Paramus

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Spartans

Leagues:
Independent, 1957-1961
NNJIL, 1962-2008
North Jersey Tri-County Conference, 2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Ron Mastrolia, 1958
Bill Peck, 1959-1963
John DeGasperis, 1964-1977
Charles Bauer, 1978-1984
Bill Darragh, 1985-1989
Pete LaBarbiera, 1990-1994
Mark Aramburu, 1995-1997
Alex Kaplanovich, 1998-2006
Dan Sabella, 2007-2015
Bill Weigel, 2016

Sectional Titles:
1962

Playoff Appearances:
2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

League/Division Titles:
1962-co, 1969-co, 2007-co, 2008, 2012, 2013-tri, 2014

Undefeated Seasons:
None

One Loss Seasons:
1962

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 6-2-2
1960’s – 58-29-2
1970’s – 38-50-2
1980’s – 30-59-1
1990’s – 23-67-2
2000’s – 39-63-0
2010′s – 43-24-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2010 – 404/11
2014 – 380/12
2009 – 351/11
2008 – 260/10
2011 – 251/11
2013 – 250/12
2007 – 215/11
2012 – 206/11
1971 – 200/9
1965 – 196/9
1969 – 191/9

Points Scored/Game:

2010 – 36.73
2009 – 31.91
2014 – 31.67
2008 – 26.00
2011 – 22.82
1971 – 22.22
1965 – 21.78
1969 – 21.22
2013 – 20.83
1968 – 20.33
2007 – 19.54
2012 – 18.73
2006 – 18.70
2000 – 18.50

Margin Of Victory:

2014 – 19.58
2009 – 14.64
1969 – 11.44
1962 – 10.33
1965 – 10.11
1972 – 9.44
1971 – 8.67
1961, 1966 – 8.22
1964 – 8.00
1959 – 7.55

Points Allowed/Season:

1962 – 48/9
1963 – 50/8
1959, 1983 – 65/9
1961, 1966, 1972, 1984 – 74/9
1964 – 81/9
1974 – 86/9
1969 – 88/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1962 – 5.33
1963 – 6.25
1959, 1983 – 7.22
1961, 1966, 1972, 1984 – 8.22
1964 – 9.00
1974 – 9.55
1969 – 9.78
1965 – 11.67
2014 – 12.08

Shutouts/Season:

4: 1963
3: 1959, 1974, 1983, 1984, 2011, 2014
2: 1961, 1962, 1966, 1972, 1979, 1981, 1985, 2001, 2005, 2007

PARAMUS YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1957 – Sophs
1958 – JV/Varsity, 1-0-0
1959 – 5-2-2

1960 – 1-8-0
1961 – 6-3-0
1962 – 8-1-0**
1963 – 6-2-0
1964 – 5-3-1
1965 – 7-2-0
1966 – 6-3-0
1967 – 6-2-1
1968 – 6-3-0
1969 – 7-2-0

1970 – 2-7-0
1971 – 5-4-0
1972 – 6-2-1
1973 – 4-4-1
1974 – 5-4-0
1975 – 4-5-0
1976 – 4-5-0
1977 – 4-5-0
1978 – 2-7-0
1979 – 2-7-0

1980 – 1-8-0
1981 – 5-4-0
1982 – 3-6-0
1983 – 4-5-0
1984 – 5-4-0
1985 – 2-6-1
1986 – 3-6-0
1987 – 2-7-0
1988 – 4-5-0
1989 – 1-8-0

1990 – 3-6-0
1991 – 1-8-0
1992 – 2-7-0
1993 – 1-6-2
1994 – 3-6-0
1995 – 3-6-0
1996 – 3-6-0
1997 – 3-6-0
1998 – 3-7-0
1999 – 1-9-0

2000 – 4-6-0
2001 – 3-7-0
2002 – 1-9-0
2003 – 2-8-0
2004 – 4-6-0*
2005 – 3-7-0
2006 – 3-7-0
2007 – 7-4-0*
2008 – 5-5-0*
2009 – 7-4-0*

2010 – 7-4-0*
2011 – 7-4-0*
2012 – 7-4-0*
2013 – 8-4-0*
2014 – 10-2-0*
2015 – 4-6-0*

Thanksgiving Games:

Lodi, 1959-1961
Bergenfield, 1962-1983
Ridgewood, 1984-1988
Bloomfield, 1989
Paramus Catholic, 1990-1998
Ridgewood, 1999-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

