Palisades Park

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

(Leonia program merged with Palisades Park in 2000)

Nickname:
Tigers

Leagues:
BCSL National, 1969-1981
BCSL Olympic, 1982-1983
BCSL National, 1984-1996
BCSL Olympic, 1997-2009
NJIC, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Ron Waack, 1969-1970
Terry Smith, 1971
Tony Caruso, 1972-1976
Pete Puccio, 1977-1978
John Wroblewski, 1979-1986
Babe Mongilia, 1987-1992
Brian Winter, 1993
Tom Paglione, 1994-2007
Dave Schuman, 2008-2014
Jim Davidson, 2014
Mike Coyne, 2015

Sectional Titles:
1991

Playoff Appearances:
1978, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1995, 2006, 2012, 2013

League/Division Titles:
1978-co, 1990, 1991-co, 1995

Undefeated Seasons:
None

One Loss Seasons:
1990-p, 1991
p = playoffs

Record By Decade:

1960’s – 1-8-0
1970’s – 23-68-0
1980’s – 26-62-3
1990’s – 52-41-0
2000’s – 29-59-0
2010′s – 27-34-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2013 – 329/10
1991 – 305/11
2011 – 268/10
2012 – 235/12
1995 – 220/10
2006 – 194/10
1990, 2001 – 184/10
1978 – 175/10
1994 – 173/9

Points Scored/Game:

2013 – 32.90
1991 – 27.73
2011 – 26.80
1995 – 22.00
2012 – 19.58
2006 – 19.40
1994 – 19.22
1996 – 18.44
1990, 2001 – 18.40
1978 – 17.50
2005 – 15.30

Margin Of Victory:

1991 – 15.82
2013 – 14.00
1990 – 13.10
1995 – 12.20
1994 – 8.78
1978 – 6.80
1977 – 5.00
2012 – 4.75
1989 – 2.10

Points Allowed/Season:

1990 – 53/10
1977 – 80/9
1994 – 94/9
1985 – 96/9
1995 – 98/10
1979 – 100/9
1988 – 104/9
1997 – 106/8
1978 – 107/10
1986 – 113/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1990 – 5.30
1977 – 8.89
1995 – 9.80
1994 – 10.44
1985 – 10.67
1978 – 10.70
1979 – 11.11
1988 – 11.55
1997 – 11.78
1991 – 11.91

Shutouts/Season:

5: 1990
3: 1986, 1996
2: 1979, 1980, 1983, 1988, 1989, 1997, 2004, 2011, 2012

PALISADES PARK YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1969 – 1-8-0

1970 – 0-9-0
1971 – 2-7-0
1972 – 1-8-0
1973 – 1-8-0
1974 – 2-7-0
1975 – 2-7-0
1976 – 0-9-0
1977 – 5-4-0
1978 – 7-3-0*
1979 – 3-6-0

1980 – 3-5-1
1981 – 0-9-0
1982 – 0-9-0
1983 – 3-6-0
1984 – 3-6-0
1985 – 3-5-1
1986 – 2-6-1
1987 – 1-8-0
1988 – 4-5-0
1989 – 7-3-0*

1990 – 9-1-0*
1991 – 10-1-0**
1992 – 1-8-0
1993 – 4-5-0
1994 – 7-2-0
1995 – 8-2-0*
1996 – 6-3-0
1997 – 4-4-0
1998 – 2-6-0
1999 – 1-9-0

2000 – 4-6-0
2001 – 6-4-0
2002 – 4-6-0
2003 – 1-9-0
2004 – 2-8-0
2005 – 3-7-0
2006 – 6-4-0*
2007 – 1-8-0
2008 – 2-7-0
2009 – No Varsity

2010 – 1-9-0
2011 – 4-6-0
2012 – 9-3-0*
2013 – 8-2-0*
2014 – 2-8-0
2015 – 3-6-0

Thanksgiving Games:

Emerson, 1969-1970
Saddle Brook, 1971-1973
Leonia, 1974-1981
Emerson, 1982-1983
Leonia, 1984-1993
New Milford, 1994
Weehawken, 1995
Palisades Park, 1996
No game, 1997-1998
Leonia, 1999
Bergen Tech, 2000-2005
No game, 2006-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Tom Martucci – Palisades Park Hall of Fame (75/76)
Mark Cieslak – Palisades Park Hall of Fame (78/79)
Terry Eleftheriou – Palisades Park Hall of Fame (77/78)

