-6
Paul VI \ W \ 42-13
St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-30

1981 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tim Gaarn \ DB \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Mike Barden \ DT \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ Henry Heschle \ OL \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJPC \ John O’Connor \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Chuck DelConsole \ OL \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Pat Gallagher \ C \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Chris Leonard \ RB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Rich Manieri \ E \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJPC \ Todd Picariello \ RB \
1981 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Bob Chiarella
1981 \ Honorable NNJPC \ Pat Morgan \

1982 (2-7, 107pf, 198pa)
Paramus \ W \ 16-14
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-13
at Hackensack \ L \ 13-34
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-43
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-21
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 26-14
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-21
at Teaneck \ L \ 13-20
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 13-18

1982 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ John O’Connor \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Tim Gaarn \ DB \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Pat Morgan \ G \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ John Gaffney \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Steve Kanoc \

1983 (2-7, 81pf, 163pa)
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-20
Nutley \ L \ 13-21
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-6
at DePaul \ L \ 7-13
at Paramus \ W \ 17-10
at Don Bosco \ L \ 9-12
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-56
Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-0
St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-25

1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-3 \ John Gaffney \ DB \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-3 \ Eugene Garcia \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Ed Adamcik \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Steve Kanoc \ OL \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-3 \ Dave Spain \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-3 \ Marty Zybura \

1984 (1-8, 52pf, 205pa)
at Montclair \ L \ 0-16
Kennedy \ L \ 8-35
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-24
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-21
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-27
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-28
Paramus \ L \ 6-19
at Teaneck \ W \ 38-20
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-15

1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Steve Kraus \ RB \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Chris Gilhooley \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Pat Truglia \

1985 (1-8, 50pf, 179pa)
Montclair \ L \ 0-27
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-20
Hackensack \ L \ 6-7
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 8-13
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-56
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-10
at Paramus \ L \ 0-20
Teaneck \ W \ 20-6
St. Joe’s \ L \ 2-20

1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Birmingham \ LB \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ John Gilhooley \ G \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Gerry Fiorella \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Zorat \

1986 (2-7, 96pf, 216pa)
Clifton \ L \ 22-42
at Nutley \ W \ 19-8
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-22
at Hackensack \ W \ 20-14
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-8
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-37
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-34
Paramus \ L \ 15-37
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-14

1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Montelbano \ LB \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Jim White \ TE \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Wilkins \ DB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Zorat \ LB \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Bill Judge \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ John Pintarelli \

1987 (0-9, 53pf, 274pa)
Nutley \ L \ 0-36
at Clifton \ L \ 7-27
Teaneck \ L \ 6-22
Hackensack \ L \ 0-14
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-35
at Ridgewood \ L \ 12-35
Don Bosco \ L \ 8-33
at Paramus \ L \ 20-39
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-33

1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mark Plescia \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ John Pintarelli \ WR \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Anthony Mattera \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Siek \

1988 (2-7, 58pf, 137pa)
Eastside \ W \ 21-7
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-7
at Belleville \ W \ 10-0
Hackensack \ L \ 0-27
at Nutley \ L \ 0-33
at Teaneck \ L \ 8-28
Paramus \ L \ 6-7
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-7
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-21

1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Billy DelGrande \ DB \
1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ray Miranda \ DL \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Danny Flynn \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike McCarthy \ WR \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Anthony Mattera \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Siek \

1989 (1-8, 75pf, 247pa)
Belleville \ L \ 0-21
Weequahic \ L \ 7-36
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-46
Paramus \ W \ 27-6
at Bloomfield \ L \ 0-23
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-35
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-40
at Nutley \ L \ 6-9
Don Bosco \ L \ 7-31

1989 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Justin Everett \ DB \
1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Steve Banas \ QB \
1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Bo Squitieri \ WR \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Kevin Scrivanich \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Paul Sweeney \ DL \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Bunnell \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Angelo Capizzi \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (2-7, 107pf, 219pa)
at Ferris (JC) \ L \ 7-18
at Teaneck \ W \ 26-13
Belleville \ L \ 6-21
Nutley \ W \ 28-27
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-35
Kennedy \ L \ 0-27
at Don Bosco \ L \ 12-40
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-12
at Paramus \ L \ 21-26

