Hackensack

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Comets

League:
NNJIL, 1907-2008
North Jersey Tri-County Conference, 2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Tommy Della Torre, 1946-1967
Paul Fulton, 1968-1969
Mike Miello, 1970-1975
Joe DeFalco, 1976-1982
Dale Aberling, 1983-1984
Ralph Calise, 1985-1987
Bill Roca, 1988-1989
Greg Toal, 1990-1996
Ralph Dass, 1997-2005
Scooter Whiting, 2006-2007
Mike Miello, 2008-2011
Benjie Wimberley, 2012-Present

Sectional Titles:
1950-co, 1951, 1952, 1953-co, 1963-co, 1964-co, 1971, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000

Playoff Appearances:
1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

League/Division Titles:
1949, 1950-co, 1951, 1952, 1953-co, 1959, 1961, 1962-co, 1963, 1964, 1971, 1994, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2012, 2014, 2015

Undefeated Seasons:
1952, 1963, 1994, 1996, 2000

One Loss Seasons:
1950, 1951, 1953-tie, 1954-tie, 1955, 1956, 1959-tie, 1962-tie, 1964, 1971, 1978-tie, 1992-tie, 1993, 1995

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 74-13-3
1960’s – 53-33-3
1970’s – 53-34-3
1980’s – 36-53-1
1990’s – 84-18-2
2000’s – 57-52-0
2010′s – 36-26-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2000 – 424/12
1993 – 379/11
1954 – 369/9
2004 – 364/12
2003 – 351/11
1994 – 341/11
2002 – 327/12
1958 – 323/9
1996 – 314/11
2015 – 311/11
2014 – 309/11
1999 – 292/12
2013 – 288/10
1963 – 276/8
1956 – 276/9
1955 – 264/9
1992 – 261/11
1952 – 257/9
2008 – 257/12
1990 – 253/9
1998 – 247/10
1961 – 242/9
1971 – 233/9
1959 – 220/9
2011 – 218/10
2012 – 215/10
1950 – 213/9
2001 – 212/10
1951 – 211/9

Points Scored/Game:

1954 – 41.00
1958 – 35.89
2000 – 35.33
1963 – 34.50
1993 – 34.45
2003 – 31.91
1994 – 31.00
1956 – 30.67
2004 – 30.33
1955 – 29.33
2013 – 28.80
1952 – 28.55
1996 – 28.54
2015 – 28.27
1990 – 28.11
2014 – 28.09
2002 – 27.25
1961 – 26.89
1971 – 25.89
1998 – 24.70
1959 – 24.44
1999 – 24.33
1992 – 23.73
1950 – 23.67
1951 – 23.44
1964, 1978 – 22.11
1997 – 22.00
2011 – 21.80
1973 – 21.78
2012 – 21.50
2008 – 21.42
2001 – 21.20
1957 – 20.78
1991 – 20.00

Margin Of Victory:

1954 – 34.00
1963 – 30.37
1958 – 29.22
2000 – 29.08
1952 – 27.11
1956 – 24.00
1955 – 23.89
1996 – 21.45
1961 – 20.78
2003 – 20.73
1990 – 20.55
1993 – 20.27
1951 – 19.22
1950 – 17.78
2015 – 17.54
1999 – 16.50
1964 – 16.44
2014 – 16.18
1971 – 16.11
1959 – 15.00
1992 – 14.09
2004 – 14.00
1994 – 13.91
2002 – 13.75
1978 – 13.33
1953 – 12.55

Points Allowed/Season:

1952 – 13/9
1953 – 25/9
1963 – 33/8
1951 – 38/9
1962 – 47/9
1955 – 49/9
1964 – 51/9
1950 – 53/9
1961 – 55/9
1956, 1958 – 60/9
1954 – 63/9
1990 – 68/9
1984 – 69/9
2000 – 75/12
1996 – 78/11
1978 – 79/9
1959, 1960 – 85/9
1971 – 88/9
1981 – 89/9
1999 – 94/12

Points Allowed/Game:

1952 – 1.44
1953 – 2.78
1963 – 4.12
1951 – 4.22
1962 – 5.22
1955 – 5.44
1964 – 5.67
1950 – 5.89
1961 – 6.11
2000 – 6.25
1956, 1958 – 6.67
1954 – 7.00
1996 – 7.09
1990 – 7.55
1984 – 7.67
1999 – 7.83
1978 – 8.78
1995 – 9.36
1959, 1960 – 9.44
1992 – 9.64
1971 – 9.78
1981 – 9.89
2015 – 10.73
2003 – 11.18
1965 – 11.67
2104 – 11.91

Shutouts/Season:

7: 1952, 1953
6: 1951
5: 1950, 2015
4: 1954, 1962, 1964, 1984, 1999, 2000
3: 1955, 1956, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1971, 1978, 1981, 1990, 1995
2: 1959, 1960, 1967, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1992, 1998, 2002,
2003, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014

HACKENSACK YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year Record
1950 – 8-1-0**
1951 – 8-1-0**
1952 – 9-0-0**
1953 – 7-1-1**
1954 – 7-1-1
1955 – 8-1-0
1956 – 8-1-0
1957 – 5-4-0
1958 – 7-2-0
1959 – 7-1-1

1960 – 4-4-1
1961 – 7-2-0
1962 – 7-1-1
1963 – 8-0-0**
1964 – 8-1-0**
1965 – 4-4-1
1966 – 2-7-0
1967 – 5-4-0
1968 – 6-3-0
1969 – 2-7-0

1970 – 5-4-0
1971 – 8-1-0**
1972 – 4-4-1
1973 – 6-2-1
1974 – 6-3-0
1975 – 5-4-0
1976 – 6-3-0
1977 – 5-4-0
1978 – 7-1-1
1979 – 1-8-0

1980 – 2-6-1
1981 – 5-4-0
1982 – 6-3-0
1983 – 2-7-0
1984 – 5-4-0
1985 – 4-5-0
1986 – 4-5-0
1987 – 2-7-0
1988 – 3-6-0
1989 – 3-6-0

1990 – 6-3-0
1991 – 5-3-1
1992 – 9-1-1**
1993 – 10-1-0**
1994 – 11-0-0**
1995 – 10-1-0**
1996 – 11-0-0**
1997 – 5-4-0
1998 – 7-3-0*
1999 – 10-2-0**

2000 – 12-0-0**
2001 – 6-4-0*
2002 – 8-4-0*
2003 – 8-3-0*
2004 – 10-2-0*
2005 – 4-6-0
2006 – 4-6-0
2007 – 2-8-0
2008 – 0-12-0/8-4-0* – x
2009 – 3-7-0

x – had to forfeit all wins for using ineligible player

2010 – 3-7-0
2011 – 5-5-0
2012 – 5-5-0*
2013 – 6-4-0*
2014 – 9-2-0*
2015 – 8-3-0*

Thanksgiving Games:

Teaneck, 1932-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Tony Karcich – Head Coach at St. Joe’s and Bergen Catholic; Hackensack Hall of Fame (63/64)
Mike Fratello – NBA coach and analyst; Hackensack Hall of Fame (64/65)
Chet Hanulak – NFL, 1954-1947; Hackensack Hall of Fame (49/50)
Billy Harris – CFL, 1964-1966; Drafted by NY Giants; Hackensack Hall of Fame (59/60)
Bill Briggs – NFL, 1966-1967; Hackensack Hall of Fame (61/62)
Randy Neal – NFL, 1995-1998
Kevin Brock – NFL, 2011-Present
Bob Trocolor – NFL, 1942-1944
Walter Briggs – NFL, 1987; Actor: was QB in movie All The Right Moves
Jeff Lucas – NFL, 1987; Hackensack Hall of Fame (81/82)
Scooter Whiting – Head Football Coach at Hackensack and Englewood; Head Basketball Coach at Hackensack (85/86)
Ralph Dass – Head Coach at Hackensack (84/85)
Mike Miello – Head Coach at Hackensack and Ramapo; Hackensack Hall of Fame (61/62)
Joe DeFalco – Head Coach at Hackensack; AD and Principal at Hackensack; Hackensack Hall of Fame (61/62)
Darryl Harris – Head Basketball Coach at Hackensack; Hackensack Hall of Fame (67/68)
Dodie Donnell – Drafted by NY Jets (73/74)
Paul Fulton – Head Coach at Hackensack; Hackensack Hall of Fame (48/49)
Ralph Calise – Head Coach at Hackensack, Englewood, and Pascack Valley
Stan Myles – Head Coach at Hudson Catholic, Fort Lee, Hawthorne, Waldwick, and Fair Lawn
Bob Hrbek – Hackensack Hall of Fame (50/51)
Charlie Storrs – Hackensack Hall of Fame (50/51)
John Tedona – Hackensack Hall of Fame (50/51)
Harry Eason – Hackensack Hall of Fame (50/51)
Rich Pomygalski – Hackensack Hall of Fame (51/52)
Frank Giardino – Hackensack Hall of Fame (51/52)
Sal Vindini – Hackensack Hall of Fame (51/52)
Kurt Schwarz – Hackensack Hall of Fame (52/53)
Jerry Kerr – Hackensack Hall of Fame (52/53)
Bill Smith – Hackensack Hall of Fame (52/53)
Mel Streeter – Hackensack Hall of Fame (52/53)
Roger Killets – Hackensack Hall of Fame (52/53)
Ron DeVincentis – Hackensack Hall of Fame (53/54)
Don Lubben – Hackensack Hall of Fame (53/54)
Joe Behrmann – Hackensack Hall of Fame (54/55)
Gabe Marinello – Hackensack Hall of Fame (54/55)
Bob Green – Hackensack Hall of Fame (55/56)
Pete Sciarabba – Hackensack Hall of Fame (55/56)
Bob Falato – Hackensack Hall of Fame (55/56)
Ed Onorato – Hackensack Hall of Fame (55/56)
Ross Koenig – Hackensack Hall of Fame (55/56)
Ben Thomas – Hackensack Hall of Fame (55/56)
Lance Goodall – Hackensack Hall of Fame (55/56)
Mike Calabrese – Hackensack Hall of Fame (56/57)
Walt Coyman – Hackensack Hall of Fame (56/57)
Dennis Hicks – Hackensack Hall of Fame (56/57)
Joe Leichtnam – Hackensack Hall of Fame (56/57)
Frank Storicks – Hackensack Hall of Fame (56/57)
Chet Williams – Hackensack Hall of Fame (57/58)
Bruce Engel – Hackensack Hall of Fame (57/58)
Frank Picciallo – Hackensack Hall of Fame (57/58)
Bruce Wilson – Hackensack Hall of Fame (57/58)
John DeRosa – Hackensack Hall of Fame (58/59)
Joe Tyler – Hackensack Hall of Fame (58/59)
John Gulino – Hackensack Hall of Fame (59/60)
Felix Stevens – Hackensack Hall of Fame (59/60)
George Heckel – Hackensack Hall of Fame (59/60)
Gil Goodall – Hackensack Hall of Fame (60/61)
Bill Briggs – Hackensack Hall of Fame (61/62)
George Bolter – Hackensack Hall of Fame (61/62)
Bill Hodde – Hackensack Hall of Fame (61/62)
Gerry Falotico – Hackensack Hall of Fame (62/63)
George Sellarolle – Hackensack Hall of Fame (62/63)
Crawford Deyo – Hackensack Hall of Fame (63/64)
Larry Smith – Hackensack Hall of Fame (63/64)
Paul Vico – Hackensack Hall of Fame (63/64)
Craig Jackson – Hackensack Hall of Fame (63/64)
Neil Franklin – Hackensack Hall of Fame (64/65)
Bill Hunt – Hackensack Hall of Fame (64/65)
Dom Polifrone – Hackensack Hall of Fame (64/65)
Gary Terzano – Hackensack Hall of Fame (65/66)
George Gan – Hackensack Hall of Fame (67/68)
Bart Tarulli – Hackensack Hall of Fame (70/71)
Donald Simpson – Hackensack Hall of Fame (77/78)
Derrick Taylor – Hackensack Hall of Fame (78/79)
Conrad Coye – Hackensack Hall of Fame (78/79)
Dan Errico – Hackensack Hall of Fame (78/79)
Stan Kelly – Hackensack Hall of Fame (79/80)
Jeff Sgro – Hackensack Hall of Fame (79/80)
Kevin Edwards – Hackensack Hall of Fame (81/82)

More To Come

First number is senior football season, second number graduating class

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (8-1, 213pf, 53pa) State Champs
Lodi \ W \ 24-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 20-0
at Eastside \ W \ 12-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 24-0
at Englewood \ W \ 40-6
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 32-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 20-14
Leonia \ L \ 15-19
Teaneck \ W \ 26-14

1950 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Hrbek \ E \
1950 \ 1st Team All-County \ Charlie Storrs \ HB \
1950 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Tedona \ T \
1950 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Zielezienski \ G \
1950 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rich Pomygalski \ T \
1950 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bob Carroll \ HB \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Harry Eason \ E \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Henry Palmer \ B \
1950 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Don Pote \ C \

1951 (8-1, 211pf, 38pa) State Champs
at Lodi \ W \ 14-6
Eastside \ L \ 7-26
Tenafly \ W \ 45-0
Englewood \ W \ 27-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 26-0
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 32-0
at Leonia \ W \ 14-0
Rutherford \ W \ 25-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 21-0

1951 \ 1st Team All-State \ Rich Pomygalski \ T \
1951 \ 1st Team All-County \ Frank Giardino \ HB \
1951 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sal Vindini \ G \
1951 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Tony Marino \ E \
1951 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mel Rochester \ HB \
1951 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Kurt Schwarz \ T \
1951 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bill Smith \ E \
1951 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Sam Carroll \ B \
1951 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Farrell \ C \
1951 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Frank Sitek \ B \

1952 (9-0, 257pf, 13pa) State Champs
Lodi \ W \ 19-0
at Eastside \ W \ 14-6
at Tenafly \ W \ 20-7
at Englewood \ W \ 19-0
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 32-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 39-0
Leonia \ W \ 41-0
Teaneck \ W \ 33-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 40-0

1952 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jerry Kerr \ C \
1952 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kurt Schwarz \ T \
1952 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Smith \ E \
1952 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mel Streeter \ HB \
1952 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Roger Killetts \ HB \
1952 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Sam Carroll \ HB \
1952 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Pignataro \ T \
1952 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Tony Marino \ G \
1952 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Rick Wagner \ B \

1953 (7-1-1, 138pf, 25pa)
at Lodi \ W \ 6-0
Tenafly \ W \ 12-0
Englewood \ L \ 12-19
Cliffside Park \ W \ 35-0
at Ridgefield Park \ T \ 6-6
at Leonia \ W \ 21-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 21-0
at Ramsey \ W \ 19-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 6-0

1953 \ 1st Team All-County \ Ron DeVincentis \ C \
1953 \ 1st Team All-County \ Don Lubben \ T \
1953 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Behrmann \ FB \
1953 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ed Fields \ HB \
1953 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Dom Sgro \ T \
1953 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Martin \ E \
1953 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Vin Ruta \ G \

1954 (7-1-1, 369pf, 63pa)
Lodi \ W \ 39-12
Tenafly \ T \ 20-20
at Englewood \ L \ 13-18
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 65-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 55-0
Leonia \ W \ 42-0
at Rutherford \ W \ 86-0
Ramsey \ W \ 33-7
Teaneck \ W \ 16-6

1954 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Behrmann \ B \
1954 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Al Frassetto \ C \
1954 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tony Mattalian \ G \
1954 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Whelan \ E \
1954 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Gabe Marinello \ T \
1954 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ron Bernhard \ G \
1954 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ed Fields \ B \
1954 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Joe Mariniello \ B \

