Dumont

General Information
Notable Football Alumni
1950′s Scores And Honors
1960′s Scores And Honors
1970′s Scores And Honors
1980′s Scores And Honors
1990′s Scores And Honors
2000′s Scores And Honors
2010′s Scores And Honors

General Information

Nickname:
Huskies

Leagues:
BCSL, 1921-1965
BCSL American, 1966-2009
Big North, 2010-Present

Coaches:
Willard “Red” Quirk, 1950 (second term)
Ed Fisco, 1951-1971
Wes Mertz, 1972-1979
Bob Baksa, 1980-1984
Carl Von Tobel, 1985-1987
Rich Conti, 1988
Frank Manning, 1989-1992
Babe Mongilia, 1993-1998
Jim Wichmann, 1999-2000
Jim Davidson, 2001-2005
Chris Andreadis, 2006-2007
AJ Wells, 2008-2009
Phil Delzotto, 2010-2011
Ted Evans, 2012-Present

Sectional Titles:
1984

Playoff Appearances:
1974, 1984, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006

League/Division Titles:
1951-co, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957-co, 1961, 1963, 1974-co

Undefeated Seasons:
1955, 1963

One Loss Seasons:
1951, 1953, 1957, 1961

Record By Decade:

1950’s – 63-21-5
1960’s – 47-39-2
1970’s – 40-47-3
1980’s – 39-51-2
1990’s – 27-63-2
2000’s – 42-59-0
2010′s – 17-43-0 (through 2015)

Points Scored/Season:

2004 – 323/10
1961 – 319/9
1984 – 277/11
1963 – 239/8
1974 – 227/10
1955 – 225/9
2000 – 225/11
2005 – 221/10
2006 – 220/10
2013 – 214/10
1953 – 213/9
1960 – 208/9
1957 – 203/8

Points Scored/Game:

1961 – 35.44
2004 – 32.30
1963 – 29.87
1957 – 25.37
1984 – 25.18
1955 – 25.00
1953 – 23.67
1960 – 23.11
1974 – 22.70
2005 – 22.10
2006 – 22.00
2013 – 21.40
1979 – 21.00
2000 – 20.45
1981 – 20.44
1962 – 20.00

Margin Of Victory:

1961 – 29.11
1963 – 27.37
1955 – 20.55
1953 – 20.33
1957 – 19.75
1960 – 18.33
2004 – 15.40
1951 – 14.89
1981 – 12.44
1962 – 11.50

Points Allowed/Season:

1963 – 20/8
1951 – 28/9
1953 – 30/9
1955 – 40/9
1960 – 43/9
1957 – 45/8
1956 – 56/9
1961 – 57/9
1954 – 63/9
1962 – 68/8
1978 – 70/9
1981 – 72/9
1997 – 73/9
1958 – 74/9
1959 – 77/9
1950 – 84/9
1979 – 88/9

Points Allowed/Game:

1963 – 2.50
1951 – 3.11
1953 – 3.33
1955 – 4.44
1960 – 4.78
1957 – 5.62
1956 – 6.22
1961 – 6.33
1954 – 7.00
1978 – 7.78
1981 – 8.00
1997 – 8.11
1958 – 8.22
1962 – 8.50
1959 – 8.55
1950 – 9.33
1979 – 9.78
1982 – 12.00

Shutouts/Season:

6: 1963
5: 1951, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1960, 1981
4: 1950, 1956, 1958
3: 1957, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1978, 1997
2: 1974, 1977, 1983, 1996, 2015

DUMONT YEARLY RECORDS

Bold face and two asterisks indicate state champions, while just one asterisk indicates playoff appearance.

Year – Record
1950 – 5-4-0
1951 – 8-1-0
1952 – 4-4-1
1953 – 8-1-0
1954 – 6-2-1
1955 – 9-0-0
1956 – 6-2-1
1957 – 7-1-0
1958 – 6-2-1
1959 – 4-4-1

1960 – 7-2-0
1961 – 8-1-0
1962 – 6-2-0
1963 – 8-0-0
1964 – 5-4-0
1965 – 5-4-0
1966 – 2-7-0
1967 – 2-7-0
1968 – 1-7-1
1969 – 3-5-1

1970 – 2-7-0
1971 – 2-6-0
1972 – 2-7-0
1973 – 4-5-0
1974 – 8-2-0*
1975 – 3-5-1
1976 – 3-6-0
1977 – 4-3-2
1978 – 6-3-0
1979 – 6-3-0

1980 – 5-4-0
1981 – 6-3-0
1982 – 6-3-0
1983 – 3-5-1
1984 – 9-2-0**
1985 – 2-7-0
1986 – 3-6-0
1987 – 1-8-0
1988 – 3-5-1
1989 – 1-8-0

1990 – 1-7-1
1991 – 1-7-1
1992 – 0-9-0
1993 – 2-7-0
1994 – 5-4-0
1995 – 2-7-0
1996 – 6-3-0
1997 – 6-3-0
1998 – 1-9-0
1999 – 3-7-0

2000 – 7-4-0*
2001 – 1-9-0
2002 – 3-7-0
2003 – 2-8-0
2004 – 7-3-0*
2005 – 5-5-0*
2006 – 6-4-0*
2007 – 5-5-0
2008 – 4-6-0
2009 – 2-8-0

2010 – 0-10-0
2011 – 3-7-0
2012 – 1-9-0
2013 – 4-6-0
2014 – 4-6-0
2015 – 5-5-0

Thanksgiving Games:

No game, 1946-1949
Tenafly, 1949-Present

Top

Notable Football Alumni

Sean Lissemore – NFL, 2010-Present
Lou Vircillo – Head Coach at Lacey and Red Bank
Kevin McMullan - Associate Head Baseball Coach at U of Virginia, 2009 National Assistant Coach of the Year, 2012 voted Best College Assistant, Acting Head Coach at East Carolina, Manager in Atlanta Braves farm system, Dumont Hall of Fame (84/85)
Wes Mertz – Head Coach at Dumont (54/55)
Bill Lally – Pascack Hills Head Football Coach, Dumont Hall of Fame (61/62)
Bill Cobb – Dumont Hall of Fame (63/64)
Wayne Diussa – Dumont Hall of Fame (61/62)
Dan Fusco – Dumont Hall of Fame (63/64)
Robert Mangini – Dumont Hall of Fame (63/64)
Joe Loverchio – Dumont Hall of Fame (66/67)
Bob Scott – Dumont Hall of Fame (66/67)
Bert Butts – Dumont Hall of Fame (66/67)
Ken Atkinson – Dumont Hall of Fame (72/73)
Gerry Capone – Dumont Hall of Fame (73/74)
Kevin Murrell – Dumont Hall of fame (74/75)
Steve Komlo – Dumont Hall of Fame (75/76)
Brian Pohli – Dumont Hall of Fame (75/76)
Bill Pantale – Dumont Hall of Fame (77/78)
Joe Matejka – Dumont Hall of Fame (79/80)
Kevin Cottrell – Dumont Hall of Fame (80/81)
Bruce Bacchiocchi – Dumont Hall of Fame (82/83)

More To Come

Top

1950′s Scores And Honors

1950 (5-4, 98pf, 84pa)
Suffern, NY \ W \ 6-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 13-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 13-7
Closter \ W \ 21-0
Wood-Ridge \ L \ 6-7
at Park Ridge \ W \ 26-0
Westwood \ L \ 13-22
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-41
Tenafly \ L \ 0-7

1950 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tom Reinen \ G \
1950 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Bill Dimas \ QB \
1950 \ Honorable BCSL \ Dick Abel \ B \
1950 \ Honorable BCSL \ Rudy Rasmussen \ E \

1951 (8-1, 162pf, 28pa)
at Suffern, NY \ W \ 12-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 19-7
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-6
at Closter \ W \ 19-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 33-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 26-0
at Westwood \ W \ 25-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 14-13
at Tenafly \ W \ 14-2

1951 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Frank Amorese \ T \
1951 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Dimas \ FB \
1951 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Art Spears \ E \
1951 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Lars Larsen \ C \
1951 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Don Carney \ HB \
1951 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Frank Mullen \ G \
1951 \ Honorable BCSL \ Don Roper \ G \

1952 (4-4-1, 93pf, 111pa)
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 12-6
at Fort Lee \ W \ 6-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 13-26
Closter \ T \ 7-7
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 34-14
at Park Ridge \ W \ 7-6
Westwood \ L \ 7-12
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-19
Tenafly \ L \ 7-21

1952 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Don Roper \ G \
1952 \ Honorable BCSL \ Alex Amoroso \ B \
1952 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ray Book \ C \
1952 \ Honorable BCSL \ Len Larson \ E \

1953 (8-1, 213pf, 30pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 27-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 28-6
Has. Heights \ L \ 0-12
at Closter \ W \ 14-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 39-0
Park Ridge \ W \ 47-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 20-6
at Westwood \ W \ 32-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 6-0

1953 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Blaser \ G \
1953 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Charles Cheney \ HB \
1953 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Norm Thompson \ G \
1953 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Jim Dahler \ FB \
1953 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Pete Koeniges \ E \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Alex Loos \ B \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Steve Vallario \ E \
1953 \ Honorable BCSL \ Jim Wild \ B \

1954 (6-2-1, 134pf, 63pf)
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 23-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-7
at Closter \ W \ 33-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 8-0
at Park Ridge \ T \ 6-6
at Bergenfield \ W \ 25-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 25-6
at Westwood \ W \ 8-0
Tenafly \ L \ 6-44

1954 \ 1st Team All-County \ Demont Seagrave \ T \
1954 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Wes Mertz \ G \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Dick Davis \E \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Prentice Donnelly \ G \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Frank Dunn \ T \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Paul Napolitan \ B \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ron Schmitt \ B \
1954 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bill Stibick \ C \

1955 (9-0, 225pf, 40pa)
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 19-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 6-0
at Northern Valley \ W \ 34-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 46-0
Pascack Valley \ W \ 19-0
at Westwood \ W \ 20-7
Bergenfield \ W \ 33-14
Fort Lee \ W \ 28-13
at Tenafly \ W \ 20-6

1955 \ 1st Team All-State \ Barry Smithuysen \ E \
1955 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Stibick \ C \
1955 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Frank Dunn \ T \
1955 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ron Schmitt \ B \
1955 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Charlie Amorese \ B \
1955 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Pete Altieri \ B \
1955 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Charlie Jopp \ G \
1955 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Bryant \ B \
1955 \ Honorable BCSL \ George Kling \ E \
1955 \ Honorable BCSL \ Cliff Kuchenmeisetr \ T \

1956 (6-2-1, 124pf, 56pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 9-0
Bogota \ W \ 14-6
Wood-Ridge \ W \ 40-7
at Pascack Valley \ L \ 7-20 \ at Westwood
Westwood \ W \ 7-0
at Bergenfield \ T \ 0-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 19-13
at Has. Heights \ W \ 28-0
Tenafly \ L \ 0-10

1956 \ 1st Team All-County \ Charlie Jopp \ G \
1956 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Ed McKernon \ E \
1956 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ron Brandt \ T \
1956 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Mike DeSilva \ G \
1956 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Neil Johnston \ B \
1956 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Al Kilpatrick \ B \
1956 \ Honorable BCSL \ John Campi \ L \
1956 \ Honorable BCSL \ John French \ B \

1957 (7-1, 203pf, 45pa)
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 21-7
at Bogota \ W \ 27-6
Pascack Valley \ Cancelled – Flu
at Westwood \ L \ 0-6
Bergenfield \ W \ 27-20
Fort Lee \ W \ 28-0
Has. Heights \ W \ 33-0
at Wood-Ridge \ W \ 33-6
at Tenafly \ W \ 34-0

1957 \ 1st Team All-County \ Vin Villani \ G \
1957 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Neil Johnston \ B \
1957 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Roy Archer \ G \
1957 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ John Campi \ C \
1957 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Brad Manning \ E \
1957 \ Honorable BCSL \ Jerry Florio \ B \
1957 \ Honorable BCSL \ Jack McGrath \ L \
1957 \ Honorable BCSL \ Mike Nawrosky \ B \