1962 Football Team – Paramus Hall of Fame
John Robertson – Four year starting quarterback at Villanova, where he won Walter Payton Award in 2014 for the best player in 1-AA/FCS (10/11)
Rick Holdt – Drafted by Portland Trail Blazers in 12th round of the 1973 NBA Draft; Started basketball at North Carolina State; Paramus Hall of Fame (68/69), Basketball at North Carolina State
Jim Loughran – Bartender extraordinaire (67/68)
William Henderson – Paramus Hall of Fame (59/60)
Rich Scheisswohl – Paramus Hall of Fame (62/63)
Jerry Giampetruzzi – Paramus Hall of Fame (63/64)
Bob Mulcahey – Paramus Hall of Fame (64/65)
Rich Cerner – Paramus Hall of Fame (64/65)
John Favero – Paramus Hall of Fame (65/66)
Glenn Morschauser – Paramus Hall of Fame (66/67)
Joe Leicht – Paramus Hall of Fame (69/70)
Mike Brown – Paramus Hall of Fame (75/76)
Doug Cinnella – Paramus Hall of Fame (81/82)
Trey Bauer – Paramus Hall of Fame (82/83)
Joe Cervino, Jr. – Paramus Hall of Fame (95/96)
Mike Bassett – Paramus Hall of Fame (96/97)
Rocco Rinaldi – Paramus Hall of Fame (98/99)
Scott Barchetto – Paramus Hall of Fame (00/01)
Brian Hay – Head Softball Coach at Paramus

(/) Senior Football Season/Graduating Year

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1958 (8-0/1-0, JV/Varsity)
BYE WEEK
Tenafly JV \ W \ 28-6
St. Luke’s JV \ W \ 31-0
Teaneck JV \ W \ 14-7
at Don Bosco JV \ W \ 27-14
Lodi JV \ W \ 25-0
at Midland Park JV \ W \ 32-7
East Paterson \ W \ 21-13
Bergenfield JV \ W \ 14-6

1959 (5-2-2, 133pf, 65pa)
East Paterson \ W \ 18-6
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-7
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 27-0
at Teaneck \ T \ 7-7
at Ramapo \ W \ 7-0
at Bogota \ T \ 12-12
Pascack Valley \ L \ 7-27
Cliffside Park \ W \ 7-6
Lodi \ W \ 42-0

1959 \ Honorable All-County \ Stan Bauer \ B \
1959 \ Honorable All-County \ Web Gould \ E \
1959 \ Honorable All-County \ Marty Randazzo \ T \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (1-8, 46pf, 203pa)
at East Paterson \ W \ 12-6
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-13
Northern Valley \ L \ 0-24
Teaneck \ L \ 13-24
Ramapo \ L \ 7-26
at Mahwah \ L \ 7-27
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-26
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-39
at Lodi \ L \ 7-18

1960 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe Mulkevicz \ C \

1961 (6-3, 148pf, 74pa)
at Englewood \ L \ 7-20
East Paterson \ W \ 21-0
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 26-6
at Ramapo \ W \ 7-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 7-0
Mahwah \ L \ 12-14
Pascack Valley \ L \ 7-16
Cliffside Park \ W \ 33-6
Lodi \ W \ 28-6

1961 \ 4th Team All-County \ Sal Rotolo \ B \
1961 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Woardell \

1962 (8-1, 141pf, 48pa) State Champs
at Englewood \ W \ 13-2
Hackensack \ L \ 0-6
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 19-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 14-7
Cliffside Park \ W \ 37-6
at Rutherford \ W \ 14-6
Fair Lawn \ W \ 6-0
Teaneck \ W \ 18-14
at Bergenfield \ W \ 20-7

1962 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jerry Giampetruzzi \ E \
1962 \ 4th Team All-County \ John Bouranel \ B \
1962 \ 4th Team All-County \ Jim Carpenter \ C \
1962 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike Capitman \ T \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Cortese \ B \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Al Kuebler \ B \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dave Landau \ E \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dave Turner \ G \

1963 (6-2, 103pf, 50pa)
Englewood \ W \ 20-6
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-19
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 25-0
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-19
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 6-0
Rutherford \ W \ 27-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 13-6
at Teaneck \ Cancelled – JFK Assasination
Bergenfield \ W \ 6-0

1963 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jerry Giampetruzzi \ E \
1963 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Reme \ T \
1963 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Howie Behnke \ B \
1963 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Cortese \ B \
1963 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Frank Rulli \ G \
1963 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ron Cheslock \ C \

1964 (5-3-1, 153pf, 81pa)
at Don Bosco \ W \ 27-2
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 42-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 14-6
Hackensack \ L \ 7-25
Fair Lawn \ L \ 2-14
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 27-6
Teaneck \ L \ 7-14
at Englewood \ W \ 20-7
at Bergenfield \ T \ 7-7

1964 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Mulcahey \ T \
1964 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ George Kupfrian \ E \
1964 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Favero \ G \
1964 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Luckow \ B \

1965 (7-2, 196pf, 105pa)
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-26
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 33-12
Teaneck \ W \ 38-6
at Hackensack \ W \ 18-7
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 13-7
Englewood \ W \ 20-12
at Ridgewood \ W \ 41-13
Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-13
Bergenfield \ W \ 27-9

