Lodi

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Rams

Leagues:
BCSL, 1934-1938
Independent, 1939-1962
Twin County Conference, 1963-1965
Independent, 1966-1967
NBIL, 1968-1975
BPSL, 1976-2009
NJIC, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Stan Piela, 1935-1950
Dan Luciano, 1951-1955
Joe Cody, 1956-1959
Bob Trocolor, 1960
Tony Quatrone, 1961-1966
Bob Bentsen, 1967-1974
Dan Blasi, 1975-1978
Bill Masopust, 1979-1982
Pat Tirico, 1983-Present

State Titles:
1992, 1998, 2005

Playoff Appearances:
1990, 1991, 1992, 1998, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2014

League/Division Titles:
1976-co, 1991, 1992, 2008, 2009, 2013

Undefeated Seasons:
1992

One Loss Seasons:
1991-p, 1994, 1998, 2013-p

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 16-62-1
1960’s – 35-49-5
1970’s – 32-54-4
1980’s – 38-51-1
1990’s – 70-29-1
2000’s – 54-47-1
2010′s – 30-31-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2013 – 401/11
1991 – 395/11
2005 – 379/12
1992 – 368/11
1998 – 321/12
1995 – 277/9
2009 – 273/10
2014 – 267/10
2007 – 246/10
2011 – 241/10
2008 – 237/10
1994 – 226/9
1993 – 221/9
1990 – 217/11
2015 – 216/10
1973 – 215/9
2001 – 213/10
1976 – 210/9
1984 – 206/9
1987 – 202/9
1996 – 201/9

Points Scored/Game:

2013 – 36.45
1991 – 35.91
1992 – 33.45
2005 – 31.58
1995 – 30.78
2009 – 27.30
1998 – 26.75
2014 – 26.70
1994 – 25.11
2007 – 24.60
1993 – 24.55
2011 – 24.10
1973 – 23.89
2008 – 23.70
1976 – 23.33
1984 – 22.89
1987 – 22.44
1996 – 22.33
2015 – 21.60
2001 – 21.30
1986 – 21.00
1962 – 20.89
1966 – 20.11

Margin Of Victory:

1992 – 28.54
1991 – 28.09
2005 – 21.92
2013 – 21.64
1994 – 17.89
1998 – 17.50
1995 – 16.00
1953 – 14.14
1990 – 13.91
2008 – 12.80
1973 – 11.67

Points Allowed/Season:

1953 – 39/7
1970 – 53/9
1992 – 54/11
1990 – 64/11
1994 – 65/9
1968 – 67/9
1965 – 74/9
1991 – 86/11
1962 – 86/9
1977 – 102/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1992 – 4.91
1953 – 5.57
1990 – 5.82
1970 – 5.89
1994 – 7.22
1968 – 7.44
1991 – 7.82
1965 – 8.22
1998 – 9.25
1962 – 9.55
2005 – 9.67
2008 – 10.90
1977 – 11.33

Shutouts/Season:

4: 1990, 1991, 1998, 2005
3: 1953, 1962, 1965, 1970, 1987, 1992, 2000, 2008
2: 1951, 1963, 1967, 1968, 1973, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2001,
2004, 2009, 2011

LODI YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 3-6-0
1951 – 3-5-1
1952 – 2-6-0
1953 – 4-3-0
1954 – 1-7-0
1955 – 1-7-0
1956 – 2-6-0
1957 – 0-6-0
1958 – 0-8-0
1959 – 0-8-0

1960 – 3-5-1
1961 – 1-6-1
1962 – 6-3-0
1963 – 3-6-0
1964 – 1-7-1
1965 – 5-4-0
1966 – 4-5-0
1967 – 4-5-0
1968 – 5-2-2
1969 – 3-6-0

1970 – 6-3-0
1971 – 0-9-0
1972 – 1-8-0
1973 – 5-2-2
1974 – 4-5-0
1975 – 1-8-0
1976 – 7-2-0
1977 – 4-5-0
1978 – 3-6-0
1979 – 1-6-2

1980 – 0-9-0
1981 – 5-4-0
1982 – 3-6-0
1983 – 0-8-1
1984 – 6-3-0
1985 – 4-5-0
1986 – 5-4-0
1987 – 6-3-0
1988 – 6-3-0
1989 – 3-6-0

1990 – 8-2-1*
1991 – 10-1-0*
1992 – 11-0-0**
1993 – 5-4-0
1994 – 8-1-0
1995 – 7-2-0
1996 – 3-6-0
1997 – 5-4-0
1998 – 11-1-0**
1999 – 2-8-0

2000 – 4-6-0
2001 – 5-5-0
2002 – 3-6-1
2003 – 2-8-0
2004 – 4-6-0*
2005 – 10-2-0**
2006 – 7-3-0*
2007 – 6-4-0
2008 – 6-4-0*
2009 – 7-3-0*

2010 – 4-6-0
2011 – 5-5-0
2012 – 4-6-0
2013 – 10-1-0*
2014 – 6-4-0*
2015 – 1-9-0

Thanksgiving Games:

Ridgefield Park, 1950
Cliffside Park, 1951
Leonia, 1952-1957
No game, 1958
Paramus, 1959-1961
East Paterson, 1962-1971
Wayne Hills, 1972-1975
x – St. Joe’s (Toms River), 1976
Passaic Tech, 1977-1985
Glen Rock, 1986
No game, 1987-2005
Pompton Lakes, 2006
No game, 2007-2009
Manchester, 2010
No game, 2011-Present

