Leonia

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores and Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Combined its football program with Palisades Park in 2000

Nickname:
Lions

Leagues:
NNJIL, 1916-1918
Unknown, 1919-1920
BCSL, 1921-1925
NNJIL, 1926-1957
BCSL, 1958-1965
BCSL National, 1966-1996
BCSL Olympic, 1997-1999

Coaches:
Dave Jones, 1938-1953
Ross Mottola, 1954-1956
Vernon Young, 1957-1963
Werner Heinemann, 1964-1972
Dave Bayersdorfer, 1973-1976
Jim Bogden, 1977-1980
Jim Davidson, 1981-1987
Mike Guerreiri, 1988
Terry Getkin, 1989-1990
Juan Aldasoro, 1991-1993
Dave Weinberg, 1994-1996
Chris Lange, 1997-1999

Sectional Titles:
1950-co, 1953-co, 1959

Playoff Appearances:
None

League/Division Titles:
1944, 1947, 1950-co, 1953-co

Undefeated Seasons:
None

One Loss Seasons:
1950, 1959-tie

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 41-45-3
1960’s – 34-49-6
1970’s – 48-41-1
1980’s – 25-61-4
1990’s – 17-63-1

Points Scored/Season:

1950 – 292/9
1954 – 207/9
1973 – 196/9
1960 – 179/9
1971 – 172/9
1953 – 169/9
1951 – 157/9
1967 – 148/9
1974 – 140/9
1970 – 134/9

Points Scored/Game:

1950 – 32.44
1954 – 23.00
1973 – 21.78
1960 – 19.89
1971 – 19.11
1953 – 18.78
1951 – 17.44
1967 – 16.44
1974 – 15.55
1970 – 14.89

Margin Of Victory:

1950 – 27.00
1951 – 11.78
1971 – 11.55
1960 – 8.89
1967 – 7.78
1954 – 7.44
1968 – 7.00
1953 – 5.22
1973 – 3.33
1965 – 3.22

Points Allowed/Season:

1950 – 49/9
1951 – 51/9
1968 – 64/9
1971 – 68/9
1965 – 73/9
1959 – 75/9
1990 – 76/9
1967 – 78/9
1960 – 99/9
1975 – 106/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1950 – 5.44
1951 – 5.67
1968 – 7.11
1971 – 7.55
1965 – 8.11
1959 – 8.33
1990 – 8.44
1967 – 8.67
1960 – 11.00
1975 – 11.78

Shutouts/Season:

4: 1959, 1968, 1975
3: 1950, 1951, 1971, 1990
2: 1955, 1960, 1965, 1967, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1978, 1987, 1992

LEONIA YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 8-1-0**
1951 – 6-3-0
1952 – 1-7-1
1953 – 6-2-1**
1954 – 5-4-0
1955 – 4-5-0
1956 – 1-8-0
1957 – 1-8-0
1958 – 2-6-0
1959 – 7-1-1**

1960 – 6-3-0
1961 – 1-8-0
1962 – 3-6-0
1963 – 1-7-1
1964 – 3-6-0
1965 – 5-2-2
1966 – 3-5-0
1967 – 5-3-1
1968 – 5-2-2
1969 – 2-7-0

1970 – 5-4-0
1971 – 7-2-0
1972 – 4-5-0
1973 – 5-4-0
1974 – 5-4-0
1975 – 6-3-0
1976 – 5-4-0
1977 – 4-5-0
1978 – 4-4-1
1979 – 3-6-0

1980 – 3-4-2
1981 – 2-7-0
1982 – 3-6-0
1983 – 1-8-0
1984 – 2-7-0
1985 – 2-6-1
1986 – 2-7-0
1987 – 4-4-1
1988 – 3-6-0
1989 – 3-6-0

1990 – 5-4-0
1991 – 1-8-0
1992 – 4-4-1
1993 – 0-9-0
1994 – 1-8-0
1995 – No Varsity
1996 – 1-8-0
1997 – 2-6-0
1998 – 2-7-0
1999 – 1-9-0

Thanksgiving Games:

Bogota, 1946 or before-1950
No game, 1951
Lodi, 1952-1957
Fort Lee, 1958-1973
Palisades Park, 1974-1981
Secaucus, 1982-1983
Palisades Park, 1984-1993
Ridgefield, 1994
No varsity, 1995
Palisades Park, 1996
Ridgefield, 1997
No game, 1998
Palisades Park, 1999
Combined with Palisades Park after 1999

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Ivory Sully – NFL, 1979-1987 (74/75)
Joel Raucci – State Wrestling Champion, 1971 at 136 and 1972 at 141 (71/72)
Fran Orlowski – Head Basketball Coach at Leonia
Greg Blyler – 1st Team All-County, 1950 (50/51)
Al Politi – 1st Team All-County, 1950 (50/51)
John Neidhardt – 1st Team All-County, 1951 (51/52)
Tom Bogert – 1st Team All-County, 1954 (54/55)
Nat DiGaetano – 1st Team All-County, 1955 (55/56)
Mike Merse – 1st Team All-County, 1968 (68/69)
Mike Moat – 1st Team All-County, 1975 (75/76)

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (8-1, 292pf, 49pa) Co-State Champs
Fort Lee \ W \ 27-8
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 39-7
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-7
at Englewood \ W \ 31-6
Tenafly \ W \ 41-0
Rutherford \ W \ 30-0
Teaneck \ W \ 53-6
at Hackensack \ W \ 19-15
at Bogota \ W \ 46-0

1950 \ 1st Team All-County \ Greg Blyler \ G \
1950 \ 1st Team All-County \ Al Politi \ B \
1950 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Irv Valkys \ E \
1950 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Fred Daneu \ G \
1950 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Charlie Mitri \ C \
1950 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ George Tansey \ QB \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ed Kincaide \ E \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Neidhardt \ T \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bruce Stark \ RB \

1951 (6-3, 157pf, 51pa)
Fort Lee \ W \ 19-6
Union Hill \ W \ 19-0
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-7
Englewood \ W \ 25-6
at Tenafly \ W \ 40-6
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-12
at Teaneck \ W \ 7-0
Hackensack \ L \ 0-14
Cliffside Park \ W \ 41-0

1951 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Neidhardt \ G \
1951 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ron Martinez \ FB \
1951 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Gerry Chadwick \ C \
1951 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Ed Goss \ E \
1951 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ George Tansey \ QB \

1952 (1-7-1, 78pf, 172pa)
at Union Hill \ W \ 20-0
at Ridgefield Park \ T \ 13-13
at Englewood \ L \ 6-28
Tenafly \ L \ 0-13
Rutherford \ L \ 13-20
Teaneck \ L \ 7-25
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-41
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-14
Lodi \ L \ 13-18

1952 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ron Cardell \ G \
1952 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Thourot \ B \

1953 (6-2-1, 169pf, 122pa) Co-State Champs
Union Hill \ W \ 27-0
Englewood \ W \ 14-6
at Tenafly \ W \ 43-12
at Rutherford \ W \ 20-18
at Teaneck \ T \ 13-13
Hackensack \ L \ 0-21
Cliffside Park \ W \ 20-18
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 32-13
at Lodi \ L \ 0-21

1953 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Thourot \ QB \
1953 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Stan Davis \ E \
1953 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Tom Bogert \ C \
1953 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Fevola \ B \
1953 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dave Jones \ QB \
1953 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Emil Pensa \ G \

1954 (5-4, 207pf, 140pa)
at Union Hill \ L \ 7-20
at Englewood \ L \ 6-14
Tenafly \ L \ 7-12
Rutherford \ W \ 39-6
at Hackensack \ L \ 0-42
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 41-0
Teaneck \ W \ 28-26
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 40-13
Lodi \ W \ 39-7

1954 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Bogert \ C \
1954 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Stan Davis \ E \
1954 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob Meiners \ B \
1954 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Joe Forte \ T \
1954 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Keating \ B \

1955 (4-5, 83pf, 133pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-40
at Tenafly \ L \ 13-26
at Rutherford \ W \ 25-7
at Teaneck \ W \ 6-0
Hackensack \ L \ 12-21
Cliffside Park \ W \ 7-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 13-6
Englewood \ L \ 0-19
at Lodi \ L \ 7-14

1955 \ 1st Team All-County \ Nat DiGaetano \ T \
1955 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rich Jaeckel \ B \
1955 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Paul Urban \ C \
1955 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Pete Wolf \ E \
1955 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Suglia \ B \