1965 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Neumayer \ E \
1965 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Favero \ T \
1965 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Fred McClain \ G \
1965 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bruce Adamski \ B \
1965 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Danylchuk \ B \
1965 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Glen Morschauser \ B \

1966 (6-3, 148pf, 74pa)
Essex Catholic \ W \ 14-0
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-13
at Teaneck \ W \ 14-0
Hackensack \ W \ 26-6
Passaic Valley \ W \ 20-10
at Englewood \ L \ 0-12
Ridgewood \ W \ 35-6
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 20-21
at Bergenfield \ W \ 19-6

1966 \ 4th Team All-County \ Glen Morschauser \ B \
1966 \ 4th Team All-County \ Rich Troisi \ T \
1966 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Chris Carroll \ E \

1967 (6-2-1, 146pf, 163pa)
Hackensack \ W \ 14-13
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-28
Ridgewood \ W \ 28-27
Englewood \ W \ 40-13
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 13-0
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-39
at Teaneck \ W \ 19-18
at Bergen Catholic \ T \ 13-13
Bergenfield \ W \ 13-12

1967 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Carlson \ C \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Tom Brock \ DE \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Chris Carazo \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Chris Carroll \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Pete Gesner \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Rick Holdt \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Loughran \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Joe Miceli \

1968 (6-3, 183pf, 125pa)
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-7
Passaic Valley \ W \ 19-14
at Ridgewood \ L \ 19-46
at Englewood \ W \ 32-6
Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-12
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 7-28
Teaneck \ W \ 46-0
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 14-6
at Bergenfield \ W \ 20-6

1968 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Neumayer \ LB \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Dennis Bivona \ B \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Pat Cafferty \ C \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Tom Canzani \ DB \

1969 (7-2, 191pf, 88pa)
Hackensack \ W \ 20-6
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 8-21
Ridgewood \ W \ 21-6
Englewood \ W \ 13-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 28-8
Wayne Valley \ W \ 27-14
at Teaneck \ W \ 33-21
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-6
Bergenfield \ W \ 41-6

1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Frank Bartucelli \ T \
1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Len Fariello \ DT \
1969 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Reicher \ DB \
1969 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Leicht \ LB \
1969 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Tom Kupfrian \
1969 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ray Rulli \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (2-7, 84pf, 140pa)
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-14
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-21
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-28
at Englewood \ W \ 35-0
Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-9
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 6-28
Teaneck \ W \ 23-14
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-14
at Bergenfield \ L \ 7-12

1970 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Al Favero \ B \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mitch Numsch \ P \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Roger Smith \ LB \

1971 (5-4, 200pf, 122pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 17-18
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-12
Ridgewood \ W \ 44-2
Englewood \ W \ 21-13
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 14-16
Wayne Valley \ L \ 12-21
at Teaneck \ W \ 35-14
at Garfield \ W \ 36-20
Bergenfield \ W \ 21-6

1971 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim West \

1972 (6-2-1, 159pf, 74pa)
Garfield \ W \ 42-0
at Hackensack \ T \ 6-6
Passaic Valley \ W \ 26-7
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-22
at Clifton \ L \ 0-19
Fair Lawn \ W \ 15-6
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 21-8
Teaneck \ W \ 34-6
at Bergenfield \ W \ 8-0

1972 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Glenn Ax \
1972 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Joe Mahfouz \

1973 (4-4-1, 146pf, 152pa)
at Garfield \ W \ 20-6
Hackensack \ T \ 20-20
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-17
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-20
Clifton \ L \ 8-40
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 21-22
Wayne Valley \ W \ 22-8
at Teaneck \ W \ 35-13
Bergenfield \ W \ 14-6

1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Len Anderson \ E \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Lavosky \ DT \
1973 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Mike McCormack \

1974 (5-4, 146pf, 86pa)
Teaneck \ L \ 13-15
Garfield \ L \ 0-7
at Hackensack \ W \ 23-0
Passaic Valley \ W \ 22-0
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-12
at Clifton \ L \ 14-27
Fair Lawn \ W \ 28-19
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 33-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 7-6

1974 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Lavosky \ DL \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Brown \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ken Maxwell \ B \
1974 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Evan Sotnek \ DL \

1975 (4-5, 144pf, 235pa)
at Teaneck \ W \ 7-6
at Garfield \ W \ 41-19
Hackensack \ W \ 16-0
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-52
Ridgewood \ L \ 22-40
Clifton \ L \ 20-42
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 13-31
Wayne Valley \ W \ 25-20
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-25

1975 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Brown \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jim Mills \ LB \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Brian Rickert \ B \
1975 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Matt Miller \

