North Arlington

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Vikings

Leagues:
Independent, 1949 or before-1957
North Jersey Conference, 1958-1971
BCSL Olympic, 1972-1983
BCSL National, 1984-2009
NJIC, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Winsor Neilsen, 1938-1953
Joe Tully, 1954
Paul Kelley, 1955-1963
John Kaelin, 1964-1975
Dan Wickenheisser, 1976-1979
Larry McKeown, 1980-1986
Rich Rodriguez, 1987-1989
John Galante, 1990-2005
Anthony Marck, 2006-Present

Sectional Titles:
1957

Playoff Appearances:
1984, 1994, 1996, 2015

League/Division Titles:
1961-tri, 1973-co, 1996-co

Undefeated Seasons:
1957

One Loss Seasons:
1951

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 34-38-8
1960’s – 44-36-0
1970’s – 35-48-4
1980’s – 40-48-4
1990’s – 45-49-0
2000’s – 35-64-0
2010′s – 22-38-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

1981 – 335/9
1996 – 308/10
1970 – 294/8
2012 – 272/10
2010 – 253/10
2015 – 230/10
1997 – 229/9
1973 – 210/9
1982 – 205/9
2004 – 204/10
2013 – 202/10
1957 – 199/8
1969 – 197/8

Points Scored/Game:

1981 – 37.22
1970 – 36.75
1996 – 30.80
2012 – 27.20
1997 – 25.44
2010 – 25.30
1957 – 24.87
1969 – 24.62
1973 – 23.33
2015 – 23.00
1982 – 22.78
1964 – 22.62
1958 – 21.87
1968 – 21.62
1961 – 21.37
1992 – 20.67
2004 – 20.40
2013 – 20.20

Margin Of Victory:

1981 – 27.55
1970 – 22.37
1957 – 19.37
1996 – 17.00
1973 – 13.00
1951 – 12.25
1994 – 11.50
1961 – 11.37
1964 – 11.12
1997 – 10.67

Points Allowed/Season:

1951 – 43/8
1957 – 44/8
1978 – 56/9
1994 – 70/10
1995 – 72/9
1961 – 80/8
1962 – 86/8
1981 – 87/9
1965 – 89/8
1950 – 90/8
1956 – 91/8
1964 – 92/8
1973 – 93/9
1984 – 99/11

Points Allowed/Game:

1951 – 5.37
1957 – 5.50
1978 – 6.22
1994 – 7.00
1995 – 8.00
1984 – 9.00
1981 – 9.67
1961 – 10.00
1973 – 10.33
1962 – 10.75
1965 – 11.12
1950 – 11.25
1956 – 11.37
1964 – 11.50

Shutouts/Season:

6: 1984
4: 1951, 1994
3: 1957, 1964, 1971, 1973, 1978, 1983, 1995
2: 1956, 1961, 1962, 1965, 1980, 1981, 1990, 1991, 1999, 2004

NORTH ARLINGTON YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 2-5-1
1951 – 7-1-0
1952 – 2-5-1
1953 – 0-5-3
1954 – 2-4-1
1955 – 2-6-1
1956 – 5-3-0
1957 – 8-0-0**
1958 – 5-3-0
1959 – 1-6-1

1960 – 3-5-0
1961 – 6-2-0
1962 – 4-4-0
1963 – 5-3-0
1964 – 5-3-0
1965 – 5-3-0
1966 – 3-5-0
1967 – 5-3-0
1968 – 5-3-0
1969 – 3-5-0

1970 – 6-2-0
1971 – 2-5-1
1972 – 4-4-0
1973 – 6-3-0
1974 – 3-6-0
1975 – 2-7-0
1976 – 1-8-0
1977 – 3-5-1
1978 – 5-2-2
1979 – 3-6-0

1980 – 5-3-1
1981 – 7-2-0
1982 – 6-2-1
1983 – 4-5-0
1984 – 8-3-0*
1985 – 0-9-0
1986 – 2-6-1
1987 – 1-8-0
1988 – 5-4-0
1989 – 2-6-1

1990 – 3-6-0
1991 – 4-5-0
1992 – 6-3-0
1993 – 1-8-0
1994 – 7-3-0*
1995 – 4-5-0
1996 – 8-2-0*
1997 – 5-4-0
1998 – 2-8-0
1999 – 5-5-0

2000 – 2-8-0
2001 – 2-8-0
2002 – 6-4-0
2003 – 2-8-0
2004 – 5-5-0
2005 – 2-8-0
2006 – 4-5-0
2007 – 5-5-0
2008 – 4-6-0
2009 – 3-7-0

2010 – 7-3-0
2011 – 2-8-0
2012 – 4-6-0
2013 – 2-8-0
2014 – 3-7-0
2015 – 4-6-0*

Thanksgiving Games:

Bloomfield Tech, 1950
Harrison, 1951
No game, 1952-1976
Ridgefield, 1977-1980
No game, 1981
Wallington, 1982-1983
Harrison, 1984-1993
No game, 1994
Harrison, 1995-2005
No game, 2006
Harrison, 2007-2009
No game, 2010-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Oswald “Ozzie” Calo – Killed in World War II (38/39)
Richard Calo – Killed in World War II (40/41)
Stanley Pasternac – Killed in World War II (37/38)
James Scott – Killed in World War II (36/37)
Robert Thormahlen – Killed in World War II. Played in 1936 season, but can’t confirm whether he graduated.
Anthony Marck – Head Coach at North Arlington; North Arlington Hall of Fame (88/89)
Rick Rodriguez – Head Coach at Bayonne; North Arlington Hall of Fame (78/79)
Frederic “Ted” Cobb – North Arlington Hall of Fame (39/40)
Robert Newcombe – North Arlington Hall of Fame (43/44)
Robert Turner – North Arlington Hall of Fame (43/44)
Bob Emery – North Arlington Hall of Fame (45/46)
Rich Wiseman – North Arlington Hall of Fame (45/46)
John Bonocorte – North Arlington Hall of Fame (46/47)
Robert McMillan – North Arlington Hall of Fame (46/47)
Ralph Cobb – North Arlington Hall of Fame (47/48)
Nick DePace – North Arlington Hall of Fame (47/48)
Frank Rogers – North Arlington Hall of Fame (47/48)
Bob Schaefer – North Arlington Hall of Fame (47/48)
Stan Wisniewski – North Arlington Hall of Fame (49/50)
Bob Francis – North Arlington Hall of Fame (51/52)
George Cook – North Arlington Hall of Fame (53/54)
Ed Hakim – North Arlington Hall of Fame (54/55)
Larry Blumetti – North Arlington Hall of Fame (57/58)
George Jeck – North Arlington Hall of Fame (57/58)
Joe Francello – North Arlington Hall of Fame (57/58)
Ray Fraiese – North Arlington Hall of Fame (57/58)
George Jenkins – North Arlington Hall of Fame (57/58)
Peter Kelly – North Arlington Hall of Fame (58/59)
Paul Nelson – North Arlington Hall of Fame (58/59)
Larry Reichard – North Arlington Hall of Fame (57/58)
Bob Resse – North Arlington Hall of Fame (58/59)
Don Fraser – North Arlington Hall of Fame (59/60)
Don Betz – North Arlington Hall of Fame (60/61)
Carl Bachman – North Arlington Hall of Fame (61/62)
Joe Mellino – North Arlington Hall of Fame (61/62)
Arnold Felsenfeld – North Arlington Hall of Fame (62/63)
John Boyle – North Arlington Hall of Fame (63/64)
Tom Niemas – North Arlington Hall of Fame (63/64)
Lance Cooper – North Arlington Hall of Fame (64/65)
Pat Jurczak – North Arlington Hall of Fame (65/66)
Don Cooper – North Arlington Hall of Fame (66/67)
Jim Johnson – North Arlington Hall of Fame (67/68)
Bill Gaito – North Arlington Hall of Fame (68/69)
Rich Bryan – North Arlington Hall of Fame (69/70)
Anthony Cerminaro – North Arlington Hall of Fame (70/71)
Mike Maxemchuk – North Arlington Hall of Fame (70/71)
Frederic Cobb – North Arlington Hall of Fame (71/72)
Vito Margaritondo – North Arlington Hall of Fame (73/74)
Bart Bradley – Honorary North Arlington Hall of Fame (76/77)
John Orovio, Jr. – North Arlington Hall of Fame (76/77)
Ron Baccaro, Jr. – North Arlington Hall of Fame (77/78)
Jim Erskine – North Arlington Hall of Fame (77/78)
Glenn Bolton – North Arlington Hall of Fame (81/82)
Bob Erskine – North Arlington Hall of Fame (81/82)
Jim Herrmann – North Arlington Hall of Fame (81/82)
Phil Renshaw – North Arlington Hall of Fame (81/82)
Rich Zabowski – North Arlington Hall of Fame (81/82)
Dominick Orovio – North Arlington Hall of Fame (82/83)
Darrin Czellecz – North Arlington Hall of Fame (84/85)
Mike Hofmann – North Arlington Hall of Fame (84/85)
Keith Nelson – North Arlington Hall of Fame (84/85)
Mark Colyer – North Arlington Hall of Fame (85/86)
Paulo Prata – North Arlington Hall of Fame (88/89)
Dan Marck – North Arlington Hall of Fame (90/91)
Joe Souhlakis – North Arlington Hall of Fame (90/91)
Larry Venancio, Jr. – North Arlington Hall of Fame (92/93)
Chris Gialanella – North Arlington Hall of Fame (93/94)
Ed Campbell – North Arlington Hall of Fame (96/97)
Ronnie Parmakis – North Arlington Hall of Fame (96/97)
Mike Wendell – North Arlington Hall of Fame (96/97)
Lew Campanaro – North Arlington Hall of Fame (97/98)
Mike Kraft – North Arlington Hall of Fame (97/98)
Charlie Yalovitser – North Arlington Hall of Fame (00/01)
Phil Kelichner – North Arlington Hall of Fame (04/05)
Mike Gross – North Arlington Hall of Fame (07/08)

Top

1950′s Records And Honors

1950 (2-5-1, 82pf, 90pa)
BYE WEEK
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-12
at Metuchen \ T \ 13-13
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 13-19
St. Mary’s (Eliz) \ L \ 7-20
Bogota \ W \ 14-6
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-13
Closter \ W \ 27-0
Bloomfield Tech \ L \ 2-7

1950 \ None \

1951 (7-1, 141pf, 43pa)
BYE WEEK
Glen Ridge \ W \ 7-0
Metuchen \ W \ 26-6
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 33-0
St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-19
at Bogota \ W \ 7-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 13-12
at Closter \ W \ 13-0
at Harrison \ W \ 35-6

1951 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Walt Eckhardt \ T \
1951 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob Francis \ G \
1951 \ Honorable All-County \ Harry Bright \ C \
1951 \ Honorable All-County \ Roger Swiss \ E \

1952 (2-5-1, 64pf, 114pa)
BYE WEEK
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 7-20
at Metuchen \ L \ 6-12
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 13-7
Scotch Plains \ L \ 0-13
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 13-12
Bogota \ L \ 0-24
Hawthorne \ L \ 13-14
Bergenfield \ T \ 12-12

1952 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Marshall Hall \ T \
1952 \ Honorable All-County \ Sam Colino \ G \

1953 (0-5-3, 43pf, 110pa)
Wood-Ridge \ T \ 6-6
Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-13
Metuchen \ T \ 0-0
BYE WEEK
at Scotch Plains \ T \ 19-19
St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-19
at Bogota \ L \ 6-14
at Hawthorne \ L \ 0-18
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-21