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1969 (1-8, 80pf, 236pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-13
at Leonia \ L \ 8-12
at Cresskill \ L \ 12-14
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 6-38
Paul VI \ L \ 14-16 \ at Lyndhurst
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 12-39
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-66
Bogota \ L \ 0-24
at Emerson \ W \ 22-14

1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Haase \ DT \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (0-9, 30pf, 284pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-14
Leonia \ L \ 6-16
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-34
Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-27
Paul VI \ L \ 12-36
Glen Rock \ L \ 0-23
at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-55
at Bogota \ L \ 0-41
Emerson \ L \ 0-38

1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Gino Tessaro \ LB \

1971 (2-7, 33pf, 245pa)
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 8-33
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-32
Cresskill \ L \ 6-28
at Leonia \ L \ 0-38
Bogota \ L \ 0-26
at Emerson \ L \ 0-46
Becton \ W \ 12-6
Waldwick \ W \ 7-6
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-30

1971 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bob Biamonte \

1972 (1-8, 69pf, 217pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-26
Leonia \ L \ 0-14
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-14
at Emerson \ L \ 13-28
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-64
at Wallington \ L \ 14-22
Cresskill \ L \ 0-13
at Becton \ L \ 8-24
Saddle Brook \ W \ 28-12

1972 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jim Fekete \

1973 (1-8, 69pf, 233pa)
at Leonia \ L \ 14-28
Emerson \ L \ 6-8
Mahwah \ L \ 14-32
Becton \ L \ 0-40
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-38
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-25
Rutherford \ L \ 0-26
at Bogota \ W \ 6-0
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 23-36

1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mark Albanese \ RB \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ron Mavus \ T \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Pete Abitante \

1974 (2-7, 58pf, 220pa)
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-24
at Emerson \ L \ 0-44
at Wallington \ L \ 18-24
at Becton \ L \ 6-38
Has. Heights \ W \ 22-19
Cresskill \ L \ 5-14
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-34
at Bogota \ W \ 7-3
Leonia \ L \ 0-20

1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Fred Habersaat \ E \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Art Lester \ G \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tom Martucci \ LB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Meitzler \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dave Rivellini \ T \

1975 (2-7, 72pf, 243pa)
Bogota \ L \ 12-13
at Ridgefield \ L \ 7-39
Emerson \ W \ 7-6
Becton \ L \ 0-34
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-24
at Has. Heights \ L \ 13-63
Wallington \ W \ 14-6
Rutherford \ L \ 13-26
at Leonia \ L \ 6-32

1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Tom Martucci \ LB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Charlie Barone \ G \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mark Jackson \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Meitzler \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Art Sopelsa \ C \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dan Kennedy \

1976 (0-9, 44pf, 322pa)
Harrison \ L \ 2-34
at Bogota \ L \ 22-34
at Emerson \ L \ 0-34
at Becton \ L \ 6-30
Cresskill \ L \ 0-28
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-70
at Wallington \ L \ 8-24
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-52
Leonia \ L \ 0-16

1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Len DeCandia \ G \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Randy Cloutier \ T \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Lloyd Domke \ DL \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ PJ Samborgnan \

1977 (5-4, 125pf, 80pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 28-6
Wallington \ L \ 6-12
at Has. Heights \ L \ 13-14
Cresskill \ W \ 6-0
at Emerson \ W \ 13-12
at Secaucus \ W \ 41-14
Becton \ L \ 0-7
Rutherford \ W \ 12-7
at Leonia \ L \ 6-8

1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bob Bell \ DB \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mark Cieslak \ DL \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ed Dolan \ T \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Biango \ G \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Terry Eleftheriou \ RB \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Scott Sterling \

1978 (7-3/7-2, 175pf, 107pa)
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 40-6
at Wallington \ W \ 36-6 \ at Lyndhurst
Has. Heights \ W \ 7-6
at Cresskill \ W \ 27-12
Emerson \ W \ 27-14
Secaucus \ W \ 14-0
at Becton \ L \ 0-23
at Rutherford \ W \ 15-14
*Park Ridge \ L \ 9-12 \ Playoffs
Leonia \ L \ 0-14

1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Biango \ G \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mark Cieslak \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Bell \ DB \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mark Cieslak \ K \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bill Cleary \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Ronchi \ DB \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jim Donovan \