1955 (8-1, 264pf, 49pa)
at Lodi \ W \ 32-7
Englewood \ L \ 6-12
Cliffside Park \ W \ 33-6
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 26-7
at Leonia \ W \ 21-12
Rutherford \ W \ 40-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 33-0
Tenafly \ W \ 28-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 45-0

1955 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Green \ T \
1955 \ 1st Team All-County \ Pete Sciarabba \ B \
1955 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bob Falato \ G \
1955 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed Onorato \ C \
1955 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ross Koenig \ E \
1955 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Ben Thomas \ B \
1955 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Lance Goodall \ B \

1956 (8-1, 276pf, 60pa)
Lodi \ W \ 45-6
at Englewood \ W \ 7-6
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 46-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 19-8
Leonia \ W \ 45-6
at Rutherford \ W \ 26-7
at Has. Heights \ W \ 34-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 47-0
Teaneck \ L \ 7-27

1956 \ 1st Team All-County \ Walt Coyman \ T \
1956 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Leichtnam \ E \
1956 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Eckert \ B \
1956 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Calabrese \ B \
1956 \ 4th Team All-County \ John Dusel \ G \
1956 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Irving Jones \ B \
1956 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Frank Storicks \ E \
1956 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Lou Abraham \ L \
1956 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Pete Allan \ L \
1956 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dennis Hicks \ B \

1957 (5-4, 187pf, 126pa)
Freeport, NY \ L \ 6-26
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 13-6
at Leonia \ W \ 25-0
Rutherford \ L \ 21-25
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-21
Cliffside Park \ W \ 38-7
Tenafly \ W \ 39-7
Englewood \ W \ 12-6
at Teaneck \ L \ 19-28

1957 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chet Williams \ T \
1957 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bruce Engel \ E \
1957 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Frank Picciallo \ C \
1957 \ 4th Team All-County \ Ben Yanelli \ G \
1957 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Billy Harris \ B \
1957 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dennis Eagan \ L \
1957 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Sauerman \ L \
1957 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob Stevens \ B \
1957 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bruce Wilson \ B \

1958 (7-2, 323pf, 60pa)
Lodi \ W \ 43-0
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 49-7
Newark Central \ W \ 52-0
at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 0-25
at Rutherford \ W \ 52-7
Ridgewood \ W \ 45-7
at Tenafly \ W \ 57-7
at Englewood \ W \ 25-0
Teaneck \ L \ 0-7

1958 \ 1st Team All-State \ Billy Harris \ B \
1958 \ 1st Team All-County \ John DeRosa \ G \
1958 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Milt Lockett \ B \
1958 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Tyler \ E \
1958 \ 4th Team All-County \ John Gulino \ G \
1958 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Mike Mariniello \ L \
1958 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Milt Stith \ L \

1959 (7-1-1, 220pf, 85pa)
at Garfield \ W \ 53-13
at Ridgewood \ T \ 6-6
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-27
Rutherford \ W \ 40-13
St. Peter’s Prep \ W \ 19-6
Tenafly \ W \ 19-7
Englewood \ W \ 32-13
Cliffside Park \ W \ 13-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 32-0

1959 \ 1st Team All-State \ Sal D’Elia \ C \
1959 \ 1st Team All-State \ Billy Harris \ B \
1959 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Gulino \ G \
1959 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tony Sammartino \ T \
1959 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Felix Stevens \ E \
1959 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ George Heckel \ B \

Top

1960′s Scores And Honors

1960 (4-4-1, 122pf, 85pa)
Garfield \ L \ 0-6
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-13
Fair Lawn \ W \ 31-0
at Rutherford \ T \ 7-7
at St. Peter’s Prep \ L \ 20-21
at Tenafly \ W \ 12-0
at Englewood \ L \ 14-20
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 19-12
Teaneck \ W \ 12-6

1960 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dennis Blanck \ T \
1960 \ 4th Team All-County \ Tony Calabrese \ C \
1960 \ 4th Team All-County \ Gil Goodall \ B \
1960 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Al Benson \ G \
1960 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Hubert Watkins \ E \
1960 \ Honorable NNJIL \ George Bolter \ B \
1960 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Don Lodato \ T \
1960 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Jim Meredith \ E \

1961 (7-2, 242 pf, 55pa)
at Garfield \ L \ 6-21
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 20-0
Rutherford \ W \ 40-7
Tenafly \ W \ 13-7
at Seton Hall Prep \ L \ 0-6
Englewood \ W \ 44-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 46-6
at Ridgewood \ W \ 27-8
at Teaneck \ W \ 46-0

1961 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Briggs \ E \
1961 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe DeFalco \ G \
1961 \ 2nd Team All-County \ George Bolter \ B \
1961 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Hodde \ T \
1961 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ George Dillard \ E \
1961 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike Miello \ B \
1961 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ken Dixon \ B \
1961 \ Honorable NNJIL \ George Lapin \ L \

1962 (7-1-1, 146pf, 47pa)
Garfield \ T \ 21-21
at Paramus \ W \ 6-0
Fair Lawn \ W \ 14-6
at Bergenfield \ W \ 33-0
Ridgewood \ W \ 6-0
at Englewood \ L \ 6-12
Cliffside Park \ W \ 19-6
at Rutherford \ W \ 34-0
Teaneck \ W \ 7-2

1962 \ 4th Team All-County \ Bob Grozalis \ T \
1962 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ George Dickson \ G \
1962 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Gerry Falotico \ E \
1962 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Tony Karcich \ G \
1962 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ George Sellarole \ B \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Neil Bassano \ C \
1962 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Craig Jackson \ B \

1963 (8-0, 276pf, 33pa) State Champs
at Garfield \ W \ 14-6
Paramus \ W \ 19-6
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 26-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 41-7
at Ridgewood \ W \ 14-0
Englewood \ W \ 61-0
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 47-2
Rutherford \ Cancelled – JFK Assasination
at Teaneck \ W \ 54-12

1963 \ 1st Team All-State \ Tony Karcich \ G \
1963 \ 1st Team All-County \ Crawford Deyo \ E \
1963 \ 1st Team All-County \ Larry Smith \ B \
1963 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Paul Vico \ T \
1963 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Craig Jackson \ B \
1963 \ 4th Team All-County \ Troy Gustavson \ T \
1963 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bob D’Ambrosio \ C \
1963 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Reggie Williams \ B \

1964 (8-1, 199pf, 51pa) State Champs
Garfield \ L \ 7-18
Fair Lawn \ W \ 16-0
Ridgewood \ W \ 19-0
at Paramus \ W \ 25-7
at Englewood \ W \ 24-7
Cliffside Park \ W \ 40-0
St. Cecilia’s \ W \ 14-7
at Bergenfield \ W \ 34-0
Teaneck \ W \ 20-12

1964 \ 1st Team All-County \ Neil Franklin \ G \
1964 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mike Fratello \ C \
1964 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Hunt \ B \
1964 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dom Polifrone \ E \
1964 \ 4th Team All-County \ Harry Kittrell \ B \
1964 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Al Lane \ B \

1965 (4-4-1, 139pf, 105pa)
at Garfield \ L \ 6-13
at Fair Lawn \ T \ 12-12
Bergenfield \ W \ 7-6
Paramus \ L \ 7-18
at Ridgewood \ L \ 9-12
Englewood \ W \ 25-6
Cliffside Park \ W \ 26-7
Don Bosco \ L \ 20-31
at Teaneck \ W \ 27-0

1965 \ 4th Team All-County \ Frank DeLauro \ G \
1965 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Gary Terzano \ E \
1965 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Al Lane \ B \
1965 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Gordon Siebold \ T \

1966 (2-7, 83pf, 207pa)
Garfield \ L \ 6-20
Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-46
at Bergenfield \ W \ 32-6
at Paramus \ L \ 6-26
Ridgewood \ L \ 6-14
at Englewood \ W \ 14-13
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-12
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-32
Teaneck \ L \ 6-38