1953 \ None \

1954 (2-4-1, 99pf, 111pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ T \ 19-19
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-20
at Metuchen \ L \ 0-25
Bloomfield Tech \ W \ 33-0
BYE WEEK
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 13-14
BYE WEEK
Hawthorne \ W \ 21-14
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-19

1954 \ Honorable All-County \ Ed Hakim \ B \
1954 \ Honorable All-County \ Tom Kelly \ E \
1954 \ Honorable All-County \ Mike Kurtz \ C \

1955 (2-6, 62pf, 132pa)
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 15-13
Glen Ridge \ L \ 7-31
Metuchen \ L \ 0-6
Wallington \ L \ 0-14
at Weehawken \ W \ 8-7
St. Mary’s \ L \ 12-26
BYE WEEK
at Hawthorne \ L \ 13-21
at Bergenfield \ L \ 7-14

1955 \ Honorable All-County \ Rudy Jacobson \ B \

1956 (5-3, 142pf, 91pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 18-0
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 26-38
at Metuchen \ W \ 18-0
Wallington \ W \ 13-7
Weehawken \ W \ 28-6
St. Mary’s \ L \ 12-26
Park Ridge \ W \ 27-7
Hawthorne \ L \ 0-7
BYE WEEK

1956 \ 4th Team All-County \ George Jenkins \ B \
1956 \ Honorable All-County \ Ben DaSilva \ C \

1957 (8-0, 199pf, 44pa)
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 27-0
Glen Ridge \ W \ 13-12
Metuchen \ W \ 12-0
Wallington \ W \ 26-13
at Northern Valley \ W \ 13-7
at Park Ridge \ W \ 41-6
Weehawken \ W \ 54-0
at Hawthorne \ W \ 13-6
BYE WEEK

1957 \ 1st Team All-County \ Larry Reichard \ C \
1957 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ray Fraiese \ T \
1957 \ 3rd Team All-County \ George Jeck \ B \
1957 \ 4th Team All-County \ Larry Blumetti \ E \
1957 \ Honorable All-County \ George Jenkins \ B \
1957 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Reese \ B \

1958 (5-3, 175pf, 101pa)
at Weehawken \ W \ 32-7
Wallington \ W \ 19-13
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 21-28
Glen Rock \ L \ 7-21
at Midland Park \ W \ 20-0
Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-12
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 28-14
Park Ridge \ W \ 42-6
BYE WEEK

1958 \ 4th Team All-County \ Pete Kelly \ E \
1958 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Paul Nelson \ B \
1958 \ Honorable NJC \ Bob Reese \

1959 (1-6-1, 38pf, 149pa)
Weehawken \ L \ 6-30
at Wallington \ L \ 6-7
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-12
at Glen Rock \ L \ 6-14
Midland Park \ W \ 7-6
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-34
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-33
at Park Ridge \ T \ 13-13
BYE WEEK

1959 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Vin Sperduto \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (3-5, 137pf, 110pa)
at Weehawken \ L \ 0-20
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 13-6
Glen Rock \ L \ 6-20
Midland Park \ L \ 13-19
Glen Ridge \ L \ 7-26
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-12
Park Ridge \ W \ 39-7
Wallington \ W \ 53-0
BYE WEEK

1960 \ 1st Team NJC \ Gerry Sica \ G \
1960 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Hank Kozakowski \ B \
1960 \ Honorable NJC \ Jim Richardson \ B \

1961 (6-2, 171pf, 80pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 13-28
Mountain Lakes \ W \ 20-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 27-6
Midland Park \ W \ 18-7
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-14
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 15-12
at Park Ridge \ W \ 25-0
at Wallington \ W \ 53-13
BYE WEEK

1961 \ 4th Team All-County \ Ron Bivona \ B \
1961 \ 1st Team NJC \ Ron Hall \ T \
1961 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Arnie Feisenfeld \ B \
1961 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Joe Mellino \ B \
1961 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Jim Snider \ G \
1961 \ Honorable NJC \ Ed Oblamey \ L

1962 (4-4, 125pf, 86pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-7
Ridgefield \ W \ 33-7
at Midland Park \ L \ 0-6
Glen Ridge \ L \ 7-32
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 24-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 14-6
Wallington \ W \ 40-0
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 7-28
BYE WEEK

1962 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Tom Niemas \ B \
1962 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Peter Van Dien \ G \
1962 \ Honorable NJC \ Arnie Feisenfeld \
1962 \ Honorable NJC \ Paul Sullivan \

1963 (5-3, 125pf, 120pa)
at Has. Heights \ W \ 13-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 27-25
Midland Park \ L \ 6-31
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-26
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-12
at Park Ridge \ W \ 33-6
at Wallington \ W \ 14-13
Mountain Lakes \ W \ 26-7
BYE WEEK

1963 \ 1st Team NJC \ John Boyle \ T \
1963 \ 1st Team NJC \ Tom Niemas \ B \
1963 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Steve Neuman \ C \

1964 (5-3, 181pf, 92pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-19
at Midland Park \ W \ 21-0
Glen Ridge \ L \ 13-34
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 38-20
Park Ridge \ W \ 39-0
Wallington \ W \ 13-6
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 6-13
Ridgefield \ W \ 51-0
BYE WEEK

1964 \ 1st Team NJC \ Ted Mulhearn \ T \
1964 \ 1st Team NJC \ Mark Tornwall \ B \
1964 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Lance Cooper \ B \
1964 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Bob Handler \ G \
1964 \ Honorable NJC \ Pat Jurczak \ QB \
1964 \ Honorable NJC \ Russ Lyon \ E \
1964 \ Honorable NJC \ Bill Neumann \ C \