1979 (3-6, 95pf, 100pa)
Wallington \ L \ 6-7
at Harrison \ W \ 26-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 8-14
Cresskill \ L \ 6-13
at Emerson \ L \ 8-24
at Secaucus \ L \ 21-24
Becton \ L \ 0-6
Rutherford \ W \ 6-0
at Leonia \ W \ 14-12

1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dan Connolly \ RB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Nick Casbar \ T \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Fowlie \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Henry O’Connell \ DL \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Pat Lombardi \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (3-5-1, 96pf, 115pa)
at Wallington \ L \ 6-14
at Harrison \ W \ 29-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-9
at Cresskill \ L \ 14-21
at Emerson \ W \ 15-14
Secaucus \ W \ 19-0
at Becton \ L \ 0-15
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-36
Leonia \ T \ 6-6

1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Ciniello\ DB \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Martucci \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ed Bell \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Pallotta \ DL \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Vin Simpatico \ RB \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jeff Fossati \

1981 (0-9, 38pf, 251pa)
Nor. Arlington \ L \ 7-40
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-28
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-34
Cresskill \ L \ 0-17
at Emerson \ L \ 0-36
at Secaucus \ L \ 13-25
Becton \ L \ 0-24
Rutherford \ L \ 6-34
at Leonia \ L \ 12-13

1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Paul Benvenuto \ T \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Kevin Murphy \ LB \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Vin Simpatico \ RB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Ekmejian \ DL |
1981 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Frank Calazzo \

1982 (0-9, 40pf, 266pa)
at Bogota \ L \ 0-40
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 8-20
at Weehawken \ L \ 6-13
St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-24
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-21
Ridgefield \ L \ 6-26
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 6-37
at Wallington \ L \ 8-43
Emerson \ L \ 6-42

1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Costadina \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ralph Grill \

1983 (3-6, 120pf, 184pa)
Bogota \ L \ 6-35
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 13-29
at Weehawken \ W \ 15-14
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 28-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-34
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-8
Nor. Arlington \ L \ 6-30
Wallington \ W \ 40-0
at Emerson \ L \ 6-34

1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Walt Ziegler \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ George Craig \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Lou Lalacono \ G \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Nicholas \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Erik Ten Cate \

1984 (3-6, 93pf, 184pa)
Harrison \ W \ 13-8
at Secaucus \ L \ 2-6
Nor. Arlington \ L \ 0-20
Lyndhurst \ L \ 14-42
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-42
Becton \ L \ 0-21
at Rutherford \ L \ 14-26
at New Milford \ W \ 26-13
at Leonia \ W \ 24-6

1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Marzigliano \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Randy Rashkow \ K \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ George Craig \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Nick Pallotta \

1985 (3-5-1, 83pf, 96pa)
at Harrison \ L \ 12-22
Secaucus \ L \ 2-9
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 29-6
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-33
Park Ridge \ W \ 22-3
at Becton \ L \ 6-7
Rutherford \ W \ 6-3
at New Milford \ L \ 0-7
Leonia \ T \ 6-6

1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Nicholas \ ST \
1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Nick Pallotta \ RB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Anthony Biango \ DL \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Shereef Khalil \ TE \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Miletic \ RB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jim Nicholas \ LB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Nicholas \ DB \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ted Anagnostos \

1986 (2-6-1, 66pf, 113pa)
New Milford \ L \ 6-14
at Rutherford \ T \ 0-0
Nor. Arlington \ W \ 14-0
at Becton \ L \ 0-20
Cresskill \ L \ 14-21
Harrison \ L \ 14-39
at Secaucus \ W \ 6-0
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-7
at Leonia \ L \ 6-12

1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Anthony Biango \ DL \
1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bruno Sgambellone \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Miletic \ RB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Nicholas \ DB \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Adam DeSocio \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Martin Horonich \

1987 (1-8, 32pf, 244pa)
at New Milford \ L \ 0-42
Rutherford \ W \ 8-0
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 20-31
Becton \ L \ 0-6
at Cresskill \ L \ 2-40
at Harrison \ L \ 2-21
Secaucus \ L \ 0-37
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-32
Leonia \ L \ 0-35

1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Gurski \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Lorenzo Baratta \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Amir Khalil \ DL \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bill DeMarco \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Paul Vartanian \