1966 \ None \

1967 (5-4, 159pf, 136pa)
at Paramus \ L \ 13-14
Bergenfield \ W \ 25-14
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-26
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 26-17
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-25
at Englewood \ W \ 34-0
Fair Lawn \ W \ 47-7
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-33
at Teaneck \ W \ 7-0

1967 \ 1st Team All-County \ George Gan \ T \
1967 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Darryl Harris \ B \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Tom Della Torre \ C \
1967 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike Womack \ DB \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Gary Briordy \
1967 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Stash DiMatteo \

1968 (6-3, 106pf, 122pa)
Paramus \ W \ 7-6
at Bergenfield \ W \ 19-0
Lyndhurst \ W \ 6-3
Passaic Valley \ W \ 14-13
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-21
Englewood \ W \ 13-12
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-21
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-26
Teaneck \ W \ 26-20

1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Dwight Medley \ E \
1968 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Charles Montesano \ DB \

1969 (2-7, 112pf, 185 pa)
at Paramus \ L \ 6-20
Bergenfield \ L \ 6-18
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 8-23
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-27
Ridgewood \ W \ 27-20
at Englewood \ W \ 32-8
Fair Lawn \ L \ 7-23
Wayne Valley \ L \ 14-19
at Teaneck \ L \ 6-27

1969 \ Honorable NNJIL \ John Chiusolo \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (5-4, 168pf, 112pa)
Paramus \ W \ 14-6
at Bergenfield \ L \ 7-20
Lyndhurst \ W \ 20-14
Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-21
at Ridgewood \ L \ 21-27
Englewood \ W \ 49-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 7-3
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 19-21
Teaneck \ W \ 25-0

1970 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bart Tarulli \ LB \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bular Nake \ E \
1970 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Woodrow Page \ DE \
1970 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Bruce Basile \

1971 (8-1, 233pf, 88pa) State Champs
at Paramus \ W \ 18-17
Bergenfield \ W \ 24-0
at Garfield \ W \ 40-14
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 27-8
Ridgewood \ W \ 40-0
at Englewood \ W \ 28-14
Fair Lawn \ W \ 27-0
Wayne Valley \ L \ 15-29
at Teaneck \ W \ 14-6

1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bruce Basile \ QB \
1971 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kirk Scott \ DB \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mitch Harley \ RB \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mitch Meller \ G \
1971 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Pfister \ LB \
1971 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Larry Chiusolo \

1972 (4-4-1, 139pf, 132pa)
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 14-0
Paramus \ T \ 6-6
at Bergenfield \ L \ 6-25
Garfield \ W \ 34-7
Passaic Valley \ L \ 17-27
at Ridgewood \ W \ 14-13
Clifton \ L \ 0-47
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 6-7
Teaneck \ W \ 42-0

1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bob Coleman \ LB \
1972 \ 1st Team All-County \ Mitch Meller \ G \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Dodie Donnell \ RB \
1972 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Brad Haxley \ T \
1972 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Ray Jones \
1972 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Phil Vrana \

1973 (6-2-1, 196pf, 136pa)
Wayne Valley \ W \ 25-0
at Paramus \ T \ 20-20
Bergenfield \ W \ 24-14
at Garfield \ W \ 45-14
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-9
Ridgewood \ W \ 15-14
at Clifton \ L \ 0-34
Fair Lawn \ W \ 16-8
at Teaneck \ W \ 44-21

1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin Ennis \ G \
1973 \ 1st Team All-County \ Lee Larkins \ RB \
1973 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Wood \ LB \
1973 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Rich Moravek \ DE \
1973 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dodie Donnell \

1974 (6-3, 163pf, 111pa)
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 7-6
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 34-14
Paramus \ L \ 0-23
at Bergenfield \ L \ 8-28
Garfield \ W \ 28-14
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-6
at Ridgewood \ W \ 31-0
Clifton \ W \ 20-0
Teaneck \ W \ 35-20

1974 \ 1st Team All-County \ Carl Padovano \ LB \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike Ciali \ G \
1974 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Dave Nowacki \ DL \
1974 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Alberti \ DL \
1974 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Scalo \ T \
1974 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike Garner \ RB \
1974 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Nixon \ E \

1975 (5-4, 133pf, 117pa)
Fair Lawn \ W \ 22-0
Wayne Valley \ W \ 29-8
at Paramus \ L \ 0-16
Bergenfield \ W \ 19-6
at Garfield \ W \ 35-14
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-15
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-8
at Clifton \ L \ 0-42
at Teaneck \ W \ 28-8

1975 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Nowacki \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick Ulliana \ T \
1975 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike Garner \ RB \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jim Cullinane \ DB \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Thomas \ RB \
1975 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Marshall Walsh \ E \
1975 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Gene Shanahan \

1976 (6-3, 167pf, 123pa)
Clifton \ L \ 6-7
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 33-12
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 14-6
Paramus \ W \ 27-16
at Bergenfield \ W \ 34-32
Kennedy \ W \ 14-6
Passaic Valley \ L \ 6-17
at Ridgewood \ L \ 12-14
Teaneck \ W \ 21-13

1976 \ 1st Team All-County \ Larry Csaposs \ G \
1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tim Jordan \ DL \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Greg Berdice \ RB \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Csaposs \ DL \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Kraemer \ QB \
1976 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Bob Maliszewski \ DB \

1977 (5-4, 140pf, 143pa)
at Clifton \ L \ 0-30
Fair Lawn \ W \ 13-9
Wayne Valley \ W \ 34-14
at Paramus \ L \ 6-27
Bergenfield \ L \ 6-14
at Bloomfield \ L \ 7-21
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 12-6
Ridgewood \ W \ 34-14
at Teaneck \ W \ 28-8

1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Don Simpson \ RB \
1977 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Derrick Taylor \ DB \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Guy Garner \ DL \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Derrick Taylor \ RB \
1977 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jay Viola \ LB \
1977 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Dan Errico \

1978 (7-1-1, 199pf, 79pa)
at Ridgewood \ W \ 12-7
Clifton \ T \ 14-14
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 12-0
at Wayne Valley \ W \ 13-7
Paramus \ W \ 32-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 41-0
Bloomfield \ W \ 30-6
Passaic Valley \ L \ 12-31
Teaneck \ W \ 33-14

1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Conrad Coye \ DL \
1978 \ 1st Team All-County \ Derrick Taylor \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dan Errico \ QB \
1978 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rick Hymon \ RB \
1978 \ 3rd Team All-County \ John Radossich \ T \
1978 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Bierim Biaraklari \ E \
1978 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Jeff Sgro \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Robin Gary \ LB \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike LaMarco \ C \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ John Plumo \ OL \
1978 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Frank Siclari \ P \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Gary Cannici \
1978 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Stan Kelly \

1979 (1-8, 33pf, 188pa)
Ridgewood \ L \ 6-20
at Clifton \ L \ 0-20
Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-33
Wayne Valley \ L \ 0-9
at Paramus \ W \ 7-6
Bergenfield \ L \ 7-18
at Bloomfield \ L \ 6-34
at Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-40
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-8

1979 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Mike Oakley \ DB \
1979 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mike Maturo \ LB \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Reggie Baker \
1979 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Stan Kelly \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (2-6-1, 63pf, 146pa)
Passaic Valley \ L \ 0-27
at Ridgewood \ W \ 16-8
Clifton \ L \ 0-37
at Fair Lawn \ L \ 0-21
at Wayne Valley \ L \ 13-20
Paramus \ W \ 14-6
at Bergenfield \ T \ 0-0
Bloomfield \ L \ 13-14
Teaneck \ L \ 7-13

1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Agron Bilali \ DL \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Kevin Edwards \ DB \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jeff Lucas \ DL \
1980 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Chris Manning \ LB \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Reggie Baker \
1980 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Charles Clark \

1981 (5-4, 108pf, 89pa)
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 7-0
Ridgewood \ W \ 10-6
at Clifton \ L \ 0-13
Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-23
at Paramus \ L \ 9-13
Bergenfield \ L \ 8-13
at Bloomfield \ W \ 20-0
at Teaneck \ W \ 27-21