1956 (1-8, 46pf, 228pa)
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-22
Tenafly \ L \ 0-18
Rutherford \ L \ 0-34
Teaneck \ L \ 0-12
at Hackensack \ L \ 6-45
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 13-14
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-32
at Englewood \ L \ 0-38
Lodi \ W \ 20-13

1956 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nat DiGaetano \ T \

1957 (1-8, 64pf, 255pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-33
at Rutherford \ L \ 7-46
Hackensack \ L \ 0-25
Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-19
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-31
at Teaneck \ L \ 0-45
Englewood \ L \ 12-38
at Tenafly \ L \ 6-18
at Lodi \ W \ 33-0

1957 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bruce Van Heertum \ T \

1958 (2-6, 86pf, 142pa)
BYE WEEK
at Dumont \ L \ 14-20
Weehawken \ W \ 20-7
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-26
Bogota \ L \ 13-25
Westwood \ L \ 6-18
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-27
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-19
Fort Lee \ W \ 21-0

1958 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Richard Hughes \ T \
1958 \ Honorable BCSL \ Joe Politi \ B \

1959 (7-1-1, 92pf, 75pa) State Champs
Ridgefield \ W \ 7-6
Dumont \ T \ 13-13
at Weehawken \ W \ 14-7
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 12-7
at Bogota \ W \ 21-0
at Westwood \ W \ 6-0
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-42
Hasbrouck Heights \ W \ 12-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 7-0

1959 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dan O’Grady \ E \
1959 \ 4th Team All-County \ Richie Hirsch \ B \
1959 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Pete Nonas \ T \
1959 \ Honorable BCSL \ Jerry Barudin \ B \
1959 \ Honorable BCSL \ Stu Kirkland \ B \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (6-3, 179pf, 99pa)
at Ridgefield \ W \ 33-0
Matawan \ W \ 27-26
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-7
Bogota \ W \ 13-7
Westwood \ W \ 33-7
at Bergenfield \ L \ 19-20
at Has. Heights \ W \ 21-0
at Dumont \ L \ 0-13
Fort Lee \ L \ 13-19

1960 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dan O’Grady \ E \
1960 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Jerry Barudin \ B \
1960 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Jeff Turecki \ B \

1961 (1-8, 51pf, 182pa)
Ridgefield \ L \ 7-12
at Matawan \ L \ 6-18
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-12
Bogota \ W \ 19-14
at Westwood \ L \ 0-19
Bergenfield \ L \ 6-28
Hasbrouck Heights \ L \ 0-13
Dumont \ L \ 7-52
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-14

1961 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Jim Dowling \ T \

1962 (3-6, 86pf, 170pa)
at Ridgefield \ W \ 13-7
at West Milford \ W \ 14-13
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-19
Bogota \ L \ 6-7
Westwood \ W \ 20-6
at Tenafly \ L \ 6-47
at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-37
at Dumont \ L \ 7-20
Fort Lee \ L \ 13-14

1962 \ Honorable BCSL \ Don Konowitz \ B \

1963 (1-7-1, 67pf, 197pa)
Ridgefield \ T \ 13-13
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 13-18
at Bogota \ L \ 7-27
at Westwood \ L \ 7-19
Tenafly \ L \ 7-26
Hasbrouck Heights \ L \ 0-28
Dumont \ L \ 0-38
at New Milford \ L \ 0-21
Fort Lee \ W \ 20-7

1963 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Dave Barudin \ B \

1964 (3-6, 132pf, 132pa)
at Ridgefield \ W \ 20-0
Bogota \ L \ 12-14
at Tenafly \ L \ 14-20
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 13-0
Westwood \ L \ 6-7
at Dumont \ L \ 25-33
at Has. Heights \ L \ 12-33
New Milford \ L \ 7-19
Fort Lee \ W \ 13-6

1964 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Dave Barudin \ B \
1964 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Steve Cohen \ E \
1964 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ed Jacob \ L \

1965 (5-2-2, 102pf, 73pa)
Ridgefield \ W \ 7-6
at Bogota \ L \ 0-0
Tenafly \ L \ 7-26
Ridgefield Park \ T \ 7-7
at Westwood \ W \ 31-7
Dumont \ W \ 7-6
Has. Heights \ W \ 23-7
at Emerson \ L \ 13-14
at Fort Lee \ W \ 7-0