x – St. Joe’s (Toms River) became Monsignor Donovan

Top

Notable Football Alumni

1938 Football Team – Last team in Bergen County to be undefeated, untied, and unscored upon.
Keith Dobish – State Wrestling Champion 2006
Pat Tirico – Head Coach at Lodi
John Lascari – Lodi Hall of Fame (35/36)
Joe Piela – Lodi Hall of Fame (35/36)
Joe Lazor – Lodi Hall of Fame (36/37)
Joe Macaluso – Lodi Hall of Fame (36/37)
Bill Tryanowski – Head Basketball Coach at Wallington and Northern Highlands; Lodi Hall of Fame (36/37)
Vince Vasquez – Lodi Hall of Fame (36/37)
Chet Wondusky – Lodi Hall of Fame (36/37)
Sam Adamo – Lodi Hall of Fame (38/39)
Casimir Ivanicki – Lodi Hall of Fame (38/39)
Matt Jagiello – Lodi Hall of Fame (38/39)
Ben Wojtas – Lodi Hall of Fame (39/40)
Joe Bombace – Lodi Hall of Fame (40/41)
Ray Busico – Lodi Hall of Fame (41/42)
Ed Czaikoski – Lodi Hall of Fame (41/42)
Howie Janotta – Lodi Hall of Fame (41/42)
Dan Luciano – Head Coach at Lodi; Lodi Hall of Fame (41/42)
Bob Cuttito – Lodi Hall of Fame (43/44)
Anthony Lascari – Lodi Hall of Fame (43/44)
Lou Pesenti – Lodi Hall of Fame as special contributor (43/44)
Bill Cangialose – Lodi Hall of Fame (44/45)
Roger Caporoso – Lodi Hall of Fame (44/45)
Joe Staudinger – Brooklyn Dodger tryout; Lodi Hall of Fame (44/45)
Tom Magarro – Lodi Hall of Fame (46/47)
Joe Brunacki – Lodi Hall of Fame (47/48)
Frank Olasin – In St. Louis Baseball Cardinal system; Lodi Hall of Fame (48/49)
Paul Ciliento – Lodi Hall of Fame (49/50)
Nick DiMaggio – Lodi Hall of Fame (49/50)
Art Nasta – Lodi Hall of Fame (49/50)
Jack Chinchar – Lodi Hall of Fame (51/52)
Mike Luciano – Lodi Hall of Fame (52/53)
George Janome – Lodi Hall of Fame (53/54)
Richie Barna – Lodi Hall of Fame (54/55)
Carl Mortensen – Head Coach at Northern Highlands; Lodi Hall of Fame (62/63)

Non-Alumni Coaches:

Stan Piela – Lodi Hall of Fame

Lodi Athletic Hall of Fame currently on hiatus

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (3-6, 97pf, 195pa)
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-24
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-32
at Teaneck \ W \ 15-6
Holy Spirit (Trenton) \ L \ 0-26
Pope Pius \ W \ 13-7
Ridgewood \ L \ 6-26
at E. Rutherford \ L \ 13-47
at St. Michael’s (UC) \ W \ 32-6
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 12-21

1950 \ Honorable All-County \ Paul Robuck \ B \
1950 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe Roma \ G \

1951 (3-5-1, 96pf, 117pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 6-14
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-20
at St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-32
St. Michael’s (UC) \ W \ 13-12
at Pope Pius \ W \ 34-0
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-14
East Rutherford \ L \ 7-13
Bloomfield Tech \ W \ 18-0
at Cliffside Park \ T \ 12-12

1951 \ Honorable All-County \ Frank Costa \ B \
1951 \ Honorable All-County \ Charles Hux \ T \
1951 \ Honorable All-County \ Santo Lomia \ B \

1952 (2-6-0, 46pf, 153pa)
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-19
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-26
at Clifton \ L \ 0-55
at St. Michael’s (UC) \ L \ 7-12
Pope Pius \ W \ 21-0
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-7
at E. Rutherford \ L \ 0-21
Bloomfield Tech \ Cancelled
at Leonia \ W \ 18-13

1952 \ Honorable All-County \ Charles Hux \ T \
1952 \ Honorable All-County \George Jarome \ B \

1953 (4-3, 138pf, 39pa)
Hackensack \ L \ 0-6
Lyndhurst \ W \ 12-6
Clifton \ L \ 6-13
BYE WEEK
Pope Pius \ W \ 38-0
at Ridgewood \ Cancelled
East Rutherford \ L \ 12-14
Bloomfield Tech \ W \ 49-0
Leonia \ W \ 21-0

1953 \ 1st Team All-County \ George Jarome \ QB \
1953 \ Honorable All-County \ Sal Capizzi \ B \
1953 \ Honorable All-County \ Phil Longo \ T \
1953 \ Honorable All-County \ Phil Maio \ B \
1953 \ Honorable All-County \ John Marro \ G \

1954 (1-7, 83pf, 194pa)
Garfield \ L \ 0-7
at Hackensack \ L \ 12-39
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-7
at Clifton \ L \ 6-35
Pope Pius \ W \ 25-22
Bloomfield Tech \ Cancelled
Ridgewood \ L \ 6-19
at E. Rutherford \ L \ 21-26
at Leonia \ L \ 7-39

1954 \ 4th Team All-County \ Nick DelCalzo \ E \
1954 \ Honorable All-County \ Vince DeMuro \ C \

1955 (1-7, 66pf, 184pa)
Garfield \ L \ 7-27
Hackensack \ L \ 7-32
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-18
at Central (Pat) \ L \ 6-12
BYE WEEK
at Pope Pius \ L \ 14-16
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-52
East Rutherford \ L \ 6-20
Leonia \ W \ 14-7

1955 \ 4th Team All-County \ Fred Whyatt \ G \
1955 \ Honorable All-County \ Lou Bua \ B \

1956 (2-6, 85pf, 162pa)
at Garfield \ L \ 6-14
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-45
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-14
Central (Pat) \ L \ 7-29
BYE WEEK
Pope Pius \ W \ 20-14
at Westwood \ W \ 13-7
at East Rutherford \ L \ 14-19
at Leonia \ L \ 13-20

1956 \ 4th Team All-County \ Dennis Young \ E \
1956 \ Honorable All-County \ Jerry Carata \ B \
1956 \ Honorable All-County \ Dennis Naples \ G \
1956 \ Honorable All-County \ Bob Starling \ C \

1957 (0-6, 19pf, 243pa)
Garfield \ L \ 7-19
Hackensack \ Cancelled
at Lyndhurst \ Cancelled
at Central (Pat) \ Cancelled
at Pope Pius \ L \ 0-49
Westwood \ L \ 0-54
at Union Hill \ L \ 0-27
East Rutherford \ L \ 12-61
Leonia \ L \ 0-33

1957 \ None \

1958 (0-8, 33pf, 232pa)
at Garfield \ L \ 0-7
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-43
Lyndhurst \ L \ 7-32
at Central (Pat) \ L \ 7-19
at Weehawken \ L \ 13-25
Union Hill \ L \ 0-46
at East Rutherford \ L \ 6-53
Pope Pius \ L \ 0-7
BYE WEEK

1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe Alia \ G \
1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Ross Barker \ B \
1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Don Scali \ E \
1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Jim Sweeney \ C \
1958 \ Honorable All-County \ Ken Vertucci \ B \

1959 (0-8, 46pf, 237pa)
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-27
at Garfield \ L \ 6-26
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 12-52
Central (Pat) \ L \ 0-19
Ferris (JC) \ Cancelled
Weehawken \ L \ 0-19
at East Paterson \ L \ 21-24
at East Rutherford \ L \ 7-28
at Paramus \ L \ 0-42

1959 \ None \

Top

1960′s Scores and Honors

1960 (3-5-1, 129pf, 138pa)
at Has. Heights \ W \ 31-12
at Garfield \ L \ 7-33
Lyndhurst \ L \ 18-35
at Central (Pat) \ W \ 31-13
at Weehawken \ L \ 6-8
at Ferris (JC) \ T \ 12-12
East Paterson \ L \ 6-18
at East Rutherford \ L \ Forfeit
Paramus \ W \ 18-7