1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin Edwards \ DB \
1981 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jeff Lucas \ DL \
1981 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Robert Morgan \ P \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Phil Cook \ C \
1981 \ 1st Team NNJIL \ Marcus Thomas \ K \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Harold Clark \ RB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Mile Dillon \ OL \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Jeff Lucas \ DL \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Kevin Mel \ DB \
1981 \ 2nd Team NNJIL \ Joe Youngblood \ LB \
1981 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Agron Bilali\
1981 \ Honorable NNJIL \ Troy Mitchell \

1982 (6-3, 143pf, 118pa)
St. Joe’s \ W \ 21-14
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-38
at Ridgewood \ L \ 8-15
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 34-13
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-14
at Don Bosco \ W \ 14-3
Paramus \ W \ 14-7
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-14
Teaneck \ W \ 31-0

1982 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bill Darley \ WR \
1982 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Youngblood \ LB \
1982 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ John Brown \ RB \
1982 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Scott Manning \ DB \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Shawn Grignon \ DT \
1982 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Brian Parker \ G \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Walter Briggs \
1982 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Brian Newman \

1983 (2-7, 43pf, 214pa)
at Bloomfield \ W \ 13-0
Montclair \ L \ 6-39
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-40
Passaic \ L \ 0-41
Clifton \ L \ 6-35
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 12-13
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-19
at Belleville \ L \ 0-27
at Teaneck \ W \ 6-0

1983 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Barry Palmore \ DB \
1983 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Orazio Scilari \ LB \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-2 \ Mike Lipscomb \ OL \
1983 \ 1st Team NNJIL-2 \ Robert Moran \ DL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Mark Koslowski \ TE \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Brian Mahon \ WR-DB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Robert Moran \ OL \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Orazio Scilari \ RB \
1983 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-2 \ Mike Thompson \ LB \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-2 \ Keith Johnson \
1983 \ Honorable NNJIL-2 \ Andy Novak \

1984 (5-4, 126pf, 69pa)
Eastside \ W \ 25-7
at Clifton \ L \ 0-9
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 24-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 14-0
Don Bosco \ L \ 8-13
at Paramus \ L \ 0-12
St. Joe’s \ W \ 18-0
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-28
Teaneck \ W \ 31-0

1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Keith Johnson \ DL \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ John Zigrest \ LB \
1984 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Lett \ G \
1984 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Ralph Dass \ DB \
1984 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mark Koslowski \ TE \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Caruso \ T \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Noel Christmas \ RB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Darryl Sampson \ RB-P \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Thompson \ LB \
1984 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Scooter Whiting \ DL \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Gallagher \
1984 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Ullman \

1985 (4-5, 66pf, 143pa)
at Eastside \ L \ 6-40
Clifton \ L \ 12-33
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 7-6
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-24
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-9
Paramus \ W \ 18-7
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 8-0
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-10
at Teaneck \ W \ 15-14

1985 \ 1st Team All-State \ Scooter Whiting \ LB \
1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Keith Grant \ DL \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Dave Garlesco \ DL \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Dave Petrella \ T \
1985 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Joe Rinaldi \ TE \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Frank Frontignano \
1985 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Ken Salter \

1986 (4-5, 117pf, 145pa)
Passaic \ L \ 0-21
at Kennedy \ W \ 20-8
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 12-22
Paramus Catholic \ L \ 14-20
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-27
Don Bosco \ W \ 24-19
at Paramus \ W \ 6-0
St. Joe’s \ L \ 20-28
Teaneck \ W \ 21-0

1986 \ 1st Team All-County \ Dave Petrella \ DL \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Doug Adkins \ RB \
1986 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mark Sawyer \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Marseglia \ P \
1986 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Dave Sims \ DB \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Robert Kaiser \
1986 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Mark Levine \

1987 (2-7, 59pf, 115pa)
at Passaic \ L \ 7-19
Kennedy \ L \ 6-21
Bergen Catholic \ L \ 0-27
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 14-0
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-7
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-14
Paramus \ W \ 19-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-7
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-20

1987 \ 1st Team All-State \ Doug Adkins \ DB \
1987 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Hammond \ LB \
1987 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Larry Peters \ DB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Cedric Arnold \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Stacey Elliott \ DL \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Rod Harding \ RB \
1987 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Bergen \ Ted Malin \ T \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Mike Levine \
1987 \ Honorable NNJIL-Bergen \ Everett Penn \

1988 (3-6, 119pf, 138pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 18-35
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-16
Eastside \ L \ 6-9
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 27-0
at Belleville \ W \ 26-0
Bloomfield \ W \ 20-7
at Nutley \ L \ 0-24
Paramus \ L \ 14-28
Teaneck \ L \ 8-19

1988 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Leroy Dozier \ RB \
1988 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Randy Neal \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Paul Sett \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chris Shaw \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Rich Tantillo \ RB \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ John Frontignano \
1988 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Jamal Rollins \

1989 (3-6, 107pf, 154pa)
Paramus \ W \ 20-12
at Bloomfield \ L \ 7-10
Don Bosco \ L \ 0-14
Montclair \ L \ 3-32
at Nutley \ L \ 0-14
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 35-14
at Belleville \ W \ 14-6
Livingston \ L \ 16-22
at Teaneck \ L \ 12-30

1989 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Urban \ G \
1989 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Rich Tantillo \ RB \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ John Frontignano \
1989 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Randy Neal \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (6-3, 253pf, 68pa)
at Belleville \ W \ 34-0
Nutley \ W \ 41-7
at Don Bosco \ L \ 14-15
at Montclair \ L \ 6-14
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 35-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-20
Paramus \ W \ 38-6
Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 57-0
Teaneck \ W \ 28-6

1990 \ 1st Team All-State \ Randy Neal \ LB \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Yakimo Brown \ RB \
1990 \ 1st Team All-County \ Celso King \ DB \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Chris Shaw \ DL \
1990 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Terzano \ K \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Romande Gee \ T \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jamal Rollins \ LB \
1990 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Curtis Whiting \ WR \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ AJ DeRosa \ QB \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Chuck McAuliffe \ P \
1990 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Nate Sleeper \ DL \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Greg Dodd \
1990 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Miciah Williams \

1991 (5-3-1, 180pf, 128pa)
Belleville \ W \ 13-6
at Nutley \ L \ 14-35
Don Bosco \ W \ 41-8
Montclair \ L \ 6-12
at Paramus Catholic \ T \ 14-14
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-12
at Paramus \ W \ 30-14
at Seton Hall Prep \ W \ 23-6
at Teaneck \ W \ 39-21

1991 \ 1st Team All-State \ Romande Carter \ DL \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Vernon Rollins \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Todd Williamson \ TE \
1991 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Bryant DuPree \ RB \
1991 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ John Krueger \ P \
1991 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Miciah Williams \ DB \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Clarence Brown \
1991 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Justin Lamber \

1992 (9-1-1, 7-1-1, 261pf, 106pa) State Champs
North Bergen \ W \ 27-13
Belleville \ W \ 27-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 9-21
Paramus \ W \ 31-0
at Eastside \ W \ 35-6
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 34-14
Nutley \ T \ 14-14
at Don Bosco \ W \ 28-14
*at Ridgewood \ W \ 14-7 \ Playoffs
Teaneck \ W \ 35-14
*at North Bergen \ W \ 7-3 \ Championship

1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Pete Donnelly \ DL \
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ John Krueger \ P \
1992 \ 1st Team All-County \ Vernon Rollins \ LB \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Terence Carter \ WR \
1992 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Todd Williamson \ TE \
1992 \ 3rd Team All-County \ James Whiting \ DB \
1992 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Justin Lamber \ RB \
1992 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Jim Montesano \ C \
1992 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Roberto Santiago \ G \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Rashidi Brown \ RB \
1992 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ George Simeon \ DL \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Winston Diaz \
1992 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Ralph Hill \