1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Vito Campanile \ QB \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Zach Clark \ WR \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Paul Sweeney \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Justin Everett \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dave Lopez \ RB \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Bill Benson \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Kevin White \

1991 (5-3-1, 199pf, 164pa)
Ferris (JC) \ W \ 31-0
Teaneck \ W \ 22-20
at Belleville \ W \ 21-14
at Nutley \ L \ 13-21
Hackensack \ T \ 14-14
at Kennedy \ L \ 28-35
Don Bosco \ W \ 49-18
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-28
Paramus \ W \ 21-14

1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Vito Campanile \ QB \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Zach Clark \ WR \
1991 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dave Lopez \ RB \
1991 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chris Adcock \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Bill Benson \ C \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Naeem Noble \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dennis O’Reilly \ WR \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Anthony Ruta \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Bruce Verge \ K \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Waleck \ TE \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Kevin White \ T \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Jeff DeSalvo \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Pirone \

1992 (9-2/8-1, 363pf, 217pa)
at Clifton \ W \ 36-30
Roxbury \ W \ 34-18
Belleville \ W \ 34-14
at Don Bosco \ W \ 31-15
Teaneck \ W \ 45-0
Hackensack \ L \ 14-34
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 20-7
Nutley \ W \ 32-27
at Paramus \ W \ 32-6
BYE WEEK \ Playoffs
*Seton Hall \ W \ 51-22 \ Playoffs
*at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 34-44 \ Championship at Union

1992 \ 1st Team All-State \ Vito Campanile \ QB \
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zach Clark \ WR\
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Lopez \ RB \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Adcock \ DL \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bill Benson \ C \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kevin White \ T \
1992 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Pirone \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Felix Marusic \ T \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Monte Mason \ G \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Naeem Noble \ WR \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Trabulsi \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Waleck \ TE \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Jeff DeSalvo \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Paul Tedesco \

1993 (2-7, 178pf, 270pa)
Clifton \ L \ 22-40
at Roxbury \ W \ 35-7
at Belleville \ L \ 25-40
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-17
at Teaneck \ L \ 27-32
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-44
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-43
at Nutley \ W \ 36-21
Paramus \ L \ 13-26

1993 \ 1st Team All-State \ Anthony DiCosmo \ WR \
1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Nunzio Campanile \ QB \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mark Szymczak \ G \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jay Camerlengo \ T \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Stan Guzik \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Orande Haggans \ RB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Paul Lamendola \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Bart Merlino \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Merlino \ WR \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Anthony Galella \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Simmons \

1994 (4-5, 233pf, 249pa)
St. Joe’s \ W \ 18-15
at Don Bosco \ W \ 28-14
at Union Hill \ L \ 24-34
Belleville \ W \ 37-14
at Hackensack \ L \ 28-34
Teaneck \ L \ 40-41
at Nutley \ W \ 38-34
Montclair \ L \ 6-42
at Paramus \ L \ 14-21

1994 \ 1st Team All-State \Anthony DiCosmo \ WR \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nunzio Campanile \ QB \
1994 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joey Merlino \ TE \
1994 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jay Camerlengo \ T \
1994 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Anthony Galella \ WR \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Orande Haggans \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Paul Lamendola \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Raftery \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Lou Russo \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Vinnie Valerio \ G \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike O’Reilly \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Simmons \

1995 (3-6, 127pf, 227pa)
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 18-42
Don Bosco \ L \ 32-33
Union Hill \ L \ 7-20
at Belleville \ W \ 20-19
Hackensack \ L \ 0-17
at Teaneck \ W \ 21-9
Nutley \ L \ 6-33
at Montclair \ L \ 9-41
Paramus \ W \ 14-13

1995 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bobby Apgar \ QB \
1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Greg Cyrwus \ DL \
1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Vinnie Valerio \ G \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jason Giampetruzzi \ DB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ James Lagomarsino \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Merlino \ TE \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Cutrona \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Raftery \