1960 \ Honorable All-County \ Don Del Nero \ B \
1960 \ Honorable All-County \ Bill Sabady \ G \

1961 (1-6-1, 44pf, 161pa)
BYE WEEK
Garfield \ L \ 0-39
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-13
at Central (Pat) \ L \ 6-21
Weehawken \ W \ 19-8
Ferris (JC) \ L \ 0-6
at East Paterson \ L \ 0-33
New Milford \ T \ 13-13
at Paramus \ L \ 6-28

1961 \ Honorable All-County \ Carl Mortensen \ B \

1962 (6-3, 188pf, 86pa)
at Garfield \ L \ 12-19
Lyndhurst \ W \ 12-7
Central (Pat) \ L \ 7-13
at Weehawken \ W \ 7-6
at Roselle Park \ W \ 19-0
Ferris (JC) \ W \ 43-0
at New Milford \ W \ 44-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 38-21
East Paterson \ L \ 6-20

1962 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Carl Mortensen \ B \
1962 \ Honorable All-County \ Roy Brunston \ B \
1962 \ Honorable All-County \ Ray Buchichio \ G \
1962 \ Honorable All-County \ Nick Ciarocco \ T \
1962 \ Honorable All-County \ Dave Serafia \ E \

1963 (3-6, 113pf, 115pa)
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 13-20
at Manchester \ W \ 26-0
Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-6
at Central (Pat) \ L \ 13-28
Weehawken \ L \ 9-13
Roselle Park \ W \ 14-13
New Milford \ L \ 6-14
at Fort Lee \ W \ 26-0
at East Paterson \ L \ 6-21

1963 \ 1st Team Twin County \ Tony Bua \ G \
1963 \ 1st Team Twin County \ John DeSimone \ T \
1963 \ 1st Team Twin County \ Marv McCarroll \ B \
1963 \ 2nd Team Twin County \ Mike Cajohn \ E \
1963 \ 2nd Team Twin County \ John Fusco \ T \
1963 \ 2nd Team Twin County \ Frank Goldyn \ E \
1963 \ 2nd Team Twin County \ Steve Paul \ B \

1964 (1-7-1, 94pf, 214pa)
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-18
Manchester \ W \ 12-7
Saddle Brook \ L \ 6-45
Central (Pat) \ L \ 13-26
at DePaul \ L \ 19-26
Dickinson (JC) \ T \ 13-13
at New Milford \ L \ 13-20
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-52
East Paterson \ L \ 6-7

1964 \ 1st Team Twin County \ Steve Sipos \ C \

1965 (5-4, 169pf, 74pa)
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 6-0
at Manchester \ W \ 13-6
Saddle Brook \ W \ 34-7
Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-14
DePaul \ L \ 0-7
New Milford \ W \ 33-0
at E. Rutherford \ L \ 25-26
St. Joe’s \ W \ 46-0
at East Paterson \ L \ 12-14

1965 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Sipos \ C \
1965 \ 1st Team Twin County \ Phil Casessa \ B \
1965 \ 1st Team Twin County \ Herb Sommerfeldt \ T \
1965 \ 1st Team Twin County \ Charles Tumminelli \ B \
1965 \ 2nd Team Twin County \ Sal DeSimone \ E \
1965 \ 2nd Team Twin County \ Len Interdonato \ B \
1965 \ 2nd Team Twin County \ Bill Masopust \ G \

1966 (4-5, 181pf, 172pa)
Lyndhurst \ L \ 12-18
West Orange \ L \ 18-19
at Eastside \ L \ 0-20
at DePaul \ L \ 0-33
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 21-50
Bergen Tech \ W \ 84-7
at St. Luke’s \ W \ 13-7
East Rutherford \ W \ 19-6
East Paterson \ W \ 14-12

1966 \ Honorable All-County \ Joe DeSimone \ G \
1966 \ Honorable All-County \ Dan Lascari \ B \

1967 (4-5, 111pf, 150pa)
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-21
Kennedy \ L \ 0-48
Eastside \ L \ 0-27
at East Rutherford \ L \ 0-13
St. Mary’s \ L \ 6-14
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 35-20
St. Luke’s \ W \ 9-0
Bergen Tech \ W \ 32-7
at East Paterson \ W \ 29-0

1967 \ Honorable All-County \ Ken Taras \ B \

1968 (5-2-2, 138pf, 67pa)
Lyndhurst \ W \ 27-7
Pascack Hills \ T \ 7-7
at River Dell \ L \ 0-20
at Old Tappan \ T \ 7-7
Glen Rock \ W \ 37-0
Demarest \ W \ 7-6
at Pascack Valley \ W \ 14-0
Ramapo \ W \ 39-13
East Paterson \ L \ 0-7

1968 \ 1st Team NBIL-East \ Gary Hipp \ E \
1968 \ 1st Team NBIL-East \ Nick Latrenta \ DE \
1968 \ 1st Team NBIL-East \ John Oller \ C \
1968 \ 1st Team NBIL-East \ Phil Pasqualone \ DT \
1968 \ 1st Team NBIL-East \ Ken Taras \ B \
1968 \ 1st Team NBIL-East \ Len Valania \ G \

1969 (3-6, 131pf, 161pa)
Eastside \ W \ 26-0
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 12-15
River Dell \ W \ 20-8
Old Tappan \ L \ 12-18
Glen Rock \ L \ 22-25
at Demarest \ L \ 6-20
Pascack Valley \ L \ 13-26
at Ramapo \ W \ 13-8
East Paterson \ L \ 7-41

1969 \ 1st Team NBIL-East \ Jerry Lavelle \
1969 \ 1st Team NBIL-East \ John Oller \ C \
1969 \ 1st Team NBIL-East \ Jim Paul \ E \
1969 \ 2nd Team NBIL-East \ Jack Salemi \ T \
1969 \ Honorable NBIL-East \ Dale Sipos \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (6-3, 99pf, 53pa)
at River Dell \ L \ 0-6
at Old Tappan \ W \ 20-8
at Nor. Highlands \ W \ 14-6
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 26-14
at Pascack Valley \ W \ 6-0
at Ramapo \ W \ 17-0
at Demarest \ W \ 14-0
at Indian Hills \ L \ 0-6
at East Paterson \ L \ 2-13

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dale Sipos \ G \
1970 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Dave Crist \ LB \
1970 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Gary Grembowiec \ DB \
1970 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Milt Krivak \ DT \
1970 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Larry Murray \ B \
1970 \ Honorable NBIL \ Gary Taras \