1988 (4-5, 93pf, 104pa)
New Milford \ W \ 20-7
Harrison \ L \ 0-23
at Secaucus \ W \ 14-0
Becton \ L \ 6-26
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-14
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-9
Nor. Arlington \ L \ 6-12
at Weehawken \ W \ 26-13
at Leonia \ W \ 21-0

1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ AJ Fratoni \ P \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ David Yi \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bill DeMarco \ T \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ AJ Fratoni \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Amir Khalil \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chris Komishock \ RB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Matt Mattessich \ TE \
1988 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Chris Arp \
1988 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike Martoe \

1989 (7-3/7-2, 150pf, 129pa)
at New Milford \ W \ 6-0
at Harrison \ L \ 0-34
Secaucus \ W \ 7-6
at Becton \ W \ 7-6
Rutherford \ L \ 7-13
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 20-12
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 14-7
Weehawken \ W \ 35-0
*at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 14-38 \ Playoffs
Leonia \ W \ 40-13

1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill DeMarco \ DL \
1989 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Komishock \ DB \
1989 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mardi Ekmejian \ P \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mahmoud Kheiralla \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ara Mesropian \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Matt Mattessich \ TE \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ David Vozzo \ QB \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Rich Katz \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jim Raymondo \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (9-1/9-0, 184pf, 53pa)
New Milford \ W \ 26-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 20-0
at Weehawken \ W \ 34-0
at Harrison \ W \ 13-8
Rutherford \ W \ 20-6
Nor. Arlington \ W \ 13-6
Secaucus \ W \ 7-0
at Becton \ W \ 23-13
at Leonia \ W \ 14-0
*Wallington \ L \ 14-20 \ Playoffs

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mardi Ekmejian \ P \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jason Miletic \ QB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jeff Morin \ WR \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Paul Han \ T \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rich Katz \ DL \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Tariq Ali \ RB \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Grimaldi \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Nick Arp \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Vlasious Kantarzis \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Erik Wilson \ LB \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Tony Mirkovic \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jim Raymundo \

1991 (10-1/8-1, 305pf, 131pa)
at New Milford \ W \ 42-0
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 6-2
Weehawken \ W \ 48-6
Harrison \ W \ 34-14
at Rutherford \ W \ 10-8
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 44-8
at Secaucus \ L \ 28-38
Becton \ W \ 26-12
Leonia \ W \ 28-19
*Park Ridge \ W \ 19-14 \ Playoffs
*Wallington \ W \ 20-10 \ Championship

1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Paul Han \ T \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jason Miletic \ QB \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jason Miletic \ P \
1991 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tariq Ali \ RB \
1991 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dardan Bilali \ WR \
1991 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tony Mirkovic \ DL \
1991 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Charles Verlardo \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Elkin Alzate \ K \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ray Perez \ DL \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jeff Guerrero \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Eric Zeigler \

1992 (1-8, 49pf, 191pa)
Weehawken \ W \ 33-22
at Becton \ L \ 0-28
Nor. Arlington \ L \ 0-6
Harrison \ L \ 7-12
at New Milford \ L \ 6-9
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-33
Secaucus \ L \ 0-34
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-41
Leonia \ L \ 3-6

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Charles Verlardo \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Balough \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ David Lai \ RB \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Matt Daniels \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dan Martoe \

1993 (4-5, 73pf, 150pa)
at Weehawken \ W \ 19-7
Becton \ L \ 0-20
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 6-0
at Harrison \ L \ 13-27
New Milford \ W \ 22-21
Rutherford \ L \ 0-27
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-21
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-21
Leonia \ W \ 13-6

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Charles Verlardo \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Balough \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ David Lai \ RB \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Matt Daniels \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dan Martoe \

1994 (7-2, 173pf, 94pa)
at Leonia \ W \ 33-6
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 19-8
at Harrison \ W \ 21-8
Lyndhurst \ W \ 14-7
at Secaucus \ W \ 9-6
Ridgefield \ W \ 34-0
at New Milford \ L \ 13-15
Becton \ L \ 16-34
at New Milford \ W \ 14-10

1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Bradley \ WR \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Alex Cruz \ RB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Constantine Mokanos \ DB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Pallotta \ DL \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Steve Valdez \ TE \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ali Fathali \ G \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Matt Kim \ P \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ted Moday \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tony Williams \ DL \