1965 (5-3, 116pf, 89pa)
at Has. Heights \ W \ 13-0
Midland Park \ L \ 6-13
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-20
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-13
at Park Ridge \ W \ 13-12
at Wallington \ W \ 14-0
Mountain Lakes \ W \ 33-7
at Ridgefield \ W \ 31-24
BYE WEEK

1965 \ No information available

1966 (3-5, 143pf, 193pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-33
Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-7
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-33
Park Ridge \ W \ 33-12
Wallington \ W \ 39-6
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 13-8
Ridgefield \ L \ 38-41
at Midland Park \ L \ 14-53
BYE WEEK

1966 \ 1st Team NJC \ John Petrick \ T \
1966 \ 2nd Team NJC \ Don Cooper \ B \
1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Mike Ervelli \ L \
1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Ken Hay \ L \
1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Ken Hecker \ L \
1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Jim Johnson \ B \
1966 \ Honorable NJC \ Don Platten \ B \

1967 (5-3, 143pf, 107pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-24
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 6-20
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 12-6
at Park Ridge \ W \ 28-6
at Wallington \ W \ 14-6
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 13-20
at Ridgefield \ W \ 31-6
Midland Park \ W \ 33-19
BYE WEEK

1967 \ 4th Team All-County \ Dean Rud \ T \
1967 \ 1st Team NJC \ Mike Ervelli \ LB \
1967 \ 1st Team NJC \ Jim Johnson \ B \
1967 \ 1st Team NJC \ John Mucha \ DE \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Rich Bryan \ B \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Bruce Calabro \ B \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Bob Saam \ L \
1967 \ Honorable NJC \ Bob Schindler \ B \

1968 (5-3, 173pf, 168pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-44
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 19-7
Park Ridge \ W \ 33-13
Wallington \ W \ 50-0
at Mountain Lakes \ L \ 6-48
Ridgefield \ W \ 27-13
at Harrison \ W \ 19-12
Glen Ridge \ L \ 19-31
BYE WEEK

1968 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bruce Cooper \ DB \
1968 \ 1st Team NJC \ Bob Czvomyek \ DL \
1968 \ 1st Team NJC \ Glen Jones \ T \

1969 (3-5, 197pf, 188pa)
Roselle \ L \ 14-20
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 24-8
at Park Ridge \ L \ 30-31
at Wallington \ W \ 62-7
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-20
at Ridgefield \ L \ 16-38
Harrison \ W \ 43-14
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 8-50
BYE WEEK

1969 \ 1st Team NJC \ Tom Boyd \ E \
1969 \ 1st Team NJC \ Rich Bryan \ B \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (6-2, 294pf, 115pa)
at Emerson \ W \ 58-20
Park Ridge \ W \ 48-18
Wallington \ W \ 52-13
at Mountain Lakes \ W \ 8-6
Ridgefield \ W \ 58-0
at Harrison \ W \ 50-12
Glen Ridge \ L \ 20-22
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-24
BYE WEEK

1970 \ 1st Team NJC \ Tom Boyd \ E \
1970 \ 1st Team NJC \ Tony Cerminaro \ B \
1970 \ 1st Team NJC \ Gerry Czyzewski \ DE \
1970 \ 1st Team NJC \ Mike Maxemchuk \ B \

1971 (2-5-1, 54pf, 142pa)
Emerson \ L \ 6-42
at Park Ridge \ W \ 6-0
at Wallington \ W \ 12-0
Mountain Lakes \ L \ 0-36
at Ridgefield \ T \ 0-0
Harrison \ L \ 12-28
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 12-14
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-22
BYE WEEK

1971 \ 1st Team NJC \ Gerry Czyzewski \ DT \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Don Albanese \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Fred Cobb \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Joe Matusick \
1971 \ Honorable NJC \ Ray Moore \

1972 (4-4, 146pf, 123pa)
at Glen Ridge \ L \ 0-26
Wallington \ W \ 34-0
at Bogota \ W \ 35-30
Ridgefield \ W \ 32-13
Park Ridge \ W \ 26-6
Cresskill \ L \ 0-15
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-20
at Harrison \ L \ 12-13
BYE WEEK

1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ed Czerminski \ LB \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bill Fitzpatrick \ E \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Gelinski \ DE \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Merle \ G \
1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Varakian \ B \
1972 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Schmidt \

1973 (6-3, 210pf, 93pa)
Glen Ridge \ L \ 12-14
Wallington \ W \ 30-0
at Becton \ L \ 6-28
Harrison \ W \ 40-6
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 36-0
at Bogota \ W \ 20-7
Emerson \ W \ 32-6
at Ridgefield \ L \ 20-32

1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Steve Chelstowski \ G \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dave Czerminski \ T \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Gillis \ DE \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Vito Margaritondo \ B \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Doug Miller \ DB \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Palumbo \

1974 (3-6, 118pf, 204pa)
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-32
Wallington \ W \ 20-0
Becton \ L \ 18-40
at Harrison \ W \ 8-7
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-16
at Park Ridge \ W \ 20-14
Bogota \ L \ 6-14
at Emerson \ L \ 12-42
Ridgefield \ L \ 34-39

1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Kearns \ LB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Kelichner \ E \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Savage \ C \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom McGurk \ DB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Romeo \ LB \

1975 (2-7, 88pf, 232pa)
at Ridgefield \ L \ 6-28
Rutherford \ L \ 2-42
at Bogota \ W \ 20-7
at Wallington \ L \ 0-20
Park Ridge \ L \ 8-24
Harrison \ L \ 12-21
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-14
at Becton \ L \ 12-55
Cresskill \ W \ 22-21

1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Collembine \ LB \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mario Gino \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Orovio \ E \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ollie Stringham \ T \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Pittman \