1993 (10-1/8-1, 379pf, 156pa) State Champs
at North Bergen \ W \ 15-14
at Belleville \ W \ 41-7
St. Joe’s \ L \ 13-16
at Paramus \ W \ 41-14
Eastside \ W \ 22-0
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 44-14
at Nutley \ W \ 62-28
Don Bosco \ W \ 35-8
*Eastside \ W \ 17-6 \ Playoffs
at Teaneck \ W \ 35-22
*North Bergen \ W \ 54-27 \ Championship

1993 \ 1st Team All-State \ Rashidi Brown \ RB \
1993 \ 1st Team All-State \ Vernon Rollins \ LB \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Pete Donnelly \ G \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Justin Lamber \ DB \
1993 \ 1st Team All-County \ Roberto Santiago \ T \
1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Montesano \ C \
1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dave Brown \ DL \
1993 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Andre Whiting \ LB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Joe Dawkins \ DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Perrin Mosca \ P \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Willie Simmons \ G \
1993 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ James Thomas \ DL \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Dave DeRosa \
1993 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Dan Santucci \

1994 (11-0/9-0, 341pf, 188pa) State Champs
Pemberton \ W \ 21-14
Nutley \ W \ 35-21
at Paramus \ W \ 41-20
at Passaic \ W \ 35-20
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 34-28
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 40-21
Belleville \ W \ 28-22
at Don Bosco \ W \ 24-6
*Passaic Tech \ W \ 29-26 \ Playoffs
Teaneck \ W \ 27-0
*North Bergen \ W \ 27-10 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1994 \ 1st Team All-State \ Rashidi Brown \ RB \
1994 \ 1st Team All-State \ James Thomas \ DL \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jason Chiusolo \ C \
1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Dawkins \ RB \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Corey McKay \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Perrin Mosca \ QB \
1994 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Walter King \ WR\
1994 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Willie Simmons \ G \
1994 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Perrin Mosca \ P \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ CJ Evans \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Al Shears \ DL \
1994 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Tyrone Spruill \ T \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Dave DeRosa \
1994 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Leroy Montgomery \

1995 (10-1/8-1, 178pf, 103pa) State Champs
at Pemberton \ W \ 21-0
at Nutley \ W \ 24-7
Paramus \ W \ 17-0
Passaic \ W \ 27-26
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 17-0
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-35
at Belleville \ W \ 28-6
Don Bosco \ W \ 10-7
*Dickinson \ W \ 13-10 \ Playoffs
at Teaneck \ W \ 7-6
*North Bergen \ W \ 7-6 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1995 \ 1st Team All-State \ Chip Hazel \ DB \
1995 \ 1st Team All-County \ Walter King \ WR \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Joe Dawkins \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Doug Kennedy \ K-P \
1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ CJ Evans \ LB \
1995 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Homoer Plummer \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Pat Delaney \ T \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Eddie Hodge \ TE \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Devon Larkins \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Kenyatta Powell \ DL \
1995 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mike Toal \ RB \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Sean O’Connor \
1995 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Bryant Robinson \

1996 (11-0/9-0, 314pf, 78pa) State Champs
at T. Jefferson, Md. \ W \ 7-6
at Don Bosco \ W \ 34-6
Paramus \ W \ 28-14
at Ridgewood \ W \ 36-12
at Belleville \ W \ 33-6
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 21-0
at St. Joe’s \ W \ 28-6
Nutley \ W \ 41-10
*Wayne Hills \ W \ 33-7 \ Playoffs
Teaneck \ W \ 21-3
*Teaneck \ W \ 32-8 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

1996 \ 1st Team All-State \ Mike Toal \ All-State DB, All-County RB \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Donald Carter \ DB \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Pat Delaney \ G \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Eddie Hodge \ TE \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jim Nunnermacker \ C \
1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ Homoer Plummer \ LB \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Bradley Allen \ WR \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Donald Carter \ P \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Sean O’Connor \ QB \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Bryant Robinson \ DT \
1996 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Alex Thompson \ LB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Mark Benekin \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Scott Cosentino \ RB \
1996 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Rayshon Young \ DL \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Donald Jaconia \
1996 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Barry Williams \

1997 (5-4, 198pf, 188pa)
at Franklin \ L \ 8-18
Don Bosco \ L \ 32-35
at Paramus \ W \ 48-27
Ridgewood \ W \ 14-13
Belleville \ W \ 42-6
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 14-8
St. Joe’s \ L \ 6-41
at Nutley \ W \ 28-14
at Teaneck \ L \ 6-26

1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bryant Robinson \ DL \
1997 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Dawud Hanif \ RB \
1997 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Michael Jackson \ DB \
1997 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Steve Luciano \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Leroy Brooks \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Don Jaconia \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Sean O’Connor \ QB \
1997 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Pacific \ Alex Thompson \ LB \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Van Jones \
1997 \ Honorable NNJIL-Pacific \ Aashon Larkins \

1998 (7-3/7-2, 247pf, 165pa)
Bloomfield \ W \ 26-13
at Passaic \ W \ 28-22
Eastside \ W \ 36-0
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 23-56
at Kennedy \ W \ 21-14
Barringer \ W \ 50-0
at Clifton \ W \ 42-10
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-6
*at Passaic Tech \ L \ 7-31 \ Playoffs
Teaneck \ W \ 14-13

1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Leroy Brooks \ RB \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Mike Jackson \ DB \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Steve Luciano \ TE \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Henry Reyes \ C \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Alex Thompson \ LB \
1998 \ 1st Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Marlin Towns \ DL \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Jermaine Sibdhannie \ LB \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Karon Singleton \ T \
1998 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-Atlantic \ Pat Theus \ DL \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Nick Gouvouniotis \
1998 \ Honorable NNJIL-Atlantic \ Bryan Wilson \

1999 (10-2/7-2, 292pf, 94pa) State Champs
at Paramus \ W \ 41-6
at Clifton \ W \ 28-6
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-33
Kennedy \ W \ 27-0
at Eastside \ W \ 34-7
Passaic \ W \ 21-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 8-12
Bloomfield \ W \ 22-14
*North Bergen \ W \ 36-0 \ Playoffs
*at Wayne Valley \ W \ 6-0 \ Playoffs
at Teaneck \ W \ 34-13
*Teaneck \ W \ 35-3 \ Championship

1999 \ 1st Team All-State \ Karon Singleton \ OL \
1999 \ 1st Team All-County \ Leroy Brooks \ RB \
1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Cedric Brown \ LB \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Jermaine Dias \ DL \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Sherwyn Hooper \ K \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Wes Nottingham \ C \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Bryson Rosser \ QB \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Jermaine Sibdhannie \ TE \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Johnny Sylvain \ DB \
1999 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Marlin Towns \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Marc Baptiste \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Steve Gomez \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jack Kropilak \ G \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Aaron Richardson \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Melvin Sampson \ WR-DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Joel Thornton \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Bryan Wilson \ WR \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Jeff Giarrusso \
1999 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Edan Peleg \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (12-0/9-0, 424pf, 75pa) State Champs
at Kennedy \ W \ 45-0
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 34-0
at Passaic \ W \ 38-0
Clifton \ W \ 49-14
Bergen Catholic \ W \ 20-3
at Nutley \ W \ 49-6
at Bloomfield \ W \ 8-0
Eastside \ W \ 48-8
*Fair Lawn \ W \ 14-6 \ Playoffs
*Bayonne \ W \ 72-20 \ Playoffs
Teaneck \ W \ 26-6
*Teaneck \ W \ 21-12 \ Championship at Rutgers

2000 \ 1st Team All-State \ Karon Singleton \ G \
2000 \ 1st Team All-State \ Johnny Sylvain \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Cedric Brown \ LB \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kaliym Hazel \ RB \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Marlin Towns \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bryan Wilson \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jermaine Dias \ DL \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bryson Rosser \ QB \
2000 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jermaine Sibdhannie \ LB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Marcus Evans \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Steve Gomez \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Sherwyn Hooper \ K \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Wes Nottingham \ C \
2000 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Aaron Richardson \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Eddie Balsiero \ G \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Chris Duncan \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jahmar Harmitt \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Michael Hunt \ DL \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Richard Knowles \ T \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Melvin Sanders \ WR \
2000 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Marlin Saunders \ DL \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Dwayne Reid \
2000 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Justin Stone \