1971 (0-9, 24pf, 239pa)
at River Dell \ L \ 0-34
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-18
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-35
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 0-23
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-30
at Ramapo \ L \ 0-14
at Demarest \ L \ 12-28
at Indian Hills \ L \ 12-50
at East Paterson \ L \ 0-7

1971 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Gary Grembowiec \ DB \

1972 (1-8, 72pf, 176pa)
Old Tappan \ L \ 6-12
Ramapo \ W \ 7-0
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 12-20
at Demarest \ L \ 13-24
at River Dell \ L \ 7-32
Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-6
at Indian Hills \ L \ 0-20
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 14-41
Wayne Hills \ L \ 13-21

1972 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Hartley Cole \ DB \
1972 \ Honorable NBIL \ Dave Chepauskas \

1973 (5-2-2, 215pf, 110pa)
at Old Tappan \ W \ 35-7
at Ramapo \ W \ 27-14
Pascack Hills \ T \ 0-0
Demarest \ W \ 43-0
River Dell \ L \ 14-20
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 7-20
Indian Hills \ W \ 27-7
Nor. Highlands \ T \ 20-20
at Wayne Hills \ W \ 42-22

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Vasquez \ G \
1973 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Erick Baker \ RB \
1973 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Rich Kosior \ DT \
1973 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Jean Pierre Poulaille \ DE \
1973 \ 1st Team NBIL \ Pat Tirico \ LB \
1973 \ Honorable NBIL \ Steve Bunting \

1974 (4-5, 135pf, 179pa)
Ramapo \ L \ 14-15
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 7-20
at Demarest \ W \ 7-6
at River Dell \ W \ 27-12
Pascack Valley \ W \ 33-14
at Indian Hills \ L \ 14-33
at Nor. Highlands \ L \ 0-48
Old Tappan \ W \ 27-6
Wayne Hills \ L \ 6-25

1974 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Vasquez \ LB \
1974 \ Honorable NBIL \ Jim Conoscenti \

1975 (1-8, 25pf, 146pa)
at Ramapo \ L \ 0-6
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 7-21
at Demarest \ L \ 0-7
at River Dell \ W \ Forfeit
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-7
Indian Hills \ L \ 6-21
Nor. Highlands \ L \ 6-41
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-17
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 6-26

1975 \ 1st Team NBIL \ John Luciano \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ Chris Fredericks \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team NBIL \ John Luciano \ T \
1975 \ Honorable NBIL \ John Sepede \

1976 (7-2, 210pf, 120pa)
Glen Rock \ W \ 27-8
at Ramsey \ W \ 33-7
Passaic Tech \ W \ 34-12
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 13-23
Hawthorne \ W \ 29-7
Bergen Tech \ W \ 26-6
at Mahwah \ L \ 7-28
at Waldwick \ W \ 27-16
St. Joe’s (Toms River) \ W \ 14-13 \ Now known as Monsignor Donovan

1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Menniti \ DL \
1976 \ 1st Team BPSL \ Charles Bronder \ G \
1976 \ 1st Team BPSL \ Bruce Masopust \ C \
1976 \ 1st Team BPSL \ Dennis Ziemba \ RB \
1976 \ Honorable BPSL \ Rick Blanchfield \

1977 (4-5, 132pf, 102pa)
at Ramsey \ L \ 12-22
at Mahwah \ L \ 0-10
Hawthorne \ L \ 13-17
at Glen Rock \ W \ 24-8
Waldwick \ L \ 2-8
at Midland Park \ W \ 35-6
Elmwood Park \ W \ 19-0
Manchester \ W \ 20-18
Passaic Tech \ L \ 7-13

1977 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Clayton Barker \ E \
1977 \ 1st Team BPSL \ Rich Fragale \ DL \
1977 \ 1st Team BPSL \ Bill Kolano \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BPSL \ Bill Kolano \ RB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BPSL \ Frank Longo \ DL \
1977 \ Honorable BPSL \ Don Sciolaro \

1978 (3-6, 87pf, 166pa)
at Manchester \ W \ 15-12
Ramsey \ L \ 6-20
Mahwah \ L \ 6-46
at Hawthorne \ L \ 0-13
Glen Rock \ L \ Forfeit
at Waldwick \ L \ 0-14
Midland Park \ W \ 33-30
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 6-12
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 21-19

1978 \ 1st Team BPSL \ Andy Monocky \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BPSL \ Jose Alfaro \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team BPSL \ Steve Milo \ T \
1978 \ 2nd Team BPSL \ Jim Murray \ RB \
1978 \ Honorable BPSL \ Frank Quatrone \

1979 (1-6-2, 58pf, 173pa)
Manchester \ L \ 0-21
at Ramsey \ T \ 0-0
at Mahwah \ L \ 0-35
Hawthorne \ W \ 20-0
at Glen Rock \ T \ 14-14
Waldwick \ L \ 16-28
at Midland Park \ L \ 0-28
Elmwood Park \ L \ 0-20
Passaic Tech \ L \ 8-27

1979 \ 1st Team BPSL \ Charles Spence \ DE \
1979 \ 2nd Team BPSL \ Mark Lesko \ T \
1979 \ 2nd Team BPSL \ Jim Murray \ RB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BPSL \ Tom Oetting \ DB \
1979 \ Honorable BPSL \ Mike Bronder \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (0-9, 80pf, 219pa)
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 15-20
at Manchester \ L \ 7-12
Ramsey \ L \ 6-33
Mahwah \ L \ 6-34
at Hawthorne \ L \ 14-33
Glen Rock \ L \ 18-46
at Waldwick \ L \ 0-14
Midland Park \ L \ 6-7
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 8-20

1980 \ 1st Team BPSL \ Tony DiMinno \ T \
1980 \ Honorable BPSL \ Joe Scibetta \

1981 (5-4, 165pf, 140pa)
Glen Rock \ W \ 22-14
at Hawthorne \ L \ 6-17
Ramsey \ W \ 6-0
Elmwood Park \ W \ 32-0
at Mahwah \ L \ 12-40
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-7
Midland Park \ W \ 42-23
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 7-33
Passaic Tech \ W \ 38-6

1981 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony DiMinno \ T \
1981 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Guarantano \ RB \
1981 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jim Cilento \ K \
1981 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Vinnie Martin \ QB \
1981 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Rich Skrosky \ DE \
1981 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ John Baldino \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jim Cilento \ DE \
1981 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Bruce LaMattina \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Steve Scorzetti \ OL \
1981 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Peter Nestrowitz \

1982 (3-6, 138pf, 123pa)
at Glen Rock \ L \ 21-22
Hawthorne \ L \ 7-14
at Ramsey \ L \ 0-19
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 19-20
Mahwah \ L \ 0-7
Saddle Brook \ W \ 34-7
at Midland Park \ W \ 38-0
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 7-27
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 12-7