1976 (1-8, 80pf, 203pa)
Ridgefield \ L \ 8-21
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-37
at Harrison \ L \ 14-30
Wallington \ L \ 6-12
at Park Ridge \ L \ 6-8
Bogota \ W \ 22-16
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-38
Becton \ L \ 6-20
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-21

1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Hutchinson \ DL \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Orovio \ E \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kurt Del Russo \ LB \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Bart Bradley \

1977 (3-5-1, 110pf, 145pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-20
Leonia \ L \ 7-12
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 0-18
at Bogota \ W \ 21-17
Park Ridge \ T \ 14-14
Bergen Tech \ W \ 32-0
Harrison \ W \ 18-6
at Wallington \ L \ 6-36
at Ridgefield \ L \ 12-22

1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Baccaro \ P \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gene Buta \ DL \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Lew Patroti \ G \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Rodriguez \ LB \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Walsh \ B \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Erskine \ C \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Manny Grillo \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Pat Severino \ DB \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Speers \

1978 (5-2-2, 110pf, 56pa)
Has. Heights \ W \ 8-6
Leonia \ T \ 0-0
Wood-Ridge \ T \ 6-6
Bogota \ L \ 0-23
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-7
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 21-0
at Harrison \ W \ 33-0
Wallington \ W \ 22-8
Ridgefield \ W \ 20-6

1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rich Rodriguez \ LB \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Russ Full \ DL \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Hermann \ P \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Eugene Palmasano \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Brydon \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Crosby \ C \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Evans \ T \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ John Grillo \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Gary Halliwell \ E \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Ratta \ DB \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Bong Ho Park \

1979 (3-6, 171pf, 232pa)
at Emerson \ L \ 0-41
Becton \ L \ 6-14
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 12-42
Bogota \ L \ 14-36
Park Ridge \ L \ 8-18
Bergen Tech \ W \ 37-0
Harrison \ W \ 30-6
at Wallington \ W \ 48-16
at Ridgefield \ L \ 16-59

1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Ratta \ RB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ken Crosby \ C \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Erskine \ DL \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Andrew Leyble \ LB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tim McTeigue \ T \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chip Thiel \ P \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Zabowksi \ DB \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mark Chunka \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (5-3-1, 146pf, 114pa)
Emerson \ L \ 0-17
at Becton \ T \ 14-14
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 14-13
Bogota \ L \ 0-22
at Park Ridge \ L \ 14-28
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 29-0
at Harrison \ W \ 16-0
Wallington \ W \ 33-12
Ridgefield \ W \ 26-8

1980 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Drew Czyminski \ LB \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Bob Erskine \ DL \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Rich Zabowski \ TE \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Liantonio \ T \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tom Guillari \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Thiel \ RB \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Charlie Wolff \

1981 (7-2, 335pf, 87pa)
at Ridgefield \ W \ 44-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 40-7
Becton \ W \ 30-8
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 57-6
at Bogota \ L \ 0-25
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-26
Bergen Tech \ W \ 60-6
Harrison \ W \ 53-0
at Wallington \ W \ 51-9

1981 \ 1st Team All-State \ Rich Zabowski \ E \
1981 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob Erskine \ DL \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Liantonio \ T \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Malloy \ TE \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Phil Renshaw \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Glen Bolton \ QB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Kevin Burke \ C \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dominic Ciampitti \ DL \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jim Herrmann \ RB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Krynicki \ G \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mickey Mengel \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Brian O’Connor \ LB \

1982 (6-2-1, 205pf, 114pa)
St. Mary’s \ W \ 30-13
at Emerson \ L \ 0-21
Has. Heights \ W \ 38-6
at Bogota \ T \ 14-14
Ridgefield \ W \ 30-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 28-8
Palisades Park \ W \ 37-6
at Weehawken \ W \ 28-15
Wallington \ L \ 0-31

1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Krynicki \ T \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Orovio \ E \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dominic Ciampitti \ DL \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Fred Flack \ G \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Nelson \ LB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dan Sandowick \ RB \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mickey Mengel \

1983 (4-5, 112pf, 151pa)
at St. Mary’s \ W \ 44-0
at Emerson \ L \ 6-47
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-35
Bogota \ L \ 0-24
at Ridgefield \ L \ 16-32
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 2-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 30-6
Weehawken \ W \ 14-0
at Wallington \ L \ 0-7

1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Keith Nelson \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sung Jo Chou \ DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Darren Czellecz \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Sean O’Connor \ C \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Clifford \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Hoffmann \

1984 (8-3/7-2, 168pf, 99pa)
Secaucus \ W \ 28-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 12-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 20-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 24-0
at Becton \ L \ 0-3
Rutherford \ W \ 22-14
at New Milford \ W \ 14-0
Leonia \ W \ 12-0
*Has. Heights \ W \ 18-14 \ Playoffs
at Harrison \ L \ 18-38
*at Cresskill \ L \ 0-30 \ Championship

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Keith Nelson \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Darren Czellecz \ RB \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Hoffmann \ G \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chris Ingenito \ DL \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Pat Paolini \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Brian Renshaw \ TE \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Andy DeGesu \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Eric Grettson \ DL \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dean Blumetti \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Frank Flake \

1985 (0-9, 42pf, 173pa)
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-13
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-21
Palisades Park \ L \ 6-29
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-28
Becton \ L \ 0-15
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-26
New Milford \ L \ 18-20
at Leonia \ L \ 6-14
Harrison \ L \ 0-7

1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Pierro \ RB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bernie Costello \ T \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Anthony Orrico \ LB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Wilmont \ P \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mark Coyler \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Rich Hartman \

1986 (2-6-1, 60pf, 140pa)
at Becton \ L \ 0-34
Cresskill \ L \ 0-19
at Palisades Park \ L \ 0-14
Secaucus \ L \ 8-10
at Lyndhurst \ T \ 8-8
Leonia \ L \ 8-9
at New Milford \ L \ 14-39
Rutherford \ W \ 14-0
at Harrison \ W \ 8-7