1976 (4-5, 119pf, 147pa)
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 13-6
Teaneck \ W \ 23-13
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 13-0
at Hackensack \ L \ 16-27
Passaic Valley \ L \ 14-24
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-18
at Clifton \ L \ 0-28
Fair Lawn \ W \ 33-18
at Bergenfield \ L \ 7-13

1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ray LoBue \ C \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dean Symeonides \ B \

1977 (4-5, 112pf, 139pa)
Wayne Valley \ W \ 21-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 28-7
at Bloomfield \ L \ 6-7
Hackensack \ W \ 27-6
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 14-36
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-14
Clifton \ L \ 0-42
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 16-13
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-14

1977 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Pete Kalksma \
1977 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Joe Sabini \

1978 (2-7, 84pf, 220pa)
Fair Lawn \ L \ 8-19
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-14
Teaneck \ L \ 16-21
Bloomfield \ W \ 20-6
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-32
Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-35
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-40
at Clifton \ L \ 16-47
at Bergenfield \ W \ 18-6

1978 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ John Galasco \ LB \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Mark Sitek \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ray Wolak \

1979 (2-7, 84pf, 179pa)
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 8-34
Wayne Valley \ W \ 23-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 19-0
at Bloomfield \ L \ 8-21
Hackensack \ L \ 6-7
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-27
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-21
Clifton \ L \ 14-42
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-27

1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Galasco \ LB \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mark Sitek \ OL \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Tony Feorenzo \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ray Wolak \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (1-8, 33pf, 195pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 7-27
Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-33
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-34
Teaneck \ L \ 14-26
Bloomfield \ L \ 0-13
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-14
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-41
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-7
at Bergenfield \ W \ 6-0

1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Trey Bauer \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike Feorenzo \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Kren \ TE \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bill Schultz \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Schultz \

1981 (5-4, 105pf, 166pa)
Clifton \ L \ 0-21
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 7-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 16-35
at Teaneck L \ 0-35
at Bloomfield W \ 20-0
Hackensack W \ 13-9
at Passaic Valley L \ 13-48
Ridgewood W \ 21-12
Bergenfield W \ 15-6

1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Trey Bauer \ LB \
1981 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob Kren \ TE \
1981 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bill Schultz \ DL \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Jim Schultz \ DT \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Doug Cinnela \ RB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Delaplain \ OL \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Frank Madeo \ DB \

1982 (3-6, 94pf, 110pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 3-13
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 14-16
Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-6
at Don Bosco \ W \ 7-6
Teaneck \ W \ 6-0
St. Joe’s \ L \ 18-20
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-14
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 3-13
at Bergenfield \ L \ 15-22

1982 \ 1st Team All-County \ Trey Bauer \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Trey Bauer \ P \
1982 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Steve Sitek \ G \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Bauer \ DE \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Paul Kalksma \ DT \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Rich Van Saders \ T \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ John Blankenship \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Steve Marcoux \

1983 (4-5, 48pf, 65pa)
Kennedy \ L \ 0-13
at Englewood \ W \ 6-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 13-0
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-9
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 10-17
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 6-0
at Nutley \ L \ 0-7
Passaic Valley \ W \ 7-6
Bergenfield \ L \ 6-13

1983 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Bauer \ DL \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-3 \ Karl Feaster \ LB \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-3 \ Mike Mimmo \ DT \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Jim Dolak \ OL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Ed Dolegowski \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-3 \ Jim Kennedy \ DB \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-3 \ Pete Archibald \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-3 \ Sean Goodwin \

1984 (5-4, 125pf, 74pa)
Clifton \ L \ 6-14
at Eastside \ W \ 28-6
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-17
St. Joe’s \ W \ 13-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 27-0
Hackensack \ W \ 12-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 19-6
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-17
Ridgewood \ L \ 8-14

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Hennessy \ DB \
1984 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Sean Goodwin \ P \
1984 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ George Heckel \ LB \
1984 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ John Michael \ T \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Roy Bacci \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Bill Cater \ TE \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Sean Goodwin \ RB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Rich LaBarbiera \ C \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ John Krupp \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Warburton \

1985 (2-6-1, 112pf, 158pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 8-22
Eastside \ T \ 12-12
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 13-16
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-36
Teaneck \ W \ 32-0
at Hackensack \ L \ 7-18
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 20-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-23
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-31

1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Locke \ TE \
1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rob Binder \ LB \
1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Krupp \ DL \
1985 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Pavin \ P \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Jim Hornidge \ LB \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Jim Lanari \ C \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Duane McDonald \ WR \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Gary Ploehn \ DB \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ John Lanari \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Sue \

1986 (3-6, 117pf, 146pa)
Belleville \ W \ 9-6
at Passaic \ L \ 6-20
Don Bosco \ W \ 23-13
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 8-20
St. Joe’s \ L \ 16-24
at Teaneck \ L \ 10-14
Hackensack \ L \ 0-6
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 37-15
Ridgewood \ L \ 8-28