1996 (4-5, 210pf, 224pa)
St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 28-27
Nutley \ W \ 25-20
St. Joe’s \ L \ 29-44
at Belleville \ W \ 40-19
Passaic \ L \ 36-37
Hackensack \ L \ 0-21
Don Bosco \ W \ 30-0
Teaneck \ L \ 8-36
at Paramus \ L \ 14-20

1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Cutrona \ TE \
1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Greg Cyrwus \ DL \
1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Rodriguez \ WR \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Bobby Apgar \ QB \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jake Malloy \ T \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jason Giampetruzzi \ WR \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Tom Lagomarsino \ DB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Harry Sutton \ RB \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Chris Partridge \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Raftery \

1997 (9-2/7-2, 272pf, 163pa) State Champs
at St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 14-0
at Nutley \ W \ 41-19
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-42
Belleville \ W \ 36-0
at Passaic \ W \ 23-14
Hackensack \ L \ 8-14
at Don Bosco \ W \ 18-13
Teaneck \ W \ 32-6
*Holy Spirit \ W \ 42-14 \ Playoffs
Paramus \ W \ 14-13
*at Delbarton \ W \ 30-28 \ Championship

1997 \ 1st Team All-County \ Harry Sutton \ DB \
1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Cutrona \ WR \
1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Lagomarsino \ QB \
1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Partridge \ LB \
1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Frank Picinic \ P \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jason Giampetruzzi \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Markowski \ C \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian O’Reilly \ WR \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Steve Rodriguez \ DL \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Ricky Jackson \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Matt Patruno \

1998 (3-7/2-7, 163pf, 231pa)
at Woodbridge \ W \ 42-12
at Nutley \ L \ 0-41
Belleville \ L \ 7-13
at Montclair \ L \ 13-35
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-34
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-28
Teaneck \ L \ 19-21
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 8-37
c-Queen of Peace \ W \ 42-0 \ Consolation
at Paramus \ W \ 11-10

1998 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Johan Carela \ DB \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Paul Santiago \ WR \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Anthony Campanile \ QB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Markowski \ C \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ricky Jackson \ LB \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Matt Leo \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Eddie Smith \

1999 (6-4/6-3, 208pf, 131pa)
Woodbridge \ W \ 35-7
Paramus \ W \ 28-13
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 2-18
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 10-41
Kennedy \ W \ 42-0
Ridgewood \ L \ 14-17
at Bloomfield \ W \ 24-0
at Barringer \ W \ 33-6
*at Camden Catholic \ L \ 6-20 \ Playoffs
Don Bosco \ W \ 14-9

1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eddie Albert \ K \
1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brian Markowski \ C \
1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Steve Rodriguez \ DL \
1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Paul Santiago \ WR \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Anthony Campanile \ QB \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Ricky Jackson \ LB \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Frank Picinic \ P \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Justin Angelica \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dave Beety \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Nick Campanile \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jeff Galletly \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dwayne Golding \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tim Hanley \ G \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Matt Leo \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Chris O’Reilly \ WR \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Ryan Pagan \ T \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Ed Smith \ RB \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Jovan Skeparoski \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Mike Sumulikowski \

Top

2000′s Scores and Honors

2000 (4-6/3-6, 165pf, 130pa)
Barringer \ W \ 28-6
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-34
Clifton \ L \ 2-6
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 20-29
at Belleville \ W \ 28-0
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-5
at Montclair \ L \ 14-27
Paramus \ W \ 34-7
c-Bishop Eustace \ W \ 32-0 \ Consolation
at Don Bosco \ L \ 7-16

2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ryan Pagan \ T \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Paul Santiago \ WR \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dave Beety \ TE \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jeff Galletly \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ John Dugan \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Matt Leo \ LB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Ed Smith \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tim Hanley \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Ryan McMullen \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ James O’Leary \ QB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Craig Piper \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jovan Skeparoski \ T \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Mike Sumulikowski \ DB \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Joel Carela \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Aarai Myers \

2001 (4-6/3-6, 186pf, 221pa)
at Barringer \ L \ 14-21
Hackensack \ L \ 7-34
at Clifton \ W \ 33-13
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-49
Belleville \ W \ 34-7
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-22
Montclair \ L \ 7-41
at Paramus \ W \ 42-3
c-Hudson Catholic \ W \ 42-0 \ Consolation
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-31