1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Pierro \ RB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dave Napoli \ OL \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Wolowitz \ DB \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Anthony Orrico \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mark Riggio \

1987 (1-8, 72pf, 246pa)
Becton \ L \ 7-22
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-50
Palisades Park \ W \ 31-20
at Secaucus \ L \ 7-26
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-22
at Leonia \ L \ 8-14
New Milford \ L \ 13-47
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-25
Harrison \ L \ 0-20

1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Robbie Appello \ RB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Drew Hillesheim \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Paul Prata \ LB \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Tom Bannon \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Nick Trdibuon \

1988 (5-4, 126pf, 160pa)
Secaucus \ W \ 40-28
Becton \ L \ 6-27
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-29
Lyndhurst \ W \ 22-21
Leonia \ W \ 26-6
at Weehawken \ W \ 14-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 12-6
New Milford \ L \ 0-19
at Harrison \ L \ 0-24

1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Candia \ WR \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Anthony Marck \ QB \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Paul Prata \ RB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Scott Dupont \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bernie Fisher \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bill Warnock \ TE \
1988 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Rob Appello \
1988 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jody Lapusnak \

1989 (2-6-1, 70pf, 150pa)
at Secaucus \ T \ 0-0
at Becton \ L \ 12-21
Rutherford \ L \ 14-36
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 12-35
at Leonia \ W \ 12-7
Weehawken \ W \ 13-6
Palisades Park \ L \ 7-14
at New Milford \ L \ 0-18
Harrison \ L \ 0-13

1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dan Marck \ LB \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chris Wolowitz \ DB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Larry Berty \ QB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Rich Trezza \ G \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Darren DiLorenzo \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Brian Giustozzi \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (3-6, 89pf, 108pa)
Weehawken \ L \ 10-20
Becton \ L \ 0-6
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-25
Lyndhurst \ W \ 20-19
Secaucus \ W \ 7-0
at Palisades Park \ L \ 6-13
Leonia \ L \ 14-16
at New Milford \ W \ 26-0
Harrison \ L \ 6-9

1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Larry Berly \ DB \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dan Marck \ DL \
1990 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe Souhakis \ TE \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Paul Lesko \ G \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Vin Lubowiecki \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mario Macair \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Rich Trezza \ LB \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mark Dyas \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Al Rodriguez \

1991 (4-5, 122pf, 163pa)
at Weehawken \ W \ 33-0
at Becton \ L \ 7-27
Rutherford \ L \ 0-29
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 13-28
at Secaucus \ L \ 7-20
Palisades Park \ L \ 8-44
at Leonia \ W \ 19-0
New Milford \ W \ 26-7
at Harrison \ W \ 9-8

1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Vin Lubowiecki \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Vito DiGiorgio \ P \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bert Eda \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bill Elfort \ RB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mario Macias \ WR \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jeff DiCostanzo \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike Pesick \

1992 (6-3, 186pf, 137pa)
Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-27
Secaucus \ W \ 0-20 \ Forfeit
at Palisades Park \ W \ 6-0
Rutherford \ L \ 12-34
at Becton \ L \ 14-22
Leonia \ W \ 25-6
at Weehawken \ W \ 53-16
New Milford \ W \ 37-6
at Harrison \ W \ 32-6

1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jeff DiCostanzo \ RB \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chris Gialanella \ DL \
1992 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim Queli \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chris Costa \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chet Cotter \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe DiGregorio \ P \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Pesick \ T \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike Kurbansade \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Larry Venancio \

1993 (1-8, 66pf, 253pa)
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-40
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-34
Palisades Park \ L \ 0-6
at Rutherford \ L \ 13-42
Becton \ L \ 0-27
at Leonia \ W \ 33-8
Weehawken \ L \ 7-21
at New Milford \ L \ 6-45
Harrison \ L \ 7-30

1993 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dave Smeragliuolo \ DL \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Chris Gialanella \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Anthony Orlandi \

1994 (7-3/6-2, 185pf, 70pa)
at Becton \ L \ 6-14
Palisades Park \ L \ 8-19
at New Milford \ W \ 26-6
Leonia \ W \ 41-0
at Ridgefield \ W \ 32-0
Secaucus \ W \ 21-9
Lyndhurst \ W \ 17-8
at Harrison \ W \ 25-0
*at Becton \ W \ 3-0 (OT) \ Playoffs
BYE WEEK
*at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-14 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Steve Docherty \ G \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Greg Bilyk \ T \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dave Fritsky \ DL \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dave Smeragliuolo \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tom Bermingham \ K \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ed Campbell \ QB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ralph Castellanos \ DB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tony DiPopolo \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Anthony Orlandi \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Souhlakis \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Wendell \ LB \

1995 (4-5, 82pf, 72pa)
Palisades Park \ L \ 6-20
New Milford \ L \ 7-11
Park Ridge \ L \ 0-6
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-7
Ridgefield \ W \ 18-7
at Secaucus \ L \ 8-21
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 19-0
Becton \ W \ 12-0
at Harrison \ W \ 6-0

1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ed Campbell \ QB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Brian Russo \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Wendell \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jerry Costa \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Tony DiPopolo \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chris Lovenguth \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Keith Wester \ TE \

1996 (8-2/8-1, 308pf, 138pa)
at New Milford \ W \ 26-13
Leonia \ W \ 53-6
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 49-8
Secaucus \ L \ 20-27
Palisades Park \ W \ 37-14
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 13-9
Becton \ W \ 21-14
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 40-7
*at Secaucus \ L \ 8-34 \ Playoffs
Harrison \ W \ 41-6

1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Campbell \ QB \
1996 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Wendell \ LB \
1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ron Parmakis \ G \
1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brian Russo \ RB \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Artie Bellido \ DL \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Sergio Ataide \ T \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Healey \ TE \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Kraft \ P \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Merwin \ DL \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Byul Han \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Chris Voight \