1995 (8-2/8-1, 220pf, 98pa)
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 20-6
Becton \ W \ 24-14
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 41-8
Secaucus \ W \ 22-13
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-6
at Ridgefield \ W \ 33-8
New Milford \ W \ 6-2
at Harrison \ W \ 19-13
*Park Ridge \ L \ 8-22 \ Playoffs
at Weehawken \ W \ 47-6

1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Alex Cruz \ RB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Bradley \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ed Lynch \ C \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mark Moschella \ G \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Tony Williams \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Paul Crouchelli \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dino Eliopollus \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Arthur Haberberger \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Pete Luppino \ T \

1996 (6-3, 166pf, 167pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 40-0
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-41
Becton \ L \ 0-32
New Milford \ W \ 12-0
at Nor. Arlington \ L \ 14-37
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 7-6
Harrison \ W \ 40-32
Lyndhurst \ W \ 21-19
at Leonia \ W \ 32-0

1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Alex Cruz \ RB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Bradley \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ed Lynch \ C \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mark Moschella \ G \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Tony Williams \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Paul Crouchelli \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dino Eliopollus \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Arthur Haberberger \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Pete Luppino \ T \

1997 (4-4, 100pf, 106pa)
Leonia \ W \ 34-6
Ridgefield \ W \ 20-7
at Bogota \ L \ 6-14
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-27
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 28-0
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-40
at New Milford \ L \ 6-12
Emerson \ W \ 6-0
BYE WEEK

1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Arthur Haberberger \ DL \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Juan Dominguez \ LB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Garcia \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Mandile \ T \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Henry Pizzaro \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ George Tashii \

1998 (2-6, 65pf, 180pa)
at Leonia \ L \ 0-6
Ridgefield \ L \ 0-34
Bogota \ L \ 18-35
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-30
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ Forfeit
Cresskill \ W \ 35-28
New Milford \ L \ 6-21
at Emerson \ L \ 6-26
BYE WEEK

1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug Campbell \ DB \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Gioffre \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Radebach \ TE \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sean Yang \ G \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Cali \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Albert Fuentes \

1999 (1-9/1-8, 122pf, 273pa)
at Emerson \ L \ 0-12
Cresskill \ L \ 6-42
at Bogota \ L \ 13-33
Ridgefield \ W \ 26-6
New Milford \ L \ 13-35
at Dwight-Englewood \ L \ 20-26
Hackley, NY \ L \ 24-42
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-35
c-at Lyndhurst \ L \ 14-28 \ Consolation
Leonia \ L \ 0-14

1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ David Chun \ DL \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dennis Baylis \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jeff Greene \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (4-6/4-5, 115pf, 188pa)
Emerson \ W \ 16-7
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-38
Bogota \ L \ 15-27
at Ridgefield \ W \ 7-0
at New Milford \ L \ 0-28
Dwight-Englewood \ L \ 16-21
at Riverdale, NY \ L \ 13-14
Park Ridge \ W \ 14-6
c-at Manchester \ L \ 6-41 \ Consolation
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 22-6

2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Vinnie Albanese \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dennis Baylis \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Cerbo \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Rosenthal \ DL \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Brandon Fronjian \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jeff Greene \

2001 (6-4/6-3, 184pf, 185pa)
at Emerson \ W \ 34-6
Cresskill \ L \ 13-38
at Bogota \ W \ 22-14 (OT)
Ridgefield \ W \ 21-0
New Milford \ L \ 8-34
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 29-7
Riverdale, NY \ W \ 13-8
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-28
c-Pompton Lakes \ L \ 14-34 \ Consolation
Bergen Tech \ W \ 30-16

2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Vinnie Albanese \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dennis Baylis \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Cerbo \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Rosenthal \ DL \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Brandon Fronjian \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Jeff Greene \

2002 (4-6/4-5, 81pf, 161pa)
Emerson \ L \ 0-14
at Cresskill \ L \ 7-20
Bogota \ L \ 0-14
at Ridgefield \ W \ 14-0
at New Milford \ L \ 0-49
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ Forfeit
St. Joe’s (WNY) \ W \ 27-6
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-33
c-Hawthorne \ L \ 6-12 \ Consolation
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 27-13

2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Greene \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Cho \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sean Connell \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Lamarr Peppers \ DL \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Gentile \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ David King \