2001 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jeff Galletly \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Paul Markowski \ C \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Craig Piper \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ John Alfano \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Joel Carela \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Anthony Cinelli \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Kyle Costa \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tim Hanley \ G \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Brian Lutz \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tom Nieves \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Steve Rybak \ TE \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Mike Nunziato \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Rob Russo \

2002 (6-4/6-3, 286pf, 232pa)
at Kennedy \ W \ 32-14
Belleville \ W \ 43-7
Bloomfield \ W \ 28-7
at Clifton \ W \ 34-21
Eastside \ W \ 41-20
St. Joe’s \ L \ 21-35
at Passaic \ W \ 40-6
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 20-34
*at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 13-50 \ Playoffs
at Don Bosco \ L \ 14-38

2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Drakeford \ DB \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rob Alvarez \ P \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Anthony Cinelli \ RB \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Mike Nunziato \ LB \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Steve Rybak \ TE \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ John Alfano \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Joanthan Bailey \ G \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Kyle Costa \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tim Cullen \WR \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Bruce Elia \ QB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Juan Carlos Ghiorzo \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Adam Malloy \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Paul Markowski \ C \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Brandon Matano \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Rob Russo \ T \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Brian Lutz \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Anthony Sciveri \

2003 (4-6/4-5, 262pf, 307pa)
Kennedy \ W \ 40-8
at Belleville \ W \ 53-27
at Bloomfield \ L \ 35-49
Clifton \ L \ 7-14
at Eastside \ W \ 33-6
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-52
Passaic \ W \ 59-14
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-40
*at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 14-49 \ Consolation
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-48

2003 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Magro \ TE \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Diego Crespo \ DL \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Ryan Lindsey \ WR \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Willie Maldonado \ RB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ John Malone \ P \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Mike Prata \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Mike Rawlins \ DB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Anthony Scriveri \ QB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dave Leja \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dan Nunez \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Russ Pedrick \ DL \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Andy Leadbeater \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Matt Tarulli \

2004 (6-4/5-4, 219pf, 200pa)
at Nutley \ W \ 35-7
Bloomfield \ W \ 27-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-35
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-38
Barringer \ W \ 53-6
at Kennedy \ W \ 20-6
Eastside \ W \ 34-23
at Hackensack \ L \ 18-33
c-Bergen Tech \ W \ 26-12 \ Consolation
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-40

2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ John Malone \ TE-WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Calvin Barber \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Joe Magro \ TE \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Johandy Martinez \ G \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Colin Miller-Rodriguez \ QB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dan Nunez \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Devin Pantiliano \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Mike Rawlins \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Rojer Smith \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Matt Tarulli \ DL \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Bruce Katkowski \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Derrik Rideg \

2005 (5-5/4-5, 176pf, 192pa)
Nutley \ W \ 22-6
at Bloomfield \ L \ 6-23
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-27
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-47
at Barringer \ W \ 33-6
Kennedy \ W \ 27-13
at Eastside \ L \ 6-7
Hackensack \ W \ 33-13
c-St. John Vianney \ W 28-9 \ Consolation
Don Bosco \ L \ 7-41

2005 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Calvin Barber \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Mitch Bennett \ WR \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ David Pharr \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Vinnie Gargiulo \ WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ James Jenkins \ TE \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Johandy Martinez \ G \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Colin Miller-Rodriguez \ QB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dan Nunez \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jessie Phillips \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Wilson Rosa \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jamel Singletary \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Connor Smith \ RB \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Frank Bucko \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Nick DeRisi \

2006 (8-3/7-2, 187pa, 225pa)
Teaneck \ W \ 34-18
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-10
at Passaic \ W \ 14-7
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 18-16
Kennedy \ W \ 13-12
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 27-24
at Belleville \ W \ 32-0
Barringer \ W \ 14-0
*Notre Dame \ W \ 29-27 \ Playoffs
*at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-56 \ Playoffs
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-55