1997 (5-4, 229pf, 133pa)
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 42-13
at Wallington \ W \ 36-3
Weehawken \ W \ 42-6
at Secaucus \ W \ 29-16
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-17
Lyndhurst \ L \ 20-21
at Becton \ L \ 7-17
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-32
at Harrison \ W \ 40-8

1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Lew Campanero \ WR \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Sergio Ataide \ T \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Byul Han \ LB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Healey \ TE \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Kraft \ QB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Merwin \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chris Worth \ RB \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Steve Cerone \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Eugene Optido \

1998 (2-8/1-8, 122pf, 313pa)
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 10-41
Wallington \ L \ 7-37
at Weehawken \ L \ 12-38
Secaucus \ L \ 7-24
St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-28
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 26-20
Becton \ L \ 27-58
at Has. Heights \ L \ 13-47
c-Leonia \ W \ 7-6 \ Consolation
Harrison \ L \ 13-14

1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Burzinski \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Donald Swartz \ K \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Robert Domke \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Charlie Yalovister \

1999 (5-5/4-5, 147pf, 173pa)
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-20
Becton \ W \ 14-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 13-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 11-33
Lyndhurst \ L \ 12-13
at Secaucus \ L \ 7-51
Weehawken \ L \ 6-29
at Wallington \ W \ 28-0
c-at Midland Park \ W \ 28-7 \ Consolation
at Harrison \ W \ 28-14

1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dave Alvarado \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ken Domke \ T \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Travis Gonick \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Charlie Yalovister \ LB \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Pat Moore \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Vin Xu \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (2-8/2-7, 96pf, 234pa)
St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-34
at Becton \ W \ 21-14
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 2-13
at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-33
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 12-19
Secaucus \ L \ 18-26
at Weehawken \ L \ 10-34
Wallington \ L \ 12-28
c-at Waldwick \ L \ 0-27 \ Consolation
Harrison \ W \ 7-6

2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Rob Domke \ TE \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Roberto Cabanas \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Kip Finley \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Steve Piskaldo \ DL \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Steve Wolowitz \
2000 \ Honorable BSCL-National \ Charlie Yalovister \

2001 (2-8/2-7, 105pf, 248pa)
at Wallington \ L \ 7-20
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-35
Becton \ L \ 0-36
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 14-27
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-35
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-35
at Secaucus \ L \ 18-28
Weehawken \ W 33-12
c-at Emerson \ L \ 6-14 \ Consolation
at Harrison \ W \ 13-6

2001 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Marc Lehman \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Matt Holler \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Ryan \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Paul Savage \ QB \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Anthony Dennis \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Joe Mack \

2002 (6-4/6-3, 190pf, 192pa)
Wallington \ W \ 20-13
St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-28
at Becton \ L \ 0-48
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 33-19
at Has. Heights \ L \ 29-26 \ Forfeit for ineligible player
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 21-0
Secaucus \ W \ 27-22
at Weehawken \ W \ 21-12
c-Midland Park \ L \ 13-18 \ Consolatiion
Harrison \ W \ 26-6

2002 \ None \

2003 (2-8/2-7, 83pf, 331pa)
Weehawken \ L \ 10-27
at Wallington \ W \ 13-12
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-48
Becton \ L \ 0-46
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-41
Cresskill \ L \ 6-35
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 22-21
Secaucus \ L \ 7-41
c-at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-34 \ Consolation
at Harrison \ L \ 0-26

2003 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Phil Kelichner \ P \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Eric Killelea \ DB \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Nick Valakas \ WR \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Matt Liss \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jason Suarez \

2004 (5-5/5-4, 204pf, 255pa)
at Weehawken \ W \ 28-0
Wallington \ W \ 14-7
St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-42
at Becton \ W \ 26-0
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 36-19
at Cresskill \ L \ 12-41
Lyndhurst \ L \ 20-41
at Secaucus \ L \ 14-57
c-Glen Ridge \ L \ 23-30
Harrison \ W \ 25-18

2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Phil Kelichner \ P \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Phil Kelichner \ TE \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Sean Killelea \ QB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Randy Lehman \ DB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Nick Valakas \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chris Caceras \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team BSCL-National \ Matt Liss \ LB \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Kevin Mehnert \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ruark Tang \

2005 (2-8/2-7, 123pf, 273pa)
Lyndhurst \ W \ 42-34 (3 OT)
at Becton \ L \ 6-25
at Wallington \ L \ 7-25
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 12-28
St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-32
at Secaucus \ L \ 7-21
at Weehawken \ W \ 14-6
Bergen Tech \ L \ 21-49
c-Palisades Park \ L \ 6-41 \ Consolation
Harrison \ L \ 8-12

2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Gross \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mark Petrocelli \ G \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe Zarro \ RB \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Sal Manago \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike O’Connor \

2006 (4-5/4-4, 140pf, 191pa)
Harrison \ W \ 21-6
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-21
Becton \ W \ 28-20
Wallington \ W \ 20-8
at Wood-Ridge \ L \ 2-16
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 7-40
Secaucus \ L \ 0-38
Weehawken \ W \ 47-8
BYE WEEK
c-at Roselle Park \ L \ 8-34 \ Consolation

2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Gross \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Tom Kelichner \ TE \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jason Manago \ K \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Alex Frato \ DB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Phil Lipski \ G \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Alex Manago \ LB \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Eric Mena \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Nick Moran \

2007 (5-5/5-4, 137pf, 183pa)
Secaucus \ L \ 6-39
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-8
at Becton \ L \ 6-26
Weehawken \ W \ 51-18
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-40
Saddle Brook \ W \ 6-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 35-7
at Wallington \ W \ 13-7
c-at Dunellen \ L \ 6-32 \ Consolation
at Harrison \ W \ 8-6