1965 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Bob Anderson \ E \
1965 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Tony Bossolina \ T \

1966 (3-5, 125pf, 141pa)
at Ridgefield \ L \ 12-18
Union Hill \ L \ 0-19
at Bogota \ L \ 12-13
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 13-6
Cresskill \ W \ 38-19
at Emerson \ L \ 6-7
BYE WEEK
Hasbrouck Heights \ L \ 18-35
Fort Lee \ W \ 26-24

1966 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Hank Meyer \ B \
1966 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Paul Foster \ T \
1966 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Al Kuntze \ E \
1966 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim Tsitsiragos \ B \

1967 (5-3-1, 148pf, 78pa)
Ridgefield \ W \ 47-0
at Union Hill \ W \ 14-13
Bogota \ L \ 0-6
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 32-0
at Cresskill \ W \ 12-7
Emerson \ L \ 6-13
at Saddle Brook \ T \ 13-13
at Has. Heights \ W \ 18-6
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-20

1967 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Dawson \ B \
1967 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mark Spearnak \ G \
1967 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Pete Murphy \ B \
1967 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike O’Mara \ L \
1967 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Doug Roeder \ L \

1968 (5-2-2, 127pf, 64pa)
at Ridgefield \ W \ 20-0
Ferris (JC) \ W \ 13-0
at Bogota \ T \ 0-0
at Ridgefield Park \ T \ 13-13
Cresskill \ W \ 19-6
at Emerson \ L \ 28-32
Saddle Brook \ W \ 20-7
Hasbrouck Heights \ W \ 14-0
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-6

1968 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Merse \ T \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chet Meyer \ G \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim Reiss \ DT \
1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Roy Schwarmann \ B \

1969 (2-7, 108pf, 242pa)
Ridgefield \ L \ 8-34
Palisades Park \ W \ 12-8
at Randolph \ L \ 6-29
Bogota \ L \ 0-20
at Cresskill \ L \ 16-22
Emerson \ W \ 28-12
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 6-7
at Has. Heights \ L \ 20-78
at Fort Lee \ L \ 12-32

1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Aarnie Lofgren \ E \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Paul Wangenheim \ DT \
1969 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bill Zaikowski \ DB \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (5-4, 134pf, 116pa)
at Ridgefield \ L \ 20-26
at Palisades Park \ W \ 15-6
Randolph \ L \ 7-21
at Bogota \ W \ 27-15
Cresskill \ L \ 13-14
at Emerson \ L \ 12-28
Saddle Brook \ W \ 16-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 12-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 12-0

1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim Hehre \ B \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bob O’Connell \ DB \
1970 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Fran Orlowski \
1970 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Paul Schwarmann \

1971 (7-2, 172pf, 68pa)
Ridgefield \ W \ 12-2
at Becton \ W \ 14-6
Bogota \ W \ 30-0
Palisades Park \ W \ 38-0
at Cresskill \ W \ 32-0
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 18-15
Emerson \ L \ 2-32
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 20-6

1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Casella \ C \
1971 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Tim Cannon \ DE \

1972 (4-5, 60pf, 112pa)
at Bogota \ L \ 8-12
at Palisades Park \ W \ 14-0
Hasbrouck Heights \ L \ 0-40
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-6
Becton \ W \ 8-6
Emerson \ W \ 8-6
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 14-36
at Rutherford \ W \ 8-0
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-6

1972 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jack McPherson \ DT \
1972 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Phil Cesario \

1973 (5-4, 196pf, 166pa)
Palisades Park \ W \ 28-14
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-12
at Cresskill \ W \ 12-0
Rutherford \ L \ 14-28
Becton \ L \ 20-36
at Emerson \ W \ 52-28
Ridgefield \ L \ 6-14
at Harrison \ W \ 52-28
at Fort Lee \ W \ 12-6

1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Jim Merse \ LB \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ivory Sully \ E \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ George Meagher \