1982 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Steve Scorzetti \ LB \
1982 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ John Guarantano \ WR \
1982 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Bruce LaMattina \ LB \
1982 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Vinnie Martin \ QB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Al Aviles \ WR \
1982 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jim Wright \ DL \
1982 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Mike DeBruyn \

1983 (0-8-1, 43pf, 268pa)
Glen Rock \ L \ 20-39
at Hawthorne \ L \ 7-21
Ramsey \ L \ 0-49
Elmwood Park \ T \ 7-7
at Mahwah \ L \ 0-38
at Waldwick \ L \ 0-33
Manchester \ L \ 9-20
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-35
Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-26

1983 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Al Aviles \ DB \
1983 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ George Victori \ DE \
1983 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jim Dimino \ C \
1983 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jim Fassano \ LB \
1983 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jeff Luna \ TE \
1983 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Pat Ambrosio \

1984 (6-3, 206pf, 120pa)
Bergen Tech \ W \ 35-0
Paul VI \ W \ 25-23
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 12-15
Hawthorne \ L \ 14-35
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 46-14
Mahwah \ L \ 13-20
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 23-6
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 12-0
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 26-7

1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Calabrese \ T \
1984 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Pat Ambrosio \ QB \
1984 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Pete Jappelli \ DB \
1984 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Bob Lesko \ DL \
1984 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Glen Merendino \ WR \
1984 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ George Victori \ DE \
1984 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Scott Williams \ OLB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jim Fessano \ RB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Bill Nelson \ DE \
1984 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Brad Reider \ ILB \
1984 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Jeff Luna \

1985 (4-5, 120pf, 159pa)
at Paul VI \ L \ 14-15
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 19-17
at Hawthorne \ L \ 3-32
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 20-6
at Mahwah \ L \ 7-27
Elmwood Park \ L \ 0-18
at Wallington \ W \ 38-8
Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-25
Passaic Tech \ W \ 19-11

1985 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brad Reider \ LB \
1985 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Anthony Giordano \ K \
1985 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Bob Lesko \ LB \
1985 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mark Peyko \ QB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Gary Federico \ RB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Scott Schlett \ G \
1985 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Jim Guarantano \

1986 (5-4, 179pf, 153pa)
Hawthorne \ L \ 7-9
at Garfield \ W \ 12-11
at Mahwah \ L \ 7-34
Paul VI \ W \ 45-26
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 35-14
Manchester \ W \ 33-8
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 19-26
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 7-18
Glen Rock \ W \ 14-7

1986 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jim Guarantano \ QB \
1986 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Vinnie Palmeri \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jamie Ciofalo \ DL \
1986 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Phil Docherty \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jeff Rojek \ WR \
1986 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Gus Skondras \ OL \
1986 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Joe Velardi \ OL \
1986 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Chris Allen \
1986 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Aaron Vasquez \

1987 (6-3, 202pf, 125pa)
at Glen Rock \ W \ 14-0
at Hawthorne \ L \ 14-23
Garfield \ W \ 32-0
Mahwah \ W \ 27-16
at Paul VI \ W \ 22-0
Passaic Tech \ L \ 16-24
at Manchester \ L \ 21-23
Elmwood Park \ W \ 21-7
Saddle Brook \ W \ 35-32

1987 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Guarantano \ QB \
1987 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Joe Barbaccia \ RB \
1987 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jim Guarantano \ KR \
1987 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Steve Moreno \ T \
1987 \ 2nd Team BPLS-King \ Jamie Ciofalo \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Darren Curcio \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Phil Docherty \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Marco Gaita \ DE \
1987 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Dante McCarroll \ WR \
1987 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Matt Furlong \
1987 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Bart Gerber \

1988 (6-3, 136pf, 144pa)
Glen Rock \ L \ 6-38
Hawthorne \ W \ 26-8
at Garfield \ W \ 14-0
at Mahwah \ L \ 0-30
Paul VI \ W \ 15-8
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 17-6
Manchester \ L \ 22-30
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 14-6
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 22-18

1988 \ 1st Team All-County \ Phil Docherty \ LB \
1988 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Vinnie DiChiara \ WR \
1988 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Robert Scro \ TE \
1988 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Marco Gaita \ G \
1988 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Greg Marco \ QB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Dante McCarroll \ RB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Louis Oliver \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Joe Prezzia \ T \
1988 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Keith Veri \ OLB \
1988 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Anthony Bua \
1988 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Mike Velardi \

1989 (3-6, 86pf, 109pa)
at Glen Rock \ L \ 0-28
at Hawthorne \ W \ 8-7
Garfield \ L \ 6-7
Mahwah \ L \ 0-19
at Paul VI \ L \ 7-14
Passaic Tech \ L \ 7-14
at Manchester \ L \ 7-14
Elmwood Park \ W \ 37-6
Saddle Brook \ W \ 14-0

1989 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Vinnie DiChiara \ DB \
1989 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mike May \ ILB \
1989 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Louis Oliver \ WR \
1989 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Keith Veri \ OLB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Dante McCarroll \ RB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Frank Sedila \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Mike Velardi \ G \
1989 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ George Murphy \

Top

1990′s Scores and Honors

1990 (8-2-1/7-1-1, 217pf, 64pa)
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 32-0
Hawthorne \ W \ 7-2
at Garfield \ W \ 20-0
at Mahwah \ T \ 7-7
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 19-6
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 6-13
Manchester \ W \ 47-0
Midland Park \ W \ 41-0
at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 14-12
*at Newton \ W \ 7-6 \ Playoffs
*Lenape Valley \ L \ 17-18 \ Championship

1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Vinnie DiChiara \ DB \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Komar \ G \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike May \ LB \
1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Murphy \ RB \
1990 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Guy Bertola \ LB \
1990 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jeff LaCorte \ DE \
1990 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Kevin Dawson \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Russ Patane \ T \
1990 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Frank Carriere \
1990 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Gerry Gerardi \

1991 (10-1/9-0, 395pf, 86pa)
Elmwood Park \ W \ 41-0
at Hawthorne \ W \ 33-8
Garfield \ W \ 34-0
Mahwah \ W \ 19-0
Waldwick \ W \ 48-6
Passaic Tech \ W \ 34-20
at Manchester \ W \ 47-3
at Midland Park \ W \ 32-0
at Glen Rock \ W \ 52-7
*Newton \ W \ 28-14 \ Playoffs
*Lenape Valley \ L \ 27-28 \ Championship

1991 \ 1st Team All-State \ John Komar \ G \
1991 \ 1st Team All-State \ John Murphy \ RB \
1991 \ 1st Team All-County \ Guy Bertola \ LB \
1991 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Russ Petane \ T \
1991 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Frank Carriere \ LB \
1991 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Tom Ross \ KR \
1991 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mike Sizow \ WR \
1991 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ John Tirico \ C \
1991 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Anthony DeSimone \ QB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jeff LaCorte \ DE \
1991 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Tom Ross \ DB \
1991 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Chris Fava \
1991 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Gabe Gonzales \