2003 (1-9/1-8, 52pf, 278pa)
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-7
at Emerson \ W \ 14-7
Cresskill \ L \ 0-30
at Bogota \ L \ 6-44
Ridgefield \ L \ 6-34
New Milford \ L \ 0-48
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-27
St. Mary’s \ L \ 8-33
c-at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-20 \ Consolaiton
Bergen Tech \ L \ 6-28

2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Cho \ LB \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Danny Sherwood \

2004 (2-8/1-8, 124pf, 266pa)
Park Ridge \ W \ 18-0
Emerson \ L \ 14-34
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-39
Bogota \ L \ 7-39
at Ridgefield \ L \ 12-16
at New Milford \ L \ 7-21
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-34
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 13-49
c-at Weehawken \ W \ 41-0 \ Consolation
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 6-34

2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Fronjian \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Orestes Medina \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Anthony Schiavella \ RB \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Carulolo \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Dinev \

2005 (3-7/2-7, 153pf, 220pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 14-28
Emerson \ W \ 29-0
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 32-20
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-40
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-6
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-27
Bogota \ L \ 6-38
at New Milford \ L \ 12-28
c-at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 41-6 \ Consolation
Bergen Tech \ L \ 13-27

2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Danny Ortense \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dylan Hawkins \ T \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Zach Shaw \ DB \
2005 \ Honorable BSCL-Olympic \ Haroldy Cabreja \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Gabe Cruz \

2006 (6-4/6-3, 194pf, 204pa)
Morristown Beard \ W \ 40-19
Cresskill \ W \ 19-14
at Emerson \ W \ 22-14
Lyndhurst \ W \ 21-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 8-34
Park Ridge \ W \ 14-7
Ridgefield \ W \ 22-6
at Bogota \ L \ 20-43
New Milford \ L \ 16-20
*at Belvidere \ L \ 12-41 \ Playoffs

2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nick Bonadies \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bobby Rivera \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Toyoda \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Farulla \ G \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dylan Hawkins \ T \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Alec Sanchez \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Zach Shaw \ DB \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Vince Monte \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Gelix Tarlac \

2007 (1-8, 130pf, 267pa)
at Garfield \ W \ 28-0
at Ridgefield \ L \ 32-41
at Park Ridge \ L \ 12-26
New Milford \ L \ 0-35
Emerson \ L \ 20-45
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 16-28
at Has. Heights \ L \ 22-34
Cresskill \ L \ 0-43
Bogota \ L \ 0-15

2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Bonadies \ C \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Lee Diaz \ TE \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ A’Jahn Huggins \ RB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ariel Then \ DB \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Leo Albert Garcia \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ethan Graynor \

2008 (2-7, 130pf, 304pa)
Pascack Hills \ L \ 27-32
Ridgefield \ W \ 19-10
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-40
at New Milford \ L \ 6-21
at Emerson \ L \ 14-48
at North Arlington \ W \ 14-13
Has. Heights \ L \ 21-53
at Cresskill \ L \ 15-40
at Bogota \ L \ 14-47

2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Bonadies \ G \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ A’Jahn Huggins \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Nate Hill \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Orlowski \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ariel Then \ WR \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Diemer \
2008 \ Honorable BSCL-Olympic \ Chris Mas \

2009

No Varsity

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (1-9/1-8, 168pf, 357pa)
Cresskill \ L \ 26-55
Waldwick \ L \ 12-41
at Ridgefield \ W \ 28-0
at Emerson \ L \ 0-46
New Milford \ L \ 18-28
at Garfield \ L \ 12-20
North Arlington \ L \ 12-41
at Weehawken \ L \ 14-20
at Harrison \ L \ 28-51
c-at Parsippany \ L \ 18-55 \ Consolation

2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot A \ Fernando Leonor \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot A \ Elijah St. Hilaire \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Rupert Aranda \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Kyle Beldoch \ QB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJCI Patriot A \ Tony Bonadies \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Randall Carlos \ TE \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Leon Cromer \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Taj Huggins \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Justin Mas \ LB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Jahmir Whitaker \ TE \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ John Yi \ DL \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot A \ Mike Hill \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot A \ Mario Querubin \