1958 (6-2-1, 124pf, 74pa)
at Northern Valley \ W \ 27-0
Leonia \ W \ 20-14
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-14
Westwood \ L \ 0-27
at Bergenfield \ T \ 0-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 31-0
at Has. Heights \ W \ 13-0
Bogota \ W \ 20-13
Tenafly \ W \ 7-6

1958 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Ed Gingras \ G \
1958 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Mike Nawrosky \ B \
1958 \ Honorable BCSL \ Al Baird \ B \

1959 (4-4-1, 98pf, 77pa)
Northern Valley \ W \ 27-0
at Leonia \ T \ 13-13
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-13
at Westwood \ W \ 14-2
Fort Lee \ W \ 12-0
Has. Heights \ L \ 7-13
at Bogota \ L \ 0-14
Bergenfield \ L \ 6-22
at Tenafly \ W \ 12-0

1959 \ 4th Team All-County \ Ed Gingras \ G \
1959 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Dennis Travo \ B \
1959 \ Honorable BCSL \ Al Baird \ B \

Top

1960′s Scores and Honors

1960 (7-2, 208pf, 43pa)
at Northern Valley \ W \ 20-6
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 26-6
Westwood \ W \ 47-0
at Bergenfield \ W \ 27-0
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-13
at Has. Heights \ W \ 49-0
Bogota \ W \ 20-0
Leonia \ W \ 13-0
Tenafly \ L \ 6-18

1960 \ 2nd Team All-County \ George Villani \ C \
1960 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Howie Lusby \ B \
1960 \ 4th Team All-County \ Don Kammeyer \ T \
1960 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Wayne Diussa \ E \
1960 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Bill Lally \ B \
1960 \ Honorable BCSL \ Billy Green \ B \
1960 \ Honorable BCSL \ Rick Williams \ L \

1961 (8-1, 319pf, 57pa)
Northern Valley \ L \ 7-25
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 28-0
at Westwood \ W \ 45-0
Bergenfield \ W \ 34-7
Fort Lee \ W \ 39-6
Has. Heights \ W \ 49-0
Bogota \ W \ 46-6
at Leonia \ W \ 52-7
at Tenafly \ W \ 19-6

1961 \ 1st Team All-State \ Howie Lusby \ B \
1961 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Wayne Diussa \ E \
1961 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dave Hamilton \ C \
1961 \ 4th Team All-County \ Tom Hannon \ G \
1961 \ 4th Team All-County \ Don Kammeyer \ T \
1961 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Bill Lally \ B \
1961 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Rick Williams \ E \
1961 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Palmieri \ B \
1961 \ Honorable BCSL \ Doug Schlenker \ B \

1962 (6-2, 160pf, 68pa)
at Bergenfield \ W \ 32-0
Westwood W \ 28-0
BYE WEEK
Fort Lee \ W \ 32-0
at Has. Heights \ L \ 6-20
Bogota \ W \ 27-7
Leonia \ W \ 20-7
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 8-7
Tenafly \ L \ 7-27

1962 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Dan Fusco \ G \
1962 \ 4th Team All-County \ Tom Harlowe \ B \
1962 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ John Wolthoff \ E \
1962 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bill Cobb \ B \
1962 \ Honorable BCSL \ Art Karrenberg \ L \
1962 \ Honorable BCSL \ Ted Lusby \ B \

1963 (8-0, 239pf, 20pa)
Bergenfield \ W \ 31-7
at Westwood \ W \ 19-0
BYE WEEK
Fort Lee \ W \ 40-13
Has. Heights \ W \ 33-0
at Bogota \ W \ 43-0
at Leonia \ W \ 38-0
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 28-0
at Tenafly \ W \ 7-0

1963 \ 1st Team All-County \ Bill Cobb \ B \
1963 \ 1st Team Al-County \ Dan Fusco \ G \
1963 \ 1st Team All-County \ Tom Harlowe \ B \
1963 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Art Karrenberg \ E \
1963 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Fred Challener \ G \
1963 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ John Wolthoff \ E \
1963 \ Honorable BCSL \ Bob Mangini \ B \

1964 (5-4, 142pf, 190pa)
at Bergenfield \ W \ 7-6
St. Cecelia’s \ L \ 13-19
Westwood \ W \ 19-6
at Has. Heights \ L \ 0-39
Bogota \ L \ 13-43
at Fort Lee \ W \ 32-13
Leonia \ W \ 33-25
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 25-7
Tenafly \ L \ 0-32

1964 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Kent Oehm \ C \
1964 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Phil Mahalic \ T \
1964 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Bob Scott \ B \

1965 (5-4, 164pf, 127pa)
Bergenfield \ W \ 24-13
St. Cecilia’s \ L \ 0-13
at Westwood \ W \ 53-20
Has. Heights \ W \ 21-6
at Bogota \ L \ 0-20
Fort Lee \ W \ 22-14
at Leonia \ L \ 6-7
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 32-14
at Tenafly \ L \ 6-20

1965 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Bob Scott \ B \
1965 \ 1st Team BCSL \ Bob Reinert \ G \
1965 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Vince Catoggio \ E \
1965 \ 2nd Team BCSL \ Tom Karrenberg \ B \

1966 (2-7, 93pf, 171pa)
at Bergenfield \ W \ 18-6
Westwood \ L \ 0-7
at Rutherford \ L \ 7-20
New Milford \ L \ 6-26
at Fort Lee \ L \ 13-26
Saddle Brook \ W \ 40-0
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-26
at Bogota \ L \ 9-35
Tenafly \ L \ 0-25

1966 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Emil Venezio \ G \

1967 (2-7, 54pf, 189pa)
Bergenfield \ W \ 14-6
Bogota \ W \ 7-0
at Westwood \ L \ 9-26
Rutherford \ L \ 6-26
at New Milford \ L \ 0-35
at Fort Lee \ L \ 6-26
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-33
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 12-18
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-19