1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Pavin \ P \
1986 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Loch \ TE \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Matt Ahne \ RB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Rich Siero \ DB \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Duane McDonald \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ John Sohl \

1987 (2-7, 95pf, 208pa)
at Belleville \ L \ 0-7
Passaic \ L \ 0-14
at Don Bosco \ L \ 20-24
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-48
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-35
Teaneck \ W \ 14-6
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-19
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 39-20
at Ridgewood \ L \ 8-35

1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rich Siero \ TE \
1987 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Bill Pietrunti \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Steve Abbattista \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Rich Conte \ RB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Jason Gaer \ TE \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Tim Gaffney \ P \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Matt Gaer \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Lou Zaccaro \

1988 (4-5, 107pf, 158pa)
at Clifton \ W \ 28-21
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-35
Bloomfield \ L \ 0-19
Belleville \ L \ 9-12
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-17
Nutley \ L \ 14-27
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 7-6
at Hackensack \ W \ 28-14
Ridgewood \ W \ 14-7

1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tim Gaffney \ P \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Rich Conte \ RB \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ John D’Addetta \ QB \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific\ Brian Hay \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Clark \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Eric McNamara \ TE \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ David Meyer \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chris Santoro \ G \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Glenn Colameo \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Tom Kelly \

1989 (1-8, 90pf, 217pa)
at Hackensack \ L \ 12-20
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-23
Nutley \ L \ 6-13
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 6-27
Belleville \ W \ 26-17
North Bergen \ L \ 7-38
Teaneck \ L \ 0-21
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-28
at Bloomfield \ L \ 20-30

1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ John D’Addetta \ P \
1989 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Eric McNamara \ TE \
1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ryan Bopp \ LB \
1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ John Kelly \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jon Grabow \ DB \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Colameo \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Scott Controneo \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (3-6, 108pf, 200pa)
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-33
Don Bosco \ L \ 6-35
at Morristown \ L \ 0-34
at Teaneck \ W \ 18-8
Belleville \ L \ 18-19
at Nutley \ W \ 21-0
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-38
Eastside \ L \ 7-12
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 26-21

1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eric McNamara \ TE \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Keith McNair \ QB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Tom Cahill \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Kevin Cherven \ TE \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dan Donofrio \ T\
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jon Grabow \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Mancuso \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Eric Wilcomes \ DL \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Cramer \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Tim Tabor \

1991 (1-8, 99pf, 214pa)
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-27
at Don Bosco \ W \ 10-8
Morristown \ L \ 19-27
Teaneck \ L \ 6-32
at Belleville \ L \ 6-16
Nutley \ L \ 13-41
Hackensack \ L \ 14-30
at Eastside \ L \ 10-12
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 14-21

1991 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Keith McNair \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dave Battafarano \ C \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Louie Dilworth \ TE \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Ed Ludwig \ T \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Gary Moffit \ DL \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Buttino \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Kevin Cherven \

1992 (2-7, 89pf, 226pa)
at Nutley \ L \ 0-37
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-21
at Teaneck \ W \ 14-7
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-31
St. Joe’s \ L \ 13-41
Belleville \ L \ 8-24
at Montclair \ L \ 28-30
Livingston \ W \ 6-3
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 6-32

1992 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Vincenzo Palazzotto \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Buttino \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Tim LoBue \ DB \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Tony Balistrieri \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ John Mosca \

1993 (1-6-2, 150pf, 243pa)
Nutley \ T \ 14-14
at Don Bosco \ T \ 21-21
Teaneck \ L \ 13-15
Hackensack \ L \ 14-41
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-35
at Belleville \ L \ 27-42
Montclair \ L \ 8-34
at Livingston \ L \ 20-28
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 26-13

1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Justin Loughran \ DB \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Pete O’Hare \ RB \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Karl Weiss \ TE \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Sergio Guitian \ LB \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Ryan Coyle \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ James Wan \

1994 (3-6, 128pf, 183pa)
Kennedy \ W \ 14-8
at Nutley \ L \ 18-40
Hackensack \ L \ 20-41
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-35
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-16
St. Joe’s of Sea, NY \ W \ 33-0
at Teaneck \ L \ 8-22
at Belleville \ L \ 0-7
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 21-14

1994 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Sergio Guitian \ LB \
1994 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Tim Mulligan \ DB \
1994 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Karl Weiss \ TE \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ JJ Tedesco \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ George Vlasidis \ DL \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Ryan Coyle \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Doug Grambo \

1995 (3-6, 75pf, 134pa)
at Kennedy \ L \ 0-3
Nutley \ L \ 0-28
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-17
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-28
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-21
at Hackettstown \ W \ 25-17
Teaneck \ W \ 17-6
Belleville \ W \ 20-0
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 13-14