1974 (5-4, 140pf, 141pa)
at Bogota \ W \ 36-7
Hasbrouck Heights \ L \ 0-14
Cresskill \ L \ 12-18
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-42
at Becton \ L \ 0-40
Emerson \ W \ 12-8
at Ridgefield \ W \ 22-12
Harrison \ W \ 38-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 20-0

1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Moat \ LB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Ivory Sully \ RB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Paul Unsworth \ DB \

1975 (6-3, 132pf, 106pa)
at Wallington \ W \ 22-14
Bogota \ W \ 6-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-28
Ridgefield \ L \ 14-20
Rutherford \ L \ 10-38
at Cresskill \ W \ 20-0
at Emerson \ W \ 16-0
Becton \ W \ 12-0
Palisades Park \ W \ 32-6

1975 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Moat \ LB \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Chuck Patrick \ DL \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Tom Rayne \ G \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ John Schwarmann \ QB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike DeVito \ DT \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Gordon Frank \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Gene Petrella \ RB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mark Spiegel \ E \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Gordon Coleman \

1976 (5-4, 130pf, 117pa)
at Bogota \ L \ 0-20
Cresskill \ W \ 22-6
Hasbrouck Heights \ L \ 14-21
at Ridgefield \ W \ 26-12
at Rutherford \ L \ 8-14
Wallington \ W \ 14-8
Emerson \ W \ 22-14
at Becton \ L \ 8-22
at Palisades Park \ W \ 16-0

1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Frank Casella \ LB \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Joe DiBlasio \ DB \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Bill Jurek \ DL \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Zavodsky \ C \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Juan Aviles \ E \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike DeVito \ T \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Sean Scullion \ RB \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Vic Stamboulian \ LB \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bob Tansey \

1977 (4-5, 98pf, 151pa)
Bogota \ W \ 22-0
at North Arlington \ W \ 12-7
Rutherford \ L \ 2-7
Becton \ L \ 0-14
at Has. Heights \ L \ 14-18
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-35
at Emerson \ L \ 8-42
Secaucus \ W \ 32-22
Palisades Park \ W \ 8-6

1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Marty Corcoran \ DL \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Cannon \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Darryl Smith \ DL \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jerry Rapella \

1978 (4-4-1, 70pf,132pa)
at Bogota \ W \ 20-6
North Arlington \ T \ 0-0
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-40
at Becton \ W \ 14-6
Hasbrouck Heights \ L \ 0-22
Cresskill \ W \ 22-18
Emerson \ L \ 0-26
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-14
at Palisades Park \ W \ 14-0

1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Scott Stewart \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jerry Rapella \ T \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike Lenahan \

1979 (3-6, 88pf, 132pa)
Ridgefield \ W \ 20-6
Bogota \ L \ 8-30
at Rutherford \ L \ 6-20
Becton \ W \ 14-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 8-12
Cresskill \ L \ 12-20
at Emerson \ L \ 0-18
at Secaucus \ W \ 8-6
Palisades Park \ L \ 12-14

1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike Lenahan \ C \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Hehre \ DL \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Steve Kennelly \ DB \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bill Gonzales \

Top

1980′s Scores And Records

1980 (3-4-2, 124pf, 161pa)
at Ridgefield \ T \ 20-20
at Bogota \ L \ 18-34
Rutherford \ W \ 12-9
at Becton \ L \ 12-30
Hasbrouck Heights \ L \ 8-13
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-33
Emerson \ W \ 18-8
Secaucus \ W \ 30-8
at Palisades Park \ T \ 6-6

1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Mike McPartland \ LB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ralph Aloi \ T \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Reeves \ DL \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Vin Cyriacks \

1981 (2-7, 85pf, 213pa)
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 32-12
at Wallington \ L \ 6-28
Rutherford \ L \ 0-62
Becton \ L \ 0-10
at Has. Heights \ L \ 7-13
Cresskill \ L \ 0-21
at Emerson \ L \ 15-35
at Secaucus \ L \ 12-20
Palisades Park \ W \ 13-12

1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mickey Franklin \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Dan Kennelly \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Tighe \ TE \
1981 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Terrance Doran \

1982 (3-6, 107pf, 235pa)
at Harrison \ L \ 26-31
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 26-2
at Cresskill \ L \ 7-32
at Becton \ L \ 0-51
Bergen Tech \ W \ 34-0
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-63
New Milford \ W \ 14-3
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-41
Secaucus \ L \ 0-12