1967 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Pete Vukovich \ B \

1968 (1-7-1, 68pf, 215pa)
at Bergenfield \ T \ 7-7
at Bogota \ L \ 13-20
Westwood \ L \ 0-45
at Rutherford \ L \ 0-19
New Milford \ L \ 7-45
at Fort Lee \ W \ 13-7
Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-37
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 13-14
Tenafly \ L \ 9-21

1968 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Pete Vukovich \ B \

1969 (3-5-1, 96pf, 224pa)
Bergenfield \ T \ 14-14
Saddle Brook \ L \ 6-35
at Westwood \ L \ 0-42
Rutherford \ W \ 21-20
at New Milford \ W \ 13-6
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-8
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-44
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 30-14
at Tenafly \ L \ 12-41

1969 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bob Bolbach \
1969 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Brian Venezio \

Top

1970′s Scores And Honors

1970 (2-7, 52pf, 209pa)
at Bergenfield \ L \ 7-48
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 8-16
Westwood \ L \ 2-26
at Rutherford \ W \ 15-14
New Milford \ L \ 0-37
at Fort Lee \ W \ 14-12
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-22
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-8
Tenafly \ L \ 0-26

1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Terry Monti \ DT \
1970 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Brian Venezio \ G \
1970 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Rolf Klink \

1971 (2-6, 57pf, 174pa)
BYE WEEK
Saddle Brook \ L \ 0-34
at Westwood \ W \ 21-0
Rutherford \ L \ 0-13
at New Milford \ L \ 0-20
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-20
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 29-26
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-35
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-26

1971 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dan Cabiroy \
1971 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Cimasko \

1972 (2-7, 74pf, 127pa)
Glen Rock \ L \ 0-13
Emerson \ L \ 6-8
Westwood \ L \ 15-21
at Englewood \ W \ 14-6
New Milford \ L \ 22-35
at Fort Lee \ W \ 10-0
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-21
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-10
Tenafly \ L \ 7-13

1972 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Vin Dipersia \

1973 (4-5, 119pf, 165pa)
Fort Lee \ L \ 13-21
Saddle Brook \ W \ 20-12
at Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-23
at New Milford \ L \ 18-35
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-14
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 7-0
Englewood \ W \ 20-6
at Westwood \ W \ 19-18
at Tenafly \ L \ 16-36

1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Gerry Capone \ LB \
1973 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Murrell \ RB \
1973 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bob Gragnano \

1974 (8-2/8-2, 227pf, 150pa)
at Fort Lee \ W \ 13-0
at Saddle Brook \ W \ 21-12
Lyndhurst \ W \ 20-0
New Milford \ W \ 35-28
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 15-6
Cliffside Park \ W \ 21-14
at Englewood \ W \ 39-8
Westwood \ L \ 20-21
Tenafly \ W \ 29-15
*Ramapo \ L \ 14-46 \ Championship at Atlantic City

1974 \ 1st Team All-County \ Joe Darrow \ C \
1974 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Mickey Maher \ LB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Murrell \ RB \
1974 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John Piccinich \ T \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ralph Aquino \ LB \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Paul Falotico \ G \
1974 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Steve Komlo \ DB \

1975 (3-5-1, 128pf, 167pa)
at Westwood \ L \ 0-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 7-6
Saddle Brook \ L \ 14-36
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 20-0
at New Milford \ T \ 13-13
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-35
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-27
Englewood \ W \ 33-8
at Tenafly \ L \ 28-36

1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Paul Falotico \ G \
1975 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John Piccinich \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Steve Komlo \ RB \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Gary Larmer \ DL \
1975 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brian Pohli \ QB \
1975 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Scott Wilson \

1976 (3-6, 93pf, 167pa)
Garfield \ L \ 12-13
at Fort Lee \ L \ 0-6
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 10-27
Lyndhurst \ W \ 21-7
New Milford \ W \ 14-6
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 3-52
Cliffside Park \ L \ 13-36
at Englewood \ W \ 14-0
Tenafly \ L \ 6-20

1976 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Gary Larmer \ DL \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ken MacIver \ K \
1976 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John McCann \ DB \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Pete Gatto \ LB \
1976 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kurt Murrell \ RB \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Chris Joyce \
1976 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike MacKurdy \

1977 (4-3-2, 164pf, 128pa)
Englewood \ W \ 23-14
at Garfield \ T \ 6-6
Fort Lee \ W \ 42-0
Saddle Brook \ W \ 12-0
at Lyndhurst \ T \ 19-19
at New Milford \ L \ 2-7
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 22-7
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 20-41
at Tenafly \ L \ 18-34

1977 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike MacKurdy \ LB \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mark Huelper \ QB \
1977 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike White \ E \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Joyce \ C \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Lloyd Kennedy \ DL \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris LaPuma \ LB \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bill Pantale \ T \
1977 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Shields \ RB \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dom Apollo \
1977 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tom Dunderman \

1978 (6-3, 130pf, 70pa)
at Englewood \ L \ 14-21
Garfield \ W \ 6-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 28-0
Saddle Brook \ W \ 19-0
Lyndhurst \ L \ 0-14
New Milford \ L \ 0-14
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 14-7
Cliffside Park \ W \ 21-7
Tenafly \ W \ 28-7

1978 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Aquino \ LB \
1978 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Shields \ RB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dom Apollo \ DB \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris LaPuma \ T \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Matejka \ DL \
1978 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bill Sullivan \ LB \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Doug Kulawa \
1978 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Larry Pistoni \

1979 (6-3, 189pf, 88pa)
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-7
Englewood \ W \ 22-0
at Garfield \ W \ 20-19
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-7
Saddle Brook \ W \ 41-14
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 27-7
at New Milford \ W \ 29-6
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 42-7
at Tenafly \ L \ 2-21

1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Fredericks \ G \
1979 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Matejka \ DL \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Chipolone \ QB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Todd Larmer \ RB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John Sansone \ LB \
1979 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Shannon \ C \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Howie Mertz \
1979 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dave Roveto \

Top

1980′s Scores And Honors

1980 (5-4, 147pf, 138pa)
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-30
at Englewood \ W \ 14-7
Garfield \ L \ 6-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 26-12
at Saddle Brook \ L \ 14-35
Lyndhurst \ W \ 41-8
New Milford \ W \ 21-13
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-14
Tenafly \ W \ 18-12