2001 (6-4/6-3, 212pf, 155pa)
Kennedy \ W \ 35-0
at Paramus Catholic \ W \ 34-7
Passaic \ W \ 35-14
at Clifton \ W \ 34-7
at Bergen Catholic \ W \ 6-31
Nutley \ W \ 31-7
Bloomfield \ W \ 14-7
at Eastside \ L \ 16-37
*Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-31 \ Playoffs
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-14

2001 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jermaine Dias \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Chris Duncan \ LB \
2001 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Wes Nottingham \ C \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Davon Smart \ RB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Justin Stone \ RB \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Brian Walker \ WR \
2001 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Val Wyche \ G \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Daeron Bates \ DB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jean Beljour \ RB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Rasheen Coe \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Deno Crooks \ DL \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Stacy Daniels \ P \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jahmar Harmitt \ LB \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Andrew Hudson \ T \
2001 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Jamaal Simmons \ DB \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Marlon Clarke \
2001 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Rich Selitto \

2002 (8-4/6-3, 327pf, 162pa)
Clifton \ W \ 42-14
Eastside \ W \ 32-8
at Bloomfield \ L \ 19-20
at Passaic \ W \ 43-8
Don Bosco \ L \ 7-35
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-17
at Belleville \ W \ 43-7
at Kennedy \ W \ 43-8
*at Emerson (UC) \ W \ 19-0 \ Playoffs
*at Ridgewood \ W \ 22-20 (3 OT) \ Playoffs
Teaneck \ W \ 20-0
*at Bayonne \ L \ 23-25 \ Championship

2002 \ 1st Team All-State \ Jermaine Dias \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jean Beljour \ RB \
2002 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jamaal Simmons \ DB \
2002 \ 3rd Team All-County \ James Cloud \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Darrell Carroll \ LB \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Deno Crooks \ DL \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ David Dennis \ P \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Andrew Hudson \ T \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Chris Lee \ C \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Eric Sewell \ G \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Davon Smart \ RB \
2002 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Charles Stone \ TE \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Kevin Brock \ WR \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Rasheen Coe \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Stacy Daniels \ QB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Brian Horton \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Danny Oquendo \ DB \
2002 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Patel Whyte \ DB \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Willie Mays \
2002 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Pat Wilson \

2003 (8-3/7-2, 351pf, 123pa)
at Clifton \ W \ 35-6
at Eastside \ W \ 34-8
Bloomfield \ W \ 41-0
Passaic \ W \ 47-7
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-42
St. Joe’s \ L \ 14-15
Belleville \ W \ 35-3
Kennedy \ W \ 39-6
*North Bergen \ W \ 48-3 \ Playoffs
*Ridgewood \ L \ 25-33 \ Playoffs
at Teaneck \ W \ 33-0

2003 \ 1st Team All-County \ James Cloud \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Danny Oquendo \ WR \
2003 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jean Beljour \ RB \
2003 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Deno Crooks \ DL \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Kevin Brock \ WR \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Craig Connell \ G \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Brian Horton \ DB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Dave Kropilak \ QB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Will Orozco \ T \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Eric Sewell \ LB \
2003 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Davon Smart \ RB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Vaughn Crenshaw \ DL \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Rob Ghirardi \ T-G \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Alex Pierre \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Gianni Rollins \ WR \
2003 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Ronald Torres \ TE \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Andrew Hudson \
2003 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Joshua Simmons \

2004 (10-2/8-1, 364pf, 196pa)
at Bloomfield \ W \ 40-6
at Nutley \ W \ 36-12
St. Joe’s \ L \ 7-31
at Belleville \ W \ 35-8
at Paramus \ W \ 28-13
Eastside \ W \ 31-0
Ridgewood \ W \ 32-31
Paramus Catholic \ W \ 33-18
*East Orange \ W \ 33-0 \ Playoffs
*Randolph \ W \ 34-31 \ Playoffs
Teaneck \ W \ 35-19
Ridgewood \ L \ 20-27 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

2004 \ 1st Team All-State \ Danny Oquendo \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Rob Ghirardi \ C \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Will Orozco \ T \
2004 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Eric Sewell \ LB \
2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Davon Smart \ RB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Craig Connell \ G \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Justin Johnson \ DL \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ David Kropilak \ QB \
2004 \ 1st Team NNJIL-B \ Alex Pierre \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Mauro Duque \ K \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Kissac Martin \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Gianni Rollins \ WR \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Kevin Smalls \ G \
2004 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-B \ Ronald Torres \ TE \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Robert Mozia \
2004 \ Honorable NNJIL-B \ Jon Tiongko \

2005 (4-6, 150pf, 176pa)
Bloomfield \ W \ 24-19
Nutley \ W \ 20-0
at St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-28
Belleville \ W \ 33-7
Paramus \ W \ 20-15
at Eastside \ L \ 7-13
at Ridgewood \ L \ 14-20
at Paramus Catholic \ L \ 13-33
c-Passaic \ L \ 12-14 \ Consolation
at Teaneck \ L \ 7-27

2005 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Bryan Sanders \ QB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Joe Bari \ T \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Shawn Brooks \ WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Ken Cooper \ RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Marcus Hunt \ RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Dakota Johnson \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Brett Ressler \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Joe Zak \ LB \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Giancarlo Caparo \
2005 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Rah-Jaun Rogers \

2006 (4-6/4-5, 128pf, 188pa)
at Paramus \ W \ 20-19
Ridgewood \ L \ 0-12
Clifton \ L \ 6-28
at Plainfield \ W \ 14-6
at Don Bosco \ L \ 0-35
at Nutley \ W \ 26-20
Eastside \ L \ 6-26
at Montclair \ L \ 18-22
c-Bergenfield \ W \ 30-8 \ Consolation
Teaneck \ L \ 8-12

2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Fritz Headley \ DB \
2006 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Justice Oliver \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Antonio Powell \ G \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Michael Reiter \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Brett Ressler \ LB \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Junior Solice \ TE \
2006 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Ausar Walcott \ WR \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Kunle Bamisile \
2006 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Sean Taylor \

2007 (2-8/2-7, 108pf, 216pa)
Paramus \ L \ 12-20
at Ridgewood \ L \ 0-3
at Clifton \ L \ 14-21
Plainfield \ W \ 20-8
Don Bosco \ L \ 20-55
Nutley \ W \ 22-13
at Eastside \ L \ 0-27
Montclair \ L \ 14-42
c-Kennedy \ L \ 6-20 \ Consolation
at Teaneck \ L \ 0-7

2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ausar Walcott \ WR \
2007 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Mike Kowalczyk \ DL \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Trevor Milazzo \
2007 \ Honorable NNJIL-A \ Joe Ross \

2008 (0-12/0-9, 257pf, 228pa)
at Paramus \ L \ 26-21 – Forfeit
Ridgewood \ L \ 20-26
at Clifton \ L \ 21-8 – Forfeit
St. Joe’s \ L \ 0-42
Watchung Hills \ L \ 19-14 – Forfeit
at Bergen Tech \ L \ 30-14 – Forfeit
Eastside \ L \ 43-6 – Forfeit
at Montclair \ L \ 13-35
*at West Orange \ L \ 26-20 – Forfeit \ Playoffs
*at Montclair \ L \ 18-14 – Forfeit \ Playoffs
Teaneck \ L \ 33-0 – Forfeit
*Livingston \ L \ 8-28 \ Championship at Giants Stadium