1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Gene Kolich \ DB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jack Warsen \ E \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dave Peterson \

1983 (1-8, 39pf, 231pa)
Harrison \ L \ 18-47
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-49 \ at Breslin Field
Cresskill \ L \ 7-36
Becton \ L \ 0-35
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 0-6
Park Ridge \ L \ 6-17
at New Milford \ L \ 0-6
Rutherford \ L \ 0-28
at Secaucus \ W \ 8-7

1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Terrance Doran \ LB \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Sean Fuller \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Steve Klein \

1984 (2-7, 77pf, 168pa)
at Park Ridge \ L \ 7-29
Becton \ L \ 6-27
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-14
New Milford \ W \ 30-6
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 14-35
at Harrison \ L \ 0-14
Secaucus \ W \ 14-7
at North Arlington \ L \ 0-12
Palisades Park \ L \ 6-24

1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob McCarthy \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mark Tamaro \ LB \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Francis Petit \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bernie Woessner \

1985 (2-6-1, 92pf, 126pa)
Park Ridge \ W \ 13-0
at Becton \ L \ 0-22
Rutherford \ L \ 6-21
at New Milford \ 14-28
Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-7
Harrison \ L \ 12-14
at Secaucus \ L \ 21-22
North Arlington \ W \ 14-6
at Palisades Park \ T \ 6-6

1985 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Pat DeMichele \ WR \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ TJ Duffy \ G \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob McCarthy \ RB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mark Tamaro \ LB \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Zagacki \ DL \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Vin DeLuca \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Kevin Doran \

1986 (2-7, 27pf, 159pa)
at Secaucus \ L \ 0-21
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-7
at Harrison \ L \ 0-26
at New Milford \ L \ 6-30
Rutherford \ L \ 0-20
at North Arlington \ W \ 9-8
Becton \ L \ 0-21
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-20
Palisades Park \ W \ 12-6

1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Balsamo \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chris Duffy \ TE \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Pete Geoghegan \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Shawn O’Meara \

1987 (4-4-1, 105pf, 116pa)
Secaucus \ W \ 8-0
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-21
Harrison \ L \ 0-20
New Milford \ T \ 14-14
at Rutherford \ W \ 22-6
North Arlington \ W \ 14-8
at Becton \ L \ 6-12
Cresskill \ L \ 0-35
at Palisades Park \ W \ 35-0

1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Shawn O’Meara \ LB \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Fidel Astafaj \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ray Geoghegan \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ George Korgy \ C \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Tom Quinton \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Cesar Zambrana \

1988 (3-6, 54pf, 173pa)
Rutherford \ W \ 10-9
at New Milford \ L \ 0-34
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-21
Harrison \ L \ 0-23
at North Arlington \ L \ 6-26
at Secaucus \ W \ 31-12
Weehawken \ W \ 7-6
at Becton \ L \ 0-21
Palisades Park \ L \ 0-21

1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Chris Aloi \ G \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Adam Gibbon \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jason Klein \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Ohan Stamboulian \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Scott Sumner \ TE \
1988 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Tom Myack \
1988 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ John Weber \

1989 (3-6, 108pf, 200pa)
at Rutherford \ L \ 3-13
New Milford \ W \ 22-14
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 10-7
at Harrison \ L \ 0-42
North Arlington \ L \ 7-12
Secaucus \ L \ 9-24
at Weehawken \ W \ 44-20
Becton \ L \ 0-28
at Palisades Park \ L \ 13-40

1989 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jason Saitta \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ John Weber \

Top

1990′s Scores and Honors

1990 (5-4, 89pf, 76pa)
Rutherford \ L \ 7-20
at New Milford \ W \ 16-6
at Secaucus \ W \ 10-0
Becton \ W \ 9-0
at Harrison \ L \ 0-10
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-12
at North Arlington \ W \ 16-14
Weehawken \ W \ 31-0
Palisades Park \ L \ 0-14

1990 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jason Saitta \ K \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Maurice Harris \ DL \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jim Delaney \ RB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Bob Kolich \ T \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Mike Pinto \ TE \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Sean Carnahan \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Brian Van Wettering \