1980 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin Cottrell \ DL \
1980 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Todd Larmer \ RB \
1980 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bob Avallone \ T \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dick O’Connor \
1980 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Paul Savas \

1981 (6-3, 184pf, 72pa)
Pequannock \ L \ 7-20
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-3
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 23-0
Englewood \ W \ 19-13
at Garfield \ W \ 23-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 45-0
at Lyndhurst \ W \ 12-0
at New Milford \ W \ 41-0
at Tenafly \ L \ 14-36

1981 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Ernie Wunder \ T \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Donnellan \ RB \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John Hughes \ LB \
1981 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Sal Mantineo \ DL \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Steve Attrunti \ TE-K \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ed Forzani \ G \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Don Pantale \ DL \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Truscio \ RB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Tully \ LB \
1981 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bob Voorhis \ DB \
1981 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Brendan O’Connor \
1981 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Andy Soltes \

1982 (6-3, 157pf, 108pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-20
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-14
at Englewood \ L \ 6-18
Garfield \ W \ 15-12
at Fort Lee \ W \ 34-18
Essex Catholic \ W \ 25-6
Lyndhurst \ W \ 13-6
Queen of Peace \ W \ 21-0
Tenafly \ W \ 36-14

1982 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Mike Conway \ P \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Bruce Bacchiocchi \ LB \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Donnellan \ RB \
1982 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Gene Ferrara \ T \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris McMullan \ RB \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Neil Murphy \ TE \
1982 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Don Pantale \ DL \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Bob Voorhis \
1982 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Kevin Weber \

1983 (3-5-1, 115pf, 169pa)
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 21-0
at Ridgefield Park \ T \ 14-14
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-28
Englewood \ W \ 17-14
at Garfield \ W \ 21-0
Fort Lee \ L \ 8-41
Passaic Valley \ L \ 7-22
at Pequannock \ L \ 7-15
at Tenafly \ L \ 14-35

1983 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Keith McMullan \ P \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Gene Ferrara \ T \
1983 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Wunder \ DB \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Kevin McMullan \
1983 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Rich Poggi \

1984 (9-2/7-2, 277pf, 179pa) State Champs
Queen of Peace \ W \ 16-12
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 7-3
Cliffside Park \ L \ 33-42
at Englewood \ W \ 20-12
Garfield \ W \ 42-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 19-14
at Passaic Valley \ W \ 33-8
River Dell \ L \ 28-33
*at Newton \ W \ 29-28 \ Playoffs
Tenafly \ W \ 27-7
*Hawthorne \ W \ 23-20 \ Championship

1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Chris Campbell \ RB \
1984 \ 1st Team All-County \ Kevin McMullan \ P \
1984 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kevin McMullan \ LB \
1984 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jeff Mertz \ C \
1984 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Frank Parisi \ TE \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Davino \ DB \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Esposito \ WR \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Pat Hehir \ T \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brian Hughes \ G \
1984 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jamie Truscio \ DL \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dan Moskowitz \
1984 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Steve Sonzogni \

1985 (2-7, 90pf, 192pa)
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 7-0
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 8-22
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 21-14
Englewood \ L \ 0-19
at Garfield \ L \ 12-21
Fort Lee \ L \ 14-35
Passaic Valley \ L \ 14-24
at River Dell \ L \ 14-36
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-21

1985 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bill Affrunti \ P \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ken Boyd \ DL \
1985 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe O’Dea \ WR \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Peter Anderson \
1985 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Lou Saffiottie \

1986 (3-6, 138pf, 250pa)
at Ramsey \ L \ 16-34
Cliffside Park \ L \ 18-28
at Englewood \ W \ 21-18
at Old Tappan \ L \ 0-31
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-34
Queen of Peace \ W \ 20-0
at Fort Lee \ W \ 26-23
River Dell \ L \ 18-54
Tenafly \ L \ 12-28

1986 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Matthews \ LB \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ray Tolentino \ WR \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rich Uzzi \ WR \
1986 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Steve Wacker \ DB \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John DeGirolamo \
1986 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Gabettie \

1987 (1-8, 98pf, 236pa)
at Ramsey \ L \ 20-47
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-20
Englewood \ W \ 14-12
Old Tappan \ L \ 16-30
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 3-26
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-27
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-20
at River Dell \ L \ 14-33
at Tenafly \ L \ 13-21

1987 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ John DeGirolamo \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dave Karash \ K \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ray Tolentino \ WR \
1987 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rich Wachausen \ LB \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Gabettie \
1987 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Keith Wacker \

1988 (3-5-1, 72pf, 129pa)
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 7-21
River Dell \ L \ 0-14
Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-19
at Pascack Valley \ W \ 13-7
at Englewood \ T \ 6-6
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 13-6
Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-22
at Fort Lee \ L \ 14-34
Tenafly \ W \ 13-0

1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Lou McGrath \ LB \
1988 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Keith Mulcare \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Anthony Albrizio \ LB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Noel Brady \ WR \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jason Carle \ G \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tim Frolich \ DL \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John Kisala \ T \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Alex Rodriguez \ RB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Anthony Tripido \ DB \
1988 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Keith Wacker \ LB \

1989 (1-8, 48pf, 209pa)
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 0-7
at River Dell \ L \ 0-27
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-27
Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-40
Englewood \ L \ 0-26
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-28
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 13-35
Fort Lee \ W \ 28-0
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-19

1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Marino \ LB \
1989 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Avi Shalom \ DL \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jim Hamilton \ LB \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ John Kisala \ T \
1989 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Alex Rodriguez \ DB \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Ed Alicia \
1989 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ David Sileo \

Top

1990′s Scores And Honors

1990 (1-7-1, 55pf, 207pa)
at Indian Hills \ L \ 0-38
Bergenfield \ L \ 0-27
at Fort Lee \ T \ 14-14
River Dell \ L \ 6-13
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-39
at Englewood \ W \ 7-6
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-22
Queen of Peace \ L \ 7-35
Tenafly \ L \ 7-13