2006 \ 1st Team All-County \ James Jenkins \ LB \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mitch Bennett \ WR \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Johandy Martinez \ G \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Connor Smith \ RB \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dan Zappala \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Nick DeRisi \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Wayne Mack \ QB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ David Pharr \ WR \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Dane Brown \ OL-DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Steve Cody \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Desean Deary \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Vinnie Gargiulo \ WR \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Ruben Merida \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ John Rollins \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Greg Skjold \ T \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Mike Colacci \

2007 (2-8/1-8, 129pf, 278pa)
at Teaneck \ L \ 29-39
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-12
Passaic \ L \ 14-34
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-50
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-7
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-48
Belleville \ W \ 38-12
at Barringer \ L \ 6-12
c-Nor. Highlands \ W \ 36-20 \ Consolation
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-44

2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Greg Skjold \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Desean Deary \ LB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Ricky DeJesus \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Mike DeVito \ QB \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Mike Luciano \ WR \
2007 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Ryan McMakin \ T \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Lou Delacruz \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-C \ Dan Zappala \

2008 (5-5/5-4, 249pf, 291pa)
New Fairfield, Ct \ W \ 48-21
Hudson Catholic \ W \ 20-15
Passaic \ W \ 41-14
at Nutley \ L \ 29-36
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-39
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 16-41
at Belleville \ W \ 28-14
Barringer \ W \ 39-19
c-at DePaul \ L \ 28-35 \ Consolation
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-57

2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Levi Cohen \ LB \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Dan Foos \ OL \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-C \ Aubrey Lewis \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Roberto Alvarez \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Tyler Bellia \ QB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Ricky DeJesus \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Scott Lowery \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Jeff Vargas \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-C \ Marquise Wright \ TE \

2009 (5-4/4-5, 243pf, 215pa)
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 7-35
St. Joe’s \ L \ 23-44
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 34-6
Williamstown \ L \ 7-35
at Ramapo \ L \ 6-28
Old Tappan \ L \ 14-43
Indian Hills \ W \ 32-0
at Demarest \ W \ 43-7
c-at St. John Vianney \ W \ 36-9
at Hudson Catholic \ W \ 41-8

2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Foos \ OL \
2009 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Andrew Brigley \ C \
2009 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Javon Brown \ KR \
2009 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Leo Krizanovic \ LB \
2009 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Aubrey Lewis \ RB \
2009 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Geo Santos \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team NBIL-1 \ Marquis Wright \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Roberto Alvarez \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Kevin Bless\ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Mike DeVenio \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Erich Gentile \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Matt Giachinta \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Blake Katkowski \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Bryant Klein \ QB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Brendan Walsh \ G \
2009 \ 2nd Team NBIL-1 \ Joe Zito \ DB \
2009 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Manny Arce \
2009 \ Honorable NBIL-1 \ Tom Polles \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (4-6/4-5, 160pf, 285pa)
at Randolph \ W \ 19-6
at Bergenfield \ W \ 35-26
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-35
at Old Tappan \ L \ 13-27
at DePaul \ L \ 21-26
Bergen Tech \ W \ 32-0
at Nor. Highlands \ W \ 21-7
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-49
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 12-47
*at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-62 \ Playoffs

2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Marquise Wright \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-1 \ Matt Giachinta \ RB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Kevin Bless \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ James Colacci \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Anthony Greenfield \ P \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Leo Krizanovic \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Brendan Walsh \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-1 \ Joe Zito \ DB \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-1 \ Bryant Klein \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-1 \ Chris Maldonado \

2011 (6-5/5-4, 267pf, 293pa)
Bergenfield \ W \ 39-13
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-34
Old Tappan \ W \ 26-9
DePaul \ L \ 24-34
Salesianum, Del. \ W \ 27-24
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 41-7
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-45
Poly Prep, NY \ W \ 23-20
*Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 48-7 \ Playoffs
*at Don Bosco \ L \ 3-42 \ Playoffs
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 36-58

2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Leo Krizanovic \ LB \
2011 \ 3rd Team Big North-United \ Lamont Thomas \ TE-WR \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-United \ Chris Maldonado \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Nick Flores \ G \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Dejon Harrison \ P \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Khilyni Kennedy \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Marcus Pantoja \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Eric Santiago \ T \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Brandon Spearman \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Tyrone Washington \ WR \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-United \ James Colacci \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Steve Shanley \