1992 (11-0/9-0, 368pf, 54pa) State Champs
at Passaic Tech \ W \ 11-6
Manchester \ W \ 32-6
at Garfield \ W \ 41-7
at Mahwah \ W \ 49-11
at Waldwick \ W \ 42-0
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 48-6
Hawthorne \ W \ 29-6
Midland Park \ W \ 41-0
Glen Rock \ W \ 42-0
*Lyndhurst \ W \ 26-6 \ Playoffs
*Lenape Valley \ W \ 7-6 \ Championship

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Frank Carriere \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Anthony DeSimone \ QB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Ross \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Tirico \ C \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Frank Danny \ RB \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Gabe Gonzales \ DL \
1992 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jim Kadenas \ DE \
1992 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Brian Kaworski \ LB \
1992 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mike Sizow \ WR \
1992 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Scott Hayes \ T \
1992 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Damon Montelbano \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jason Nicosia \ DL \
1992 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jim Stolz \ LB \
1992 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Ariel Coss \
1992 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Rob Snuffer \

1993 (5-4, 221pf, 142pa)
Passaic Tech \ L \ 11-21
at Manchester \ W \ 34-6
Garfield \ W \ 17-0
Mahwah \ L \ 20-21
Waldwick \ W \ 36-12
Elmwood Park \ L \ 14-39
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-25
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 42-12
at Glen Rock \ W \ 41-6

1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Ettz \ WR \
1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Damon Montelbano \ QB \
1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jim Stolz \ LB \
1993 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Kevin Komar \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Scott Hayes \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Bryan Rendon \ G \
1993 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Matteo Giordano \
1993 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Ed Murphy \

1994 (8-1, 226pf, 65pa)
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 19-6
Manchester \ W \ 42-14
at Garfield \ W \ 21-6
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 18-0
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 14-17
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 36-13
Glen Rock \ W \ 20-3
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 42-0
at Midland Park \ W \ 14-6

1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bryan Rendon \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Ettz \ WR \
1994 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Frank D’Amico \ QB \
1994 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mark Kalish \ TE \
1994 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Robert LaParte \ DB \
1994 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Ed Murphy \ RB \
1994 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jason Montagna \ LB \
1994 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jim Osmani \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Anthony DiMartino \ T \
1994 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Caron Nelson \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Steve Pickhardt \ DL \
1994 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Rich Amato \
1994 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Brian Maggio \

1995 (7-2, 277pf, 133pa)
Elmwood Park \ W \ 48-7
at Manchester \ W \ 28-21
Garfield \ W \ 41-18
at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 24-7
Passaic Tech \ L \ 14-21
at Paterson Catholic \ W \ 14-12
at Glen Rock \ L \ 16-47
Saddle Brook \ W \ 43-0
Midland Park \ W \ 49-0

1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jim Osmani \ DL \
1995 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Caron Nelson \ RB \
1995 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Gino DiMartino \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Ryan Fava \ LB \
1995 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Dominic Laduca \ KR \
1995 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Joe Palasti \ G \
1995 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Sonny Xhudo \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Brian Coco \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Frank D’Amico \ QB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Joe Kovacs \ TE \
1995 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Robert Laparte \ WR \
1995 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ AJ D’Amico \
1995 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ TJ Melango \

1996 (3-6, 201pf, 251pa)
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 34-0
Glen Rock \ L \ 7-33
Manchester \ L \ 13-53
at Garfield \ L \ 14-32
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 41-27
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 13-32
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 49-0
Paterson Catholic \ L \ 24-48
at Midland Park \ L \ 6-26

1996 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Joe Kovacs \ WR \
1996 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Dominic Laduca \ DB \
1996 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Sonny Xhudo \ LB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Bob Cannizzaro \ T \
1996 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Greg Marcazo \ LB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ John Sudol \ RB \
1996 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Chris Blum \
1996 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Steve Lopez \

1997 (5-4, 159pf, 202pa)
at Waldwick \ W \ 21-14
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 35-14
Garfield \ W \ 14-7
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-35
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 12-47
at Glen Rock \ L \ 14-44
Manchester \ W \ 13-6
Hawthorne \ L \ 22-29
Elmwood Park \ W \ 22-6

1997 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Chris Blum \ LB \
1997 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Bob Cannizzaro \ T \
1997 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Rich Capuano \ DB \
1997 \ 1st Team BPLS-King \ Steve Lopez \ WR \
1997 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Kris Laparte \ WR \
1997 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Carlo Mule \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Kris Rendon \ TE \
1997 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ AJ Xhudo \ DL \
1997 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Umberto Giallombadro \
1997 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Mark Maggio \

1998 (11-1/8-1, 321pf, 111pa) State Champs
Paterson Catholic \ W \ 13-12
Elmwood Park \ W \ 35-14
at Garfield \ W \ 34-0
at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 17-7
Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-15
at Midland Park \ W \ 48-0
at Manchester \ W \ 40-0
at Waldwick \ W \ 42-0
Saddle Brook \ W \ 21-14
*River Dell \ W \ 26-22 \ Playoffs
*Pompton Lakes \ W \ 28-20 \ Playoffs
*at Westwood \ W \ 17-7 \ Championship

1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ Steve Lopez \ WR \
1998 \ 1st Team All-County \ AJ Xhudo \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd team All-County \ Rich Capuano \ QB \
1998 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Kris Laparte \ DB \
1998 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Carlo Mule \ LB \
1998 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jose Agyeman \ DL \
1998 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mark Maggio \ C \
1998 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Joe Chermark \ G \
1998 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Rob DiDomenico \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Kris Rendon \ TE \
1998 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jon Sudol \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Matt Sutera \ T \
1998 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Joe Aragon \
1998 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Umberto Giallombardo \

1999 (2-8/2-7, 137pf, 233pa)
Glen Rock \ L \ 12-32
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 14-0
Garfield \ L \ 13-21
Indian Hills \ L \ 7-23
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 8-27
Waldwick \ W \ 27-13
Manchester \ L \ 7-18
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 6-35
at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 29-43
c-at Mahwah \ L \ 14-21 \ Consolation

1999 \ 2nd Team All-County \ AJ Xhudo \ DL \
1999 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Joe Chermark \ LB \
1999 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Rob DiDomenico \ RB \
1999 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Brett Grossman \ TE \
1999 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Tom Murgolo \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Anthony Abilitato \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Joe Aragon \ T \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Tim Gillen \ K \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jesse Noriega \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Bill Piparo \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Mike Rivenda \ LB \
1999 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Anthony Mule \
1999 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ John Prenice \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (4-6/4-5, 113pf, 143pa)
Hawthorne \ W \ 27-0
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 15-34
Elmwood Park \ W \ 27-0
Passaic Tech \ L \ 7-22
at Manchester \ L \ 7-26
at Garfield \ W \ 2-0
at Glen Rock \ L \ 0-21
Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-25
at Waldwick \ W \ 28-12
c-Mahwah \ L \ 0-3 \ Consolation