1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dave Gavin \ DB \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rich Gustafson \ TE \
1990 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Shane Orbach \ P \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Todd Gabettie \
1990 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jim Hamilton \

1991 (1-7-1, 14pf, 131pa)
Indian Hills \ L \ 0-21
at Bergenfield \ L \ 0-24
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-6
at River Dell \ L \ 0-7
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-32
Englewood \ L \ 2-26
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-13
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 6-2
at Tenafly \ T \ 0-0

1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rick Melander \ LB \
1991 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Shane Orbach \ P \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sal Mastroeni \ G \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Shane Orbach \ RB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Bryan Soltes \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Carl Von Tobel \ DL \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Matt Apriceno \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Brian Capra \
1991 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tom Manna \

1992 (0-9, 27pf, 184pa)
at Fort Lee \ L \ 0-14
Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-18
Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-24
at Englewood \ L \ 0-8
River Dell \ L \ 13-38
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-20
Ramsey \ L \ 7-28
at Westwood \ L \ 0-13
Tenafly \ L \ 0-21

1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brian Capra \ LB \
1991 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jared Mathusek \ DB \
1992 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Petriello \ TE \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Russell Moody \
1992 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tony Squillante \

1993 (2-7/1-8, 71pf, 171pa)
at River Dell \ W \ 0-20 \ Forfeit
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-27
Westwood \ W \ 33-12
Fort Lee \ L \ 6-10
Englewood \ L \ 6-8
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-26
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-23
at Demarest \ L \ 14-42
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-3

1993 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Bryan Soltes \ DL \
1993 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Rob Odell \ P \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Brady \ WR-DB \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Mammon \ DL \
1993 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Brett Piccolo \ C \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jared Mathusek \
1993 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Scott Papetti \

1994 (5-4, 138pf, 145pa)
at Westwood \ L \ 6-19
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-38
Rutherford \ L \ 12-22
at Fort Lee \ W \ 14-13
Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-14
at River Dell \ W \ 17-13
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 30-6
Englewood \ W \ 37-6
Tenafly \ W \ 15-14

1994 \ 1st Team All-County \ Rob Odell \ P \
1994 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Dave Danho \ TE \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Chris Mammon \ DL \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Miceli \ DB \
1994 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rob Odell \ WR \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Frank Bon Giorni \ G \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Brady \ QB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Joe Mastroeni \ LB \
1994 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jason Manzi \ DB \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tom Duffy \
1994 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Chris Macchio \

1995 (2-7, 84pf, 160pa)
Westwood \ L \ 15-39
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-21
at Rutherford \ L \ 8-17
Fort Lee \ W \ 27-20
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 14-20
River Dell \ L \ 0-6
Queen of Peace \ W \ 20-6
at Englewood \ L \ 0-18
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-13

1995 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Joe Mastroeni \ LB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Armando Amaro \ RB \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tom Duffy \ TE \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Justin Nasuti \ K \
1995 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Doug Prendergast \ DL \
1995 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Miek Agosta \
1995 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Chris Macchio \

1996 (6-3, 166pf, 131pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 13-34
Rutherford \ W \ 23-7
at Fort Lee \ W \ 27-20
Cliffside Park \ W \ 29-0
at River Dell \ W \ 14-0
Queen of Peace \ L \ 12-20
Englewood \ L \ 6-16
at Westwood \ W \ 28-27
Tenafly \ W \ 14-7

1996 \ 1st Team All-County \ David Munoz \ DL \
1996 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Armando Amaro \ DB \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ray Constantine \ TE \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jim Decker \ QB \
1996 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mark Donohue \ WR \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Armando Amaro \ P \
1996 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tom Gibb \ LB \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tom Montouri \
1996 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Pfeufer \

1997 (6-3, 148pf, 73pa)
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 7-6
at Rutherford \ W \ 19-6
Fort Lee \ L \ 7-21
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 39-12
River Dell \ L \ 14-15
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 20-0
at Englewood \ W \ 14-0
Westwood \ L \ 7-13
at Tenafly \ W \ 21-0

1997 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Armando Amaro \ DB \
1997 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Gibb \ LB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jim Decker \ QB \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mark Donohue \ WR \
1997 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Paul Forster \ DL \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Greg Dineen \ LB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Paul Forster \ K \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Tom Montouri \ DB \
1997 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Michael Petriello \ TE \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Ron Karnick \
1997 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Pfeufer \

1998 (1-9/1-8, 72pf, 254pa)
Rutherford \ W \ 26-7
at Fort Lee \ L \ 21-42
Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-20
at River Dell \ L \ 6-49
Queen of Peace \ L \ 7-26
Englewood \ L \ 6-19
at Westwood \ L \ 0-20
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-28
c-Mahwah \ L \ 0-13 \ Consolation
Tenafly \ L \ 0-30

1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Ken Duffy \ DB \
1998 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ James Manna \ QB \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ JT Hampl \
1998 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Steve Havens \

1999 (3-7/2-8, 153pf, 235pa)
at Rutherford \ L \ 10-14
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-19
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-34
River Dell \ L \ 30-35
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 16-6
at Englewood \ L \ 14-27
Westwood \ L \ 27-34 (OT)
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-42
c-Hawthorne \ W \ 35-12 \ Consolation
at Tenafly \ W \ 14-12

1999 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Jeff Fernandez \ K \
1999 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Don DeVera \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Karnick \ LB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kyle Lezette \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Charlie Lucas \ DL \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ James Manna \ QB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Eric Schneider \ DB \
1999 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Darryl White \ WR \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Nick Grillo \
1999 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ JT Hampl \

Top

2000′s Scores And Honors

2000 (7-4/6-3, 225pf, 193pa)
at Fort Lee \ W \ 17-14
Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-32
at River Dell \ W \ 30-0
Queen of Peace \ W \ 39-16
Englewood \ W \ 34-7
at Westwood \ L \ 0-40
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 20-27
Rutherford \ W \ 26-7
*at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 21-6 \ Playoffs
*at Westwood \ L \ 6-41 \ Playoffs
Tenafly \ W \ 32-3