2012 (10-2/7-2, 439pf, 224pa) State Champs
Delbarton \ W \ 36-23
at DePaul \ W \ 35-13
at Demarest \ W \ 54-7
at Ridgewood \ W \ 42-10
at Don Bosco \ L \ 8-31
St. Joe’s \ W \ 44-35
Friendship Academy, DC \ W \ 37-20
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 55-7
*Paul VI \ W \ 49-9 \ Playoffs
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 21-35
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 21-0 \ Playoffs
*Bergen Catholic \ W \ 37-34 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2012 \ 1st Team All-State \ Jabrill Peppers \ DB \
2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Marquise Watson \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Khilyni Kennedy \ DL \
2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Erik Santiago \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Juwann Bushell-Beatty \ T \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Najee Clayton \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ James Colacci \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Nick Flores \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Dejon Harrison \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Marcos Pantoja \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Steve Shanley \ QB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Keyon Washington \ RB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Tyrone Washington \ DB \
2012 \ Honorable Big North United \ Alec Bowman \
2012 \ Honorable Big North United \ Terrance Harris \

2013 (10-2/7-2, 394pf, 162pa) State Champs
Gilman, Md. \ W \ 28-0
at Delbarton \ W \ 30-18
DePaul \ W \ 35-21
at St. Ignatius, Oh. \ W \ 44-10
St. Mark’s, De. \ W \ 56-6
Don Bosco \ L \ 13-20
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-27
Friendship Academy, DC \ W \ 41-14
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 44-6
*Notre Dame \ W \ 55-14 \ Playoffs
*Don Bosco \ W \ 21-20 \ Playoffs
*St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 13-6 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2013 \ 1st Team All-State \ Jabrill Peppers \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Saleem Brightwell \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nick Flores \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team All-County \ Billy Ray Mitchell \ C \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Juwann Bushell-Beatty \ T \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Terrance Harris \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Keyon Washington \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North United \ Najee Clayton \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North United \ Steve Shanley \ QB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North United \ Tyrone Washington \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Alec Bowman \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Dejon Harrison \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Marcus Pantoja \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North United \ Iziaha Pitts \ LB \
2013 \ Honorable Big North United \ Curtis Oliver \
2013 \ Honorable Big North United \ Ahmad Thomas \

2014 (10-2/8-1, 378pf, 194pa)
at Gilman, Md. \ W \ 35-0
at Pope John \ W \ 63-10
at St. Frances, Md. \ W \ 38-6
St. Ignatius, Oh. \ W \ 37-31 \ 2 OT
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 44-7
Don Bosco \ W \ 21-14
Eastern Christian, Md. \ W \ 63-28
at DePaul \ W \ 41-20
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-27
*Don Bosco \ W \ 18-17
*St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 18-34 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2014 \ 1st Team All-State \ Saleem Brightwell \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team All-State \ Rashan Gary \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Najee Clayton \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kwanii Figueroa \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Willy Hansen \ QB \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marquis Spence \ WR \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Zapata \ G \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mark Michaud \ TE \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Curtis Oliver \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-United \ Donald Stewart \ WR \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Joseph Baccas \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Amir Copher \ G \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Ahmad Thomas \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Jamad Thomas \ LB \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Pete Nestrowitz \

2015 (3-6, 207pf, 232pa)
Eastern Christian (Md.) \ L \ 20-42
Pope John \ W \ 28-0
Gilman \ L \ 17-41
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 21-27
at Don Bosco \ W \ 19-16
at Friendship Academy, DC \ W \ 55-22
at IMG, Fla. \ L \ 20-28
DePaul \ L \ 27-35
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-21

2015 \ 1st Team All-State \ Rashan Gary \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Drew Singleton \ LB \
2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Donald Stewart \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Corey Bolds \ DL \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Peter Nestrowicz \ G \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Shawn Wyzykowski \ P
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Alijah Jackson \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Hajee Lopez \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Ahmad Thomas \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Allan Walters \ QB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-United \ Daniel Zapata \ T \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Jon Clark \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-United \ Henry Pearson \

Top

Comments are closed.