1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Sergio Guitian \ LB \
1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Tim Mulligan \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Tom Williams \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dave Gonzalez \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Nick Vlasidis \ RB \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ JJ Tedesco \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Dave Winters \

1996 (3-6, 148pf, 206pa)
Belleville \ W \ 14-0
at Hackensack \ L \ 14-28
at Nutley \ L \ 14-21
Teaneck \ L \ 14-34
St. Joe’s \ L \ 12-52
at Don Bosco \ L \ 19-35
Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 27-2
at Bloomfield \ L \ 14-20
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 20-14

1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Tom Williams \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Bassett \ TE \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Kyle Bauer \ DB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Bill Lyons \ QB \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Ian Amacher \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Matt Barchetto \

1997 (3-6, 152pf, 219pa)
at Belleville \ W \ 32-14
Hackensack \ L \ 27-48
Nutley \ L \ 13-29
at Teaneck \ L \ 21-27
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-51
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-22
at Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 20-0
Bloomfield \ W \ 20-14 (OT)
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 13-14

1997 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jason Andriotis \ WR \
1997 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Brian Pordon \ TE \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Bassett \ QB \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Ryan Kiely \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Lucchesi \

1998 (3-7/2-7, 175pf, 286pa)
at Montclair \ L \ 21-39
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-33
Teaneck \ L \ 27-50
Clifton \ W\ 28-18
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-56
Nutley \ L \ 14-17
at Belleville \ W \ 28-14
at Morris Knolls \ L \ 14-41
c-at Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 26-7 \ Consolation
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 10-11

1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Andy Berniger \ TE \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chris Hook \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Rocco Rinaldi \ RB \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ John Charters \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Kurt Galati \

1999 (1-9/1-8, 154pf, 263pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 6-41
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 13-28
Bloomfield \ L \ 7-27
at Nutley \ L \ 14-21
at Teaneck \ L \ 14-28
at Montclair \ L \ 14-28
Barringer \ W \ 36-0
Belleville \ L \ 29-33
c-at Demarest \ L \ 7-21 \ Consolation
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-36

1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Kyle Bilin \ RB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Clark \ TE \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ John Charters \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Derek Mattessich \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (4-6/4-5, 185pf, 205pa)
Nutley \ W \ 37-15
at Belleville \ W \ 28-14
at Barringer \ W \ 34-7
Montclair \ L \ 7-21
at Clifton \ W \ 14-0
Teaneck \ L \ 0-26
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 27-41
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 7-34
c-Bergenfield \ L \ 7-14 \ Consolation
Ridgewood \ L \ 24-33

2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Clark \ TE \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ TJ Lyons \ RB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Rob Thompson \ P \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Sancilio \ RB \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Pete DeFabiis \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Kevin Lovell \

2001 (3-7/3-6, 92pf, 304pa)
at Nutley \ W \ 14-0
Belleville \ W \ 28-13
Barringer \ W \ 34-0
at Montclair \ L \ 7-54
Clifton \ L \ 6-7
at Teaneck \ L \ 0-47
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-47
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 3-42
c-at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-46 \ Consolation
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-48

2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ TJ Lyons \ RB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Sancilio \ LB \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Dan Gold \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Josh Phykitt \

2002 (1-9/1-8, 79pf, 368pa)
Montclair \ L \ 7-43
at Barringer \ L \ 0-29
at Belleville \ L\ 12-20
Teaneck \ L \ 0-32
Nutley \ L \ 12-41
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-48
at Eastside \ W \ 27-22
Don Bosco \ L \ 7-49
c-High Point \ L \ 0-31 \ Consolation
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-53

2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Murat Amboroglu \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Vince Gallo \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Jesse Rudic \ T \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Ken Pordon \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Dan Sicari \

2003 (2-8/2-7, 122pf, 337pa)
at Montclair \ L \ 7-33
Barringer \ L \ 14-26
Belleville \ W \ 43-14
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-39
at Nutley \ L \ 6-33
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-55
Eastside \ W \ 24-16
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-54
c-Parsippany Hills \ L \ 0-27 \ Consolation
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-40

2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Joe Gentile \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Billy White \ P \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Murat Amboroglu \ G \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Vince Gallo \RB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Steve Virgone \ DB \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Ed DeRisi \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Ryan Hayo \

2004 (4-6/4-5, 141pf, 241pa)
at Belleville \ W \ 28-7
at Clifton \ W \ 24-21
Nutley \ L \ 0-38
Hackensack \ L \ 13-28
at Kennedy \ W \ 16-6
at Bloomfield \ W \ 12-6
Teaneck \ L \ 14-40
Don Bosco \ L \ 14-48
*at Roxbury \ L \ 6-20 \ Playoffs
Ridgewood \ L \ 14-27