2000 \ 1st Team All-State \ Jeff Fernandez \ K \
2000 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Kyle Lezette \ DB \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Dan DeVrea \ G \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Brian Duffy \ DL \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Fernandez \ P \
2000 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Eric Schneider \ RB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Dave Candela \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Miller \ DB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Karnick \ LB \
2000 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ AJ Thornton \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Murray \
2000 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Anthony Robertson \

2001 (1-9/1-8, 85pf, 244pa)
Fort Lee \ L \ 0-7
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 0-30
River Dell \ L \ 15-42
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 0-26
at Englewood \ W \ 16-13
Westwood \ L \ 13-34
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-26
at Rutherford \ L \ 8-18
c-Newton \ L \ 15-16 \ Consolation
at Tenafly \ L \ 12-32

2001 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Henry Munoz \ DL \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Vinny Fertitta \
2001 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ John Lynch \

2002 (3-7/2-7, 148pf, 239pa)
Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-36
at River Dell \ L \ 0-40
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 14-46
Englewood \ W \ 8-6
at Westwood \ L \ 14-20 (OT)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 6-32
Rutherford \ L \ 0-32
at Fort Lee \ W \ 45-0
c-Lodi \ W \ 41-6 \ Consolation
Tenafly \ L \ 14-21

2002 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rich Strubel \ P \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rafael Coira \ LB \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Steven Goetz \ DL \
2002 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Jeff Munoz \ RB \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Spencer Davidson \
2002 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Mike Lotwich \

2003 (2-8/2-7, 148pf, 240pa)
at Cliffside Park \ L \ 7-35
River Dell \ L \ 0-21
Queen of Peace \ W \ 22-14
at Englewood \ W \ 32-20
Westwood \ L \ 7-16
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-33
at Rutherford \ L \ 19-32
Fort Lee \ L \ 12-14
c-at Pascack Valley \ L \ 28-33 \ Consolation
at Tenafly \ L \ 14-22 (OT)

2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ AJ Letizia \ TE \
2003 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Rich Strubel \ P \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Andrew Nasuti \ LB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Rich Strubel \ DB \
2003 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Westphal \ DL \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Chris DiGiralamo \
2003 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dan Hilsdorf \

2004 (7-3/7-2, 323pf, 169pa)
at River Dell \ W \ 60-14
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-13
Englewood \ W \ 25-16
at Westwood \ L \ 21-26
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 34-6
Rutherford \ W \ 35-14
at Fort Lee \ W \ 33-6
Cliffside Park \ W \ 63-26
*at Pascack Valley \ L \ 26-34 \ Playoffs
Tenafly \ W \ 20-14 (OT)

2004 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Tom Teel \ RB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Anthony Bruttomesso \ DB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ AJ Letizia \ WR \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Sean Lissemore \ LB \
2004 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Andrew Nasuti \ DL \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Chris Canning \ G \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Marc Hemmer \ LB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Austin Kane \ DB \
2004 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Vinton South \ QB \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Evan Arfuso \
2004 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Dan Hilsdorf \

2005 (5-5/5-4, 221pf, 149pa)
River Dell \ W \ 38-7
Queen of Peace \ L \ 8-49
at Englewood \ L \ 21-28
Westwood \ L \ 7-15
Ridgefield Park \ W \ 15-7
at Rutherford \ W \ 55-0
Fort Lee \ W \ 35-6
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 42-14
*at Pascack Valley \ L \ 0-20 \ Playoffs
at Tenafly \ L \ 0-3

2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Evan Arfuso \ G \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Dan Bumbacco \ DL \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Justin Coca \ P \
2005 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Tom Teel \ RB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Aliano \ DL \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Travis Davidson \ WR \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Marc Hemmer \ LB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kevin Russo \ DB \
2005 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Vinton South \ QB \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Luke Hampl \
2005 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Joe Yannette \

2006 (6-4/6-3, 220pf, 137pa)
at Queen of Peace \ W \ 38-6
Englewood \ W \ 13-12
at Westwood \ L \ 12-22
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-13 (OT)
Rutherford \ W \ 43-9
at Fort Lee \ W \ 33-0
Cliffside Park \ W \ 27-6
at River Dell \ W \ 28-8
*at Mahwah \ L \ 7-28 \ Playoffs
Tenafly \ L \ 12-33

2006 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Nick DiGirolamo \ WR \
2006 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Hrnclar \ P \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Mike Amonica \ QB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Ricky Burd \ WR \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kyle Hemmer \ LB \
2006 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ JD Piccolo \ T \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Mike Carr \ DL \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Keith Normoyle \ RB \
2006 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Nick Suppes \ DL \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Kyle Hennion \
2006 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Alex Macchio \

2007 (5-5/5-4, 178pf, 184pa)
Queen of Peace \ W \ 40-7
at Englewood \ W \ 34-14
Westwood \ W \ 24-12
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 3-14
at Rutherford \ L \ 12-46
Fort Lee \ W \ 31-2
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 21-6
River Dell \ L \ 0-27
c-at Indian Hills \ L \ 6-28 \ Consolation
at Tenafly \ L \ 7-28

2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Joe Hrnclar \ P \
2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Alex Macchio \ DB \
2007 \ 3rd Team All-County \ Nick Suppes \ TE \
2007 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Chris Letizia \ QB \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Kyle Lotwich \ WR \
2007 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Keith Normoyle \ RB \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Andrei Sandor \
2007 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tristan John \

2008 (4-6/3-6, 182pf, 217pa)
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 10-6
Englewood \ L \ 14-21
Fort Lee \ W \ 35-14
Queen of Peace \ L \ 6-41
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 12-21
River Dell \ L \ 7-25
at Rutherford \ W \ 34-13
at Westwood \ L \ 7-21
c-Pascack Hills \ W \ 36-14 \ Consolation
Tenafly \ L \ 21-41

2008 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Alex Macchio \ DB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Larry Cami \ DL \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Will Fleischauer \ RB \
2008 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Andrei Sandor \ DL \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Kyle Cullen \
2008 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Ryan Stanek \