2011 (4-6/4-5, 268pf, 241pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 14-42
at Waldwick \ L \ 7-42
Ridgefield \ W \ 40-0
Emerson \ W \ 40-29
at New Milford \ L \ 13-14 (OT)
Garfield \ L \ 6-12
at North Arlington \ W \ 44-6
Weehawken \ L \ 22-48
Harrison \ W \ 56-0
c-at Gov. Livingston \ L \ 26-48 \ Consolation

2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Elijah St. Hilaire \ WR \
2011 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tony Bonadies \ OL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot A \ Rupert Aranda \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot A \ Leon Cromer \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot A \ Wakimbe Davenport \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot A \ Taj Huggins \ QB \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot A \ Richard Simons \ P \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Patriot A \ Robert Then \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Mike Hill \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Fred Kowal \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Justin Mas \ G \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ John Soler \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Miguel Vasquez \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ Jahmir Whitaker \ WR \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Patriot A \ John Yi \ DL \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot A \ Eric Johnson \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC Patriot A \ Khari Noerdlinger \

2012 (9-3/7-2, 235pf, 178pa)
at Hawthorne \ W \ 32-26 (OT)
Waldwick \ L \ 15-18 (OT)
Weehawken \ W \ 24-7
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 14-21 (OT)
at Becton \ W \ 27-0
Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-20
North Arlington \ W \ 34-6
at Has. Heights \ W \ 21-15
at Ridgefield \ W \ 6-0
*Rahway \ W \ 21-14 \ Playoffs
*at Cranford \ W \ 35-21 \ Playoffs
*Summit \ L \ 0-30 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony Bonadies \ C \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Charles Simons \ DB \
2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rupert Aranda \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Wakimba Davenport \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Mike Hill \ T \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Taj Huggins \ TE \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Francisco Brito \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Eric Chun \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Fawzi Ezzeldin \ K \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Eric Johnson \ RB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Denny Kim \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Malik St. Hilaire \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Robert Then \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Jahmir Whitaker \ WR \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC \ Adeyami DaSilva
2012 \ Honorable NJIC \ Jon Soler

2013 (8-2/8-1, 329pf, 189pa)
Hawthorne \ W \ 20-0
at Waldwick \ W \ 21-16
at Weehawken \ W \ 55-6
Saddle Brook \ W \ 42-21
Becton \ W \ 46-6
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 34-27
at Nor. Arlington \ W \ 35-14
Has. Heights \ L \ 21-45
Ridgefield \ W \ 34-7
*Cranford \ L \ 21-47 \ Playoffs

2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Malik St. Hilaire \ WR \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Hill \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Elijah Burgess \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Adeyemi DaSilva \ QB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Taj Huggins \ RB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Eric Johnson \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Petar Rumora \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Robert Then \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Eric Chun \ TE \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Austin Joo \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Johnny Leon \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ David Lopez \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Khari Noerdlinger \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Juvic Trinidad \ OL \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC Meadowlands \ Allen Makarov \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC Meadowlands \ Vasili Satiropoulos \

2014 (2-8/2-7, 149pf, 336pa)
at New Milford \ W \ 28-13
Manchester \ W \ 22-20
at Waldwick \ L \ 7-49
Rutherford \ L \ 14-26
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 28-48
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 7-55
at Lodi \ L \ 8-28
at Garfield \ L \ 0-32
Hawthorne \ L \ 21-30
c-Gov. Livingston \ L \ 14-35

2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial \ Austin Joo \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial \ Tyler Moldoff \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Tyshaun Bryant \ K \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Adeyemi DaSilva \ QB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Sayid Elmoudmi \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Tony Vargas \ WR \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC Colonial \ Matthew Kennelly \

2015 (3-6, 151pf, 297pa)
New Milford \ L \ 0-32
at Manchester \ W \ 21-15
Waldwick \ L \ 14-43
at Rutherford \ L \ 20-50
Elmwood Park \ W \ 40-6
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-40
Lodi \ W \ 42-35
Garfield \ L \ 0-40
at Hawthorne \ L \ 14-36

2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jojo Robinson \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial \ Matthew Kennelly \ K \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial \ Mike Nunez \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial \ Visili Sotiropoulos \ C \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial \ Sayid Elmoudni \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial \ Marcus Mason \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial \ Derek Oh \ P \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial \ Erick Rosario \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial \ Phillip Walsh \ DL \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Colonial \ Matthew Viola \

Top

Comments are closed.