2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Joe Windt \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Migir Amboroglu \ G \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Ed DeRisi \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Feeney \ T \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Vince Gallo \ RB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Andy Kiely \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Sean Kiely \ TE \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Aaron Hensz \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Scott Zymet \

2005 (3-7/2-7, 151pf, 201pa)
Belleville \ W \ 13-0
Clifton \ W \ 23-0
at Nutley \ L \ 0-28
at Hackensack \ L \ 15-20
Kennedy \ L \ 15-22
Bloomfield \ L \ 17-41
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-31
at Don Bosco \ L \ 20-44
c-Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 41-6 \ Consolation
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-9

2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Feeney \ T \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Sean Kiely \ RB \
2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Brian Thompson \ P \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ TJ Chakonis \ TE \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Adam Koziol \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Andy Mattson \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Dan Zotollo \ RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Scott Zymet \ DB \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Matt Galgano \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Ken Jankowski \

2006 (3-7/3-6, 187pf, 202pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 19-20
Kennedy \ W \ 34-0
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 26-27 (2 OT)
Barringer \ W \ 34-6
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-40
at Belleville \ L \ 26-28
Passaic \ W \ 29-13
at Bloomfield \ L \ 7-14
c-West Morris \ L \ 6-37
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-17

2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Devin Agec \ TE \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Nouri Chibane \ DT \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Matt Galgano \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Adam Koziol \ G \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Jon Rizzitello \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ TJ Chakonis \ QB \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Mike DeRisi \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Mike Macchione \

2007 (7-4/6-3, 215pf, 168pa)
at Hackensack \ W \ 20-12
at Kennedy \ W \ 20-0
Bergen Tech \ L \ 7-20
at Barringer \ W \ 34-22
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 7-39
Belleville \ W \ 20-6
at Passaic \ W \ 19-6
Bloomfield \ W \ 20-14
*Teaneck \ W \ 34-0 \ Playoffs
*at Wayne Valley \ L \ 7-20 \ Playoffs
at Ridgewood \ L \ 27-29

2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Devin Agec \ TE \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Nouri Chibane \ DT \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Matt Galgano \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Adam Koziol \ G \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Jon Rizzitello \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ TJ Chakonis \ QB \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Mike DeRisi \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Mike Macchione \

2008 (5-5/5-4, 260pf, 249pa)
Kennedy \ W \ 28-7
Hackensack \ L \ 21-26
at Nutley \ L \ 23-26
Barringer \ W \ 49-20
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 14-56
at Belleville \ W \ 27-21 (OT)
Passaic \ W \ 42-13
at Bloomfield \ W \ 28-21
*at Pascack Valley \ L \ 14-38 \ Playoffs
Ridgewood \ L \ 14-21

2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Zach Chibane \ T \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Joe Down \ LB \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Mike Foster \ OL \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Mike Mordaga \ RB \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ John Robertson \ QB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Kevin Grady \ WR \

2009 (7-4/6-3, 351pf, 190pa)
Randolph \ W \ 38-6
DePaul \ W \ 29-15
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 21-22
Lakeland \ L \ 35-38
at Kearny \ W \ 62-28
Memorial (WNY) \ W \ 35-7
at Ferris (JC) \ W \ 41-8
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 21-0
*at Pascack Valley \ W \ 21-6 \ Playoffs
*Ramapo \ L \ 21-31 \ Playoffs
at Ridgewood \ L \ 27-29

2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Robertson \ QB \
2009 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kevin Grady \ WR \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Joe Down \ T \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Anthony Mordaga \DL \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Mike Mordaga \ RB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-5 \ Anthony Madera \ P \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Tyler Garguilo\ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Kevin Quiles \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5 \ Lukas Sahdo \ G \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-5\ Mike Sebahie \ LB \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-5 \ James Down \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-5 \ Michael Urban \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (7-4/6-3, 404pf, 342pa)
at Nor. Highlands \ W \ 28-21
at Old Tappan \ L \ 31-50
St. Joe’s \ L \ 27-28
Wayne Hills \ L \ 17-42
at Hackensack \ W \ 28-6
Fair Lawn \ W \ 42-13
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 54-20
at Teaneck \ W \ 46-33
*at Ramapo \ W \ 33-28 \ Playoffs
*at Old Tappan \ L \ 56-63 \ Playoffs
Ridgewood \ W \ 42-38

2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Robertson \ QB \
2010 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Lukas Sahdo \ DL \
2010 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Kazik \ WR \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-3 \ Josh Rollins \TE \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-3 \ Mike Sebahie \ G \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-3 \ Adam Thomas \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Mike Bussanich \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Chris Durante \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Joe Rizzitello \ DB \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-3 \ TJ Chambers \
2010 \ Honorable Big North \ Justin Kim \