2009 (2-8/2-7, 116pf, 302pa)
Cliffside Park \ L \ 6-33
at Englewood \ W \ 12-7
Fort Lee \ W \ 32-31
at Queen of Peace \ L \ 14-34
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 25-40
at River Dell \ L \ 0-32
Rutherford \ L \ 7-35
Westwood \ L \ 7-20
c-at Garfield \ L \ 7-36 \ Consolation
at Tenafly \ L \ 6-34

2009 \ 1st Team BCSL-American \ Kyle Cullen \ DB \
2009 \ 2nd Team BCSL-American \ Sam Ynfante \ LB \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Tommy McDermott \
2009 \ Honorable BCSL-American \ Jesse Swarbrick \

Top

2010′s Scores And Honors

2010 (0-10/0-9, 76pf, 259pa)
Ramsey \ L \ 3-23
at Westwood \ L \ 0-34
Englewood \ L \ 7-13
at Mahwah \ L \ 32-41
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 0-27
Cliffside Park \ L \ 8-28
at Fort Lee \ L \ 7-17
at River Dell \ L \ 0-41
c-at Gov. Livingston \ L \ 13-21 \ Consolation
Tenafly \ L \ 6-14

2010 \ 1st Team Big North-6 \ Ryan Stanek \ WR \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-6 \ Eddie Capone \ TE \
2010 \ 2nd Team Big North-6 \ Jimmy Kostka \ DL \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-6 \ Robbie Leopold \
2010 \ Honorable Big North-6 \ Jesse Swarbrick \

2011 (3-7/3-6, 137pf, 259pa)
at Ramsey \ L \ 0-34
Westwood \ L \ 8-33
at Englewood \ W \ 22-12
Mahwah \ L \ 22-49
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-21
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 27-16
Fort Lee \ W \ 28-7
River Dell \ L \ 0-35
c-Wallkill Valley \ L \ 0-21 \ Consolation
at Tenafly \ L \ 16-31

2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Frank Astarita \ G \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Anthony Cebulski \ T \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Morgan Edwards \ LB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ KC Fernandez \ RB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Jimmy Kostka \ DL \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Corey LaCopolla \ QB \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Avery Oliver \ TE \
2011 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Tommy Oppici \ LB \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Pierce Donegan \
2011 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Cameron Leuck \

2012 (1-9/0-9, 177pf, 334pa)
Englewood \ L \ 13-40
at Westwood \ L \ 13-40
Pascack Hills \ L \ 22-29
Cliffside Park \ L \ 20-26
at Ramsey \ L \ 26-61
at Fort Lee \ L \ 27-28 (OT)
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 7-20
at Mahwah \ L \ 14-42
c-at Wallkill Valley \ W \ 14-13 \ Consolation
Tenafly \ L \ 21-35

2012 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Anthony Cebulski \ T \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Pierce Donegan \ G \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Tommy LaCoppola \ DB \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Avery Oliver \ TE \
2012 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Connor Tansey \ DL \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Bryan Brud \ KR \
2012 \ 2nd Team big North-American \ Nick DeGennaro \ DB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Tanner Leuck \ P \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Justin Reidi \ WR \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Eduardo Rivera \ RB \
2012 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Adam Tonner \ DL \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Troy Balkum \
2012 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Dennis Schuck \

2013 (4-6/3-6, 214pf, 261pa)
at Englewood \ L \ 20-41
Westwood \ L \ 8-41
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 21-26
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 49-8
Ramsey \ L \ 22-36
Fort Lee \ W \ 21-20
at Ridgefield Park \ W \ 28-7
Mahwah \ L \ 0-49
c-at Sussex Tech \ W \ 39-19
at Tenafly \ L \ 6-14

2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Stephen Boyd \ WR \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Joe Collado \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Nick DeGennaro \ DB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Allen Dickon \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Tommy LaCoppola \DB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Skyler Marino \ LB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Avery Oliver \ TE \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Eduardo Rivera \ RB \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Dennis Schuck \ OL \
2013 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Adam Tonner \ DL \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Brandon Entrup \ DB \
2013 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Tanner Leuck \ TE \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Mike DeVito \
2013 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Sean McCabe \

2014 (4-6/3-6, 165pf, 215pa)
Ridgefield Park \ L \ 21-26
at Ramsey \ L \ 0-35
Fort Lee \ W \ 50-7
at Mahwah \ L \ 0-35
Cliffside Park \ W \ 23-0
Pascack Hills \ L \ 0-21
Englewood \ L \ 20-21
at Westwood \ L \ 0-42
c-at Newton \ W \ 30-14 \ Consolation
Tenafly \ W \ 21-14

2014 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tanner Leuck \ P \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Calvin Davis \ WR \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Nick DeGennaro \ DB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Allen Dickon \ G \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Skylar Marino \ LB \
2014 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Isaiah Walters \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Mike DeVito \ LB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Daniel Feliciano \ TE \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Sean McCabe \ QB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Luis Mercedes \ G \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Cengiz Najarian \ RB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Manjiaye Ndaw \ DB \
2014 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Adam Tonner \ DL \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Xhelal Cami \
2014 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Brandon Saxby \

2015 (5-5/4-5, 186pf, 182pa)
at Ridgefield Park \ L \ 14-22
Ramsey \ L \ 22-26
at Fort Lee \ W \ 21-17
Mahwah \ L \ 0-35
at Cliffside Park \ W \ 28-0
at Pascack Hills \ L \ 7-28
at Englewood \ W \ 35-20
Westwood \ L \ 7-21
c-Newton \ W \ 42-13 \ Consolation
at Tenafly \ W \ 10-0

2015 \ 2nd Team All-County \ Tanner Leuck \ P \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Xhelal Cami \ DL \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Allen Dickon \ G \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Dan Feliciano \ TE \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Skylar Marino \ LB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Sean McCabe \ DB \
2015 \ 1st Team Big North-American \ Luis Mercedes \ G \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Steven Capone \ DL \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Avery Cazeau \ RB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ CJ Davis \ WR \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Mike DeVito \ LB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ James Hecker \ C \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Matt Monteverde \ QB \
2015 \ 2nd Team Big North-American \ Manjiaye Ndaw \ DB \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Ryan Cocciadiffero \
2015 \ Honorable Big North-American \ Keith Santiago \

Top

Comments are closed.