Forfeited all wins for using an ineligible player

2008 \ 1st Team All-County \ Malcolm Bush \ TE \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Livingston Diah \ WR \
2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Junior Solice \ LB \
2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rob Tolentino \ DL \
2008 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Romaine Wall \ DB \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Nick Hayes \ QB \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Aaron Nevers \ OL \
2008 \ 1st Team NNJIL-A \ Joe Ross \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Chris Dow \ OL \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Billy Mercedes \ LB \
2008 \ 2nd Team NNJIL-A \ Jonathan Rentas \ DL \

2009 (3-7/3-6, 146pf, 244pa)
at Ridgewood \ L \ 21-34
Passaic Tech \ L \ 0-14
Bergen Tech \ W \ 38-19
at Eastside \ W \ 20-14
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 6-49
Passaic \ L \ 2-18
Kennedy \ W \ 26-14
at Clifton \ L \ 6-12
c-at Montville \ L \ 7-42 \ Consolation
at Teaneck \ L \ 20-28

2009 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Sam Hooper \ G \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Chris Dow \ T \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Javard Gaines \ LB \
2009 \ 1st Team NJTCC-2 \ Raiyel Hammond \ WR \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Josh Colon \ RB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Mike Montenegro \ DL \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Mike Perez \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team NJTCC-2 \ Kwanelle Parker \ DL \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-2 \ Anthony Montesano \
2009 \ Honorable NJTCC-2 \ Jonathan Price \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (3-7/3-6, 122pf, 226pa)
at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-34
at Kennedy \ W \ 40-0
Bergen Tech \ W \ 28-0
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 12-6
Paramus \ L \ 6-28
Ridgewood \ L \ 7-21
at Bergen Catholic \ L \ 3-55
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 7-23
c-at Clifton \ L \ 6-25 \ Consolation
Teaneck \ L \ 13-34

2010 \ 1st Team All-County \ Javard Gaines \ DL \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-3 \ Najee Anderson \ LB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-3 \ Jonathan Clarke \ WR \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-3 \ Josh Colon \ RB \
2010 \ 1st Team Big North-3 \ Brandon Faison \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Richard Clyburn \ T \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Tyler DeMott \ C \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Sam Hooper \ G \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Mike Montenegro \ DL \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Mike Perez \ DB \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ John Savarese \ K \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-3 \ Evan Smith \ TE \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-3 \ Matt Carroll \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-3 \ Robert Chinchar \

2011 (5-5/5-4, 218pf, 161pa)
Wayne Hills \ L \ 7-30
Kennedy \ W \ 28-0
at Bergen Tech \ W \ 32-8
Fair Lawn \ W \ 41-0
at Paramus \ L \ 0-22
at Ridgewood \ L \ 6-45
Ferris (JC) \ W \ 52-6
Passaic Tech \ L \ 20-27 (OT)
c-at Bloomfield \ L \ 7-10 \ Consolation
at Teaneck \ W \ 25-13

2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Brandon Faison \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Marcus Parker \ DB \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ DJ Bourgeois \ LB \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Brandon Davis \ WR \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Mark Jones \ TE \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Chu Chu Idigo \ G \
2011 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Mike Perez \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Malik Bush \ QB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Reco Facey \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Virron Humes \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Ben Schmitz \ T \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Moquies Headley \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Myles Lesane-Hunt \

2012 (5-5/5-4, 215pf, 205pa)
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 33-12
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 27-32
Ridgewood \ W \ 27-21
Eastside \ L \ 6-7
at Kennedy \ W \ 35-12
Clifton \ W \ 26-20
Passaic \ W \ 33-8
Don Bosco \ L \ 8-42
*at Wayne Hills \ L \ 0-35 \ Playoffs
Teaneck \ L \ 20-26

2012 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Brandon Faison \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Jesse Agbotse \ DL \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Mike Cummings \ DB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Brandon Davis \ WR \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Reco Facey \ FB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Myles LeSane-Hunt \ C \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Harvey Rison \ P \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Justin Smith \ TE \
2102 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Jammel Stewart \ T \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Elvis Taveras \ LB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Elijah Walker \ G \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Justin Wimberley \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Omar Bailey \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jordan Coleman \ LB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Chris Coles \ T \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Amir George \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Aaron Guzman \ RB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Elijah Johnson \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Vince Lalumia \ K \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Elijah Simmons \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Lamar Thomas \ RB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Derrick Williams \ DL \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Nyles Hightower \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ JuWan Woodfin \

2013 (6-4/6-3, 288pf, 188pa)
Kennedy \ W \ 34-7 \ at Kean University
Fair Lawn \ W \ 44-3
Passaic Tech \ L \ 6-34
at Ridgewood \ L \ 21-49
at Eastside \ W \ 47-8
at Clifton \ W \ 29-0
at Passaic \ W \ 60-0
at Don Bosco \ L \ 6-35
*at Passaic Tech \ L \ 6-40 \ Playoffs
at Teaneck \ W \ 35-12

2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Elijah Johnson \ DB \
2013 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Goran Krasic \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Deandre Christmas \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Chris Coles \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Asante Dyer \ DL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Aaron Guzman \ RB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Kenny Jimenez \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Vinnie LaLumia \ P \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Mike Sanchez \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Jalen Wheeler \ QB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ James Alston \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Elijah Covington \ RB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Rich Gore \ TE \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Isaiah Parker \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Elijah Simmons \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Kaz Simpson \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Tommy Smith \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jaysen Thompson \ LB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Elijah Walker \ OL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Anthony Wright \ DB \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Christian Manning \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Juwan Woodrin \

2014 (9-2/8-1, 309pf, 131pa)
Bowie, Md. \ W \ 14-7 \ at Palisades Park
Kennedy \ W \ 33-2
at Passaic \ W \ 44-6
at Passaic Tech \ L \ 7-35
Eastside \ W \ 32-6
at Fair Lawn \ W \ 21-7
Ridgewood \ W \ 20-17
at Clifton \ 39-0
*at North Bergen \ W \ 44-27 \ Playoffs
*at Montclair \ W \ 7-24 \ Playoffs
Teaneck \ W \ 48-0

2014 \ 1st Team All-County \ Winston Solomon \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Asante Dyer \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Goran Krasic \ T \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Vinnie LaLumia \ K \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mike Sanchez \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tommy Smith \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Reggie Curry \ QB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Justin Marin \ RB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Elijah Simmons \ DL \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Prince Taylor \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Dylan Theiss \ G \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Jaysen Thompson \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Joshua Dubose \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Chad Elliott \ P \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jordan Hunter \ WR \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Kaz Simpson \ DL \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Andrew Smart \ C \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Dehstin Smart \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Demar Stewart \ T \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Anthony Wright \ DB \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Kamal Brown \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Shamar Hooper \

2015 (8-3/7-2, 311pf, 118pa)
Pascack Valley \ L \ 29-34
at Kennedy \ W \ 41-0
Passaic \ W \ 50-3
Passaic Tech \ W \ 0-20
Fair Lawn \ W \ 26-0
at Ridgewood \ W \ 28-27
at Eastside \ W \ 28-0
Clifton \ W \ 33-24
*Bloomfield \ W \ 21-0 \ Playoffs
*at Passaic Tech \ L \ 7-10 \ Playoffs
at Teaneck \ W \ 48-0

2015 \ 1st Team All-County \ Jaysen Thompsen \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tommy Smith \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nadir Pinella \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Jordan Hunter \ DB \
2015 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dylan Theiss \ G \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Camal Brown \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Bryce Drakeford \ QB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Marcus Gaspard \ LB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Justin Marin \ RB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Winston Solomon \ TE \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-Freedom \ Demar Stewart \ T \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Toros Asadour \ K \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Aubyn Bryan II \ TE \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ James Dixon III \ G \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jeremiah Edwards \ DB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Elijah Field \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Koran Gregory \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Ameer Miller \ P \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jack Simpson \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Andrew Smart \ C \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Justin Vick \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Jared Wimberley \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Ezra Wrice \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-Freedom \ Anthony Wright \ DL \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Sandy Almonte \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-Freedom \ Jalen Whitehead \

Top

Comments are closed.