1991 (1-8, 75pf, 221pa)
at Rutherford \ L \ 7-34
New Milford \ L \ 0-14
Secaucus \ L \ 14-20
at Becton \ L \ 0-31
Harrison \ L \ 0-33
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-42
North Arlington \ L \ 0-19
at Weehawken \ W \ 29-0
at Palisades Park \ L \ 19-28

1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ John Dash \ DB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Brendan Delaney \ G \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Maurice Harris \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Scott Wirth \ LB \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike Becker \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Ryan Weber \

1992 (4-4-1, 66pf, 153pa)
Rutherford \ L \ 12-37
at Weehawken \ W \ 22-0
at Secaucus \ W \ 0-14 \ Forfeit
New Milford \ T \ 8-8
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-32
at North Arlington \ L \ 6-25
Becton \ L \ 0-34
at Harrison \ W \ 12-0
at Palisades Park \ W \ 6-3

1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Steve Tibus \ LB \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Saro Cutri \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jason Karounos \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Eric Lewin \

1993 (0-9, 39pf, 299pa)
at Rutherford \ L \ 7-48
Weehawken \ L \ 0-20
Secaucus \ L \ 0-34
at New Milford \ L \ 12-48
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-55
North Arlington \ L \ 8-33
at Becton \ L \ 6-33
Harrison \ L \ 0-15
at Palisades Park \ L \ 6-13

1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Fred Sader \ DL \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Mike Egan \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Jeff Volpi \

1994 (1-8, 52pf, 282pa)
Palisades Park \ L \ 6-33
Harrison \ L \ 20-35
Becton \ L \ 0-39
at North Arlington \ L \ 0-41
at Ridgefield \ L \ 0-6
Secaucus \ L \ 0-37
at New Milford \ L \ 0-33
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-44
at Ridgefield \ W \ 20-14

1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-National \ Pat Powers \ QB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Fred Sader \

1995

No Varsity

1996 (1-8, 75pf, 279pa)
Harrison \ L \ 18-21
at North Arlington \ L \ 6-53
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 6-48
Dwight-Englewood \ L \ Forfeit
at Becton \ L \ 16-55
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 29-7
Secaucus \ L \ 0-42
at New Milford \ L \ 0-21
Palisades Park \ L \ 0-32

1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Jose DeChamps \ DB \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-National \ Justin Thompson \ DL \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Bo Min Kim \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-National \ Dong Kim \

1997 (2-6, 102pf, 212pa)
at Palisades Park \ L \ 6-34
BYE WEEK
Bogota \ L \ 0-37
Cresskill \ L \ 0-41
at Emerson \ L \ 18-27
New Milford \ L \ 7-26
Park Ridge \ L \ 6-20
at Dwight-Englewood \ W \ 35-6
Ridgefield \ W \ 30-21

1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Tony Caffarelli \ WR \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Jon Kadoch \ QB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Justin Thompson \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Chris Villoslada \ DB \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Dong Kim \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Tansey \

1998 (2-7/2-6, 50pf, 143pa)
Palisades Park \ W \ 6-0
BYE WEEK
at Bogota \ L \ 0-34
at Cresskill \ L \ 6-27
Emerson \ L \ 20-21
at New Milford \ L \ 6-12
at Park Ridge \ L \ 0-28
Dwight-Englewood \ W \ Forfeit
Ridgefield \ L \ 6-14
c-at North Arlington \ L \ 6-7 \ Consolation

1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Mike Rock \ DB \
1998 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Joe Tansey \ RB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Dong Kim \ LB \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Paul Baek \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Ilan Stein \

1999 (1-9/1-8, 61pf, 256pa)
at Cresskill \ L \ 0-55
at Park Ridge \ L \ 14-26
Emerson \ L \ 7-23
Dwight-Englewood \ L \ 6-14
at Ridgefield \ L \ 14-20 (OT)
at Midland Park \ L \ 0-22
at New Milford \ L \ 0-35
Bogota \ L \ 0-35
c-Pascack Hills \ L \ 6-26 \ Consolation
at Palisades Park \ W \ 14-0

1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-Olympic \ Ilan Stein \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Frank Cerbo \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-Olympic \ Slavik Shikhman \ P \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Sandip Pandya \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-Olympic \ Matt Rosenthal \

Top

Comments are closed.