2007 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Gross \ DL \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Dawys German \ RB \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Anthony Orovio \ DB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ryan Kenny \ QB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Glenn Martin \ DL \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Joe McDonough \ TE \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ed Noack \ G \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Vinnie Camerota \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Sandro Moreta \

2008 (4-6/3-6, 146pf, 207pa)
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-32
St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-41
Becton \ L \ 6-32
at Weehawken \ W \ 35-7
Palisades Park \ L \ 13-14
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 31-21
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 14-33
Wallington \ L \ 0-21
c-Whippany Park \ W \ 14-0
Harrison \ W \ 27-6

2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Rob Della \ DB \
2008 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe McDonough \ TE \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Eric Greenemeier \ G \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jason Viana \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Whitaker \ LB \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Taylor Frato \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ryan Hughes \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Chris Orovio \

2009 (3-7/2-7, 134pf, 263pa)
at Wallington \ L \ 10-38
at New Milford \ L \ 0-35
Becton \ L \ 7-33
Weehawken \ W \ 21-6
at St. Mary’s \ L \ 0-33
Lyndhurst \ W \ 31-6
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 7-30
at Secaucus \ L \ 21-51
c-Whippany Park \ W \ 30-14
at Harrison \ L \ 7-17

2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jose Rodriguez \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Taylor Frato \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Eric Greenemeier \ G \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Craig Morgan \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jon Samaan \ P \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Scott Bartlett \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Anthony Cisneros \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (7-3/6-3, 253pf, 172pa)
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 32-15
Wallington \ L \ 20-21
at Harrison \ W \ 40-14
Becton \ W \ 21-0
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-44
Emerson \ L \ 0-27
at Palisades Park \ W \ 41-12
Lodi \ W \ 28-14
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 43-6
c-Brearley \ W \ 28-19 \ Consolation

2010 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Andrew Cisneros \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Scott Bartlett \ G \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Joe Cafiero \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Manny Colon \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Christian Espinal \ TE \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Mike Farrell \ K \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Taylor Frato \ DB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ John Mancini \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Sam Viana \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Shaboo Williams \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Mike Farrell \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Eric Greenemeier \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Jesse Groome \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ John Samaan \ WR \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC Meadowlands A \ Austin Burke \
2010 \ Honorable NJCI Meadowlands A \ AJ Nocciolo \

2011 (2-8/1-8, 140pf, 296pa)
Lyndhurst \ L \ 16-52
at Wallington \ L \ 14-21
Harrison \ W \ 48-12
at Becton \ L \ 6-42
Secaucus \ L \ 8-38
at Emerson \ L \ 6-26
Palisades Park \ L \ 6-44
at Lodi \ L \ 0-40
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 8-21
c-at Newark Academy \ W \ 28-0 \ Consolation

2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Jonathan Bueno \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Jesse Groome \ C \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Nick Martin \ TE \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Andrew Paparelli \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ AJ Nocciolo \ QB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands A \ Mike Clifford \ DB \
—————————————————-

2012 (4-6/3-6, 272pf, 283pa)
Elmwood Park \ L \ 20-26
at Wallington \ W \ 46-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 6-40
Waldwick \ L \ 33-54
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 14-40
Becton \ L \ 33-41 (3 OT)
at Palisades Park \ L \ 6-34
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 34-22
Harrison \ W \ 41-8
c-Glen Ridge \ W \ 39-18 \ Consolation

2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ AJ Nocciolo \ QB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Mike Brazzel \ WR \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Nick Martin \ TE \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Brandon Navarro \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Ian Camean \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Kenny Kuzmuc \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Andrew Paparelli \ DB \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC Meadowlands \ Mike Baloga \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC Meadowlands \ Denis Song \

2013 (2-8/2-7, 202pf, 374pa)
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 22-43
Wallington \ W \ 62-39
at Has, Heights \ L \ 0-47
at Waldwick \ L \ 7-55
Saddle Brook \ L \ 14-42
at Becton \ L \ 14-21
Palisades Park \ L \ 14-35
Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-42
at Harrison \ W \ 36-21
c-at Weehawken \ L \ 27-29 \ Consolation

2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Mike Brazzel \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Nick Martin \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Danny Gaffredo \ OL |
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Dominic Reo \ OL \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC Meadowlands \ Kenny Kuzmuk \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC Meadowlands \ Ryan Sustin \

2014 (3-7/3-6, 92pf, 243pa)
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 7-2
at Wallington \ W \ 14-0
Cresskill \ L \ 14-40
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-35
at Park Ridge \ L \ 13-21
Secaucus \ L \ 19-26
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-31
Becton \ L \ 12-28
at Emerson \ W \ 13-12
c-at Roselle Park \ L \ 0-48 \ Consolation

2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Edgar Carranza \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Danny Goffredo \ OL \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Giuseppe Gugliuzza \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Dominic Reo \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Meadowlands \ Tim Ford \ DB \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC Meadowlands \ Mike Cammett \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC Meadowlands \ Brandon Pipher \

2015 (4-6/4-5, 230pf, 279pa)
Queen of Peace \ W \ 46-14
Wallington \ W \ 38-14
at Cresskill \ L \ 20-55
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-55
Park Ridge \ L \ 34-38
at Secaucus \ L \ 18-19
Saddle Brook \ L \ 12-34
at Becton \ W \ 20-7
Emerson \ W \ 36-8
*at Brearley \ L \ 6-35 \ Playoffs

2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tim Ford \ DB \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Manzo-Lewis \ QB \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Brandon Dickinson \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Edgar Carranza \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Devin Lopes \ TE \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Antonio Monahan \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Meadowlands \ Joe Morales \ RB \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands \ David Beltran \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Meadowlands \ Vinnie Crawford \

Top

Comments are closed.