2000 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Anthony Abilitato \ LB \
2000 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Brett Grossman \ WR \
2000 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Tom Murgolo \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mike Rivenda \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Tim Gillen \ P \
2000 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Damon Laparte \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Kevin Marra \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Ronnie Matamoros \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Anthony Mule \ QB \
2000 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Matt Carafa \
2000 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Ryan Enriquez \

2001 (5-5/5-4, 213pf, 263pa)
at Hawthorne \ W \ 41-14
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 28-12
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 29-0
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-46
Manchester \ W \ 18-13
Garfield \ L \ 7-39
Glen Rock \ L \ 7-45
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 7-45
Waldwick \ W \ 49-0
c-at Rutherford \ L \ 27-49 \ Consolation

2001 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Anthony Abilitato \ LB \
2001 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Matt Carafa \ DL \
2001 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Tim Gillen \ WR \
2001 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Anthony Mule \ QB \
2001 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Rob Scimeca \ C \
2001 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Mike Bruno \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Massimo DiMartino \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Damon Laparte \ WR \
2001 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Alfonso Pinnola \ K \
2001 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Ryan Walters \ G \
2001 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Giovanni Ramos \
2001 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Sal Veccia \

2002 (3-6-1/3-5-1, 168pf, 285pa)
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 35-21
Passaic Tech \ L \ 14-43
at Manchester \ W \ 14-13
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 6-21
at Glen Rock \ L \ 20-61
Hawthorne \ T \ 13-13
at Garfield \ L \ 33-44
Waldwick \ W \ 19-7
Midland Park \ L \ 8-21
c-Dumont \ L \ 6-41 \ Consolation

2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Damon LaParte \ DB \
2002 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mike Bruno \ DB \
2002 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Ryan Gillen \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Anthony Mule \ LB \
2002 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Rob Scimeca \ C \
2002 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Tom McTaggert \ WR \
2002 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Xavier Ordonez \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Giovanni Ramos \ G \
2002 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ John Santasiero \
2002 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Sal Veccia \

2003 (2-8/2-7, 88pf, 285pa)
Elmwood Park \ W \ 8-6
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-28
Manchester \ L \ 6-25
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-32
Glen Rock \ L \ 13-52
at Hawthorne \ L \ 13-34
Garfield \ W \ 28-0
at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 0-55
at Midland Park \ L \ 0-26
c-at Harrison \ L \ 20-27 \ Consolation

2003 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Ryan Gillen \ C \
2003 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Xavier Ordonez \ KR \
2003 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ John Santasiero \ TE \
2003 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Vinnie Castelluzzo \ T \
2003 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jesse DeLaCruz \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Keith Dobish \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jose Marti \ RB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Vinnie Tirico \ WR \

2004 (4-6/4-5, 140pf, 168pa)
at Garfield \ W \ 21-14
Hawthorne \ L \ 7-14
Waldwick \ W \ 14-0
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 43-0
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-24
Pascack Hills \ W \ 35-6
at Manchester \ L \ 14-22 (OT)
Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-28
at Glen Rock \ L \ 6-13
*at West Essex \ L \ 0-47 \ Playoffs

2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jesse DeLaCruz \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Keith Dobish \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Vinnie Csatelluzzo \ C \
2004 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Eddie Hernandez \ P \
2004 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jon Hutchison \ KR \
2004 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jose Marti \ TE \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ CJ DeSomma \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Anthony DiPaolo \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Justin Dobish \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Joe Romeo \ QB \
2004 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Rob Johanemann \
2004 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Dave Sommer \

2005 (10-2/7-2, 379pf, 116pa) State Champs
Garfield \ W \ 49-7
at Hawthorne \ W \ 28-0
at Waldwick \ W \ 27-6
Elmwood Park \ W \ 61-0
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 0-21
at Pascack Hills \ W \ 14-7 (OT)
Manchester \ W \ 46-0
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 49-7
Glen Rock \ L \ 35-52
*at Weequahic \ W \ 14-9 \ Playoffs
*Hackettstown \ W \ 35-0 \ Playoffs
*Mendham \ W \ 21-7 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ CJ DeSomma \ LB \
2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eddie Hernandez \ P \
2005 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jose Marti \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Keith Dobish \ DL \
2005 \ no further information \

2006 (7-3/7-2, 181pf, 202pa)
Paterson Catholic \ L \ 0-34
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 27-20
at Garfield \ W \ 20-19 (OT)
Hawthorne \ W \ 35-32
at Glen Rock \ L \ 0-29
Manchester \ W \ 28-6
Waldwick \ W \ 21-13
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 24-7
*Lenape Valley \ L \ 7-35 \ Playoffs
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 19-7

2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Corey Paladino \ RB \
2006 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Chris Enriquez \ T \
2006 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Brenden Guarino \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Allister Liberato \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Scott Quintera \ DL \
2006 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jonathan Rodriguez \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Mark Scimeca \ P \
2006 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Nick Cassetta \ TE \
2006 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Tim Cattaffi \ T \
2006 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ John Finn \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Frank Licata \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Andrew Romeo \ QB \
2006 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Mike Carafa \
2006 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Carter Chung \

2007 (6-4/6-3, 246pf, 161pa)
at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 22-25
Elmwood Park \ W \ 41-13
Garfield \ W \ 39-0
at Hawthorne \ L \ 13-27
at Barringer \ L \ 15-22
Glen Rock \ W \ 25-21
at Manchester \ W \ 32-7
at Waldwick \ W \ 14-6
Saddle Brook \ W \ 26-12
c-at Ramsey \ L \ 19-28 \ Consolation

2007 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Corey Paladino \ RB \
2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Falato \ LB \
2007 \ no further information \

2008 (6-4/6-3, 237pf, 109pa)
Pompton Lakes \ L \ 7-10
at Waldwick \ W \ 26-0
Saddle Brook \ W \ 33-7
at Paterson Catholic \ L \ 27-34
Garfield \ W \ 14-0
at Hawthorne \ W \ 28-6
Glen Rock \ L \ 14-26
at Manchester \ W \ 34-0
Elmwood Park \ W \ 44-12
*at West Essex \ L \ 10-14 \ Playoffs