2011 (7-4/6-3, 251pf, 223pa)
Nor. Highlands \ W \ 14-7
Old Tappan \ W \ 20-16
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 17-42
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-38
Hackensack \ W \ 22-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 48-0
Bergen Tech \ W \ 41-0
Teaneck \ W \ 14-7
*Lakeland \ W \ 41-23 \ Playoffs
*at Wayne Hills \ L \ 21-48 \ Playoffs
at Ridgewood \ L \ 13-42

2011 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Bussanich \ QB \
2011 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Durante \ LB \
2011 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tyler Gargiulo \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Joe Binns \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Joe Rizzitello \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Matt Tozzi \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ TJ Chambers \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Brandon Monsalves \ T \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Josh Rollins \ TE \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Joe Zysman \ C \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Jose Nobleza \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Brandon Sebahie \

2012 (7-4/6-3, 206pf, 197pa)
DePaul \ L \ 0-33
at Lakeland \ L \ 7-24
at Nor. Highlands \ W \ 26-21
Teaneck \ W \ 27-14
Indian Hills \ W \ 28-19
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 32-13
at Ramapo \ L \ 7-21
Wayne Hills \ W \ 24-17
*at Old Tappan \ W \ 19-0 \ Playoffs
Ridgewood \ W \ 24-6
*at Roxbury \ L \ 12-29 \ Playoffs

2012 \ 1st Team All-County \ Matt Tozzi \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Binns \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brandon Manosalves \ OL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Marc Bari \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Darius House \ DB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Michael Mimmo \ WR \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Steven Regalbuto \ DB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Josh Rollins \ TE \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Brandon Sebahie \ RB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Tyler Smith \ QB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Dwight Wise \ G \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Zack Zysman \ C \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Jeff Carpenter \ K \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Bryce Jacob \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Nick Torcivia \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Chris Voorhis \ TE \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC Colonial \ Dominic Smith \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC Colonial \ Phil Tilearico \

2013 (8-4/6-3, 250pf, 260pa)
at DePaul \ L \ 14-45
Lakeland \ W \ 37-36
Nor. Highalds \ L \ 13-21
at Teaneck \ W \ 28-20
at Indian Hills \ W \ 37-7
Wayne Valley \ W \ 12-10
Ramapo \ W \ 35-7
at Wayne Hills \ W \ 14-10
*Morris Knolls \ W \ 28-21 \ Playoffs
*Old Tappan \ W \ 17-16 \ Playoffs
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-35
*Pascack Valley \ L \ 8-32 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Matt Alpher \ K \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Darius House \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Mimmo \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Bryce Jacob \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Joe Pierro \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Steve Regalbuto \ RB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Tyler Smith \ QB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Stefan Stojanovic \ TE \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Phil Tilearcio \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North Colonial \ Chris Voorhis \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Ryan Heim \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Matt Lewis \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North Colonial \ Kevin Sula \ OL \
2013 \ Honorable Big North Colonial \ Jonah Molina \
2013 \ Honorable Big North Colonial \ Alex Polemeni \

2014 (10-2/8-1, 380pf, 145pa)
Lakeland \ W \ 27-8
at Teaneck \ W \ 46-13
Wayne Valley \ W \ 29-0
at Bergenfield \ L \ 14-20 \ OT
at Hamden Hall, Ct. \ W \ 48-20
Ridgewood \ W \ 35-0
at Wayne Hills \ W \ 35-20
at Nor. Highlands \ W \ 42-14
at Tenafly \ W \ 42-7
*Nutley \ W \ 35-21
*at Roxbury \ W \ 21-0
*Pascack Valley \ W \ 6-22 \ at Giants Stadium

2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Mimmo \ WR \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tyler Smith \ QB \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bryce Jacob \ LB \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Phil Tilearcio \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Derek De La Cruz \ RB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Ryan Heim \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Matt Lewis \ C \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Joe Pierro \ G \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Alec Polemeni \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Eric Rosenberg \ P \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Stefan Stojanovic \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Kevin Sula \ T \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Chris Voorhis \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Rocco Mandarino \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Gaetano Milazzo \ K \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Albert Mobilio \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Jonah Molino \ G \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Brandon Sullivan \ DB \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Anthony Feorenzo \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Emil LaMarca \

2015 (4-6/4-5, 166pf, 204pa)
River Dell \ L \ 14-15
at Lakeland \ W \ 35-27
Teaneck \ W \ 47-20
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 14-31
Bergenfield \ W \ 14-0
at Ridgewood \ L \ 7-17
Wayne Hills \ L \ 7-28
Northern Highlands \ L \ 0-12
at Tenafly \ W \ 28-14
*at Ramapo \ L \ 0-40

2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Brian Bonino \ LB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Derek DeLaCruz \ RB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Emil LaMarca \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Albert Mobilio \ G \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Colonial \ Brandon Sullivan \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Colonial \ Chris Voorhis \ LB \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Eli Ferro \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Colonial \ Mike Martinelli \

Top

Comments are closed.