2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mitch Cassetta \ TE \
2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Falato \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Danny Ageyman \ RB \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Angelo Annuzzi \ P \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Nick Citro \ C \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Robbie Colon \ QB \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Zaki Helewa \ DL \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ John Karachun \ G \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Adam Mella \ DB \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Alex Mella \ KR \
2008 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Gary Reginald \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ James Clancy \ T \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Max Edmiston \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Mike Notarfrancesco \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Juan Orjuela \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Andreas Pitschnig \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Brian Quintero \ WR \
2008 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Pat Thomas \
2008 \ Honorable BPSL-King \ Steve Tomesco \

2009 (7-3/7-2, 273pf, 180pa)
at Pompton Lakes \ W \ 46-16
Waldwick \ W \ 46-22
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 36-0
Paterson Catholic \ L \ 12-22
at Garfield \ W \ 35-13
Hawthorne \ W \ 21-14
at Glen Rock \ W \ 9-7
Manchester \ W \ 21-0
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 26-34
*at River Dell \ L \ 21-52 \ Playoffs

2009 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Falato \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Danny Ageyman \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Patryk Najbar \ WR \
2009 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Viktor Gashi \ DB \
2009 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Felipe Martins \ T \
2009 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Jeffery Rodriguez \ DL \
2009 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Joe Salame \ QB \
2009 \ 1st Team BPSL-King \ Dominic Tirico \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Kyle DeLaRosa \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Estaban Marin \ LB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Jeff Mejia \ G \
2009 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Aldwin Olivera \ TE \
2009 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Andrew Yashouh \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BPSL-King \ Paul Zeppieri \ DL \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (4-6/4-5, 214pf, 236pa)
at Glen Rock \ L \ 6-31
Queen of Peace \ W \ 46-6
at Garfield \ W \ 36-19
Elmwood Park \ L \ 19-26
at Rutherford \ L \ 14-44
New Milford \ L \ 0-36
at North Arlington \ L \ 14-28
Ridgefield \ W \ 27-9
c-at Jefferson \ L \ 25-37 \ Consolation
Manchester \ W \ 27-0

2010 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jeff Rodriguez \ G \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial A \ Esteban Marin \ P \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial A \ Joe Salame \ QB \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial A \ Paul Zeppieri \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial A \ Pete Zisa \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial A \ Fernando Almonte \ QB \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial A \ Kenny Couto \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial A \ Joe Hammond \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial A \ Nick Smith \ TE \
2010 \ Honorable NJIC Colonial A \ Patrick Vega \

2011 (5-5/4-5, 241pf, 176pa)
Glen Rock \ L \ 6-27
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 31-12
Garfield \ L \ 6-12
at Elmwood Park \ W \ 41-13
Rutherford \ L \ 8-33
at Saunders Tech, NY \ W \ 37-0
at New Milford \ L \ 3-20
North Arlington \ W \ 40-0
c-at Westwood \ L \ 15-47
at Manchester \ W \ 54-12

2011 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Nick Smith \ TE \
2011 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Paul Zeppieri \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial A \ Fernando Almonte \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team NJCI Colonial A \ Esteban Marin \ DL \
2011 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial A \ Andre Pagan \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial A \ Joe Leto \ OL \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial A \ Albert Lisch \ DB \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial a \ Ryan Luna \ TE \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial A \ Stefano Perito \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial A \ Robert Roskos \ LB \
2011 \ Honorable NJIC Colonial A \ Josh Cuder \

2012 (4-6/4-5, 172pf, 205pa)
Saddle Brook \ L \ 7-32
at Garfield \ W \ 20-7
Rutherford \ W \ 33-7
at Hawthorne \ L \ 8-40
at Elmwood Park \ L \ 26-31
Glen Rock \ W \ 13-12
Manchester \ W \ 39-0
at New Milford \ L \ 12-33
at Bogota \ L \ 6-7
c-at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 8-36

2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Fernando Almonte \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Smith \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial \ Randall Almonte \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial \ Ryan Luna \ WR \
2012 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial \ Bryan Roth \ P \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Manny Appiah \ QB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Erik Heykoop \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Matt Leto \ T \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Joe Paladino \ G \
2012 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Robert Roskos \ LB \
2012 \ Honorable NJIC Colonial \ Julian Marin \

2013 (10-1/9-0, 401pf, 163pa)
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 41-20
Garfield \ W \ 31-6
at Rutherford \ W \ 34-12
Hawthorne \ W \ 34-0
Elmwood Park \ W \ 34-8
at Glen Rock \ W \ 42-14
at Manchester \ W \ 59-14
New Milford \ W \ 28-17
Bogota \ W \ 46-8
*Hanover Park \ W \ 46-21 \ Playoffs
*at Caldwell \ L \ 6-43 \ Playoffs

2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rafael Polanco \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tommy Potoczak \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bryan Roth \ T \
2013 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Devin Uter \ G \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Manny Appiah \ QB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial \ Randol Almonte \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial \ Julian Marin \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial \ Shane Reyes \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ David Acevedo \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Jessey Asare \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Keyshawn Fowler \ WR \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Matt Leto \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Javier Lopez \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Jack Manjikian \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Joe Victorio \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Mohammed Zaal \ K \
2013 \ Honorable NJIC Colonial \ Joe Paladino \

2014 (6-4/6-3, 267pf, 253pa)
Hawthorne \ W \ 29-12
at Garfield \ L \ 29-35 \ OT
at Rutherford \ W \ 40-20
Elmwood Park \ L \ 14-41
at Waldwick \ L \ 12-49
Manchester \ W \ 41-20
Palisades Park \ W \ 28-8
at New Milford \ W \ 26-6
Pompton Lakes \ W \ 34-13
*at River Dell \ L \ 14-49 \ Playoffs

2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jesse Asare \ RB \
2014 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bryan Roth \ T \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial \ David Acevedo \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial \ Matthew Leto \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team NJIC Colonial \ Dante McCarol \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Javier Lopez \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Joe Paladino \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Michael Wilson \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team NJIC Colonial \ Mohammed Zaal \ LB \
2014 \ Honorable NJIC Colonial \ Steven Villa \

2015 (1-9/1-8, 216pf, 356pa)
at Hawthorne \ L \ 8-34
Garfield \ L \ 6-14
Rutherford \ L \ 18-38
Elmwood Park \ W \ 35-14
Waldwick \ L \ 21-29
at Manchester \ L \ 26-48
at Palisades Park \ L \ 35-42
New Milford \ L \ 21-46
at Pompton Lakes \ L \ 12-49
c-Harrison \ L \ 34-42 \ Consolation

2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial \ Mauricio Prieta \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team NJIC-Colonial \ Steven Villa \ P \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial \ Carlos Pepin \ TE \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial \ Guilherme Richil \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team NJIC-Colonial \ Cole Villacis \ QB \
2015 \ Honorable NJIC-Colonial \ Alex Manjikian \

Top

Comments are closed.